mdm7016datasheet
MDM-7016
CWDM Multiplexer & Demultiplexer
DATASHEET
FIBER OPTICS
CWDM Multiplexing & Demultiplexing over Fiber
The MDM-7016 supports up to 16 CWDM wavelengths onto or from a common
singlemode optical fiber. Supported wavelengths range from 1270 nm to 1610
nm. Requires 2 open slots in an Optiva chassis.
The MDM-7016 is most typically used in rings, or other network topologies,
in which particular directed video, audio, and data signals are sourced and
terminated at nodes on a network that are characterized by a particular optical
wavelength. As 16 CWDM wavelengths are supported, up to 16 nodes may be
addressed on such a CWDM ring. The MDM-7016 would typically be used at a
central node or control center that is required to add up to 16 and/or remove
up to 16 wavelengths to a single fiber. Baseband digital bandwidths of up to
3.125 Gbps per wavelength are supported. As a result, up to 25 Gbps may be
Features
transported on a CWDM network, with any particular node being capable of
adding and/or dropping 3.125 Gbps.
„„
Supports 16 different CWDM wavelengths
„„
Singlemode fiber
„„
Minimization of optical fiber for Add/Drop
„„
Low insertion loss
„„
No EMI, RFI, or Ground Loops
„„
Passive CWDM
System Design
„„
3-Year Warranty
MDM-7016 is a card-based form factor
In addition, the MDM-7016 is part of our innovative Optiva video, audio and
data media transport system. New signals may be added without the need for
additional fiber through our proprietary daisy-chain technology.
multiplexer designed for use in Optiva
Applications
enclosures. It utilizes two insert card slots
in 19” rackmount and compact tabletop or wall-mountable enclosures. The
„„
Nodes in dual-redundant fiber rings
„„
Minimize fiber runs
up to 16 insert cards as well as dual-redundant, hot-swappable power supplies
„„
Add signals to exsisting fiber network
utilizing two 100 watt or two 200 watt power supplies. Also available in the
3RU 19” rackmount enclosures (Models: OT-CC-16 & OT-CC-16F) can support
rackmount form factor is our 1RU enclosure (Model: OT-CC-6-1U) which can
accomodate six insert cards and utilizes two 60 watt power supplies. For
desktop or wall mounting applications there is a two-slot (Model: OT-DTCR-2)
enclosure that uses an external wall mount power supply.
U.S. Patent #’s 7720385 & 8064773
© 2012 Emcore Corporation. REV 2012.02.02
626 293 3400
video-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com/opticomm
EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications of the product at any time without notice. EMCORE and the EMCORE logo are trademarks of EMCORE Corporation.
MDM-7016
CWDM Multiplexer & Demultiplexer
DATASHEET
FIBER OPTICS
Models
Specifications
Model
Description
Specifications
Values
MDM-7016-CWDM-LC
Singlemode 1270 to 1610nm, LC input/output ports, LC com port,
dual slot card
Wavelengths
1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350,
1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490,
1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590,
1610nm
Insertion Loss
< 3.0 dB
Fiber Type
Singlemode
Optical Return Loss
50 dB
Port Isolation
30 dB (Adjacent Channel)
40 dB (Non-Adjacent Channel)
I/O Port Optical Connector
LC
Com Port Optical Connector
LC
„„
Works as multiplexer or demultiplexer
Connection Diagram
General
Specifications
Values
Dimensions (Insert Card)
6.3”D x 1.6”W x 4.0”H
Weight
13 oz.
Operating Temperature
-20˚C to +70˚C
Storage Temperature
-40˚C to +85˚C
0% to 95% non-condensing
1470
Humidity
1290
1490
Power Consumption
None (passive device)
System Latency
None
1310
1510
Warranty
3 Year
1330
1530
1350
1550
1410
1570
1430
1590
1450
1610
1270
Enclosure Options
COMMON
(LC)
Compliance
© 2012 Emcore Corporation. REV 2012.02.02
626 293 3400
video-sales@emcore.com
www.emcore.com/opticomm
EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specifications of the product at any time without notice. EMCORE and the EMCORE logo are trademarks of EMCORE Corporation.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising