36 WB Mulch Kit
36" Walk Behind Mulch Kit
(part # 361005)
Installation Instructions
4
1
2
3
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
Remove blades
Remove forward most 5/16 nut and bolt that mounts engagement idler pivot
Remove the nut from the center bumper bolt
Install center blade divider
Secure blade divider in place using previously removed hardware
Install two mulching blades provided in kit
Check that blades do not hit blade divider (adjust divider or blade spindles accordingly)
Lift deflector chute up
Install discharge cover and secure in following two locations:
a) At the grass catcher mount pin hole using: 3/8 x 1 1/4 HHCS, two 3/8 flat washers,
& 3/8 nyloc nut
b) At rear edge of the discharge opening using : self-forming clip, 5/16 x 1 HHCS,
5/16 flat washer, & 5/16 nyloc nut. Be sure to install the HHCS from the inside out
through the hole provided in the discharge cover. Tighten the hardware until the
self-forming clip forms to the edge of the deck skirt.
*** Note: This mulching kit will not function properly if trying to remove more than 1" of grass
PARTS LIST FOR 36" WALK-BEHIND MULCH KIT
Diagram #
Qty
Part #
Qty
Part #
Description
Description
1
1
363297
Self-forming Clip
1
104257
3/8-16 Nyloc Nut
2
1
363314
Discharge Cover
2
105260
3/8-16 Flat Washer
3
2
523376
18" Mulch Blade
1
100273
5/16-18x1 HHCS
4
1
363299
Blade Divider
1
104256
5/16-18 Nyloc Nut
1
100293
3/8-16x1 1/4 HHCS
1
105258
5/16 -18 Flat Washer
Inst. Instructions 36" WB - 933141
Form 02-A536
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising