ERGO-ARM Tool Support Systems Operations Manual

ERGO-ARM Tool Support Systems Operations Manual
ERGO-ARM
Tool Support Systems
Operations Manual
MODELS AD-D1098S/SAC
& AD-D1098P/PAC
PO Box 16460, Portland OR 97292-0460 • 800-852-1368 • Fax 800-582-9015
www.aimco-global.com
INTRODUCTION
CAUTION!
Please read the following manual before assembling and operating your Ergo-Arm Tool Support System.
As in all cases, when electric or air lines come in close contact with moving parts or mechanisms, precautions should be
taken by the person installing and operating the equipment that these cords or hoses do not become entangled or damaged
by moving parts. Proper attention will prevent possible hazard or injury.
RECOMMENDED TOOLS FOR ASSEMBLY AND ADJUSTMENTS
(NOT SUPPLIED)
3/16" Allen Wrench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Used on Item #1, 4, 52 & 54
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .(TABLE MOUNT 3/8 x 3/8 SET SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 CAP SCREW,
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3/8 x 1/2" SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/4" DOG POINT SET SCREW)
1/8" Allen Wrench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Used on Item #17
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .(8-32 X 1" CAP SCREW)
3/32" Allen Wrench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Used on Item #47
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .(8-32 X 1/2 BUTTON HEAD SCREW)
3/4" Allen Wrench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Used on Item #7
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .(1/2-13 LOCK NUT)
9/16 " Open End Wrench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Used on Item #43 & 53
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .(3/8-16 NUTS)
ERGO-ARM OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
PART NO.
EA-01
EAA-01
EAA-02
EAA-03
EAA-04
EAA-05
EAA-06
EAA-21
EAP-202ED
EAS-111C
EAP-202
DESCRIPTION
Post - Custom Lengths Available
Wall Mount
Table Clamp
Conversion from Oil Cylinder to Air Cylinder
Conversion from Standard to Parallel
Conversion from Parallel to Standard
Dual Cylinder (Not Shown)
Custom Pistol Grip Mtg - Small
Electric Driver Mtg for Std Arm
Hose Assembly Complete (26") - Custom Lengths Available
Wrist Bracket "V"
NOTE: Above items are optional accessories and must be purchased separately.
ERGO-ARM RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS
ITEM NO.
05
32
QTY
4
1
PART NO.
EA-03
EA-08
2
DESCRIPTION
Flange Ball Bearing
Oil Cylinder
INSTALLATION AND SET UP INSTUCTIONS - ALL MODELS
1. Remove the TABLE MOUNT from the box.
2. Bolt to work surface. It is important to level the table mount so that the post is 90 degrees to the work surface through full range of
travel (see VIEW #1)
3. Insert POST into mount, and tighten set screws.
4. Remove remaining body of Ergo-Arm from box and slide ADJUSTABLE SHOULDER CLAMP over POST. Tighten screws at desired height
(see VIEW #2).
5. A) FOR PARALLEL ERGO-ARMS - MODELS AD-D1098-P OR PAC:
You will need to supply correct fillings for your tool and ELBOW MANIFOLD openings if an air tool is used. Part #EAS-111 Air Hose
Set (not included) is recommended when using AD-D1098-PE or AD-D1098-PACE style arms.
After fittings have been connected and tightened, the tool can now be attached.
PLACEMENT OF PNEUMATIC/ELECTRIC TOOLS IN MOUNTING:
If WRIST BRACKET “V” Part #EAP-202 (Item #40) is supplied, adjust the tool up or down until operator is able to establish a
comfortable grip on the tool. Tighten TOOL CLAMP (Item #44), using small clamp for tool body diameters under 2” and large clamp
for tool body diameters exceeding 2”, until tool is snugly in place and cannot be moved. It is recommended to leave as mush of the
tool body as possible, extending below the WRIST BRACKET “V” (Item #40), to assure operator comfort. Whichever clamp is used,
after fitting the tool to arm, excess strap should be cut and any sharp edges rounded off for safety purposes.
If AIR MANIFOLD (Item #59) is used, connect tool to manifold with air fitting.
3
INSTALLATION AND SET UP INSTUCTIONS - ALL MODELS
The VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT ROD (Item #41) allows the tool to be adjusted from zero degrees (parallel to column), up to 15 degrees
in either direction from zero point. This compensates for any irregularities in the workpiece or if application requires fastener to be
driven in at an angle (see View #3). This does not take the place of properly leveling the Table Mount Flange. Use for final 90 degree
adjustment.
To adjust angle of the tool, loosen the VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT SLEEVE (Item #42) clockwise to have tool angle out or counter
clockwise to have tool angle in. Once desired angle is reached, tighten the 3/8-16 nut (Item #43) to hold adjustment in place.
To increase the reach capability of the Ergo Arm, remove the ring pin (Item #14) from the CYLINDER MOUNTING YOKE-ROD END
(Item #12).
Remove clevis pin (Item #19) and E-clip from PARALLEL UPPER RAIL (Item #38).
Pull FOREARM INSERT (Item #13) out, away from arm, to desired reach, up to an additional 5". Once desired reach is achieved, align
hole pattern between FOREARM and FOREARM INSERT, re-insert ring pin (Item #14) in CYLINDER MOUNTING YOKE-ROD END
(Item #12).
Adjust PARALLEL UPPER RAIL (Item #38) forward until length equals that of the FOREARM INSERT (Item #13).
Adjust PARALLEL UPPER RAIL (Item #38) with CYLINDER MOUNTING BLOCK and ELBOW and re-insert clevis pin (Item #19) and
E-clip (Item #26).
B) FOR PARALLEL ERGO-ARMS - MODELS AD-D1098-S OR SAC:
Attach PNEUMATIC tool to the TOOL MANIFOLD (Item #49) and tighten. If ELECTRIC DRIVER MOUNTING (Part #EAP-202ED, Not
Supplied), or PISTOL GRIP MOUNTING (Part #EAA-21, Not Supplied) is used, place tool in the "V" bracket portion of mounting and
tighten hose clamp making sure tool is in a comfortable operating position for the operator.
NOTE: The WRIST BRACKET YOKE (Item #48) allows the tool to move from side to side and front to back. If the side to side
movement is not wanted, remove the WRIST BRACKET YOKE STOP (Item #46, mounted on the end of the FOREARM INSERT) by
removing (2) button head screws (Item #47), then turn the WRIST BRACKET YOKE STOP 180 degrees to where the lip of the YOKE
STOP is across the WRIST BRACKET YOKE (Item #48). This allows the operator the option of restricting the side to side movement
(see VIEW #4 at the top of page 5).
4
INSTALLATION AND SET UP INSTUCTIONS - ALL MODELS
To increase the reach capability of the Ergo-Arm, remove the ring pin (Item #14) from the CYLINDER MOUNTING YOKE-ROD END
(Item #12).
Pull the FOREARM INSERT (Item #13) out, away from the arm, the desired reach, up to an additional 5". Once desired reach is
achieved, align holes in FOREARM and FOREARM INSERT, re-insert ring pin in CYLINDER MOUNTING YOKE-ROD END (Item #12).
To adjust the OIL CYLINDER RETURN SPEED, remove rod end of CYLINDER YOKE (Item #12) by removing hairpin and clevis pin.
Turn cylinder rod CLOCKWISE to SLOW DOWN TRAVEL. Turn cylinder rod COUNTER-CLOCKWISE to SPEED UP TRAVEL.
Place rod end of cylinder in CYLINDER YOKE (Item #12) and re-insert clevis pin and hairpin.
FOR ALL MODELS:
6. Loosen cap screw in CYLINDER MOUNTING BLOCK (Item #17).
7. For Ergo-Arms with OIL CYLINDER, pull CYLINDER (Item #32) up through the mounting block (away from tool for heavier
tool/towards tool for lighter tool) until desired height of arm is reached. Hold in place while tightening cap screw. If this does not
accomplish the needed Balance Point:
8. Remove the ring pin (Item #14) from CYLINDER MOUNTING YOKE-ROD (Item #12).
9. Move YOKE (Item #12) forward desired number of adjustment holes (holes are in 1" increments) towards tool for heavier tool or away
from tool for lighter tool. When desired position is located, re-insert ring pin. This increases or decreases the CYLINDER PRE-LOAD.
FOR AIR CYLINDER MODELS:
10. For Ergo-Arms with AIR CYLINDER, supply air to the 1/4" N.P.T. inlet on the ELBOW. This also supplies air to the pneumatic regulator.
If the application does not require air to the driver (i.e electric tool), then this port should be plugged with 1/4" N.P.T. plug
(not supplied).
WARNING: Although a check valve has been supplied with the arm, when air is first connected, the arm will bounce to an upright
position very quickly. All operators should stand with the front of the Ergo-Arm facing away while connecting the air supply to prevent
many injuries.
11. By turning the regulator adjustment knob clockwise, air pressure is increased to the cylinder allowing the arm to have more
resistance and increased weight holding capacity.
12. By turning the regulator adjustment knob counter-clockwise, air pressure is decreased allowing the arm to have less resistance
and decreased weight holding capacity.
YOUR ERGO-ARM IS NOW READY FOR USE.
5
PARTS BREAKDOWN
6
PARTS BREAKDOWN
7
ERGO-ARM BREAKDOWN
Index
Number
Part
Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
EA-14
EA-01
EA-02
EA-44
EA-03
EA-04
EA-05
EA-21
EA-06
EA-07
EA-10
EA-09
EA-11
EA-18
EA-17
EA-13
EA-20
EA-27
EA-36
EA-37
EA-35
EA-31
EA-30
EA-33
EA-32
EA-39
27
28
29
30
31
EA-12
EAC-07
EAC-09
EAC-06
EAC-04
Description
Index
Number
Qty
Table Flange
1
Post
1
Shoulder Clamp
1
1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Cap Screw
2
Bearing
4
1/2-13 x 4" Double Ended Stud 2
1/2-13 Locking Nut
2
Label
2
Upper Arm
1
Elbow
1
Forearm
1
Cyl. Mtg. Yoke Rod End
1
Forearm Insert
1
1/4 x 1-5/8" Cotterless Clevis Pin 1
3/16 x 3/4" Clevis Pin
1
Hair Pin Cotter
1
8-32 x 1" Cap Screw
1
1/8" Pipe Plug
1
1/4 x 2-5/8" Clevis Pin/Parallel Arm 1
1/4 x 2-5/16" Clevis Pin/Standard Arm 2
Clevis Pin
2
Bearing
6
Bearing
4
Bearing
2
Bearing
2
"E" Ring
(4 for standard/8 for parallel) 4/8
Cyl. Mtg. Clamp Body
1
Rod End
1
Rod End Nut
1
Exhaust Filter
1
Air Cylinder
1
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
Part
Number
EA-08
EAC-03
EAC-01
EAC-08
EAC-02
EAC-05
EAP-201
EAC-12
EAP-202
EAP-204
EAP-205
EAP-206
EAP-212
EA-38
EAS-102
EAS-108
EAS-101
EAS-103
EAS-104
EAS-104-1
EAS-106
EAS-107
EAS-105
*EA-43
EAS-113
EAS-114
EAC-13
EAP-203
EAS-110
EAS-112
EAS-111
EAS-115
Description
Qty
Oil Cylinder
1
90 Deg. Swivel Elbow
2
Check Valve
1
Hex Nipple
2
Regulator
1
90 Deg. Street Elbow
1
Parallel Upper Rail
1
Cyl. Mtg. Clamp Body
1
Wrist Bracket "V"
1
Vertical Adjustment Rod
1
Vertical Adjustment Sleeve
1
3/8-16 Nut
1
Hose Clamp Assembly (1 lg./1 sm.) 1
Clevis Pin
2
Wrist Bracket Yoke Stop
1
8-32 x 1/2" Button Head Screw 1
Wrist Bracket Yoke
1
Tool Manifold
1
Bushing
1
3/8 Nylon Washer
1
3/8 x 1/2" Shoulder Bolt
1
3/8 x 16 Jam Nut
2
3/8-16 x 3/4" Dog Point Set Screw 2
Nylon Tip Set Screw
1
1/4 x 1/4 Barb Fitting
1
1/4" Tubing 26" long
1
5/32" Tubing 8" long
1
Air Manifold
1
1/4 x 1/4" 90 Deg. Barb Fitting 1
3/8 #811 Hose Clamp
2
Air Hose Set
1
1/4 x 1/4 Hex Nipple
1
* Part #EA-43 located under Part #EAS-102
1204 E. Maple Rd.
Troy, MI 48083
(800) 852-1368
FAX (800) 582-9015
C O RP O R A T E H E A D Q U A R T E R S
10000 S.E. Pine St.
Portland, OR 97216
(800) 852-1368
FAX (800) 582-9015
Ave. Morones Prieto 2110 Pte.
Col. Loma Larga
Monterrey, NL CP 64710, Mexico
52-81 1001-1600
FAX 52-81 1001-1630
LIT-MAN924, 12/07
Printed in USA
©2007 AIMCO
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising