Ljósleiðaraefni Noyes

Table of Contents

Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR)

M700 Compact Single-mode OTDR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

M200 Handheld OTDR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

OFL-250 Handheld OTDR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7

OFL-200 Single-mode OTDR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8

Fiber Rings and Fiber Boxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10

TR Series ODTR Test Receivers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10

Fiber Optic Loss / Return Loss Test Sets

TurboTest 500B - Broadband Loss/Return Loss Test Set . . . . . . . .11

OLTS5 - Broadband Loss Test Set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12

TurboTest 400 - Premises Certification Test Set . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13

Optical Power Meters

OPM1 – Optical Power Meter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14

OPM4 – Optical Power Meter with Set Reference . . . . . . . . . . . . .14

OPM5 – Optical Power Meter with Set Reference

& Data Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14

Light Sources

OLS1 – LED Light Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15

OLS1-DUAL – LED Light Source with Wave ID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15

OLS2 – Laser Light Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15

OLS2-DUAL – Laser Light Source with Wave ID . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15

OLS4 – Integrated Laser and LED Light Source with Wave ID . . . .16

OLS7 – Triple Wavelength Laser Source with Wave ID . . . . . . . . .16

OLS7-FTTH – Triple Wavelength Laser Source with Wave ID . . . . .16

Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits

CKM 2 – Multimode Kit with Set Reference . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18

CKSM 2 – Multimode/Single-mode Kit with Set Reference . . . . . .18

MLP1 – Basic Multimode Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19

MLP4-2 – Multimode Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference . . . . . . . .19

MLP5-2 – Multimode Kit with Wave ID, Set Ref . & Data Storage . .19

SLP4-6D – Single-mode Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference . . . . . .20

SLP4-7 – Triple Wave Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference . . . . . . . .20

SLP4-FTTH – Triple Wave Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference . . . . .20

SLP5-6D – Single-mode Kit with Wave ID & Set Reference . . . . . .21

SLP5-7 – Triple Wave Kit w/ Wave ID, Set Ref . & Data Storage . . . . .21

SLP5-FTTH – Triple Wave Kit w/ Wave ID, Set Ref . & Data Storage . . 21

SMLP4-4 – Single-mode/Multimode Kit with

Wave ID & Set Reference . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22

SMLP5-5 – Single-mode/Multimode Kit with

Wave ID, Set Reference & Data Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

Fiber Optic Inspection Microscopes

OFS 300 – Optical Microscope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24

VS 300 – View Safe Video Microscope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24

VFS 2 – Video Microscope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25

VCP 1 - USB Video Capture Port . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26

Visible Laser Sources

HiLite - Compact Visible Red Laser Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27

VFI 2 - Visible Red Laser Source . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27

MT Tracer - Multi-fiber Visual Fault Identifier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27

Fiber Optic Talk Sets

FTS 1 - Single-mode or Multimode Talk Set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28

FTS 2 - Long Range Single-mode Talk Set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28

FTS 20C - Clip-on Coupler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28

Fiber Optic Attenuators

SVA 1 - Single-mode Variable Attenuator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29

VOA 5 - Variable Fiber Optic Attenuator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29

Fiber Identifiers

OFI-200 Optical Fiber Identifier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30

OFI-400 Optical Fiber Identifier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30

OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32

Fiber Optic Cleaning Products

FCC2 – Fiber Connector Cleaner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33

FPF1 – Fiber Preparation Fluid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .34

Fiberwipes™ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .35

CCT Cleaning Sticks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36

ACT Cleaning Sticks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .37

Cletop Connector Cleaners . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .38

FCP1 Cleaning Kits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .39

AFL Telecommunications’ Noyes Test & Inspection Equipment product line offers a comprehensive set of fiber optic test equipment for measuring, maintaining and documenting theperformance of fiber optic networks . In every area of manufacturing, AFL Telecommunications combines the latest equipment, production techniques and test systems to create products with world-class performance .

1Q08

1

2

M700 Compact Single-mode OTDR

The Noyes M700 from AFL Telecommunications is a compact, full featured, single-mode OTDR that includes an integrated Visual

Fault Locator (VFL), an Optical Power Meter (OPM) displaying up to three wavelengths simultaneously, and a large transflective touch screen display suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation .

The M700 OTDR supports Real Time, Full-Auto, and Expert

(manual) modes, precision event analysis, dual-wavelength testing, rich file naming, and an intuitive job set-up functionality .

In addition to OTDR event analysis, pass/fail acceptance values, and marginal warning, specific values can be set to alert the test operator of failing or marginal events . Using one of the Least

Squares Approximation (LSA) loss methods, events may be added or deleted manually .

Features

38 / 36 dB dynamic range @ 1310 / 1550 nm

Integrated Optical Power Meter (OPM) and Visual Fault Locator

(VFL, 650 nm)

LSA Measurements and manual events in Expert mode

Pass/Fail Event and Link Thresholds settings

OTDR results saved as industry standard (GR-196) .SOR files

OPM stores results and displays up to three wavelengths simultaneously

Large, high bright, sunlight readable, transflective touchscreen

Tool-free, switchable adapters (SC/FC/LC)

Integrated fiber launch ring holder

2 USB host ports

USB drive and Windows® compatible software included

Thousands of OTDR and OPM test results can be stored internally or on the supplied USB drive, and are transferable via a USB cable or drive to a computer for viewing, printing and analyzing with supplied Windows® compatible software . Saved OPM loss values for a cable in one or two directions can be displayed in a table on the M700 for evaluation and comparison .

With short dead zones, a dynamic range of 38 dB, and greater than 8-hour battery life during continuous testing, the M700 is perfect for testing optical fibers in service provider metro areas .

Ordering Information

Model description test port AdApters

1310/1550 nm single-mode OTDR SC, FC, and LC

*

* ST test port adapter is available (order separately).

All models include a 110/220 VAC power adapter with country-specific power cord, PC Trace analysis software, and user guide.

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

3

continued on the next page

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

M700 Compact Single-mode OTDR

Specifications

otdr specificAtions

Emitter Type

Safety Class

Center Wavelengths

Dynamic Range (SNR = 1)

Laser

Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040 .0 & 1040 .11

1310/1550 nm

38 / 36 dB (1310/1550 nm)

Event Dead Zone

1

Attenuation Dead Zone

2

Pulse Widths

Range Settings

Distance Sampling Points

Data Point Spacing

0 .9 m

5 .5 m

5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10, 20 ms

250 m to 256 km max . 64,000 points

0 .25 m (range 4 km)

0 .5 m (range = 8 km)

Range/# of data points (range 16 km)

Group Index of Refraction (GIR) 1 .4000 to 1 .6000

Distance Uncertainty (m)

3 ± (1 + 0 .0005% x distance + data point spacing)

Trace File Format

Trace File Storage Media

Bellcore GR-196 Version 1 .1

Internal flash memory

Trace File Storage Capacity

Data Transfer to PC

OTDR Modes

Tool Free adapters

USB flash drive

Downloadable from OTDR directly to PC

Internal 1000 fibers

USB

Full Auto, Real Time, Expert

Modular cleanable SC/ST/FC/LC

1 Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -45 dB event using 5 ns pulse width.

2 Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of backscatter caused by a -45 dB event using 5 ns pulse width.

3 Does not include GIR uncertainty.

power Meter specificAtions

Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm (displays up to 3 simultaneously)

Detector Type

Measurement Range (dBm)

Accuracy

4

Measurement Units

Wavelength ID

5

Set Reference

Data Storage

Tone Detection

Filtered InGaAs detector

+26 to -50 dBm

±0 .25

dB, dBm, mW

Yes

Yes

Yes

270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz

GenerAl specificAtions

Size

Weight

Operating Temperature

Storage Temperature

Power

Battery Life

6

Recharge Time

7

Display

27 .4 x 19 .3 x 7 .1 cm (10 .8 x 7 .6 x 2 .8 in)

2 .3 kg ( 5 lb)

-10 to +50°C, 0 to 90% RH (non-condensing)

-20 to +60°C, 0 to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC power adapter

> 8 hours continuous OTDR testing

4 hours

6 .5 inch (16 .51 cm), color, transflective

4 Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.

5 Automatic wavelength identification and switching when used with Noyes Wave

ID Series Light Sources.

6 Typical, depending on display brightness.

7 Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.

All specifications are subject to change.

All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.

External battery charger available.

VisuAl fAult locAtor specificAtions

Emitter Type

Safety Class

Wavelength

Output Power (nominal)

Laser

Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 & 1040 .11; IEC

825-1:1993, EN60825-1:1994

650 nm

0 .8 mw

OTDR Fiber Accessories

Model nuMber

FR1-SM-1KM-SC-FC

FR1-SM-1KM-SC-LC

FR1-SM-1KM-ASC-SC

8500-20-0900

description

Fiber Ring SM SC/FC 1000m

Fiber Ring SM SC/LC 1000m

Fiber Ring SM SC-APC/SC-UPC 1000m

Wet Cleaning Kit for SC/FC/ST/LC Connectors

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

4

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

M200 Handheld OTDR

The Noyes M200 from AFL Telecommunications offers unmatched OTDR capabilities in a handheld package weighing less than 1 kg (2 lb) . Multimode, Single-mode, and ‘Quad’ wavelength models are offered . With short dead zone and intermediate range specifications, the M200 is ideal for Tier 2 testing of premises (building and campus) networks or certification and troubleshooting of FTTX PON networks . And its bright, transflective display makes it suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation .

The M200 is based on a new hardware/software platform that supports automatic and manual setup, precision event analysis, dual-wavelength testing, fiber identification using

Noyes ‘TR’ test receivers, rich file naming and folder setup, 6 hour battery life, internal and removable media data storage, and USB connectivity . Test ports are equipped with toolfree adapters, which can be changed in seconds . A custom-designed polycarbonate case and shock-absorbing boot make it our most rugged OTDR ever .

Results are saved as industry standard .SOR files, which can be viewed, printed, and analyzed on a PC using free-ware available to you and your customers (go to www .afltele .

com to download) . Unit firmware, user settings, and test results are saved in non-volatile memory . Thus the M200 may be stored with battery removed for an extended period of time and still be up and running in seconds when needed .

New Feature

USB Host Port offers a new convenient way to transfer data from the M200 to a PC . By using a standard USB Flash Drive (not included) to transfer traces, the user no longer needs a USB Cable, ActiveSync or a Compact Flash reader . Using the Tools in the M200

File Manager, one or more folders or files can be copied to a USB Flash Drive for transfer to a PC . Thousands of files will fit on a 64 MB or larger USB Flash Drive .

Features

• Handheld, 0 .9 kg (2 lb)

• 22 dB (MM), 26 dB (SM) dynamic range

• Integrated VFL (650 nm)

• Tool-free, switchable adapters

• Transflective (indoor/outdoor) touchscreen display

• USB Host and Function Ports

Applications

• Tier 2 testing of premises networks

• FTTX PON certification and troubleshooting

• Fast fault location

• Splice verification

• Network documentation

Ordering Information

Model nuMber description test port AdApters

M200-K-MM 850/1300 nm multimode OTDR

ST and SC *

1310/1550 nm single-mode OTDR SC and FC *

* LC test port adapters are available (order separately).

All models include a rugged, soft-sided carry case with shoulder strap, 110/220 VAC power adapter with country-specific power cord, and user guide. continued on the next page

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

5

M200 Handheld OTDR

Specifications

otdr specificAtions

Emitter Type

Safety Class

Center Wavelengths

Wavelength Tolerance

Dynamic Range (SNR = 1)

Event Dead Zone

1

Attenuation Dead Zone 2

Pulse Widths

3

Range Settings

Data Points

Data Point Spacing

MultiMode sinGle-Mode

Laser

Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040 .0 & 1040 .11

850/1300 nm

± 20 / ± 30 nm

22 dB

1 .5 m

9 m

10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3 µs

250 m to 64 km

Up to 16,000

0 .25 m (range < 4 km)

Range/16000 (range > 8 km)

1310/1550 nm

± 20 / ± 30 nm

26 dB

1 .5 m

9 m

10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs

250 m to 208 km

Up to 16,000

1 .4000 to 1 .6000

± (1 + 0 .005% x distance + data point spacing)

Bellcore GR-196 Version 1 .1

Internal, non-volatile memory and removable Compact Flash Card

> 100 internal; thousands on Compact Flash or USB Flash Drive

USB Flash Drive Type 1 .1, Compact Flash or Mini USB Cable with ActiveSync

Group Index of Refraction (GIR)

Distance Uncertainty (m)

Trace File Format

Trace File Storage Medium

Trace File Storage Capacity

Trace File Transfer to PC

VisuAl fAult locAtor specificAtions

Emitter Type

Safety Class

Wavelength

Output Power (nominal)

GenerAl specificAtions

Size (in boot)

Weight

Operating Temperature

Storage Temperature

Relative Humidity

Power

Battery Life 4

Recharge Time 4 & 5

Laser

Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 & 1040 .11; IEC 825-1:1993, EN60825-1:1994

650 nm

0 .8 mw

23 x 11 x 7 cm (8 .8 x 4 .3 x 2 .8 inches)

0 .9 kg (2 lb)

-10 to +50 °C

-20 to +60 °C

0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Removable LiIon or 110/220 VAC power adapter

6 hours

3 hours

All specifications are subject to change.

All specifications valid at 23°C ± 2°C (73.4°F ± 3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.

1. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -40 dB (Multimode) or -45 dB (single-mode) event using 10 ns pulse width.

2. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of backscatter.

3. 3 µs pulse width not available at 850 nm.

4. New battery.

5. Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

6

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

OFL 250 Handheld OTDR

The Noyes OFL 250 from AFL Telecommunications is a single-mode OTDR with an integrated Optical Power Meter (OPM), Laser Source (OLS), and Visual Fault Locator (VFL) in a handheld package weighing only 0 .8 kg (1 .7 lb) . With short dead zone and mid-range dynamic range performance, the OFL 250 is ideal for testing optical fibers in service provider metro areas and FTTx networks .

The OFL 250 provides automatic and manual setup, precision event analysis, multiplewavelength testing, a 12-hour battery life, internal data storage, and USB connectivity .

OTDR and OPM test ports are equipped with tool-free adapters, which can be changed in seconds .

Results are saved as industry standard .SOR files, which can be transferred to a PC for viewing, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Windows

®

compatible software .

Features

• Handheld, 0 .8 kg (1 .7 lb)

• Multiple-wavelength single-mode OTDR

• 1 .5 m (typ .) event dead zone

• 26 dB dynamic range

• Integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL (650 nm)

• Tool-free, switchable adapters for OTDR & OPM ports (FC, SC, ST, LC, E2000 are available)

• Bellcore (GR-196) .SOR file format

• Rechargeable (> 12 hr) LiIon battery or AC power

• 3 .5-inch, indoor/outdoor LCD

• Windows

®

compatible software to view, print, and archive test record

• Mini USB Port (connect to PC with cable)

Ordering Information

Model nuMber description wAVelenGths

for the OPM and VFL ports, USB cable (connects with normal (Type A) USB port on your PC), AC power adapter, country-specific power cord, and a user guide.

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

7

continued on the next page

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

OFL 250 Handheld OTDR

Specifications

otdr specificAtions

Emitter Type

Safety Class

Fiber Type

Center Wavelengths

Laser

Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040 .0 & 1040 .11

Single-mode

1310 / 1550 nm

Wavelength Tolerance

Dynamic Range (SNR=1)

± 30 nm

26 / 26 dB

Event Dead Zone

1

1 .5 m

Attenuation Dead Zone @ 5ns

2

Typ .6 .0 m, max . 6 .5 m

Pulse Widths

Range Settings

5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs

250 m to 256 km

Data points

Data Point Spacing

Up to 16,000

12 .5 cm (range < 4 km),

Range/16000 (range > 4 km)

Group Index of Refraction (GIR) 1 .4000 to 1 .6000

Distance Uncertainty (m) ± (1 + 0 .005% x distance + data point spacing)

Trace File Format Bellcore GR-196 V .1 .1

Trace File Storage Medium

Data Transfer to PC

Internal memory (>1000 traces)

USB cable

OTDR Modes Full Auto, End Locate, Expert, Live

1. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -45 dB event using 10 ns pulse width.

2. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of backscatter.

opticAl power Meter specificAtions

Calibrated Wavelengths 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm

Detector Type InGaAs

Measurement range

Tone detect range

Wavelength ID range

Accuracy (dB)

Resolution (dB)

Measurement units

+23 to - 45 dBm

+3 to -40 dBm

+3 to -40 dBm

± 0 .25 dB

0 .01 dB dB, dBm, mW, nW

opticAl liGht source specificAtions

Emitter Type Laser, Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 and

1040 .11, and IEC 60825-1)

Fiber Type

Center Wavelengths

Wavelength Tolerance

Spectral Width (FWHM)

Internal Modulation

Wavelength ID

Single-mode

1310, 1550 nm

± 20 nm

2 nm (max)

1 kHz, 2 kHz

Output Power Stability

Output Power

Compatible with Noyes Optical Power Meters &

Light Sources

< ± 0 .25 dB after 15 min

– 3 dBm

VisuAl fAult locAtor specificAtions

Emitter type Laser

Safety Class

Wavelength

Output Power (nominal)

Class II (FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 and

60825-1:1994, IEC 825-1:1993 )

650 nm

0 .8 mW into SMF-28

GenerAl

Size (in boot)

Weight

Operational Temperature

Storage Temperature

Power

Battery life

(backlight ON in OTDR mode)

Display

OTDR and OPM ports

190 x 112 x 47 mm (7 .5 x 4 .4 x 1 .9 inches)

0 .8 kg (1 .7 lb)

-10 to +50°C, 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)

-20 to +60°C, 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Rechargeable LiIon or AC adapter

> 12 hours

LCD, 320 x 240, 3 .5 inch (89 mm) , color, transflective

Switchable . See website or contact AFL for available adapter types .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

8

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Features and Applications

• Rugged, handheld, lightweight

• Designed for field use

• 1550 or 1625 nm single-mode OTDR

• Locates reflective and non-reflective breaks

• Built-in 650 nm visual fault locator (VFL) with universal adapter

• Switchable OTDR port adapter

• Cursor and zoom controls to measure event loss, reflectance, and location

• Automatic, semi-automatic, and manual setup modes

• Launch level connection quality indicator

• Large LCD with Backlight

• Free Windows® compatible software to view, print, and archive test records

• Rechargeable NiMH battery pack, AC adapter, or optional AA alkaline

• Wide temperature range: -10 to + 50°C

Ordering Information

Model includes

guide, and carry case .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

OFL 200 Single-mode OTDR

The OFL 200 OTDR sets new standards for size, weight, ease-of-use, and value in a telco/ broadband OTDR . Smaller than many optical loss test sets, the OFL 200 has the range, features, and price to make it the perfect OTDR for outside plant crews installing and maintaining optical fiber cables in broadband, metro, access, and FTTH networks . Unlike

‘optical fault locators’, which detect only reflective events, the OFL 200 is a true OTDR, which detects fiber backscatter as well as fresnel reflections . Thus, the OFL 200 can locate reflective and non-reflective breaks, including those caused by crushed fibers . In addition, the OFL 200 provides an integrated 650 nm visual fault locator (VFL) for shortdistance troubleshooting and fiber tracing . In its [Full Auto] mode, the OFL 200 measures fiber length and sets range, pulse width, and averaging time automatically . [Full Auto] mode is ideal for operators not familiar with OTDRs . [Semi Auto] mode allows the user to set range while the OFL 200 sets all other parameters . [Manual] mode is available for experienced users . [Live] mode is provided for first connector checking and troubleshooting . The fast change switchable adapter allows the OTDR to interface launch cables with a variety of connector styles . The OFL 200 can internally store up to 48 traces . Using the supplied serial cable, saved traces can be transferred to a PC for archiving, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Trace600 Windows® software . Test results are stored in

Bellcore [* .sor] GR-196 Version 1 .1 format .

Specifications

ofl 200 otdr

Safety class

Dynamic range (SNR = 1)

Event dead zone

1

Class I, FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 & 1040 .11

2 m typical / 3 m maximum

Number of data points

4000 on ranges

>

4 km

> >

4 km; Range / 4,000 on ranges > 4 km

Ator (V fl)

Safety class: Class II, FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 & 1040 .11

IEC 825-1: 1993, EN60825-1: 1994

0 .8 mW into 9 µm single-mode optical fiber Output power (nominal)

Gener Al

Weight

190 x 112 x 47 mm (7 .

5 x 4 .

4 x 1 .

9 inches)

0 .6 kg (1 .3 lb)

Storage temperature

1

Battery life with backlight ON

2

-20°C to + 60°C, 0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Rechargeable NiMH or AC adapter .

Optional 4 x AA Alkaline

NiMH: > 8 hours; 4 x AA: > 13 hours

1.5 dB down from each side of the peak, -45 dB reflective event

From the start of an event to within 0.5 dB of backscatter, -45 dB reflective event.

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

9

Fiber Ring (150 m)

Fiber Rings and Fiber Boxes

OTDRs require launch and receive test cables to measure the end-to-end loss of optical fiber links . A launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link under test, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection . A receive cable, which is connected to the far-end of the link, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the far-end connection . Noyes OTDR test cables are available in two forms . Fiber Rings, which provide

150 m of 50 µm, 62 .5 µm, or single-mode fiber in a compact, light-weight ring, are ideal for testing optical fiber links (up to about 2 km) in premises networks . Fiber Boxes, which are available in standard lengths up to 1 km, are ideal for testing single-mode fiber spans

(up to 50 km or longer) in Telco and Broadband networks .

Fiber Rings (FR) Specifications

Model

FR1-M5-150-x1-x2 Standard, one fiber

FR1-M6-150-x1-x2 Standard, one fiber

FR1-SM-150-y1-y2 Standard, one fiber

fiber type fiber lenGth

Multimode, 62 .

5 µm

150 m (492 ft)

Fiber Box (1 km)

Fiber Boxes (FB) Specifications

Model fiber type fiber lenGth

x1, x2 — connectors for multimode cables, specify type (e.g. ST, SC) y1, y2 — connectors for single-mode cables, specify type (e.g. ST, SC, FC)

Other connector types, fiber types, and fiber lengths will gladly be quoted upon request.

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

TR Series OTDR Test Receivers

A TR Series OTDR Test Receiver allows a single technician, equipped with an OTDR, to test multiple fibers terminating at a common location with only one visit to that location . A TR unit can greatly reduce the time need to test and certify the connectivity of FTTH passive optical networks (PON) or high-fiber-count, point-to-point spans . TR12 and TR24 OTDR

Test Receivers house 12 or 24 OTDR receive fibers respectively, with lengths increasing in 20-foot increments, in a compact, shock-resistant chassis . TR12 and TR24 units are equipped with 12 or 24 SC/APC ports .

Ordering Information

Model includes

TR24 K1-SC-ASC (1) TR24 OTDR Test Receiver

(1) Soft-sided carry case

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

10

Fiber Optic Loss / Return Loss Test Sets

Noyes Fiber Systems Fiber Optic Loss / Return Loss Test Sets are designed to measure loss and return loss on high speed digital or analog fiber optic spans in Telecom, CATV, and IXC networks . Models are available to perform loss and return loss measurements on single-mode fibers at 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm . Supplied with Windows® compatible data analysis software (WinTest), test results can be transferred from the internal memory, via the RS-232 port, to a PC for full fiber documentation .

Turbotest 500B - Broadband Loss / Return Loss

The new T500B Series is the continuation of the popular Turbotest 500 product line . The

T500B Series offers the latest technology in a single fiber bi-directional loss and return loss testing . Five compact models are available, including the three wavelength (1310/

1550/1625) T506B and (1310/1550/1490) T506B-FTTH . An optional dedicated digital talk option is available for full time/full duplex communication between test operators while testing other fibers in a bundle . T500B units are sold individually but normally used in pairs .

Specifications

Model

Center Wavelengths (nm)

t503b

1310, 1550

t504b

1310, 1550

t505b

1550, 1625

t506b

1310, 1550, 1625

t506b-ftth

1310, 1550, 1490

Output Power (dBm)

Emitter Type

Safety Class

Detector Type

Insertion Loss Measurement Range (dB)

Optical Power Measurement Range (dBm)

Optical Power Measurement Units

ORL Dynamic Range (dB)

Available Connector Types

Power

Li-Ion battery pack charging temp .

-5

Laser

InGaAs

45

+6 to -70

-5

Laser

-5

Laser

65

-5

Laser

+26 to -50 dB, dBm, µW

ASC or AFC

Lithium-Ion or AC Adapter

-10 to +45°C

Notes:

1 . Add (-T) for 40 dB 1310 nm Talk Set Option . Add (-Y) for 40 dB 1550 nm Talk Set Option . (Example: T506B-Y is 1310/1550/1625 Turbo with 1550nm Talk Set Option)

2 . T500B instruments are sold individually but normally used in pairs

-5

Laser

FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 and 1040 .11, and IEC 60825-1 amended Q2, 2001

InGaAs InGaAs InGaAs InGaAs

45 45 45 45

+26 to -50 +26 to -50 +26 to -50

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

11

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

OLTS 5 Optical Loss Test Set

The OLTS5 Optical Loss Test Set series offers end-to-end single-mode testing at either

1310/1550 nm or 1550/1625 nm . The OLTS5 may be operated in automatic or manual test modes . In its “two-unit” automatic test mode, a pair of OLTS5 test sets may be used to measure the end-to-end, bi-directional insertion loss of a pair of single-mode fibers at

1310/1550 nm or 1550/1625 nm . Tests are started and controlled by the user from the

OLTS5 configured as the Main unit . Test progress messages and results are displayed on the Remote unit . Full test results can be reviewed and saved in the Main unit . Thresholds may be set to provide Pass/Fail results . In its “single-unit” automatic test mode the OLTS5 can measure bi-directional, dual-wavelength insertion loss of patch cords, or fiber optic cables while they are still on the reel . In the manual operating mode individual OLTS5 test sets can operate either as an optical power meter (OPM) or dual-wavelength laser source .

The OLTS5 can store dual-wavelength, bi-directional insertion loss results for up to 1,000 fibers . Test results can be organized in up to 20 user-named files . Results are transferred to a PC via a serial link . Windows® software is provided to view, edit, and print test results . OLTS5 units are sold individually but normally used in pairs .

Features

• Rugged, handheld, designed for field use

• Integrated dual-wavelength laser source and optical power meter

• Automatic bi-directional, dual-wavelength insertion loss measurement

• Optical power meter and light source manual test modes

• Up to 1000 test records (40 files) storage and download

• Free Windows® compatible software to view, print, and archive test records

• (AA) alkaline . Optional internally recharg- ed NiMH battery pack or AC adapter

• Cost-effective, easy to use

Ordering Information

Model includes

All

OLTS5 models

(1) OLTS5, (2) AA alkaline batteries, protective rubber boot, PC software, adapter cap of the same connector type as the transmit port, user’s guide, and carry case .

When ordering, connector type after the model number, for example OLTS 5-3 SC.

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

Specifications

Model olts5-3 trAnsMit port (lAser source) specificAtions

Center wavelengths

olts5-5 olts5-6

1310 /1550 ± 20 nm 1550/1625 ± 20 nm 1310 /1550 ± 20 nm

Emitter type

Output power into 9/125 SM fiber

Stability

Insertion loss and power measurement resolution

Laser, Class 1 (FDA and IEC)*

-5 dBm (nominal)

± 0 .1 dB, up to 8 hours

Available connector types

receiVe port (opticAl power MeAsureMent) specificAtions

0 .01 dB

SC or FC

InGaAs Filtered InGaAs

850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1480, 1550, 1625 nm

Detector type

Calibrated wavelengths

OPM (manual) mode optical power display range

OLTS (automatic) mode insertion loss measurement range

Accuracy at –10 dBm, 25ºC

+ 10 to – 70 dBm

45 dB

± 0 .25 dB

Thread-on adapter cap mount

+ 16 to – 60 dBm

39 dB

Connector types

GenerAl specificAtions

Display

Dimensions (H x W x D)

Weight

Operating temperature and humidity

Storage temperature and humidity

Power

Battery life (typical)

128 X 64 dot matrix liquid crystal display

18 .5 X 11 .1 X 4 .6cm (7 .3 X 4 .4 X 1 .8in)

0 .55 kg (1 .2 lbs .)

0 to +50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)

-20 to +60°C, 95% RH

2 AA Alkaline (2-cell NiMH-or AC adapter optional)

(2) AA - 17 hours; NiMH battery pack - 11 hours

* FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, and IEC 60825-1 amended Q2, 2001

Note: All specifications at room temperature (25ºC) unless indicated otherwise.

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

12

Certification Test Sets

Testing fiber cable with the Turbotest 400 Series saves time and money . Once the testing standard has been selected, it’s only moments after pressing the AutoTest key before PASS/FAIL results are displayed . AutoTests are based on length, propagation delay, dual-wavelength loss results and user-supplied data such as the number of splices and connections . The Turbotest 400 can also operate like a traditional optical power meter to measure optical power at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm . Using the supplied Windows® software, test results can be downloaded to your PC to document your network or to produce professional certification reports for your customer . The Turbotest 400

Series stores up to 1000 fiber test results in user defined files . To speed the testing process, both models can automatically increment fiber numbers . AutoTest certification standards include TIA 568-A, ISO 11801, EN 50173, 10 Base-FL, 100 Base-FX, 1000 Base-SX,

1000 Base-LX, and FDDI . Additional certification standards can be programmed by the user .

Turbotest 400 - Premises Certification

Turbotest 400 Fiber Certification Test Sets are designed to quickly test either multimode or single-mode fiber links, and generate certification reports based on the latest fiber standards . Two versions are available, the Turbotest 410 which operates at 850/1300 nm for multimode applications, and the Turbotest 420 which operates at 1310/1550 nm for single-mode applications .

Specifications

Model

Center Wavelengths

Emitter Type

Safety Class

Detector Type

Link Certification Range – Loss (dB)

– Length (km)

Power Meter Measurement Range (dBm)

Available Connector Types

Power

t410

850/1300

LED

IEC 1

Ge

11

5

0 to -40

ST, SC

4 AA Alkaline or AC

t420

1310/1550

Laser

FDA 1, IEC 1

Ge

11

20

0 to -40

ST, SC, FC

4 AA Alkaline or AC

Accessories

Model

4050-00-0112

6000-00-0003

description

AC Adapter, 100-240 VAC / 12 VDC

Serial Cable, 9-pin M to 9-pin F

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

13

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Optical Power Meters

Optical power meters may be used to measure optical power in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic networks . When used with an LED or laser light source, an OPM can also measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of multimode or single-mode cables .

OPM1 - Measures Optical Power in dBm

With only two controls – Power and Wavelength – the OPM1 is our simplest to use optical power meter . Optical power in dBm and the calibration wavelength setting are displayed on an easy to read LCD display .

OPM4 - Adds Wave ID and Set Reference

The OPM4 offers automatic wavelength identification and switching when used with Wave

ID light sources . The OPM4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength . An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or

µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status .

OPM5 - Adds Wave ID and Data Storage

The OPM5 offers automatic wavelength identification and switching when used with Wave

ID light sources . The OPM5 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength . An easy to read Dual Wavelength LCD display with Backlight shows measured power [dBm or

µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths, tone signal [Hz], wavelength ID, and the battery charge status . Up to 500 records per wavelength of power or insertion loss measurements may be stored in internal non-volatile memory . Using the supplied Windows® compatible software and USB connection, test records may be transferred to a PC for storage, display, printing, and analysis .

Specifications

Model

Calibrated wavelengths

(nm)

opM1-2c

850, 1300,

1310,1550

opM1-3c

850, 1300,

1310,1550

opM4-1d

660, 780,

850

opM4-2d

850, 1300,

1310,1550

opM5-2d

850, 1300,

1310, 1550

Detector type Germanium InGaAs Silicon

Measurement range (dBm) +6 to -60 +6 to -70 +6 to -70

Measurement units

Power dBm

9 volt dBm

9 volt dB, dBm, µW

2 x AA batteries

Germanium

+6 to -60 dB, dBm, µW

2 x AA batteries

InGaAs

+6 to -70

Filtered InGaAs Germanium

+26 to -50 dB, dBm, µW dB, dBm, µW

2 x AA batteries

2 x AA batteries

+6 to -60 dB, dBm, µW

2 x AA batteries or AC

InGaAs

+10 to -75 dB, dBm, µW

2 x AA batteries or AC

Filtered InGaAs

+26 to -50 dB, dBm, µW

2 x AA batteries or AC

Wavelength ID — — yes yes yes yes yes yes yes

Set reference

Tone Detect*

PC software & storage

— yes yes

— yes yes

— yes yes

opM4-3d opM4-4d

850, 1300,

1310,1550,

1625

850, 980,

1310,1490,

1550, 1625 yes yes

— yes yes yes yes yes yes

opM5-3d

850, 1300,

1310,1550,

1625 yes yes yes

opM5-4d

850, 980,

1310,1490,

1550, 1625

* 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz Tone detection.

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

14

Light Sources

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

OLS1

LED Light Source

The OLS1 series of LED light sources are inexpensive, practical instruments designed for performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter . The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements . The OLS1 is easy to operate with only a power/wavelength select switch . Weighing only 0 .65 lb, the OLS1 is compact and convenient for field use .

OLS1-Dual

LED Light Source with Wave ID

The OLS1-Dual light source features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a single output port and is easy to operate with only a power button and a wavelength select button . This light source offers three modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, and CW . The output port is equipped with a removable SC

(FC & ST available) adapter to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned . The

LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements .

OLS2

Laser Light Source

The OLS2 laser source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter . When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2 may be used for fiber identification . The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements . Three versions of the OLS2 are available for measurements at 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm . These compact units operate in either continuous wave

(CW) mode or 2 kHz modulated mode .

OLS2 - Dual

Laser Light Source with Wave ID

The OLS2-Dual features 1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single output port and is easy to operate . The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements . This light source offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID, CW, and modulated tone . When paired with an optical fiber identifier, the OLS2-Dual may be used for fiber identification . The output port is equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connector to be inspected and cleaned .

15

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Light Sources

(continued)

OLS4

Integrated LED & Laser Light Source with Wave ID

The OLS4 is an integrated, two-port LED and LASER light source . The LED and LASER outputs are stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements .

The OLS4 features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a multimode output port and

1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single-mode output port . This light source offers four modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending

ID, CW, and modulated Tone . [Active Output], [Tone], [Battery], and [External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled operating mode, battery charge status, and external power presence . Both output ports are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned .

OLS7-3

Triple Wavelength Laser Sources with Wave ID

The OLS7-3 laser source features 1310/1550/1625 nm triple wavelength LASER output from a single port and is easy to operate . Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with tone modulation at frequencies of 270Hz, 330Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz . Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID . The OLS7-3 output port is equipped with

UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned .

OLS7- FTTH

Triple Wavelength Laser Source with Wave ID

The OLS7-FTTH laser source is designed specifically for today’s FTTH network architectures . It features a triple wavelength LASER output from a single port: 1310nm output for testing in the upstream direction and 1490 or 1550nm, for testing in the downstream direction . The OLS7-FTTH output port is equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

16

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Light Sources

(continued)

Specifications

pArAMeter

Output wavelengths (nm)

Output ports

Emitter type

Safety class

Output power (nominal, dBm)

Stability

Available connector types

Power

* Adjustable ± 1dB

ols1-1c

650 - red,

850 + 35/-40

2

LED

IEC 1

-10 @ 660 nm

>-20 @ 850 nm

± 0 .1 dB over 8 hours

ST

9 volt or AC

ols1-2c

850 + 35/-40,

1300 + 50/-10

2

LED

IEC 1

-20

± 0 .1 dB over 8 hours

ST

9 volt or AC

ols2-1300

1310 ±20

1

Laser

FDA 1, IEC 1

-5 *

± 0 .1 dB over 1 hour

± 0 .15 dB over 8 hours

FC, SC, ST

9 volt or AC

ols2-1550

1550 ±20

1

Laser

FDA 1, IEC 1

-5 *

± 0 .1 dB over 1 hour

± 0 .15 dB over 8 hours

FC, SC, ST

9 volt or AC

pArAMeter

Wavelengths (nm) 850 ±30,

Spectral width (nm)

Output ports

Emitter type

Safety class

ols1-duAl

1300 +50/-10

1

LED

IEC 1

Output power (dBm) > -20*

ols2-duAl

1310 ±20

1550 ±20

1

Laser

FDA 1, IEC 1

0**

ols4

850 ± 30 nm

1300 -10/+50 nm (MM port)

1310 ± 20 nm

1550 ± 20 nm (SM port)

2

LED & Laser

FDA 1, IEC 1

> -20* @ 850 nm

> -20* @ 1300 nm

0 @ 1310 nm

0 @ 1550 nm

± 0 .1 dB over 1 hour (MM port)

± 0 .05 dB over 1 hour

± 0 .15 dB over 8 hours (SM port)

1310

±20

5

1

ols7-ftth

1490

±20

3

1550

±20

5

1310

±20

5

ols7-3

1550

±20

5

Laser, Class I (FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 and 1040 .11)

FDA 21 CFR 1040 .10 and 1040 .11

-5 (typical) into 9/125 fiber

Stability ± 0 .1 dB over 8 hours ± 0 .05 dB over 1 hour

± 0 .15 dB over 8 hours

Wave ID transmit yes yes yes

Available adapters FC, SC, ST

Power 2 x AA batteries or AC

FC, SC, ST, LC

2 x AA batteries or AC

FC, SC, ST, LC

2 x AA batteries or AC

± 0 .05 dB over 1 hr .

(after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical)

± 0 .1 dB over 8 hrs

(after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical) yes

FC, SC, ST, LC

2 x AA batteries or AC

* Output power will be approximately 3 dB less if a 50 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper is used instead of a 62.5 µm mandrel wrapped jumper.

** Adjustable 2dB

1625

±20

2

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

17

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits

To accommodate your fiber optic loss testing needs, Noyes offers a variety of multimode (MLP) test kits, single-mode (SLP) test kits, single-mode/multimode (SMLP) and Contractor Series (CK) test kits . These kits are ideal solutions for testing and certifying a range of networks such as LANs, WANs, IXC, CATV, and Telecom . Kits come complete with an adapter cap, software, download cable and instructions .

CKM 2 - Contractor Series Multimode Test Kit with

Set Reference

Combining the CSM 2 optical power meter and CSS-MM Dual LED light source, the CMK

2 is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber optic links .

CKSM 2 - Contractor Series Multimode & Single-mode Test Kit with Set Reference

Combining the CSM 2 optical power meter, CSS-MM Dual LED light source, and CSS-SM

Dual LASER source, the CKSM 2 is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode as well as single-mode fiber optic links .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

18

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits

(continued)

MLP1 - Multimode Test Kit

The MLP1 test kits are inexpensive solutions for testing multimode and single-mode systems . By joining the OPM1 optical power meter and the OLS1 optical light source, the

MLP1 is a great kit for beginners or network owners .

MLP4-2 - Multimode Test Kit with Wave ID and Set Reference

The MLP4-2 test kit offers accurate fiber optic testing at an affordable price . Combining the OPM4-2D optical power meter and the OLS1-Dual LED light source in a rugged carry case, the MLP4-2 is a complete test kit for fiber optic LANs, and WANs .

Used during installations or maintenance, the MLP4-2 performs insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber at 850 and 1300nm, as well as single-mode fiber at 1300nm .

The OPM4-2D optical power meter stores reference values at each wavelength for direct loss readings in dB .

MLP5-2 - Multimode Test Kit with Wave ID, Set Reference and

Data Storage

The MLP5-2 test kit raises field testing to new standards by combining our popular

OPM5-2D optical power meter, and the OLS 1-Dual LED light source in a rugged carrying case . Used during installations, the MLP5-2 performs insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber at 850 and 1300 nm, as well as measurements on single-mode fiber at

1300 nm .

The OPM5-2D stores 500 loss readings for each wavelength . In addition, the OPM5-2D will remeasure any specific memory location without erasing or modifying other loss readings . With the supplied PC software, saved test results can be transferred to a PC for storage, analysis, and printing .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

19

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits

(continued)

SLP4-6D Single-mode Test Kit with Wave ID and Set Reference

The SLP4-6D test kit combines an OPM4-4D optical power meter and an OLS2-Dual

LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing single-mode fiber optic networks . Used during installations, the SLP4-6D performs insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber at 1310 and 1550 nm .

The OPM4-4D optical power meter stores reference values at each wavelength for direct loss readings in dB .

SLP4-7 & SLP4-FTTH Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID and

Set Reference

The Triple wavelength single-mode test kits are available in two models, SLP4-7 or SLP4-

FTTH . The SLP4-7 and SLP4-FTTH model combine the OPM4-4D optical power meter with

Wave ID - automatic wavelength identification and Set Reference feature and either OLS7

(1310/1550/1625 nm) or OLS7-FTTH (1310/1490/1550 nm) LASER source respectively .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

20

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits

(continued)

SLP5-6D Single-mode Test Kit with Wave ID, Set Reference and Data Storage

The SLP5-6D test kit combines an OPM5-4D optical power meter and the OLS2-Dual

LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing single-mode fiber optic networks . Used during installations, the SLP5-6D performs insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber at 1310 and 1550 nm .

The OPM5-4D stores 500 loss readings for each wavelength . In addition, the OPM5-2D will remeasure any specific memory location without erasing or modifying other loss readings . With the supplied PC software, saved test results can be transferred to a PC for storage, analysis, and printing .

SLP5-7 and SLP5-FTTH Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID,

Set Reference, and Data Storage

The SLP5-FTTH and SLP5-7 models combine the OPM5-4D optical power meter and either OLS7-FTTH (1310/1490/1550 nm) or OLS7-3 (1310/1550/1625 nm) LASER source respectively .

The OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3 feature a triple wavelength LASER output from a single port and are easy to operate . Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW or with user selectable modulated Tone . Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with Wave ID .

When transmitting with Wave ID, the OLS7 will also support transmitting pairs of wavelengths in an alternating pattern and triple wavelengths in a sequential pattern . Associated with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate to identify the currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength wavelength(s) along with battery charge status and external power presence . The OLS7-FTTH & OLS7-3 output ports are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

21

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits

(continued)

SMLP4-4 Single-mode/Multimode Test Kit with

Wave ID and Set Reference

The SMLP4-4 test kit combines the OPM4-2D optical power meter and OLS4 integrated

LED and LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing fiber optic networks with hybrid (single-mode and multimode) cables .

The OLS4 features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a multimode output port and

1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single-mode output port . This light source offers 4 modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending ID,

CW, and modulated Tone .

The OPM4-2D measures loss results at 850 and 1300 nm for multimode fibers and 1310 and 1550 nm for single-mode fibers and stores reference values at each wavelength for direct loss readings in dB .

SMLP5-5 Single-Mode/Multimode Test Kit with

Wave ID, Set Reference and Data Storage

The SMLP5-5 test kit combines the OPM5-2D optical power meter and OLS4 integrated

LED and LASER light source and is ideally suited for testing fiber optic networks with hybrid (single-mode and multimode) cables .

The OLS4 features 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from a multimode output port and

1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from a single-mode output port . This light source offers four modes of operation: Dual wavelengths sending ID, single wavelength sending

ID, CW, and modulated Tone .

The OPM5-2D measures and stores loss results at 850 and 1300 nm for multimode fibers and 1310 and 1550 nm for single-mode fibers . In addition, the OPM5-2D will remeasure any specific memory location without erasing or modifying other loss readings . With the supplied PC software, saved test results can be transferred to a PC for storage, analysis, and printing .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

22

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits

(continued)

Specifications

Model cKM 2

Power Meter

Light Source

Fiber Type

Loss

Measurements (nm)

Measurement Units

Dynamic Range

Wavelength ID

CSM 2

CSS-MM

MM

850, 1300

Available

Connector Types

SC

Set Reference —

PC Software & Storage — dB, dBm, µW

40 dB @ 850 nm

1

40 dB @ 1300 nm

1

40 dB @ 1310 nm

2

40 dB @ 1550 nm

2

cKsM 2

CSM 2

CSS-MM, CSS-SM

MM, SM

850, 1300

1310, 1550 dB, dBm, µW

40 dB @ 850 nm

1

40 dB @ 1300 nm

1

60 dB @ 1310 nm

2

60 dB @ 1550 nm

2

SC yes

Mlp1-2

OPM1-2C

OLS1-2C

MM, SM

850, 1300 dBm

40 dB @ 850 nm

1

40 dB @ 1300 nm

1

22 dB @ 1300 nm

2

ST

Mlp4-2

OPM4-2D

OLS1-Dual

MM, SM

850, 1300 dB, dBm, µW

40 dB @ 850 nm

1

40 dB @ 1300 nm

1

22 dB @ 1300 nm

2 yes

SC, ST, FC yes

Mlp5-2b

OPM5-2D

OLS1-Dual

MM, SM

850, 1300 dB, dBm, µW

40 dB @ 850 nm

1

40 dB @ 1300 nm

1

22 dB @ 1300 nm

2 yes

SC, ST, FC yes yes

slp4-6d

OPM4-4D

OLS2-Dual

SM

1310, 1550 dB, dBm, µW

50 dB @ 1310 nm

2

50 dB @ 1550 nm

2 yes

SC, ST, FC, LC yes

Model

Power Meter

Light Source

Fiber Type

Loss

Measurements (nm)

slp4-ftth

OPM4-4D

OLS7-FTTH

SM

1310

1490

1550

Measurement Units dB, dBm, µW

Dynamic Range (dB) 45 @ 1310 nm 2

45 @ 1490 nm 2

45 @ 1550 nm 2

Wavelength ID

Available

Connector Types

Set Reference

PC Software

& Storage yes

SC yes

1 On 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber

2 On 9/125 µm single-mode fiber

Other test kit configurations available.

yes

SC yes

slp4-7

OPM4-4D

OLS7

SM

1310

1550

1625 dB, dBm, µW

45 @ 1310 nm 2

45 @ 1550 nm 2

45 @ 1625 nm 2

slp5-6d

OPM5-4D

OLS2-Dual

SM

1310

1550 dB, dBm, µW

50 @ 1310 nm 2

50 @ 1550 nm 2 yes

SC, ST, FC, LC yes yes yes

SC yes yes

slp5-7

OPM5-4D

OLS7-3

SM

1310

1550

1625

slp5-ftth

OPM5-4D

OLS7-FTTH

SM

1310

1490

1550 dB, dBm, µW

45 @ 1310 nm 2

45 @ 1550 nm 2

45 @ 1625 nm 2 dB, dBm, µW

45 @ 1310 nm 2

45 @ 1490 nm 2

45 @ 1550 nm 2 yes

SC yes yes

sMlp4-4

OPM4-2D

OLS4

MM, SM

850

1300

1310

1550 dB, dBm, µW

40 @ 850 nm 1

40 @ 1300 nm 1

60 @ 1310 nm 2

60 @ 1550 nm 2 yes

SC, ST, FC, LC yes

sMlp5-5

OPM5-2D

OLS4

MM, SM

850

1300

1310

1550 dB, dBm, µW

40 @ 850 nm 1

40 @ 1300 nm 1

60 @ 1310 nm 2

60 @ 1550 nm 2 yes

SC, ST, FC, LC yes yes

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

23

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Fiber Optic Inspection Microscopes

Fiber inspection scopes are used to inspect optical fiber connectors for scratches, dirt, pits, or other problems normally associated with poor transmission performance . By using threaded adapter mounts, Noyes fiber scopes can inspect the fiber and surrounding ferrule of virtually any connector style . Three models, the VFS 1, OFS 300, and VS 300 are available for various applications .

OFS 300

Optical Microscope for Fiber Optic Connectors on Patch Cords

The OFS 300 optical microscope is designed to inspect connectors on fiber optic cables, patch cords, or test jumpers . Two versions of the OFS 300 offer different magnification power . The OFS 300-200C, with 200X magnification, is our most popular fiber scope for inspection of multimode or single-mode fibers . The OFS 300-400C, with 400X magnification, is ideal for critical inspection especially of single-mode fibers . Both models offer 60 hours of continuous battery life . A low battery indicator will flash when approximately 8 hours of optimum brightness remains, reducing the risk of eyestrain .

VS 300

View Safe Video Microscope for

Fiber Optic Connectors on Patch Cords

The VS 300 view safe video microscope removes concerns for eye safety while inspecting optical fiber connectors . The design eliminates the optical path to the eye by utilizing a miniature camera and a state-of-the-art micro-display that achieves unparalleled clarity and resolution .

The VS300 is modeled after the functionality of our highly successful OFS300 product line with the following improvements:

• The VS300 has no optical path to the user’s eye .

• The VS300 has NTSC video output .

• The VS300 has the familiar shape and control positions of the OFS 300 but is half the weight and has a molded easy grip case with easy access battery compartment .

The VS 300 Video Fiber Scope uses all the OFS 300 -200C adapter caps and has an energy saving automatic shutoff .

Specifications

Model

Normal Magnification

Adapter Mount

Infrared Safety Filter

Power

ofs 300-200c

200x

Thread-on

Schott KG3

2 AA Alkaline

ofs 300-400c

400x

Snap-on

Schott KG3

2 AA Alkaline

Vs 300

400x

Thread-on not required - no optical path to laser

2 AA Alkaline

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

24

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Video Fiber Scopes

Features

• Unparalleled access to connectors and bulkhead adaptors

• One-handed operation

• Resolves ¾ micron scratches

• Precision adaptor tips for easy centering

• 350-micron field of view (diagonal)

• Smooth, precision focusing (left or right handed)

• Advanced lithium ion battery

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

VFS 2 Video Fiber Scope 2nd Generation

The VFS 2 is a small extremely versatile video fiber scope, which retains the superior image quality associated with Noyes inspection products . The unique “optical-knuckle” allows the user orient the probe head in virtually any direction . This feature allows the user to view connectors that may be located in tight or difficult locations . With a probe head length of less than 8 cm (3 .25”), access into crowded/cramped quarters becomes a reality .

The VFS 2 resolves ¾ micron scratches, keeping with our standard of quality end-face images . The unit is designed for one-handed operation and with the “optical-knuckle” feature, the unit is equally easy for both right and left handed individuals . New precision adaptor tips put the fiber in the viewing area right away . These tips ensure the optics will view into the alignment sleeve, thereby simplifying centering the fiber .

The VFS 2 probe may be paired with the VFS 2 high-resolution 3 .5” display unit, which features advanced lithium ion battery and charger technology for long, continuous operating times .

Specifications

optical specifications pArAMeter

Field of view

Magnification

Resolution

Video Output

VAlue

350 microns diagonal (208 microns vertical,

285 microns horizontal)

250x on 3 .5” display, 350x on 5” display

¾ micron scratch

NTSC

Vfs 2 probe specifications pArAMeter

Operating temperature

Storage temperature

VAlue

0 to +50°C

-20 to +60°C

Humidity

Probe weight

0 to 90% (non-condensing)

0 .4 lb (0 .2 kg)

Probe body size (L x W x D) 6 .3 x 1 .3 x 1 .3 in (15 .9 x 3 .3 x 3 .3 cm)

Probe head size (with FC adapter), (L x W x D) 3 .1 x 1 .0 x 0 .6 in (7 .9 x 2 .5 x 1 .5 cm)

Vfs 2 display specifications pArAMeter

Display Screen Size

Display package with protective boot size

Weight

Power

Battery life with VFS2 probe

Operating temperature

Storage temperature

Humidity

Li-Ion battery pack charging temperature

Li-Ion battery pack recharging

VAlue

3 .5 inch TFT NTSC

9 .0 x 2 .0 x 4 .7 in (22 .9 x 5 .1 x 11 .9 cm)

2 lb (0 .9 kg)

Li-Ion battery pack or AC adapter

> 4 hours

0° to 50° C

-20 to +60°C

0 to 90% RH non-condensing

-10 to +45°C

4 hours

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

25

VCP 1 USB Video Capture Port

Fiber end images displayed on a PC

The VCP 1 Video Capture Port is an interfacing module that provides high-speed composite video signal to a digital format conversion for capturing and displaying video data on a PC .

The VCP 1 simply attaches via a standard USB connector to you computer and offers “plug and play” installation .

When used in conjunction with the VFS 2 probe or VS 300 video microscope, the VCP 1

Video Capture Port allows you to inspect fiber optic end-faces and capture viewed images on your computer . With the supplied easy-to-use Windows software, fiber end images can be saved and organized for analyzing, printing, and archiving .

The VCP 1 front panel includes the video capture button - [Snap Shot] for single shot video capture and the [Active] LED, which indicates that the unit is operating .

Batteries or an AC adapter are not required; the VCP 1 power is supplied via the USB connection . The VCP 1 is ideal for laptop or desktop use . The VCP 1 package Includes: VCP 1 unit, CD-ROM with driver and software, and user’s guide .

VCP 1

System Requirements

• A 400 MHz (or faster) PC or laptop with

USB 1 .1 or better

• At least 800 x 600 SVGA display

• Windows 2000 or XP

• At least 128 MB of RAM

• A CD-ROM drive

Features

• Compact size

• Captures fiber end images directly into your computer

• Includes Includes “Video Capture”- Windows®-based software

• Converts analog video signal from Noyes RJ11 input to digital via USB A plug

• Supports NTSC or PAL system

• No battery - no need to install batteries or run off the AC adapter

• Low power consumption

• A single snap shot button takes still images at VGA resolution (640 x 480 pixels)

• Low CPU utilization at decompression

• Plug and play installation

Specifications

VAlue

Operating system Windows 2000 and XP

Output USB Standard (VCP 1 is a Twain compatible device using supplied software)

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

USB data bandwidth

Size (L x W x D)

4Mbps - 8Mbps isochronous

0 .

25 lb (0 .

11 kg)

4 .0 x 2 .2 x 1 .0 in (10 .2 x 5 .6 x 2 .5 cm)

26

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Visible Laser Sources

HiLite & VFI2

The HiLite and VFI 2 are compact but powerful visible red laser sources designed to troubleshoot faults on fiber optic cables . Light generated by these units will escape from sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibers, as well as poorly mated connectors .

They can identify faults in fiber optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels, and splice trays . The HiLite and VFI 2 are an excellent complement to an OTDR because they can locate faults inside the OTDR’s dead-zone . Other applications include end-to-end continuity checks, identifying connectors in patch panels and fibers during splicing operations . The universal connector interface provides fast operation with many connector styles without changing an adapter .

VFI 2

HiLite

MT Tracer (12-Fiber VFI and Display)

The MT Tracer is a compact multi-fiber visual fault identifier (red laser source) supporting 8 or 12 fiber MTP® connections . The user simply connects the 12-fiber cable directly to the unit . Fibers can be tested individually or all at once . By progressing sequentially through the fibers, cables can be quickly checked for polarity by verifying the proper order at the output . The MT Tracer Display is a passive optical device designed to receive the light from the MT Tracer Source and provide an eye-safe method of viewing the red light . Identification is accomplished by expanding the output of the MT ferrule to a large easy to read panel - large enough to be read from several feet away .

Specifications

Model

Wavelength

Optical Output Power (into

Single-mode fiber)

Emitter Type

Safety Class

Connector Type

Power

Battery Life

Vfi 2

650 nm

1 mW, 2 Hz or CW

Laser

FDA 2, IEC 2

Universal 2 .5 mm

2 AA

60 hrs .

hilite

650 nm

1 mW, 2 Hz

Laser

FDA 2, IEC 2

Universal 2 .5 mm

1 AAA Alkaline

4 hrs .

Mt trAcer source

650 nm

1 mW, 2 Hz or CW

Laser

FDA 2, IEC 2

MTP®

2 AA

40 hrs .

MT Display MT Tracer

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

27

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Fiber Optic Talk Sets

FTS 1

FTS 2

Fiber Optic Talk Sets are an inexpensive solution to meet your communication needs when testing multimode or single-mode fiber optic cables . Designed for voice communication over spare fibers, they provide full duplex, hands-free operation . Ease of use and compact size allow the operators to focus on the task at hand, rather than operating the talk set .

Two talk set models are available, the FTS 1 for communication on single-mode or multimode fiber and the FTS 2 for long-range single-mode applications . The FTS 2 model includes a multiparty communication feature, which provides the connection of two talk sets at a common site to extend the range or to include three or more persons in the conversation .

A clip-on coupler is available for bare fiber access where terminated ends are not available . The FTS-20C allows bi-directional communication from a center point on the fiber link or from an unterminated end . When used with a fiber talk set – such as the FTS2

– a user can access the intended talk fiber at a mid-point across the span, usually at the splice enclosure . The FTS-20C can also be used in conjunction with a Laser Source and

Tone Detector to inject or detect 2 kHz test tones . It works at 1310, 1550, or 1625 nm .

Coupling efficiency is approximately 18 dB .

Specifications

Model

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Dynamic Range (MM / SM)

Output

Connector Type

Power

One Fiber

Digitial Modulation

Multiparty

fts 1-2 fts 2-1310

1300 nm

MM, SM

1310 nm

SM

12 dB / 20 dB 45 dB

Class I

FC, SC, ST

9V or AC

No

4 AA Alkaline

Yes

Yes

Yes

fts 2-1550

1550 nm

SM

45 dB

4 AA Alkaline

Yes

Accessories

Model description

4050-00-0111 AC Adapter 90-264 VAC / 9 VDC (specify power cord)

8500-10-0900 FTS-20C Clip-on Coupler

fts 1

fts 2

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

FTS 20C

28

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Fiber Optic Attenuators

SVA 1 Single-Mode Variable Attenuator

The SVA 1 Single-mode Variable Attenuator advances fiber optic field testing by offering superior performance in a low cost hand-held package . Utilizing a simplified, industry accepted attenuation technique, the innovative design of the SVA 1 offers superior resolution across the entire 60 dB dynamic range .

Intended for field testing during installation, new equipment turn-ups, or routine maintenance, the SVA 1 is a complete, easy to use attenuator . Its unique features allow bidirectional signal transmission with no loss penalty .

VOA 5 Variable Fiber Optic Attenuator

The VOA 5-MM (multimode) and VOA 5-SM (single-mode) are hand-held, field-rugged variable optical attenuators suited for a wide range of fiber link certification and production test applications . The VOA 5 can be operated under local control (front panel keypad) or from a PC via a serial link using the supplied PC software . The VOA 5 offers high bi-directional return loss and will maintain the set attenuation level when the unit is powered down .

Specifications

Model VoA 5 MM VoA 5 sM sVA 1

Fiber Type

Attenuation Range

Connector Type

1 .

5 dB @ 850 nm

3 .

0 dB @ 1300 nm

0 to 30 dB

FC, SC, ST

0 to 60 dB

FC, SC, ST

SM (9 µm)

< 1 .

5 dB @ 1310 nm

0 to 60 dB

FC, SC

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

29

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

OFI 200

OFI 400

OFI Optical Fiber Identifiers

Noyes Optical Fiber Identifiers are rugged, handheld, and easy-to-use fiber optic test instruments designed to detect optical signals transmitted through a single-mode fiber without disrupting traffic . During installation, maintenance, rerouting, or restoration; it is often necessary to isolate a specific fiber . By simply clamping an Optical Fiber Identifier onto a gently bent fiber, the unit will indicate if there is [No Signal], [Tone], or [Traffic] and identify signal direction .

The OFI 200 model and OFI 400 model Identifiers are equipped with a unique two-position head design that can be configured to work with 250 µm, 900 µm, ribbon, or jacketed fiber in seconds, without tools or adjustments . When testing coated fibers, the slim design of the OFI 200 and OFI 400 models allows easier access on a splice tray where the amount of work space is limited . The clamping trigger is ergonomically designed to fit the natural motion of the operator’s hand . A high impact molded plastic case makes the OFI models suitable for use outside plant or in the central office .

The OFI 400 model is the next generation of Noyes Optical Fiber Identifiers . It has all the features of the OFI 200 model plus easy-to-read LCD display with Backlight, multiple

[TONE] signal detection (270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, or 2 kHz), power saving feature, and [Set

Reference] feature . The OFI 400 model also measures and displays fiber core power or relative power on an LCD display . Both models are battery operated with the battery indication feature and perform thousands of tests before batteries replacement is necessary .

Applications

• Live fiber identification - used during installation, maintenance, rerouting, or restoration to positively identify fibers prior to cutting and splicing

• Tone detection

• The OFI 400 models may also be used for measuring core power or relative power

Features

(OFI 200 and OFI 400models)

• Rugged, handheld, lightweight

• Accepts 250µm and 900µm coated fiber,

3mm jacketed fiber cable, and ribbon fiber

• No head swapping or adjustments

• Identifies light carrying fiber

• Low insertion loss - traffic remains uninterrupted

• Indicates direction of traffic

• Indicates Tone signal visually and audibly

• Battery operated

• Low battery indication

(OFI 200 model)

• 2kHz Tone detection - OFI 200 models

(OFI 400 model)

• 270Hz, 330Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz Tone detection

• Easy-to-read LCD display with Backlight

• Measures fiber core or relative power

• Power Off and Set Reference feature

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

30

OFI Optical Fiber Identifiers

(continued)

Ordering Information

Model includes

OFI 200D User's guide and carry case

OFI 400 User's guide and carry case

Specifications

detectAble siGnAl rAnGe fiber type

250 µm coated fiber

(SMF-28 with 250 µm CPC6 coating)

3 mm jacketed fiber

(SMF-28 with 250 µm CPC6 coating and 3 mm, yellow jacket)

pArAMeter

Minimum detect level

(average power, typical)

Insertion loss

(typical)

Minimum detect level

(average power, typical)

Insertion loss

(typical)

wAVelenGth, siGnAl ofi 200d ofi 400

1310 nm, CW or Traffic

1310 nm, Tone

1550 nm, CW or Traffic

1550 nm, Tone

1310 nm

1550 nm

1310 nm, CW or Traffic

1310 nm, Tone

1550 nm, CW or Traffic

1550 nm, Tone

1310 nm

1550 nm

-40 dBm

-43 dBm

-45 dBm

-50 dBm

0 .6 dB

2 .5 dB

-30 dBm

-32 dBm

-33 dBm

-37 dBm

0 .8 dB

2 .5 dB

-45 dBm

-45 dBm

-50 dBm

-50 dBm

0 .6 dB

2 .5 dB

-30 dBm

-30 dBm

-33 dBm

-33 dBm

1 .0 dB

2 .8 dB

opticAl specificAtions

Model

Detector type

Wavelength range

Calibrated size of fiber and wavelength

Fiber stress

Fiber size

Tone detection

Core power measurement range

ofi 200d

N/A

ofi 400

N/A

InGaAs

800 - 1700 nm

250 µm (SMF-28) @1550 nm

<100 kPSI max

250 µm, 900 µm, 2 mm or 3 mm jacketed & ribbon fiber

2000 ±100Hz 270, 330, 1000, or 2000 Hz (±5%)

N/A +13 dBm to – 50 dBm

SMF28/28E 250um @ 1550nm dBm, dB Measurement units

GenerAl specificAtions

Display Type

Power

Battery life

Operation temperature

Storage temperature

Dimensions (H x W x D)

Weight

N/A

1 x 9V Alkaline

Multi 7 segment LCD; 3 LEDs;

1 piezo buzzer

2 x 1 .5V Alkaline

>10,000 operations typical >10,000 operations typical

0

° to 50°C 90% RH (Non-condensing)

-30 to +60

°C 90% RH (Non-condensing)

8 .5 x 1 .5 x 1 .1 in . (22 x 3 .8 x 2 .8 cm)

7 .5 oz . (210 g) 6 oz (168 g)

Notes:

1. 250 µm coated fiber parameters are specified with OFI plunger in the “250/900/RIB” position.

2mm/ 3mm jacketed fiber parameters are specified with OFI plunger in the “2 mm/ 3 mm” position.

2. Unless noted otherwise, all specifications are typical. Actual results can vary by several dB depending on fiber type, coating material, jacket color, jacket hardness, and other factors. All specifications stated above are as measured at 25°C.

3. [CW] is a light signal that is not modulated.

[Traffic] is a light signal modulated by a random data sequence.

[Tone] is a light signal modulated into a nominal 50% duty cycle square wave.

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

31

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Applications

• FACILITY RECOVERY: Harvest unparked splitter legs and F2 fibers not connected to subscribers .

• TROUBLE-SHOOTING: Real-time confirmation of OLT to ONT connectivity at the FDH .

Ordering Information

Model includes

OFI-FTTx OFI-FTTx, user's guide, and carry case

OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector

The OFI-FTTx is a rugged, hand-held optical fiber identifier designed to identify the presence or absence of an active Optical Network Terminal (ONT) on FTTx F2 fibers at the

Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH) . During a test the F2 fiber does not have to be removed from service . Thus the OFI-FTTx can verify whether a splitter pigtail at the FDH is connected to an active circuit before it is disconnected for fault location or re-use . The OFI-FTTx can help verify FTTx network records and recover splitter pigtails and F2 fibers that are connected at the FDH but, in fact, are available for new customers .

When applied to a splitter pigtail at the FDH, the OFI FTTx will report either that the ONT is ‘Active’ or ‘Not Detected’ . Time to complete each test is typically one second . The OFI-

FTTx is compatible with 2 mm jumper cable containing standard single-mode fiber, such as SMF-28e ®, or bend insensitive fiber (BIF) with a 15 mm bend radius specification, such as AFL BendLite ™ .

The OFI-FTTx is powered by two standard AAA alkaline batteries, provides a low battery indication, and can typically be operated 800 times before battery replacement is necessary .

Features

• Rugged, handheld, lightweight

• In-service detection of upstream (1310 nm) activity on FTTx networks

• Determines which unparked splitter pigtails are connected to ONTs

• Does not require travel to customer (ONT) site

• Does not require disconnect of splitter pigtails

• Visual and audible indicators

• Battery operated

• Low battery indication

Specifications

Model ofi-fttx

FTTx BPON, GPON, EPON,

1:4 splitter ratio

Patent pending .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

Power 2 x AAA batteries

Operating Temperature -10 to 40°C

Storage Temperature -20 to 50°C

0 .

5 lbs (0 .

23 kg)

* Maximum values are typical and depend on fiber type and jacket material.

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

32

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

FCC2 Fiber Connector Cleaner

FCC2 is a nonflammable, environmentally safe, residue-free solvent engineered to clean fiber connector end-faces . A new and improved design of the 3-way dispenser intended for easy one-handed use with fiber wipes, convenient wetting of CCT connector cleaning tips, and spray nozzle functionality . Packaged in unique, spill-proof containers, it can be shipped with tool kits so technicians avoid wasting time sourcing a cleaner locally . Offering high purity and fast consistent cleaning, FCC2 was developed with and is packaged by

Micro Care Corporation, a world leader in cleaning solvents .

Features

• New 3-way dispenser in one convenient package

• Electrically conductive, FCC2 neutralizes “particle cling” by releasing ionic bonds that bind contaminates to the fiber end-face

• Double-filtered to 0 .2 microns, this optical grade solvent leaves no residue when drying

• Less drying time than IPA Alcohol

• Low odor, nonflammable

• Ozone safe, environmentally safe, US EPA SNAP approved

• Not Hazardous/Not Regulated for all modes of transport, including air cargo

• Can be shipped with a fusion splicer or test equipment

Applications

• Designed for use with CCT Connector Cleaning Sticks

• Excellent for cleaning light oils, salts, moisture, fingerprints, dust, lint, grime, flux residues, and uncured epoxies

• With rapid drying time, the FCC2 is essential when cleaning connectors in adapters where airflow is minimal

Note: While it is generally safe on plastics, testing is recommended when used on plastic optical fibers

EU RoHS / WEEE Compliant

• FCC2 is certified as a lead-free product and meets RoHS and WEEE standards .

Health, Safety & Environmental Data

pArAMeter

Weight

Flashpoint (TCC)

Safety Rating

NFPA

Vapor Density (Air = 1)

Ozone Impact

TSCA Listed

VAlue

3 oz / 85 g

None

Nonflammable

Health: 1 Fire: 0 Reactivity: 1

4

Zero

No

Ordering Information

pArt nuMber

FCC2-00-0900

FCC2-00-0901

description

FCC2 Fiber Connector Cleaner in 3 oz / 85 g can

Case of 12 cans

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

33

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

FPF1 Fiber Preparation Fluid

FPF1 fluid is a nonflammable, nonhazardous cleaner for use on optical fiber after stripping, prior to termination or fusion splicing, and for cleaning connector end-faces after polishing .

A new and improved design of the 3-way dispenser intended for easy one-handed use with fiber wipes, convenient wetting of CCT connector cleaning tips, and spray nozzle functionality . Packaged in unique, spill-proof containers, it can be shipped with tool kits so technicians avoid wasting time sourcing a cleaner locally . Offering high purity and fast consistent cleaning, FPF1 was developed with and is packaged by Micro Care Corporation, a world leader in cleaning solvents .

Features

• New 3-way dispenser in one convenient package

• Electrically conductive, FPF1 neutralizes “particle cling” by releasing ionic bonds that bind contaminates to the fiber end-face

• Double-filtered to 0 .2 microns, this optical grade solvent leaves no residue when drying

• Less drying time than IPA Alcohol

• Low odor, nonflammable

• Ozone safe, environmentally safe, US EPA SNAP approved

• Not Hazardous/Not Regulated for all modes of transport, including air cargo .

• Can be shipped with a fusion splicer or test equipment

Applications

• Cleaning optical fibers prior to termination or fusion splicing

• Excellent for cleaning light oils, salts, moisture, fingerprints, dust, lint, grime, flux residues, and uncured epoxies .

Note: While it is generally safe on plastics, testing is recommended when used on plastic optical fibers

EU RoHS / WEEE Compliant

• FPF1 is certified as a lead-free product and meets RoHS and WEEE standards .

Health, Safety & Environmental Data

pArAMeter

Weight

Flashpoint (TCC)

Safety Rating

NFPA

Vapor Density (Air = 1)

Ozone Impact

TSCA Listed

VAlue

3 oz / 85 g

None

Nonflammable

Health: 1 Fire: 0 Reactivity: 1

4

Zero

No

Ordering Information

pArt nuMber

FPF1-00-0900

FPF1-00-0901

description

FPF1 Fiber Preparation Fluid in 3 oz / 85 g can

Case of 12 cans

34

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

FiberAide 1 is patent pending .

FiberWipes

New Material – New Packaging – Superior Wipes

Specifically designed to remove and trap common contaminants found in fiber optic installations, AFL Telecommunications’ FiberWipes provide superior cleaning results from material that is stronger and more absorbent, yet softer than traditional cellulose wipes .

Packaged in a clean room, the fabric is considered “fiber optic grade” . FiberWipes are available in rugged mini-tubs (90 wipes) or in hermetically sealed individual packages

(FiberAide 1) and are the perfect size for tool kits and test kits .

Applications

• Cleaning optical fibers prior to termination or splicing

• Cleaning fiber optic connector end-faces

• Cleaning lenses, mirrors, and other optical surfaces

Features

Lint free

Sized for fiber and connector cleaning

Robust and tear-resistant

FiberWipes

• Small package footprint ideal for a laboratory or field use

• Rugged 90-wipe mini-tub keeps wipes clean and dry prior to use

• Octagonal cover minimizes rolling distance if dropped

• Solvent safe; may be moistened to provide wet / dry cleaning

• Instructions for use on the side of the tub

FiberAide 1

• Hermetically sealed wipes remain uncontaminated and ready for use

• Foil backed wipes protect skin from cleaning solvents and cable gel

• Packaging contains no glues to leach out

• Button hole for placement on panel board or keychain

• Ideal for shipping with OEM equipment to prevent contamination of fiber surfaces at installation

• Solvent safe; may be moistened to provide wet / dry cleaning

• Pictorial instructions on each package

Specifications

product wipe size

4 .

25” W x 2” H

FiberAide 1

pAcKAGe size pAcKAGe weiGht

2 .

6 oz

Ordering Information

pArt nuMber description

9000-03-0027MZ

FiberAide 1 – case of 600 packets (60 bundles, 10 packets per bundle)

35

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

* Registered Trademark of US Conec Ltd .

** Registered Trademark of TYCO Electronics Corp .

CCT - Connector Cleaning Tips

Noyes Test & Inspection is pleased to offer a unique technology in fiber connector end-face cleaning . Rather than a fabric-covered or foam-covered stick, we are offering a molded cleaning tip that will trap contamination and wick cleaning solvents from bulkhead connectors . This new cleaning tip is a molded, sintered polymer that is both porous and pliable conforming to virtually any fiber end-face polish geometry while trapping and absorbing contaminants .

Features

• Molded sintered polymer construction assures perfect bulkhead fit and consistent performance with each cleaning tip

• No fibers, binders, adhesives or outgassing that may contaminate the connector

• Traps and holds liquid and particle contaminants in an absorbent open cell matrix ranging from 10-25 microns

• The elastic cleaning head enhances entrapment of particles and oils, while allowing the tip to conform to virtually any fiber end-face geometry (8 degree, domed polish, etc .)

• Very absorbent

• US and Foreign patents pending

Applications

• Dual-head design permits wet and dry cleaning in one swab

• Solvent and chemical resistant, not physically altered by solvent contact

• Designed to work with Noyes FCC2, Fiber

Connector Cleaner

• Most connectors cleaned the first time

Tip Configurations

• SOCKET – cleaning tip exposed for cleaning ferrule end-faces in alignment sleeves that are recessed within sockets or bulkhead adaptors

• PIN – cleaning tip recessed in the

“straw” for cleaning exposed ferrules and termini (jumpers)

Ordering Information

Cleaning tips are available for most common commercial and Mil Spec ferrule sizes .

size

(diameter of ferrule or termini)

2 .5 mm

2 .5 mm

2 .0 mm

2 .0 mm

1 .6 mm

1 .6 mm

1 .25 mm

1 .25 mm

MT ferrule

MT ferrule

type

Pin

Socket

Pin

Socket

Pin

Socket

Pin

Socket

Pin

Socket

pArt nuMber coMMents

CCTP-25-0900

CCTS-25-0900

Examples: SC, ST, FC, etc .

Examples: SC, ST, FC, etc .

CCTP-25-0900 Mil T 29504/14 For Mil C 28876

CCTS-16-0900 Mil T 29504/15 For Mil C 28876

CCTP-25-0900 Mil T 29504/04 For Mil C 38999

CCTS-16-0900 Mil T 29504/05 For Mil C 38999

CCTP-25-0900

CCTS-12-0900

Examples: LC, MU

Examples: LC, MU

CCTX-MT-0900

CCTX-MT-0900

Examples: MTP®*, MPX®**

Examples: MTP®*, MPX®**

36

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

Type 2.5 mm

Cletop Adapter Cleaning Sticks

Cletop (ACT) adapter cleaning sticks are an easy to use efficient means of cleaning fiber optic connectors in adapters and cleaning adapter alignment sleeves . Cletop sticks are available in sizes for most common commercial connectors (ST, SC , FC, LC, MU), military connectors, and LEMO connectors for video applications . When connectors need to be cleaned inside adapters, you can rely on the Cletop stick .

Features

• Easy to use and efficient . Delivers a consistently high level of cleaning performance .

• Easy to clean ferrule end-faces inside the plug-in fiber optic connectors and various adapters .

• Lightweight and safe to use . Compact and disposable .

• Suitable for cleaning inside adapters for dust control .

Ordering Information

pArt nuMber description

8500-10-0024MZ ACT-01 – 2 .

5mm Cletop Sticks (Box of 200)

8500-10-0022MZ ACT-02 – 1

8500-10-0023MZ ACT-03 – 2 .

0mm Cletop Sticks (Box of 200)

8500-10-0030MZ Double-ended 2

8500-10-0031MZ 2 .

5mm Cletop Stick with Guide Sleeve (Box of 100)

connectors

LC & MU

Military Termini .

LEMO .

Type 1.25 mm

Recommended Cleaning Procedure for ACT Cleaning Sticks

1 - Insert 2 - Load

procedure:

1. Insert: Ensure that stick is held straight when inserting into sleeve .

2. Load: Apply sufficient pressure (approx .

600-700g) to ensure ferrule is a slightly depressed in sleeve .

3. Rotate: Rotate stick clockwise 4-5 times, while ensuring direct contact with ferrule end-face is maintained .

3 - Rotate

notes:

1. Number of uses per stick:

Maintenance (repair) – 1 use

Equipment construction – 4 uses (max .)

2. FCC2 Fluid will improve cleaning performance .

37

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

Cletop -S Series

Cletop Series

Features

• Compact and lightweight design is ideal for use in laboratories, assembly lines, or in the field

• Consistent cleaning results without IPA alcohol, which is toxic, flammable, and leaves a residue on fiber ends (white haze)

• Excellent anti-static properties for static sensitive applications and to minimize reattachment of dust to ferrule after cleaning

• Simple push button shutter operation exposes cleaning tape only when in use

– minimizing unwanted dust

• Replaceable and cost effective cleaning tape

• Over 400 wipes per tape

Cletop Cassette Cleaner Series

The Cletop connector cleaner is a rugged palm-sized cleaner that offers exceptional performance with a proven track record . The choice of many leading manufacturers and telecom carries worldwide for nearly 20 years – Cletop is a name you can rely on .

Why Clean Fiber Connectors?

• Pits and scratches are often caused by dirt

• Dust, dirt, oils, etc . are everywhere and will migrate to exposed connector end-faces

• Dirty connectors attenuate signal levels and can increase digital bit error rates

• Always clean both connectors when mating / unmating to avoid contamination transfer

Cletop Cassette Cleaner Options

• Cletop Series - Original version (proven reliability)

• Cletop -S Series - Second generation cleaner offering the same Cletop cleaning performance with “Drop-in” replacement tape cartridge and ergonomic design that works equally well for left or right handed operators

• Type A & -SA – Designed for single 2 .5mm ferrules (SC, FC, ST, & D4)

• Type B & -SB – Cleans SC, SC2, FC, ST

®

, DIN, D4, MU, LC, MT, MPO/MTP

®

without pins,

MT-RJ without pins

• Type MPO – Accepts MPO/MTP

®

connectors with pins

• Type MT-RJ – Accepts MT-RJ connectors with pins

Specifications

Weight

VAlue

5 .

1 x 3 .

0 x 1 .

6 inches (130 x 75 x 40 mm)

0 .35 pounds / 160 grams

Ordering Information

pArt nuMber c letops s eries

8500-10-0020MZ

description

Cletop -SA with Blue tape

8500-10-0016MZ

8500-10-0017MZ

c letop o ri G in A l s eries

8500-10-0027MZ

Cletop -SB with White tape

Replacement Tape Type S - White

Cletop Type A with Blue tape

8500-10-0028MZ

8500-10-0032MZ

Cletop Type B with Blue Tape

Cletop for MT-RJ with pins (White tape)

8500-10-0012MZ Replacement Tape Blue

ST is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

38

FCP1 Fiber Cleaning Pack

AFL Telecommunications offers a complete selection of Noyes brand fiber optic cleaning kits for field cleaning of connector end faces in fiber frames, adapters and on jumpers .

Using our exclusive FCC2 non-hazardous cleaning fluid and CCT molded cleaning tips, the

FCP1 Series of kits delivers compact, safe, easy to use, reliable cleaning for all types of fiber optic connector end faces including Military and Multiple Fiber Ferrule designs .

Kit Contents by Application

ApplicAtion

For cleaning connector end-faces within alignment sleeves (bulkhead adaptors, female socket connectors)

cleAninG

MAteriAls

FCC2

CCTS-25

CCTS-12

Optical quality cleaning fluid

description

2 .5mm cleaning tips for FC, SC, ST type standard connectors

1 .25mm cleaning tips for LC, MU type small form factor connectors

CCTS-16 1 .6mm cleaning tips for 2 .0mm and 1 .6mm termini in military connectors and D4 connectors

Optical quality cleaning fluid For cleaning ferrule end-faces that are exposed (jumpers and patch cords)

For cleaning alignment sleeves

Additional options

FCC2

Cletop

CCTP-25

FCC2

ACT01

Reel type cleaner

Universal cleaning tip for exposed ferrule and termini end-faces on jumpers or military connectors

Optical quality cleaning fluid .

2 .5mm swabs for FC, SC, ST type standard connectors

ACT02 1 .25mm swabs for LC, MU type small form factor connectors

Cletop Stick-Type 2 .0mm swabs for D4 connectors

Canned air

VS 300

OFS 300-200

OFS 300-400

For cleaning work area

Optical or video microscope for end-face inspection

See individual data sheets for specification on individual supplies.

Ordering Information

A wide variety of pre-stocked kits makes ordering easy . Choose from the standard kits listed on the page 2 or call us at 800-321-5298 for a custom kit to meet your application needs . To keep your cleaning kits stocked and ready for use, page 3 lists individual cleaning items (refills) .

T e s t & I n s p e c t i o n

39

© 2004-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved . Catalog Revision 5 .2, 2 .19 .08

Specifications are subject to change without notice .

40

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement

Table of contents