Dual Independent AM Video Receiver with appearance V

Dual Independent AM Video Receiver with appearance V
Dual Independent AM Video Receiver with
Manual Gain Control and Loss of Video Relay
FVR21/LV
APpeARANCE
V
2
Loss of
Video/
Signal
Description
Features
The ComNet™ FVR21/LV dual video receiver detects two
independent AM video signals in one module on two
independent multimode fiber optic cables. The module is not
a multiplexer. The unit incorporates a “Loss of Video” relay for
each channel. Upon loss of video signal or optical fiber break,
the normally closed relay opens. The module is ideal for CCTV
installations and the rack mount version can be used to double
the fixed video capacity of the C1 rack for up to 28 independent
video channels per card cage. The modules utilize Manual
Gain Control. The receiver is compatible with the ComNet™
FVT11M and the FVT20 dual video transmitter. Plug-and-play
design ensures ease of installation. Bi-color (Red/Green) LED
indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment
operating status. Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit
housing, these units may be either wall or rack-mounted, or
may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet model
DINBKT1 adaptor plate.
› AM Video Receiver
› NTSC, PAL, SECAM compatible
› Loss of Video Contact Relay
› Manual Gain Control
› Two independent receivers in one model
› Full color compatibility
› C an be used to double the fixed video capacity of a C1
card cage
› Plug-and-Play design for ease of installation
› Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/
output lines provides unconditional protection from power
surges and other voltage transient events.
›
Bi-Color (Red/Green) indicating LED to monitor system
performance
› Hot-swappable rack modules
› Interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use –
ComFit
Applications
› CCTV (Fixed Video)
› Automatic resettable fuses on all power lines
› Lifetime Warranty
LIFETIME WARRANTY WWW.COMNET.NET TECH SUPPORT: 1.888.678.9427
Dual Independent AM Video Receiver with
Manual Gain Control and Loss of Video Relay
FVR21/LV
specifications
LED Indicators
Video
Video Output:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Differential Gain:
<5%
Differential Phase:
<5˚
Tilt:<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
60 dB typical
54 dB minimum
Max. RG-59 COAX Distance:100m (300ft) Camera to Fiber Optic Module to
maintain 6Mhz Bandwidth
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
8-15 VDC @ 130 mA
Rack:From Rack
Number of Rack Slots:
1
Current Protection:Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Size (in./cm) (L×W×H) Surface Mount:
6.1 × 5.3 × 1.1 in (15.5 × 13.5 × 2.8 cm)
Shipping Weight:
<2 lb./0.9 kg
Loss of Video Relay
Response Time:
0.5 msec
Inputs:
Dry Contact Closure
Outputs:SPST Relay, 0.5A Contact Rating, Normally Closed
Environmental
MTBF:>100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40˚ C to +75˚ C
Storage Temp:
-40˚ C to +85˚ C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)*
Wavelength
FVR22
850 nm, Multimode
Number Of Fibers
2
- Video Presence for Each Channel
Connectors
Optical:ST
Power:Terminal Block
Video:
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
* May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘/C’
to model number for conformal coating.
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
Description
Fibers
Required
FVR21/LV
MGC Dual Video Receiver (850 nm)
2
Accessories
Options
9 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 90-264 VAC, 50/60 Hz (Included)
Fiber
Multimode‡
62.5/125µm
Optical
Power Budget
Maximum
Distance‡
4 km
14 dB
(2.5 miles)
# Rack
Slots
1
Add ‘/C’ for Conformally Coated Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
DIN-Rail Mounting Adaptor Plate Kit – With mounting hardware (Optional, order model DINBKT1)
NOTE: This product requires a fiber installation with a minimum 30 dB connector return loss. The use of Super Polish Connectors is recommended.
Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products, Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J. In a continuing effort to improve and advance technology, product
specifications are subject to change without notice.
TYPICAL APPLICATION
V
1 Fiber
62.5/125µm MM
FVT11M
FVR21/LV
V
FVT11M
1 Fiber
62.5/125µm MM
Up to 4 km
(2.5 miles)
2
V
2
C
Loss of Video
OPTICAL FIBER
VIDEO (Coax)
3 CORPORATE DRIVE | DANBURY, CT 06810 | USA
T: 203.796.5300 | F: 203.796.5303 | TECH SUPPORT: 1.888.678.9427 | INFO@COMNET.NET
8 TURNBERRY PARK ROAD | GILDERSOME | MORLEY | LEEDS, UK LS27 7LE
T: +44 (0)113 307 6400 | F: +44 (0)113 253 7462 | INFO-EUROPE@COMNET.NET
© 2012 Communications Networks Corporation. All Rights Reserved. “ComNet” and the “ComNet Logo” are registered trademarks of Communication Networks, LLC.
20 Apr 2012
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising