Torsion Standard Lift and Light Commercial

Torsion Standard Lift and Light Commercial
Ta b l e
7400 Series
Torsion
Standard Lift and
L i g ht C o mm e r c i a l
MH
Installation Instructions And Owner’s Manual
PLEASE DO NOT RETURN THIS PRODUCT
TO THE STORE
Please Do Not Return This Product To The
Store. Please call 1-866-569-3799 (Press
Option 1) and follow the prompts to contact
the appropriate customer service agent. They
will be happy to handle any questions that
you may have.
Of
C o n te n ts
Pre-Installation2
Important Safety Instructions
2
Tools Required
2
Package Contents
2
Door Section Identification
3
Graduated End Hinge And Strut Identification
3
Removing an Existing Door
4
Preparing the Opening
4
Parts Breakdown
6
Installation7
Optional Installation
19
Door Arm Hookup
19
Lift Handles
19
Pull Down Rope
19
Maintenance20
Cleaning Your Garage Door
20
Preparations20
Painting Your Garage Door
20
Clear Or Stained Finishes
20
Operation And Maintenance
20
Warranty22
IMPORTANT NOTICES!
Wayne Dalton highly recommends that you read and fully understand
the Installation Instructions and Owner’s Manual before you attempt this
installation.
To avoid possible injury, read the enclosed instructions carefully before
installing and operating the garage door. Pay close attention to all
warnings and notes. After installation is complete, fasten this manual
near garage door for easy reference.
DEFINITION OF DOOR HEIGHTS:
1. Door Heights less than or equal to 8’0” (< = 8’0”) are considered
Standard Lift Applications.
2. Door Heights greater than 8’0” (> 8’0”) are considered Light
Commercial Applications.
The complete Installation Instructions and Owner’s Manual are available at no
charge from:
Wayne Dalton, a Division Of Overhead Door Corporation,
P.O. Box 67, Mt. Hope, OH., 44660, Or Online At www.Wayne-Dalton.com.
©Copyright 2014 Wayne Dalton, a Division Of Overhead Door Corporation
Part Number
345853
REV2_09/12/2014
Pre-Installation
IMPORTANT: RIGHT AND LEFT HAND IS ALWAYS DETERMINED FROM INSIDE THE BUILDING
LOOKING OUT.
Important Safety Instructions
Tools Required
DEFINITION OF KEY WORDS USED IN THIS MANUAL:
WARNING
INDICATES A POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS SITUATION WHICH; IF NOT
AVOIDED, COULD RESULT IN SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY.
CAUTION: PROPERTY DAMAGE OR INJURY CAN RESULT FROM FAILURE TO
FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS.
IMPORTANT: REQUIRED STEP FOR SAFE AND PROPER DOOR OPERATION.
NOTE: Information assuring proper installation of the door.
READ THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE ATTEMPTING INSTALLATION. IF IN QUESTION ABOUT ANY OF THE PROCEDURES, DO NOT PERFORM THE WORK. INSTEAD, HAVE A
TRAINED DOOR SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN DO THE INSTALLATION OR REPAIRS.
Power drill
(2) Vice clamps
Level
Drill bits: 1/8”, 3/16”, 9/32”,
7/16”, 1/2”
Wrenches: 3/8”, 7/16”, 1/2”,
9/16”, 5/8”
Pencil
Ratchet wrench
1/4” Torx bit
Saw horses
Socket driver: 7/16”
Approved winding rods
Leather gloves
Sockets: 7/16”, 1/2”, 9/16”,
5/8”
Hammer
Safety glasses
Phillips head screwdriver
Tape measure
Locking pliers
Step ladder
Package Contents
1.
2.
READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.
Wear protective gloves during installation to avoid possible cuts from sharp metal
edges.
3. It is always recommended to wear eye protection when using tools, otherwise eye
injury could result.
4. Avoid installing your new door on windy days. Door could fall during the installation
causing severe or fatal injury.
5. Doors 12’-0” wide and over should be installed by two persons, to avoid possible
injury.
6. Operate door only when it is properly adjusted and free from obstructions.
7. If a door becomes hard to operate, inoperative or is damaged, immediately have
necessary adjustments and/ or repairs made by a trained door system technician using
proper tools and instructions.
8. DO NOT stand or walk under a moving door, or permit anybody to stand or walk under
an electrically operated door.
9. DO NOT place fingers or hands into open section joints when closing a door. Use lift
handles/ gripping points when operating door manually.
10. DO NOT permit children to operate garage door or door controls. Severe or fatal injury
could result should the child become entrapped between the door and the floor.
11. Due to constant extreme spring tension, do not attempt any adjustment, repair or
alteration to any part of the door, especially to springs, spring brackets, bottom corner
brackets, fasteners, counterbalance lift cables or supports. To avoid possible severe or
fatal injury, have any such work performed by a trained door systems technician using
proper tools and instructions.
12. On electrically operated doors, pull down ropes must be removed and locks must be
removed or made inoperative in the open (unlocked) position.
13. Top section of door may need to be reinforced when attaching an electric opener.
Check door and/ or opener manufacturer’s instructions.
14. Visually inspect door and hardware monthly for worn and or broken parts. Check to
ensure door operates freely.
15. Test electric opener’s safety features monthly, following opener manufacturer’s instructions.
16. NEVER hang tools, bicycles, hoses, clothing or anything else from horizontal tracks.
Track systems are not intended or designed to support extra weight.
17. This door may not meet the building code wind load requirements in your area. For
your safety, you will need to check with your local building official for wind load code
requirements and building permit information.
After installation is complete, fasten this manual near the garage door.
IMPORTANT: STAINLESS STEEL OR PT2000 COATED LAG SCREWS MUST BE USED WHEN
INSTALLING CENTER BEARING BRACKETS, END BRACKETS, JAMB BRACKETS, DRAWBAR
OPERATOR MOUNTING/ SUPPORT BRACKETS AND DISCONNECT BRACKETS ON TREATED
LUMBER (PRESERVATIVE-TREATED). STAINLESS STEEL OR PT2000 LAG SCREWS ARE NOT
NECESSARY WHEN INSTALLING PRODUCTS ON UN-TREATED LUMBER.
NOTE: It is recommended that 5/16” lag screws are pilot drilled using a 3/16” drill bit, prior
to fastening.
IMPORTANT: WHEN INSTALLING 5/16” LAG SCREWS USING AN ELECTRIC DRILL/ DRIVER,
THE DRILL/ DRIVERS CLUTCH MUST BE SET TO DELIVER NO MORE THAN 200 IN-LBS OF
TORQUE. FASTENER FAILURE COULD OCCUR AT HIGHER SETTINGS.
NOTE: Depending on the door model, some parts listed will not be supplied if not required.
Rear Back Hangs may not be included with your door.
Door sections (as required)
Torsion shaft Or Torsion keyed shaft
Torsion keyed shafts (as required)
Fully Adjustable jamb
brackets RH/LH (as required)
F.A. flag angles RH/LH (as required)
Vertical tracks RH/LH
Horizontal tracks RH/LH
Angle mount vertical track assemblies RH/LH (as required)
Riveted vertical track assemblies RH/LH (as required)
Weather seals & nails Bottom weather seal /
(If included) 3/4” nails (as required)
(2) Roller spacers
(as required)
Track roller carriers
(as required)
Strut clips Tandem track rollers
5/16” x 1-1/4”
Cotter pin
Clevis pin (as required) (as required) (as required)
(if included)
WARNING
PRIOR TO WINDING OR MAKING ADJUSTMENTS TO THE SPRINGS, ENSURE YOU’RE WINDING IN THE PROPER DIRECTION AS STATED IN THE
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS. OTHERWISE, THE SPRING FITTINGS MAY
RELEASE FROM SPRING IF NOT WOUND IN THE PROPER DIRECTION AND
COULD RESULT IN SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY.
2
Top fixture bases
(as required)
Top fixture slides
(as required)
Pull down rope
(if included)
Strut clips
(as required)
Strut (if included)
Track rollers
“L” Reinforcing brackets
(if included)
Half Center
Hinges (as required) hinges (as required)
Top rail
Typical design option “Outside surface of
door sections shown”
4. or 3.
Top
section
Center coupler
Keys
(as required) Counterbalance lift cables Torsion springs RH/LH assembly (as required)
Outside
surface
3.
Intermediate II
section
2.
Intermediate I
section
End bearing bracket
RH/LH (as required)
End bearing brackets
RH/LH (as required)
Cable drums RH/LH
#
Inside
surface
#
Bottom
rail
Typical
stamping
location
1
Bottom
rail
1.
Bottom
section
Center bracket
(as required)
Center bracket
bushing (as required)
Center bracket
(as required)
Top Intermediate(s) Bottom
section
section
Side views of sections
NOTE: 3 Section high doors, does not have an Intermediate II Section.
Center bracket
bearing (as required)
Graduated End Hinge And
Strut Identification
Graduated End Hinge Schedule
(2) 3/8”-16 Hex nuts 1/4”-20 Flanged hex nuts (as required)
1/4”-20 x 9/16”
Track bolts (as required)
1/4” - 10 x 1”
Tamper-resistant
lag screw (as required)
(2) 3/8”-16 x 3/4”
Truss head bolts
Door Height
Track
Section Type
Graduated End Hinge
Number
3 Section High Door
2”
Top
N/A
Intermediate I
#4
1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws (as required)
3”
1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws (as required)
Lift handles (as required)
1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” Bolts (as required)
5/16” x 2” Tamper-resistant hex head
lag screw (as required)
4 Section High Door
3/8”-16 x 1-1/2” Hex bolts
2”
3”
1/4” - 20 x 3” Carriage bolts (as required)
5 Section High Door
2”
5/16” x 1-5/8”
Hex head lag screws (as required)
3”
5/16” x 1-5/8” Tamper-resistant
hex head lag screws (as required)
Door Section Identification
When installing your door, you must use sections of the appropriate height in the right stacking location. Determine, what sections you need to use in what order depends on the design
of your door.
Sections are stamped for identification, #1, #2, #3, and #4 (#4 only on four section high
doors). The stamp, located on each side of the sections identifies the stacking sequence. The
sequence is always determined by #1 being the bottom section to #4 or #5 being the highest
top section. If the stamp on the section is illegible, refer to the section side view illustration.
The section side view illustration shows the section profile of all sections, and can also be
used to identify each section.
The BOTTOM SECTION can be identified by #1.
The INTERMEDIATE I SECTION can be identified by #2.
The INTERMEDIATE II SECTION can be identified by #3, for a 4 section high door only.
The INTERMEDIATE III SECTION can be identified by #4, for a 5 section high door only.
The TOP SECTION can be identified either by a #3, for a 3 section high door, by a #4, for a 4
section high door or by a #5, for a 5 section high door.
Bottom
#2
Top
N/A
Intermediate I
#6
Bottom
#4
Top
N/A
Intermediate II
3#
Intermediate I
2#
Bottom
1#
Top
N/A
Intermediate II
5#
Intermediate I
4#
Bottom
3#
Top
N/A
Intermediate III
4#
Intermediate II
3#
Intermediate I
2#
Bottom
1#
Top
N/A
Intermediate III
6#
Intermediate II
5#
Intermediate I
4#
Bottom
3#
NOTE: Center hinge(s) use #1 graduated end hinges at each pre-drilled or vertical stile location. The pre-drilled locations are located at the top and or bottom rails on the inside of the
section surface.
NOTE: Some doors will receive half center hinge(s). These will be installed in between the
center hinge(s) and graduated end hinge(s).
STRUT IDENTIFICATION: Identify your struts to determine which ones are long strut(s) or
short strut(s).
Short Strut(s) are typically installed along the top rail of the top section and or along the bottom rail of the bottom section.
Long Strut(s) are typically installed along the top and or bottom rails of sections. Measure the
height of the long strut(s) to determine if you have 2” or 3”.
NOTE: Some struts also may or may not have holes in them. If they don’t, then prior to
installing the strut and hinge to the section surface, you may have to drill a 3/16” hole for the
appropriate fastener on one or both sides of the strut legs.
3
OH., 44660, or at www.Wayne-Dalton.com.
3 Section High Strutting Schedule
Section Type
Type Of Strut
Location On Section
Top
(1) Short
Top Of Section
N/A
Bottom Of section
Intermediate I
(1) Long
Top Of Section
(1) Long
Bottom Of section
Bottom
(1) Long
Top Of Section
(1) Short
Bottom Of section
Preparing the Opening
IMPORTANT: IF YOU JUST REMOVED YOUR EXISTING DOOR OR YOU ARE INSTALLING A
NEW DOOR, COMPLETE ALL STEPS IN PREPARING THE OPENING.
To ensure secure mounting of track brackets, side and center brackets, or steel angles to
new or retro-fit construction, it is recommended to follow the procedures outlined in DASMA
technical data sheets #156, #161 and #164 at www.dasma.com.
The inside perimeter of your garage door opening should be framed with wood jamb
and header material. The jambs and header must be securely fastened to sound framing
members. It is recommended that 2” x 6” lumber be used. The jambs must be plumb and
the header level. The jambs should extend a minimum of 12” (305 mm) above the top of
the opening for Torsion counterbalance systems. For low headroom applications, the jambs
should extend to the ceiling height. Minimum side clearance required, from the opening to
the wall, is 3-1/2” (89 mm), for 2” track. Minimum side clearance required, from the opening
to the wall, is 4-1/2” (114 mm), for 3” track.
IMPORTANT: CLOSELY INSPECT JAMBS, HEADER AND MOUNTING SURFACE. ANY WOOD
FOUND NOT TO BE SOUND, MUST BE REPLACED.
For Torsion counterbalance systems, a suitable mounting surface (2” x 6”) must be firmly
attached to the wall, above the header at the center of the opening.
NOTE: Drill a 3/16” pilot hole in the mounting surface to avoid splitting the lumber. Do not
attach the mounting surface with nails.
WEATHERSTRIPS (MAY NOT BE INCLUDED):
Depending on the size of your door, you may have to cut or trim the weatherstrips (if necessary) to properly fit into the header and jambs.
NOTE: If nailing product at 40°F or below, pre-drilling is required.
NOTE: Do not permanently attach weatherstrips to the header and jambs at this time.
For the header, align the weatherstrip 1/8” to 1/4” inside the header edge, and temporarily
secure it to the header with equally spaced nails. Starting at either side of the jamb, fit the
weatherstrip up tight against the temporarily attached weatherstrip in the header and 1/8”
to 1/4” inside the jamb edge. Temporarily secure the weatherstrip with equally spaced nails.
Repeat for other side. This will keep the bottom section from falling out of the opening during
installation. Equally space nails approximately 12” to 18” apart.
Headroom requirement: Headroom is defined as the space needed above the top of the
door for tracks, springs, etc. to allow the door to open properly. If the door is to be motor
operated, 2-1/2” (64 mm) of additional headroom is required.
Backroom requirement: Backroom is defined as the distance needed from the opening
back into the garage to allow the door to open fully.
BACKROOM REQUIREMENTS
4 Section High Strutting Schedule
Section Type
Type Of Strut
Top
(1) Short
Top Of Section
N/A
Bottom Of section
Intermediate II
Intermediate I
Bottom
Location On Section
(1) Long
Top Of Section
(1) Long
Bottom Of section
(1) Long
Top Of Section
N/A
Bottom Of section
(1) Long
Top Of Section
(1) Short
Bottom Of section
5 Section High Strutting Schedule
Section Type
Type Of Strut
Top
(1) Short
Top Of Section
N/A
Bottom Of section
(1) Long
Top Of Section
(1) Long
Bottom Of section
Intermediate III
Intermediate II
Location On Section
(1) Long
Top Of Section
(1) Long
Bottom Of section
Intermediate I
(1) Long
Top Of Section
N/A
Bottom Of section
Bottom
(1) Long
Top Of Section
(1) Short
Bottom Of section
2” Strut
3” Strut
Short strut
Lower hinge
leaf
Hinges are stamped for
identification
2
1
Track
Manual Lift
Motor Operated
6’0” to 7’0”
15” Radius
102” (2591 mm)
125” (3175 mm)
7’1” to 8’0”
114” (2896 mm)
137” (3480 mm)
8’1” to 9’0”
126” (3200 mm)
168” (4267 mm)
9’1” to 10’0”
138” (3505 mm)
168” (4267 mm)
STANDARD LIFT HEADROOM REQUIREMENTS
Long strut
Upper hinge
leaf
Door Height
Center hinge(s)
(as required)
1
Half center hinge(s)
(as required)
Removing an Existing Door
IMPORTANT: COUNTERBALANCE SPRING TENSION MUST ALWAYS BE RELEASED BEFORE
ANY ATTEMPT IS MADE TO START REMOVING AN EXISTING DOOR.
WARNING
A POWERFUL SPRING RELEASING ITS ENERGY SUDDENLY CAN CAUSE
SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY. TO AVOID INJURY, HAVE A TRAINED DOOR
SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN, USING PROPER TOOLS AND INSTRUCTIONS,
RELEASE THE SPRING TENSION.
For detailed information see supplemental instructions “Removing an Existing Door/ Preparing the Opening”. These instructions are not supplied with the door, but are available at no
charge from Wayne Dalton, A Division Of Overhead Door Corporation, P.O. Box 67, Mt. Hope,
4
Track Type
Space Needed
15” Radius
14-1/2” (368 mm)
Suitable mounting surface
2”x 6” lumber minimum
Min. side room clearance for 2”
track is 3-1/2” (89 mm).
Min. side room clearance for 3”
track is 4-1/2” (114 mm).
Headroom
Header board 2”x 6”
lumber preferred
Min. side
room
clearance for
2” track is
3-1/2” (89
mm).
Min. side
room
clearance for
3” track is
4-1/2” (114
mm).
r
ade
e
el h
Lev
ps
stri Finished
her
Door
t
a
We
Height
Plumb
jambs
Bac
kro
Nail
om
ed
ish
Fin width
r
Doo
Weatherstrips
Jam
bs
Jamb
1/8” to 1/4”
5
PARTS BREAKDOWN
I4.
NOTE: The illustrations shown on this page are general
representations of the door parts. Each specific door
models may have unique variations.
I2.
I1.
I8.
J2.
I5.
I6.
C1.
I7.
I1.
I3.
H1.
I9.
I6.
I8.
J1.
F2.
I10.
F1.
I5.
I11.
I10.
G1.
F1.
F3.
G2.
C2.
I12.
E1.
I11.
F1.
F2.
C1.
C2.
A2.
E2.
F3.
H3.
J2.
H4.
E2.
A1.
H1.
B1.
I2.
K1.
E3.
D3.
D2.
C2.
D1.
C4.
C1.
M1.
L1.
J1.
B1.
C3.
L1.
H2.
H3.
H4.
H2.
K1.
A. FLAG ANGLES (AS REQUIRED):
A1. Fully Adjustable (F.A.) Flag Angles
B. JAMB BRACKETS (AS REQUIRED):
B1. Fully Adjustable (F.A.) Jamb Brackets
C. TRACK ROLLERS (AS REQUIRED):
C1. Short Stem Track Rollers / Short Stem Tandem Track Rollers
C2. Long Stem Track Rollers / Long Stem Tandem Track Rollers
D. GRADUATED END HINGES:
D1. Single Graduated End Hinges (S.E.H.), Industry Standard
D2. Double Graduated End Hinges (D.E.H.), Industry Standard
D3. Half Center Hinges (As required)
E. STACKED SECTIONS:
E1. Top Section
E2. Intermediate(s) Section
E3. Bottom Section
F. TOP FIXTURE (AS REQUIRED):
F1. Top Fixture Bases - (L-Shaped)
F2. Top Fixture Slides - (L-Shaped)
F3. “L” Reinforcing Brackets (As Required)
G. STRUT(S) (AS REQUIRED):
G1. Strut (2” U-shaped), G2. Strut (3” U-shaped)
H. TRACKS (AS REQUIRED):
H1. Left Hand and Right Hand Horizontal Track Assemblies
H2. Left Hand and Right Hand Vertical Tracks
H3. Left Hand and Right Hand Riveted Vertical Track Assemblies
H4. Left Hand and Right Hand Angle Mount Vertical Track Assemblies
I. TORSION SPRING ASSEMBLY (AS REQUIRED):
I1. Left Hand and Right Hand Torsion Springs (As Required)
I2. Counterbalance Lift Cables
I3. Left Hand End Bearing Bracket (As Required)
I4. Right Hand End Bearing Bracket (As Required)
I5. Left Hand and Right Hand Cable Drum
I6. Center Bracket (As Required)
I7. Center Bushing (As Required)
I8. Center Bearing (As Required)
I9. Torsion Shaft / Torsion Keyed Shaft (As Required)
I10. Torsion Keyed Shafts (As Required)
I11. Keys (As Required)
I12. Center Coupler Assembly (As Required)
J. REAR BACK HANGS:
J1. Left Hand and Right Hand Rear Back Hang Assemblies
J2. Left Hand and Right Hand Center Back Hang Assemblies
K. BOTTOM CORNER BRACKETS (AS REQUIRED):
K1. Left Hand and Right Hand Bottom Corner Brackets
L. TRACK ROLLER CARRIERS (AS REQUIRED):
L1. Track Roller Carriers
M. BOTTOM WEATHER SEAL (AS REQUIRED):
M1. Bottom Weather Seal (Door Width)
6
NOTE: Refer to door section identification, located in the pre-installation section of this
manual to determine what size section you need to use as your bottom (first) section. Measure your section to make sure it is the correct height as indicated on the chart.
Place the bottom section face down on a couple of sawhorses or flat clean/ smooth surface.
Align the bottom weather seal with the flap pointing towards the outside surface of the
bottom section. Starting at one end of the door, measure inward 1” and attach the bottom
weather seal to the bottom of the bottom section with 3/4” long galvanized roofing nails
(not supplied). Now stretch the bottom weather seal slightly and nail the rest of the bottom
weather seal to the bottom of the bottom section every 6”. Once the bottom weather seal is
fastened cut off any extra material so that the bottom weather seal is even with both ends of
the bottom section.
NOTE: Verify bottom weather seal is aligned with bottom section. If there is more than 1/2”
excess weather seal on either side, trim weather seal even with bottom section.
Edge of
Side
Bottom
bottom
view
Bottom
weather
section
bottom
weather seal
seal
section
Flap
INSTALLATION
Before installing your door, be certain that you have read and followed all of the instructions covered in the pre-installation section of this manual. Failure to do so may result in an
improperly installed door.
NOTE: Reference TDS 160 for general garage door terminology at www.dasma.com.
IMPORTANT: WOOD DOORS MUST BE COMPLETELY FINISHED (3 TOTAL COATS, INCLUDING
PRIMER COAT) PRIOR TO INSTALLATION, TO ENSURE THAT THE INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR
SURFACES, AS WELL AS ALL EDGES OF THE DOORS ARE PROPERLY PROTECTED AGAINST
MOISTURE OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS. WOOD DOORS, IN A NON-FINISHED CONDITION,
MUST BE TRANSPORTED AND STORED SO THE WOOD SURFACES ARE NOT EXPOSED
TO MOISTURE OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS. IMPROPER TRANSPORTATION, STORAGE OR
DELAYS IN FINISHING, THAT ALLOWS EXPOSURE OF THE WOOD DOOR SURFACES TO MOISTURE OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS WILL RESULT IN THE WARRANTY BEING VOIDED.
1
Fully Adjustable Flag Angles
Tools Required: Safety glasses, Leather gloves
1”
6”
3/4” Long galvanized roofing nails (not supplied)
NOTE: If you have Riveted Track or Angle Mount Track, skip this step.
NOTE: Flag angles are right and left handed.
Hand tighten the left hand flag angle to the left hand vertical track using (2) 1/4” - 20 x
9/16” track bolts and (2) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts. Repeat for other side. Flange nuts will be
secured after flag angle spacing is completed in step, Top Section.
4
6”
Bottom Corner Brackets
Tools Required: Power drill, 9/32” Drill bit, Socket driver 7/16”, Wrench 7/16”,
Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
NOTE: Refer to door section identification, located in the pre-installation section of this
manual. Refer to Package Contents / Parts Breakdown, to determine which bottom corner
brackets you received.
Flag angle
1/4”-20
Flange hex nuts
WARNING
A POWERFUL SPRING RELEASING ITS ENERGY SUDDENLY CAN CAUSE
SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY. TO AVOID INJURY, HAVE A TRAINED DOOR
SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN, USING PROPER TOOLS AND INSTRUCTIONS,
RELEASE THE SPRING TENSION.
Fully Adjustable
vertical
track
2
1/4”- 20 x 9/16”
Track bolts
With the bottom section facing down from the previous step, uncoil the counterbalance lift
cables. Starting on the left hand side, place the cable loop into position between the two
holes on the side of the left hand bottom bracket. Slide a clevis pin through the innermost
hole, cable loop, and outermost hole, of the bottom bracket. Slide a washer onto the clevis
pin and secure in place by inserting a cotter pin into the hole of the clevis pin. Bend the ends
of the cotter pin outwards to secure it in place. Repeat for other side.
Fully Adjustable Jamb Brackets
Tools Required: Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
Typical right
hand bottom
corner bracket
NOTE: If you have Riveted Track or Angle Mount Track, skip this step.
NOTE: The bottom jamb bracket is always the shortest bracket, while the center jamb
bracket is the next tallest. If three jamb brackets per side are included with your door, you will
have received a top jamb bracket, which is the tallest.
To attach the bottom jamb bracket, locate lower hole of the hole/ slot pattern of the 1st hole
set on the vertical track. Align the slot in the jamb bracket with the lower hole of the hole/ slot
pattern. Secure jamb bracket using (1) 1/4” - 20 x 9/16” track bolt and (1) 1/4” - 20 flange
hex nut. Repeat for other side.
Place the center jamb bracket over the lower hole of the hole/ slot pattern that is centered
between the bottom jamb bracket and flag angle of the 2nd hole set. Secure jamb bracket
using (1) 1/4” - 20 x 9/16” track bolt and (1) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nut. Repeat for other side.
If a top jamb bracket was included, secure it to vertical track using the lower hole of the hole/
slot pattern in the 3rd hole set and (1) 1/4” - 20 x 9/16” track bolt and (1) 1/4” - 20 flange
hex nut. Repeat for other side.
Vertical track Top of track
2nd hole set
1st hole set
Lower hole of
hole/ slot pattern
Typical left hand
bottom corner bracket
3
Clevis pin (inserted through cotter pin
and bent into place)
NOTE: Depending on your door application, you may have to use the bottom corner bracket
as a template.
Depending on your door application, your bottom section may or may not have pre-drilled
holes / factory installed threads.
FOR BOTTOM SECTION, WITH NO HOLES: Locate the left hand bottom corner bracket.
Align the bottom corner bracket horizontally with the bottom edge of the bottom section and
also align the bottom corner bracket vertically with the left bottom edge of the bottom section. Mark and pre-drill (3) 9/32” diameter holes through the bottom section and attach the
bottom corner bracket to the bottom section using (3) 1/4” - 20 x 3” carriage bolts and (3)
1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts, as shown.
FOR BOTTOM SECTION, WITH PRE-DRILLED HOLES: Locate the left hand bottom corner
bracket. Align the bottom corner bracket horizontally with the bottom edge of the bottom
section and also align the bottom corner bracket vertically with the left bottom edge of the
bottom section. Attach the bottom corner bracket to the bottom section using (3) 1/4” - 20 x
3” carriage bolts and (3) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts, as shown.
FOR BOTTOM SECTION, WITH FACTORY INSTALLED THREADS: Locate the left hand
bottom corner bracket. Align the bottom corner bracket horizontally with the bottom edge of
the bottom section and also align the bottom corner bracket vertically with the left bottom
edge of the bottom section. Attach the bottom corner bracket to the bottom section using (3)
1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolts, as shown.
1/4”- 20 x 9/16”
Track bolt
Jamb bracket
in place
F.A. jamb
bracket
Washer
Cotter pin (attached into
place from opposite side
of bottom corner bracket)
3rd hole set
1/4”- 20
Flange hex nut
Counterbalance lift cable loop
Bottom Weather Seal
Tools Required: Hammer, Saw horses, Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather
gloves
NOTE: If a bottom weather seal was supplied, complete this step.
7
Typical bottom
corner bracket
“STD”
facing
UP
Bottom section, with no
holes.
Bottom section, with pre-drilled
holes.
Bottom section, with factory
installed threads.
Spacer
Bottom section
(3) 1/4” - 20 x 3” Carriage
bolts and (3) 1/4” - 20
Flange hex nuts
Side view of track roller
carrier(s)
Typical left hand
bottom corner bracket
Next, secure the bottom corner bracket to the bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 10 x 1” tamper
resistant lag screw to the left hand bottom corner bracket, as shown. Repeat the same
process for the right hand side.
NOTE: All doors are provided with the tamper resistant fastener for the bottom corner brackets. However, the professional installer is most likely to have the proper tool to install this fastener. If the homeowner does not have the proper tool to install the tamper resistant fastener,
use a regular 1/4” - 20 x 3” carriage bolt and a 1/4” - 20 flange hex nut in its place.
NOTE: If you have a larger size bottom corner bracket, mark and pre-drill (3) 9/32” diameter
holes through the bottom section and attach the (3) additional 1/4” - 20 x 3” carriage bolts
and (3) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts to secure the bottom corner bracket in place. Repeat the
same process for the right hand side.
5
6
Strutting
Tools Required: Power drill, 1/8” Drill bit, Socket driver 7/16”, Wrench 7/16”,
Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
NOTE: Refer to the Door Section Identification, Graduated End Hinge and Strut Identification,
to determine the appropriate hinges / struts for your section.
Lay the short strut onto the bottom rail of the bottom section. Position the bottom of the strut
3/4” up from the bottom edge of the bottom section. Center the short strut from side to side
on the section surface.
Drill pilot holes, 1” deep into the bottom section using a 1/8” drill bit.
IMPORTANT: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL NOT TO DRILL THRU THE SECTION. ONLY DRILL 1”
DEEP.
Attach the strut using (1) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screw at each pre-drilled hole.
(3) 1/4” - 20 x 3”
Carriage bolts and (3)
1/4” - 20 Flange hex
nuts
Bottom
section
Track Roller Carriers
Tools Required: Power drill, 1/8” Drill bit, Socket driver 7/16”, Wrench 7/16”,
Safety glasses, Leather gloves
3/4”
1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws
Using the appropriate graduated end hinges for the ends and depending on the width of your
door, enough center hinge(s) for each pre-drilled hole location(s). Starting at the upper left
hand corner of the bottom section. Position the lower hinge leaf of the appropriate graduated
end hinge onto the upper corner of the bottom section. Align the slots of the lower hinge leaf
with the pre-drilled holes or the factory installed threads in the bottom section. Next, lay a
long strut over the lower hinge leaf and over the top rail of the bottom section. Center the
long strut from side to side, as shown.
FOR 2” LONG STRUT APPLICATIONS: Attach the upper slot of the graduated end hinge to
the bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 20 x 3” carriage bolt, (1) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nut or (1)
1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolt. Attach the lower slot of the graduated end hinge and the upper leg of
strut to the bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 20 x 3” carriage bolt, (1) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nut
or (1) 1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolt. Next secure the bottom leg of strut to the bottom section using
(1) 1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolt. Repeat for other side.
For doors with double graduated end hinges, position the second graduated end hinge
next to the first (single) graduated end hinge. Using the second graduated end hinge as a
template, drill pilot holes, 1” deep into the bottom section with a 1/8” drill bit.
IMPORTANT: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL NOT TO DRILL THRU THE SECTION. ONLY DRILL 1”
DEEP.
Attach the upper slot of the graduated end hinge to the bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 14 x
1” lag screw. Attach the upper leg of strut to the lower slot of the graduated end hinge to the
bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screw. Next secure the bottom leg of strut to the
bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screw. Repeat for other side.
Track roller
carrier
“STD”
facing UP
Spacer
Short stem
track roller
Short
strut
Typical bottom
corner bracket
Starting on left hand side of the bottom section, attach the track roller carrier with the stamp
“STD” facing UP to the bottom corner bracket by aligning the four holes of the track roller
carrier with the four holes in the bottom corner bracket. Secure the track roller carrier to the
bottom corner bracket with (4) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screws.
NOTE: Prior to fastening the track roller carrier to the bottom section, pilot drill using a 1/8”
drill bit.
IMPORTANT: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL NOT TO DRILL THRU THE SECTION. ONLY DRILL 1”
DEEP.
NOTE: The track roller carrier’s inner holes are used on doors with 2” track applications; the
outer holes are used on doors with 3” track applications.
Insert a short stem track roller and spacer into the inner holes. Repeat the same process for
the right hand side.
NOTE: Depending on your door, some bottom corner brackets will utilize two track roller
carries with a long stem track roller.
Typical bottom
corner bracket
Outer holes
(3” Track)
Inner holes
(2” Track)
Bottom
section
Typical left hand
bottom corner bracket
(8) 1/4”-14 x 1”
Lag screws
Long stem
track roller
For factory installed threads:
(3) 1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” Bolts
(1) 1/4” - 10 x 1” Tamper
resistant lag screw
(2) Track roller
carriers
(4) 1/4”-14 x 1”
Lag screws
Single graduated end hinge with
short stem track roller
Double graduated end hinge with
long stem track roller
(4) 1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws
(2) 1/4” - 20 x 3” Carriage
bolts and (2) 1/4” - 20
Flange hex nuts or (2) 1/4”
- 20 x 1-3/8” bolts
8
2” Long strut
Typical
section
shown.
section using (1) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screws. Next secure the bottom leg of strut to the lower
slot of the center hinge to the bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screw. Repeat for
other center hinge(s).
NOTE: Ensure the short edge of the strut clip is pointing towards the hinge and the long edge
of the strut clip is pointing towards the strut.
Short edge
Center hinge
Lower
hinge
(1) Strut clip
(2) 1/4” - 14 x 1”
leaf
Lag screws
Strut
clip
3” Long strut
Long edge
Single graduated end hinge with
short stem tandem track roller
Tandem
track roller
(2) 1/4” - 20 x 3” Carriage
bolts and (2) 1/4” - 20
Flange hex nuts or (2) 1/4”
- 20 x 1-3/8” bolts
Double graduated end hinge with
long stem tandem track roller
(4) 1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws
Typical
section
shown.
2” Long strut
For Center Hinges, align the slots of the lower hinge leaf with the pre-drilled holes or at
each center stile at the top rail of bottom section. Using the center hinge as a template, drill
pilot holes, 1” deep into the bottom section with a 1/8” drill bit (if needed).
IMPORTANT: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL NOT TO DRILL THRU THE SECTION. ONLY DRILL 1”
DEEP.
Attach the strut and center hinge to the bottom section using (2) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screws at
each pre-drilled hole. Repeat same process for other center hinge(s).
Center hinge
Typical
section
shown.
(3) 1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws
FOR 3” LONG STRUT APPLICATIONS: Attach the upper slot of the graduated end hinge,
(1) strut clip and the upper leg of strut to the bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 20 x 3” carriage
bolt, (1) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nut or (1) 1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolt. Next secure the bottom leg
of strut, the slot of the graduated end hinge to the bottom section (1) 1/4” - 20 x 3” carriage
bolt, (1) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nut or (1) 1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolt. Repeat for other side.
For doors with double graduated end hinges, position the second graduated end hinge
next to the first (single) graduated end hinge. Using the second graduated end hinge as a
template, drill pilot holes, 1” deep into the bottom section with a 1/8” drill bit.
IMPORTANT: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL NOT TO DRILL THRU THE SECTION. ONLY DRILL 1”
DEEP.
Attach the upper leg of strut to the upper slot of the graduated end hinge to the bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screw. Next secure the bottom leg of strut to the lower slot
of the graduated end hinge to the bottom section using (1) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screw. Repeat
for other side.
NOTE: If you have single graduated end hinges, insert a short stem track roller / short stem
tandem track roller (if included) into the hinge tube on each side.
NOTE: If you have double graduated end hinges, insert a long stem track roller / short stem
tandem track roller (if included) into the hinge tubes on each side.
IMPORTANT: WHEN PLACING TRACK ROLLERS / TANDEM TRACK ROLLER (IF INCLUDED)
INTO GRADUATED END HINGES NUMBER 2 AND HIGHER, THE TRACK ROLLER / TANDEM
TRACK ROLLER (IF INCLUDED) GOES INTO TUBE FURTHEST AWAY FROM SECTION.
Double graduated end hinge
Single graduated end hinge
with long stem track roller
with short stem track roller
Lower hinge
Short
leaf(s)
edge
(1) Strut
3” Long strut
clip
Long strut
(2) 1/4” - 14 x 1” Lag screws
Tandem
roller
Short
edge
(1) Strut
clip
Typical
section
shown.
Single graduated end hinge with
short stem tandem roller
Double graduated end hinge
with long stem tandem roller
Lower hinge
leaf(s)
3” Long strut
Long edge
(2) 1/4” - 20 x 3” Carriage bolts and
(2) 1/4” - 20 Flange hex nuts or (2)
1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolts
(2) 1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws
8
Typical section
shown.
Top Fixtures
Tools Required: Power drill, 1/8” / 9/32” Drill bit, Socket driver 7/16”, Wrench
7/16”, Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
NOTE: If your door came with two top fixtures, then one top fixture are required for each side.
NOTE: If your door came with four top fixtures, then two top fixtures are required for each
side.
Place the top section face down on a couple of sawhorses or flat clean/ smooth surface.
Loosely secure the top fixture slide and the “L” reinforcement bracket (if applicable) to the top
fixture base using (1) 5/16” - 18 x 3/4” carriage bolt and (1) 5/16” - 18 hex nut, as shown.
Repeat for other top fixture assembly / top fixture assemblies.
NOTE: Disregard the “L” reinforcement bracket(s), if they were not supplied with your door.
NOTE: Depending on your door application, you may have to use the top fixture assembly, as
a template.
Depending on your door application, your top section may or may not have pre-drilled holes /
factory installed threads.
NOTE: If the “L” reinforcement bracket(s) was not supplied with your door, then only (2) 9/32”
diameter drilled holes are needed, along with only (2) 1/4” - 20 x 3” carriage bolts and (2)
1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts or (2) 1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolts are used to attach the top fixture
assembly to the top section.
FOR TOP SECTION, WITH NO HOLES: Starting on the left hand side, align the lip of the top
fixture base onto the top corner of the top section and even with the side edge of the top
section. Using the top fixture base as a template, mark and pre-drill (3) 9/32” diameter holes
through the top section. Attach the top fixture base to the top section using (3) 1/4” - 20 x 3”
carriage bolts and (3) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts. Repeat the same process for the right hand
side.
FOR TOP SECTION, WITH PRE-DRILLED HOLES: Starting on the left hand side, align the
lip of the top fixture base onto the top corner of the top section and even with the side edge
of the top section. Attach the top fixture base to the top section using (3) 1/4” - 20 x 3”
carriage bolts and (3) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts. Repeat the same process for the right hand
side.
Long edge
(2) 1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws
Tools Required: Power drill, 1/8” Drill bit, Socket driver 7/16”, Wrench 7/16”,
Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
NOTE: If you don’t have half center hinges, then skip this step. Refer to Package Contents /
Parts Breakdown, to determine if you have half center hinges.
Using a tape measure, position the half center hinges equally spaced in between the center
hinges and equally spaced in between the center hinges and the graduated end hinges. Position the holes of the lower hinge leaf, as shown. Using the half center hinge as a template,
drill pilot holes, 1” deep into the bottom section with a 1/8” drill bit (if needed).
IMPORTANT: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL NOT TO DRILL THRU THE SECTION. ONLY DRILL 1”
DEEP.
Attach the lower hinge leaf of the center hinge to the bottom section using (2) 1/4” - 14 x 1”
lag screws. Repeat for other half center hinge(s).
Set the bottom section aside and place the Intermediate I section face down on a couple of
sawhorses or flat clean/ smooth surface. Reference step Strutting and this step to attach the
long struts and hinges to the top rail of the section in the same manner. Repeat the same
process for the other Intermediate II section and the Intermediate III section (if applicable).
Equally spaced
Half
Center
center
hinge
hinge
Lower hinge leaf
2” Long strut
(2) 1/4” - 20 x 3” Carriage bolts and
(2) 1/4” - 20 Flange hex nuts or (2)
1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolts
7
Half Center Hinges
Typical
section
shown.
For Center Hinges, align the slots of the lower hinge leaf with the pre-drilled holes or at
each center stile at the top rail of bottom section. Using the center hinge as a template, drill
pilot holes, 1” deep into the bottom section with a 1/8” drill bit (if needed).
IMPORTANT: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL NOT TO DRILL THRU THE SECTION. ONLY DRILL 1”
DEEP.
Attach (1) strut clip strut, top leg of strut to the lower slot of the center hinge to the bottom
9
Top
fixture
base
(1) 5/16”-18 x 3/4”
Carriage bolt
Lip
Top section, with no
holes or with
pre-drilled holes.
(3) 1/4” - 20 x 3”
Carriage bolts
Top fixture
slide
“L” Reinforcing
bracket (if
applicable)
(1) 5/16”-18
Hex nut
(3) 1/4” - 20
Flange hex nuts
Short stem
track roller
10
Left hand
top fixture
assembly
“L” Reinforcing bracket
(if applicable)
Weather seal
Level
Top fixture “L” Reinforcing bracket
(if applicable)
slide
“L” Reinforcing
bracket (if
applicable)
Bottom section
Short stem
track roller
(3) 1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolts
IF YOU HAVE FOUR TOP FIXTURE ASSEMBLIES: Position the second top fixture assembly
next to the first installed top fixture assembly, as shown and secure it to the top section using
(3) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screws. Repeat the same process for the right hand side.
NOTE: If the “L” reinforcement bracket(s) was not supplied with your door, then only (2) 9/32”
diameter holes drilled holes are needed, along with only (2) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screws used to
attach the top fixture assembly to the top section.
Wooden shims (If necessary)
Long stem
track roller
(3) 1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws
Top fixture
slide(s)
If you have two top fixtures installed, insert a short stem track roller into each of the top
fixture slides.
If you have four top fixtures installed, insert a long stem track roller into each of the top
fixture slides.
9
11
Vertical Tracks
Tools Required: Power Drill, 3/16” Drill bit, 7/16” Socket driver, Tape measure,
Level, Step ladder, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
NOTE: Depending on your door, you may have Fully Adjustable Flag Angles, Riveted Vertical
Track Assemblies or you may have Angle Mount Vertical Track Assemblies. Refer to Package
Contents / Parts Breakdown, to determine which Flag Angles / Vertical Track Assemblies you
have.
IMPORTANT: IF YOUR DOOR IS TO BE INSTALLED PRIOR TO A FINISHING CONSTRUCTION
OF THE BUILDING’S FLOOR, THE VERTICAL TRACKS AND THE DOOR BOTTOM SECTION
ASSEMBLY SHOULD BE INSTALLED SUCH THAT WHEN THE FLOOR IS CONSTRUCTED, NO
DOOR OR TRACK PARTS ARE TRAPPED IN THE FLOOR CONSTRUCTION.
IMPORTANT: THE TOPS OF THE VERTICAL TRACKS MUST BE LEVEL FROM SIDE TO SIDE.
IF THE BOTTOM SECTION WAS SHIMMED TO LEVEL IT, THE VERTICAL TRACK ON THE
SHIMMED SIDE MUST BE RAISED THE HEIGHT OF THE SHIM.
Position the left hand vertical track assembly / wall angle track assembly over the track
rollers of the bottom section. Make sure the counterbalance lift cable is located between the
track rollers and the door jamb. Drill 3/16” pilot holes into the door jamb for the lag screws.
FOR FULLY ADJUSTABLE FLAG ANGLES: Loosely fasten jamb brackets and flag angle to
the jamb using 5/16” x 1-5/8” lag screws. Tighten lag screws, securing the bottom jamb
bracket to jamb, maintain 3/8” to 5/8” spacing, between the bottom section and vertical
track. Hang counterbalance lift cable over flag angle. Repeat same process for other side.
FOR RIVETED VERTICAL TRACK ASSEMBLY: Loosely fasten jamb brackets and flag angle
to the jamb using 5/16” x 1-5/8” lag screws. Tighten lag screws, securing the bottom jamb
bracket to jamb, maintain 3/8” to 5/8” spacing as shown between the bottom section and
vertical track. Hang counterbalance lift cable over flag angle. Repeat same process for other
side.
FOR ANGLE MOUNT VERTICAL TRACK ASSEMBLY: Loosely fasten the slots in the wall
angle to the jamb using 5/16” x 1-5/8” lag screws. Tighten lag screws, securing the bottom
slot in the wall angle, maintain 3/8” to 5/8” spacing as shown between the bottom section
and vertical track. Hang counterbalance lift cable over angle mount. Repeat same process for
other side.
IF YOU HAVE 2” VERTICAL TRACKS: Tighten lag screws, securing the bottom jamb bracket
/ bottom slot to jamb, maintain 3/8” to 5/8” spacing, between the bottom section and vertical
track.
IF YOU HAVE 3” VERTICAL TRACKS: Tighten lag screws, securing the bottom jamb bracket
/ bottom slot to jamb, maintain 1/2” to 3/4” spacing, between the bottom section and vertical
track.
Hang counterbalance lift cable over flag angle / wall angle. Repeat same process for other
side.
Left hand
top fixture
assembly
Tools Required: Tape measure, Level, Wooden shims (if necessary), Safety
glasses, Leather gloves
Center the bottom section in the door opening. Level the section using wooden shims (if
necessary) under the bottom section. When the bottom section is leveled, temporarily hold it
in place by driving a nail into the jamb and bending it over the edge of the bottom section on
both sides.
FOR TOP SECTION, WITH FACTORY INSTALLED THREADS: Starting on the left hand side,
align the lip of the top fixture base onto the top corner of the top section and even with the
side edge of the top section. Attach the top fixture base to the top section using (3) 1/4” - 20
x 1-3/8” bolts. Repeat the same process for the right hand side.
(1) 5/16”-18 x 3/4”
Top
Lip
Carriage bolt
fixture
base
Left hand top
Top section, with
fixture
factory installed
assembly
threads.
(1) 5/16”-18
Hex nut
Bottom Section
Strutting For Top Section
Tools Required: Power drill, 1/8” Drill bit, Socket driver 7/16”, Wrench 7/16”,
Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
Lay a short strut onto the top rail of the top section. Position the top of the strut 3/4” down
from the top edge of the top section. Center the short strut from side to side on the section
surface.
Drill pilot holes, 1” deep into the top section using a 1/8” drill bit.
IMPORTANT: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL NOT TO DRILL THRU THE SECTION. ONLY DRILL 1”
DEEP.
Attach the strut using (1) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screw at each predrilled hole.
Short strut
Top section
3/4”
Typical
top fixture
assembly
1/4” - 14 x 1”
Lag screws
10
Wallangle
track
assembly
(2) 1/4”-20 x 3” Carriage
bolts and (2) 1/4”-20
Flange hex nuts or (2)
1/4”-20 x 1-3/8” bolts
Riveted track
flag angle
shown
Lag
screw
locations
Double graduated end hinge
upper hinge leaf
(2) 1/4”-20 x 3” Carriage bolts and
(2) 1/4”-20 Flange hex nuts or (2)
1/4”-20 x 1-3/8” bolts
Jamb
bracket
Flag
angle
2” Vertical track
spacing (3/8” to 5/8”)
Floor
Vertical track
assembly
12
Fully Adjustable Riveted
flag angle
flag angle
(2) 1/4”-14 x 1”
Lag screws
Single or double
graduated end hinge(s)
Bottom
section
3” Long strut
Long edge
Upper hinge leaf(s)
(1) Strut clip
3” Vertical track
spacing (1/2” to 3/4”)
Track
rollers
Typical
section
shown.
Single graduated end
hinge upper hinge leaf
5/16” x 1-5/8”
Lag screws
Bottom
section
2” Long
strut
(4) 1/4”-14 x 1”
Lag screws
Short edge
Track roller
Typical sections shown.
FOR CENTER HINGE(S) AND OR HALF CENTER HINGE(S): Starting with the center hinge,
flip the upper hinge leaf up and use it as a template. Mark and pre-drill (2) 1/8” pilot holes,
1” deep into the section with a 1/8” drill bit, per center hinge. Attach the upper hinge leaf,
strut (if required) to the section using (2) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag screws. Repeat same process for
other center hinge(s).
IMPORTANT: BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL NOT TO DRILL THRU THE SECTION. ONLY DRILL 1”
DEEP.
IMPORTANT: PUSH & HOLD THE HINGE LEAFS SECURELY AGAINST THE SECTIONS WHILE
SECURING WITH APPROPRIATE FASTENERS. THERE SHOULD BE NO GAP BETWEEN THE
HINGE LEAFS AND THE SECTIONS.
Stacking Sections
Tools Required: Power Drill, 1/8” / 9/32” Drill bit, 7/16” Socket driver, Tape
measure, Level, Step ladder, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
NOTE: Make sure graduated end and center hinges are flipped down, when stacking another
section on top.
NOTE: Larger doors will use long stem track rollers / long stem tandem rollers with double
graduated end hinges.
Place track rollers and or tandem rollers into graduated end hinges of remaining sections.
With assistance, lift intermediate I (second) section and guide the track rollers / tandem
rollers into the vertical tracks. Lower section until it is seated against bottom section. Keep
sections vertically aligned. Repeat same process for other sections, except top section.
Typical
section
shown.
Center hinge
upper hinge leaf
2” Long strut
(3) 1/4”-14 x 1”
Lag screws
Typical graduated end
hinge with typical long
stem tandem track roller
Half
center
hinge
Intermediate I section
Left double graduated
end hinge with typical
long stem track roller
(2) 1/4”-14 x 1”
Lag screws
3” Long strut
Upper hinge leaf
Vertical
tracks
Typical sections shown.
Bottom section
Right double graduated
end hinge with typical
long stem track roller
(2) 1/4”-20 x 3” Carriage bolts and (2) 1/4”-20 Flange hex nuts
Left single
graduated end
hinge with
typical short
stem track roller
13
(2) 1/4”-14 x 1”
Lag screws
Upper hinge leaf
Long
edge
Short
edge
(1) Strut
clip
Center
hinge
Top Section
Tools Required: Power drill, 7/16” Socket driver, 7/16” Wrench, Step ladder,
Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
Place the top section in the opening. Temporarily secure the top section by driving a nail into
the header near the center of the door and bending it over the top section. Now, flip up the
graduated end hinge and center hinge leaves, hold tight against section, and fasten center
hinges first and end hinges last (refer to step, Stacking Sections). Vertical track alignment is
critical. For 2” track, position flag angle / wall angle between 1-11/16” (43 mm) to 1-3/4”
(44 mm) from the edge of the door; tighten the bottom lag screw. For 3” track, position flag
angle / wall angle between 2-3/16” (56 mm) to 2-1/4” (57 mm) from the edge of the door;
tighten the bottom lag screw.
Flag angles / wall angles must be parallel to the door sections. Repeat same process for
other side.
IMPORTANT: THE DIMENSION BETWEEN THE FLAG ANGLES MUST BE:
FOR 2” TRACK APPLICATIONS: door width plus 3-3/8” (86mm) to 3-1/2” (89 mm) for
smooth, safe door operation.
FOR 3” TRACK APPLICATIONS: door width plus 4-7/8” (124mm) to 5” (127 mm) for
smooth, safe door operation.
Complete the vertical track installation by securing the jamb bracket(s) or slots in the wall
angle and tightening the other lag screws. Push the vertical track against the track rollers so
that the track rollers are touching the deepest part of the curved side of the track; tighten all
the track bolts and nuts. Repeat for other side.
(2) 1/4”-14 x 1” Lag screws
Right single
graduated end hinge
Center with typical short
hinge(s) stem track roller
NOTE: Refer to Graduated End Hinge And Strut Identification, to determine if your doors
requires strutting, prior to attaching sections.
NOTE: Follow the typical practice, as shown in Steps Strutting and Step Half Center Hinges
prior to installing the long struts and hinges to the lower rail of section(s).
NOTE: If no strutting is require on the lower rail of section, then follow instructions below.
FOR GRADUATED END HINGES: Starting with the outer graduated end hinges, flip the
upper hinge leaf up and use it as a template. Mark and pre-drill (2) 9/32” diameter holes
through the section. Attach the upper hinge leaf, strut (if required) to the section using (2)
1/4” - 20 x 3” carriage bolts and (2) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts or (2) 1/4” - 20 x 1-3/8” bolts.
NOTE: If you have double graduated end hinges, flip the inner upper hinge leaf up and use it
as a template. Mark and pre-drill (2) 1/8” pilot holes, 1” deep into the section with a 1/8” drill
bit. Attach the upper hinge leaf, strut (if required) to the section using (2) 1/4” - 14 x 1” lag
screws. Repeat same process for other inner upper hinge leafs.
11
Door width (2” Track)
+ 3-3/8” to 3-1/2”
Top of flag angle or
Top of wallangle assembly
Nail
2” Track Applications:
1-11/16” to 1-3/4”
3” Track Applications:
2-3/16” to 2-1/4”
Top
section
and (1) 3/8” - 16 hex nut. Repeat for other side. Next remove the nail that was temporarily
holding the top section in place, installed in step, Top Section.
IMPORTANT: FAILURE TO REMOVE NAIL BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO RAISE DOOR COULD
CAUSE PERMANENT DAMAGE TO TOP SECTION.
Door width (3” Track)
+ 4-7/8” to 5”
Top section
Flag angle or
wallangle assembly
Horizontal track
Horizontal Tracks
14
Tools Required: 7/16” Wrench, Step ladder, Tape measure, Safety glasses,
Leather gloves
With horizontal tracks installed, you can now adjust the top fixtures. Vertically align the top
section of the door with the lower sections. Once aligned, position the top fixture slide(s) out
against the horizontal track. Maintaining the slide’s position, tighten the 5/16” - 18 hex nut(s)
to secure the top fixture slide(s) to the top fixture base(s). Repeat for other side.
ion
sect
Top
Vertical track
against rollers
15
Adjusting Top Fixtures
Track roller
Tools Required: Ratchet wrench, 9/16” 7/16” Socket, 9/16” 7/16” Wrench, Step
ladder, Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
5/16”-18
Hex nut(s)
REVERSING THE TOP FIXTURE SLIDE(S) (IF NEEDED):
NOTE: If needed, you can reverse the top fixture slide(s). Follow these instructions, prior to
securing the top fixture slide(s) to the top fixture base(s).
Remove the top fixture slide(s) by removing the 5/16” - 18 hex nut(s). Remove the track roller
from the top fixture slide and flip the top fixture slide in the opposite direction. Re-insert the
track roller back into the top fixture slide(s) and loosely fasten the top fixture slide(s) to the
bracket using 5/16” - 18 x 3/4” carriage bolt(s) and 5/16” - 18 hex nut(s), as shown. Now
follow the instructions at the top of this step “Adjusting top fixture slide(s)”.
NOTE: Depending on your door, you may have Fully Adjustable Flag Angles, Riveted Vertical
Track Assemblies or you may have Angle Mount Vertical Track Assemblies. Refer to Package
Contents / Parts Breakdown, to determine which Flag Angles / Vertical Track Assemblies you
have.
WARNING
DO NOT RAISE DOOR UNTIL HORIZONTAL TRACKS ARE SECURED AT
REAR, AS OUTLINED IN STEP, REAR BACK HANGS, OR DOOR COULD FALL
FROM OVERHEAD POSITION CAUSING SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY.
5/16”-18 x 3/4”
Carriage bolt
Top fixture
base
IF YOU HAVE FULLY ADJUSTABLE FLAG ANGLES: To install horizontal track, place the
curved end over the top track roller of the top section. Align the bottom of the horizontal track
with the top of the vertical track. Tighten the horizontal track to the flag angle with (2) 1/4” 20 x 9/16” track bolts and (2) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts.
Flip top fixture
slide(s)
3/8”-16
Hex nut
Horizontal track
1/4”-20
Flange hex nuts
Horizontal
track angle
Top fixture
slide(s)
Flag angle
upper slot
1/4”-20 x 9/16”
Track bolts
3/8”-16 x 3/4”
Truss head bolt
Horizontal
track
Rivited flag
angle
upper slot
1/4”-20 x 9/16”
Track bolts
Horizontal
track
Angle
mount
1/4”-20
Flange hex
nuts
Flag angle
1/4”-20 x 9/16”
Track bolts
3/8”-16
Hex nut
16
(5/16”-18
Hex nut
Top fixture base
End Bearing Brackets
Tools Required: Step ladder, Power drill, 3/16” Drill bit, Ratchet wrench, 7/16”
Socket driver, 9/16” Socket, 9/16” Wrench, Tape measure, Safety glasses,
Leather gloves
NOTE: Refer to Package Contents / Parts Breakdown, to determine which End Bearing
Brackets you have.
NOTE: Prior to fastening end bearing brackets into the door jamb, pilot drill using a 3/16”
drill bit.
IMPORTANT: RIGHT AND LEFT HAND IS ALWAYS DETERMINED FROM INSIDE THE BUILDING
LOOKING OUT.
NOTE: Depending on your door’s configuration you may have to break the end bearing
brackets apart.
NOTE: End bearing brackets are right and left hand.
Attach the left hand end bearing bracket through either the end bearing bracket’s upper or
lower slots to the left hand horizontal track angle using (2) 3/8” - 16 x 3/4” truss head bolts
and (2) 3/8” - 16 nuts.
IMPORTANT: THE END BEARING BRACKET’S LOWER SLOTS ARE USED ON DOORS WITH
12” RADIUS TRACK; THE UPPER SLOTS ARE USED ON DOORS WITH 15” RADIUS TRACK.
Secure the top of the end bearing bracket to the jamb using 5/16” x 1-5/8” lag screw(s).
Repeat the same process for right hand side.
IF YOU HAVE RIVETED TRACK ASSEMBLIES OR ANGLE MOUNT VERTICAL TRACK
ASSEMBLIES: To install horizontal track, place the curved end over the top roller of the top
section. Align the bottom of the horizontal track with the top of the vertical track. Tighten the
horizontal track to the Flag Angle / Angle Mount with (2) 1/4” - 20 x 9/16” track bolts and (2)
1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts.
3/8”-16 x 3/4”
Rivited flag angle
Horizontal
Truss head bolt
track
3/8”-16
Horizontal
1/4”-20
Hex nut
track angle
Flange hex nuts
1/4”-20
Flange hex
nuts
Top fixture slide(s)
Angle
mount
Horizontal
track angle
Horizontal
track
1/4”-20 x 9/16” 3/8”-16 x 3/4”
Truss head bolt
Track bolts
Next level the horizontal track assembly and bolt the horizontal track angle to the first
encountered slot in the flag angle / angle mount using (1) 3/8” - 16 x 3/4” truss head bolt
12
Left end bracket
(2) 3/8”-16
Hex nuts
NOTE: On some single spring doors, the single spring can be longer than half the opening
width. If your spring is longer, then the center bracket must be mounted off center for the
spring to fit properly. Measure spring length to determine appropriate center bracket location.
Mounting surface
Center bracket
Vertical
Mounting
(3” Minimum)
bushing assembly
line
surface
(3” Minimum)
(2) 5/16” x 1-5/8”
(2) 5/16” x 1-5/8”
Lag screws
Lag screws
Vertical
line
(1) 5/16” x 1-5/8”
Lag screw
(2) 3/8”-16 x 3/4”
Truss head bolts
Upper slots
Lower slots
Horizontal track angle
Horizontal
line
Bend back and fourth to
seperate the (2) end
bearing brackets
Horizontal
line
(1) 5/16” X 2” or (1) 5/16” x 1-5/8” Tamper-resistant lag screw
Left end
bracket
(2) 3/8”-16
Hex nuts
(3) 5/16” x 1-5/8”
Lag screws
(2) 3/8”-16 x 3/4”
Truss head bolts
Upper
slot
17
If your door did come with a center coupler assembly or 3-3/4” ID Torsion Springs: Mark a
vertical pencil line on the mounting surface above the door, at the center. Split the difference
up and position the (2) center bearing brackets apart from each other. Mark two vertical
pencil lines, one for each center bearing bracket onto the mounting surface above the door.
NOTE: If your door came with a center coupler assembly or if it utilizes 3-3/4” springs, the
springs will not share a center bracket.
NOTE: If your door has (4) springs, split the distance between the center of the door and the
end bracket on each side to locate the intermediate center brackets.
Attach each of the center bracket(s) to the mounting surface, using (2) 5/16” x 1-5/8” lag
screws and (1) 5/16” x 2” tamper-resistant lag screw.
IMPORTANT: USE A 5/16” X 1-5/8” TAMPER-RESISTANT LAG SCREW INSTEAD OF THE
5/16” X 2” TAMPER-RESISTANT LAG SCREW IF MOUNTING SURFACE IS MOUNTED OVER
MASONRY. TAMPER-RESISTANT LAG SCREW MUST BE ATTACHED THROUGH THE BOTTOM
HOLE OF THE CENTER BRACKET(S).
Center
Vertical line
Mounting surface
of
(17” Minimum)
door
Vertical
†12”
line
(2) 5/16” x 1-5/8”
Lag screws
(2) 5/16” x 1-5/8”
Lag screws
Horizontal
track angle
Lower slots
Center Bracket
Tools Required: Step ladder, Power drill, 7/16” Socket driver, 3/16” Drill bit, 1/4”
Torx bit, Level, Tape measure, Pencil, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
NOTE: Refer to Package Contents / Parts Breakdown, to determine which Center Bracket(s)
came with your door.
NOTE: Prior to fastening center bracket(s) into the door jamb, pilot drill using a 3/16” drill bit.
NOTE: Refer to Package Contents / Parts Breakdown, to determine if your door came with a
coupler assembly. If your door came with a coupler assembly, the mounting surface needs to
be a minimum of 17” wide. The two center bearing brackets will need to be spaced 12” to
14” apart at the center of the door, as shown.
NOTE: If your door came with (4) springs, each of the outer springs mounting surface will
need to be a minimum of 3” wide.
NOTE: If needed, measure the diameter of your springs. If you have a one piece shaft with
3-3/4” diameter springs, they do not share center brackets and do not have a coupler assembly.
First, locate the center of the door. Mark a vertical pencil line on the mounting surface above
the door, at the center. Measure from the center of the bearing, in one of the end bearing
brackets, downwards, to the top the door. Using that measurement, measure that distance
upwards from the top of the door to the mounting surface and mark a horizontal pencil line
which intersects the vertical pencil line.
Horizontal
line
Vertical line
Horizontal line
tal
Typicall center
of end bearing
bracket
n to
or
f do
nce
ista
ld
qua
o
(top
tio
sec
on
oriz
18
(1) 5/16” X 2” or (1) 5/16”
x 1-5/8” Tamper-resistant
lag screw
† (2) Center bearing
brackets spaced 6” to 7”
apart from the center of
the door.
Torsion Spring Assembly
Tools Required: 3/8” Wrench, 9/16” Wrench, Step ladder, Tape measure, Safety
glasses, Leather gloves
NOTE: Refer to the Package Contents and or Parts Breakdown to determine if your door
came with a coupler assembly.
IMPORTANT: RIGHT AND LEFT HAND IS ALWAYS DETERMINED FROM INSIDE THE BUILDING
LOOKING OUT.
IMPORTANT: IDENTIFY THE TORSION SPRINGS PROVIDED AS EITHER RIGHT WOUND (RED
WINDING CONE), WHICH GOES ON THE LEFT HAND SIDE OR LEFT WOUND (BLACK WINDING
CONE), WHICH GOES ON THE RIGHT HAND SIDE.
IMPORTANT: ON SINGLE SPRING APPLICATIONS, ONLY A LEFT WOUND (BLACK WINDING
CONE), WHICH GOES ON THE RIGHT HAND SIDE IS REQUIRED.
NOTE: The set screws used on all torsion winding cones and cable drums are now colored
red. DO NOT identify right and left hand by the set screw color.
IF YOU DON’T HAVE A COUPLER ASSEMBLY:
Facing the inside of the door, lay the torsion shaft / torsion keyed shaft on the floor. Lay the
torsion spring with the black winding cone and the black cable drum at the right end of the
torsion shaft / torsion keyed shaft. Lay the torsion spring with the red winding cone and the
red cable drum at the left end of the torsion shaft / torsion keyed shaft.
Slide the center bracket bearing / center bracket bushing onto the torsion shaft / torsion
keyed shaft followed by the torsion springs and cable drums.
IMPORTANT: THE CENTER BRACKET BEARING / CENTER BRACKET BUSHING, TORSION
SPRINGS, AND CABLE DRUMS MUST BE POSITIONED, AS SHOWN.
Typicall center
bracket
Mounting surface
Center
bearing
bracket
assembly
)
line
h
E
IF YOUR DOOR DID NOT COME WITH A CENTER COUPLER ASSEMBLY OR TORSION
SPRINGS LESS THAN 3-3/4” ID: Mark a vertical pencil line on the mounting surface above
the door, at the center. Align the edge of the center bracket with the vertical pencil line and
the center of the center bracket with the horizontal pencil line; this is to ensure the torsion
shaft is level between the center and end bearing brackets.
13
Torsion shaft
Left hand cable
drum, red
Center
coupler
assembly
Right hand
cable drum,
black
Equal spacing
Center
bracket
bushing
Torsion shaft
Center
coupler
assembly
(3) 3/8” - 16 x 1-3/4” Hex head screws
and (3) 3/8” - 16 Nylon hex lock nut
Right hand end
bearing bracket
Center
bearing
Red cable drum
(left hand side)
Center
bearing
Right wound, red
winding cone
(left hand side)
Torsion keyed shaft
Set screws
and Lock nut
Key
Coupler halves
assembled
With assistance and starting on the left hand side of door, pick up the left hand torsion spring
assembly and slide one end of the torsion keyed shaft through the end bearing bracket. Lay
the other side of the torsion keyed shaft into the center bracket. Repeat the same process
for the right hand torsion spring assembly. Position both torsion keyed shafts so that equal
amounts of the shafts extend from each end bearing brackets.
Center bearing
Equal spacing
brackets
Torsion
keyed
shaft
Center
bearing
Torsion
keyed
shaft
Right
hand end
bearing
bracket
Equal
spacing
Coupler
half
Right wound, red
winding cone (left
hand side)
Left hand end
bearing bracket
Equal spacing
Left hand end
bearing bracket
Torsion keyed shafts
Black cable drum
(right hand side)
Torsion
keyed
shaft
Coupler
halves
Key
Right wound, red
winding cone
(left hand side)
Torsion keyed shaft
Center bracket
Coupler
halves
Left wound, black
winding cone
(right hand side)
Center
bearing
IF YOU HAVE A COUPLER ASSEMBLY:
Disassemble the coupler assembly by removing the (3) 3/8” - 16 x 1-3/4” hex head screws
and the (3) 3/8” - 16 nylon hex lock nuts from the coupler halves. Loosen the set screws.
Set the components aside. Facing the inside of the door, lay the (2) torsion keyed shafts on
the floor. One torsion keyed shaft on the left hand side and the other torsion keyed shaft on
the right hand side. Starting on the left hand side, lay one of the coupler halves, the center
bearing, torsion spring with the red winding cone and the red cable drum at the left end of
the torsion keyed shaft. Next on the right hand side, lay the other coupler half, center bearing,
the torsion spring with the black winding cone, and the black cable drum at the right end of
the torsion keyed shaft.
Slide the coupler halves, center bearings onto the torsion keyed shafts followed by the torsion
springs and the cable drums, as shown.
IMPORTANT: THE COUPLER HALVES, CENTER BEARINGS, TORSION SPRINGS, CABLE
DRUMS MUST BE POSITIONED, AS SHOWN.
Slide the flat edge of the couple half flush with the side edge of the torsion keyed shaft. Insert
(1) key into the slot of both the coupler half and the slot in the torsion keyed shaft. Tighten
the (2) set screws and the locking nut to secure the coupler half to the torsion keyed shaft,
as shown.
NOTE: Tighten the set screws to 14-15 ft. lbs. of torque (once set screws contact the shaft,
tighten set screws one full turn). Repeat the same process for the other coupler half.
Set screws
and Lock
nut
Coupler
halves
Red cable drum
(left hand side)
Center bearing
With assistance, pick up the torsion spring assembly and slide one end of the torsion shaft
/ torsion keyed shaft through one end bearing bracket. Lay the middle of the torsion shaft /
torsion keyed shaft into the center bracket. Slide the other end of the torsion shaft / torsion
keyed shaft into the other end bearing bracket. Position the torsion shaft / torsion keyed shaft
so that equal amounts of the shaft extend from each end bearing bracket.
Left hand end
bearing bracket
Center
bearing
(3) 3/8” - 16 x 1-3/4” Hex head screws
and (3) 3/8” - 16 Nylon hex lock nut
Left wound, black
winding cone
(right hand side)
IMPORTANT: ON SINGLE
Center bearing
SPRING APPLICATIONS,
ONLY A LEFT WOUND
(BLACK WINDING CONE),
WHICH GOES ON THE RIGHT
Right wound, red winding
HAND SIDE IS REQUIRED.
cone (left hand side)
Black cable drum
(right hand side)
Torsion keyed shaft
Coupler
halves
Set screws
and Lock
nut
19
Center
bracket
bushing
Right hand end
bearing bracket
Center bracket
Torsion Spring Attachment
Tools Required: Step ladder, Ratchet Wrench, 9/16” Socket, 9/16” Wrench, Tape
measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
NOTE: Refer to Package Contents / Parts Breakdown, to determine which Center Bracket(s)
came with your door.
NOTE: Refer to Package Contents / Parts Breakdown, to determine if your door came with a
coupler assembly.
IMPORTANT: THE SPRING WARNING TAG(S) SUPPLIED MUST BE SECURELY ATTACHED
TO THE STATIONARY SPRING CONE(S) IN PLAIN VIEW. SHOULD A REPLACEMENT SPRING
WARNING TAG BE REQUIRED, CONTACT WAYNE DALTON FOR REPLACEMENT.
NOTE: Measure the diameter of your springs. If your spring diameter is 3-3/4”, the springs
do not share center brackets. If your spring diameter is either 2” or 2-5/8”, then two springs
will share the same center bracket, unless a coupler assembly is provided.
IF YOU DON’T HAVE A COUPLER ASSEMBLY:
Slide center bracket bushing into the spring. Align the stationary spring cone(s) with the holes
in the center bracket bushing assembly. Secure the torsion spring(s) to the center bracket
bushing assembly with (2) 3/8” - 16 x 1-1/2” hex head bolts and (2) 3/8” - 16 nuts.
IF YOU HAVE A COUPLER ASSEMBLY:
Slide center bracket bushing into the spring. Align the stationary spring cone with the holes in
the center bracket. Secure the torsion spring to the center bracket with (2) 3/8” - 16 x 1-1/2”
hex head bolts and (2) 3/8” - 16 nuts. Repeat the same process for the other center bearing
bracket.
At the middle of the two center bearing brackets, re-assemble the coupler assembly by
loosely fastening the coupler halves together using the (3) 3/8” - 16 x 1-3/4” hex head
screws and the (3) 3/8” - 16 nylon hex lock nuts, as shown.
Left wound, black
winding cone
(right hand side)
Key
Set screws
and Lock nut
Key
Coupler halves
assembled
14
NOTE: Ensure both torsion keyed shafts have equal amounts of the shafts extending from
each end bearing bracket.
Typicall left hand
cable drum
Typicall left hand end
bearing bracket
Torsion shaft /
Torsion keyed shaft
Stationary
spring cone
Torsion spring
Typical center bracket
Stationary
spring cone
Torsion
spring
Typical center
bracket bushing
Counterbalance
lift cable
Spring
warning tags
Counterbalance lift cable hooked in cable
drum
(2) 3/8”-16 Nuts
Typical center bracket
assembly
Jamb
Locking pliers
Typicall left
hand end
bearing bracket
Torsion
spring
Torsion
spring
Key
Counterbalance lift cable
Stationary spring cone
(3) 3/8” - 16 x 1-3/4”
hex head screws and
(3) 3/8” - 16 Hex nuts
Stationary
spring cone
Center bracket
Torsion
spring
20
Typicall left hand
cable drum
(2) 3/8”-16 x 1-1/2”
Hex head bolts
Set screws
Torsion
spring
Coupler
assembly
Coupler halves
(2) 3/8”-16 x 1-1/2”
Hex head bolts and (2)
3/8”-16 Hex nuts
Center
bracket
Torsion shaft /
Torsion keyed shaft(s)
21
Chalking Torsion Spring(s)
Tools Required: Step ladder, Chalk, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
Draw a chalk line horizontally along the center of the torsion spring coil(s). As the torsion
spring is wound, the chalk line will create a spiral. This spiral can be used to count and
determine the number of turns that are applied on the torsion spring.
Original horizontal chalk line, prior
to winding
Counterbalance Lift Cables
Tools Required: Step ladder, Locking pliers, 3/8” Wrench, Tape measure, Safety
glasses, Leather gloves
Starting on the left hand side, thread the counterbalance lift cable up and around the front
side of the left hand cable drum.
IMPORTANT: VERIFY THAT THERE ARE NO COUNTERBALANCE LIFT CABLE OBSTRUCTIONS.
NOTE: Always assemble the left hand cable and cable drum first to help maintain equal cable
tension on both sides of the door.
Hook the counterbalance lift cable into the left hand cable drum. Slide the left hand cable
drum up against the left hand end bearing bracket. Counterbalance lift cable should
terminate at the 3 o’clock position. Tighten the (2) set screws in the drum to 14-15 ft. lbs. of
torque (once set screws contact the shaft, tighten screws one full turn).
NOTE: If you have torsion keyed shaft(s), insert (1) key into the slot of both the cable drum
and the slot in the torsion keyed shaft, as shown.
Rotate the left hand drum and torsion shaft until counterbalance lift cable is taut. Now attach
locking pliers to the torsion shaft and brace locking pliers up against jamb to keep counterbalance lift cable taut. Repeat for right hand side.
IMPORTANT: INSPECT EACH COUNTERBALANCE LIFT CABLE MAKING SURE THEY ARE
SEATED PROPERLY ONTO THE CABLE DRUMS AND THAT BOTH COUNTERBALANCE LIFT
CABLES HAVE EQUAL TENSION.
Once the counterbalance cables are set and if applicable tighten the coupler assembly
together by tightening the (3) 3/8” - 16 nylon hex lock nuts to secure the coupler halves
together.
Torsion
shaft
Center
bracket
Torsion
spring coils
Winding
cone
Spirals created after winding
22
Securing Door for Spring Winding
Tools Required: Vice clamps, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
With the door in the fully closed position, place vice clamps / c-clamps onto both vertical
tracks just above the third track roller. This is to prevent the garage door from rising while
winding springs.
NOTE: Check the following before attempting to wind torsion spring(s):
a. Counterbalance lift cables are secured at bottom corner brackets.
b. Counterbalance lift cables are routed unobstructed to cable drums.
c. Counterbalance lift cables are correctly installed and wound onto cable lift drums.
d. Counterbalance lift cables are taut and have equal tension on both sides.
e. Cable lift drums are against end bearing brackets and set screws are tight.
f. Torsion spring or springs are installed correctly.
g. Review the label attached to the spring warning tag, to determine number of spring turns
required.
NOTE: Door MUST be closed and locked when winding or making any adjustments to the
torsion spring(s).
15
still securely holding the winding rod, tighten both set screws in the winding cone to 14-15 ft.
lbs. of torque (once set screws contact the torsion shaft, tighten screws one full turn).
Carefully remove winding rod from winding cone. Repeat for the opposite spring. While
holding the door down to prevent it from raising unexpectedly in the event the spring(s) were
over-wound, carefully remove the locking pliers from the torsion shaft and vertical tracks.
Adjustments to the number of turns stated may be necessary. If door rises off floor under
spring tension alone, reduce spring tension until door rests on the floor. If the door is hard to
rise or drifts down on its own, add spring tension.
Torsion spring(s) should be wound in the direction the end coil points.
WARNING
FAILURE TO ENSURE DOOR IS IN A CLOSED POSITION AND TO PLACE
VICE CLAMP ONTO VERTICAL TRACK CAN ALLOW DOOR TO RAISE AND
CAUSE SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY.
Winding Bars
(Steel Rods)
Size Of Winding Bar
(Inches)
1/2” dia. x 18”
5/8” dia. x 24”
Spring Diameter
Used On
2” and 2-5/8”
3-3/4”
Torsion
spring(s)
C-Clamps
Typical sections
Spring
coils
Vice clamps above third
track roller on both sides of
door
HIGH SPRING TENSION CAN CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
HIGH SPRING TENSION CAN CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
Approved
winding
rod
Winding
cone
DO NOT adjust, repair or remove springs or parts to
which springs are connected, such as steel brackets, cables, wood blocks, fasteners or other parts of
the counterbalance system.
DO NOT adjust, repair or remove springs or parts to
which springs are connected, such as steel brackets, cables, wood blocks, fasteners or other parts of
the counterbalance system.
Adjustments or repairs must ONLY be made by a
trained door systems technician using proper tools
and instructions.
DO NOT remove, cover or paint over this tag. Product user should inspect this tag periodically for
legibility and should order a replacement tag from
the door manufacturer, as needed.
©Copyright 2010 Overhead Door Corporation
102081 REV2 06/24/2010
Adjustments or repairs must ONLY be made by a
trained door systems technician using proper tools
and instructions.
DO NOT remove, cover or paint over this tag. Product user should inspect this tag periodically for
legibility and should order a replacement tag from
the door manufacturer, as needed.
©Copyright 2010 Overhead Door Corporation
102081 REV2 06/24/2010
Warning
tag(s)
IMPORTANT: CHECK THE WARNING
TAG(S) ATTACHED TO THE SPRING(S)
FOR THE REQUIRED NUMBER OF
COMPLETE TURNS, TO BALANCE
YOUR DOOR.
Approved winding rod
Set screws
Bottom section
Vice clamps / C-Clamps attached to inner
and outer rail of vertical track
23
Torsion shaft
Winding Spring(s)
Tools Required: Step ladder, Approved winding bars, 3/8” Wrench, Tape measure, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
Rear Back Hangs
Tools Required: Ratchet wrench, Socket: 1/2” 5/8”, Wrench: 1/2” 5/8”, (2) Vice
clamps, Tape measure, Level, Step ladder, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
IMPORTANT: HOLD THE DOOR DOWN TO PREVENT IT FROM RISING UNEXPECTEDLY IN THE
EVENT THE SPRING(S) WAS OVER-WOUND AND CAUTIOUSLY REMOVE VICE CLAMPS FROM
VERTICAL TRACKS.
Raise the door until the top section and half of the next section are in the horizontal track
radius. Do not raise door any further since rear of horizontal tracks are not yet supported.
WARNING
WINDING TORSION SPRING(S) IS AN EXTREMELY DANGEROUS PROCEDURE AND SHOULD BE PERFORMED ONLY BY A TRAINED DOOR SYSTEM
TECHNICIAN USING PROPER TOOLS AND INSTRUCTIONS.
WARNING
RAISING DOOR FURTHER CAN RESULT IN DOOR FALLING AND CAUSE
SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY.
WARNING
USE ONLY SPECIFIED WINDING BARS, AS STATED IN STEP SECURING
DOOR FOR SPRING WINDING. DO NOT SUBSTITUTE WITH SCREWDRIVERS, PIPE, ETC. OTHER TOOLS MAY FAIL OR RELEASE FROM THE SPRING
CONE AND CAUSE SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
Clamp a pair of vice clamps onto the vertical tracks just above the second track roller on one
side, and just below the second track roller on the other side. This will prevent the door from
raising or lowering while installing the rear back hangs.
Using the chart (Perforated Angle Gauge Weight Limitations) below, use the appropriate
perforated angle (may not be supplied), (2) 5/16” x 1-5/8” hex head lag screws and (3) 5/16”
bolts with nuts (may not be supplied), fabricate rear back hangs for the horizontal tracks.
Attach the horizontal tracks to the rear back hangs with 5/16” - 18 x 1” hex bolts and nuts
(may not be supplied).
NOTE: Doors heights over 8’0” or door widths over 11’0”, require an additional set of rear
center back hangs to be installed and located at the middle of the horizontal tracks, see parts
breakdown.
Using the chart (Perforated Angle Gauge Weight Limitations) below, use the appropriate
perforated angle (may not be supplied), (2) 5/16” x 1-5/8” hex head lag screws and (3) 5/16”
bolts with nuts (may not be supplied), fabricate rear center back hangs for the middle of the
horizontal tracks. Attach the rear center back hangs to the horizontal tracks with (1) 3/8”
truss head bolt and (1) 3/8” nut (may not be supplied).
Horizontal tracks must be level and parallel with door within 3/4” to 7/8” maximum of door
edge.
WARNING
PRIOR TO WINDING OR MAKING ADJUSTMENTS TO THE SPRINGS, ENSURE YOU’RE WINDING IN THE PROPER DIRECTION AS STATED IN THE
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS. OTHERWISE THE SPRING FITTINGS MAY
RELEASE FROM SPRING IF NOT WOUND IN THE PROPER DIRECTION AND
COULD RESULT IN SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY.
Position a ladder slightly to the side of the spring so that the winding cone is easily accessible, and so your body is not directly in line with the winding bars.
Check the label attached to the spring warning tag for the required number of complete turns
to balance your door.
Door Height
Approximate Spring Turns
6’0”
6-7/8
6’3”
7-1/8
6’6”
7-1/4
6’8”
7-3/8
6’9”
7-1/2
7’0”
7-5/8
7’3”
7-7/8
7’6”
8
7’9”
8-1/4
8’0”
24
WARNING
EXCEEDING THE RECOMMENDED LISTED DOOR WEIGHT LIMITATIONS OF
SPECIFIC GAUGE PERFORATED ANGLES MAY RESULT IN DOOR FALLING
WHEN RAISED, CAUSING SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY.
WARNING
VERIFY PERFORATED BACK HANG ANGLE LOAD RATINGS WITH BACK
HANG ANGLE SUPPLIER.
Perforated Angle Gauge Weight Limitations:
8-3/4
Alternately inserting the winding rods into the holes of the spring winding cone, rotate the
winding cone upward toward the ceiling, 1/4 turn at a time, until the required number of
complete turns for your door height is achieved. As the last 1/8 to 1/4 turn is achieved,
securely hold the winding rod and carefully stretch the torsion spring 1/8” - 1/4”. Next while
16
Perforated Angle Gauge
Door Weight
2” x 2” x 12 Gauge
Door Weight Less Than 800 lbs.
1-1/4” x 1-1/4” x 13 Gauge
Door Weight Less Than 305 lbs.
1-1/4” x 1-1/4” x 15 Gauge
Door Weight Less Than 220 lbs.
Perforated Angle Gauge Weight Limitations:
1-1/4” x 1-1/4” x 16 Gauge
Door Weight Less Than 175 lbs.
NOTE: If an opener is installed, position horizontal tracks one hole above level when securing
it to the rear back hangs.
WARNING
Horizontal tracks
KEEP HORIZONTAL TRACKS PARALLEL AND WITHIN 3/4” TO 7/8” MAXIMUM OF DOOR EDGE, OTHERWISE DOOR COULD FALL, RESULTING IN
SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY.
Vice clamp
IMPORTANT: DO NOT SUPPORT THE WEIGHT OF THE DOOR ON ANY PART OF THE REAR
BACK HANGS THAT CANTILEVERS 4” OR MORE BEYOND A SOUND FRAMING MEMBER.
NOTE: If rear / center back hangs are to be installed over drywall, use (2) 5/16” x 2” hex
head lag screws and make sure lag screws engage into solid structural lumber.
NOTE: 26” angle must be attached to sound framing members and nails should not be used.
Now, permanently attach the weatherstrips on both door jambs and header. The weatherstrips were temporarily attached in Preparing the Opening, in the pre-installation section of
this manual.
NOTE: When permanently attaching the weatherstrips to the jambs, avoid pushing the weatherstrips too tightly against the face of door.
Vice clamp
2nd Track roller
WARNING
PRIOR TO WINDING OR MAKING ADJUSTMENTS TO THE SPRINGS, ENSURE YOU’RE WINDING IN THE PROPER DIRECTION AS STATED IN THE
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS. OTHERWISE THE SPRING FITTINGS MAY
RELEASE FROM SPRING IF NOT WOUND IN THE PROPER DIRECTION AND
COULD RESULT IN SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY.
Sound framing
members
Now, lift door and check its balance. Adjustments to the required number of spring turns
stated may be necessary. If door rises off floor under spring tension alone, reduce spring
tension until door rests on the floor. If the door is hard to rise or drifts down on its own, add
spring tension. A poorly balanced door can cause garage door operator operation problems.
To adjust spring tension, fully close door. Apply vice grips to track above third track roller.
Insert a winding rod into the winding cone. On single spring doors, counterbalance lift
cable tension must be maintained by placing vice grips on torsion shaft before loosening
set screws in the winding cone. Push upward on the winding rod while carefully loosening
the set screws in the winding cone. BE PREPARED TO SUPPORT THE FULL FORCE OF THE
TORSION SPRING ONCE THE SET SCREWS ARE LOOSE. Carefully adjust spring tension 1/4
turn. Retighten both set screws in the winding cone and repeat for the other side. Recheck
door balance. DO NOT ADJUST MORE THAN 1/2 TURN FROM THE RECOMMENDED NUMBER
OF TURNS.
If the door still does not operate easily, lower the door into the closed position, UNWIND THE
SPRING(S) FULLY (Reference the insert “Removing The Old Door / Preparing The Opening”
section on torsion spring removal) and recheck the following the items:
1.) Check the door for level.
2.) Check the torsion shaft for level.
3.) Check the track spacing.
4.) Check the counterbalance cables for equal tension and proper wrap onto the cable
drums.
5.) Check the track for potential obstruction of the track rollers.
6.) Clamp locking pliers onto track and rewind springs.
IMPORTANT: IF DOOR STILL DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY, THEN CONTACT A TRAINED
DOOR SYSTEM TECHNICIAN.
Perforated angle bolted
using (2) 5/16” x 1-5/8”
hex head lag screws to
ceiling member and
parallel to door
Horizontal
track
(3) 5/16” Bolts and nuts
5/16”-18 x 1-1/4”
Hex bolt must extend into the
track to serve as a roller stop
Perforated angle
Sound framing
members
(3) 5/16”
Bolts and nuts
Horizontal
track
Perforated angle
5/16”-18 x 1-1/4”
Hex bolt must extend into the
track to serve as a roller stop
17
Perforated angle bolted
using (2) 5/16” x 1-5/8”
hex head lag screws to
ceiling member and
parallel to door
3/4” To 7/8”
3/4” To 7/8”
Door edges
Horizontal tracks
Rear center
back hang
Horizontal
track
(1) 3/8” Truss head bolt
(may not be supplied)
(1) 3/8” Nut
(may not be supplied)
Horizontal
track
Drill 3/8”
diameter hole
Center of the horizontal track
25
Label Placement
Tools Required: Step ladder, Safety glasses, Leather gloves
IMPORTANT: USING THE ILLUSTRATION, ATTACH THE APPROPRIATE LABELS TO THE APPROPRIATE LOCATION ON THE SECTION, AS SHOWN.
NOTE: The Spring Warning tag(s) are factory attached (one per spring).
NOTE: Because of different configurations, some labels may require minor relocations.
Torsion spring tag(s) (one per spring)
HIGH SPRING TENSION CAN CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING
DRILLING, SAWING, SANDING OR
MACHINING WOOD PRODUCTS GENERATES
WOOD DUST, A SUBSTANCE KNOWN TO THE
STATE OF CALIFORNIA TO CAUSE CANCER.
AVOID INHALING WOOD DUST OR USE A
RESPIRATOR OR OTHER SAFEGUARDS FOR
PERSONAL PROTECTION.
DO NOT REMOVE, COVER OR PAINT OVER
THIS LABEL. PRODUCT USER SHOULD
INSPECT THIS LABEL PERIODICALLY FOR
LEGIBILITY AND SHOULD ORDER A
REPLACEMENT FROM THE DOOR
MANUFACTURER AS NEEDED.
CALIFORNIA HEALTH AND SAFETY
CODE SECTION 25249.6
Residential Dust label
(For California Residents Only)
DO NOT adjust, repair or remove springs or
parts to which springs are connected, such
as steel brackets, cables, wood blocks,
fasteners or other parts of the
counterbalance system.
Adjustments or repairs must ONLY be made
by a trained door systems technician using
proper tools and instructions.
DO NOT remove, cover or paint over this tag.
Product user should inspect this tag
periodically for legibility and should order a
replacement tag from the door
manufacturer, as needed.
344648 NEW 11/19/2010
Wayne Dalton, a Division of
Overhead Door Corp.
P.O. Box 67
Mt. Hope, OH 44660
www.wayne-dalton.com
Wayne Dalton, a Division of
Overhead Door Corp.
3395 Addison Dr.
Pensacola, FL 32514
www.wayne-dalton.com
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
1. Operate door ONLY when it is properly
adjusted and free of obstructions.
2. If a door becomes hard to operate,
inoperative or is damaged, immediately
have necessary adjustments and/or repairs
made by a trained door system technician
using proper tools and instructions.
3. DO NOT stand or walk under a moving door,
or permit anybody to stand or walk under
an electrically operated door.
4. DO NOT place fingers or hands into open
section joints when closing a door. Use lift
handles/gripping points when operating
door manually.
5. DO NOT permit children to operate garage
door or door controls.
6. Due to constant extreme spring tension,
DO NOT attempt any adjustment, repair or
alteration to any part of the door,
especially to springs, spring brackets,
bottom corner brackets, red colored
fasteners, cables or supports. To avoid
possible severe or fatal injury, have any
such work performed by a trained door
system technician using proper tools and
instructions.
7. On electrically operated doors, pull down
ropes must be removed and locks must be
removed or made inoperative in the open
(unlocked) position.
8. Top section of door may need to be
reinforced when attaching an electric
opener. Check door and/or opener
manufacturer’s instructions.
9. VISUALLY inspect door and hardware
monthly for worn and/or broken parts.
Check to ensure door operates freely.
10. Test electric opener’s safety features
monthly, following opener manufacturer’s
instructions.
11. NEVER hang tools, bicycles, hoses, clothing
or anything else from horizontal tracks.
Track systems are not intended or designed
to support such extra weight.
Residential
warning label
Place label at a readable height on door. DO NOT
remove, cover or paint over this label. Product
user should inspect this label periodically for
legibility and should order a replacement label
from the door manufacturer as needed.
Copyright 2010 Wayne Dalton, a Division
of Overhead Door Corp.
324100
REV5 01/15/2010
WARNING
WARNING
Lift handles/gripping points are required
on this door, located as spelled out in the
installation instructions, even if the door
is motor operated.
Failure to install and use these lift handles/
gripping points on this door can result in
serious injury to fingers and/or hands, if
placed in the opening between sections,
when the door is operated manually.
WARNING
The adjacent bottom corner bracket and
all cable retention features including
milford pins, cotter pins, & clevis pins are
under HIGH SPRING TENSION.
Adjustments and repairs must only be
made by a trained door systems
technician, using proper tools and
instructions.
DO NOT REMOVE, COVER OR PAINT OVER
THIS LABEL. PRODUCT USER SHOULD
INSPECT THIS LABEL PERIODICALLY FOR
LEGIBILITY AND SHOULD ORDER A
REPLACEMENT FROM THE DOOR
MANUFACTURER AS NEEDED.
Lift handles/gripping points are required
on this door, located as spelled out in the
installation instructions, even if the door
is motor operated.
Wood label
important notice
IMPORTANT
THIS WOOD PRODUCT REQUIRES PROPER
FINISHING PRIOR TO ANY DOOR HARDWARE BEING
APPLIED. BOTH INNER AND OUTER FACES OF THE
SECTION(S), AS WELL AS ALL EDGE SURFACES
MUST BE PREPARED AND FINISHED IN STRICT
ACC0RDANCE TO THE DIRECTIONS GIVEN IN THE
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND OWNER’S
MANUAL UNDER “MAINTENANCE AND PAINTING
INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALL WOOD DOORS”.
IMPROPER STORAGE, IMPROPER TRANSPORTATION
AND/OR DELAY IN FINISHING, THAT ALLOWS FOR
THE EXPOSURE OF THIS WOOD PRODUCT TO
MOISTURE AND/OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS, VOIDS
THE LIMITED WARRANTY.
316986
Bottom section warning labels
Failure to install and use these lift handles/
gripping points on this door can result in
serious injury to fingers and/or hands, if
placed in the opening between sections,
when the door is operated manually.
WARNING
The adjacent bottom corner bracket and
all cable retention features including
milford pins, cotter pins, & clevis pins are
under HIGH SPRING TENSION.
Adjustments and repairs must only be
made by a trained door systems
technician, using proper tools and
instructions.
DO NOT REMOVE, COVER OR PAINT OVER
THIS LABEL. PRODUCT USER SHOULD
INSPECT THIS LABEL PERIODICALLY FOR
LEGIBILITY AND SHOULD ORDER A
REPLACEMENT FROM THE DOOR
MANUFACTURER AS NEEDED.
18
Optional Installation
Door Arm Hookup
WARNING
DO NOT INSTALL PULL DOWN ROPE ON DOORS WITH OPERATORS.
CHILDREN MAY BECOME ENTANGLED IN THE ROPE CAUSING SEVERE OR
FATAL INJURY.
At the center of the top section, measure horizontally from the top of center hinge to the
bottom of strut. Using that dimension, measure and cut (2) pieces of perforated angles.
Assemble the (2) pieces together using (2) 3/8” bolts and nuts (supplied by others). Now,
secure to the top section using carriage bolts and nuts (supplied by others), thru bolt both the
perforated angles to the top section, as shown.
Align the door arm with hole with one of the holes in the perforated angles. Secure the door
arm to the perforated angle using (1) 5/16” - 18 x 1” hex head bolt and (1) 5/16” - 18 lock
nut (supplied by others), as shown.
Measure and mark the jamb approximately 48” to 50” (1220 to 1270 mm) from floor on the
right or left side of jamb. Drill 1/8” pilot hole for no. 6 screw eye. Tie the pull down rope to the
no. 6 screw eye and to the bottom corner bracket, as shown.
No. 6 Screw eye
Strut
Top
section
(2) 3/8” Hex bolt
and lock nut
(supplied by others).
(2) Perforated
angles
Carriage bolt
and nuts
(supplied by
others)
Center hinge
Typical bottom
bracket
(1) 5/16” Hex bolt
and lock nut
(supplied by others).
48” to 50”
From floor
Typical
door arm
Pull down
rope
Lift Handles
NOTE: Lift handles must be lined up vertically.
BOTTOM SECTION: Locate the exterior center stile or center most stile on the bottom section.
NOTE: For flush doors, find the center most stile by locating the center most hinge.
Using the bottom hole of the lift handle, measure up 3” from the bottom of bottom section.
Mark the hole locations and drill (2) 9/32” dia. holes through the bottom section. On the outside of the door, insert (2) 1/4” - 20 x 2 1/2” carriage bolts (black head) into the outside lift
handle and insert the assembly into the (2) pre-drilled holes in the bottom section. From the
inside, slide the (2) holes in the inside lift handle over the stems of the carriage bolts. Secure
the outside and inside lift handle to the bottom section with (2) 1/4” - 20 flange hex nuts.
INTERMEDIATE I SECTION: Locate the exterior center stile or center most stile on the
Intermediate I section. Mark a vertical line on the section at that point.
NOTE: Some Garage Doors may require both lift handles to be installed on bottom section.
If your bottom section height is 28” or 29”, install both lift handles onto the bottom section.
Install bottom lift handle per above instructions, then install the second lift handle a Minimum
of 20” and a Maximum of 30” above the bottom lift handle.
Measure up 4” from the bottom of the Intermediate I section. Using this measurement as
a guide, position the bottom hole of the lift handle bottom at the mark. Make a mark at the
top hole of the lift handle. This should give you a Minimum of 20” and a Maximum of 30”
between the lower lift handle and the middle of the top lift handle. If needed, reposition the
lift handle to stay within the Minimum and Maximum dimensions, as stated above.
Using the lift handle as a template, mark the hole locations and drill (2) 9/32” dia. holes
through the section. On the outside of the door, insert (2) 1/4” - 20 x 2-1/2” carriage bolts
(black head) into the outside lift handle and insert the assembly into the (2) pre-drilled holes
in the section. From the inside, slide the (2) holes in the inside lift handle over the stems of
the carriage bolts. Secure the outside and inside lift handle to the section with (2) 1/4” - 20
flange hex nuts.
(2) 1/4” - 20 x 2-1/2”
Lift
Carriage bolts and (2) 1/4” - 20
handle
Flange hex nuts
Intermediate I
section
Center
hinge
Bottom
section
Lift
handle
Strut
(2) 1/4” - 20 x 2-1/2”
Carriage bolts and (2) 1/4” - 20
Flange hex nuts
3”
Pull Down Rope
19
Pull down
rope
Maintenance
Only a waterproof exterior Alkyd varnish top coat finish is approved for stained or natural
wood doors. Other types of top coat finishes, including deck sealers, are not acceptable and
if used, will void the warranty.
Cleaning Your Garage Door
Operation And Maintenance
IMPORTANT: DO NOT USE A PRESSURE WASHER ON YOUR GARAGE DOOR!
An annual inspection of all the surfaces of your garage door(s) will reveal the extent of weathering and the possible need for refinishing. When the finish becomes eroded or thin, clean
and prime any areas showing deterioration. Then completely refinish the door, according to
the directions, listed below, or the manufacturer’s label directions. Proper finishing of the
wood substrates to protect your door(s) from the effects of moisture and sunlight is vital in
extending the service life and beautifying your garage door(s).
The interior and exterior surfaces, as well as all edges must be properly primed, painted and
maintained, to protect and beautify your door. These finishing instructions are intended to
achieve both objectives for your wood doors(s).
NOTE: Be sure to clean behind weatherstrips on both sides and top of door.
OPERATING YOUR GARAGE DOOR:
Before you begin, read all warning labels affixed to the door and the installation instructions
and owner’s manual. When correctly installed, your Wayne Dalton door will operate smoothly.
Always operate your door with controlled movements. Do not slam your door or throw your
door into the open position, this may cause damage to the door or its components. If your
door has an electric opener, refer to the owner’s manual to disconnect the opener before
performing manual door operation below.
Manual door operation:
For additional information on manual garage door operations go to www.dasma.com and
reference TDS 165.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT PLACE FINGERS OR HANDS INTO SECTION JOINTS WHEN OPENING
AND/OR CLOSING A DOOR. ALWAYS USE LIFT HANDLES / SUITABLE GRIPPING POINTS
WHEN OPERATING THE DOOR MANUALLY.
Opening a Door: Make sure the lock(s) are in the unlocked position. Lift the door by using the
lift handles / suitable gripping points only. Door should open with little resistance.
Closing a Door: From inside the garage, pull door downward using lift handles / gripping point
only or a high friction area only. If you are unable to reach the lift handles/ suitable gripping
points only, use pull down rope affixed to the side of door. Door should close completely with
little resistance.
Using an electric operator:
IMPORTANT: PULL DOWN ROPES MUST BE REMOVED AND LOCKS MUST BE REMOVED OR
MADE INOPERATIVE IN THE UNLOCKED POSITION.
When connecting a drawbar (trolley type) garage door operator to this door, an drawbar
operator and or drawbar operator bracket must be securely attached to the top section of
the door, along with any struts provided with the door. Always use the drawbar operator and
or drawbar operator bracket supplied with the door. To avoid possible damage to your door,
Wayne Dalton recommends reinforcing the top section on models 8000, 8100, 8200 and
9100 doors with a strut (may or may not be supplied). The installation of the drawbar operator must be according to manufacturer’s instructions and force settings must be adjusted
properly. Refer to the owner’s manual supplied with your drawbar operator for complete
details on installation, operation, maintenance and testing of the operator.
MAINTAINING YOUR GARAGE DOOR:
Before you begin, read all warning labels affixed to the door and the installation instructions and owner’s manual. Perform routine maintenance steps once a month, and have the
door professionally inspected once a year. Review your Installation Instructions and Owner’s
Manual for the garage door. These instructions are available at no charge from Wayne Dalton,
A Division Of Overhead Door Corporation, P.O. Box 67, Mt. Hope, OH., 44660, or at www.
Wayne-Dalton.com. For additional information on garage door/operator maintenance go to
www.dasma.com and reference TDS 151, 167 and 179.
Monthly Inspections:
1. Visual Inspection: Closely inspect jambs, header and mounting surface. Any wood found
not to be structurally sound must be replaced. Inspect the springs, counterbalance lift cables,
track rollers, pulleys, rear back hangs and other door hardware for signs of worn or broken
parts. Tighten any loose screws and/or bolts. Check exterior surface of the door sections
for any minor cracks. Verify door has not shifted right or left in the opening. If you suspect
problems, have a trained door system technician make the repairs.
CAUTION: NEVER MIX CLEANSERS OR DETERGENTS WITH BLEACH.
GLASS CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS
Clean with a mild detergent solution (same as above) and a soft cloth. After cleaning, rinse
thoroughly.
ACRYLIC CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS
Clean acrylic glazing with nonabrasive soap or detergent and plenty of water. Use your bare
hands to feel and dislodge any caked on particles. A soft, grit-free cloth, sponge or chamois
may be used to wipe the surface. Do not use hard or rough cloths that will scratch the acrylic
glazing. Dry glazing with a clean damp chamois.
NOTE: Do not use any window cleaning fluids, scouring compounds, gritty cloths or solventbased cleaners of any kind.
Preparations
Clean all surfaces of dust, dirt and any other contaminants. Any scarring or stains that occur
during transportation, handling or storage must be re-sanded to the original condition.
Painting Your Garage Door
A high quality exterior 100% Acrylic Latex based finish paint is recommended for painting
your wood door. FOR BEST RESULTS DO NOT USE A DARK COLOR PAINT. HIGH HEAT
ABSORPTION CAN CAUSE EXCESSIVE BOWING AND CRACKING OF THE WOOD. If priming
is necessary, prime the interior and exterior surfaces, as well as all edges, using a primer
compatible with the selected finish paint and for the specific species of wood substrate being
finished.
NOTE: Some species of wood, such as cedar, require special primers and finishes to prevent
tannin stains from appearing. Consult with your paint supplier.
If the door is factory primed by Wayne Dalton, the priming step is not required, except if
touch-up is needed due to surface preparation and re-sanding.
NOTE: Wayne-Dalton uses a latex primer.
Finish paint the interior and exterior surfaces, as well as all edges with at least 2 coats of a
high quality exterior 100% Acrylic Latex finish paint over the primer. Follow paint manufacture’s label directions explicitly for all coatings.
IMPORTANT: THE FOLLOWING TOP COATS ARE NOT RECOMMENDED. SHAKE AND SHINGLE
PAINTS, CLEAR COATINGS, OIL OR ALKYD PAINTS, VINYL ACETATE (PVA), VINYL ACRYLIC OR
VINYL ACETATE ACRYLIC CO-POLYMER PAINTS.
WARNING
GARAGE DOOR SPRINGS, COUNTERBALANCE LIFT CABLES, BRACKETS, AND OTHER HARDWARE ATTACHED TO THE SPRINGS ARE UNDER
EXTREME TENSION, AND IF HANDLED IMPROPERLY, CAN CAUSE SEVERE
OR FATAL INJURY. ONLY A TRAINED DOOR SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN
SHOULD ADJUST THEM, BY CAREFULLY FOLLOWING THE MANUFACTURER’S INSTRUCTIONS.
Clear Or Stained Finishes
If staining, select an exterior grade stain, approved for use on the species of wood substrates
being finished and compatible with Alkyd varnishes. FOR BEST RESULTS DO NOT USE A
DARK STAIN. HIGH HEAT ABSORPTION CAN CAUSE EXCESSIVE BOWING AND CRACKING OF
THE WOOD. Apply the stain to the interior and exterior surfaces, as well as all edges, following stain manufacturer’s label directions. After proper drying time for the stain, or if wood is
being left natural, apply 1 coat of waterproof exterior Alkyd varnish (marine type varnish) to
the interior and exterior surfaces, as well as all edges. After recommended drying time of
1st coat, sand all surfaces with fine grit (320) sandpaper. Clean all surfaces of sanding dust
and apply a 2nd coat of the Alkyd varnish to the interior and exterior surfaces, as well as all
edges. After 2nd coat is dry, sand all surfaces again with fine grit (320) sandpaper. Clean all
surfaces of sanding dust and apply a final 3rd coat of the Alkyd varnish to all surfaces.
Three finish coats of waterproof exterior Alkyd varnish are required to properly finish a
stained or natural wood door. Follow the finish manufacturer’s label directions explicitly for
each coat applied.
NOTE: Do not stain MDO plywood, apply paint only.
WARNING
NEVER REMOVE, ADJUST, OR LOOSEN THE BOLTS, SCREWS AND/OR
LAG SCREWS ON THE COUNTERBALANCE (END OR CENTER BEARING
BRACKETS) SYSTEM OR BOTTOM CORNER BRACKETS OF THE DOOR.
THESE BRACKETS ARE CONNECTED TO THE SPRING(S) AND ARE UNDER
EXTREME TENSION. TO AVOID POSSIBLE SEVERE OR FATAL INJURY,
HAVE ANY SUCH WORK PERFORMED BY A TRAINED DOOR SYSTEMS
TECHNICIAN USING PROPER TOOLS AND INSTRUCTIONS.
TorqueMaster® Plus Springs: Pawl knob(s) (located on the TorqueMaster® end brackets above
the door) should be engaged to prevent the door from rapidly descending in case of spring
failure or forceful manual operation.
20
Torsion Springs: The torsion springs (located above the door) should only be adjusted by a
trained door systems technician. DO NOT attempt to repair or adjust torsion springs yourself.
Extension Springs: A restraining cable or other device should be installed on the extension
spring (located above the horizontal tracks) to help contain the spring if it breaks.
2. Door Balance: Periodically test the balance of your door. If you have a garage door
drawbar operator, use the release mechanism so you can operate the door by hand when doing this test. Start with the door in the fully closed position. Lift the door to check its balance.
Adjust TorqueMaster® or Extension spring(s), if door lifts by itself (hard to pull down) or if
door is difficult to lift (easy to pull down). DO NOT attempt to repair or adjust Torsion Springs
yourself. To adjust TorqueMaster® or Extension spring(s), refer to your installation instructions
and owner’s manual. If in question about any of the procedures, do not perform the work.
Instead, have it adjusted by a trained door systems technician.
3. Lubrication: The door should open and close smoothly. Ensure the door track rollers
are rotating freely when opening and closing the door. If track rollers do not rotate freely,
clean the door tracks, removing dirt and any foreign substances. Clean and lubricate (use
a non-silicon based lubricant) graduated end hinges, center hinge(s), steel track rollers,
bearings and torsion spring(s) (torsion spring coil surfaces). DO NOT lubricate plastic idler
bearings, nylon track rollers, door track. DO NOT oil a cylinder lock, if actuation is difficult use
a graphite dust to lubricate.
21
Warranty
Limited warranty
Model Series 7400
Wayne Dalton, a division of Overhead Door Corporation (“Seller”) warrants to the original purchaser of the Model Series 7400 (“Product”), subject to all of the
terms and conditions hereof, that the Product and all components thereof will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of One (1) year, measured from the date of installation:
Seller’s obligation under this warranty is specifically limited to repairing or replacing, at its option, any part which is determined by Seller to be defective during
the applicable warranty period. Any labor charges are excluded and will be the responsibility of the purchaser.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. This warranty is made to the original purchaser
of the Product only, and is not transferable or assignable. This warranty applies only to Product installed in a residential or other non-commercial application. It does
not cover any Product installed in commercial or industrial building applications. This warranty does not apply to any unauthorized alteration or repair of the Product,
or to any Product or component which has been damaged or deteriorated due to misuse, neglect, accident, puncture, drilling of holes (other than as directed by Seller),
incorrect installation of hardware, fire, failure to provide necessary maintenance, normal wear and tear, exposure to salt or other corrosive environments, or acts of God
or any other cause beyond the reasonable control of Seller. This warranty also specifically excludes all refinishing costs and any inconsistencies or occurrences related
to the characteristics or attributes of natural wood, including but not limited to: (i) variations in the color or grain of Product sections, (ii) the emission or secretion of
tannins from the Product sections which may stain or alter the color of a painted Product, and (iii) cracking, checking, lifting wood grain or cracking due to natural
expansion and contraction of the Product sections.
SPECIAL PAINTING REQUIREMENTS: This warranty shall be void if the Product sections are not painted or sealed in accordance with DASMA TDS 162 (available at www.dasma.com) on all sides, including all edges with one (1) coat of exterior grade primer (or stain) and two (2) coats of high quality acrylic latex exterior
grade finish paint (or sealer), applied in accordance with the paint or Sealer manufacturer’s instructions and Seller’s painting and maintenance instructions. Sections
must be finished within five (5) days of receipt and prior to installation. Damage caused by exposure of the product to water, moisture, sun or other conditions prior to
completion of painting (or Sealing) is excluded. This warranty shall also be void if the Product is painted a dark color, including but not limited to black, dark grey, dark
green and dark brown*. IMPROPER TRANSPORTATION, STORAGE OR DELAYS IN FINISHING, THAT ALLOWS EXPOSURE OF THE WOOD DOOR SURFACES TO MOISTURE OR
OTHER CONTAMINANTS WILL RESULT IN THE WARRANTY BEING VOIDED.
ALL EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES FOR THE PRODUCT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIEDWARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS
FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED IN TIME TO THE APPLICABLE WARRANTY PERIOD REFLECTED ABOVE. NO WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED,
WILL APPLY AFTER THE LIMITED WARRANTY PERIOD HAS EXPIRED. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation
may not apply to you.
IN NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE RESPONSIBLE FOR, OR LIABLE TO ANYONE FOR, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, COLLATERAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES, even if Seller has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Such excluded damages include, but are not limited to, loss of use, cost of any substitute
product, or other similar indirect financial loss. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or
exclusion may not apply to you.
Claims under this warranty must be made promptly after discovery, within the applicable warranty period, and in writing to the Seller whose name and address
appear below. The purchaser must allow Seller a reasonable opportunity to inspect any Product claimed to be defective prior to removal or any alteration of its condition. Proof of the purchase and/or installation date, and identification as the original purchaser, may be required. There are no established informal dispute resolution
procedures of the type described in the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act.
•* Dark colors shall mean colors as dark as or darker than any of the following Sherwin-Williams Exterior Colors: 7069 Iron Ore (dark grey), 6447 Evergreens
(dark green) or 7510 Chateau Brown (dark brown).
•SELLER:
_______________________________________________________________________
•SELLER’S ADDRESS: _______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
22
Thank you for your purchase.
PLEASE DO NOT RETURN THIS PRODUCT TO THE STORE
Please Do Not Return This Product To The Store. Please call 1-866-569-3799 (Press Option 1)
and follow the prompts to contact the appropriate customer service agent. They will be happy
to handle any questions that you may have.
AFTER INSTALLATION IS COMPLETE, FASTEN THIS
MANUAL NEAR GARAGE DOOR FOR EASY REFERENCE.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising