null  null
9 07-14
1
9 07-14
SUBJECT
DATE
Flywheel, Ring Gear and Flywheel Housing
September 2014
Additions, Revisions, or Updates
Publication Number / Title
DDC-SVC-MAN-0081
Platform
DD Platform
Section Title
Removal of the
Flywheel Housing
Installation of the
Flywheel Housing
All information subject to change without notice.
9 07-14 Copyright © 2014 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
Change
Added instructions for the vehicle side of the procedure.
3
2 Removal of the Flywheel Housing
2
Removal of the Flywheel Housing
Remove as follows:
WARNING: PERSONAL INJURY
To avoid injury, never remove any engine component while the engine is running.
WARNING: PERSONAL INJURY
To avoid injury from hot surfaces, wear protective gloves, or allow engine to cool before removing
any component.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Remove the transmission. Refer to appropriate vehicle Service Manual.
Drain engine oil and remove the oil pan.
Remove the doser injector feed line.
Remove the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. Refer to section "Removal of the Crankshaft Position Sensor"
Remove the flywheel. Refer to section "Removal of the Flywheel"
Remove two bolts securing exhaust pipe bracket to flywheel housing.
For the DD15 and DD16; remove the clamp from the exhaust pipe and the axial power turbine and then remove exhaust
pipe.
WARNING: BODILY INJURY
To avoid injury from a falling component, ensure an appropriately rated lifting device is used.
Moving the component without an appropriately rated lifting device could result in the component
falling, which could cause serious personal injury and component damage. Never stand beneath a
suspended load.
8. Support the engine by placing suitable jack stands under the cylinder block pan rails. Make sure not to damage the
sealing surfaces of the oil pan rails.
9. Remove the rear engine mounts from the flywheel housing. Refer to the applicable vehicle Service Manual.
10. Thread two guide stud tools (J-43431) for the 14 mm bolts, into the cylinder block.
11. Remove the remainder of the bolts that secure the flywheel housing to the cylinder block.
12. Strike the front face of the housing alternately on each side with a soft hammer to loosen and work it off the dowel
pins.
13. Remove and discard the flywheel housing gasket.
14. Remove all sealing material from the flywheel housing.
4
All information subject to change without notice.
Copyright © 2014 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION 9 07-14
9 07-14
3
Installation of the Flywheel Housing
Install as follows:
1. Ensure the sealing surface on the housing and engine is clean and free of any debris.
2. Install a new gasket.
3. Install the flywheel housing and all of the housing bolts in their proper location; finger-tighten them.
1. Bolt, M8 x 16 (2 qty.)
2. Bolt, M14 x 1.5 x 90 (6 qty.)
3. Bolt, M10 x 45 (6 qty.)
4. Bolt, M10 x 90 (3 qty.)
5. Bolt, M14 x 1.5 x 180 (1 qty.)
6. Bolt, M8 x 45 (2 qty.)
7. Bolt, M8 x 30 (2 qty.)
8. Bolt, M14 x 1.5 x 70 (1 qty.)
9. Stud, (1 qty.)
10. Nut, M12-10 (1 qty.)
4. Remove the guide studs.
5. Torque the flywheel housing bolts using the sequence and torque shown.
All information subject to change without notice.
9 07-14 Copyright © 2014 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
5
3 Installation of the Flywheel Housing
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
6
1. Torque bolts (1-8) to 190 N·m (140 lb·ft)
2. Torque bolts (9-18) to 34 N·m (25 lb·ft)
3. Torque nut (20) to 100 N·m (74 lb·ft)
Install the rear engine mounts to the flywheel housing. Refer to appropriate vehicle Service Manual.
Remove the jack stands and any other supports used to support the engine.
Inspect the crankshaft rear main oil seal. If any damage is found, replace as necessary.
Install the flywheel. Refer to section "Installation of the Flywheel".
For the DD15 and DD16; install the exhaust pipe and bracket to the flywheel housing and axial power turbine. Install
two bolts into the bracket and flywheel housing. Install a clamp onto the exhaust pipe and axial power turbine.
Install the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. Refer to section "Installation of the Crankshaft Position Sensor".
Install the oil pan and fill the engine with oil.
Prime the lubrication system. Refer to section "Priming the Engine Lubrication System".
Install the transmission. Refer to appropriate Vehicle Service Manual.
All information subject to change without notice.
Copyright © 2014 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION 9 07-14
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement