Ljósleiðaraefni Noyes
Table of Contents
Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR)
M700 Compact Single-mode OTDR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
M200 Handheld OTDR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
OFL-250 Handheld OTDR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
OFL-200 Single-mode OTDR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Fiber Rings and Fiber Boxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
TR Series ODTR Test Receivers. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Fiber Optic Inspection Microscopes
OFS 300 – Optical Microscope. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VS 300 – View Safe Video Microscope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VFS 2 – Video Microscope. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VCP 1 - USB Video Capture Port. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Visible Laser Sources
HiLite - Compact Visible Red Laser Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
VFI 2 - Visible Red Laser Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
MT Tracer - Multi-fiber Visual Fault Identifier. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Fiber Optic Loss / Return Loss Test Sets
TurboTest 500B - Broadband Loss/Return Loss Test Set. . . . . . . . 11
OLTS5 - Broadband Loss Test Set. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
TurboTest 400 - Premises Certification Test Set. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Fiber Optic Talk Sets
FTS 1 - Single-mode or Multimode Talk Set. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
FTS 2 - Long Range Single-mode Talk Set. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
FTS 20C - Clip-on Coupler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Optical Power Meters
OPM1 – Optical Power Meter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
OPM4 – Optical Power Meter with Set Reference. . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
OPM5 – Optical Power Meter with Set Reference
& Data Storage. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Fiber Optic Attenuators
SVA 1 - Single-mode Variable Attenuator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
VOA 5 - Variable Fiber Optic Attenuator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Light Sources
OLS1 – LED Light Source. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OLS1-DUAL – LED Light Source with Wave ID. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OLS2 – Laser Light Source. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OLS2-DUAL – Laser Light Source with Wave ID. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OLS4 – Integrated Laser and LED Light Source with Wave ID. . . .
OLS7 – Triple Wavelength Laser Source with Wave ID . . . . . . . . .
OLS7-FTTH – Triple Wavelength Laser Source with Wave ID. . . . .
Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits
CKM 2 – Multimode Kit with Set Reference. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CKSM 2 – Multimode/Single-mode Kit with Set Reference. . . . . .
MLP1 – Basic Multimode Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MLP4-2 – Multimode Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference. . . . . . . .
MLP5-2 – Multimode Kit with Wave ID, Set Ref. & Data Storage . .
SLP4-6D – Single-mode Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference. . . . . .
SLP4-7 – Triple Wave Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference. . . . . . . .
SLP4-FTTH – Triple Wave Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference. . . . .
SLP5-6D – Single-mode Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference. . . . . .
SLP5-7 – Triple Wave Kit w/ Wave ID, Set Ref. & Data Storage. . . . .
SLP5-FTTH – Triple Wave Kit w/ Wave ID, Set Ref. & Data Storage. . .
SMLP4-4 – Single-mode/Multimode Kit with
Wave ID & Set Reference.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SMLP5-5 – Single-mode/Multimode Kit with
Wave ID, Set Reference & Data Storage. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
24
24
25
26
Fiber Identifiers
OFI-200 Optical Fiber Identifier. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
OFI-400 Optical Fiber Identifier. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
15
15
15
15
16
16
16
Fiber Optic Cleaning Products
FCC2 – Fiber Connector Cleaner. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FPF1 – Fiber Preparation Fluid. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fiberwipes™ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CCT Cleaning Sticks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ACT Cleaning Sticks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cletop Connector Cleaners . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FCP1 Cleaning Kits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
18
18
19
19
19
20
20
20
21
21
21
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
AFL Telecommunications’ Noyes Test & Inspection Equipment
product line offers a comprehensive set of fiber optic test equipment
for measuring, maintaining and documenting theperformance of
fiber optic networks. In every area of manufacturing, AFL Telecommunications combines the latest equipment, production techniques
and test systems to create products with world-class performance.
22
22
Test & Inspection
1Q08
1
2
M700 Compact Single-mode OTDR
The Noyes M700 from AFL Telecommunications is a compact, full
featured, single-mode OTDR that includes an integrated Visual
Fault Locator (VFL), an Optical Power Meter (OPM) displaying up to
three wavelengths simultaneously, and a large transflective touch
screen display suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation .
The M700 OTDR supports Real Time, Full-Auto, and Expert
(manual) modes, precision event analysis, dual-wavelength
testing, rich file naming, and an intuitive job set-up functionality .
In addition to OTDR event analysis, pass/fail acceptance values,
and marginal warning, specific values can be set to alert the test
operator of failing or marginal events . Using one of the Least
Squares Approximation (LSA) loss methods, events may be added
or deleted manually .
Thousands of OTDR and OPM test results can be stored internally
or on the supplied USB drive, and are transferable via a USB cable
or drive to a computer for viewing, printing and analyzing with
supplied Windows® compatible software . Saved OPM loss values
for a cable in one or two directions can be displayed in a table on
the M700 for evaluation and comparison .
Features
• 38 / 36 dB dynamic range @ 1310 / 1550 nm
• Integrated Optical Power Meter (OPM) and Visual Fault Locator
(VFL, 650 nm)
• LSA Measurements and manual events in Expert mode
• Pass/Fail Event and Link Thresholds settings
• OTDR results saved as industry standard (GR-196) .SOR files
• OPM stores results and displays up to three wavelengths simultaneously
• Large, high bright, sunlight readable, transflective touchscreen
• Tool-free, switchable adapters (SC/FC/LC)
• Integrated fiber launch ring holder
• 2 USB host ports
• USB drive and Windows® compatible software included
With short dead zones, a dynamic range of 38 dB, and greater
than 8-hour battery life during continuous testing, the M700 is
perfect for testing optical fibers in service provider metro areas .
Ordering Information
Model
description
test port AdApters
M700
1310/1550 nm single-mode OTDR
SC, FC, and LC *
* ST test port adapter is available (order separately).
All models include a 110/220 VAC power adapter with country-specific power cord, PC Trace
analysis software, and user guide.
Test & Inspection
continued on the next page
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
3
M700 Compact Single-mode OTDR
Specifications
OTDR Specifications
Power Meter Specifications
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040.0 & 1040.11
Center Wavelengths
Dynamic Range (SNR = 1)
Calibrated Wavelengths
850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm (displays
up to 3 simultaneously)
1310/1550 nm
Detector Type
Filtered InGaAs detector
38 / 36 dB (1310/1550 nm)
Measurement Range (dBm)
+26 to -50 dBm
±0.25
4
0.9 m
Accuracy
Attenuation Dead Zone 2
5.5 m
Measurement Units
dB, dBm, mW
Pulse Widths
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10, 20 ms
Wavelength ID 5
Yes
Range Settings
250 m to 256 km
Set Reference
Yes
Distance Sampling Points
max. 64,000 points
Data Storage
Yes
0.25 m (range 4 km)
0.5 m (range = 8 km)
Range/# of data points (range 16 km)
Tone Detection
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Event Dead Zone
1
Data Point Spacing
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
Distance Uncertainty (m)
3
General Specifications
1.4000 to 1.6000
± (1 + 0.0005% x distance + data point spacing)
Trace File Format
Bellcore GR-196 Version 1.1
Trace File Storage Media
Internal flash memory
USB flash drive
Downloadable from OTDR directly to PC
Trace File Storage Capacity
Internal 1000 fibers
Data Transfer to PC
USB
OTDR Modes
Full Auto, Real Time, Expert
Tool Free adapters
Modular cleanable SC/ST/FC/LC
Size
27.4 x 19.3 x 7.1 cm (10.8 x 7.6 x 2.8 in)
Weight
2.3 kg ( 5 lb)
Operating Temperature
-10 to +50°C, 0 to 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-20 to +60°C, 0 to 90% RH (non-condensing)
Power
Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC power adapter
Battery Life 6
Recharge Time
> 8 hours continuous OTDR testing
7
Display
4 hours
6.5 inch (16.51 cm), color, transflective
4 Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
5 Automatic wavelength identification and switching when used with Noyes Wave
ID Series Light Sources.
6 Typical, depending on display brightness.
7 Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.
All specifications are subject to change.
All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
External battery charger available.
1 Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective
spike caused by a -45 dB event using 5 ns pulse width.
2 Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of
backscatter caused by a -45 dB event using 5 ns pulse width.
3 Does not include GIR uncertainty.
Visual Fault Locator Specifications
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11; IEC
825-1:1993, EN60825-1:1994
Model Number
Description
Wavelength
650 nm
FR1-SM-1KM-SC-FC
Fiber Ring SM SC/FC 1000m
Output Power (nominal)
0.8 mw
FR1-SM-1KM-SC-LC
Fiber Ring SM SC/LC 1000m
FR1-SM-1KM-ASC-SC
Fiber Ring SM SC-APC/SC-UPC 1000m
8500-20-0900
Wet Cleaning Kit for SC/FC/ST/LC Connectors
OTDR Fiber Accessories
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
4
M200 Handheld OTDR
The Noyes M200 from AFL Telecommunications offers unmatched OTDR capabilities in
a handheld package weighing less than 1 kg (2 lb) . Multimode, Single-mode, and ‘Quad’
wavelength models are offered . With short dead zone and intermediate range specifications, the M200 is ideal for Tier 2 testing of premises (building and campus) networks or
certification and troubleshooting of FTTX PON networks . And its bright, transflective display
makes it suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation .
The M200 is based on a new hardware/software platform that supports automatic and
manual setup, precision event analysis, dual-wavelength testing, fiber identification using
Noyes ‘TR’ test receivers, rich file naming and folder setup, 6 hour battery life, internal and
removable media data storage, and USB connectivity . Test ports are equipped with toolfree adapters, which can be changed in seconds . A custom-designed polycarbonate case
and shock-absorbing boot make it our most rugged OTDR ever .
Results are saved as industry standard .SOR files, which can be viewed, printed, and
analyzed on a PC using free-ware available to you and your customers (go to www .afltele .
com to download) . Unit firmware, user settings, and test results are saved in non-volatile
memory . Thus the M200 may be stored with battery removed for an extended period of
time and still be up and running in seconds when needed .
New Feature
USB Host Port offers a new convenient way to transfer data from the M200 to a PC . By
using a standard USB Flash Drive (not included) to transfer traces, the user no longer
needs a USB Cable, ActiveSync or a Compact Flash reader . Using the Tools in the M200
File Manager, one or more folders or files can be copied to a USB Flash Drive for transfer
to a PC . Thousands of files will fit on a 64 MB or larger USB Flash Drive .
Features
Applications
•
•
•
•
•
• Tier 2 testing of premises networks
• FTTX PON certification and
troubleshooting
• Fast fault location
• Splice verification
• Network documentation
Handheld, 0 .9 kg (2 lb)
22 dB (MM), 26 dB (SM) dynamic range
Integrated VFL (650 nm)
Tool-free, switchable adapters
Transflective (indoor/outdoor) touchscreen display
• USB Host and Function Ports
Ordering Information
Model nuMber
description
test port AdApters
M200-K-QUAD
850/1300 nm multimode and
1310/1550 nm single-mode OTDR
(1) ST, (2) SC, and (1) FC *
M200-K-MM
850/1300 nm multimode OTDR
ST and SC *
M200-K-SM
1310/1550 nm single-mode OTDR
SC and FC *
* LC test port adapters are available (order separately).
Test & Inspection
All models include a rugged, soft-sided carry case with shoulder strap, 110/220 VAC power adapter with country-specific power
cord, and user guide.
continued on the next page
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
5
M200 Handheld OTDR
Specifications
OTDR Specifications
Multimode
Single-mode
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040.0 & 1040.11
Center Wavelengths
850/1300 nm
1310/1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
± 20 / ± 30 nm
± 20 / ± 30 nm
Dynamic Range (SNR = 1)
22 dB
26 dB
Event Dead Zone 1
1.5 m
1.5 m
Attenuation Dead Zone 2
9m
9m
Pulse Widths 3
10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3 µs
10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs
Range Settings
250 m to 64 km
250 m to 208 km
Data Points
Up to 16,000
Up to 16,000
Data Point Spacing
0.25 m (range < 4 km)
Range/16000 (range > 8 km)
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
1.4000 to 1.6000
Distance Uncertainty (m)
± (1 + 0.005% x distance + data point spacing)
Trace File Format
Bellcore GR-196 Version 1.1
Trace File Storage Medium
Internal, non-volatile memory and removable Compact Flash Card
Trace File Storage Capacity
> 100 internal; thousands on Compact Flash or USB Flash Drive
Trace File Transfer to PC
Visual Fault Locator Specifications
USB Flash Drive Type 1.1, Compact Flash or Mini USB Cable with ActiveSync
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11; IEC 825-1:1993, EN60825-1:1994
Wavelength
650 nm
Output Power (nominal)
General Specifications
0.8 mw
Size (in boot)
23 x 11 x 7 cm (8.8 x 4.3 x 2.8 inches)
Weight
0.9 kg (2 lb)
Operating Temperature
-10 to +50 °C
Storage Temperature
-20 to +60 °C
Relative Humidity
0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Power
Removable LiIon or 110/220 VAC power adapter
Battery Life4
6 hours
Recharge Time 4 & 5
3 hours
All specifications are subject to change.
All specifications valid at 23°C ± 2°C (73.4°F ± 3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.
1. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -40 dB (Multimode) or -45 dB (single-mode) event using 10 ns pulse width.
2. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of backscatter.
3. 3 µs pulse width not available at 850 nm.
4. New battery.
5. Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
6
OFL 250 Handheld OTDR
The Noyes OFL 250 from AFL Telecommunications is a single-mode OTDR with an
integrated Optical Power Meter (OPM), Laser Source (OLS), and Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
in a handheld package weighing only 0 .8 kg (1 .7 lb) . With short dead zone and mid-range
dynamic range performance, the OFL 250 is ideal for testing optical fibers in service
provider metro areas and FTTx networks .
The OFL 250 provides automatic and manual setup, precision event analysis, multiplewavelength testing, a 12-hour battery life, internal data storage, and USB connectivity .
OTDR and OPM test ports are equipped with tool-free adapters, which can be changed in
seconds .
Results are saved as industry standard .SOR files, which can be transferred to a PC for
viewing, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Windows® compatible software .
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Handheld, 0 .8 kg (1 .7 lb)
Multiple-wavelength single-mode OTDR
1 .5 m (typ .) event dead zone
26 dB dynamic range
Integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL (650 nm)
Tool-free, switchable adapters for OTDR & OPM ports (FC, SC, ST, LC, E2000 are available)
Bellcore (GR-196) .SOR file format
Rechargeable (> 12 hr) LiIon battery or AC power
3 .5-inch, indoor/outdoor LCD
Windows® compatible software to view, print, and archive test record
Mini USB Port (connect to PC with cable)
Ordering Information
Model nuMber
description
wAVelenGths
OFL 250 1310/1550
Single-mode OTDR
1310/1550 nm
Note All OFL 250 models come with: a carry case, SC and FC adapters for the OTDR/OLS port, 2.5 mm universal adapters
Note:
for the OPM and VFL ports, USB cable (connects with normal (Type A) USB port on your PC), AC power adapter, country-specific
power cord, and a user guide.
Test & Inspection
continued on the next page
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
7
OFL 250 Handheld OTDR
Specifications
Optical Light Source Specifications
OTDR Specifications
Emitter Type
Laser, Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11, and IEC 60825-1)
Single-mode
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Center Wavelengths
1310 / 1550 nm
Center Wavelengths
1310, 1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
± 30 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
± 20 nm
Dynamic Range (SNR=1)
26 / 26 dB
Spectral Width (FWHM)
2 nm (max)
Event Dead Zone 1
1.5 m
Internal Modulation
1 kHz, 2 kHz
Wavelength ID
Compatible with Noyes Optical Power Meters &
Light Sources
Output Power Stability
< ± 0.25 dB after 15 min
Output Power
– 3 dBm
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040.0 & 1040.11
Fiber Type
Attenuation Dead Zone @ 5ns 2 Typ.6.0 m, max. 6.5 m
Pulse Widths
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs
Range Settings
250 m to 256 km
Data points
Up to 16,000
Data Point Spacing
12.5 cm (range < 4 km),
Range/16000 (range > 4 km)
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
1.4000 to 1.6000
Distance Uncertainty (m)
± (1 + 0.005% x distance + data point spacing)
Trace File Format
Bellcore GR-196 V.1.1
Trace File Storage Medium
Data Transfer to PC
OTDR Modes
Full Auto, End Locate, Expert, Live
Visual Fault Locator Specifications
Emitter type
Laser
Safety Class
Class II (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
60825-1:1994, IEC 825-1:1993 )
Internal memory (>1000 traces)
Wavelength
650 nm
USB cable
Output Power (nominal)
0.8 mW into SMF-28
1. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective
spike caused by a -45 dB event using 10 ns pulse width.
General
2. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of
backscatter.
Size (in boot)
190 x 112 x 47 mm (7.5 x 4.4 x 1.9 inches)
Weight
0.8 kg (1.7 lb)
Optical Power Meter Specifications
Operational Temperature
-10 to +50°C, 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Calibrated Wavelengths
1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector Type
InGaAs
Measurement range
+23 to - 45 dBm
Tone detect range
+3 to -40 dBm
Wavelength ID range
+3 to -40 dBm
Accuracy (dB)
± 0.25 dB
Resolution (dB)
0.01 dB
Measurement units
dB, dBm, mW, nW
Storage Temperature
-20 to +60°C, 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Power
Rechargeable LiIon or AC adapter
Battery life
(backlight ON in OTDR mode)
> 12 hours
Display
LCD, 320 x 240, 3.5 inch (89 mm) , color,
transflective
OTDR and OPM ports
Switchable. See website or contact AFL for available adapter types.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
8
OFL 200 Single-mode OTDR
Features and Applications
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Rugged, handheld, lightweight
Designed for field use
1550 or 1625 nm single-mode OTDR
Locates reflective and non-reflective
breaks
Built-in 650 nm visual fault locator (VFL)
with universal adapter
Switchable OTDR port adapter
Cursor and zoom controls to measure
event loss, reflectance, and location
Automatic, semi-automatic, and manual
setup modes
Launch level connection quality indicator
Large LCD with Backlight
Free Windows® compatible software to
view, print, and archive test records
Rechargeable NiMH battery pack, AC
adapter, or optional AA alkaline
Wide temperature range: -10 to + 50°C
Ordering Information
Model
includes
OFL 200-1550
OFL 200-1625
SC, FC adapter caps (ST, LC available), universal AC power adapter,
country- specific line cord, user's
guide, and carry case .
case .
Test & Inspection
The OFL 200 OTDR sets new standards for size, weight, ease-of-use, and value in a telco/
broadband OTDR . Smaller than many optical loss test sets, the OFL 200 has the range,
features, and price to make it the perfect OTDR for outside plant crews installing and
maintaining optical fiber cables in broadband, metro, access, and FTTH networks . Unlike
‘optical fault locators’, which detect only reflective events, the OFL 200 is a true OTDR,
which detects fiber backscatter as well as fresnel reflections . Thus, the OFL 200 can
locate reflective and non-reflective breaks, including those caused by crushed fibers . In
addition, the OFL 200 provides an integrated 650 nm visual fault locator (VFL) for shortdistance troubleshooting and fiber tracing . In its [Full Auto] mode, the OFL 200 measures
fiber length and sets range, pulse width, and averaging time automatically . [Full Auto]
mode is ideal for operators not familiar with OTDRs . [Semi Auto] mode allows the user
to set range while the OFL 200 sets all other parameters . [Manual] mode is available for
experienced users . [Live] mode is provided for first connector checking and troubleshooting . The fast change switchable adapter allows the OTDR to interface launch cables with
a variety of connector styles . The OFL 200 can internally store up to 48 traces . Using
the supplied serial cable, saved traces can be transferred to a PC for archiving, printing,
and analyzing with the supplied Trace600 Windows® software . Test results are stored in
Bellcore [* .sor] GR-196 Version 1 .1 format .
Specifications
ofl 200 otdr
Emitter type
Safety class
Center wavelength (nominal)
Dynamic range (SNR = 1)
Maximum fiber length
Event dead zone 1
Attenuation dead zone 2
Number of data points
Laser
Class I, FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 & 1040 .11
1550 nm
1625 nm
24 dB @ 10 µs, 3 min . test
23 dB @ 10 µs, 3 min .
min test
70 km
2 m typical / 3 m maximum
14 m typical / 18 m maximum
4000 on ranges > 4 km
1 m on ranges > 4 km; Range / 4,000 on ranges > 4 km
Resolution
VisuAl fAult locAtor
Ator (Vfl)
A
Emitter type
Safety class:
Wavelength
Output power (nominal)
GenerAl
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
Power
Battery life with backlight ON
Laser
Class II, FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 & 1040 .11
IEC 825-1: 1993, EN60825-1: 1994
650 nm
0 .8 mW into 9 µm single-mode optical fiber
190 x 112 x 47 mm (7 .
(7 .55 x 4 .
4 .44 x 1 .
1 .99 inches)
0 .6 kg (1 .3 lb)
-10°C to + 50°C, 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
-20°C to + 60°C, 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Rechargeable NiMH or AC adapter .
adapter . Optional 4 x AA Alkaline
NiMH: > 8 hours; 4 x AA: > 13 hours
1
1.5 dB down from each side of the peak, -45 dB reflective event
2
From the start of an event to within 0.5 dB of backscatter, -45 dB reflective event.
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
9
Fiber Rings and Fiber Boxes
Fiber Ring (150 m)
OTDRs require launch and receive test cables to measure the end-to-end loss of optical
fiber links . A launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link under test, reveals the
insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection . A receive cable, which is connected to the far-end of the link, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the far-end
connection . Noyes OTDR test cables are available in two forms . Fiber Rings, which provide
150 m of 50 µm, 62 .5 µm, or single-mode fiber in a compact, light-weight ring, are ideal
for testing optical fiber links (up to about 2 km) in premises networks . Fiber Boxes, which
are available in standard lengths up to 1 km, are ideal for testing single-mode fiber spans
(up to 50 km or longer) in Telco and Broadband networks .
Fiber Rings (FR) Specifications
Fiber Box (1 km)
Model
confiGurAtion
A
Ation
fiber type
fiber lenGth
FR1-M5-150-x1-x2
Standard, one fiber
Multimode, 50 µm
150 m (492 ft)
FR1-M6-150-x1-x2
Standard, one fiber
Multimode, 62 .55 µm
150 m (492 ft)
FR1-SM-150-y1-y2
Standard, one fiber
Single-mode
150 m (492 ft)
FR3-M5-x1-MTRJ
MT-RJ near-end, A and B fibers
Multimode, 50 µm
150 m (492 ft)
FR3-M6-x1-MTRJ
MT-RJ near-end, A and B fibers
Multimode, 62 .
62 .55 µm
150 m (492 ft)
FR3-SM-x1-MTRJ
MT-RJ near-end, A and B fibers
Single-mode
150 m (492 ft)
Fiber Boxes (FB) Specifications
Model
confiGurAtion
A
Ation
fiber type
fiber lenGth
FB1-SM-500-y1-y2
Standard, one fiber
Single-mode, SMF-28
500 m (1640 ft)
FB1-SM-1000-y1-y2
Standard, one fiber
Single-mode, SMF-28
1000 m (3281 ft)
x1, x2 — connectors for multimode cables, specify type (e.g. ST, SC)
y1, y2 — connectors for single-mode cables, specify type (e.g. ST, SC, FC)
Other connector types, fiber types, and fiber lengths will gladly be quoted upon request.
TR Series OTDR Test Receivers
A TR Series OTDR Test Receiver allows a single technician, equipped with an OTDR, to test
multiple fibers terminating at a common location with only one visit to that location . A TR
unit can greatly reduce the time need to test and certify the connectivity of FTTH passive
optical networks (PON) or high-fiber-count, point-to-point spans . TR12 and TR24 OTDR
Test Receivers house 12 or 24 OTDR receive fibers respectively, with lengths increasing
in 20-foot increments, in a compact, shock-resistant chassis . TR12 and TR24 units are
equipped with 12 or 24 SC/APC ports .
Ordering Information
Model
includes
TR12-K1-SC-ASC
(1) TR12 OTDR Test Receiver
(1) Soft-sided carry case
TR24 K1-SC-ASC
(1) TR24 OTDR Test Receiver
(1) Soft-sided carry case
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
10
Fiber Optic Loss / Return Loss Test Sets
Noyes Fiber Systems Fiber Optic Loss / Return Loss Test Sets are designed to measure loss and return loss on high speed digital or analog
fiber optic spans in Telecom, CATV, and IXC networks. Models are available to perform loss and return loss measurements on single-mode
fibers at 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm. Supplied with Windows® compatible data analysis software (WinTest), test results can be transferred
from the internal memory, via the RS-232 port, to a PC for full fiber documentation.
Turbotest 500B - Broadband Loss / Return Loss
The new T500B Series is the continuation of the popular Turbotest 500 product line. The
T500B Series offers the latest technology in a single fiber bi-directional loss and return
loss testing. Five compact models are available, including the three wavelength (1310/
1550/1625) T506B and (1310/1550/1490) T506B-FTTH. An optional dedicated digital talk
option is available for full time/full duplex communication between test operators while testing other fibers in a bundle. T500B units are sold individually but normally used in pairs.
Specifications
Model
T503B
T504B
T505B
T506B
T506B-FTTH
Center Wavelengths (nm)
1310, 1550
1310, 1550
1550, 1625
1310, 1550, 1625
1310, 1550, 1490
Output Power (dBm)
-5
-5
-5
-5
-5
Emitter Type
Laser
Laser
Laser
Laser
Laser
InGaAs
InGaAs
Safety Class
Detector Type
FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1 amended Q2, 2001
InGaAs
InGaAs
InGaAs
Insertion Loss Measurement Range (dB)
45
45
45
45
45
Optical Power Measurement Range (dBm)
+6 to -70
+26 to -50
+26 to -50
+26 to -50
+26 to -50
Optical Power Measurement Units
dB, dBm, µW
ORL Dynamic Range (dB)
65
Available Connector Types
ASC or AFC
Power
Lithium-Ion or AC Adapter
Li-Ion battery pack charging temp.
-10 to +45°C
Notes:
1. Add (-T) for 40 dB 1310 nm Talk Set Option. Add (-Y) for 40 dB 1550 nm Talk Set Option. (Example: T506B-Y is 1310/1550/1625 Turbo with 1550nm Talk Set Option)
2. T500B instruments are sold individually but normally used in pairs
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
11
OLTS 5 Optical Loss Test Set
The OLTS5 Optical Loss Test Set series offers end-to-end single-mode testing at either
1310/1550 nm or 1550/1625 nm. The OLTS5 may be operated in automatic or manual
test modes. In its “two-unit” automatic test mode, a pair of OLTS5 test sets may be used
to measure the end-to-end, bi-directional insertion loss of a pair of single-mode fibers at
1310/1550 nm or 1550/1625 nm. Tests are started and controlled by the user from the
OLTS5 configured as the Main unit. Test progress messages and results are displayed on
the Remote unit. Full test results can be reviewed and saved in the Main unit. Thresholds
may be set to provide Pass/Fail results. In its “single-unit” automatic test mode the OLTS5
can measure bi-directional, dual-wavelength insertion loss of patch cords, or fiber optic
cables while they are still on the reel. In the manual operating mode individual OLTS5 test
sets can operate either as an optical power meter (OPM) or dual-wavelength laser source.
The OLTS5 can store dual-wavelength, bi-directional insertion loss results for up to 1,000
fibers. Test results can be organized in up to 20 user-named files. Results are transferred
to a PC via a serial link. Windows® software is provided to view, edit, and print test
results. OLTS5 units are sold individually but normally used in pairs.
Features
• Rugged, handheld, designed for field use
• Integrated dual-wavelength laser source
and optical power meter
• Automatic bi-directional, dual-wavelength insertion loss measurement
• Optical power meter and light source
manual test modes
• Up to 1000 test records (40 files) storage
and download
• Free Windows® compatible software to
view, print, and archive test records
• (AA) alkaline. Optional internally recharged NiMH battery pack or AC adapter
• Cost-effective, easy to use
Ordering Information
Model Includes
All
OLTS5
models
(1) OLTS5, (2) AA alkaline batteries, protective rubber boot, PC software, adapter cap
of the same connector type as the transmit
port, user’s guide, and carry case.
When ordering, connector type after the model number, for
example OLTS 5-3 SC.
Specifications
Model
OLTS5-3
Transmit port (laser source) specifications
Center wavelengths
OLTS5-6
1310 /1550 ± 20 nm 1550/1625 ± 20 nm 1310 /1550 ± 20 nm
Emitter type
Laser, Class 1 (FDA and IEC)*
Output power into 9/125 SM fiber
-5 dBm (nominal)
Stability
± 0.1 dB, up to 8 hours
Insertion loss and power measurement
resolution
0.01 dB
Available connector types
SC or FC
Receive port (optical power measurement) specifications
Detector type
InGaAs
Calibrated wavelengths
Filtered InGaAs
850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1480, 1550, 1625 nm
OPM (manual) mode optical power display
range
OLTS (automatic) mode insertion loss
measurement range
+ 10 to – 70 dBm
+ 16 to – 60 dBm
45 dB
39 dB
Accuracy at –10 dBm, 25ºC
± 0.25 dB
Connector types
Thread-on adapter cap mount
General specifications
Display
128 X 64 dot matrix liquid crystal display
Dimensions (H x W x D)
18.5 X 11.1 X 4.6cm (7.3 X 4.4 X 1.8in)
Weight
0.55 kg (1.2 lbs.)
Operating temperature and humidity
Storage temperature and humidity
Test & Inspection
OLTS5-5
0 to +50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
-20 to +60°C, 95% RH
Power
2 AA Alkaline (2-cell NiMH-or AC adapter optional)
Battery life (typical)
(2) AA - 17 hours; NiMH battery pack - 11 hours
* FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1 amended Q2, 2001
Note: All specifications at room temperature (25ºC) unless indicated otherwise.
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
12
Certification Test Sets
Testing fiber cable with the Turbotest 400 Series saves time and money. Once the testing standard has been selected, it’s only moments
after pressing the AutoTest key before PASS/FAIL results are displayed. AutoTests are based on length, propagation delay, dual-wavelength
loss results and user-supplied data such as the number of splices and connections. The Turbotest 400 can also operate like a traditional
optical power meter to measure optical power at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm. Using the supplied Windows® software, test results can
be downloaded to your PC to document your network or to produce professional certification reports for your customer. The Turbotest 400
Series stores up to 1000 fiber test results in user defined files. To speed the testing process, both models can automatically increment
fiber numbers. AutoTest certification standards include TIA 568-A, ISO 11801, EN 50173, 10 Base-FL, 100 Base-FX, 1000 Base-SX,
1000 Base-LX, and FDDI. Additional certification standards can be programmed by the user.
Turbotest 400 - Premises Certification
Turbotest 400 Fiber Certification Test Sets are designed to quickly test either multimode
or single-mode fiber links, and generate certification reports based on the latest fiber
standards. Two versions are available, the Turbotest 410 which operates at 850/1300 nm
for multimode applications, and the Turbotest 420 which operates at 1310/1550 nm for
single-mode applications.
Specifications
MODEL
T410
T420
Center Wavelengths
850/1300
1310/1550
Emitter Type
LED
Laser
Safety Class
IEC 1
FDA 1, IEC 1
Detector Type
Ge
Ge
Link Certification Range – Loss (dB)
– Length (km)
11
5
11
20
Power Meter Measurement Range (dBm)
0 to -40
0 to -40
Available Connector Types
ST, SC
ST, SC, FC
Power
4 AA Alkaline or AC
4 AA Alkaline or AC
Accessories
MODEL
DESCRIPTION
4050-00-0112
AC Adapter, 100-240 VAC / 12 VDC
6000-00-0003
Serial Cable, 9-pin M to 9-pin F
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
13
Optical Power Meters
Optical power meters may be used to measure optical power in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic networks. When used with an LED or laser light source, an OPM can also
measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of multimode or single-mode cables.
OPM1 - Measures Optical Power in dBm
With only two controls – Power and Wavelength – the OPM1 is our simplest to use optical
power meter. Optical power in dBm and the calibration wavelength setting are displayed on
an easy to read LCD display.
OPM4 - Adds Wave ID and Set Reference
The OPM4 offers automatic wavelength identification and switching when used with Wave
ID light sources. The OPM4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An
easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or
µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the
battery charge status.
OPM5 - Adds Wave ID and Data Storage
The OPM5 offers automatic wavelength identification and switching when used with Wave
ID light sources. The OPM5 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength. An
easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or
µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the
battery charge status. Up to 500 records per wavelength of power or insertion loss measurements may be stored in internal non-volatile memory. Using the supplied Windows®
compatible software and USB connection, test records may be transferred to a PC for
storage, display, printing, and analysis.
Specifications
MODEL
OPM1-2C
OPM1-3C
OPM4-1D
OPM4-2D
OPM4-3D
OPM4-4D
OPM5-2D
OPM5-3D
OPM5-4D
Calibrated wavelengths
(nm)
850, 1300,
1310,1550
850, 1300,
1310,1550
660, 780,
850
850, 1300,
1310,1550
850, 1300,
1310,1550,
1625
850, 980,
1310,1490,
1550, 1625
850, 1300,
1310, 1550
850, 1300,
1310,1550,
1625
850, 980,
1310,1490,
1550, 1625
Detector type
Germanium
InGaAs
Silicon
Germanium
InGaAs
Filtered InGaAs
Germanium
InGaAs
Filtered InGaAs
Measurement range (dBm)
+6 to -60
+6 to -70
+6 to -70
+6 to -60
+6 to -70
+26 to -50
+6 to -60
+10 to -75
+26 to -50
Measurement units
dBm
dBm
dB, dBm, μW
dB, dBm, μW
dB, dBm, μW dB, dBm, μW
dB, dBm, μW
dB, dBm, μW
dB, dBm, μW
Power
9 volt
9 volt
2 x AA
batteries
2 x AA
batteries
2 x AA
batteries
2 x AA
batteries
or AC
2 x AA
batteries
or AC
2 x AA
batteries
or AC
2 x AA
batteries
Wavelength ID
—
—
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
Set reference
—
—
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
—
—
—
—
—
—
yes
yes
yes
Tone Detect*
PC software & storage
* 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
14
Light Sources
OLS1
LED Light Source
The OLS1 series of LED light sources are inexpensive, practical instruments designed
for performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an
optical power meter. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per
current TIA/EIA requirements. The OLS1 is easy to operate with only a power/wavelength
select switch. Weighing only 0.65 lb, the OLS1 is compact and convenient for field use.
OLS1-Dual
LED Light Source with Wave ID
The OLS1-Dual light source features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a single
output port and is easy to operate with only a power button and a wavelength select
button. This light source offers three modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID,
single wavelength sending ID, and CW. The output port is equipped with a removable SC
(FC & ST available) adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned. The
LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.
OLS2
Laser Light Source
The OLS2 laser source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for
performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with
an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2 may be used
for fiber identification. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per
current TIA/EIA requirements. Three versions of the OLS2 are available for measurements
at 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm. These compact units operate in either continuous wave
(CW) mode or 2 kHz modulated mode.
OLS2 - Dual
Laser Light Source with Wave ID
The OLS2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single output port
and is easy to operate. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per
current TIA/EIA requirements. This light source offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, CW, and modulated tone. When paired
with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2-Dual may be used for fiber identification. The
output port is equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connector
to be inspected and cleaned.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
15
Light Sources
(continued)
OLS4
Integrated LED & Laser Light Source with Wave ID
The OLS4 is an integrated, two-port LED and LASER light source . The LED and LASER
outputs are stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements .
The OLS4 features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a multimode output port and
1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single-mode output port . This light source
offers four modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending
ID, CW, and modulated Tone . [Active Output], [Tone], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external
power presence . Both output ports are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to
allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned .
OLS7-3
Triple Wavelength Laser Sources with Wave ID
The OLS7-3 laser source features 1310/1550/1625 nm triple wavelength LASER output
from a single port and is easy to operate . Each wavelength may be transmitted individually
at CW or with tone modulation at frequencies of 270Hz, 330Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz . Also, each
wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID . The OLS7-3 output port is equipped with
UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned .
OLS7- FTTH
Triple Wavelength Laser Source with Wave ID
The OLS7-FTTH laser source is designed specifically for today’s FTTH network architectures . It features a triple wavelength LASER output from a single port: 1310nm output
for testing in the upstream direction and 1490 or 1550nm, for testing in the downstream
direction . The OLS7-FTTH output port is equipped with UCI based removable adapters to
allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned .
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
16
Light Sources
(continued)
Specifications
PARAMETER
OLS1-1C
OLS1-2C
OLS2-1300
OLS2-1550
Output wavelengths (nm)
650 - red,
850 + 35/-40
850 + 35/-40,
1300 + 50/-10
1310 ±20
1550 ±20
Output ports
2
2
1
1
Emitter type
LED
LED
Laser
Laser
Safety class
IEC 1
IEC 1
FDA 1, IEC 1
FDA 1, IEC 1
Output power (nominal, dBm)
-10 @ 660 nm
>-20 @ 850 nm
-20
-5 *
-5 *
Stability
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours
± 0.1 dB over 1 hour
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours
± 0.1 dB over 1 hour
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours
Available connector types
ST
ST
FC, SC, ST
FC, SC, ST
Power
9 volt or AC
9 volt or AC
9 volt or AC
9 volt or AC
* Adjustable ± 1dB
PARAMETER
OLS1-Dual
OLS2-Dual
OLS4
Wavelengths (nm)
850 ±30,
1300 +50/-10
1310 ±20
1550 ±20
850 ± 30 nm
1300 -10/+50 nm (MM port)
1310 ± 20 nm
1550 ± 20 nm (SM port)
1310
±20
OLS7-FTTH
1490
±20
1550
±20
1310
±20
1550
±20
OLS7-3
1625
±20
Spectral width (nm)
—
—
—
5
3
5
5
5
2
Output ports
1
1
2
1
Emitter type
LED
Laser
LED & Laser
Laser, Class I (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11)
Safety class
IEC 1
FDA 1, IEC 1
FDA 1, IEC 1
FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Output power (dBm) > -20*
0**
> -20* @ 850 nm
> -20* @ 1300 nm
0 @ 1310 nm
0 @ 1550 nm
-5 (typical) into 9/125 fiber
Stability
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours
± 0.05 dB over 1 hour ± 0.1 dB over 1 hour (MM port)
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours ± 0.05 dB over 1 hour
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours (SM port)
± 0.05 dB over 1 hr.
(after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hrs
(after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical)
Wave ID transmit
yes
yes
yes
yes
Available adapters
FC, SC, ST
FC, SC, ST, LC
FC, SC, ST, LC
FC, SC, ST, LC
Power
2 x AA batteries or AC
2 x AA batteries or AC
2 x AA batteries or AC
2 x AA batteries or AC
* Output power will be approximately 3 dB less if a 50 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper is used instead of a 62.5 µm mandrel wrapped jumper.
** Adjustable 2dB
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
17
Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits
To accommodate your fiber optic loss testing needs, Noyes offers a variety of multimode (MLP) test kits, single-mode (SLP) test kits,
single-mode/multimode (SMLP) and Contractor Series (CK) test kits. These kits are ideal solutions for testing and certifying a range of networks such as LANs, WANs, IXC, CATV, and Telecom. Kits come complete with an adapter cap, software, download cable and instructions.
CKM 2 - Contractor Series Multimode Test Kit with
Set Reference
Combining the CSM 2 optical power meter and CSS-MM Dual LED light source, the CMK
2 is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion loss measurements on
multimode fiber optic links.
CKSM 2 - Contractor Series Multimode & Single-mode Test Kit
with Set Reference
Combining the CSM 2 optical power meter, CSS-MM Dual LED light source, and CSS-SM
Dual LASER source, the CKSM 2 is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode as well as single-mode fiber optic links.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
18
Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits
(continued)
MLP1 - Multimode Test Kit
The MLP1 test kits are inexpensive solutions for testing multimode and single-mode
systems. By joining the OPM1 optical power meter and the OLS1 optical light source, the
MLP1 is a great kit for beginners or network owners.
MLP4-2 - Multimode Test Kit with Wave ID and Set Reference
The MLP4-2 test kit offers accurate fiber optic testing at an affordable price. Combining
the OPM4-2D optical power meter and the OLS1-Dual LED light source in a rugged carry
case, the MLP4-2 is a complete test kit for fiber optic LANs, and WANs.
Used during installations or maintenance, the MLP4-2 performs insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber at 850 and 1300nm, as well as single-mode fiber at 1300nm.
The OPM4-2D optical power meter stores reference values at each wavelength for direct
loss readings in dB.
MLP5-2 - Multimode Test Kit with Wave ID, Set Reference and
Data Storage
The MLP5-2 test kit raises field testing to new standards by combining our popular
OPM5-2D optical power meter, and the OLS 1-Dual LED light source in a rugged carrying case. Used during installations, the MLP5-2 performs insertion loss measurements on
multimode fiber at 850 and 1300 nm, as well as measurements on single-mode fiber at
1300 nm.
The OPM5-2D stores 500 loss readings for each wavelength. In addition, the OPM5-2D
will remeasure any specific memory location without erasing or modifying other loss
readings. With the supplied PC software, saved test results can be transferred to a PC for
storage, analysis, and printing.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
19
Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits
(continued)
SLP4-6D Single-mode Test Kit with Wave ID and Set Reference
The SLP4-6D test kit combines an OPM4-4D optical power meter and an OLS2-Dual
LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing single-mode fiber optic networks. Used
during installations, the SLP4-6D performs insertion loss measurements on single-mode
fiber at 1310 and 1550 nm.
The OPM4-4D optical power meter stores reference values at each wavelength for direct
loss readings in dB.
SLP4-7 & SLP4-FTTH Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID and
Set Reference
The Triple wavelength single-mode test kits are available in two models, SLP4-7 or SLP4FTTH. The SLP4-7 and SLP4-FTTH model combine the OPM4-4D optical power meter with
Wave ID - automatic wavelength identification and Set Reference feature and either OLS7
(1310/1550/1625 nm) or OLS7-FTTH (1310/1490/1550 nm) LASER source respectively.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
20
Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits
(continued)
SLP5-6D Single-mode Test Kit with Wave ID, Set Reference
and Data Storage
The SLP5-6D test kit combines an OPM5-4D optical power meter and the OLS2-Dual
LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing single-mode fiber optic networks . Used
during installations, the SLP5-6D performs insertion loss measurements on single-mode
fiber at 1310 and 1550 nm .
The OPM5-4D stores 500 loss readings for each wavelength . In addition, the OPM5-2D
will remeasure any specific memory location without erasing or modifying other loss
readings . With the supplied PC software, saved test results can be transferred to a PC for
storage, analysis, and printing .
SLP5-7 and SLP5-FTTH Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID,
Set Reference, and Data Storage
The SLP5-FTTH and SLP5-7 models combine the OPM5-4D optical power meter and
either OLS7-FTTH (1310/1490/1550 nm) or OLS7-3 (1310/1550/1625 nm) LASER source
respectively .
The OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3 feature a triple wavelength LASER output from a single port
and are easy to operate . Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with
user selectable modulated Tone . Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID .
When transmitting with Wave ID, the OLS7 will also support transmitting pairs of wavelengths in an alternating pattern and triple wavelengths in a sequential pattern . Associated
with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate to identify the
currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength wavelength(s) along with battery charge status and external power presence . The OLS7-FTTH & OLS7-3 output ports
are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be
inspected and cleaned .
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
21
Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits
(continued)
SMLP4-4 Single-mode/Multimode Test Kit with
Wave ID and Set Reference
The SMLP4-4 test kit combines the OPM4-2D optical power meter and OLS4 integrated
LED and LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing fiber optic networks with
hybrid (single-mode and multimode) cables .
The OLS4 features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a multimode output port and
1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single-mode output port . This light source
offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID,
CW, and modulated Tone .
The OPM4-2D measures loss results at 850 and 1300 nm for multimode fibers and 1310
and 1550 nm for single-mode fibers and stores reference values at each wavelength for
direct loss readings in dB .
SMLP5-5 Single-Mode/Multimode Test Kit with
Wave ID, Set Reference and Data Storage
The SMLP5-5 test kit combines the OPM5-2D optical power meter and OLS4 integrated
LED and LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing fiber optic networks with
hybrid (single-mode and multimode) cables .
The OLS4 features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a multimode output port and
1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single-mode output port . This light source
offers four modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending
ID, CW, and modulated Tone .
The OPM5-2D measures and stores loss results at 850 and 1300 nm for multimode fibers
and 1310 and 1550 nm for single-mode fibers . In addition, the OPM5-2D will remeasure
any specific memory location without erasing or modifying other loss readings . With the
supplied PC software, saved test results can be transferred to a PC for storage, analysis,
and printing .
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
22
Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits
(continued)
Specifications
MODEL
CKM 2
CKSM 2
MLP1-2
MLP4-2
MLP5-2B
SLP4-6D
Power Meter
CSM 2
CSM 2
OPM1-2C
OPM4-2D
OPM5-2D
OPM4-4D
Light Source
CSS-MM
CSS-MM, CSS-SM
OLS1-2C
OLS1-Dual
OLS1-Dual
OLS2-Dual
Fiber Type
MM
MM, SM
MM, SM
MM, SM
MM, SM
SM
Loss
Measurements (nm)
850, 1300
850, 1300
1310, 1550
850, 1300
850, 1300
850, 1300
1310, 1550
Measurement Units
dB, dBm, µW
dB, dBm, µW
dBm
dB, dBm, µW
dB, dBm, µW
dB, dBm, µW
Dynamic Range
40 dB @ 850 nm1
40 dB @ 1300 nm1
40 dB @ 1310 nm2
40 dB @ 1550 nm2
40 dB @ 850 nm1
40 dB @ 1300 nm1
60 dB @ 1310 nm2
60 dB @ 1550 nm2
40 dB @ 850 nm1
40 dB @ 1300 nm1
22 dB @ 1300 nm2
40 dB @ 850 nm1
40 dB @ 1300 nm1
22 dB @ 1300 nm2
40 dB @ 850 nm1
40 dB @ 1300 nm1
22 dB @ 1300 nm2
50 dB @ 1310 nm2
50 dB @ 1550 nm2
Wavelength ID
—
—
—
yes
yes
yes
Available
Connector Types
SC
SC
ST
SC, ST, FC
SC, ST, FC
SC, ST, FC, LC
Set Reference
—
yes
—
yes
yes
yes
PC Software & Storage
—
—
—
—
yes
—
MODEL
SLP4-FTTH
SLP4-7
SLP5-6D
SLP5-7
SLP5-FTTH
SMLP4-4
SMLP5-5
Power Meter
OPM4-4D
OPM4-4D
OPM5-4D
OPM5-4D
OPM5-4D
OPM4-2D
OPM5-2D
Light Source
OLS7-FTTH
OLS7
OLS2-Dual
OLS7-3
OLS7-FTTH
OLS4
OLS4
Fiber Type
SM
SM
SM
SM
SM
MM, SM
MM, SM
Loss
1310
Measurements (nm) 1490
1550
1310
1550
1625
1310
1550
1310
1550
1625
1310
1490
1550
850
1300
1310
1550
850
1300
1310
1550
Measurement Units dB, dBm, µW
dB, dBm, µW
dB, dBm, µW
dB, dBm, µW
dB, dBm, µW
dB, dBm, µW
dB, dBm, µW
Dynamic Range (dB) 45 @ 1310 nm2
45 @ 1490 nm2
45 @ 1550 nm2
45 @ 1310 nm2
45 @ 1550 nm2
45 @ 1625 nm2
50 @ 1310 nm2
50 @ 1550 nm2
45 @ 1310 nm2
45 @ 1550 nm2
45 @ 1625 nm2
45 @ 1310 nm2
45 @ 1490 nm2
45 @ 1550 nm2
40 @ 850 nm1
40 @ 1300 nm1
60 @ 1310 nm2
60 @ 1550 nm2
40 @ 850 nm1
40 @ 1300 nm1
60 @ 1310 nm2
60 @ 1550 nm2
Wavelength ID
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
Available
Connector Types
SC
SC
SC, ST, FC, LC
SC
SC
SC, ST, FC, LC
SC, ST, FC, LC
Set Reference
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
PC Software
& Storage
—
—
yes
yes
yes
—
yes
1 On 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber
2 On 9/125 µm single-mode fiber
Other test kit configurations available.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
23
Fiber Optic Inspection Microscopes
Fiber inspection scopes are used to inspect optical fiber connectors for scratches, dirt, pits, or other problems normally associated with
poor transmission performance. By using threaded adapter mounts, Noyes fiber scopes can inspect the fiber and surrounding ferrule of
virtually any connector style. Three models, the VFS 1, OFS 300, and VS 300 are available for various applications.
OFS 300
Optical Microscope for Fiber Optic Connectors on Patch Cords
The OFS 300 optical microscope is designed to inspect connectors on fiber optic cables,
patch cords, or test jumpers. Two versions of the OFS 300 offer different magnification
power. The OFS 300-200C, with 200X magnification, is our most popular fiber scope for
inspection of multimode or single-mode fibers. The OFS 300-400C, with 400X magnification, is ideal for critical inspection especially of single-mode fibers. Both models offer 60
hours of continuous battery life. A low battery indicator will flash when approximately 8
hours of optimum brightness remains, reducing the risk of eyestrain.
VS 300
View Safe Video Microscope for
Fiber Optic Connectors on Patch Cords
The VS 300 view safe video microscope removes concerns for eye safety while inspecting optical fiber connectors. The design eliminates the optical path to the eye by utilizing
a miniature camera and a state-of-the-art micro-display that achieves unparalleled clarity
and resolution.
The VS300 is modeled after the functionality of our highly successful OFS300 product line
with the following improvements:
• The VS300 has no optical path to the user’s eye.
• The VS300 has NTSC video output.
• The VS300 has the familiar shape and control positions of the OFS 300 but is half the
weight and has a molded easy grip case with easy access battery compartment.
The VS 300 Video Fiber Scope uses all the OFS 300 -200C adapter caps and has an
energy saving automatic shutoff.
Specifications
MODEL
OFS 300-200C
OFS 300-400C
VS 300
Normal Magnification
200x
400x
400x
Adapter Mount
Thread-on
Snap-on
Thread-on
Infrared Safety Filter
Schott KG3
Schott KG3
not required - no optical path to laser
Power
2 AA Alkaline
2 AA Alkaline
2 AA Alkaline
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
24
Video Fiber Scopes
VFS 2 Video Fiber Scope 2nd Generation
The VFS 2 is a small extremely versatile video fiber scope, which retains the superior
image quality associated with Noyes inspection products. The unique “optical-knuckle”
allows the user orient the probe head in virtually any direction. This feature allows the user
to view connectors that may be located in tight or difficult locations. With a probe head
length of less than 8 cm (3.25”), access into crowded/cramped quarters becomes a reality.
Features
• Unparalleled access to connectors and
bulkhead adaptors
• One-handed operation
• Resolves ¾ micron scratches
• Precision adaptor tips for easy centering
• 350-micron field of view (diagonal)
• Smooth, precision focusing (left or right
handed)
• Advanced lithium ion battery
The VFS 2 resolves ¾ micron scratches, keeping with our standard of quality end-face
images. The unit is designed for one-handed operation and with the “optical-knuckle”
feature, the unit is equally easy for both right and left handed individuals. New precision
adaptor tips put the fiber in the viewing area right away. These tips ensure the optics will
view into the alignment sleeve, thereby simplifying centering the fiber.
The VFS 2 probe may be paired with the VFS 2 high-resolution 3.5” display unit, which
features advanced lithium ion battery and charger technology for long, continuous
operating times.
Specifications
Optical Specifications
PARAMETER
Field of view
VALUE
350 microns diagonal (208 microns vertical,
285 microns horizontal)
Magnification
250x on 3.5” display, 350x on 5” display
Resolution
¾ micron scratch
Video Output
NTSC
VFS 2 Probe Specifications
PARAMETER
VALUE
Operating temperature
0 to +50°C
Storage temperature
-20 to +60°C
Humidity
0 to 90% (non-condensing)
Probe weight
0.4 lb (0.2 kg)
Probe body size (L x W x D)
6.3 x 1.3 x 1.3 in (15.9 x 3.3 x 3.3 cm)
Probe head size (with FC adapter), (L x W x D)
3.1 x 1.0 x 0.6 in (7.9 x 2.5 x 1.5 cm)
VFS 2 Display Specifications
PARAMETER
VALUE
Display Screen Size
Test & Inspection
3.5 inch TFT NTSC
Display package with protective boot size
9.0 x 2.0 x 4.7 in (22.9 x 5.1 x 11.9 cm)
Weight
2 lb (0.9 kg)
Power
Li-Ion battery pack or AC adapter
Battery life with VFS2 probe
> 4 hours
Operating temperature
0° to 50° C
Storage temperature
-20 to +60°C
Humidity
0 to 90% RH non-condensing
Li-Ion battery pack charging temperature
-10 to +45°C
Li-Ion battery pack recharging
4 hours
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
25
VCP 1 USB Video Capture Port
The VCP 1 Video Capture Port is an interfacing module that provides high-speed composite
video signal to a digital format conversion for capturing and displaying video data on a PC .
The VCP 1 simply attaches via a standard USB connector to you computer and offers “plug
and play” installation .
When used in conjunction with the VFS 2 probe or VS 300 video microscope, the VCP 1
Video Capture Port allows you to inspect fiber optic end-faces and capture viewed images
on your computer . With the supplied easy-to-use Windows software, fiber end images can
be saved and organized for analyzing, printing, and archiving .
Fiber end images displayed on a PC
The VCP 1 front panel includes the video capture button - [Snap Shot] for single shot video
capture and the [Active] LED, which indicates that the unit is operating .
Batteries or an AC adapter are not required; the VCP 1 power is supplied via the USB connection . The VCP 1 is ideal for laptop or desktop use . The VCP 1 package Includes: VCP 1
unit, CD-ROM with driver and software, and user’s guide .
Features
VCP 1
System Requirements
• A 400 MHz (or faster) PC or laptop with
USB 1 .1 or better
• At least 800 x 600 SVGA display
• Windows 2000 or XP
• At least 128 MB of RAM
• A CD-ROM drive
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Compact size
Captures fiber end images directly into your computer
Includes Includes “Video Capture”- Windows®-based software
Converts analog video signal from Noyes RJ11 input to digital via USB A plug
Supports NTSC or PAL system
No battery - no need to install batteries or run off the AC adapter
Low power consumption
A single snap shot button takes still images at VGA resolution (640 x 480 pixels)
Low CPU utilization at decompression
Plug and play installation
Specifications
p rAMeter
pA
VAlue
Interface type
USB
Operating system
Windows 2000 and XP
Video input
Noyes RJ11 connector
Output
USB Standard (VCP 1 is a Twain compatible device using supplied software)
Analog video format
NTSC or PAL
Video capture resolution
640 x 480 pixels
Snap shot
Single button to capture still images at 640 x 480 pixels
Video capture format(s):
JPEG
Power source
5VDC @500 mA (max) through USB port to 6 foot cord
USB data bandwidth
4Mbps - 8Mbps isochronous
Weight
0 . .25
25 lb (0 .
(0 .11
11 kg)
Size (L x W x D)
4 .0 x 2 .2 x 1 .0 in (10 .2 x 5 .6 x 2 .5 cm)
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
26
Visible Laser Sources
HiLite & VFI2
The HiLite and VFI 2 are compact but powerful visible red laser sources designed to
troubleshoot faults on fiber optic cables. Light generated by these units will escape from
sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibers, as well as poorly mated connectors.
They can identify faults in fiber optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels,
and splice trays. The HiLite and VFI 2 are an excellent complement to an OTDR because
they can locate faults inside the OTDR’s dead-zone. Other applications include end-to-end
continuity checks, identifying connectors in patch panels and fibers during splicing operations. The universal connector interface provides fast operation with many connector styles
without changing an adapter.
VFI 2
MT Tracer (12-Fiber VFI and Display)
HiLite
The MT Tracer is a compact multi-fiber visual fault identifier (red laser source) supporting 8
or 12 fiber MTP® connections. The user simply connects the 12-fiber cable directly to the
unit. Fibers can be tested individually or all at once. By progressing sequentially through
the fibers, cables can be quickly checked for polarity by verifying the proper order at the
output. The MT Tracer Display is a passive optical device designed to receive the light from
the MT Tracer Source and provide an eye-safe method of viewing the red light. Identification is accomplished by expanding the output of the MT ferrule to a large easy to read
panel - large enough to be read from several feet away.
Specifications
MODEL
VFI 2
HiLite
MT Tracer Source
Wavelength
650 nm
650 nm
650 nm
1 mW, 2 Hz
1 mW, 2 Hz or CW
Optical Output Power (into 1 mW, 2 Hz or CW
Single-mode fiber)
MT Display
MT Tracer
Emitter Type
Laser
Laser
Laser
Safety Class
FDA 2, IEC 2
FDA 2, IEC 2
FDA 2, IEC 2
Connector Type
Universal 2.5 mm
Universal 2.5 mm
MTP®
Power
2 AA
1 AAA Alkaline
2 AA
Battery Life
60 hrs.
4 hrs.
40 hrs.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
27
Fiber Optic Talk Sets
Fiber Optic Talk Sets are an inexpensive solution to meet your communication needs when
testing multimode or single-mode fiber optic cables. Designed for voice communication
over spare fibers, they provide full duplex, hands-free operation. Ease of use and compact
size allow the operators to focus on the task at hand, rather than operating the talk set.
Two talk set models are available, the FTS 1 for communication on single-mode or
multimode fiber and the FTS 2 for long-range single-mode applications. The FTS 2 model
includes a multiparty communication feature, which provides the connection of two talk
sets at a common site to extend the range or to include three or more persons in the
conversation.
FTS 1
A clip-on coupler is available for bare fiber access where terminated ends are not available. The FTS-20C allows bi-directional communication from a center point on the fiber
link or from an unterminated end. When used with a fiber talk set – such as the FTS2
– a user can access the intended talk fiber at a mid-point across the span, usually at the
splice enclosure. The FTS-20C can also be used in conjunction with a Laser Source and
Tone Detector to inject or detect 2 kHz test tones. It works at 1310, 1550, or 1625 nm.
Coupling efficiency is approximately 18 dB.
Specifications
MODEL
FTS 1-2
FTS 2-1310
FTS 2-1550
Wavelength
1300 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
Fiber Type
MM, SM
SM
SM
Dynamic Range (MM / SM)
12 dB / 20 dB
45 dB
Output
Connector Type
FC, SC, ST
Power
9V or AC
One Fiber
4 AA Alkaline
Yes
Multiparty
Test & Inspection
4 AA Alkaline
Yes
Digitial Modulation
FTS 2
45 dB
Class I
No
Yes
Yes
FTS 1
FTS 2
•
•
Accessories
MODEL
Description
4050-00-0111
AC Adapter 90-264 VAC / 9 VDC (specify power cord)
8500-10-0900
FTS-20C Clip-on Coupler
•
FTS 20C
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
28
Fiber Optic Attenuators
SVA 1 Single-Mode Variable Attenuator
The SVA 1 Single-mode Variable Attenuator advances fiber optic field testing by offering
superior performance in a low cost hand-held package . Utilizing a simplified, industry
accepted attenuation technique, the innovative design of the SVA 1 offers superior resolution across the entire 60 dB dynamic range .
Intended for field testing during installation, new equipment turn-ups, or routine maintenance, the SVA 1 is a complete, easy to use attenuator . Its unique features allow bidirectional signal transmission with no loss penalty .
VOA 5 Variable Fiber Optic Attenuator
The VOA 5-MM (multimode) and VOA 5-SM (single-mode) are hand-held, field-rugged
variable optical attenuators suited for a wide range of fiber link certification and production
test applications . The VOA 5 can be operated under local control (front panel keypad) or
from a PC via a serial link using the supplied PC software . The VOA 5 offers high
bi-directional return loss and will maintain the set attenuation level when the unit is
powered down .
Specifications
Model
Wavelengths or Range
Fiber Type
Insertion Loss
Attenuation Range
Return Loss
Connector Type
Power
VoA 5 MM
VoA 5 sM
sVA 1
850 & 1300 nm
1310 & 1550 nm
1250 - 1650 nm
MM (62 .55 µm)
SM (9 µm)
SM (9 µm)
1 . .55 dB @ 850 nm
3 . .00 dB @ 1300 nm
2 dB
< 1 .
1 .55 dB @ 1310 nm
0 to 30 dB
0 to 60 dB
0 to 60 dB
18 dB
40 dB
50 dB
FC, SC, ST
FC, SC, ST
FC, SC
2 AA Alkaline or
AC Adapter or
NiMH (optional)
2 AA Alkaline or
AC Adapter or
NiMH (optional)
N/A
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
29
OFI Optical Fiber Identifiers
Noyes Optical Fiber Identifiers are rugged, handheld, and easy-to-use fiber optic test
instruments designed to detect optical signals transmitted through a single-mode fiber
without disrupting traffic . During installation, maintenance, rerouting, or restoration; it is
often necessary to isolate a specific fiber . By simply clamping an Optical Fiber Identifier
onto a gently bent fiber, the unit will indicate if there is [No Signal], [Tone], or [Traffic] and
identify signal direction .
OFI 200
The OFI 200 model and OFI 400 model Identifiers are equipped with a unique two-position head design that can be configured to work with 250 µm, 900 µm, ribbon, or jacketed
fiber in seconds, without tools or adjustments . When testing coated fibers, the slim design
of the OFI 200 and OFI 400 models allows easier access on a splice tray where the
amount of work space is limited . The clamping trigger is ergonomically designed to fit the
natural motion of the operator’s hand . A high impact molded plastic case makes the OFI
models suitable for use outside plant or in the central office .
The OFI 400 model is the next generation of Noyes Optical Fiber Identifiers . It has all the
features of the OFI 200 model plus easy-to-read LCD display with Backlight, multiple
[TONE] signal detection (270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, or 2 kHz), power saving feature, and [Set
Reference] feature . The OFI 400 model also measures and displays fiber core power or
relative power on an LCD display . Both models are battery operated with the battery indication feature and perform thousands of tests before batteries replacement is necessary .
Applications
Features
• Live fiber identification - used during
installation, maintenance, rerouting, or
restoration to positively identify fibers
prior to cutting and splicing
• Tone detection
• The OFI 400 models may also be used
for measuring core power or relative
power
(OFI 200 and OFI 400models)
OFI 400
• Rugged, handheld, lightweight
• Accepts 250µm and 900µm coated fiber,
3mm jacketed fiber cable, and ribbon fiber
• No head swapping or adjustments
• Identifies light carrying fiber
• Low insertion loss - traffic remains
uninterrupted
• Indicates direction of traffic
• Indicates Tone signal visually and audibly
• Battery operated
• Low battery indication
(OFI 200 model)
• 2kHz Tone detection - OFI 200 models
(OFI 400 model)
•
•
•
•
270Hz, 330Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz Tone detection
Easy-to-read LCD display with Backlight
Measures fiber core or relative power
Power Off and Set Reference feature
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
30
OFI Optical Fiber Identifiers
Ordering Information
(continued)
Specifications
Detectable signal range
Model
Includes
OFI 200D
User's guide and carry case
Fiber Type
OFI 400
User's guide and carry case
1310 nm, CW or Traffic
Minimum detect level
1310 nm, Tone
(average power, typical) 1550 nm, CW or Traffic
250 μm coated fiber
1550 nm, Tone
(SMF-28 with 250 μm CPC6 coating)
Insertion loss
1310 nm
(typical)
1550 nm
-40 dBm
-43 dBm
-45 dBm
-50 dBm
-45 dBm
-45 dBm
-50 dBm
-50 dBm
0.6 dB
2.5 dB
0.6 dB
2.5 dB
1310 nm, CW or Traffic
Minimum detect level
1310 nm, Tone
(average power, typical) 1550 nm, CW or Traffic
1550 nm, Tone
-30 dBm
-32 dBm
-33 dBm
-37 dBm
-30 dBm
-30 dBm
-33 dBm
-33 dBm
0.8 dB
2.5 dB
1.0 dB
2.8 dB
Parameter
3 mm jacketed fiber
(SMF-28 with 250 μm CPC6 coating
and 3 mm, yellow jacket)
Wavelength, Signal OFI 200D
Insertion loss
(typical)
1310 nm
1550 nm
OFI 400
Optical Specifications
Model
OFI 200D
OFI 400
Detector type
InGaAs
Wavelength range
800 - 1700 nm
Calibrated size of fiber and wavelength
N/A
Fiber stress
250 µm (SMF-28) @1550 nm
<100 kPSI max
Fiber size
250 µm, 900 µm, 2 mm or 3 mm jacketed & ribbon fiber
Tone detection
2000 ±100Hz
270, 330, 1000, or 2000 Hz (±5%)
Core power measurement range
N/A
+13 dBm to – 50 dBm
SMF28/28E 250um @ 1550nm
Measurement units
N/A
dBm, dB
N/A
Multi 7 segment LCD; 3 LEDs;
1 piezo buzzer
General Specifications
Display Type
Power
Battery life
Operation temperature
1 x 9V Alkaline
2 x 1.5V Alkaline
>10,000 operations typical
>10,000 operations typical
0° to 50°C 90% RH (Non-condensing)
Storage temperature
-30 to +60°C 90% RH (Non-condensing)
Dimensions (H x W x D)
8.5 x 1.5 x 1.1 in. (22 x 3.8 x 2.8 cm)
Weight
7.5 oz. (210 g)
6 oz (168 g)
Notes:
1. 250 µm coated fiber parameters are specified with OFI plunger in the “250/900/RIB” position.
2mm/ 3mm jacketed fiber parameters are specified with OFI plunger in the “2 mm/ 3 mm” position.
2. Unless noted otherwise, all specifications are typical. Actual results can vary by several dB depending on fiber type, coating
material, jacket color, jacket hardness, and other factors. All specifications stated above are as measured at 25°C.
3. [CW] is a light signal that is not modulated.
[Traffic] is a light signal modulated by a random data sequence.
[Tone] is a light signal modulated into a nominal 50% duty cycle square wave.
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
31
OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector
The OFI-FTTx is a rugged, hand-held optical fiber identifier designed to identify the
presence or absence of an active Optical Network Terminal (ONT) on FTTx F2 fibers at the
Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH) . During a test the F2 fiber does not have to be removed from
service . Thus the OFI-FTTx can verify whether a splitter pigtail at the FDH is connected
to an active circuit before it is disconnected for fault location or re-use . The OFI-FTTx
can help verify FTTx network records and recover splitter pigtails and F2 fibers that are
connected at the FDH but, in fact, are available for new customers .
When applied to a splitter pigtail at the FDH, the OFI FTTx will report either that the ONT
is ‘Active’ or ‘Not Detected’ . Time to complete each test is typically one second . The OFIFTTx is compatible with 2 mm jumper cable containing standard single-mode fiber, such
as SMF-28e ®, or bend insensitive fiber (BIF) with a 15 mm bend radius specification,
such as AFL BendLite ™ .
Applications
• FACILITY RECOVERY: Harvest unparked
splitter legs and F2 fibers not connected
to subscribers .
• TROUBLE-SHOOTING: Real-time
confirmation of OLT to ONT connectivity
at the FDH .
Ordering Information
Model
includes
OFI-FTTx
OFI-FTTx, user's guide, and carry case
The OFI-FTTx is powered by two standard AAA alkaline batteries, provides a low battery
indication, and can typically be operated 800 times before battery replacement is
necessary .
Features
• Rugged, handheld, lightweight
• In-service detection of upstream (1310 nm) activity on FTTx networks
• Determines which unparked splitter pigtails are connected to ONTs
• Does not require travel to customer (ONT) site
• Does not require disconnect of splitter pigtails
• Visual and audible indicators
• Battery operated
• Low battery indication
Specifications
Test & Inspection
Model
ofi-fttx
Network Types
FTTx BPON, GPON, EPON, ≥ 1:4 splitter ratio
Network Locations
Between splitter and customer ONT
Fiber Type
2 mm jacketed SMF-28e ®; 15 mm bend radius AFL BendLite ™ (BIF); and equivalents
Induced Loss (Typ)
< 1 dB @ 1550 nm
Test Time (Typ)
1 sec
Operating Range*
Loss from ONT to FDH: 0 to 7 dB (BPON), 0 to 9 dB (GPON, EPON)
User interface
Audio indicator and four red LEDs
Power
2 x AAA batteries
Battery Life
800 tests typical
Operating Temperature
-10 to 40°C
Storage Temperature
-20 to 50°C
Dimensions (H x W x D)
8 x 1 .5 x 1 .25 in (22 x 3 .8 x 3 .2 cm)
8 .5
Weight
0 . .55 lbs (0 .
(0 .23
23 kg)
* Maximum values are typical and depend on fiber type and jacket material.
Patent pending .
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
32
FCC2 Fiber Connector Cleaner
FCC2 is a nonflammable, environmentally safe, residue-free solvent engineered to clean
fiber connector end-faces. A new and improved design of the 3-way dispenser intended
for easy one-handed use with fiber wipes, convenient wetting of CCT connector cleaning
tips, and spray nozzle functionality. Packaged in unique, spill-proof containers, it can be
shipped with tool kits so technicians avoid wasting time sourcing a cleaner locally. Offering
high purity and fast consistent cleaning, FCC2 was developed with and is packaged by
Micro Care Corporation, a world leader in cleaning solvents.
Features
• New 3-way dispenser in one convenient package
• Electrically conductive, FCC2 neutralizes “particle cling” by releasing ionic bonds that bind
contaminates to the fiber end-face
• Double-filtered to 0.2 microns, this optical grade solvent leaves no residue when drying
• Less drying time than IPA Alcohol
• Low odor, nonflammable
• Ozone safe, environmentally safe, US EPA SNAP approved
• Not Hazardous/Not Regulated for all modes of transport, including air cargo
• Can be shipped with a fusion splicer or test equipment
Applications
• Designed for use with CCT Connector Cleaning Sticks
• Excellent for cleaning light oils, salts, moisture, fingerprints, dust, lint, grime, flux residues,
and uncured epoxies
• With rapid drying time, the FCC2 is essential when cleaning connectors in adapters where
airflow is minimal
NOTE: While it is generally safe on plastics, testing is recommended when used on plastic optical fibers
EU RoHS / WEEE Compliant
• FCC2 is certified as a lead-free product and meets RoHS and WEEE standards.
Health, Safety & Environmental Data
PARAMETER
Weight
Flashpoint (TCC)
Safety Rating
NFPA
Vapor Density (Air = 1)
Ozone Impact
TSCA Listed
VALUE
3 oz / 85 g
None
Nonflammable
Health: 1 Fire: 0 Reactivity: 1
4
Zero
No
Ordering Information
Test & Inspection
Part Number
FCC2-00-0900
FCC2-00-0901
Description
FCC2 Fiber Connector Cleaner in 3 oz / 85 g can
Case of 12 cans
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
33
FPF1 Fiber Preparation Fluid
FPF1 fluid is a nonflammable, nonhazardous cleaner for use on optical fiber after stripping,
prior to termination or fusion splicing, and for cleaning connector end-faces after polishing.
A new and improved design of the 3-way dispenser intended for easy one-handed use
with fiber wipes, convenient wetting of CCT connector cleaning tips, and spray nozzle
functionality. Packaged in unique, spill-proof containers, it can be shipped with tool kits
so technicians avoid wasting time sourcing a cleaner locally. Offering high purity and fast
consistent cleaning, FPF1 was developed with and is packaged by Micro Care Corporation,
a world leader in cleaning solvents.
Features
• New 3-way dispenser in one convenient package
• Electrically conductive, FPF1 neutralizes “particle cling” by releasing ionic bonds that bind
contaminates to the fiber end-face
• Double-filtered to 0.2 microns, this optical grade solvent leaves no residue when drying
• Less drying time than IPA Alcohol
• Low odor, nonflammable
• Ozone safe, environmentally safe, US EPA SNAP approved
• Not Hazardous/Not Regulated for all modes of transport, including air cargo.
• Can be shipped with a fusion splicer or test equipment
Applications
• Cleaning optical fibers prior to termination or fusion splicing
• Excellent for cleaning light oils, salts, moisture, fingerprints, dust, lint, grime, flux residues,
and uncured epoxies.
NOTE: While it is generally safe on plastics, testing is recommended when used on plastic optical fibers
EU RoHS / WEEE Compliant
• FPF1 is certified as a lead-free product and meets RoHS and WEEE standards.
Health, Safety & Environmental Data
PARAMETER
Weight
Flashpoint (TCC)
Safety Rating
NFPA
Vapor Density (Air = 1)
Ozone Impact
TSCA Listed
VALUE
3 oz / 85 g
None
Nonflammable
Health: 1 Fire: 0 Reactivity: 1
4
Zero
No
Ordering Information
Part Number
FPF1-00-0900
FPF1-00-0901
Description
FPF1 Fiber Preparation Fluid in 3 oz / 85 g can
Case of 12 cans
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
34
FiberWipes™
New Material – New Packaging – Superior Wipes
Specifically designed to remove and trap common contaminants found in fiber optic
installations, AFL Telecommunications’ FiberWipes provide superior cleaning results from
material that is stronger and more absorbent, yet softer than traditional cellulose wipes .
Packaged in a clean room, the fabric is considered “fiber optic grade” . FiberWipes are
available in rugged mini-tubs (90 wipes) or in hermetically sealed individual packages
(FiberAide 1) and are the perfect size for tool kits and test kits .
Applications
Features
• Cleaning optical fibers prior to
termination or splicing
• Cleaning fiber optic connector end-faces
• Cleaning lenses, mirrors, and other
optical surfaces
• Lint free
• Sized for fiber and connector cleaning
• Robust and tear-resistant
FiberWipes
•
•
•
•
•
Small package footprint ideal for a laboratory or field use
Rugged 90-wipe mini-tub keeps wipes clean and dry prior to use
Octagonal cover minimizes rolling distance if dropped
Solvent safe; may be moistened to provide wet / dry cleaning
Instructions for use on the side of the tub
FiberAide 1
•
•
•
•
•
Hermetically sealed wipes remain uncontaminated and ready for use
Foil backed wipes protect skin from cleaning solvents and cable gel
Packaging contains no glues to leach out
Button hole for placement on panel board or keychain
Ideal for shipping with OEM equipment to prevent contamination of fiber surfaces at
installation
• Solvent safe; may be moistened to provide wet / dry cleaning
• Pictorial instructions on each package
Specifications
product
wipe size
pAcKAGe size
pAcKAGe weiGht
FiberWipes
4 . .25”
25” W x 2” H
3” Dia x 3” H
2 . .66 oz
FiberAide 1
2 .75” W x 1 .5”
5” H
4
4 .25”
W x 2 .75”
75” H
0 oz / 10 packets
0 .6
Ordering Information
pArt nuMber
description
9000-03-0026MZ
FiberWipes – case of 24 mini-tubs (2160 total wipes, 90 wipes per mini-tub)
9000-03-0027MZ
FiberAide 1 – case of 600 packets (60 bundles, 10 packets per bundle)
FiberWipes is a trademark
T e s t of&MicroCare
I n s pCorporation .
ection
FiberAide 1 is patent pending .
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
35
CCT - Connector Cleaning Tips
Noyes Test & Inspection is pleased to offer a unique technology in fiber connector end-face
cleaning. Rather than a fabric-covered or foam-covered stick, we are offering a molded
cleaning tip that will trap contamination and wick cleaning solvents from bulkhead connectors. This new cleaning tip is a molded, sintered polymer that is both porous and pliable
conforming to virtually any fiber end-face polish geometry while trapping and absorbing
contaminants.
Features
• Molded sintered polymer construction assures perfect bulkhead fit and consistent performance with each cleaning tip
• No fibers, binders, adhesives or outgassing that may contaminate the connector
• Traps and holds liquid and particle contaminants in an absorbent open cell matrix ranging
from 10-25 microns
• The elastic cleaning head enhances entrapment of particles and oils, while allowing the tip
to conform to virtually any fiber end-face geometry (8 degree, domed polish, etc.)
• Very absorbent
• US and Foreign patents pending
Applications
Tip Configurations
• Dual-head design permits wet and dry
cleaning in one swab
• Solvent and chemical resistant, not
physically altered by solvent contact
• Designed to work with Noyes FCC2, Fiber
Connector Cleaner
• Most connectors cleaned the first time
• SOCKET – cleaning tip exposed for
cleaning ferrule end-faces in alignment
sleeves that are recessed within sockets
or bulkhead adaptors
• PIN – cleaning tip recessed in the
“straw” for cleaning exposed ferrules and
termini (jumpers)
Ordering Information
Cleaning tips are available for most common commercial and Mil Spec ferrule sizes.
Size
(diameter of ferrule or termini)
Type
Part Number
Comments
2.5 mm
Pin
CCTP-25-0900
Examples: SC, ST, FC, etc.
2.5 mm
Socket
CCTS-25-0900
Examples: SC, ST, FC, etc.
2.0 mm
Pin
CCTP-25-0900
Mil T 29504/14 For Mil C 28876
2.0 mm
Socket
CCTS-16-0900
Mil T 29504/15 For Mil C 28876
1.6 mm
Pin
CCTP-25-0900
Mil T 29504/04 For Mil C 38999
1.6 mm
Socket
CCTS-16-0900
Mil T 29504/05 For Mil C 38999
1.25 mm
Pin
CCTP-25-0900
Examples: LC, MU
1.25 mm
Socket
CCTS-12-0900
Examples: LC, MU
MT ferrule
Pin
CCTX-MT-0900
Examples: MTP®*, MPX®**
MT ferrule
Socket
CCTX-MT-0900
Examples: MTP®*, MPX®**
* Registered Trademark of US Conec Ltd.
Test & Inspection
** Registered Trademark of TYCO Electronics Corp.
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
36
Cletop Adapter Cleaning Sticks
Cletop (ACT) adapter cleaning sticks are an easy to use efficient means of cleaning fiber
optic connectors in adapters and cleaning adapter alignment sleeves . Cletop sticks are
available in sizes for most common commercial connectors (ST, SC , FC, LC, MU), military
connectors, and LEMO connectors for video applications . When connectors need to be
cleaned inside adapters, you can rely on the Cletop stick .
Features
Type 2.5 mm
•
•
•
•
Easy to use and efficient . Delivers a consistently high level of cleaning performance .
Easy to clean ferrule end-faces inside the plug-in fiber optic connectors and various adapters .
Lightweight and safe to use . Compact and disposable .
Suitable for cleaning inside adapters for dust control .
Ordering Information
pArt nuMber
description
connectors
8500-10-0024MZ
8500-10-0022MZ
8500-10-0023MZ
8500-10-0030MZ
8500-10-0031MZ
ACT-01 – 2 .
2 .5mm
5mm Cletop Sticks (Box of 200)
ACT-02 – 1 .25mm
1
Cletop Sticks (Box of 200)
ACT-03 – 2 .
2 .0mm
0mm Cletop Sticks (Box of 200)
Double-ended 2 .0/2 .5mm
2
Cletop Sticks (Box of 100)
2 .5mm
2 .
5mm Cletop Stick with Guide Sleeve (Box of 100)
FC, SC, ST, & D4
LC & MU
Military Termini .
Termini .
High definition television
camera connectors such as
LEMO . .
LEMO
Type 1.25 mm
Recommended Cleaning Procedure for ACT Cleaning Sticks
1 - Insert
2 - Load
3 - Rotate
procedure:
1. Insert: Ensure that stick is held straight
when inserting into sleeve .
2. Load: Apply sufficient pressure (approx .
600-700g) to ensure ferrule is a slightly
depressed in sleeve .
notes:
1. Number of uses per stick:
Maintenance (repair) – 1 use
Equipment construction – 4 uses (max .)
2. FCC2 Fluid will improve cleaning
performance .
3. Rotate: Rotate stick clockwise 4-5 times,
while ensuring direct contact with ferrule
end-face is maintained .
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
37
Cletop Cassette Cleaner Series
The Cletop connector cleaner is a rugged palm-sized cleaner that offers exceptional
performance with a proven track record . The choice of many leading manufacturers and
telecom carries worldwide for nearly 20 years – Cletop is a name you can rely on .
Why Clean Fiber Connectors?
Cletop -S Series
•
•
•
•
Pits and scratches are often caused by dirt
Dust, dirt, oils, etc . are everywhere and will migrate to exposed connector end-faces
Dirty connectors attenuate signal levels and can increase digital bit error rates
Always clean both connectors when mating / unmating to avoid contamination transfer
Cletop Cassette Cleaner Options
Cletop Series
Features
• Compact and lightweight design is ideal
for use in laboratories, assembly lines, or
in the field
• Consistent cleaning results without IPA
alcohol, which is toxic, flammable, and
leaves a residue on fiber ends (white
haze)
• Excellent anti-static properties for static
sensitive applications and to minimize
reattachment of dust to ferrule after
cleaning
• Simple push button shutter operation
exposes cleaning tape only when in use
– minimizing unwanted dust
• Replaceable and cost effective cleaning
tape
• Over 400 wipes per tape
• Cletop Series - Original version (proven reliability)
• Cletop -S Series - Second generation cleaner offering the same Cletop cleaning
performance with “Drop-in” replacement tape cartridge and ergonomic design that works
equally well for left or right handed operators
• Type A & -SA – Designed for single 2 .5mm ferrules (SC, FC, ST, & D4)
• Type B & -SB – Cleans SC, SC2, FC, ST®, DIN, D4, MU, LC, MT, MPO/MTP® without pins,
MT-RJ without pins
• Type MPO – Accepts MPO/MTP® connectors with pins
• Type MT-RJ – Accepts MT-RJ connectors with pins
Specifications
p rAMeter
pA
Size
Weight
VAlue
5 . .11 x 3 .
3 .00 x 1 .
1 .66 inches (130 x 75 x 40 mm)
0 .35 pounds / 160 grams
Ordering Information
pArt nuMber
description
cletopletop-s
s series
8500-10-0020MZ
8500-10-0029MZ
8500-10-0016MZ
8500-10-0021MZ
8500-10-0017MZ
cletop ori
riG
Gin
inA
Al series
8500-10-0027MZ
8500-10-0011MZ
8500-10-0028MZ
8500-10-0014MZ
Cletop -SA with Blue tape
Cletop -SB with Blue Tape
Cletop -SB with White tape
Replacement Tape Type S - Blue
Replacement Tape Type S - White
Cletop Type A with Blue tape
Cletop Type A with White tape
Cletop Type B with Blue Tape
Cletop Type B with White tape
8500-10-0032MZ
Cletop for MT-RJ with pins (White tape)
8500-10-0033MZ
Cletop for MPO/MTP with pins (Blue tape)
8500-10-0012MZ
Replacement Tape Blue
8500-10-0015MZ
Replacement Tape White
ST is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies
Test & Inspection
MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08
Specifications are subject to change without notice .
38
FCP1 Fiber Cleaning Pack
AFL Telecommunications offers a complete selection of Noyes brand fiber optic cleaning
kits for field cleaning of connector end faces in fiber frames, adapters and on jumpers.
Using our exclusive FCC2 non-hazardous cleaning fluid and CCT molded cleaning tips, the
FCP1 Series of kits delivers compact, safe, easy to use, reliable cleaning for all types of
fiber optic connector end faces including Military and Multiple Fiber Ferrule designs.
Kit Contents by Application
Application
For cleaning
connector end-faces
within alignment
sleeves (bulkhead
adaptors, female
socket connectors)
Cleaning
Materials
FCC2
Description
Optical quality cleaning fluid
CCTS-25
2.5mm cleaning tips for FC, SC, ST type standard connectors
CCTS-12
1.25mm cleaning tips for LC, MU type small form factor connectors
CCTS-16
1.6mm cleaning tips for 2.0mm and 1.6mm termini in military connectors and D4 connectors
For cleaning ferrule
end-faces that are
exposed (jumpers
and patch cords)
FCC2
CCTP-25
For cleaning
alignment sleeves
FCC2
Optical quality cleaning fluid.
ACT01
2.5mm swabs for FC, SC, ST type standard connectors
ACT02
1.25mm swabs for LC, MU type small form factor connectors
Cletop
Optical quality cleaning fluid
Reel type cleaner
Universal cleaning tip for exposed ferrule and termini end-faces on
jumpers or military connectors
Cletop Stick-Type 2.0mm swabs for D4 connectors
Additional options
Canned air
VS 300
OFS 300-200
OFS 300-400
For cleaning work area
Optical or video microscope for end-face inspection
See individual data sheets for specification on individual supplies.
Ordering Information
A wide variety of pre-stocked kits makes ordering easy. Choose from the standard kits
listed on the page 2 or call us at 800-321-5298 for a custom kit to meet your application
needs. To keep your cleaning kits stocked and ready for use, page 3 lists individual cleaning items (refills).
Test & Inspection
© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. Catalog Revision 5.2, 2.19.08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
39
40
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising