154135DGS-1500-20 سایز فایل : 939.4 KB

154135DGS-1500-20 سایز فایل : 939.4 KB
Highlights
Save Energy, Save Money
Be friendly to the planet and your budget; achieve
significant power savings to keep your costs low
Manageability
Advanced functions including Single IP Management,
SNMP v1/2c/3, and D-View Module Multi-language
Web GUI
IPv6 Capable
The DGS-1500 Series SmartPro Switch is fully IPv6
compatible and ready for enterprises using IPv6
DGS-1500 Series
SmartPro Switch
Features
The DGS-1500 Series SmartPro Switch is the premier choice for SMBs that need powerful,
Green Technology
as well as a PoE option that’s smart on energy consumption. All models include other smart
• IEEE 802.3az EEE
• Power saving via LED and port shutoff
• Power saving via port standby
• Power saving via system hibernation
• Power saving via cable length detection
• Power saving via link status detection
• Time-based PoE (DGS-1500-28P only)
Security Features
flexible networking. The DGS-1500 Series features fanless models that stay cool and noiseless,
power-saving technologies such as port standby and LED shutoff. Above all the DGS-1500 Series
is secure, featuring SSHv02, SSL, ARP Spoofing Prevention, and more.
D-Link Green™ V3.0 Technology
The DGS-1500 Series implements D-Link Green™ 3.0 Technology, which includes a power
saving mode, smart fan, increased heat dissipation, and cable length detection. The powersaving features include being able to schedule when to turn off LEDs and ports when not in
use, and when to make the switch to enter hibernation mode. The switches can also detect the
• D-Link Safeguard Engine protects CPU from
Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast flooding
length of connected cables to automatically adjust power usage by saving energy on shorter
• ARP spoofing prevention
status, which drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling sleep mode on
• SSL
ports without a link The DGS-1500-28P and DGS-1500-52 both feature built-in smart fans that
• Access Control List (ACL) secures network
contribute to continuous, reliable, and eco-friendly operation of the switch. Using a thermal
Intuitive Management
• Single IP Management (Virtual Stacking)
cable connections of less than 20 meters. The switches can also support power-saving by link
sensor that can detect temperature change, the fans can react accordingly by utilizing different
fan speeds for different temperatures.
• Built-in SNMP MIB for remote NMS (D-View 6.0)
Advanced Features
• SmartConsole utility or Web-based GUI
The DGS-1500 Series features advanced features such as Virtual Stacking and Static Routing.
Advanced Features
• Static Routing
• Voice VLAN
• Auto Surveillance VLAN
• LLDP/LLDP-MED
Virtual Stacking reduces the number of IP addresses needed on a network by configuring up to
32 devices to appear as a single unit with one IP address. This simplifies network management
for workgroups and allows you to expand your network with D-Link’s management software. In
static routing, IP routes are manually entered into a routing table. The DGS-1500 Series switches
support static routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in
different VLAN segments in a network. The switches can fully handle the inter-VLAN routing
making the network run faster and more efficiently. Because the switches can manage internal
DGS-1500 Series SmartPro Switch
routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing
only.
Secure your Network
D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine protects the switches against traffic
Extensive Layer 2 Features
These switches are equipped with a complete lineup of Layer 2 features
including IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree, and Link Layer
Discovery Protocol (LLDP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows
servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. At 2000
Mbps Full Duplex, the Gigabit ports provide high-speed data pipes to servers
with minimum data transfer loss. Network maintenance features include
Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is used to
detect loops created by a specific port or VLAN and automatically shut down
the affected port or VLAN. The Cable Diagnostics feature, designed primarily
for adminstrators and customer service representatives, can quickly discover
the type of error on cables and determine the cable quality.
VLAN and Bandwidth Control
The DGS-1500 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) and Auto Voice
VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments.
Auto Surveillance VLAN is a new industry-leading technology built into
D-Link Smart Switches. This technology consolidates data and surveillance
video transmission through a single SmartPro switch, thus sparing businesses
the expense of maintaining dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also
ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without
compromising the transmission of conventional network data. The Auto Voice
VLAN technology enhances VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic
from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and an individual
VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic.
Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels
of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video
packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with Bandwidth
flooding caused by virus attacks. The switches also support 802.1X port-based
authentication, allowing the network client to be authenticated through
external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature
enhances network security and helps to protect the network by screening
traffic from illegal MAC or IP addresses. The DGS-1500 Series includes ARP
Spoofing Prevention, which protects the Ethernet network from attacks that
may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to
a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages to the network. For added
security, the DHCP Server Screening feature screens rogue DHCP server
packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.
Versatile Management
The DGS-1500 Series provides a SmartConsole utility and a web-based
management interface that enables administrators to remotely control their
network down to the port level. The SmartConsole easily allows customers
to discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network
segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of
their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup of the Smart Switches. Switches
within the same L2 network segment that are connected to the user’s PC
are displayed on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch
configuration and basic setup of discovered devices including password
changes and firmware upgrades. The DGS-1500 Series also supports D-View
6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is
a Network Management System that allows for the central management of
critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and
security. CLI management of the switches is possible via Telnet. This makes it
possible to adjust basic settings, passwords, configuration files, and firmware
with ease.
Control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important
functions that require more bandwidth or might require high priority.
Deploying the DGS-1500 Series in an Office Environment
DGS-1500 Series SmartPro Switch
Deploying the DGS-1500 Series in an Auto Surveillance VLAN
Technical Specifications
General
Model
• DGS-1500-20
• DGS-1500-28
• DGS-1500-28P
• DGS-1500-52
Port Standard & Functions
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
Ethernet (twisted-pair
copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair
copper)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Gigabit Ethernet (twistedpair copper)
• Auto-negotiation
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
support for Full-Duplex
Mode
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
Ethernet (twisted-pair
copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair
copper)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Gigabit Ethernet (twistedpair copper)
• Auto-negotiation
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
support for Full-Duplex
Mode
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
Ethernet (twisted-pair
copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair
copper)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Gigabit Ethernet (twistedpair copper)
• IEEE 802.3af compliance
• IEEE 802.3at compliance
• Auto-negotiation
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
support for Full-Duplex
Mode
• Legacy Mode support
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
(twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast
Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit
Ethernet (twisted- pair copper)
• Auto-negotiation
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control support
for Full-Duplex Mode
Number of Ports
• 16 10/100/1000 Mbps,
• 4 SFP
• 24 10/100/1000 Mbps,
• 4 SFP
• 24 10/100/1000 Mbps,
• PoE capable, 4 SFP
• 48 10/100/1000 Mbps,
• 4 dual-speed SFP
Network Cables
• UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max.)
Full/Half Duplex
• Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds
Full duplex for Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange
• Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment
Performance
Model
• DGS-1500-20
• DGS-1500-28
• DGS-1500-28P
• DGS-1500-52
Switching Capacity
• 40 Gbps
• 56 Gbps
• 56 Gbps
• 104 Gbps
Transmission Method
MAC Address Table
MAC Address Update
• Store-and-forward
• 16K entries per device
• Up to 256 static MAC entries
Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses
DGS-1500 Series SmartPro Switch
Maximum 64 bytes packet
forwarding rate
• 29.8 Mpps
• 41.7 Mpps
Packet Buffer Memory
• 41.7 Mpps
• 77.4 Mpps
• 1 MB per device
PoE
Model
• DGS-1500-20
• DGS-1500-28
• DGS-1500-28P
• DGS-1500-52
PoE Standard
—
—
• 802.3af & 802.3at
—
PoE Capable Ports
—
—
• 15.4 W or 30 W on ports 1
to 24
—
PoE Power Budget
—
—
• Max.: 370 W,
740 W with external RPS700
—
• DGS-1500-20
• DGS-1500-28
• DGS-1500-28P
• DGS-1500-52
Physical/Environmental
Model
AC Input
• 100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz internal universal power supply
Maximum Power
Consumption
• 14.06 W
• 16.81 W
• 447 W (PoE on)
• 30.1 W (PoE off)
• 43.5 W
Standby Power
Consumption
• 6.7 W/100 V,
7.2 W/240 V
• 5.9 W/100 V,
6.42 W/240 V
• 19.7 W/100 V,
19.8 W/240 V
• 20.68 W/100 V,
22.05 W/240 V
Fan Quantity
—
—
• 2 smart fans
• 2 smart fans
Acoustics
• 0 dBA
• 0 dBA
• High speed: 55.3 dBA
• Low speed: 49.5 dBA
• 47.1 dBA (Max.)
Heat Dissipation
• 47.97 BTU/hr
• 57.36 BTU/hr
• 1525.16 BTU/hr
• 148.42 BTU/hr
Operating Temperature
• -5 to 50 ˚C (41 to 122 ˚F)
Storage Temperature
• -20 to 70 ˚C (-4 to 158 ˚F)
Operating Humidity
• 0% to 95% non-condensing
Storage Humidity
• 0% to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions (L x W x H)
• 440 x 140 x 44 mm
(17.32 x 5.51 x 1.73 inches)
(19” standard rack
mounting width, 1U height)
• 440 x 210 x 44 mm
(17.32 x 8.27 x 1.73 inches)
(19” standard rack
mounting width, 1U height)
• 440 x 310 x 44 mm
(17.32 x 12.20 x 1.73 inches)
(19” standard rack
mounting width, 1U height)
• DGS-1500-52: 440 x 250 x 44
mm (17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 inches)
(19” standard rack mounting
width, 1U height)
Weight
• 2.2 kg (4.85 lbs)
• 2.9 kg (6.39 lbs)
• 5.062 kg (11.16 lbs)
• 4.1 kg (9.04 lbs)
Diagnostic LEDs
• Power (Per device)
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per
10/100/1000 Mbps port)
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per
SFP port)
• Power (Per device)
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per
10/100/1000 Mbps port)
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per
SFP port)
• Power (Per device)
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per
10/100/1000 Mbps port)
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per
SFP port)
• PoE (Per 10/100/1000 Mbps
port)
• PoE Max
• RPS
• LED Select Indicator button
• Power (Per device)
• Fan (Per device)
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per
10/100/1000 Mbps port)
• Link/Activity/Speed (Per SFP
port)
DGS-1500 Series SmartPro Switch
Certifications
MTBF
• FCC Class A
• CE Class A
• ICES-003
• VCCI Class A
• C-Tick
• BSMI
• 253,460 hours
• 236,739 hours
• 206,075 hours
Safety
• cUL, LVD
OAM
• Factory Reset
• 201,517 hours
Software (all models except where noted)
D-Link Single IP Management
• Virtual Stacking/Clustering of up to 32 units over IPv6
L2 Features
• MAC Address Table
• 16K entries
• IGMP Snooping
• IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
• Supports 256 IGMP groups
• Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
• IGMP per VLAN
• Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
• Loopback Detection
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation
• DGS-1500-20: Max. 10 groups per device, 8 ports
per group
• DGS-1500-28/DGS-1500-28P: Max. 14 groups per
device, 8 ports per group
• DGS-1500-52: Max. 26 groups per device, 8 ports
per group
• LLDP
• LLDP-MED
• Spanning Tree Protocol
• 802.1D STP
• 802.1w RSTP
• 802.1s MSTP
• Flow Control
• 802.3x Flow Control
• HOL Blocking Prevention
• Port Mirroring
• One-to-One
• Many-to-One
• Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
• Cable Diagnostics
• Configurable MDI/MDIX
• Multicast Filtering
• Forwards all unregistered groups
• Filters all unregistered groups
• Jumbo Frame
• Up to 10,000 bytes
VLAN
• 802.1Q
• VLAN Group
• Max. 4K static VLAN groups
• Max. 4094 VIDs
• Asymmetric VLAN
• Auto Voice VLAN
• Max. 10 user defined OUI
• Max. 8 default OUI
• Auto Surveillance VLAN
• GVRP
• Up to 256 dynamic VLANs
Quality of Service (QoS)
• 802.1p Quality of Service
• 4 queues per port
• Queue Handling
• Strict
• Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
• Bandwidth Control
• Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min granularity
10/100/1000 is 64 Kbs)
• QoS based on:
• 802.1p Priority Queues
• DSCP
• ToS
• IPv6 Traffic Class
• IPv6 Flow Label
• TCP/UDP port
L3 Features
• IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (ND)
• IP Interface
• Supports 4 interfaces
• ARP
• 64 Static ARP
• Supports Gratuitous ARP
L3 Routing
• Default Routing
• Static Routing
• Max. 32 IPv4 Static Route entries
Access Control List (ACL)
• DGS-1500-20/28/28P:
• Max. 50 profiles
• Max. 200 rules shared by profiles
• Each rule can be associated with a single port or
multiple ports
• DGS-1500-52:
• Max. 50 profiles
• Max. 450 rules shared by profiles
• Max. 128 IPv4 Host Routes
• Max. 16 IPv6 Static Route entries
• Max. 64 IPv6 Host Routes
• Each rule can only be associated
with a single port
• ACL based on
• MAC Address
• IPv6 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP )
• 802.1p
• DSCP Ethernet type
DGS-1500 Series SmartPro Switch
Security
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
• DHCP Server Screening
• IP-MAC-Port Binding (Smart Binding)
• Supports 512 address binding entries
• ARP mode
• ACL mode
• Supports DHCP Snooping
• ARP Spoofing Prevention
• Max. 64 entries
• Traffic Segmentation
• SSH v2
• SSL
• Supports v1/v2/v3
• 802.1X Port-based Access Control
• Port Security
• Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
AAA
• 802.1X Authentication
• Supports local/RADIUS database
• Supports Port-based access control
• Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
• IPv6 RADIUS Server
MIB
• 1213 MIB II
• 1493 Bridge MIB
• 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
• 1215 Trap Convention MIB
• 2233 Interface Group MIB
• D-Link Private MIB
• LLDP MIB
• Power-Ethernet MIB4
• Zone Defense MIB
RFC Standard Compliance
• RFC 783 TFTP
• RFC 854 Telnet Server
• RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 1213 MIB II
• RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
• RFC 1350 TFTP
• RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC 1769 SNTP
• RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
• RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 2068 FCS
• RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB
• RFC-2246 SSL
• RFC 2475
• RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2, v3
• RFC 2598 CoS
• RFC 2616 FCS
• RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2819 RMON v1
• RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 3164 System Log
• RFC 3195 System Log
• RFC 3411-17 SNMP
• RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
OAM
• Cable Diagnostics
Management
• Web-based GUI
• Single IP Management
• Compact CLI
• Telnet Server
• TFTP Client
• Configurable MDI/MDIX
• SNMP
• Supports v1/v2c/v3
• SNMP Trap
• Trap for SmartConsole Utility
• Backup/Upgrade firmware
• Smart Wizard
• Upload/Download Configuration file
Green™ V3.0 Technology
• Power Saving by:
• Link Status
• Cable Length
Order Information
Part Number
Description
DGS-1500-20
16-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps + 4 SFP SmartPro Switch
DGS-1500-28
24-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps + 4 SFP SmartPro Switch
DGS-1500-28P
24-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE + 4 SFP SmartPro Switch
DGS-1500-52
48-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE + 4 SFP SmartPro Switch
• System Log
• Max. 500 log entries
• BootP/DHCP Client
• SNTP
• ICMP v6
• IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
• DHCP Auto Configuration
• Debug Command
• Time Setting
• SNTP
• RMONv1
• Trusted Host
• Time-based PoE (DHP-1500-28P only)
• User Account (Max. 4 concurrent sessions)
• LED Shutoff
• Port Standby
• System Hibernation
• Port Shutoff
DGS-1500 Series SmartPro Switch
Optional Management Software (all models)
DV-600S
D-View 6.0 Network Management Software (Standard Edition)
DV-600P
D-View 6.0 Network Management Software (Professional Edition)
Optional SFP Transceivers (all models except where noted)
DGS-712
1000 Base-T Copper
DEM-310GT
1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 10 km
DEM-311GT
1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 550 m
DEM-312GT2
1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 2 km
DEM-314GT
1000BASE-LHX, single-mode, 50 km
DEM-315GT
100BASE-ZX, single-mode, 80 km
DEM-210 (DGS-1500-52 only)
100BASE-FX, single-mode, 15 km
DEM-211 (DGS-1500-52 only)
100BASE-FX, multi-mode, 2 km
Optional WDM SFP Transceivers (all models except where noted)
DEM-330T/R
Gigabit, Wavelength Tx:1550 nm, Rx:1310 nm, Single-mode, 10 km
DEM-331T/R
Gigabit, Wavelength Tx:1550 nm, Rx:1310 nm, Single-mode, 40 km
DEM-220T (DGS-1500-52 only)
1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx: 1550 nm, Rx: 1310 nm, single-mode, 20 km
DEM-220R (DGS-1500-52 only)
1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx: 1550 nm, Rx: 1310 nm, single-mode, 20 km
Optional Redundant Power Supply (DGS-1500-28P only)
DPS-700
589 Watts Redundant Power Supply 370 Watts PoE Power Budget
Updated 2012/11/15
Specifications are subject to change without notice. D-Link is a registered trademark of D-Link
Corporation and its overseas subsidiaries. All other trademarks belong to their respective owners.
©2012 D-Link Corporation. All rights reserved. E&OE.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising