OM, ZTR 503, 1990, ZERO TURN: CONSUMER

OM, ZTR 503, 1990, ZERO TURN: CONSUMER
DIXON INDUSTRIES, INC
A BLOUNT COMPANY
AIRPORT INDUSTRIAL PARK
PO BOX 1569
COFFEYVILLE KS 67337 O945
316 251 2OOO
FAX 316 251 4117
IMPORTANT - READ CAREFULLY
The Dixon ZTR Mower is both easy and fun to operate. However, any power mower must be
operated properly to be safe. It is not a toy or a recreational vehicle. Before you start to use the
mower, read the operator's manual carefully, and become completely familiar with the controls.
The information in this operator's manual applies to all Dixon ZTR Model 503 Mowers. Your Dixon
dealer will gladly provide a check-out ride, and answer any questions.
See your dealer for warranty service, parts and repairs.
INDEX
1. SAFETY
Pages
1- 3
2. WARRANTY POLICY
Page
4
3; SPECIFICATIONS
Page
5
4. SET UP AND SERVICE
Pages
6-11
5. OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
Pages
12-13
6. CARE AND MAINTENANCE
Pages
14-20
7. TROUBLE SHOOTING
Pages
21-23
8. PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS
Pages
24 - 29
9.
Pages
30 - 32
PARTS LIST
SAFETY
RIDING LAWNMOWERS, IF IMPROPERLY OPERATED. CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.
The following examples are the most common causes of injury to the operator or
bystander.
1. BLADE CONTACT: The operator or bystander inserts a hand or foot into the
discharge chute or under the mower deck and into the path of the cutting
blade.
Never run the mower blades when there are people nearby.
Always turn the engine off when cleaning or working around the mower deck.
2. RUN-OVER: This situation occurs when a bystander is run-over or backed over by the
"mower The most frequently cited examples are with small children who wander
into or are allowed to play, in an area where the mower is being operated.
Never run the mower blades when there are people nearby, especially children.
Young children should be indoors and watched by an adult. Always look behind
you before backing up.
3. TIP-OVER: This occurs when the mower tips over, usually sideways or to the rear.
This situation is due to operation of the mower on steep inclines or near a drop
off.
Mow across the slope to slightly uphill.
Mow slopes when the grass is dry and watch for bumps, holes and other
obstacles.
Test the slope with the blades off. A good rule of thumb is "Don't mow on a
slope you can't back up". Stay clear of drop-offs, especially if they are on the
down side of a slope.
4. THROWN OBJECTS: The fast spinning mower deck blade can strike stones or other
objects which can be hurled into the path of a bystander. To prevent this from
happening, never remove the safety discharge chute from the mower deck, or
operate the mower when other people are around.
5- FIRES: Most accidents of this type occur during re-fueling of the mower or placing
the mower in a storage situation. The exhaust system and related engine
components operate at very high temperatures which can ignite any fuel spilled
on or near them. Always allow the mower to cool before re-fueling or placing in
storage.
6. OPERATION BY CHILDREN: This mower is not a toy or recreational vehicle.
Never allow children to operate the mower in any manner or to ride as a
passenger.
NOTE:
.The six examples are the most frequently cited injury causing situations.
Please review all the safety precautions outlined on the following pages prior
to operation of the mower. Our aim is to enhance the safe and satisfactory use
of this product.
SAFETY
Page 2
SAFETY REMINDERS: READ CAREFULLY BEFORE OPERATION
1. Wear appropriate, safe clothing when mowing - close fitting jeans or slacks and
heavy leather or safety shoes with rough soles. Never operate this mower with bare
feet or open sandals.
2. Do not operate on wet or slippery grass.
3. Always mow at the slowest speed that will cut satisfactorily.
4. Keep hands and feet away from the blade at all times.
5. Keep persons clear of the discharge chute. Do not operate mower unless deflector is
in place.
6. When mowing h i l l s or slopes, use extreme caution. Reduce speed, do not make
sudden starts, stops or turns.
7. Always disengage blades before taking the mower across walks or objects that
project above the surface.
8. Stay alert for holes, rocks and roots in the terrain, and other hazards. Keep away
from drop-offs.
9. When the mower is not in use, turn the engine off and remove key. Never leave the
engine running unattended. Your Dixon mower is equipped with a weight-sensitive
switch that kills the engine when operator leaves the seat while blades are engaged.
Note: This important safety feature must be tested prior to each mowing. This
may be done by starting engine, engaging blades and then ' rising
slightly from seat. If engine does not stop, see your dealer for necessary
repair.
10. Before adjusting or servicing your mower, turn off the engine and let it cool. Be
sure all moving parts are stopped. Never run the 503 with the body open.
11. Never run the engine indoors; the fumes are dangerous.
12. Before backing your Dixon Mower; stop, turn around and look.
13. Handle gasoline with care - it is highly flammable.
A. Use approved gasoline container.
B. Never remove the fuel cap of, or add gasoline to, a running or hot engine, or an
engine that has not been allowed to cool after running. Never fill the tank
indoors and always clean up spilled gasoline.
C. Never store the mower, with gasoline in the tank, inside the building where
fumes may reach an open flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing
in any enclosure.
14. Never lift lawnmower by the body; lift only by the frame.
15. Never carry passengers.
SAFETY REMINDERS; (continued)
16. Use
A.
B.
C.
Page 3
care when pulling loads or using heavy equipment.
Use only approved drawbar hitch points.
Limit loads to those you can safely control.
Do not turn sharply. Use care when backing.
17. Watch out for traffic when crossing or near roadways.
18. Keep the mower in good operating condition, and keep safety devices in place and
working.
19. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws Light to be sure the mower is in safe working
condition.
20. To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine free of grass, leaves or excessive grease.
21. The mower should be stopped and inspected for damage after siriking a foreign
object or if it starts vibrating, and any damage should be repaired berore
restarting and operating the mower.
22. When mowing, proceed as follows:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Mow only in daylight or in good artificial light.
Shut the engine off when removing the grass catcher or unclogging chute.
Check the blade mounting bolts for proper tightness at frequent intervals.
Never operate the. machine when using medication or under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
SPECIFICATIONS
Page 5
Chassis: 11 GA - rectangular tube.
Body:
Two piece
scratch
service
service
- made of DR acrylic reinforced with fiberglass, color fast,
and impact resistant. Front body contains access panels for battery
and engine to mower deck belt removal. Rear body tilts up to allow
on the entire drive system.
Seat:
Economically designed for operator comfort by use of high density
closed cell foam, contoured back rest and arm rests. Seat is adjustable
fore and aft.
Mower Deck: 12 GA stamped steel construction, (3) blades, 50" cut vidth, cut height
1" to 4" via 7 position lift handle. Self cleaning design, smoothly
curved front, aides discharge of grass.
Blade Drive: Warner electric clutch.
Drive System: Each rear wheel is independently driven by a Sundstrand BDU-10L
Series 70 hydrostatic transmission, which is powered by a
permanently lubricated Peerless gearbox. The hydrostatic transmissions, in turn, power a fully enclosed Agri-Fab gearbox. The
gears in the Agri-Fab gearbox are permanently lubricated using a
special grease which completely eliminates the need for any type of
maintenance.
The Sundstrand BDU-10L Series 70 hydrostatic transmissions are
serviced with any high quality (10W-30) motor oil. The oil is
filtered by a (10) micron oil filter. Recommended service interval
for both oil and filter is after the first (150) hours of
operation, then after every (400) hours of operation, unless the
system has been contaminated by dirt or other foreign debris.
Engine; 20 HP Onan Twin Cylinder with cast iron cylinders, pressure lubrication and
vacuum powered pulsating diaphragm fuel pump.
Starting System: Electric by key switch operation with safety interlocks on
parking brake and blade drive clutch.
Tires:
Front 11 x 4.10 x 5, smooth thread.
Rear 20 x 10 x 8, turf savers.
Capacities: Fuel - 4.8 gallons total (dual tanks) with fuel gauges.
Hydrostat oil tank - 3 quart with inline (10) micron filter.
Hydrostat oil recommendation - name brand SAE (10W-30) motor oil.
Dimensions:
Width - 60"
Height - 45"
Length - 72"
Weight - 630 Ibs.
NOTE:
Additional Information provided 1n strvlci Instructions under<the
Individual component.
SPECIFICATIONS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.
SET UP AND SERVICE
1.
Seat assembly instructions.
2.
Upper control lever installation.
3.
Mower deck installation.
4. Deck leveling procedure.
5. Final preparation.
Page 6
Page 7
SEAT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1. Assemble seat as shown in picture. Do not fully tighten the bolts -,-'hich secure
left and right arm rest brackets to seat bottom until seat back and tool box are
installed. This will aid alignment of all parts.
2. Place seat assembly on rear body cover, connect seat safety switch.
3. Insert the (2) rear studs of the seat slide into the rear holes of the body cover.
Firmly hold seat assembly against body cover with one hand while rear body is
raised to fully open position. Continue to hold seat against body to prevent damage
to seat safety switch wiring.
4. Install (1) flat washer and (1) nylok nut on (1) of the rear studs extending
through body cover and seat frame, tighten a few threads to hold seat assembly in
place.
5. Position seat on front holes and install all remaining washers and nylok nuts.
Tighten all nuts fully.
SEAT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS SEAT
NOTE: HARDWARE FOR CONTROL LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 8
UPPER CONTROL LEVER INSTALLATION
1.
Raise rear body cover to fully open position.
2.
Install flat washer on right hand swivel plate weldment. Next install right
hand control lever, then second flat washer.
3.
Push control lever into the neutral slot and install (2) cup washers, (1) flat
washer and jam nut. (See Illustration)
4. Tighten jam nut. Proper tightness or tension on jam nut is achieved
when swing out movement of upper control levers requires some pressure. Levers
should not fall to the side or be sloppy in movement.
5. Repeat above procedure on left side.
MOWER DECK INSTALLATION
Page 9
1. To remove front body from chassis, disconnect headlights and remove acorn nut 1n
middle of body.
2. Install rear hanger rods on 11ft frame, as shown In the diagram. Slide lift plate
on hanger rods, small holes 1n 11ft plate will face rear of mower and start nylok
nuts on each hanger rod until approximately 1/4 inch of' threads are exposed.
3. Position mower deck under chassis.
4. Place lift lever in 3rd hole from highest cut, position #5 on quadrant.
5. Using (1) of the deck support rods, Insert the rod at the corner of the lift frame
and the front of the mower chassis in the groove provided on the lift frame. Pry
backwards on the lift frame enough to connect the brake link into the hole on the
tab of the 11ft lever. This will allow for belt installation in step #7.
6. Raise mower deck at the rear and slide (1) of the deck support rods through the
mower deck lift plate and the tabs of the mower deck. "Note" A length of 2 x 4
board turned on end and placed under the mower deck for support will make this
task easier if the installation 1s being done by one person, due to the weight of
the mower deck.
7. Raise front of mower deck and slide front support rod through lift frame and tabs
on mower deck. Install hair pin clips on front and rear support rocs.
8. Move lift lever to lowest cut position, install engine to mower deck drive
belt on top center pulley. Check belt routing after installation to make
certain that belt is centered in groove of electric clutch pulley.
9. Move lift lever toward high cut position and remove brake link from hole on lift
lever.
10. Install deflector chute on mower deck by using nuts and bolts provided.
Never operate mower without deflector chute in place.
Page 10
MOWER DECK LEVELING PROCEDURE
Leveling Principals:
A. There are a total of (4) threaded adjusters which will control the attitude or
pitch of the mower deck. The adjusters have lock nuts on the bottom which can
be turned up or down to raise or lower the front and rear of the mower deck.
Deck should be level or pitched slightly higher in rear.
Leveling the Deck:
A. Place the mower on a smooth level surface, check tire pressures to insure the
mower has a correct stance. Inflate tires as required:
Front - (40 - 46 Ibs. maximum)
Rear - (20 - 24 Ibs. maximum)
B. Remove the discharge chute from the mower deck. Rotate or turn each outer
blade tip to align with the edge of the deck or side to side.
C. Measure from the surface up to the bottom of the blade tip on the discharge side
of the mower deck. Retain this measurement. Move to the opposite side and check
that measurement is the same. If adjustment is required, turn the nut on the
bottom of the front threaded adjuster up or down until both side to side
measurements are equal. Retain measurement.
D. Rotate or turn both outer blades to align with the deck in a front to rear
manner. Move to the left rear threaded adjuster, "left rear is designated from
operator position on the mower". Turn adjuster nut up or down until rear of
mower deck is positioned level to l/8th of an inch higher than the side to side
measurement. At this time, the mower deck will hang or be suspended on (3)
points. Move the right rear adjuster and take out the slack which will be
present by turning adjuster lock nut up. Confirm the measurement used on the
left rear of the deck. Re-install discharge chute.
NOTE:
This will place the mower deck in a base measurement position. Additional
adjustment may be required to achieve desired cut for the type of grass or
conditions being mowed.
Page 11
FINAL PREPARATION
1. Remove battery from chassis.
2. Fill each cell with electrolyte (acid) to ring at bottom of fill cap.
3. Allow battery to Sit for (10) minutes, re-check acid level and top off any
cells that are low.
4. Trickle charge battery using a charger of less than (8) amps until all cells are
gassing freely. Hydrometer readings may be taken, if desired
5. Install permanent battery caps and wash any accumulated acid from battery before
re-installation on chassis.
6. Observe proper battery polarity when re-connecting leads on chassis. Aiwcy1; connect
positive lead first.
Engine Service:
1. Final preparation of engine should be completed using engine service manual
provided with mower.
Initial Start and Hydrostat Transmission Check:
1. Final hydrostat checks have been performed at the factory, however, it is
necessary to check that the pressure relief bypass on each hydrostatic
transmission is completely released before attempting to drive mower.
2. Each hydrostat has a bypass relief pin located at the rear of each hydrostatic
unit. A bypass keeper is provided to allow the mower to be rolled around without
complete servicing of the unit. To accomplish this, the bypass keeper must be
positioned to depress the bypass relief pin. After the use of bypass keeper, each
must be removed from the bypass relief pin before the unit can be operated.
Page 12
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
The safe and successful operation of the Model 503 will depend upon the operator having
the correct knowledge of all controls used on the mower and making good judgments about the
terrain to be mowed. Never allow anyone to operate the mower without complete knowledge of
all controls and their functions.
Sound judgment by the owner will prevent accidents.
Controls and their functions. All controls described from operators position.
PARKING BRAKE:
The parking brake used on the Model 503 is designed to hold the mower from moving
and is not intended for use in stopping the mower while it is in motion. An
additional safety feature of the parking brake is that the engine cannot be started
unless the brake is applied.
THE HYDROSTATIC DRIVE SYSTEM:
Allows the mower to turn on its own axis (zero radius). Each lever controls one
side of the mower. The pressure required to operate the mower is very light and
a minimum of 1/2 hour should be spent simply driving the mower in a non-mowing
application to gain the confidence necessary to mow like a pro.
LEVER MOVEMENTS:
No shifting or clutching required.
TO GO FORWARD:
Release parking brake. From neutral position, gently push both drive levers
forward; to increase speed, move levers farther forward.
TO GO BACKWARD:
From neutral position, gently pull both drive levers toward you.
TURNING:
Turning is controlled by moving one drive lever slightly forward or rearward of the
other. To turn left, move left lever rearward of right lever. To turn "square
corners" move lever of desired direction to neutral. To turn on mower's own axis
(zero radius) reduce speed and move one lever to reverse position and the other to
forward position.
BRAKING:
To brake mower, move both levers in direction opposite of travel, release
levers to neutral, set parking brake. When stopping on incline, it may be
necessary to hold slight pressure on levers in direction opposite of slope
until parking brake is set.
GROUND SPEED:
Ground speed (controlled by movement of hand levers) must be carefully
controlled for safety and best mowing results. Never operate at high speed in
unfamiliar areas or on slopes.
CHOKE CONTROL LEVER:
"Used to start a cold engine. (Engine has not been operated for a length of time.
Located on control panel to operators right.
Page 13
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS (continued)
THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER:
Controls engine speed, has positive detent in fully opened position to insure
adequate cooling of the engine and maintain mower deck blade speed in a mowing
application. Throttle will automatically return to idle position if not locked into
the positive detent located on control panel to operator's right.
MOWER DECK CUT HEIGHT LIFT LEVER:
Controls the cutting height of the mower deck. Seven positions of adjustment in
which the very top, or highest notch, is used for transporting the mower in a nonmowing situation. Located in front of operator on the right side of mower.
BLADE DRIVE:
To engage the mower deck cutter blades, lift switch up lightly and push
forward. To disengage blades, pull switch backward. Switch is clearly
marked "on and off".
LIGHT SWITCH:
The headlights are activated by pushing the switch forward. Failure to turn off the
lights, once the engine is stopped, will result in rapid discharge of the battery.
FUSE BLOCK:
Protection of the electrical system is by (1) 15 AMP fuse. To remove the fuse for
inspection, just simply lift upon fuse block lid. If fuse burns quickly, please
consult your dealer for inspection and repair. Never attempt to bypass the fuse by
any method.
Page 14
CARE AND MAINTENANCE - MODEL 503
This portion of the Model 503 owners manual deals with normal service items which can be
performed by the owner. Please remember that if you are in doubt as to the correct service
procedures to be followed, these and other service situations can be handled by a Dixon ZTR
Dealer who is familiar with the service of your mower.
;,\
NOTE:
The disassembly and repair of the Sundstrand BDU 10 L hydrostatic transmissions is
best left to a qualified Sundstrand repair and service facility. These repair
centers are equipped with the necessary tools and service information to accurately
perform all service required. Due to the precision nature of these transmissions,
field repairs cannot be recommended.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE:
To insure a long and trouble free service life on all the components used on
the Model 503 a regular and thorough maintenance schedule should be followed.
As with any type of precision made equipment, a certain amount of initial
bedding in or seating of the components will take place. The following items
should be checked after the first (10) hours of operation and on a weekly basis,
or each (40) hours of use:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Drive system, belts and controls.
Mower deck belts
Tire pressures.
Hydrostat oil.
Tightness of all nuts and bolts.
Refer to engine service manual provided with your mower for maintenance schedules and
procedures to be used on the engine.
Page 15
CARE AND MAINTENANCE - MODEL 503
MOWER DECK SERVICE: CUTTER BLADE REMOVAL - BELT TENSION.
"CAUTION" The removal of the cutter blades for either sharpening or replacement is best
accomplished by removing the deck assembly from the mower Do not attempt to
raise or lift the front of the mower unless proper safety equipment is
available to support the mower. If you do not have the necessary equipment,
entrust this task to your dealer.
DECK REMOVAL:
1. Remove front belt access cover from body. Stand in front of 'he mower, grasp
lift quadrant lever with left hand. Move lever to align with the (5th) hole
from the bottom on the quadrant plate. At this time, connect brake link into
hole on lift lever. Move lift lever toward lowest cut position and remove
belt from the top of center deck hub assembly,
2. Remove the hair pin cotters from the ends of the deck support rods Slide deck
support rods from deck while supporting deck assembly whh a suitable brace,
or by the use of an assistant to hold the deck while rods are removed. Slide
deck from under chassis.
3. Reverse procedure to re-install deck assembly.
CUTTER BLADE REMOVAL:
1. Carefully place deck assembly in a manner which will allow access to the blade
bolts. Hold blade from turning while bolt is removed from the center of each hub
assembly. "Caution" wear heavy, thick gloves when holding onto cutter blade,
avoid the sharp edge of the blade.
2. When re-assembling blades to hub assemblies, fully tighten blade bolts to
a minimum of (35 ft. lbs.) torque. The use of air impact tools is recommended for
installation to insure bolt tightness.
BELT TENSION:
1. The engine to mower deck drive belt on the Model 503 is automatically held in
proper tension by springs which push the deck assembly forward, and does not
require any additional adjustment to be made. Both the belt and the idler
system should be periodically inspected due to the nature of the job they
perform.
2. Serpentine deck belt tension is maintained by a manual adjustment rod :
which is located on the top of the mower deck assembly. Proper belt
tension is critical to insure cut quality. If adjustment is required,
tighten lock nut on adjustment rod until belt free play or movement
between pulleys is approximately 1/4 of an inch.
(1) FORWARD LEVER STOP
ADJUSTMENT
Page 18
Page. 19
CARE AND MAINTENANCE - MODEL 503
LUBRICATION:
CHASSIS AND MOWER DECK:
LOCATIONS:
Number of grease zerks used (2)
(1) each front wheel caster
SERVICE INTERVALS:
RECOMMENDED GREASE:
Every (50) hour? of operation
Name brand wheel bearing or multi-purpose grease
CAUTION:
The use of compressed air pressure greasing methods
is not recommended as damage to seals and bearings could occur.
Using a hand pressure grease gun, lubricate each front caster to allow even
distribution of grease within the caster, rotate or spin each front wheel caster
after (3) pumps of the grease gun. Repeat process until the appearance of grease is
noted completely around each caster.
ENGINE OIL CHANGES:
OIL RECOMMENDATIONS:
"Refer to separate owners manual furnished by
the engine manufacturer."
SERVICE INTERVALS:
Please dispose of used oils at proper collection centers. Protect your environment.
Page 20
CARE AND MAINTENANCE - MODEL 503
CLEANING THE MOWER:
A clean machine is a source of pride to the owner. However, cleaning by use of high
pressure commercial washes is not recommended. The high water pressure, combined
with solvents or alkaline detergents, can lead td corrosion of electrical components
or damage to the sealed bearings used on your mower. A better approach is the use of
mild household soaps and low water pressure. A stiff brush can be used to loosen
excess grass and dirt build up. Avoid directing water pressure onto the mower deck
hub assemblies, electrical wiring and engine components such as air filter openings.
To remove excess water which accumulated during washing of the mower, either blow off
with compressed air, if available, or start the engine, allowing a long enough
operation time to dry thoroughly. It is advisable to engage the mower deck for
a short time to disperse all water from pulleys and belts.
Please help protect the environment by avoiding all chemicals which may damage or cause
harm to plants and animals in your area.
Page 21
TROUBLE SHOOTING
MOWER CUT QUALITY:
There are many variables that can effect the cut quality of any multi blade
mower. Type and condition of grass, ground speed, blade speed, and conditions
are some of the variables that interact creating differences in cut quality
results. In most cases, a smooth, even cut will be achieved without further
adjustment.
The Trouble Shooting Chart suggests practices and adjustments that may be
helpful in improving cut quality. Your Dixon ZTR Dealer is also available to
provide assistance to you.
SITUATION
CAUSES
REMEDY
Poor cut quality
Ground speed
Reduce mowing speed
Loose belts
Adjust per operators
manual
Engine RPM too low
Increase engine RPM to
maximum
Poor cut quality
Dull or bent blades
Sharpen or replace as
required
Poor cut quality
Unlevel mower deck
Adjust per operators
manual
Poor cut quality
Grass build-up under
mower deck
Poor cut quality
Poor cut quality
Poor cut quality
Improper blades
Poor cut quality
Uneven tire pressures
Clean out underside of
mower deck
Replace with original
equipment blades which
are designed for the
Model 501
Check and adjust as
required per operators
manual
Page 22
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Drive System:
SITUATION
CAUSES
REMEDY
Mower pulls to one side
or the other
Drive adjustment
Adjust per operators manual
Consult your dealer for
repair
Loss of drive power on one T-Box belts slipping
side or the other
Adjust per operators manual
Consult your dealer for
repair
Loss of power on both
wheels after being
operated for a length of
time
Adjust per operators manual
Consult your dealer for
repair
Poor driving
performance
Oil leaks
Belt from engine to T-Box
1s slipping
Operation of mower
Loose or missing hose
clamps
Review operators section of
owners manual
Tighten or replace as
required
Page 23
TROUBLE SHOOTING
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:
SITUATION
CAUSE
REMEDY
Starter will not turn
engine over
Blown fuse
Inspect and replace fuse
If fuse continues to
burn consult your
dealer for repair
Starter will not turn
engine over
Dead battery
Battery discharge
Poor connections on
battery
Battery water low
Wrong battery Installed 1n
mower
Battery discharge
Engine electrical system
not functioning correctly
Battery discharge
Engine being operated at
too low an RPM
Electric clutch will
not engage mower deck
blades
Head lights do not
operate
Note:
Low battery condition
Poor connections on clutch
switch
Broken wiring
Poor connection on lights
Broken wiring Bad bulb
Charge battery
Tighten or replace as
required
Have electrical
system checked by
your dealer
Increase engine RPM
Consult your dealer
for information
Repair or replace as
required
Consult your dealer
for repair
Repair or replace as
required
Electrical system failures are generally simple 1n nature, always check the
obvious first and then move onto the more complicated parts used. Poor battery
service, loose connections, corrosion, frayed or broken wiring, are more likely
than component failure.
1993 T-Box, Gearbox & Hydrostats Assembly Model ZTR 503
1993 Fuel & Hydraulics Tanks & Fittings Assembly Model ZTR 503
1993 Mower Deck Assembly Model ZTR 503
1993 Chassis Assembly Model ZTR 503
1993 Body Assembly Model Zl R 5O3
ZTR 503
1300
1384
Belt
Tank Mount Bracket (Short)
1385
1469
1470
Tank Mount Bracket (Long)
LH Slide Angle
RH Slide Angle
1627
1657
1668
1675
1682
1701
1714
1715
1732
1733
1734
1739
1743
1745
1752
1763
1765
3/8" Pipe Elbow
Spring - Belt Idler
Drive Pulley
Clutch Anchor
L-Rod
Wheel/Deck Hub Bearing
T-Box Drive Belt
Rear Wheel & Tire
Pulley - T-Box
Pulley - T-Box
Pulley Hydrostat
Hydrostat Idler Bracket
Hydrostat .Flat Idler Pulley HD
Pulley
Plastic Idler
Tie Down w/Insulator
V-Belt
1471
1801
2128
2164
2173
2928
3002
3003
3005
Seat Slide
Seat Strap
Sleeve
Support Sprocket Spacer
Bushing
3/16" X 1" Key
5/16" - 18 X 2i HH Bolt Gr 8
5/16" - 18 UNC X Ij" HH Bolt Gr 5
5/16" - 18 UNC Hex Nut
3006
5/16" - 18 X U" HH Bolt Gr 5
3009
3012
3014
5/16" - 18 UNC X 1-3/4" HH Bolt Gr 8
3/8" - 16 UNC Hex Nut
l/4"-20 UNC X 3/4" HH Bolt Gr 5
3008
¼ " ID X 3/4" OD Flat Washer
3019
5/16" Helical Lock Washer
3023
1/4" Helical Lock Washer
3020
3029
3031
3033
3048
3052
3056
3057
3061
3066
3072
3074
3081
3082
3087
3088
3091
3093
3101
3106
3130
3133
Page 3C
Parts List
5/16" STd Flat Washer
Front Grommet
5/16"-18 UNC Acorn Nut
1/2" SAE Flat Washer
3/8"-16 UNC X 1J" HH Bolt
3/32" Dia X 1" Cotter Pin
5/16" Fender Washer
3/8" Std Flat Washer
5/16"-18 UNC X 3/8" Soc Set Screw
3/16" Std Flat Washer
1/8" X 1-3/4" Hair Pin Cotter
5/16"-24 UNF Hex Jam Nut
#6-32 UNC Hex Nut
#6 Lock Washer
5/16"-18 UNC X 3/4" HH Bolt Gr 5
l/4"-20 X 1" HH Bolt Gr 5
l/2"-20 UNF Hex Lug Nut
5/16"-18 UNC X 1" HH Bolt Gr 5
7/16" Helical Lock Washer
1/4" X 1" Spirol Pin
1/2" Contact Bellville Spring
#832 X 1/2" TR 3 Screw
3140
3145
3161
3163
1/4" ID Disc Spring
Washer .170 I.D.
5/16"-24 UNF Nut LH Thread
1/2 " Int Tooth Lock Washer
3182
3184
3186
3193
3195
Flip Lock Bushing
5/16"-18 X 1-1/4" Pan Hd Phillips Screw
#12-14 X 1" Drill & Tap Screw
Washer .43 X 1.38 X .25
Face Nut l/2"-27
3203
3204
3/8" ID Flat Washer (Narrow)
l/4"-20 Hex Nut w/Nylok
3169
3175
3178
3196
3205
3/8"-16 X 1" HH Bolt Gr 5
l/2"-13 X 1-1/2" HH Bolt
3/8"-16 X 2-1/2" HH Bolt Gr 5
Face Nut 7/16"-28
5/16"-18 Hex Nut w/Nylok
3206
3208
3/8"-16 Hex Nut w/Nylok
#10-24 Hex Nut w/Nylok
3231
3235
3237
9/16" Std Flat Washer
#10-24 X 5/8" Phillips Pan Hd Screw
Eye Bolt 5/16" X 6.00
3245
3247
3248
3257
3/8"-16 Thin Prof Nylok Nut
#6-20 X 1/2" Phillips Pan Hd Screw
5/16" ID X 1/8" Thick Washer
7/16" Int Tooth Lock Washer
3263
3264
5/8"-ll Thin Profile Nylok Nut
5/16" Disc Spring HD
3266
1/4" Int Tooth Lock Washer
3220
3224
3225
3228
3243
3260
3265
3267
3268
3269
3271
3272
3273
3274
3281
3297
3298
7/16"-20 X 2-3/4" HH Bolt Gr 5
5/16:-18 X 1" HH Bolt w/Nylok Gr 5
3/8"-16 X 2-1/4" HH Bolt
5/8"-ll X 6-1/4" Carriage Bolt
5/16"-18 X 3-1/4" HH Bolt Gr 5
l/4"-20 X 1/2" HH Bolt Gr 5
#10-24 X 3/4" Truss Hd P h i l l i p s Screw
5/16"-18 X 1-3/8" HH Bolt Gr 5
3/8"-24 X 1-1/4" HH Bolt Gr 8 x/Nylok
5/16"-18 X 1" Soc HB
1"-14 Thin Prof Nylok Nut
5/16" Int Tooth Lock Washer
8-18 X 3/8" Phil Pan HD
#6-32 X 1/2" Truss Hd Ph Screw
Clip
l/2"-13 Thin Prof Nylok
Washer .515 X .874 X .031
3300
3301
Foam Pad
Foam Pad 1/8" X 1" X 4"
3334
3336
3337
l/4"-20 Thin Prof Nyl
9/16" Int Tooth Lock Washer
Retaining Ring
3310
3318
3319
3321
3322
3323
3325
3326
3331
3338
5/16"-18 Thin Prof Nyl
3/8"-16 X 2-1/4" HH Bolt Gr 8
Idler Shock Mount
5/16"-18 X 8" HHB Gr 8
5/16"-18 X 5-1/2" HHB Gr 8
5/16"-18 X 1-1/2" HHB Gr 8
3/8"-16 X 3-1/2" HHB Gr 8
3/8"-16 X 4 HHB Gr 8
M6 X PI X 8MM HHB Gr 8.8
M8 X 1.25 P Tap Screw
Page 31
ZTR 503 Parts List
3339
3343
Snap Ring - 5/8"
Hub Bolt-Drilled
3347
3348
3349
3403
3511
3521
Washer-1.033 X 1.5 X .06
5/16-18 X 3/4" Tap Screw
#806 Woodruff Key
Bushing
Adhesive Bumper Pad
Engaging Cam Mount Bushing
3536
3554
3585
3589
3590
3600
3601
3602
3603
3617
3635
3646
3649
3653
3654
3655
3656
3669
3675
3695
3702
3705
3706
3710
3711
3712
3713
3715
3717
3718
3720
3721
3723
3729
3731
Decal - DANGER
Fuel Cap/Gauge
Decal - CUTTING HEIGHT
Spacer (Electric Clutch)
Key 1/4" Sq X 1/2"
Rebound Mount
Load Mount
Spacer Tube
ISO Mount Insert
Decal - DIXON
Tee-Fuel Line
Fuel Line 20"
Fuel Line Clamp
Floor Pad Left Front
Floor Pad Right Front
Floor Pad Left Rear
Floor Pad Right Rear
Decal - CAUTION
Fuel Line Clamp
J-Bolt
Pulley
Velcro Strip - Hook
Velcro Strip - Latch
Handle Grip
Hour Meter
Handle Grip
Foam Tube
End Cap
3/8" Hose Clamp
5/8" Hose Clamp
Tie Wrap
Decal - DANGER
Decal - RESERVOIR
Handle Grip
Control Panel
3772
By-Pass Keeper
3344
3531
3746
3747
3773
3774
3797
3813
3838
3840
3844
3847
3848
3852
3876
3878
3887
Grease Zerk
Decal - OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Decal - PARKING BRAKE
Deflector Spring
Left Rod End
Right Rod End
Fuel Tank - Plastic
Protective Cap
Muffler
1/4" Hose - 21"
Decal - HYDRO GEAR
Ignition Nut
Cap Nut
Spring
Caster Spring
Caster Plug
Chrome Lug Nut
3889
3890
3896
3897
3898
4013
4075
4146
4198
Drive Pulley 1.13 Bore
Bearing
Hub Cover
Decal - DIXON
Clutch Spacer - 503
Wire Tie
15 Amp Fuse
Nylon Washer
Blade Drive Clutch Switch
4217
4242
4256
4274
4276
4384
4446
4453
4467
4582
4585
4587
4589
4594
4605
4687
4701
Battery
Deck Switch
Utility Box, Plastic
Choke Control
Headlight Assembly
Relay
Wire Cover 36"
Access Cover Assembly
Fuse Holder
Battery Cable
Battery Ground Cable
Wire Cover
Covered Key
Wire Cover 14"
Model Decal - 503
Battery Cover Assembly
Michigan Seat 50"
5085
5087
5101
5170
5189
5257
5283
5500
5501
5502
Brake Band
Spacer 3/8" X 1/2"
Brake Link
Spring
Bushing
Brake Drum
Link
*
T-Box
Mount Plate
Mount Shim
5504
5515
5522
5525
5530
5531
T-Box Guide Right
Idler Cable
Brake Link Right
Brake Link Left
Control Pivot Shaft
Adjustable BUshing
5540
Control Tube
5560
5561
5562
5563
5564
5565
5585
5595
5602
5615
Elbow - Male
Adapter - Male (For 3/8" ID Hose)
Adapter - Male (For 5/8" ID Hose)
Tee
Filter Head
Oil Filter
Tab
Hose 5/8" X 14"
Hose Guard Spring
Connector/Elbow Assembly
4199
4201
5070
5503
5537
5550
5551
5558
Light Switch
Switch Key
3/16" Sq X .88 Key
T-Box Guide Left
Control Arm
Hydrostat
Hydrostat
Hose Fitting
Page 32
ZTR 503 Parts List
5623
5624
Electric Clutch
Tank Cap
5627
5628
5631
5632
5633
5635
5636
6075
6100
6101
6111
Left Fan
Right Fan
3/8" Hose - 21"
3/8" Hose - 5"
5/8" Hose - 2"
Reservoir Assembly
Brass Ferrule
Engine Idler Spacer
Outer Shaft Key
Center Shaft Key
Deck Drive Belt
6168
6257
6744
7034
8172
8175
8176
Trash Guard
Blade Washer
Spring
Belt Keeper
Frame - 503
Upper Body Assembly - 503
Lower Body Assembly - 503
8576
8577
9017
9023
9024
9031
9035
9049
9055
9056
9057
9065
9066
9067
Rear Wheel
Rear Tire
Seat Frame
Engine Mount - Fwd
Engine Mount - Rear
Lift Tube
Lift Frame
Lift Bushing Bracket
Lift Cam Left
Lift Cam Right
Front Lift Rod
Lift Handle
Lift Shaft
Control Rod
9082
9098
9110
9142
9156
9157
9158
9159
9164
Seat Frame Pivot Rod
Hanger Rod
Tank Cover
Rear Lift Rod
Right Swivel Plate
Left Seivel Plate
Control Lever w/Grip Left
Control Lever w/Grip Right
Brake Plate
9168
9171
9172
9174
9175
9179
Brake Shaft
Spacer 1.75
Spacer 1.50
Brake Rod
Spring Anchor
Brake Lever
5625
6113
8177
8178
8179
8180
8328
8573
9076
9165
Gearbox
Blade Washer
Caster Tire - 50"
Caster Rim - 50"
Caster Bearing - 50"
Bearing Retainer 50"
Greasable Shaft 9225
Headlight Socket Assembly
Seat Frame Cable
Brake Plate
9191
9192
9195
9196
9212
9219
9224
9228
9242
9254
9261
Connecting Link
Tie Bar
Tie Bar
Plate
Spring (Belt Tensioner)
Deck Hub
Outer Shaft
Deck Hub Bearing Spacer
Pulley Guard
Lift Plate
Deflector Tab
9264
9265
9273
9276
9280
9298
9309
9310
9312
9315
Deflector Sub Assembly
Mower Blade Hi-Lift
Mower Deck
Idler Arm
Engine Plate
Caster Tube Assembly
Caster Axle LH
Caster Axle RH
Bumper Weldment
Caster Wheel & Tire
9262
Rod 5/16" X 10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising