065-79LX1WDMx1550 series Singlemode Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing

065-79LX1WDMx1550 series Singlemode Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing
Network Connectivity Systems
065-79LX1WDMx1550 series Singlemode Fiber Wave Division Multiplexing
Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) 1.25 Gbps Single-Fiber Interface Modules
The Signamax 065-79LX1WDMx1550 series models are Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) multimode fiber
modules that support Gigabit Ethernet or SONET OC-12 over a single strand of singlemode fiber cable at
distances up to 10 kilometers. There are two types of models in this series: one transmits at 1310 nm and
receives at 1550 nm (model 065-79LXnWDMA1550), and the other transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm
(model 065-79LXnWDMB1550). These modules are designed to be used in pairs facing each other across a
single stand of singlemode fiber. The “n” in the part number refers to the first digit of the typical distance spanned
in kilometers (1 = 10 km). They are a cost-effective method of providing changeable Gigabit Ethernet or SONET
OC-12 single-fiber singlemode interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP slot.
Applications
•
•
•
•
•
Metro Access Rings
Point-to-Point networking
1x Fiber Channel
Gigabit Ethernet
Suitable for Fast Ethernet and OC-12 transmission
Key Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
RoHS Compliant
Operation Temperature: 0~+70°C
Model 065-79LX1WDMA1550: 1310 nm uncooled FP Laser Diode transmitter;1550 nm Photo Diode receiver
Model 065-79LX1WDMB1550: 1550 nm uncooled DFB Laser Diode transmitter;1310 nm Photo Diode receiver
Up to 60 Km link distance models are also available (indicative only**)
Hot pluggable
Metal enclosure, low EMI
Single 3.3V power supply
Low Power Dissipation
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
065-79LX1WDMA1550
WDM 1.25 Gbps SFP Module Tx: 1310 nm / Rx: 1550 nm – SM/LC Simplex, 10 km
065-79LX1WDMB1550
WDM 1.25 Gbps SFP Module Tx: 1550 nm / Rx: 1310 nm – SM/LC Simplex, 10 km
Summary Specification
PART NUMBER
065-79LX1WDMA1550
(Blue clasp)
065-79LX1WDMB1550
(Green clasp)
Tx / Rx
Spectrum
Tx: 1310 nm
Rx: 1550 nm
Tx: 1550 nm
Rx: 1310 nm
Light
Source
FP Laser
Link Power
Budget
11 dBm
Typical Max.
Distance**
10 km
Supply
Voltage
3.3V
Operating
Temp.
0 ~ 70 °C
DFB Laser
11 dBm
10 km
3.3V
0 ~ 70 °C
** Maximum distances attainable on singlemode fiber circuits are dependent upon a circuit’s conditions; i.e., the number of splices
and patch panels and the number of bends in the circuit path. For comparison with competing products, please use the Link
Power Budget for meaningful comparisons.
www.signamax.com
16295 N.W. 13th Avenue • Miami, FL 33169 • 800.446.2377 • 305.944.7710 • Fax: 305.949.4483
Copyright 2011 Signamax, Inc./AESP, Inc. All rights reserved • Signamax Connectivity Systems is a trademark of AESP, Inc. • Specifications subject to change.
065-79LX1WDMx1550 10202011
Network Connectivity Systems
DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS
• ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS, MODELS 065-79LX1WDMA1550 & 065-79LX1WDMB1550
Storage Temperature: TS −40 -- 85 °C
Supply Voltage: Vcc -0.5 -- 6.0 V
Input Voltage: VIN 0 – 5.5 V
Operating Humidity: 0-85 %
• RECOMMENDED OPERATING CONDITIONS
PARAMETER
Ambient Operating
Temperature
Supply Voltage
Supply Current (3.3V)
SYMBOL
MIN
TAMB
0
Vcc
ITX + IRX
3.1
TYP.
3.3
200
MAX
UNITS
70
°C
3.5
300
V
mA
NOTE
• TRANSMITTER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS, MODEL 065-79LX1WDMA1550
Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5V, TA = 0 °C to 70 °C
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNITS
Transmitter Differential Input
TD +/400
2000
mVp-p
Voltage
Optical Output Power
PO
-9
-3
dBm
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
9
dB
Center Wavelength
λC
1270
1310
1355
nm
Spectral Width
∆λ
<4
nm
Optical Rise / Fall Time
tr / tf
0.25
nsec
Tx_Fault - High
VFault_H
2
VCC
V
Tx_Fault - Low
VFault_L
Vee
Vee+0.5
V
Tx_Disable - High
VDisable_H
2
VCC
V
Tx_Disable - Low
VDisable_L
Vee
Vee+0.8
V
Note A: All data measured at 1250 Mbps, PRBS 27-1, NRZ.
Note B: 20% to 80%
• TRANSMITTER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS, MODEL 065-79LX1WDMB1550
Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5V, TA = 0 °C to 70 °C
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNITS
Transmitter Differential Input
TD +/400
2000
mVp-p
Voltage
Optical Output Power
PO
-9
-3
dBm
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
9
dB
Center Wavelength
λC
1530
1550
1570
nm
Spectral Width
∆λ
<1
nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
Optical Rise / Fall Time
tr / tf
0.25
nsec
Tx_Fault - High
VFault_H
2
VCC
V
Tx_Fault - Low
VFault_L
Vee
Vee+0.5
V
Tx_Disable - High
VDisable_H
2
VCC
V
Tx_Disable - Low
VDisable_L
Vee
Vee+0.8
V
7
Note A: All data measured at 1250 Mbps, PRBS 2 -1, NRZ.
Note B: 20% to 80%
NOTE
A
A
A
A
A
A,B
A
A
A
A
NOTE
A
A
A
A
A
A
A,B
A
A
A
A
www.signamax.com
16295 N.W. 13th Avenue • Miami, FL 33169 • 800.446.2377 • 305.944.7710 • Fax: 305.949.4483
Copyright 2011 Signamax, Inc./AESP, Inc. All rights reserved • Signamax Connectivity Systems is a trademark of AESP, Inc. • Specifications subject to change.
065-79LX1WDMx1550 10202011
DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS (continued)
• RECEIVER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS, MODEL 065-79LX1WDMA1550
Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5V, TA = 0 °C to 70 °C
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNITS
Receiver Differential Output
Voltage
RD +/-
600
800
mVP-P
Receiver Overload
PINMAX
-3
Receiver Sensitivity
PINMIN
-20
Operating Center Wavelength
λc
1480
1580
Receiver LOS Assert Level
PRX_LOS A
-35
Receiver LOS Deassert Level
PRX_LOS D
-20.5
Receiver Loss of Signal
0.5
2
Hysteresis
-12
Note A: BER better than or equal to 1×10
Note B: Measured in the center of the eye opening with 27 -1 PRBS, NRZ
dBm
dBm
nm
dBm
dBm
A,B
A,B
dB
B
• RECEIVER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS, MODEL 065-79LX1WDMB1550
Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, TA = 0 °C to 70 °C
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNITS
Receiver Differential Output
Voltage
RD +/-
600
800
Receiver Overload
PINMAX
-3
Receiver Sensitivity
PINMIN
-20
Operating Center Wavelength
λc
1260
1360
Receiver LOS Assert Level
PRX_LOS A
-35
Receiver LOS Deassert Level
PRX_LOS D
-20.5
Receiver Loss of Signal
0.5
2
Hysteresis
-12
Note A: BER better than or equal to 1×10
Note B: Measured in the center of the eye opening with 27 -1 PRBS, NRZ
NOTE
B
B
NOTE
mVP-P
dBm
dBm
nm
dBm
dBm
A,B
A,B
dB
B
B
B
• DIMENSIONS (mm), MODELS 065-79LX1WDMA1550 & 065-79LX1WDMB1550
• REGULATORY COMPLIANCE, MODELS 065-79LX1WDMA1550 & 065-79LX1WDMB1550
Feature
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to optical connector
Immunity
Test Method
Variation of IEC
61000-4-2
Variation of IEC
61000-4-3
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
FCC Class B
CENELEC EN55022
Class B (CISPR 22A)
FDA21 CFR 1040.10
and 1040.11
Laser Eye Safety
Performance
Typically withstand at least 15kV without damage when
port is contacted by Human Body Model probe.
Typically show no measurable effect from a 10
V/m field swept from 27 MHz to 1 GHz applied to the
transceiver without a chassis enclosure.
Margins are dependent on customer board and chassis
design.
Class 1 Laser Safety product.
www.signamax.com
16295 N.W. 13th Avenue • Miami, FL 33169 • 800.446.2377 • 305.944.7710 • Fax: 305.949.4483
Copyright 2011 Signamax, Inc./AESP, Inc. All rights reserved • Signamax Connectivity Systems is a trademark of AESP, Inc. • Specifications subject to change.
065-79LX1WDMx1550 10202011
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising