Permanent Link to X4
COMMERCIAL MULTI-STATION GYM
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
Questions?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have questions, or
find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through our authorized
dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call your local dealer for
assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained techanicians will provide immediate
assistance to you, free of charge.
We stand behind our products. While in the warranty period, we will repair or replace anything that goes
wrong.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P. O. Box 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
429
2
EXPLODED VIEW
PARTS CHART
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16R
17L
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38R
39L
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48R
49L
50
51
52
53
55
BASE FRAME
BASE STABILIZER
REAR CABLE ARM UPRIGHT
FRONT PRESS ARM UPRIGHT
WEIGHT STACK BASE
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
FRONT STABILIZER
CABLE ARM CONNECTOR
HAND HOLDER
TOP FRAME (bearing pre-installed)
LAT BAR HOLDER
PRESS ARM SELECTOR
GUIDE ROD
FRONT SEAT FRAME
PRESS ARM
RIGHT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
LEFT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
FRONT CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER
LEG EXTENSION ARM
(bearing pre-installed)
REAR SEAT FRAME
REAR CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
METAL HINGE FOR SEAT BACK
ADJUSTER
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
SLEEVE
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
CABLE ARM
SWIVEL CABLE ARM TOP
ADJUSTABLE PULLEY BLOCK
1" CHROME ROLLER TUBE
25.4mm PIVOT AXLE
20mm PIVOT AXLE
CABLE ARM COLLAR
WEIGHT STACK SHROUD
LAT BAR
LOW ROW BAR
RIGHT POSTER PLATE
LEFT POSTER PLATE
LEG EXTENSION AXLE
608ZB BEARING
STEEL SPACER (all pre-assembled)
AXLE COLLAR (all pre-assembled)
BEARING BASIN (all pre-assembled)
BEARING (all pre-assembled)
BEARING COVER (all pre-assembled)
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
RIGHT LEG EXTENSION ARM
LEFT LEG EXTENSION ARM
PRESS ARM PLUG
1" PLUG
SEAT SPRING
3/4" BUSHING
37mm OD. BEARING
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
4
4
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
6
PARTS CHART
NO. DESCRIPTION
62
64
66
67
68
69
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
99
100
102
103
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
QTY.
50mm SQ. CAP
50mm SQ. PLUG
PLASTIC WASHER
50 X 75mm RECT. PLUG
25 X 50mm RECT. PLUG
PLASTIC COVER
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
SHORTER POP PIN(one pcs. pre-assembled)
28.6mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled)
25.4mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled)
1/2" X 1-1/8" BEARING(all pre-assembled)
LONGER POP PIN(one pcs. pre-assembled)
CLUTCH LEVER OF CABLE ARM
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
SELECTOR PIN
L PIN
114mm PULLEY(four pcs. pre-assembled)
SMALL PULLEY IN SWIVEL ARM
(all pre-assembled)
RUBBER DONUT
ADJUSTABLE STOPPER(all pre-assembled)
STOPPER(all pre-assembled)
FOAM PAD
COVER OF FOAM PAD
1" X 200mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled)
1" X 140mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled)
1" X 70mm PRESS ARM STOPPER
(all pre-assembled)
LAT BAR HOLDER COVER(95mm)
(all pre-assembled)
SELECTOR ROD
TOP PLATE
10 LB. PLATE
SNAP HOOK
AB CRUNCH STRAP
SINGLE HANDLE
BACK PAD
SEAT PAD
TRIM FOR WEIGHT SHROUD
PRESS ARM CABLE
AB CRUNCH CABLE
TOP CABLE
CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE
CABLE ARM CABLE(pre-assembled)
REMOVABLE END CABLE ARM CABLE
(pre-assembled)
CLUTCH CABLE
5
8
6
1
3
6
8
2
4
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
28
2
4
2
3
6
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
38
5
1
2
2
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
7
PARTS CHART
NO. DESCRIPTION
122
123
125
126
128
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
146
147
148
149
150
151
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
170
171
QTY.
1/2" X 4-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 4-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT(four pcs. preassembled)
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1-1/2" SET SCREW(all preassembled)
5/16" X 5/8" SET SCREW(all preassembled)
3/8" X 3/4" INNER SET SCREW(all
pre-assembled)
3/8" X 1/2" ROUND BOLT(all preassembled)
3/8" X 5/8" SET SCREW(al
pre-assembled)
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW(all
pre-assembled)
TOP PLATE BOLT
8mm X 53mm FEMALE BOLT FOR
POSTER
6mm X 12mm MALE NUT FOR
POSTER
1/2" WASHER(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" WASHER
5/16" WASHER(two pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" SPRING WASHER(all pre-assembled)
5/16" SPRING WASHER(all pre-assembled)
24mm NYLON NUT(all pre-assembled)
1/2" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
5/16" NYLON NUT(all pre-assembled)
3/8" X 1" INNER HEX SCREW
5/16" X 32mm SUNKEN HEAD SCREW
5/16" NUT
1-1/4" HAND GRIP
1" T SHAPE END PLUG
HOOK PLATE
COLLAR
SEALING RING
M6 SET SCREW
5/16" X 1/2" SET SCREW
M5 X 18mm ROUND HEAD SCREW
M5 NYLON NUT
5/16" LARGER WASHER
LINK CHAIN
CABLE GUIDE PLATE
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
4
2
1
2
24
1
2
22
4
6
16
2
2
3
4
2
6
2
3
3
14
72
18
4
2
2
8
52
2
4
6
6
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
6
1
1
3"
8
1/2
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
PARTS CHART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
BASE STABILIZER
LEG PRESS MAIN FRAME
LEFT LEG PRESS HANDLE
RIGHT LEG PRESS HANDLE
LONG LEG PRESS CONNECTOR
FRONT LEG PRESS SUPPORT
WEIGHT BASE CONNECTOR
WEIGHT STACK BASE
REAR LEG PRESS SUPPORT
FOOT PLATE CONNECTOR
FOOT PLATE
BACK PAD ADJUSTER
LEG PRESS CABLE
13
35
54
61
62
63
64
65
70
71
72
75
79
80
82
84
87
90
94
95
96
104
105
106
121
123
124
127
128
129
130
132
GUIDE ROD
WEIGHT STACK SHROUD
LEG PRESS AXLE
45 X 75mm RECT. CAP
50mm SQ. CAP
45 X 75mm RECT. PLUG
50mm SQ. PLUG
45mm SQ. PLUG
BEARING HOUSING(all pre-assembled)
SPACER
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
25.4mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled)
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
SELECTOR PIN
114mm PULLEY(four pcs. pre-assembled)
RUBBER DONUT
STOPPER(all pre-assembled)
1" X 200mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled)
SELECTOR ROD
TOP PLATE
10 LB. PLATE
BACK PAD
SEAT PAD
TRIM FOR WEIGHT SHROUD
5/8" X 6-1/2" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 4-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT(four pcs. preassembled)
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" SET SCREW(all pre-assembled)
TOP PLATE BOLT
5/8" WASHER
1/2" WASHER(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" WASHER
5/16" WASHER(two pcs. pre-assembled)
5/8" NYLON NUT
1/2" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
1/2" X 1-1/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
134
135
138
142
145
146
147
148
152
153
154
169
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1/2
2
2
3
1
2
3
2
1
2
2
4
6
1
1
7
2
1
2
1
1
19
1
1
4
3
2
4
4
2
1
1
5
4
8
1
1
6
18
17
8
3
8
12
4
3"
9
1/2
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
PARTS CHART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
1
WEIGHT STACK BASE
1
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
1
FRONT STABILIZER
1
CABLE HEIGHT ADJUSTER
2
SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET
1
CHROMED UPRIGHT
1
HAND HOLDER
1
DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
10
90mm PULLEY
8
3/8" BUSHING
2
1-1/4" PLUG
4
6205Z BEARING
2
STEEL SPACER(all pre-assembled)
1
CABLE COLUMN CABLE
REMOVABLE END CABLE ARM CABLE
1
HAND GRIP
2
1" X 210mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled) 1
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
2
13
35
62
64
72
79
80
82
84
86
94
95
96
97
98
100
101
106
128
132
GUIDE ROD
2
WEIGHT STACK SHROUD
2
50mm SQ. CAP
2
50mm SQ. PLUG
2
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
4
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
1
SELECTOR PIN
1
114mm PULLEY(four pcs. pre-assembled) 2
RUBBER DONUT
2
CAP
2
SELECTOR ROD
1
TOP PLATE
1
10 LB. PLATE
19
SNAP HOOK
2
PLASTIC BUSHING
2
SINGLE HANDLE
2
ANKLE STRAP
1
TRIM FOR WEIGHT SHROUD
4
3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
7
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT(four pcs.
6
pre-assembled)
5/16" X 1/2" HEX THREADED BOLT
8
TOP PLATE BOLT
1
1/2" WASHER
4
3/8" WASHER
15
5/16" WASHER(two pcs. pre-assembled)
8
24mm NYLON NUT(all pre-assembled)
2
3/8" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled) 14
1/2" X 1-1/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
4
135
142
146
147
148
151
154
169
62
82
169
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
3"
10
1/2
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
STEP 1
BASE FRAME ASSEMBLY
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
1. Attach Base Frame (1) and Front Stabilizer (7) to Base Stabilizer (2), using two 1/2" X 3-1/4"
Hex Head Bolts (123), four 1/2" Washers (146) and two 1/2" Nuts (153). Attach five 50mm
SQ. Caps (62) onto Front & Rear Base Frame (1 & 7) and Base Stabilizer (2).
2. Attach two Weight Stack Bases (5) to Base Frame (1) using
two 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolts (130), two 3/8" Washers (147)
and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
3. Attach Front Upright (4) to Base Frame (1) using two 3/8" X 3"
Hex Head Bolts (128), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (154).
Repeat same process for Rear Upright (3) on Front Stabilizer (7).
Screw Shorter Pop Pins (73) into Front Upright (4) and Rear
Upright (3) as shown.
11
STEP 2
TOP FRAME ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Top Frame - bearing pre-installed (10) to Front & Rear Uprights (3 & 4) using two 1/2" X
4-1/4" Hex Bolts (122), four 1/2" Washers (146) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (153). Attach Lat Bar
Holder (11) to Top Frame - bearing pre-installed (10) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (128), four 3/8"
Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
2. Attach four 50mm SQ. Plugs (64) and insert four Plastic Guide Rod Holders (72) to both Weight
Stack Bases (5). Slide two Rubber Donuts (84) onto one end of each Guide Rod (13) and then
insert Guide Rod (13) into the Plastic Guide Rod Holders (72) in Weight Stack Bases (5) as shown.
3. Slide each 10 LB Plate (96) over Guide Rods (13). Make certain that each plate is oriented with
selector hole on bottom and facing forward. Attach Top Plate (95) to Selector Rod (94) using Top
Plate Bolt (142). Slide Top Plate (95) and Selector Rod (94) over Guide Rods (13). Insert Plastic
Guide Rod Holders (72) into both Top Guide Rod Retainers (6) and then slide both Top Guide Rod
Retainers (6) over top of Guide Rods (13) and attach to Top Frame - bearing pre-installed (10), using
two 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Head Bolts (130), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
Refer to drawing to be certain each Top Guide Rod Retainers (6) is on proper side.
4. Attach pre-assembled Cable Arm
Assembly (27) to Cable arm Connector
(8) using two 3/8" X 1" bolts (134) and
two 3/8" Washes (147). Attach Cable
Arm Connector (8) to Rear Upright
(3), using two 3/8" X 3" Hex
Head Bolts (128), four 3/8"
Washers (147) and two 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (154). Attach
pre-assembled Cable Arm
Assembly (27) to Base
Frame (1) using two 1/2"
Washers (146) and two 1/2"
Nylon Nuts (153) onto prewelded bolts on Base Frame
(1). Remember to keep all
bolts loose to ensure holes
will align easily.
5. Slide the axle of each Cable
Arm (28) through the hole in
selector plate of Cable Arm
Assembly (27) and fasten
using Axle Collar (43) with
5/16" X 1/4" pre-inserted Set
Screw (141).
12
STEP 3 SEATS AND BACK PADS ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Front Seat Frame (14) to Front Upright (4) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolts (128), four 3/8"
Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154). Attach Front Seat Frame (14) to Base Frame (1) using one
3/8" X 4-3/4" Hex Head Bolt (126), two 3/8" Washers (147) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (154).
2. Attach Leg Extension Arm with bearing pre-installed (19) to Front Seat Frame (14) by aligning holes and then
inserting Leg Extension Axle (40). Fasten Leg Extension Axle (40) using two 5/16" Washers (148), two 5/16"
Spring Washers (150) and two 5/16" X 5/8" Set Screws (137). Attach a 50mm S.Q. Plug (64) to top the
bottom of Leg Extension Arm - bearing re-installed (19). Check to ensure that Leg Extension Arm - bearing
pre-installed (19) pivots freely. Note: The L Pin (81) is used to lock the Leg Extension Arm - bearing
pre-installed (19) into place. Attach the Right & Left leg extension arms (48R & 49L) to the Leg Extension
Arm (19) by 5/16" X 1/2" Set Screw (165). Moisten the center of two Cover of Foam Pad (88) and slide onto
each end of the Right & Left Leg Extension Arms (48R & 49L). Attach Plastic Washers (66) inside and Dome
Washers (69) outside of Foam Pad (88) and secure the pads with 5/16" X 32mm Sunken Screw (157).
3. Attach Hand Holder (9) to Front Chromed Seat Adjuster (18) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (128), four 3/8"
Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nuts (154). Attach Seat Pad (103) to Front Chrome Seat Adjuster (18) using two
3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolts (133). Attach 25 X 50mm Rect. Plug (68) to rear of Front
Chrome Seat Adjuster (18). Insert Front Chrome Seat Adjuster (18) into the Front Seat Frame (14) and lock
into place with Locking Spring Knob (79).
4. Insert 1" Chrome Roller Tube (31) into hole in Front Chrome Seat Adjuster (18). Moisten Foam Pads (88)
with water and slide onto each end of 1" Chrome Roller Tube (31). Attach Plastic Washer (66) to inside and
Dome Washers (69) outside of Cover of Foam Pad (88) and secure the Pads using 5/16" X 32mm Sunken
Head Screw (157). A Rubber Mallet is useful. Lock 1" Chrome Roller Tube (31) into place with pre-installed
set screw.
5. Attach Seat Back Adjuster (23) to Front Upright (4), using one 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolt (128) and one
3/8" Nylon Nut (154). It may be necessary to tighten this bolt,
then loosen just enough to let Seat Back Adjuster (23) pivot freely.
Shorter Pop Pin (73) should seat into adjustment holes in Seat
Back Adjuster (23). Slide two Metal Hinges (24) to axle on top of Seat
Back Adjuster (23), then attach Back Pad (102) to Metal Hinges (24)
using two 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" X 1" Bolts (134).
6. Attach Rear Seat Frame (20), Rear Chrome Seat Adjuster (21), Seat Back Adjuster
(22) and pads using the same procedure as above for front seat. Insert 1"
Chrome Roller Tube (31) into hole in Seat Back Adjuster (22).
Moisten two Foam Pads (88) with water and slide onto each
end of 1" Chrome Roller Tube (31). Attach Plastic Washers
(66) to inside of Cover of Foam Pad (89) and secure the Pads
with Plastic Cover (69) using 5/16" X 32mm Sunken
Head Screw (157). Lock into place with pre-installed
Set Screw (141).
STEP 4
BENCH PRESS ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Press Arm Selector (12) to Top Frame - bearing pre-installed (10) by aligning holes and
inserting 1" Pivot Axle (33). Lock into place with pre-installed set screw.
2. Attach Press Arm (15) to Press Arm Selector (12) by aligning holes and inserting 1" Pivot Axle
(33), 19.95mm Axle (33A). Lock into place with pre-installed set screw. Attach 50mm SQ. Plugs
(64) onto top ends Press Arm Selector (12) and two Press Arm Plugs (50) onto ends of Press
Arm (15).
3. Check Longer Pop Pin (77) into Press Arm Selector (12), making sure Pop Pin (77) seats into
adjustment holes in Press Arm (15).
64
33
140
12
33
10
77
141
15
50
50
14
AB CRUNCH CABLE
AB CRUNCH CABLE (108)
Route the AB Crunch Cable (108) through (lower) slot and over pulley in Front Upright (4) as shown
in Fig. 1 & 2, down and around the pulley mounted on Base Frame (1), up and over lower pulley in
Adjustable Pulley Block (30) as shown in Fig. 4, down and under two pulleys mounted on Base
Frame (1) and catch steel cable end to bracket welded on Leg Extension Arm (20) as shown in Fig.
7.
15
CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE
CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE (110)
Hook Cable Arm Connecting Cable (110) on bracket mounted on Base Frame (1) then route up and over
low pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block (30) as shown in Fig. 3, then screw threaded cable end into Single
Pulley Block (25).
FIG 1
16
PRESS ARM CABLE
PRESS ARM CABLE (107)
Assemble Cables and Pulley simultaneously.
Attach steel ball end of the Press Cable (107) to the bracket mounted on Front Upright (4) as shown Fig. 1.
Route cable over and around left (as if sitting on seat) side pulley mounted in Press Arm Selector (12),
under and around pulley mounted in Front Upright (4), over and around right side pulley in Press Arm
Selector (12) as shown Fig. 2. Continue through (uppermost) slot and over pulley in Front Upright (4) as
shown in Fig. 3, under top pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block (30), up and over pulley mounted on Top Frame
(10), as shown in Fig. 4, down and around top pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block (30), up and over pulley
mounted in Top Guide Rod Retainer (6), and down to weight stack. Screw Press Cable (107) end into
17
TOP CABLE
TOP CABLE (109)
Route threaded end of Top Cable (109) over pulley mounted to Top Frame (10) as shown in Fig. 1, through
slot in Rear Upright (3), over pulley in Top Frame (10), under and around top pulley in Pulley Block (30), as
shown in Fig. 3 up and over pulley mounted on Top Guide Rod Retainer (6), as shown in Fig.5, and down to
weight stack. Screw cable end into Selector Rod (94) at least 7 threads as shown in Fig. 6.
18
CABLE ARM CABLE
CABLE ARM CABLE (111)
Attach Cable Arm Cable (111) on the pulley of Single Pulley Block (25) as shown Fig. 5
Attach pulleys and Pulley Guide Brackets (26) to Cable Arm Assembly (27) as shown in Fig. 3 and Fig. 4. Be
certain that, when tightened, the pulley guide brackets do not interfere with cable movement. Route Cable
Arm Cable (111) around these pulleys as shown, up and around pulley in the Single Pulley Block (25).
Make sure Cable Guide Plate (171) attached on Single Pulley Block (25) to be guided at Connecting Cable
(110).
19
LEG PRESS SYSTEM ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Leg Press Weight Base Connector (207) to Base Frame (1), using two 1/2" X 1-1/4" Hex
Bolts (169) and two 1/2" Washers (146). Cap two 50mm S.Q. Plugs (64) into Base Connector
(207).
2. Attach Long Leg Press Connector (205) into the Weight Base (5), using two 3/8" Washers (147)
and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
3. Attach Leg Press Main Frame (202) to Leg Press Weight Base Connector (207) and Long Leg
Press Connector (205), using two 3/8" X 4-1/4" Hex Bolts (127), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two
3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
4. Attach Base Stabilizer (201) to Leg Press Main Frame (202) using two 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Head
Bolts (123) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (153). Attach 45 X 75mm Rect. Cap (61) to rear of Leg
Press Main Frame (202) and two 50mm SQ. Caps (62) to Base Stabilizer (201).
5. Slide Axle on Rear Leg Press Support (209) into each Bearing Housing (70), then attach Bearing
Housings (70) back onto Leg Press Main Frame (202), using four 1/2" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolts (124),
eight 1/2" Washers (146) and four 1/2" Nylon Nuts (153). Attach Front Leg Press Support (206)
to Leg Press Main Frame (202) using one 5/8" X 6-1/2" Hex Head Bolt (121), two 5/8" Washers
(145) and one 5/8" Nylon Nut (152).
6. Attach Foot Plate Connector (210) to Rear Leg Press Support (209) and Front Leg Support (206)
using one each 5/8" X 6-1/2" Hex Head Bolt (121), two 5/8" Washers (145) and one 5/8" Nylon
Nut (152).
7. Attach Foot Plate (211) to Foot Plate Connector (210), using two 1/2" Washers (146) and two
1/2" Nylon Nuts (153). Attach 45 X 75mm Rect. Plugs (63) to Foot Plate (210). Attach Right &
Left Leg Handles (203 & 204) to Leg Press Main Frame (202), angle facing up, using
two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Head Bolts (128), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (154). Attach Seat Pad (105) to Leg Press Main Frame (202),
using two 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" X 1" Hex Head Bolts
(134), one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Head Bolt (129). Attach Back Pad (104)
to Back Pad Adjuster (212) using two 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8"
X 1" Hex Bolts (134). Slide Back Pad Adjuster (212) into Leg Press
Main Frame (202) by pulling pre-installed Locking
Spring Knob (79).
Tighten all the bolts and nuts gradually, from
20
LEG PRESS CABLE ASSEMBLY
bolt end
LEG PRESS CABLE (213)
metal ball end
Screw threaded end of Leg Press Cable (213) into the top of Selector Rod (94) at least 7 threads. Route
cable up and over the pulley on Top Guide Rod Retainer (208) as shown Fig 2. then down and under the
pulley on Weight Stack Base (207) as shown in Fig. 3. Then route cable under Weight Stack Base (207)
and around horizontal pulley on Leg Press Main Frame (202). Route cable under and around lowest
pulley mounted on Rear Leg Press Support (209), under and around right side (as if sitting on seat) pulley
on Leg Press Main Frame (202), over and around top pulley on Rear Leg Press Support (209), under and
around left side pulley on Leg Press Main Frame (202) as shown in Fig. 6. Then hook the ball end of the
cable into the receptor mounted on Rear Leg Press Support (209) as shown in Fig. 8.
Hint : When viewed from the side, the Leg Press Cable should be a series of " loops".
There should not be any " X's "
FIG 3
FIG 4
21
CABLE COLUMN BASE FRAME ASSEMBLY
1. Attach two 50mm SQ. Plugs (64) to Cable Column Weight Stack Base (301). Attach Cable
Column Weight Stack Base (301) to Base Frame (1), using two 1/2" X 1-1/4" Hex Threaded Bolt
(169) and two 1/2" Washers (146).
2. Attach Front Stabilizer (303) to Weight Stack Base (301), using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts
(318), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nuts (154). Attach two 50mm SQ. Caps (62) onto
both ends of Front Stabilizer (303).
3. Insert two Plastic Guide Rod Holders (72) into Weight Stack Base (301). Slide two Rubber
Donuts (84) onto one end of each Guide Rod (13), then insert Guide Rod (13) into the Plastic
Guide Holders (72) in the Weight Stack Base (301).
4. Slide each 10 LB Plate (96) over Guide Rod (13). Make certain that each plate is oriented with
selector hole on bottom and facing forward. Attach Top Plate (95) to Selector Rod (94) using Top
Plate Bolt (142). Slide Top Plate (95) and Selector Rod (94) over Guide Rods (13). Insert
Plastic Guide Rod Holder (72) into Top Guide Rod Retainer (302), and then slide Top Guide Rod
Retainer (302) over top of Guide Rods (13).
5. Attach Top Guide Rod Retainer (302) to Top Frame (10), using two 1/2" X 1-1/4" Hex Thread Bolt
(169) and two 1/2" Washers (146).
6. Slide Cable Height Adjuster (304) onto Chromed Upright (306) and then insert the Hand Holder
(307) into the top of Chromed Upright (306) as shown. Attach to Guide Rod Retainer (302),
using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (128), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
22
CABLE COLUMN CABLE
ball end
bolt end
CABLE COLUMN CABLE (314)
REMOVABLE END (314A)
1. Screw the Double Pulley Bracket (308) into the Top Plate with Selector Rod (94) 8 full revolutions.
2. Insert the balt end of the Cable Column Cable (314) into the front of the right side Cable Height
Adjuster (304) and out of the top. Then attach two pulleys as shown in Fig 1. Route cable up to Top
Guide Rod Retainer (302) and over pulley mounted as shown in Fig 2.
3. Coutinue along Top Guide Rod Retainer (302) to next pulley as shown in Fig 3. Then down to left side
pulley in Double Pulley Bracket (308) as shown in Fig 4 [STEP1], up to rear side of next pulley in Top
Guide Rod Retainer (302) {exiting toward front}. Then continue routing down to front of right side
pulley in Double Pulley Bracket (308) {exiting toward rear}, then up to front of last pulley in Top Guide
Rod Retainer (302) as shown in Fig 4 [STEP2].
4. Route cable over last pulley in top, exiting toward rear, continue down to pulley mounted behind
Weight Stack Base (301) as shown in Fig 7, under Weight Stack, and around pulley at base next to
column. Finally, route cable up to left side of Cable Height Adjuster (304) and mount pulleys as shown
in Fig 1. Attach removable end to the bolt end of the cable.
IMPORTANT: Cable length can be adjusted by removing the pulleys in the Double
Pulley Bracket (308), then screwing the Double Pulley Bracket (308) further into the
FIG 6
Top Plate (95) {to remove slack or, further out to gain length}.
FIG 5
FIG 3
FIG 2
FIG 4
309
154
FIG 4
308
128
FIG 1
94
FIG 7
FIG 8
23
ASSEMBLE WEIGHT STACK SHROUDS
AND POSTER PLATES
1. Attach Weight Stack Shrouds (35) to Weight Stack Bases (5 & 6)
and Tops using 5/16" Washers (148) and 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Head
Bolts (135). Remember to keep all bolts loose in frame to ensure
holes line up easily.
2. Attach Right & Left Poster Plates (38R & 39L) to Rear & Front
Uprights (3 & 4) using 8 X 53mm Female Bolts (143) and 6 X
12mm Male Nuts (144).
3. Trim two Trims for Weight Shroud (106) on Weight Stack Shroud
(35).
24
LEG PRESS SHROUD ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Weight Stack Shrouds (35) to Weight Base Connector (207) and Weight Stack Base
(208) and Tops using 5/16" Washers (148) and 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Head Bolts (135).
Remember to keep all bolts loose in frame to ensure holes line up easily.
2. Trim two Trims for Weight Shroud (106) on Weight Stack Shroud (35).
208
135
148
148
135
106
148
135
148
135
35
35
207
148
135
135
148
148
135
25
CABLE COLUMN WEIGHT STACK
SHROUD ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Weight Stack Shrouds (35) to Top Guide Rod Retainer (302)
and Weight Stack Base (301) and Tops using 5/16" Washers (148)
and 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Head Bolts (135). Remember to keep all bolts
loose in frame to ensure holes line up easily.
2. Trim two Trims for Weight Shroud (106) on Weight Stack Shroud
(35).
26
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement