ICS-2003E Manual

ICS-2003E Manual
UPGRADING THE FRONT-PANEL DISPLAY
ON THE ICS-2003 MATRIX STATIONS
4065 Hollis St.,
Emeryville,CA 94608
Phone: (510) 496-6666
Fax: (510) 496-6699
www.clearcom.com
P/N 810317 Rev. A
The front-panel upgrade kit for the ICS-2003 matrix
station includes a new fluorescent display, new
front-panel circuit boards, and a new set of toggle keys.
When the kit is installed, you will have a new
state-of-the-art station for your Matrix Plus 3 system.
The upgraded vacuum fluorescent display (VFD)
dramatically extends the life span of the station and
improves its readability in all lighting conditions.
Clear-Com’s factory can install the kit for you for a fee,
or you can install the kit yourself. The following
instructions show you how to install the kit yourself if
you choose to do so.
NOTE: To order the kit, refer to “FPVD-2003” (front-panel
upgrade kit for the ICS-2003 matrix station.)
To install the new front panel you will need the following
tools:
• Phillips screwdriver
• 1/4-inch nut driver
• 5/16-inch nut driver
• 11/32-inch nut driver
• 5/8-inch nut driver
Please read and follow these instructions. Damage to
components may occur if these instructions are not followed.
REMOVING THE OLD FRONT-PANEL ASSEMBLY
STEP
STEP
1
2
Disconnect the intercom station from its power source. Set it on the table facing you.
Remove the six screws that fasten the cover to the station
and remove the cover.
UPGRADING THE FRONT-PANEL DISPLAY ON THE ICS-2003
1
STEP 6 Remove the four 5/16-inch nuts that secure the front panel to the station. (They are
located on the rear of the front panel, near the rack ears.)
Remove the three Phillips screws nearest to the front panel on
the bottom of the station.
Remove the front panel assembly from the station.
Set the station aside.
STEP 4 Unplug the four 3-position cables
from their connectors at
J7, J11, J13, and J15.
FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY
STEP 5
Unplug the 20-pin and 26-pin flat cables
from the front-panel circuit board. STEP 3 Label the panel microphone cable,
headset microphone cable,
and headphone cable.
FRONT PANEL (REAR VIEW)
STEP 9 Remove the front panel circuit board.
STEP 8 Remove the four 5/16-inch nuts on the
speaker section of the front panel circuit board.
STEP 7 Remove the eight Phillips screws from the front-panel bracket.
Remove the lower four 1/4-inch standoffs and discard. You won’t need these
for the new front panel.
2
UPGRADING THE FRONT-PANEL DISPLAY ON THE ICS-2003
STEP 10 Remove the four 11/32-inch kepnuts
that hold the speaker in place.
STEP 11 Remove the speaker and place it aside.
.4375 plastic spacers
(1 of 4)
5/16-inch nuts (1 of 4)
12 Remove the four 5/16-inch nuts retaining the
keypad circuit board in place.
Keyboard
STEP
13 Remove the keyboard assembly. Keep the four .4375
plastic spacers for use in the new front panel assembly.
UPGRADING THE FRONT-PANEL DISPLAY ON THE ICS-2003
3
STEP 15 Unscrew the black plastic panel microphone connector
from the panel microphone bushing.
Panel microphone
connector
Headset microphone
connector
STEP 14
Use the 1/4-inch nut driver to remove the two nuts
that hold the headset microphone connector in place.
STEP 16
4
STEP 17
Use the 5/8-inch nut driver to remove the
panel microphone bushing. Keep these parts
for use in the new front panel.
Remove the panel and headset microphone connectors
from the front panel.
UPGRADING THE FRONT-PANEL DISPLAY ON THE ICS-2003
INSTALLING THE NEW FRONT-PANEL ASSEMBLY
black plastic panel
microphone connector
panel microphone bushing
1/4-inch nuts
STEP
1
Install the panel microphone bushing on the new front panel. Reinstall the black plastic microphone
connector in the microphone bushing. Use the 1/4-inch nut driver to install the two nuts that hold
the headset microphone connector in place.
speaker
speaker circuit board
1 of 4 #8 plastic screws
1 of 4 #8 plastic hex nuts
STEP
2
Install the speaker on new circuit board by securing the four #8 plastic screws
into the four #8 plastic hex nuts as shown. Use the 11/32-inch nut driver to tighten,
to avoid damaging the speaker.
UPGRADING THE FRONT-PANEL DISPLAY ON THE ICS-2003
5
.187-inch threaded standoffs (1 of 4)
STEP
4
Keyboard
1 of 4
.4375-inch standoffs
STEP
3
Install keyboard assembly and secure with the four
.187-inch threaded standoffs provided with the kit.
Install the .4375-inch standoffs that you removed in step 13
of "Removing the Old Front Panel Assembly."
keyboard
speaker circuit board
speaker assembly
new keyboard
circuit board
1 of 4 5/16-inch kepnuts
STEP
6
5
Mount speaker assembly on keyboard circuit board. Secure speaker assembly
with four 5/16-inch kepnuts.
UPGRADING THE FRONT-PANEL DISPLAY ON THE ICS-2003
J3
J8
STEP
6
Plug the interconnect cable into the J8
connector on the speaker circuit board.
7
STEP
STEP
8
Plug the speaker cable into
the J7 connector (marked "Speaker")
on the main circuit board.
J7
J15
J13
J7
Mount the new front panel assembly
onto the station by installing the four
5/16-inch kepnuts on the rear of the front
panel near the rack ears.
Also install the
three Phillips-head
screws on the bottom of the station
(nearest the front panel).
J11
STEP
STEP
10
Plug the three cables from the
panel microphone and headset jacks
into the connectors marked
PANEL MIC (J11), HEADSET MIC (J13),
and HEADPHONE (J15).
UPGRADING THE FRONT-PANEL DISPLAY ON THE ICS-2003
9
Plug the 20-pin and 26-pin flat cables
into the front panel circuit board connectors
(J3 and J18).
7
STEP
11
Replace the six screws removed in Step 2 of "Removing the Old Front Panel Assembly."
Install the seventh screw included with the kit.
included with kit
8
UPGRADING THE FRONT-PANEL DISPLAY ON THE ICS-2003
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising