7415 Manual
00007415:99900760: 20120419
Model 7415 Crane
Volume 2 - PARTS AND SPECIFICATIONS
Section 1
Section 1A
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
SPECIFICATIONS H-FRAME
SPECIFICATIONS A-FRAME
CRANE REFERENCE
REPLACEMENT PARTS
GENERAL REFERENCE
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189, GARNER, IA 50438-0189
TEL: 641-923-3711
MANUAL PART NUMBER 99900760
Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc. is an Oshkosh Corporation company.
00007415:99900760: --------
REVISIONS LIST
DATE
20010105
20011127
20020206
20020811
20021024
20021202
20040129
20050712
20050915
20051108
20060616
20061020
20070705
20071008
20081104
20120104
20120419
LOCATION
3-4&5
3-28
3-29,31
4-1,14
3-31
3-28
3-29
3-20
3-29
2-6, 3-11,17
3-19
2-7
3-11,12,17
3-16
1-1, 3-3
3-10
3-17,18,22,24,38
3-21
3-28
3-3,8
THROUGHOUT
3-22-25, 32
3-6,13,15,35
DESCRIPTION OF CHANGE
ECN9000-41712290-ADD SLEEVE WEB 89393036
ECN 8834 - NEW LIGHT KIT
ECN 8794 - NEW HYD OVERLOAD VALVE BLOCK
ECN 8780 - WARRANTY
ITEM #11 - 72532141 WAS 72532679
ECN 8972 - ADDED GROMMET & CLAMP TO FLOOD LIGHT KIT
ECN 8968 - UPDATED CAPACITY ALERT & SHUTDOWN KITS
ECN 9009 - UPDATED 31713787 HYD SHUTDOWN KIT
ECN 9064 - ADDED LIGHT KIT 51717977
ECN 9365 - CHANGED EXTENSION CYLIDNER TO DUAL HOLDING VALVES
ECN 9782-1 - CHANGE TO CLAMP PLATE ON 93715476
ECR 10667 - ADDED A-FRAME MOUNT DIAGRAM, TORQUE TO INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
ECN 9832 - CYL 71411825 WAS 51718065
ECN 9832-2-REVERSED CYLINDER CHANGE
NEW OWNERSHIP STATEMENT; UPDATED SERIAL TAG LOCATION INFO.
ECN 10299 - UPDATE TO 51718065
ECN 10523 - CLAMP 72661642 WAS 72066516
ECN 10429 - PARTS UPDATE ON 31713788
ECN 10425 - FLAT WASHERS ADDED TO 51717977
ECN 10767 - GEAR BEARING TEETH MATL CHANGE
ECN 11628 - UPDATED STABILIZER WORDING, ADDED STAB DEPLOY DECALS, CRANE LEVELS
ECN 11621 - HYDRAULIC OVERLOAD KIT
ECN 11615 - CYLINDER DRAWING UPDATES, ADDED PROP RMT SETTING PROCEDURE
00007415:99900760: 19980713
INTRODUCTION
This volume deals with information applicable to your
particular crane. For operating, maintenance and
repair instructions, refer to Volume 1, OPERATION,
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR.
We recommend that this volume be kept in a safe
place in the office.
This manual is provided to assist you with ordering
parts for your IMT truck-mounted articulating crane. It
also contains additional instructions regarding your
particular installation.
It is the user’s responsibility to maintain and operate
this unit in a manner that will result in the safest
working conditions possible.
Warranty of this unit will be void on any part of the unit
subjected to misuse due to overloading, abuse, lack of
maintenance and unauthorized modifications. No
warranty - verbal, written or implied - other than the
official, published IMT new machinery and equipment
warranty will be valid with this unit.
In addition, it is also the user’s responsibility to be
aware of existing Federal, State and Local codes and
regulations governing the safe use and maintenance
of this unit. Listed below is a publication that the user
should thoroughly read and understand.
ANSI/ASME B30.22
ARTICULATING BOOM CRANES
The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
United Engineering Center
345 East 47th Street
New York, NY 10017
Three means are used throughout this manual to gain
the attention of personnel. They are NOTE’s,
CAUTION’s and WARNING’s and are defined as
follows:
NOTE
A NOTE is used to either convey additional information
or to provide further emphasis for a previous point.
CAUTION
A CAUTION is used when there is the very strong
possibility of damage to the equipment or premature
equipment failure.
WARNING
A WARNING is used when there is the potential for
personal injury or death.
Treat this equipment with respect and service it
regularly. These two things can add up to a safer
working environment.
Read and familiarize yourself with the
IMT OPERATOR’S CRANE SAFETY MANUAL
before operating or performing any maintenance
00007415:99900760: 20000801
NOTES
00007415:99900760: 19940413
1-1
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS-PWR OUT & DN
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS-7415 PWR OUT & DN
GENERAL ........................................................................................................................ 3
PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS........................................................................... 4
POWER SOURCE ............................................................................................................ 4
CYLINDER HOLDING VALVES ....................................................................................... 4
ROTATION SYSTEM ........................................................................................................ 4
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM ..................................................................................................... 4
STABILIZER DIMENSIONS ............................................................................................ 4
GEOMETRIC CONFIGURATION ..................................................................................... 5
CAPACITY CHART .......................................................................................................... 6
MINIMUM CHASSIS SPECIFICATIONS - FOR STANDARD 7415 CRANE .................... 7
00007415:99900760: 19940413
1-2
NOTES
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS-PWR OUT & DN
00007415:99900760: 20120104
1-3
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS-PWR OUT & DN
7415 CRANE WITH POWER OUT & POWER
DOWN SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL
*CRANE RATING (ANSI B30.22)
74000 ft-lbs
*MAXIMUM CRANE RATING
74000 ft-lbs
HORIZONTAL REACH
from centerline of rotation
15'-1'’
HYDRAULIC EXTENSION
40'’
MANUAL EXTENSION
None
VERTICAL REACH
from mounting surface
21'-9'’
VERTICAL REACH
from ground / 39'’ frame ht.
25'-0'’
CRANE WEIGHT
3620 lbs
STABILIZER SPAN
11'-10'’
STABILIZER PADS
9'’ x 11'’
CRANE STORAGE HEIGHT
from mounting surface
7'-1'’
CRANE STORAGE HEIGHT
from ground / 39'’ frame ht.
10'-4'’
**MOUNTING SPACE REQUIRED
29'’
ROTATIONAL TORQUE
10850 ft-lbs
OPTIMUM PUMP CAPACITY
9 U.S. GPM
SYSTEM OPERATING PRESSURE
2350 PSI
OIL RESERVOIR CAPACITY
17 U.S. Gallons
HOOK APPROACH - HORIZONTAL
from centerline of rotation
4'-9'’
HOOK APPROACH - VERTICAL
from mounting surface
8'-7'’
HORIZONTAL CENTER OF GRAVITY
from centerline of rotation and crane in stored position
19'’
VERTICAL CENTER OF GRAVITY
from mounting surface and crane in stored position
22'’
* Maximum Crane Rating (ft-lbs) is defined as that rated load (lbs) which when multiplied by its respective
distance (ft) from centerline of rotation gives the greatest ft-lb value.
ANSI B30.22 Crane Rating (ft-lbs) = With all extensions retracted and inner plus outer boom in a horizontal
position, rated load (lbs) X respective distance (ft) from centerline of rotation = nominal ft-lb value.
** Allow an additional 3'’ between the cab and crane base for swing clearance.
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189, GARNER, IA 50438-0189
TEL: 641-923-3711 FAX: 641-923-2424
00007415:99900760: 20120104
1-4
PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS
CRANE ROTATION WITH TIREHAND:
INNER BOOM ELEVATION:
OUTER BOOM ARTICULATION:
EXTENSION BOOM:
VERTICAL STABILIZER STROKE:
370°
-20° to +72°
113°
40'’
21'’
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS-PWR OUT & DN
70 seconds
24 seconds
14 seconds
8 seconds
6 seconds
POWER SOURCE
Integral-mounted hydraulic pump and PTO application. Other standard power sources may be utilized minimum power required is 15 horsepower.
CYLINDER HOLDING VALVES
The holding sides of all standard cylinders are equipped with integral-mounted holding or counter-balance
valves to prevent sudden cylinder collapse in case of hose or other hydraulic failure. The stabilizer cylinders
have positive, pilot-operated holding valves that open only on command.
The inner cylinders have single pilot-operated counter balance valves while the outer and extension boom
cylinders have double counter-balance valves. The counter-balance valve serves several functions. First,
it is a holding valve. Secondly, it is so constructed that it will control the lowering function and allow that
motion to be feathered while under load. Finally, if a hose breaks, the only oil loss will be that in the hose.
ROTATION SYSTEM
Rotation of the crane is accomplished through a turntable bearing, powered by a high torque hydraulic
motor through a ring and pinion type spur gear train. Total gear reduction is 39.61 : 1.
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
The hydraulic system is an open centered, full pressure system, requiring 9 GPM optimum oil flow, at 2350
PSI. The inner cylinder is limited to 1800 PSI. Eight-spool, stack-type control valve, six of which are used
for the standard crane and the remaining two are plugged, but easily adapted for additional optional features.
Dual operational handles for six functions are located at both sides of crane for convenient operation.
System includes hydraulic oil reservoir, suction-line strainer, pump, 8-section control valve, return-line filter
and all hoses and fittings.
IMT reserves the right to change specifications and design without notice.
STABILIZER DIMENSIONS
00007415:99900760: 19940413
1-5
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS-PWR OUT & DN
GEOMETRIC CONFIGURATION
00007415:99900760: 20000630
1-6
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS-PWR OUT & DN
641-923-3711
00007415:99900760: 20000906
1-7
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS-PWR OUT & DN
MINIMUM CHASSIS SPECIFICATIONS - FOR STANDARD 7415 CRANE
Crane Mount
Behind Cab
Crane Working Area
360°
Chassis Style
Conventional Cab
Front Axle Rating (GAWR)
9000 lbs
Rear Axle Rating (GAWR)
Single Axle
17,000 lbs
Wheelbase
189"
Cab-to-axle
120"
Outigger Width Required 11'-10"
RBM
Frame Section Modulus
Frame Yield Strength
900,000 in-lbs
19.2 cubic inches
50,000 psi
Minimum Finished Unit Weight
To Maintain Vehicle Stability
Front Axle
Rear Axle
Total Finished Unit Wt.
* 5900 lbs
* 6800 lbs
12700 lbs
* Allows lifting full capacity load in a 360° arc when crane is installed immediately behind the cab. Great
care should be taken when swinging the load from rear of vehicle to front of vehicle since the front axle
springs will compress, thus affecting the levelness of the vehicle.
NOTES:
1. GAWR means Gross Axle Weight Rating and is dependent on all components of the vehicle such as
axles, tires, wheels, springs, brakes, steering and frame strength meeting the manufacturer’s
recommendations. Always specify GAWR when purchasing a truck.
2. Minimum axle requirements may increase with use of diesel engines, longer wheelbase or service
bodies. Contact the factory for further information.
3. Weight distribution calculations are required to determine final axle loading.
4. All chassis and crane combinations must be stability tested to ensure stability per ANSI B30.22
00007415:99900760: 20000630
1-8
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS-PWR OUT & DN
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189, GARNER, IA 50438-0189
TEL: 641-923-3711
FAX: 641-923-2424
00007415:99900760: 19940413
1A-1
SECTION 1A. SPECIFICATIONS-A FRAME
SECTION 1A. SPECIFICATIONS-7415 A-FRAME
GENERAL ........................................................................................................................ 3
PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS........................................................................... 4
POWER SOURCE ............................................................................................................ 4
CYLINDER HOLDING VALVES ....................................................................................... 4
ROTATION SYSTEM ........................................................................................................ 4
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM ..................................................................................................... 4
STABILIZER DIMENSIONS ............................................................................................. 4
GEOMETRIC CONFIGURATION ..................................................................................... 5
CAPACITY CHART .......................................................................................................... 6
MINIMUM CHASSIS SPECIFICATIONS - FOR STANDARD 7415 CRANE .................... 7
00007415:99900760: 19940413
1A-2
NOTES
SECTION 1A. SPECIFICATIONS-A FRAME
00007415:99900760: 20120104
1A-3
SECTION 1A. SPECIFICATIONS-A FRAME
7415 CRANE WITH A-FRAME STABILIZERS
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL
*CRANE RATING (ANSI B30.22)
74000 ft-lbs
*MAXIMUM CRANE RATING
74000 ft-lbs
HORIZONTAL REACH
from centerline of rotation
15'-1'’
HYDRAULIC EXTENSION
40'’
MANUAL EXTENSION
None
VERTICAL REACH
from mounting surface
21'-9'’
VERTICAL REACH
from ground / 39'’ frame ht.
25'-0'’
CRANE WEIGHT
4300 lbs
STABILIZER SPAN
12'-11'’
STABILIZER PADS
16'’ x 16'’
CRANE STORAGE HEIGHT
from mounting surface
7'-3'’
CRANE STORAGE HEIGHT
from ground / 39'’ frame ht.
10'-6'’
**MOUNTING SPACE REQUIRED
32'’
ROTATIONAL TORQUE
10850 ft-lbs
OPTIMUM PUMP CAPACITY
9 U.S. GPM
SYSTEM OPERATING PRESSURE
2350 PSI
OIL RESERVOIR CAPACITY
21 U.S. Gallons
HOOK APPROACH - HORIZONTAL
from centerline of rotation
4'-9'’
HOOK APPROACH - VERTICAL
from mounting surface
8'-9'’
HORIZONTAL CENTER OF GRAVITY
from centerline of rotation and crane in stored position
19'’
VERTICAL CENTER OF GRAVITY
from mounting surface and crane in stored position
24'’
* Maximum Crane Rating (ft-lbs) is defined as that rated load (lbs) which when multiplied by its respective
distance (ft) from centerline of rotation gives the greatest ft-lb value.
ANSI B30.22 Crane Rating (ft-lbs) = With all extensions retracted and inner plus outer boom in a horizontal
position, rated load (lbs) X respective distance (ft) from centerline of rotation = nominal ft-lb value.
** Allow an additional 3'’ between the cab and crane base for swing clearance.
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189, GARNER, IA 50438-0189
TEL: 641-923-3711 FAX: 641-923-2424
00007415:99900760: 20120104
1A-4
PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS
CRANE ROTATION WITH TIREHAND:
INNER BOOM ELEVATION:
OUTER BOOM ARTICULATION:
EXTENSION BOOM:
VERTICAL STABILIZER STROKE:
370°
-20° to +72°
113°
40'’
24'’
SECTION 1A. SPECIFICATIONS-A FRAME
70 seconds
24 seconds
14 seconds
8 seconds
6 seconds
POWER SOURCE
Integral-mounted hydraulic pump and PTO application. Other standard power sources may be utilized minimum power required is 15 horsepower.
CYLINDER HOLDING VALVES
The holding sides of all standard cylinders are equipped with integral-mounted holding or counter-balance
valves to prevent sudden cylinder collapse in case of hose or other hydraulic failure. The stabilizer cylinders
have positive, pilot-operated holding valves that open only on command.
The inner cylinders have single pilot-operated counter balance valves while the outer and extension boom
cylinders have double counter-balance valves. The counter-balance valve serves several functions. First,
it is a holding valve. Secondly, it is so constructed that it will control the lowering function and allow that
motion to be feathered while under load. Finally, if a hose breaks, the only oil loss will be that in the hose.
ROTATION SYSTEM
Rotation of the crane is accomplished through a turntable bearing, powered by a high torque hydraulic
motor through a ring and pinion type spur gear train. Total gear reduction is 39.61 : 1.
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
The hydraulic system is an open centered, full pressure system, requiring 9 GPM optimum oil flow, at 2350
PSI. The inner cylinder is limited to 1800 PSI. Eight-spool, stack-type control valve, six of which are used
for the standard crane and the remaining two are plugged, but easily adapted for additional optional
features. Dual operational handles for six functions are located at both sides of crane for convenient
operation. System includes hydraulic oil reservoir, suction-line strainer, pump, 8-section control valve,
return-line filter and all hoses and fittings.
IMT reserves the right to change specifications and design without notice.
STABILIZER DIMENSIONS
00007415:99900760: 19940413
1A-5
SECTION 1A. SPECIFICATIONS-A FRAME
GEOMETRIC CONFIGURATION
00007415:99900760:
20000630
1A-6
SECTION 1A. SPECIFICATIONS-A FRAME
641-923-3711
00007415:99900760:
19940413
1A-7
SECTION 1A. SPECIFICATIONS-A FRAME
MINIMUM CHASSIS SPECIFICATIONS - FOR STANDARD 7415 CRANE
Crane Mount
Behind Cab
Crane Working Area
360°
Chassis Style
Conventional Cab
Front Axle Rating (GAWR)
9000 lbs
Rear Axle Rating (GAWR)
Single Axle
17,000 lbs
Wheelbase
189"
Cab-to-axle
120"
Outigger Width Required
11'-10"
RBM
Frame Section Modulus
Frame Yield Strength
900,000 in-lbs
19.2 cubic inches
50,000 psi
Minimum Finished Unit Weight
To Maintain Vehicle Stability
Front Axle
* 5900 lbs
Rear Axle
* 6800 lbs
Total Finished Unit Wt.
12700 lbs
* Allows lifting full capacity load in a 360° arc when crane is installed immediately behind the cab. Great
care should be taken when swinging the load from rear of vehicle to front of vehicle since the front axle
springs will compress, thus affecting the levelness of the vehicle.
NOTES:
1. GAWR means Gross Axle Weight Rating and is dependent on all components of the vehicle such as
axles, tires, wheels, springs, brakes, steering and frame strength meeting the manufacturer’s
recommendations. Always specify GAWR when purchasing a truck.
2. Minimum axle requirements may increase with use of diesel engines, longer wheelbase or service
bodies. Contact the factory for further information.
3. Weight distribution calculations are required to determine final axle loading.
4. All chassis and crane combinations must be stability tested to ensure stability per ANSI B30.22
00007415:99900760: 20000630
1A-8
SECTION 1A. SPECIFICATIONS-A FRAME
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189, GARNER, IA 50438-0189
TEL: 641-923-3711
FAX: 641-923-2424
00007415:99900760: 19940505
2-1
SECTION 2. CRANE REFERENCE
SECTION 2. CRANE REFERENCE
MAJOR CRANE ASSEMBLIES - POWER DOWN MODEL ........................................... 3
MAJOR CRANE ASSEMBLIES - ”A” FRAME MODEL ................................................. 3
WELDMENT PART NUMBER LOCATIONS ................................................................... 4
GREASE ZERK LOCATIONS & LUBRICANT REQUIREMENTS .................................. 5
RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST ......................................................................... 6
INSTALLATION ............................................................................................................... 7
CRANE MOUNTING ........................................................................................................ 7
HYDRAULIC INSTALLATION ......................................................................................... 8
00007415:99900760: 19940505
2-2
NOTES
SECTION 2. CRANE REFERENCE
00007415:99900760: 20120104
2-3
SECTION 2. CRANE REFERENCE
BASE AND
POWER DOWN
STABILIZER
ASSEMBLY
STABILIZER LEG
MAJOR CRANE ASSEMBLIES - POWER DOWN MODEL
BASE AND
“A” FRAME
STABILIZER
ASSEMBLY
STABILIZER LEG
MAJOR CRANE ASSEMBLIES - ”A” FRAME MODEL
00007415:99900760: 20120104
2-4
STABILIZER
SLEEVE
STABILIZER
LEG
WELDMENT PART NUMBER LOCATIONS
SECTION 2. CRANE REFERENCE
00007415:99900760: 19940505
2-5
SECTION 2. CRANE REFERENCE
GREASE ZERK LOCATIONS & LUBRICANT REQUIREMENTS
ITEM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
LOCATION DESCRIPTION
TURNTABLE/BEARING GREASE EXTENSION
*ROTATE CRANE WHILE GREASING
DRIVE GEAR GREASE EXTENSION
PINION GEAR
INNER CYLINDER BASE
MAST/INNER HINGE PIN
INNER CYLINDER ROD
OUTER CYLINDER BASE
OUTER CYLINDER ROD
INNER BOOM/OUTER BOOM HINGE PIN
EAR ATTACHMENT
ANY TIREHAND ATTACHMENT
LUBRICANT
FREQUENCY
SHELL ALVANIA 2EP
OR
WEEKLY
SHELL RETINAX “A”
NOTE: All application points must be greased weekly under normal work loads and moderate weather conditions.
Under severe operating conditions, lubrication should be performed more frequently. See Volume 1; Operation, Maintenance and Repair for additional lubrication requirements.
00007415:99900760: 20120104
2-6
SECTION 2. CRANE REFERENCE
RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST
1 YEAR SUPPLY
7415 CRANE
FOR MANUAL: 99900760
This spare parts list does not necessarily indicate that the items can be expected to fail in the course of a year
. It is intended to provide the user with
a stock of parts sufficient to keep the unit operating with the minimal down-time waiting for p arts. There may be parts failures not covered by this
list. Parts not listed are considered as not being Critical or Normal W ear items during the first year of operations and you n eed to contact the
distributor or manufacturer for availability.
ASSEMBLY
DESIGNATION
41712290.01.19990216
3B166820.01.19940609
3B210522.01.19940609
41712292.01.19990216
51718065.02.20040129
41701184.01.19970113
3C021611.01.19960108
41703742.01.19970120
3C116612.01.19960108
41070018.01.19940505
91715301.01.19990216
91715471.01.19990216
90713582.01.19980114
51713430.01.19961023
51713570.01.19980219
ITEM NO.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
BASE & MANUAL STAB ASM
10
60020187
BUSHING
11
60020115
BUSHING
12
60020116
BUSHING
13
60020188
BUSHING
31
71056265
PINION GEAR
POWER DOWN CYLINDER
5
73054004
VALVE
9
9B101214
SEAL KIT
POWER OUT CYLINDER
5
9B081012
SEAL KIT
BASE &”A” FRAME STAB ASM
6
60020115
BUSHING
7
60020116
BUSHING
8
60020187
BUSHING
9
60020188
BUSHING
15
60030117
WEAR PAD
19
60030119
WEAR PAD
EXTENSION CYLINDER
7
6H030020
HEAD
8
6I030106
PISTON
9
6C075020
SEAL KIT
28
73540052
C’BAL VALVE
INNER BOOM ASM
3
7BF81520
BUSHING
INNER BOOM CYLINDER
3
6H060030
HEAD
4
6I060200
PISTON
5
73054242
COUNTERBALANCE VALVE
7
9C242432
SEAL KIT
21
7BF82020
BUSHING
22
7BF81520
BUSHING
OUTER BOOM ASM WITH TIREHAND MOUNTING
3
7BF81520
BUSHING
7
60030018
WEAR PAD
9
60030083
WEAR PAD
OUTER BOOM CYLINDER
3
6H050020
HEAD
4
6I050181
PISTON
5
73054242
COUNTERBALANCE VALVE
6
9C202029
SEAL KIT
19
7BF81520
BUSHING
EXTENSION BOOM
3
52701716
HOOK 5-TON
4
60030117
WEAR PAD
HYDRAULIC KIT-8 SECTION OUT&DN
REF
70048148
FILTER
REF
73052014
FILTER
HYDRAULIC KIT-8 SECTION “A” FRAME
REF
70048148
FILTER
REF
73052014
FILTER
PROPORTIONAL REMOTE CONTROL KIT
1
77041390
AMP DRIVER
5
73054876
PRIORITY VALVE
10
77041251
RELAY
11
77041237
SOLENOID 12V
23
77041459
LIMIT SWITCH
PROPORTIONAL REMOTE HANDLE ASM-6 FUNCTION
11
51707507
POTENTIOMETER
16
77040371
TOGGLE SWITCH SPST
17
77040372
TOGGLE SWITCH SPDT
18
77040373
TOGGLE SWITCH SPST
CABLE ASM-JIC BOX 50"
3
77041345
TOGGLE SWITCH ST
4
77041354
TOGGLE SWITCH DT
QTY
CODE
1
1
1
1
1
W
W
W
W
W
2
2
C
W
2
W
1
1
1
1
2
2
W
W
W
W
W
W
1
1
2
2
W
W
C
W
4
W
1
1
1
1
2
2
W
W
C
W
W
W
4
2
1
W
W
W
1
1
1
1
4
W
W
C
W
W
1
1
W
W
6
6
P
P
6
6
P
P
1
1
2
1
2
C
W
W
W
W
1
1
6
2
W
W
W
W
2
1
W
W
SHELF
LIFE
(MO)
ORDER
QTY
00007415:99900760: 20050915
2-7
SECTION 2. CRANE REFERENCE
INSTALLATION
GENERAL
This section contains specific instructions for the
installation of your crane. Prior to installing the crane
and hydraulic components, make sure the chassis is
ready to receive the crane (refer to VOLUME 1,
Installation).
CRANE MOUNTING
1. See SPECIFICATIONS in Section 1 for crane
weight. Using an overhead hoist and fabric slings of
adequate capacity, lift the crane about a foot to see if
the crane is adequately balanced. If not, lower hoist
and adjust slings. Re-check balance and re-position
crane until mounting surface is level.
2. Install the truck frame support so that the tie- down
studs pass through the supports (figures below). Cut
the support to the inside dimensions of the truck frame.
Allow about 1/16" extra. Grind the end of the support
to fit inside the frame channel. Use a hammer to drive
it into position if necessary.
CENTER
CRANE MOUNT
ILLUSTRATION
3. Allow sufficient clearance between the cab and
crane base, at least 3" (7.6cm). Position the crane on
the chassis per the applicable installation drawing,
centering the mounting slots over the truck frame rails.
While holding crane with hoist, start mounting
hardware per figure below. Note position of support
weldments on truck frame. Hand tighten nuts. Observe
underside of crane base. No clearance between base
and frame bars is allowed.
4. With a center mount installation, torque the 1"-8
UNC Grade 5 mounting hardware to 442 ft-lbs (62 kgm). With an A-frame installation, torque the 1.25x28.5”
tie down bolts to 840 ft-lb. When torquing the mounting
hardware the following precautions must be followed:
A. Never use lock washers.
B. Hardened washers must be used, and under
the turning element, whether the turning element is the
nut or the head of the bolt.
C. Torque values specified are with residual
oils or without special lubricants applied to the threads.
If special lubricants are used, such as Never-Seize
compound graphite and oil, molybdenum disulphite
collodial copper or white lead, reduce torque values
10%. Torque values for threaded fasteners are not
affected with the use of Loctite.
D. Do not use rusty fasteners, the rust will alter
torque values significantly.
E. Touch-up paint around mounting anchor
plates.
CAUTION
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO APPLY THE SAME TORQUE
TO THE TIE ROD AND SELF-LOCKING NUTS AS
SHOWN IN THE TORQUE DATA CHART. DO NOT
EXCEED 442 FT. LBS. (62 KG-M) FOR A CENTER
MOUNT, OR 840 FT-LB FOR AN A-FRAME MOUNT.
EXCEEDING THESE TORQUE VALUES COULD
DAMAGE EITHER THE CHASSIS OR CRANE BASE.
A-FRAME
CRANE MOUNT
ILLUSTRATION
POWER WRENCHING IS NOT RECOMMENDED
UNTIL THE LEAD THREAD OF THE NUT INSERT IS
ENGAGED BY HAND TURNING.
FRAME (REF)
TIE-DOWN STUD
(1-1/4X28-1/2)
CLAMP PLATE
WASHER
NUT
00007415:99900760: 19940505
2-8
HYDRAULIC INSTALLATION
To install the hydraulic hoses, fittings, etc.:
1. Plumb the suction line filter as shown in figure
below.
2. Install the suction hose between the suction
line filter and the pump inlet. Tighten the hose
clamps.
3. Install the pressure hose between the pump
outlet and the inlet port on the valvebank.
4. Install the return line between the reservoir
return line filter and valvebank (if applicable).
SECTION 2. CRANE REFERENCE
CAUTION
FAILURE TO OPEN THE GATE VALVE WILL RESULT
IN A DRY RUNNING PUMP WHICH MAY DAMAGE
THE PUMP.
7. Start the vehicle’s engine and engage the
PTO. Allow the system to run for about five
minutes and then check the vacuum gauge on the
suction-line filter (it should read 8" mercury or
less). If the vacuum reading is too high, check
to make certain that the gate valve is opened
completely. If the valve is fully opened, check for
a collapsed or restricted suction line.
8. Cycle all hydraulic functions. Check for leaks,
and refill the reservoir if necessary.
5. Fill the hydraulic oil reservoir.
6. Open the gate valve at the suction-line filter.
HYDRAULIC INSTALLATION
00007415: 99900760:19990216
3-1
SECTION 3. PARTS
SECTION 3: PARTS
PARTS INFORMATION ...................................................................................................................................... 2
GENERAL .......................................................................................................................................................... 2
CRANE IDENTIFICATION .................................................................................................................................. 2
SERIAL NUMBER PLACARD ............................................................................................................................ 2
CYLINDER IDENTIFICATION ............................................................................................................................. 2
WELDMENT IDENTIFICATION .......................................................................................................................... 2
ORDERING REPAIR PARTS .............................................................................................................................. 2
CYLINDER PART NUMBER LOCATION ............................................................................................................ 2
BASE & MNL STABILIZER ASM (41712290-1) .................................................................................................. 3
BASE & MNL STABILIZER ASM (41712290-2) .................................................................................................. 4
PWR OUT STABILIZER KIT (31712291) ............................................................................................................ 5
PWR-DN STABILIZER CYLINDER (3B166820) .................................................................................................. 6
PWR OUT CYLINDER (3B210522) ..................................................................................................................... 7
BASE & A-FRAME STABILIZER ASM (41712292-1) .......................................................................................... 8
BASE & A-FRAME STABILIZER ASM (41712292-2) .......................................................................................... 9
EXTENSION CYLINDER (51718065) ................................................................................................................ 10
MAST ASM (41711179) .................................................................................................................................... 11
INNER BOOM ASM (41701184) ....................................................................................................................... 12
INNER CYLINDER (3C021611) ......................................................................................................................... 13
OUTER BOOM ASM W/TIREHAND MNTG (41703742) ................................................................................... 14
OUTER CYLINDER (3C116612) ........................................................................................................................ 15
EXTENSION BOOM (41070018) ...................................................................................................................... 16
INSTALLATION KIT-CTR MNT (93715104) ...................................................................................................... 17
INSTALLATION KIT-A-FRAME (93715476) ...................................................................................................... 18
HYD SHUTDOWN KIT A-FRAME (31713787) (EFF 9-4-02) .............................................................................. 19
HYD SHUTDOWN KIT A-FRAME (31713787) (THRU 9-3-02) ........................................................................... 20
HYD SHUTDOWN KIT OUT&DN (31713788) ................................................................................................... 21
(NOT AVAILABLE - SERVICE ONLY) .............................................................................................................. 21
HYD KIT-8 SECT CTR MNT (91715301-1) ........................................................................................................ 22
HYD KIT-8 SECT CTR MNT (91715301-2) ........................................................................................................ 23
HYD KIT-8 SECT A-FRAME (91715474-1) ........................................................................................................ 24
HYD KIT-8 SECT A-FRAME (91715474-2) ........................................................................................................ 25
CONTROL KIT-MNL 6- FUNCTION (90704441) ............................................................................................... 26
VALVEBANK ASM 8-SECT (51715473) ........................................................................................................... 27
VALVEBANK (51705394) ................................................................................................................................. 27
VALVEBANK (73731768) ................................................................................................................................. 27
LIGHT KIT-CRANE MAST MOUNTED (51717977) (EFF. 11/15/02) .................................................................. 28
OPTION - LIGHT KIT (31717218) (THRU 11/15/02) .......................................................................................... 29
CAPACITY ALERT KIT - 2800 PSI (31717169) ................................................................................................ 30
CAPACITY SHUTDOWN KIT - 2800 PSI (31717514) ....................................................................................... 30
OPTION-DRIVELINE MNTG (31701761) .......................................................................................................... 31
HYD OVERLOAD KIT-3F (51717130) ............................................................................................................... 32
PROP’L RMT CTRL KIT (90713582) ............................................................................................................... 33
RMT HANDLE ASM-6 FUNCTION (51713430) ................................................................................................. 34
CABLE ASM-JIC BOX 50" (51713570) ............................................................................................................ 35
TETHERED PROPORTIONAL REMOTE POTENTIOMETER ADJUSTMENT ................................................... 35
DECAL KIT (95712293-1) ................................................................................................................................. 36
DECAL KIT (95712293-2) ................................................................................................................................. 37
HYD KIT-8 SECT RMT (91714594) ................................................................................................................... 38
CTRL KIT-MNL 8F W/HYD SHUTDOWN (91714385-1) .................................................................................... 39
CTRL KIT-MNL 8F W/HYD SHUTDOWN (91714385-2) .................................................................................... 40
VALVEBANK ASM 8-SECT (51705505) ........................................................................................................... 41
00007415:
99900760.01.20060718
3-2
SECTION 3. PARTS
PARTS INFORMATION
GENERAL
This section contains the exploded parts
drawings and accompanying parts lists for the
assemblies used on this crane. These drawings
are intended to be used in conjunction with the
instructions found in the REPAIR section in
Volume 1. For optional equipment such as
winches and remote controls, refer to the
appropriate service manual.
WARNING
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO REPAIR ANY COMPONENT
WITHOUT READING THE INFORMATION CONTAINED
IN THE REP AIR SECTION IN VOLUME 1. P AY
PARTICULAR ATTENTION TO STATEMENTS MARKED
WARNING, CAUTION, OR NOTE IN THAT SECTION.
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY
RESULT IN DAMAGE TO THE EQUIPMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY, OR DEATH.
CRANE IDENTIFICATION
Every IMT crane has an identification placard
(see figure) attached to the inner boom, mast or
crane base. When ordering parts,
communicating warranty information, or referring
to the unit in correspondence, always include the
serial number and model numbers. All inquiries
should be addressed to:
Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc.
Box 189, Garner, IA 50438-0189
Telephone: 641-923-3711
Technical Support Fax: 641-923-2424
CYLINDER IDENTIFICATION
To insure proper replacement parts are received,
it is necessary to specify the complete number/
letter sequence for any part requested. Part
numbers may be cross checked by comparing
the stamped identification on the cylinder case
(see figure below) against the information
contained in the service manual. You must
include the part number stamped on the cylinder
case when ordering parts.
WELDMENT IDENTIFICATION
Each of the major weldments - base, mast, inner
boom, outer boom, extension boom and stabilizer
weldments bear a stamped part number. Any
time a major weldment is replaced, you must
specify the complete part number as stamped on
the weldment. The locations of the part numbers
are shown in Section 2.
ORDERING REPAIR PARTS
When ordering replacement parts:
1. Give the model number of the unit.
2. Give the serial number of the unit.
3. Specify the complete part number. When
ordering cylinder parts, or one of the main
weldments, always give the stamped part
number.
4. Give a complete description of the part.
5. Specify the quantity required.
IOWA M OLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189, GARNER, IA 50438-0189
MODEL
NUMBER
SERIAL
NUMBER
MFG
DATE
SERIAL NUMBER PLACARD
CYLINDER PART NUMBER LOCATION
00007415:
41712290.01.REV. G 20081104
3-3
BASE & MNL STABILIZER ASM (417122901)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
3B166820
51703624
73052001
72531196
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
73014671
73141276
52070138
52701065
52712287
60020187
60020115
60020116
60020188
71056011
52704867
52704868
51395128
51395387
60010235
60010351
60010844
60030053
60102767
60102769
60106886
60106032
60106314
60106968
72060092
71056627
71056265
71056264
72532261
72053301
72053508
72060002
72062107
72060053
72060091
72060102
72060833
72062080
DESCRIPTION
QTY
POWER DOWN CYLINDER
RESERVOIR (PART OF 62)
PLUG 3/4NPT MAG(PART OF 62)
BARB NIPPLE 45° 1-1/4NPT 1-1/4
(PART OF 62)
FILL CAP (PART OF 62)
SCREEN (PART OF 62)
T-PIN
STABILIZER ARM
BASE (INCL:10-14)
BUSHING (PART OF 9)
BUSHING (PART OF 9)
BUSHING (PART OF 9)
BUSHING (PART OF 9)
DRIVE GEAR (PART OF 9)
STABILIZER HOUSING
STABILIZER LEG
HOSE 1/8X31.5(PART OF HOSEKIT)
HOSE 1/8X35.5(PART OF HOSEKIT)
PINION COVER
SPRING
GREASE PLATE
ROLLER
COVER
GUARD
PINION SPACER
STUD 1/2-13X2
PIN
PIN
CAP SCR 1/2-13X1-1/4 HHGR5
TURNTABLE GEAR-BEARING
PINION GEAR
INTERMEDIATE GEAR
SIGHTGAUGE 3/4(PART OF 62)
COUPLING 1/8NPT
ZERK 1/8NPT
CAP SCR 1/4-20X3/4 HHGR5
NUT 1/2-13 CTR LOCK
CAP SCR 3/8-16X2-3/4 HHGR5
CAP SCR 1/2-13X1 HHGR5
CAP SCR 1/2-13X5-1/2 HHGR5
SCR 5/16-18X3/4 HH SLFTPG
NUT 1/2-13 LOCK
2
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
2
2
1
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
2
2
1REF
1REF
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1REF
2
3
2
4
2
3
4
2
2
SECTION 3. PARTS
CONTINUED ON FOLLOWING PAGE
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
72062103
72063002
72063003
72063005
72063027
60106718
72063075
72063049
70058060
72063053
72063116
72066095
72066125
72066180
72066185
72601295
72060795
73540004
73051004
5V151830
73054470
72060538
7Q072112
60010118
51703624
72531826
72053281
72060023
72063050
89393036
NUT 3/8-16 LOCK
WASHER 5/16 WRT
WASHER 3/8 WRT
WASHER 1/2 WRT
MACH BUSHING 5/8
CHAIN
MACH BUSHING 2X10GA NR
WASHER 1/4 LOCK
LINK-COLD SHUT
WASHER 1/2 LOCK
WASHER 3/4 FLAT
RETAINING RING 2"
RETAING RING 1"
COTTER PIN 1/8X1-1/2
COTTER PIN .16X1
CAP SCR 3/4-10X3-1/2 HHGR8
SCR 1/2-13X1-1/2 SH GR8
HYD MOTOR (FROM 5-15-98)
HYD MOTOR (TO 5-15-98)
MOTOR BLOCK (TO 5-15-98)
C’BALANCE VALVE (TO 5-15-98)
CAP SCR (TO 5-15-98)
O-RING (TO 5-15-98)
HOSE CLAMP
RESERVOIR ASM (INCL:2-6,33)
REDUCER BUSH 1/4X1/8NPT
STREET ELBOW 1/8NPT 90°
CAP SCR 5/16-18X3/4 HH GR5
WASHER 5/16 LOCK
SLEEVE WEB-HD BLK 1”
4
2
2
3
2
2
1
2
2
5
20
1
4
8
2
20
12
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
4.5”
WARNING
ANYTIME A GEAR-BEARING BOLT IS REMOVED, IT
MUST BE REPLACED WITH A NEW BOLT OF THE
IDENTICAL GRADE AND SIZE. FAILURE TO REPLACE
GEAR-BEARING BOLTS MAY RESULT IN BOLT FAILURE
DUE TO METAL FATIGUE, CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY
OR DEATH.
NOTE
ANYTIME THE PIN RETAINER PLATE BOLTS HAVE BEEN
REMOVED, APPLY LOCTITE 262 TO THE THREADS
BEFORE REASSEMBLY.
TURNTABLE BEARING BACKLASH = .006"-.010"
00007415:
41712290.02.20010105
3-4
SECTION 3. PARTS
BASE & MNL STABILIZER ASM (41712290-2)
NOTE
INSTALL 70399271 - DECAL-FULLY DEPLOYED - ONTOP
OF STABILIZER BEAMS WHEN BEAMS ARE FULLY
EXTENDED. DECAL MUST BE VISIBLE.
00007415:
31712291.01.20120104
3-5
PWR OUT STABILIZER KIT (31712291)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
72532665
72531205
72532658
51704008
51704022
3B210522
72532351
72532690
60103202
72063034
72066125
60106281
60106380
72060581
71392277
71039096
70141983
94731839
52702018
52702016
72066168
72066338
70141985
70399271
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTER #4MJIC #8FJIC
TEE 3/4JIC 1/2TUBE
ELBOW #8MJIC #8FJIC SWVL
HOSE ASM 3/8X25 FF
HOSE ASM 1/4X13 FF
POWER OUT CYLINDER
ADAPTER #4MSTR #4MJIC
ELBOW #4MJIC #4FJIC SWVL
PIN
MACH BUSHING 1X10GA NR
RETAINING RING 1 HD EXT
PIN
PIPE 1 SCH40 X 1-1/4
SET SCR 3/8-16X3/4 SH
DECAL-POWER OUT
KNOB
CONTROL HANDLE-VB SHORT
LINK & PIN KIT
CONTROL ROD-M
CONTROL ROD-F
COTTER PIN .09X.75
CLEVIS PIN 5/16X1
CONTROL HANDLE-DVB SHORT
DECAL-FULLY DEPLOYED
QTY
4
2
2
2
4
2
4
4
1
2
2
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
PO STAB
PO STAB
SECTION 3. PARTS
WARNING
ANYTIME A GEAR-BEARING BOLT IS REMOVED, IT
MUST BE REPLACED WITH A NEW BOLT OF THE
IDENTICAL GRADE AND SIZE. FAILURE TO REPLACE
GEAR-BEARING BOLTS MAY RESULT IN BOLT FAILURE
DUE TO METAL FATIGUE, CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY
OR DEATH.
NOTE
ANYTIME THE PIN RETAINER PLATE BOLTS HAVE BEEN
REMOVED, APPLY LOCTITE 262 TO THE THREADS
BEFORE REASSEMBLY.
NOTE
INSTALL 70399271 - DECAL-FULLY DEPLOYED - ONTOP
OF STABILIZER BEAMS WHEN BEAMS ARE FULLY
EXTENDED. DECAL MUST BE VISIBLE.
00007415: 3B166820.01.REV C 20120410
3-6
PWR-DN STABILIZER CYLINDER
(3B166820)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
DESCRIPTION
4B166820 CASE (INCL:6)
4G166820 ROD
6I025087
PISTON
6H025015 HEAD
73054004 VALVE
7PNPXT02 PIPE PLUG 1/8 (PART OF 1)
6C075015 STOP TUBE
72060708 CAP SCR 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 SH
9B101214 SEAL KIT (INCL:10-18)
7Q072137 O-RING (PART OF 9)
7T66P025 PISTON SEAL (PART OF 9)
7T61N087 LOCK RING SEAL (PART OF 9)
7T2N8015 WEAR RING (PART OF 9)
60138272 STOP TUBE (PART OF 9)
(WAS 6A025015)
7Q072228 O-RING (PART OF 9)
7Q10P228 BACK-UP RING (PART OF 9)
7R546015 ROD SEAL (PART OF 9)
7R14P015 ROD WIPER (PART OF 9)
60125699 PIN-LOCK TUBE (PART OF 9)
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
3REF
1
6
1
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
SECTION 3. PARTS
NOTE
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT ALL COMPONENTS OF THE
SEAL KIT BE REPLACED WHENEVER THE CYLINDER
IS DISASSEMBLED. THIS WILL REDUCE FUTURE
DOWNTIME.
APPLY “LUBRIPLATE #630-2” MEDIUM HEAVY, MULTIPURPOSE LUBRICANT OR EQUIVALENT TO ALL
PISTON AND HEAD GLANDS, LOCK RING AND ROD
THREADS BEFORE ASSEMBLY.
USE “NEVER-SEEZ” OR EQUIVALENT BETWEEN THE
HEAD AND THE CASE WHEN ASSEMBLING THE
CYLINDER.
ITEM #14, STOP TUBE, REPLACES 6A025015 WAFER
LOCK. USE STOP TUBE INSTEAD OF WAFER LOCK
WHEN RESEALING CYLINDER.
PRESS LOCKING PIN (ITEM #19) INTO #15 HOLE
DRILLED 0.188" DEEP.
TORQUE PISTON TO 100-130 FT-LB, HEAD TO 288 FTLB, AND CARTRIDGE TO 30-35 FT-LB.
SEE NOTE
00007415:
3B210522.01.19940609
3-7
PWR OUT CYLINDER (3B210522)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
4B210522
6I020075
6H020012
9B081012
7Q072224
7Q10P224
7T2N8012
7R546012
7R14P012
7T61N075
7Q072129
7T66P020
6A025012
6C300012
DESCRIPTION
CASE ASM
PISTON
HEAD
SEAL KIT (INCL:6-14)
O-RING (PART OF 5)
BACK-UP RING (PART OF 5)
WEAR RING (PART OF 5)
ROD SEAL (PART OF 5)
ROD WIPER (PART OF 5)
LOCK RING SEAL (PART OF 5)
O-RING (PART OF 5)
PISTON SEAL (PART OF 5)
WAFER LOCK (PART OF 5)
STOP TUBE
QTY
1
1
1
1
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1
SECTION 3. PARTS
NOTE
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT ALL COMPONENTS OF THE
SEAL KIT BE REPLACED WHENEVER THE CYLINDER
IS DISASSEMBLED. THIS WILL REDUCE FUTURE
DOWNTIME.
APPLY “LUBRIPLATE #630-2” MEDIUM HEAVY, MULTIPURPOSE LUBRICANT OR EQUIV ALENT TO ALL
PISTON AND HEAD GLANDS, LOCK RING AND ROD
THREADS BEFORE ASSEMBLY.
USE “NEVER-SEEZ” OR EQUIVALENT BETWEEN THE
HEAD AND THE CASE WHEN ASSEMBLING THE
CYLINDER.
00007415: 41712292.01.REV. H 20081104
3-8
SECTION 3. PARTS
BASE & A-FRAME STABILIZER ASM
(41712292-1)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
3B116513
52713155
52703565
52705428
52711142
60020115
60020116
60020187
60020188
71056011
51395128
51395387
60010470
60010844
60030117
60101874
60117218
60103367
60030119
60010235
60106032
72063002
71056264
71056265
71056627
72053281
72053301
72053508
72060004
72060092
72060833
72062080
DESCRIPTION
CONTINUED ON FOLLOWING PAGE
QTY
STABILIZER CYLINDER
STABILIZER PAD
RESERVOIR (PART OF 53)
STABILIZER LEG
BASE (INCL:6-10)
BUSHING (PART OF 5)
BUSHING (PART OF 5)
BUSHING (PART OF 5)
BUSHING (PART OF 5)
DRIVE GEAR (PART OF 5)
HOSE 1/8X31.5(PART OF HOSEKIT)
HOSE 1/8X35.5(PART OF HOSEKIT)
PIN
GREASE PLATE
WEAR PAD
PIN
GEAR GUARD
COVER PLATE
WEAR PAD
PINION COVER
STUD
WASHER 5/16 WRT
INTERMEDIATE GEAR
PINION GEAR
TURNTABLE GEAR
STREET ELBOW 1/8NPT
COUPLING 1/8NPT
GREASE ZERK
CAP SCR 1/4-20X1 HH GR5
CAP SCR 1/2-13X1-1/4 HH GR5
SCR 5/16-18X3/4 SLFTPG
NUT 1/2-13 LOCK
2
2
1REF
2
1
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
2
8
2
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
72063004
72063034
72063039
72063049
72063053
72063116
72066095
72066125
72531550
42. 72532261
43. 72601295
44. 73014671
45. 73540004
73051004
5V151830
73054538
72060738
7Q072112
46. 73052001
47. 73141276
48. 60106886
53. 51714623
WASHER 7/16 WRT
MACH BUSHING 1X10GA NR
MACH BUSHING 2X10GA NR
WASHER 1/4 LOCK
WASHER 1/2 LOCK
WASHER 3/4 HARD FLAT
RETAINING RING 2 STD
RETAING RING 1 HD
BARB NIPPLE 1-1/4NPT
(PART OF 53)
SIGHT GAUGE 3/4NPT
(PART OF 53)
CAP SCR 3/4-10X3-1/2 HHGR8
FILL CAP (PART OF 53)
HYD MOTOR (FROM 5-15-98)
HYD MOTOR (TO 5-15-98)
MOTOR BLOCK (TO 5-15-98)
C’BALANCE VALVE (TO 5-15-98)
CAP SCR (TO 5-15-98)
O-RING (TO 5-15-98)
PLUG 3/4NPT MAG(PART OF 53)
FILL NECK SCREEN
(PART OF 53)
THRUST WASHER (TO 5-15-98)
RESERVOIR ASM-21GAL
(INCL: 3,41,42,44,46,47)
2
8
1
4
2
20
1
8
2REF
1REF
20
1REF
1
1
1
2
4
2
1REF
1REF
1
1
WARNING
Anytime a gear-bearing bolt is removed, it must be replaced
with a new bolt of the identical grade and size. Failure to
replace gear-bearing bolts may result in bolt failure due to
metal fatigue, causing serious injury or death.
NOTE
TURNTABLE BEARING BACKLASH = .006"-.010"
00007415: 41712292.02.19990216
3-9
BASE & A-FRAME STABILIZER ASM (41712292-2)
SECTION 3. PARTS
00007415: 51718065.01.REV. B 20070705
3-10
NOTE
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT ALL COMPONENTS OF THE
SEAL KIT BE REPLACED WHENEVER THE CYLINDER
IS DISASSEMBLED. THIS WILL REDUCE FUTURE
DOWNTIME.
EXTENSION CYLINDER (51718065)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
4G116510
52718045
60125126
6A025020
6c075020
70149900
72060055
72532358
73540052
ROD ASSEMBLY
CASE ASSEMBLY
HOLDING VALVE
WAFER LOCK
STOP TUBE
PORT TUBE
CAP SCR .38-16X 3.50 HH GR5 Z
ADPTR-M STR/M JIC 8 8
VALVE-CBAL 1.75:1 3300 PSIADJ
(NOT SHOWN)
7PNPXT02 PLUG-PIPE SOC HD TAPED .12
7Q072016 O RING .62X .75X .06 70
7Q072145 O RING 2.56X 2.75X .09 70
7Q072334 O RING 2.62X 3.00X .19 70
7Q10P334 BACKUP RING .62 ID X 3.00 OD
7R14P020 ROD WIPER-TYPE D 2.00 ROD
7R546020 U-CUP LOADED
7T2N4022 WEAR RING-ROD
7T61N106 LOCK RING NYLON 1.06"
7T65I030 PISTON RING-3.00 HYD CYL
7T66P030 PISTON SEAL-DYNAMIC 3.00in)
9C121617 SEAL KIT-IMT 3.00B 2.00R 1.06S
(INCL:4, 12-22)
6H030020 HEAD-3.00 BORE X 2.00 ROD
6I030106 PISTON-3.00 BORE X 1.06 STGR
SECTION 3. PARTS
1
1
1
1
3
1
6
2
2
APPLY “LUBRIPLATE #630-2” MEDIUM HEAVY, MULTIPURPOSE LUBRICANT OR EQUIV ALENT TO ALL
PISTON AND HEAD GLANDS, LOCK RING AND ROD
THREADS BEFORE ASSEMBLY.
USE “NEVER-SEEZ” OR EQUIVALENT BETWEEN THE
HEAD AND THE CASE WHEN ASSEMBLING THE
CYLINDER.
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
NOTE: 3B116513 USED THROUGH 2003. CYLINDER
51718065 EFFECTIVE ON ALL CRANES PRODUCED IN
2004 AND BEYOND.
NOTES:
1. PART ITEM #14 (2) AND ITEM #13 (3) ARE PLACED
BETWEEN #2 AND #3.
2. USE SERVICEABLE LOCTITE ON #9.
1
1
58.75" CLOSED 98.75 " OPEN 40" STROKE
SECTION A-A
SCALE 1/2
A
21 2
22
9
14(5)
16
15 5 5 5 4
23 22
3
10
8
12(2)
10
17
20
19
18
1
00007415: 41711179.01.19940505
3-11
MAST ASM (41711179)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
5.
6.
7.
52705217
60104539
70029119
72060177
72063119
72066340
DESCRIPTION
MAST
PINION COVER
SERIAL NO. PLACARD
CAP SCR 5/8-11X3 HHGR8
WASHER 5/8 HARD GR8
POP RIVET 1/8X3/8
QTY
1
1
1
20
20
2
WARNING
Anytime a gear-bearing bolt is removed, it must be replaced
with a new bolt of the identical grade and size. Failure to
replace gear-bearing bolts may result in bolt failure due to
metal fatigue, causing serious injury or death.
SECTION 3. PARTS
00007415: 41701184.01.19970113
3-12
INNER BOOM ASM (41701184)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
3C021611
52701441
7BF81520
52703714
52703715
60106331
72053508
72060147
DESCRIPTION
INNER CYLINDER
INNER BOOM (INCL:3)
BUSHING (PART OF 2)
PIN
PIN
PIN RETAINER PLATE
ZERK 1/8NPT
CAP SCR 5/8-11X1 HH GR5
QTY
1
1
4REF
1
2
3
1
3
SECTION 3. PARTS
NOTE
ANYTIME THE PIN RETAINER PLATE BOLTS HAVE BEEN
REMOVED, APPLY LOCTITE 262 TO THE THREADS
BEFORE REASSEMBLY.
00007415: 3C021611.01.REV B 20120419
3-13
NOTE
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT ALL COMPONENTS OF THE
SEAL KIT BE REPLACED WHENEVER THE CYLINDER
IS DISASSEMBLED. THIS WILL REDUCE FUTURE
DOWNTIME.
INNER CYLINDER (3C021611)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4C021611 CASE (INCL:19-22)
4G021610 ROD (INCL:20-22)
6H060030 HEAD
6I060200 PISTON
73054242 COUNTERBALANCE VALVE
6C075030 STOP TUBE
9C242432 SEAL KIT (INCL:8-18)
7T2N4032 WEAR RING (PART OF 6)
7T2N8032 WEAR RING (PART OF 6)
7R546030 U-CUP LOADED (PART OF 6)
7R14P030 ROD WIPER (PART OF 6)
7T65I060 PISTON SEAL (PART OF 6)
7Q072253 O-RING (PART OF 6)
7T66P060 PISTON SEAL-DYNAMIC (#6)
7T61N200 LOCK RING SEAL (PART OF 6)
73054242 VALVE-CBAL 25 GPM
60125699 PIN-LOCK TUBE (#6)
7PNPXT02 PIPE PLUG (PART OF 1)
7BF81520 BUSHING (PART OF 1 & 2)
7BF82020 BUSHING (PART OF 1 & 2)
72053507 ZERK 1/4-28 (PART OF 1 & 2)
7Q10P358 BACK-UP RING (PART OF 6)
60138277 STOP TUBE (#6)
(WAS 6A025030)
18
A
SECTION 3. PARTS
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
1
1
3REF
2REF
2REF
2REF
1REF
1REF
APPLY “LUBRIPLATE #630-2” MEDIUM HEAVY, MULTIPURPOSE LUBRICANT OR EQUIVALENT TO ALL
PISTON AND HEAD GLANDS, LOCK RING AND ROD
THREADS BEFORE ASSEMBLY.
USE “NEVER-SEEZ” OR EQUIVALENT BETWEEN THE
HEAD AND THE CASE WHEN ASSEMBLING THE
CYLINDER.
ITEM #23, STOP TUBE, REPLACES 6A025030 WAFER
LOCK. USE STOP TUBE INSTEAD OF WAFER LOCK
WHEN RESEALING CYLINDER.
PRESS LOCKING PIN (ITEM #17) INTO #15 HOLE
DRILLED 0.188" DEEP.
TORQUE PISTON TO 710-740 FT-LB, HEAD TO 625 FTLB, CARTRIDGE TO 65 FT-LB, LOCKNUT TO 12 FT-LB,
AND CAP SCREW TO 16 FT-LB.
18
SAE#8 O-RING PORTS
18
16
1
17
3
#15 DRILL 0.188" DEEP.
PRESS IN 60125699.
11
20
19
( 2.00)
3.13
A
21
15
12
13
14
12
4
5
23
7
42.98 CLOSED - 72.70 OPEN - 29.73 STROKE
42.78
72.30
29.53
SECTION A-A
22
8
9
10
2
20
19
00007415:
41703742.01.19970120
3-14
OUTER BOOM ASM W/TIREHAND MNTG
(41703742)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
3C116612
52701558
7BF81520
52703712
52703713
52709000
60030018
52709123
60030083
60104191
60106331
60106333
60106344
72053508
72060046
72060147
72063051
72062103
60010118
DESCRIPTION
OUTER CYLINDER
OUTER BOOM (INCL:3)
BUSHING (PART OF 2)
PIN
PIN
PIN
WEAR PAD
TRUNNION
WEAR PAD
RETAINER PLATE
PIN RETAINER PLATE
PIN RETAINER PLATE
PIN
ZERK 1/8NPT
CAP SCR 3/8-16X1 HH GR5
CAP SCR 5/8-11X1 HH GR5
WASHER 3/8 LOCK
NUT 3/8-16 LOCK
HOSE CLAMP
QTY
1
1
4REF
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
8
5
8
1
1
SECTION 3. PARTS
NOTE
ANYTIME THE PIN RETAINER PLATE BOLTS HAVE BEEN
REMOVED, APPLY LOCTITE 262 TO THE THREADS
BEFORE RE-ASSEMBLY.
00007415:
3C116612.01.REV C 20120419
3-15
OUTER CYLINDER (3C116612)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4C116611 CASE (INCL:17-19)
4G116610 ROD (INCL:18 & 19)
6H050020 HEAD
6I050181 PISTON
9C202029 SEAL KIT
60138276 STOP TUBE (PART OF 5)
(WAS 6A025025)
7Q072157 O RING (PART OF 5)
7Q072350 O RING (PART OF 5)
7Q10P350 BACKUP RING (PART OF 5)
7R14P025 ROD WIPER-TYPE D (PART OF 5)
7R546025 U-CUP LOADED (PART OF 5)
7T2N8027 WEAR RING-ROD
7T61N181 LOCK RING-NYLON (PART OF 5)
7T65I050 PISTON RING-5.00 HYD CYL
(PART OF 5)
7T66P050 PISTON SEAL DYN (PART OF 5)
60125699 PIN - LOCK TUBE (PART OF 5)
72053507 ZERK-STR THD .25-28 (#1 & #2)
7BF81520 BUSHING-STL 2.00 PIN X 1.50 LG
(#1 & #2)
73054242 VALVE-CBAL 25GPM
7PNPXT02 PLUG-PIPE SOC HD (#1)
20
17
A
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
1
3
NOTE
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT ALL COMPONENTS OF THE
SEAL KIT BE REPLACED WHENEVER THE CYLINDER
IS DISASSEMBLED. THIS WILL REDUCE FUTURE
DOWNTIME.
APPLY “LUBRIPLATE #630-2” MEDIUM HEAVY, MULTIPURPOSE LUBRICANT OR EQUIVALENT TO ALL
PISTON AND HEAD GLANDS, LOCK RING AND ROD
THREADS BEFORE ASSEMBLY.
USE “NEVER-SEEZ” OR EQUIVALENT BETWEEN THE
HEAD AND THE CASE WHEN ASSEMBLING THE
CYLINDER.
ITEM #6, STOP TUBE, REPLACES 6A025025 WAFER
LOCK. USE STOP TUBE INSTEAD OF WAFER LOCK
WHEN RESEALING CYLINDER.
PRESS LOCKING PIN (ITEM #16) INTO #15 HOLE
DRILLED 0.188" DEEP.
TORQUE PISTON TO 710-740 FT-LB, HEAD TO 525 FTLB, CARTRIDGE TO 65 FT-LB, LOCKNUT TO 12 FT-LB,
AND CAP SCREW TO 16 FT-LB.
20
20
A
1
1
1
1
1
1
SECTION 3. PARTS
19
DRILL #15 HOLE 0.188" DEEP.
PRESS IN 60125699.
16
10
12
13 14 7
6
1 3
4 15 14
11
89
36.5" CLOSED - 61.5" OPEN - 25" STROKE
SECTION A-A
2
18
17
00007415:
41070018.01.REV D 20060616
3-16
SECTION 3. PARTS
EXTENSION BOOM (41070018)
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1. 51718065 EXTENSION CYLINDER
(WAS 3B116513 THROUGH 2003)
2. 52070019 EXTENSION BOOM
3. 52701716 HOOK 5-TON
4. 60030117 WEAR PAD
5. 60101905 PIN
6. 60102522 PIN
7. 72053508 ZERK 1/8NPT
8. 72060238 CAP SCR 1 1/4-7X6 HH GR5
9. 72062243 NUT 1 1/4-7 HEX NYLOCK
10. 72063034 MACH BUSHING 1X10GA
11. 72066125 RETAINING RING 1" HD
12. 72066194 COTTER PIN .19X1-1/2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
11
10
4
5
1
12
2
7
6
10
11
8
11
10
9
3
00007415: 93715104.01.REV B 20071005
3-17
INSTALLATION KIT-CTR MNT (93715104)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
52706660
60010354
71014053
72062141
72063066
73052091
73052012
60103870
72060025
72062109
70048031
72661642
72532346
72531550
DESCRIPTION
SUPPORT
CLAMP PLATE
TIE DOWN STUD 1-8X26
NUT 1-8 LOCK
WASHER 1" HI-STR
RETURN FILTER
SUCTION FILTER
OIL FILTER BRACKET
CAP SCR 5/16-18X1 HH GR5
NUT 5/16-18 LOCK
VACUUM GAUGE
CLAMP (WAS 72066516)(2REF)
BARB NIPPLE 1-1/4 1-1/4 90°
BARB NIPPLE 1-1/4MPT (2REF)
QTY
4
4
8
16
16
1
1
2
4
4
1
6
3
1
SECTION 3. PARTS
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
72531196
72053436
72053301
72053558
72532834
72053002
72053281
73054232
72053211
72053287
60035832
60035829
51395384
60103563
BARB NIPPLE 1-1/4NPT 45°
REDUCER COUPLING 1-3/4NPT
COUPLING 1/8NPT
ADAPTER3/4MPT 3/4MPT
BEAD NIPPLE 1MPT 1-1/4 90°
PIPE NIPPLE 1/8NPTX2
STREET ELBOW 1/8NPT 90°
BALL VALVE 1-1/4NPT
PIPE NIPPLE 1-1/4NPT X CLOSE
PUMP
PUMP ADAPTER
STREET ELBOW 1-1/4NPT 90°
HOSE 1-1/4 100R4X38(HYD KIT)
HOSE 1-1/4 100R4 X 48
HOSE 1/2X72 #8F#8F (HOSE KIT)
BAR
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1REF
2REF
1
2REF
2
1REF
2
00007415: 93715476.01.REV. A 20071008
3-18
INSTALLATION KIT-A-FRAME (93715476)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
52706660
60128960
71014847
72062142
72063067
73052091
73052012
60103870
72060025
72062109
70048031
70048149
73052014
12. 72661642
13. 72532346
DESCRIPTION
FRAME SUPPORT
CLAMP PLATE (WAS 60010665)
TIE-DOWN STUD 1-1/4X28-1/2
NUT 1 1/4-7 LOCK
WASHER 1-1/4 HI STRENGTH
RETURN FILTER
SUCTION FILTER
OIL FILTER BRACKET
CAP SCR 5/16-18X1 HH GR5
NUT 5/16-18 LOCK
VACUUM GAUGE
ELEMENT 100MESH(PART OF 9)
ELEMENT 25MIC (PART OF 9)
CLAMP (WAS 72066516) (2REF)
BARB NIPPLE 1-1/4NPT 90°
QTY
4
4
8
16
16
1
1
2
4
4
2
1REF
1REF
6
3
SECTION 3. PARTS
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
72531550
72531196
72053436
72053301
72053558
72532834
72053002
72053281
73054232
72053211
72053287
60035832
60035829
51395384
BARB NIPPLE 1-1/4NPT (2REF)
BARB NIPPLE 1-1/4NPT 45°
REDUCER COUPLING 1 - 3/8NPT
COUPLING 1/8NPT
ADAPTER 3/4MPT 3/4MPT
BEAD NIPPLE 1MPT 1-1/4 90°
PIPE NIPPLE 1/8NPT X 2
STREET ELBOW 1/8NPT 90°
BALL VALVE 1-1/4NPT
PIPE NIPPLE 1-1/4 X CLOSE
PUMP
PUMP ADAPTER
STREET ELBOW 1-1/4NPT 90°
HOSE 1-1/4X38 (HYD KIT)
HOSE 1-1/4X48
HOSE 1/2X72 #8F#8F(HOSE KIT)
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1REF
2REF
1
2REF
2
1REF
00007415:
31713787.01.20021016
3-19
HYD SHUTDOWN KIT A-FRAME
(31713787) (EFF 9-4-02)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
12.
13.
15.
16.
17.
52713782
60120092
77041459
73055278
72060052
72063003
72062103
72063215
72063001
72062104
72062109
72063002
72532972
72053767
72532366
DESCRIPTION
HANDLE
TUBE
LIMT SWITCH
VALVE ASM
CAP SCR 3/8-16X2.50 HHGR5
WASHER 3/8 WRT
NUT 3/8-16 LOCK
WASHER 3/8 SS BELLEVILLE
WASHER 1/4 WRT
NUT 1/4-20 LOCK
NUT 5/16-18 LOCK
WASHER 5/16 WRT
ADAPTER #8MJIC #12FJIC
ELBOW #12MSTR #12MJIC 90°
ADPTR #12MSTR #12MJIC
QTY
4
2
2
1
1
4
4
8
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
SECTION 3. PARTS
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
37.
38.
51395389
51395388
72060038
77044573
77044552
89044232
70394069
89044274
77040000
60120438
72060004
77044468
89044331
72060050
72062002
72060030
72060031
77040051
89034048
HOSE 3/4X26 #12#12 FJ(HOSEKIT)
HOSE 3/4X14 #12#12 FJ(HOSEKIT)
CAP SCR 5/16-18X4-1/2 HHGR5
CONN 2-WAY
TERM MALE 18-20GA
WIRE 14GA RED
SEAL-CABLE CONNECTOR
WIRE 14GA BLK
TERMINAL #10 RING 16-14GA
BRACKET
CAP SCR 1/4-20X1 HHGR5
STRAIN RELIEF 1/2
LOOM
CAP SCR 3/8-16X2 HHGR5
NUT 3/8-16 HEX
CAPSCR 5/16-18X2-1/4 HHGR5Z 1
CAP SCR 5/16-18X2 HHGR5Z
TERM #8 STUD 16-14GA
SPIRAL WRAP-CLEAR
1REF
1REF
2
1
2
15FT
2
8FT
1
1
1
2
11FT
4
8
2
4
3FT
00007415:
31713787.01.19990216
3-20
HYD SHUTDOWN KIT A-FRAME
(31713787) (THRU 9-3-02)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
12.
13.
15.
16.
17.
52713782
60120092
77041459
73055278
72060052
72063003
72062103
72063215
72063001
72062104
72062109
72063002
72532972
72053767
72532366
DESCRIPTION
HANDLE
TUBE
LIMT SWITCH
VALVE ASM
CAP SCR 3/8-16X2.50 HHGR5
WASHER 3/8 WRT
NUT 3/8-16 LOCK
WASHER 3/8 SS BELLEVILLE
WASHER 1/4 WRT
NUT 1/4-20 LOCK
NUT 5/16-18 LOCK
WASHER 5/16 WRT
ADAPTER #8MJIC #12FJIC
ELBOW #12MSTR #12MJIC 90°
ADPTR #12MSTR #12MJIC
QTY
4
2
2
1
1
4
4
8
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
SECTION 3. PARTS
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
37.
38.
51395389
51395388
72060038
77044573
77044552
89044232
70394069
89044274
77040000
60120438
72060004
77044468
89044331
72060050
72062002
72060030
72060031
77040051
89034048
HOSE 3/4X26 #12#12 FJ(HOSEKIT)
HOSE 3/4X14 #12#12 FJ(HOSEKIT)
CAP SCR 5/16-18X4-1/2 HHGR5
CONN 2-WAY
TERM MALE 18-20GA
WIRE 14GA RED
SEAL-CABLE CONNECTOR
WIRE 14GA BLK
TERMINAL #10 RING 16-14GA
BRACKET
CAP SCR 1/4-20X1 HHGR5
STRAIN RELIEF 1/2
LOOM
CAP SCR 3/8-16X2 HHGR5
NUT 3/8-16 HEX
CAPSCR 5/16-18X2-1/4 HHGR5Z 1
CAP SCR 5/16-18X2 HHGR5Z
TERM #8 STUD 16-14GA
SPIRAL WRAP-CLEAR
1REF
1REF
2
1
2
15FT
2
8FT
1
1
1
2
11FT
4
8
2
4
3FT
00007415:
31713786.01.REV. G 20071008
3-21
HYD SHUTDOWN KIT OUT&DN (31713788)
(NOT AVAILABLE - SERVICE ONLY)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
DESCRIPTION
52713782 HANDLE
60120092 TUBE
77041459 LIMT SWITCH
73055278 VALVE ASM
72060052 CAP SCR 3/8-16X2.5 HHGR5
(WAS 72060049)
72063003 WASHER 3/8 WRT
72062103 NUT 3/8-16 LOCK
72063215 WASHER-BELLEVILLE 3/8 SS
(WAS 72060010)
72063001 WASHER 1/4 WRT
72062104 NUT 1/4-20 LOCK
77040282 TERMINAL
(WAS 51713371)
72062109 NUT .31-18 NYLOC
72063002 WASHER .31 WRT
77040048 TERM-BUTT CONN 16-14 GA
72532972 ADPTR-#8MJIC #12FJIC
QTY
4
2
2
1
4
11
4
4
6
4
1
4
4
1
2
SECTION 3. PARTS
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
30.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
72063767
72532366
51394919
51394882
72060038
77044573
77044552
89044188
70394069
89044274
77040052
60120438
72060004
77044468
72060050
72062002
72060030
72060031
72532360
77040051
89034048
ELBOW #12MSTR /90/#12MJIC
ADPTR-#12MSTR #12MJIC
HOSE-FF 3/4X21 OAL (12-12)
HOSE-FI 1/2X22 OAL (8-8)
CAP SCR - .31-18 X 4.5 HHGR5Z
CONN-PKRD M 2-WAY WP
TERMINAL
CABLE-14AWG DUPLX AUTO PRIM
SEAL
WIRE
TERM-RING
BRACKET-LIMIT SWITCH
CAP SCR-1/4-20 X 1 HHGR5
CONNECTOR-1/2 STR RLF .12-.25
CAP SCR 3/8-16 X 2 HHGR5
NUT-3/8 -16 HEX ZINC
CAP SCR .31-18 X 2.25 HHGR5Z
CAP SCR .31-18 X 2 HHGR5Z
ADPTR-#12MSTR #8MJIC
TERMINAL
SPIRAL WRAP-CLEAR
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
12’
2
2’
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
2
1
4
3’
00007415:
91715301.01.REV 20120104
3-22
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
HYD KIT-8 SECT CTR MNT (91715301-1)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
10.
11.
12.
13.
51715473
51703624
51395380
51395381
51395304
51395382
51395383
60035832
72531550
72661642
72060032
72062109
DESCRIPTION
VALVEBANK 8-SECT
RESERVOIR
HOSE 1/4X22 #4F#6F
HOSE 3/8X63 #8F#8F
HOSE 3/8X93 #8F#8F
HOSE 3/8X142 #8F#8F
HOSE 3/8X192 #8F#8F
HOSE 1-1/4 100R4 X 38
BARB NIPPLE 1-1/4MPT (part of 2)
HOSE CLAMP (WAS 72066516)
CAP SCR 5/16-18X2-3/4 HHGR5
NUT 5/16-18 LOCK
SECTION 3. PARTS
QTY
1REF
1REF
*2REF
*10REF
*2REF
*2REF
*4REF
2
2REF
2
3
3
CS
STAB
SS
SS
STAB
STAB
SS
STAB
FOR HYDRAULIC OVERLOAD, SEE DRAWING 51717130.
CS
STAB
72532358
72532351
72532666
51715302
72532980
72533566
70145798
70145831
70145832
70145833
72533373
72532675
51395210
51395386
51395385
ADAPTER #8MSTR #8MJIC
ADAPTER #4MSTR #4MJIC
ELBOW #8MSTR #8MJIC XLG
HOSE KIT (INCL:3-7,26-28)
ADAPTER-PR SWVL INLINE
SWIVEL #8MJIC #8MJIC INLINE
WIRE MARKER (43-001)
WIRE MARKER (43-002)
WIRE MARKER (43-003)
WIRE MARKER (43-004)
UNION-BULKHD
CAP #8JIC
HOSE 3/8X90 #8F#8F(part of 17)
HOSE 3/8X81 #8F#8F (part of 17)
HOSE 3/8X121 #8F#8F (part of 17)
6
2
4
1
2
8
2
2
2
2
4
4
1REF
1REF
2REF
00007415:
91715301.02.19970120
HYD KIT-8 SECT CTR MNT (91715301-2)
3-23
SECTION 3. PARTS
00007415:
91715474.01.REV B 20071008
3-24
SECTION 3. PARTS
HYD KIT-8 SECT A-FRAME (91715474-1)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
51715473
52703565
51395380
51395381
51395304
51395382
51395383
60035832
72532670
72531550
72661642
72060032
DESCRIPTION
CONTINUED ON FOLLOWING PAGE
QTY
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
VB ASM (INCL:31)
1REF
RESERVOIR (INCL:10)
1REF
HOSE 1/4X22 #4F#6F(part of 17)
2REF
HOSE 3/8X63 #8F#8F (part of 17) 14REF
HOSE 3/8X93 #8F#8F (part of 17)
2REF
HOSE 3/8X142 #8F#8F (part of 17) 2REF
HOSE 3/8X192 #8F#8F (part of 17) 4REF
HOSE 1-1/4 100R4X38
2
ELBOW #8MJIC #8FJIC 45°
2
BARB NIPPLE 1-1/4MPT (part of 1) 2REF
HOSE CLAMP (WAS 72066516)
2
CAP SCR 5/16-18X2-3/4 HHGR5
3
CS
STAB
SS
SS
STAB
STAB
FOR HYDRAULIC OVERLOAD, SEE DRAWING 51717130.
SS
STAB
CS
STAB
72062109
72532358
72532351
72532666
51715475
72532980
72533566
70145798
70145831
70145832
70145833
72533373
72532675
NUT 5/16-18 LOCK
ADAPTER #8MSTR #8MJIC
ADAPTER #4MSTR #4MJIC
ELBOW #8MSTR #8MJIC XLG
HOSE KIT (INCL:3-7)
ADAPTER-PR SWVL INLINE
SWIVEL #8MJIC #8MJIC INLINE
WIRE MARKER (43-001)
WIRE MARKER (43-002)
WIRE MARKER (43-003)
WIRE MARKER (43-004)
UNION-BULKHD
CAP #8JIC
3
6
2
4
1
2
8
2
2
2
2
4
4
00007415:
91715474.02.19990216
HYD KIT-8 SECT A-FRAME (91715474-2)
3-25
SECTION 3. PARTS
00007415: 90704441.01.19980114
3-26
CONTROL KIT-MNL 6- FUNCTION
(90704441)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
52702016
52702017
52702018
52702777
60030045
60030046
60105503
DESCRIPTION
CTRL ROD - FEMALE
CTRL ROD - FEMALE BENT
CTRL ROD - MALE
DUMMY VALVEBANK
SPACER 5/8
SPACER 1-1/2
ROD DUMMY VB
QTY
7
1
8
1
4
6
1
SECTION 3. PARTS
8.
9.
10.
11.
13.
14.
15.
17.
18.
21.
70141982
70141983
70141984
70141985
94731839
72060025
72062109
72063002
72066168
72066338
CTRL HANDLE - VB LONG
CTRL HANDLE - VB SHORT
CTRL HANDLE - CS LONG
CTRL HANDLE - CS SHORT
LINK & PIN KIT
CAP SCR 5/16-18 X 1 HH GR5
NUT 5/16-18 LOCK
WASHER 5/16 WRT
COTTER PIN
CLEVIS PIN
5
3
5
3
8
2
4
2
16
16
00007415:
51715473.01.19990216
3-27
VALVEBANK ASM 8-SECT (51715473)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
51705394
72053763
72532666
72532675
60107995
DESCRIPTION
VALVEBANK 8-SECT
ELBOW #8MSTR #8MJIC 90°
ELBOW #8MSTR #8MJIC XLG
CAP 3/4JIC STL
ELBOW-MODIFIED
QTY
1
8
6
4
1
VALVEBANK (51705394)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
73731768
70142402
70142403
73054516
73054010
73054472
73054643
DESCRIPTION
VALVEBANK 8-SECT
ORIFICE PLATE
SPRING
RELIEF 1300PSI NON-ADJ
LOAD CHECK PLUG
RELIEF 2100PSI NON-ADJ
RELIEF VALVE 2300PSI
QTY
1
2
2
REF
2
1
REF
VALVEBANK (73731768)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
73054432
73731241
73054400
73731424
73054637
73054516
73054007
73014668
72062037
51393494
7Q072117
7Q072119
73054010
DESCRIPTION
VALVE SECT V20 4WAY SAE#8
END COVER RH W/CONV PLUG
RELIEF 2300 PSI NON-ADJ
END COVER LH (INCL:5)
RELIEF VALVE (PART OF 4)
RELIEF 1300PSI NON-ADJ
RELIEF 1800PSI NON-ADJ
STUD 3/8X17
NUT 3/8-24 HEX
O-RING KIT
O-RING
O-RING
LOAD CHECK PLUG
QTY
8
1
1
1
1REF
2
2
3
6
REF
18
18
11
SECTION 3. PARTS
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
72532728
72053747
73054435
72053533
72532666
73054921
72053761
UNION 3/4MSTR 3/4MSTR
ADAPTER #12MSTR 3/4FPT
PRESSURE GAUGE 5000PSI
STREET ELBOW 1/4NPT 45° STL
ADAPTER #12MSTR #12MJIC
FLOW CTRL VALVE
ELBOW #8MSTR #6MJIC 90°
4
1
1
1
1
4
2
00007415: 51717977.01.REV A 20071008
3-28
EFFECTIVE 11/15/02 TO PRESENT
LIGHT KIT-CRANE MAST MOUNTED
(51717977) (EFF. 11/15/02)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
51717219
60113428
77040424
60103535
77041345
77044574
77044550
70394069
72063049
72060044
77040000
89044274
72060000
72062000
72063051
72063003
CABLE ASM
LIGHT BRACKET
FLOODLIGHT, TOP MNT
SWITCH BRACKET, 1 HOLE
TOGGLE SWITCH
CONN, PACKARD FEM 2-WAY WP
TERM-FEM 18-20 GA WP
SEAL, CABLE CONN. WP
WASHER 1/4 LOCK ZINC
CAP SCR 3/8-16 X 3/4 HHGR5Z
RING TERM. I #10 STUD 16-14GA
WIRE-BLACK STRD TYPE GPT
CAP SCR 1/4-20 X 1/2 HHGR5Z
NUT 1/4-20 HEX ZINC
WASHER 3/8 LOCK ZINC
WASHER .38 FLAT
SECTION 3. PARTS
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
4
2
4
1
36”
2
2
4
4
00007415: 31717218.01.20020801
3-29
OPTION - LIGHT KIT (31717218) (THRU 11/
15/02)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
51717219 CABLE ASM- FLOOD LIGHTS
1
60107762 GUARD
1
77040424 FLOOD-LT-COMP WORK LAMP
2
60103535 SWITCH BRACKET - 1 HOLE
1
77041345 TOGGLE SWITCH
1
77044574 CONNECTOR
2
77044550 TERMINAL-F 18-20 GA
4
70394069 SEAL CABLE CONNECTOR
4
72063049 WASHER 1/4 LOCK
2
72063051 WASHER 3/8 LOCK
2
77040000 TERMINAL, RING #10 STUD 16-14 1
89044274 WIRE-BLACK STRD TYPE
36”
72060000 CAP SCR 1/4-20 X 1/2 HH GR5
2
72060044 CAP SCR 3/8-16 X 3/4 HH GR5
2
72062000 NUT 1/4-20 HEX ZINC
2
76391200 GROMMET, RUBBER 9/16
1
72661312 CLAMP 1/2 LOOP CUSHIONED
2
SECTION 3. PARTS
EFFECTIVE THROUGH 11/15/02
00007415: 31717169.01.20020801
3-30
SECTION 3. PARTS
5 (4)
CAPACITY ALERT KIT - 2800 PSI
(31717169)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
77041652
7Q072015
72532140
60025221
72060731
PRESSURE SWITCH
O-RING
PLUG 9/16 STR HH STL
MANIFOLD, CAPACITY ALERT
CAP SCR 5/16-18 X 3/4 SH ZINC
1
1
1
1
4
TO BE WIRED TO
CHASSIS HORN
4
1
2
3
TO INNER BOOM
CYLINDER BLOCK
CAPACITY SHUTDOWN KIT - 2800 PSI
(31717514)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
77041543
7Q072015
72532140
60025221
72060731
PRESSURE SWITCH
O-RING
PLUG 9/16 STR HH STL
MANIFOLD, CAPACITY ALERT
CAP SCR 5/16-18 X 3/4 SH ZINC
1
1
1
1
4
5 (4)
4
1
3
2
TO INNER BOOM
CYLINDER BLOCK
00007415:
31701761.01.19990216
3-31
OPTION-DRIVELINE MNTG (31701761)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
DESCRIPTION
PTO
END YOKE
SET SCR 3/8-16X3/8 HH
DRIVESHAFT ASM
END YOKE
MOUNTING BRACKET
WASHER 1/2 WRT
CAP SCR 1/2-13X1-1/2 HH GR5
PUMP MOUNTING BRACKET
WASHER 1/2 LOCK
NUT 1/2-13 HEX
HYDRAULIC PUMP
72060094 CAP SCR 1/2-13X1-3/4 HH GR5
70058146
72060578
70058195
70058094
60101988
72063005
72060093
52703382
72063053
72062004
QTY
REF
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
8
8
REF
4
SECTION 3. PARTS
WARNING
THE INSTALLER OF THE DRIVELINE MUST INSPECT
THE FINAL POSITION OF THE DRIVELINE TO
DETERMINE WHETHER ITS LOCA TION PROVIDES
SUFFICIENT PROTECTION TO AN OPERATOR, OR
OTHER PERSONNEL, FROM HAZARDS ASSOCIATED
WITH A ROTATING DRIVELINE. IF PROTECTION IS
INSUFFICIENT, THE INSTALLATION OF A GUARD IS
REQUIRED. IF YOU ARE UNSURE OF METHODS TO
GUARD A ROTATING DRIVELINE, CALL IOWA MOLD
TOOLING CO., INC. FOR INSTRUCTIONS. FAILURE TO
DO SO MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
00007415: 51717130.01.REV B 20120104
3-32
NOTES
HYD OVERLOAD KIT-3F (51717130)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
72532657
72532658
73540463
72532358
73054426
72053676
72532950
72532696
72532972
72532141
51703863
51706239
51704914
72060034
72062109
72532360
77441025
DESCRIPTION
TEE #8JIC SWVL NUT RUN
ELBOW #8MJIC #8FJIC
VALVE BLOCK ASM
ADAPTER #8MSTR #8MJIC
VALVE-ADJ RELIEF
ADAPTER 3/4MPT #12MJIC
TEE-SWIVEL NUT RUN JIC#12
ELBOW-#12MJIC #12FJIC SW
ADPTR-#8MJIC#12FJIC
PLUG STR HEX HD STL 3/4 THD
HOSE ASM-FF 3/8 X 14.00
HOSE ASM-FF 1/2 X 5.00
HOSE ASM-FF 3/8 X 60.00
CAP SCR 5/16-18 X 3.25 HH
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOC ZINC
ADPTR-#12MSTR #8MJIC
HARNESS-OVERLOAD
SECTION 3. PARTS
1. FUNCTION OF SYSTEM IS SUCH THA
T WHEN THE INNER
CYLINDERS ARE OVERLOADED, THE PRESSURE SWITCH
WILL ACTIVATE THE SOLENOID DUMP VALVE(S); THUS
DUMPING OIL TO “TANK” INSTEAD OF THE OUTER
CYLINDER “EXTEND”, EXTENSION CYLINDER “EXTEND”, OR
WINCH “UP” FUNCTIONS WHICH WILLNOT ALLOW
PRESSURE TO BUILD FOR THESE FUNCTIONS. THIS SYSTEM
IS BASED ON THE FACT THAT THE OILL WILL TAKE THE
PATH OF LEAST RESISTANCE.
QTY
3
3
1
5
1
1
1
1
2
4
3
1
1
3
3
1
1
2. THE FUNCTIONS THAT ARE SHUT DOWN, IF OVERLOADED,
ARE THE FOLLOWING:
A. INNER BOOM “RETRACT”
B. OUTER BOOM “EXTEND”
C. EXTENSION CYLINDER “EXTEND”
D. WINCH “UP”
3. INSTALL A RELIEF (PART NO. 73054426, 700PSI) INTHE
EXTEND LINE OF THE EXTENSION CYLINDER SO CYLINDER
WILL NOT EXTEND WHEN THE DUMP SYSTEM ISACTIVATED.
4. USE KIT IN CONJUNCTION WITH ELECTRIC CAPACITY ALERT
KIT.
STAB STAB
00007415:
90713582.01.19990831
3-33
PROP’L RMT CTRL KIT (90713582)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
77044837
72060703
72063049
77040186
73054876
72060051
72062103
51713570
51713430
77041251
DESCRIPTION
VALVE DRIVER
CAP SCR 1/4-20X1/2 SH
WASHER 1/4 LOCK
TERM 1/4 FSLPON 16-14GA
PRIORITY VALVE
CAP SCR 3/8-16X2-1/4 HHGR5
NUT 3/8-16 LOCK
CABLE ASM
HANDLE ASM
RELAY
QTY
1
2
2
6
1
2
2
1
1
2
SECTION 3. PARTS
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
77041237
51704784
72060004
72062104
60120994
89044188
89044271
89044232
89044274
77040000
77044468
89044331
77041459
SOLENOID 12V
CABLE ASM #1WIRE X 6
CAP SCR 1/4-20X1 HHGR5
NUT 1/4-20 LOCK
MTG PLATE
CABLE 14 AWG
WIRE 14GA BLUE
WIRE 14GA RED
WIRE 14GA BLACK
TERM
CONNECTOR
LOOM
LIMIT SWITCH
1
1
4
6
1
11FT
3FT
10FT
1FT
1
2
11FT
2REF
00007415:
51713430.01.19961023
3-34
RMT HANDLE ASM-6 FUNCTION
(51713430)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
60045031
60119335
60111141
60119277
70034306
70029119
77044096
77044621
70392862
71394283
51707507
72066340
DESCRIPTION
WIRE 18GA GRN X 4
CONTROL HANDLE
TRIGGER
COVER-RC
BACK COVER-RC
SER NO PLACARD
CORD GRIP
PIN
DECAL-DGR RC ELECTRO SM
DECAL-RC HANDLE
POTENTIOMETER ASM(INCL 22)
POP RIVET
QTY
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
23
1
1
1
2
SECTION 3. PARTS
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
72531833
72061009
77040051
77040371
77040372
77040373
77044579
89044100
77040047
77040186
60111142
72060669
72060636
72062106
70143223
72061000
REDUCER BUSHING 3/4-1/2NPT
SHT MTL SCR #6X3/4 PH
TERM #8 SPRSPD 16-14GA
TOGGLE SWITCH SPST
TOGGLE SWITCH SPDT
TOGGLE SWITCH SPST
CONNECTOR
CABLE 18GA/24WIRE X 30FT
TERM (PART OF 22)
TERM 1/4 FSLPON 16-14GA
MTG BRACKET
CAP SCR #10-32X5/8 SH
CAP SCR #10-24X3/4 SH
NUT #10-24 LOCK
SPRING
SHT MTL SCR #6X1/2 PH
1
8
25
1
6
2
1
1
3REF
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
00007415:
51713570.01.19990719
3-35
CABLE ASM-JIC BOX 50" (51713570)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
89044100
90713575
77041345
77041354
77044018
77044201
77044196
77044202
77044468
77040186
77040282
77040051
CABLE 18GA/24WIRE
JIC BOX
TOGGLE SWITCH ST
TOGGLE SWITCH DT
STRAIN RELIEF 1/2
NUT 1/2 ELEC LOCK
STRAIN RELIEF 3/4
NUT 3/4 ELEC LOCK
STRAIN RELIEF 1/8-1/4
TERM 1/4 FSLPON 16-14GA
TERM 1/4 PIGBAC 16-14GA
TERM #8 SPRSPD 16-14GA
50"
1
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
25
3
4
SECTION 3. PARTS
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
77044620
77044580
70393257
77044341
77041056
77040048
89044232
77044668
89044354
77041423
77044667
77044645
77044646
CONNECTOR
SOCKET
DECAL-JIC BOX
TERMINAL BLOCK-4
FUSE 20A IN-LINE
BUTT CONNECTOR 16-14GA
WIRE 14GA RED X 3
PLUG-SEAL
CABLE 14GA/6WIRE
DIODE
PLUG-CAP
NUT
WASHER-LOCK
TETHERED PROPORTIONAL REMOTE
POTENTIOMETER ADJUSTMENT
NOTES: ONLY use this procedure to set the low-end
output on the remote handle assembly if crane
functions operate without pulling the proportional trigger.
You may need a second operator to help with steps 4
and 5.
1. Following proper crane and stabilizer set-up, with the
PTO engaged and the truck running, move the crane
from the stowed position to a position off to the side
of the truck. Unstow the winch cable hook and lower
the winch approx (6) six feet.
2. Remove the back cover of the remote control handle.
3. Loosen screw “A” slightly. (Note: Screw style may
vary).
4. While holding “WINCH DOWN” function, very slowly,
rotate screw “B” clockwise until all movement has
stopped.
5. Release “WINCH DOWN” function.
6. Tighten screw “A”
7. Test by operating “WINCH DOWN”, “WINCH UP”,
“ROTATE CCW”, and “ROTATE CW” without pulling
the trigger. If any of these functions move, repeat
steps 2 through 6.
8. Replace control back cover and properly stow the
crane and stabilizers.
A
B
1
23
1
1
1
4
2
1
84"
1
1
1
1
00007415: 95712293.01.REV E 20120104
3-36
DECAL KIT (95712293-1)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
70029251
70391583
70391612
70391613
70392108
70392109
70392213
70392524
70392813
70392814
70392815
70392864
70392865
70392866
PLACARD - IMT DIAMOND
DECAL-SETUP/STOW INST.
DECAL-GREASE WEEKLY LEFT
DECAL-GREASE WEEKLY RIGHT
DECAL-SUCTION LINE
DECAL-RETURN LINE
DECAL-CAUTION WASH/WAX
DECAL-ROTATE CRN/GREASE
DECAL-DANGER ELECTROC’N
DECAL-WARNING OPERATOR
DECAL-WARNING OPERATION
DECAL-WARNING STAB STDCLR
DECAL-DANGER ELECTROC’N
DECAL-WARNING OPER COND
2
2
3
5
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
NOTE: PLACE ITEM #31, LEVEL, ON FRONTAND SIDE OF
CRANE BASE.
SECTION 3. PARTS
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
70392888
70392890
70392891
70392982
71393868
71039134
70395030
70395031
71392365
70392889
71393866
70394189
70392868
70392863
70395323
72042097
DECAL-DGR OPER RESTRICT
DECAL-DGR STOW/UNFOLD
DECAL-DANGER DRIVELINE
DECAL-CONTACT IMT
CAPACITY PLACARD
DECAL-CAUTION OIL LEVEL
DECAL-CTRL SS
DECAL-CTRL CS
DECAL-ALIGN CRANE
DECAL-DANGER RC ELECTRO
DECAL-7415 IDENTIFICATION
DECAL-RECOMMEND HYD OIL
DECAL-WARNING CR LOADLINE
DECAL-WARNING HOIST PERS
DECAL-ASME/ANSI B30.22
LEVEL
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
1
2
00007415: 95712293.02.19970528
DECAL KIT (95712293-2)
3-37
SECTION 3. PARTS
00007415: 91714594.01.REV B 20071008
HYD KIT-8 SECT RMT (91714594)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
25.
26.
27.
28.
51705505
52703565
51394715
51394932
51703945
51394930
51394929
51394933
51394931
72532346
72661642
72053767
72531550
72053002
72053281
72060033
72062109
72053468
70048031
72532358
72053211
73054130
72053489
72053141
72053763
72053287
72532950
VALVEBANK ASM-8SECT V20
RESERVOIR-ASM 21 GAL
HOSE ASM-1/4X23 #4F#6F
HOSE ASM-3/8X221 #8F#8F
HOSE ASM-FF 3/4X17
HOSE ASM-3/8X78 #8F#8F
HOSE ASM-3/8X76 #8F#8F
HOSE ASM-3/8X188 #8F#8F
HOSE ASM-3/8X270 #8F#8F
NIPPLE-BARB 90° 1-1/4 1-1/4
HOSE CLAMP (WAS 72066516)
ELBOW#12MSTR #12MJIC 90°
NIPPLE-BRB STL 1-1/4MPT1-1/4
NIPPLE-PIPE BLK 1/8X2
ELBOW-STREET BLK 1/8X90°
CAP SCR 5/16-18X3 HHGR5Z
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOC ZINC
COUPLING-STL 1/8
GAUGE
ADPTR-#8MSTR #8MJIC
NIPPLE-PIPE BLK 1-1/4XCLOSE
VALVE-GATE 1-1/4 BRASS
COUPLING-RED BLK 1-1/4-3/4
NIPPLE-PIPE BLK 3/4XCLOSE
ELBOW-#8MSTR #8MJIC 90°
ELBOW-STREET BLK 1-1/4X90°
TEE-SWVL NUT RUN JIC 1.06
3-38
1REF
1REF
2REF*
2REF*
1
4REF*
2REF*
2REF*
4REF*
2
4
3
1REF
1
1
3
3
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
7
1
2
SECTION 3. PARTS
29. 72531196
30. 73052091
31. 72053747
32. 72532360
33. 73054921
34. 72532657
35. 72532658
36. 72533101
37. 72533102
38. 72053670
39. 72053497
40. 72532996
41. 72533118
42. 51714384
43. 72532696
44. 72532366
45. 72532972
46. 72053781
47. 72532951
48. 72533020
49. 72053761
50. 60035832
51. 51394406
52. 51394031
53. 51394935
54. 51394934
55. 51394936
* PART OF 42
NIPPLE-BARB 45° 1-1/4 1-1/4
FILTER-HYD RET 10MIC 1-1/4
ADPTR #12MSTR 3/4FPT
ADPTR #12MSTR #8MSTR
VLV FLOW CTRL PRESS COMP
TEE-SWVL NUT RUN JIC 3/4
ELBOW #8MJIC #8FJIC
COUPLER-DISC 3/8NO-SPILL F
COUPLER-DISC 3/8NO-SPILL M
ADPTR 3/8MPT #8MJIC
ADPTR 1/2MPT #8MJIC
COUPLER-DISC 1/2NO-SPILL F
NIPPLE-DISC 1/2-14FPT
HOSE KIT(INCL: 3,4,6-9, & 51-55)
ELBOW #12MJIC #12FJIC SW
ADPTR #12MSTR #12MJIC
ADPTR #8MJIC #12FJIC
ELBOW #12MSTR #12MJIC 45°
ADPTR #12MSTR #8FSTR
ELBOW #4MSTR #4MJIC 45°
ELBOW #8MSTR #6MJIC 90°
HOSE 1-1/4 100R4X38
HOSE ASM-1/2X35 #8F#8F
HOSE ASM-1/2X33 #8F#8F
HOSE ASM-3/4X15 #12F#12F
HOSE ASM-1/2X31 #8F#8F
HOSE ASM-3/4X16 #8F#12F
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1REF*
1REF*
2REF*
1REF*
1REF*
00007415: 91714385.01.19980126
3-39
CTRL KIT-MNL 8F W/HYD SHUTDOWN
(91714385-1)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
52702016
52702017
52702018
52702777
60030045
60030046
60105503
DESCRIPTION
CONTROL ROD-FEMALE
CONTROL ROD-BENT FEMALE
CONTROL ROD-MALE
DUMMY VALVE WELDMENT
SPACER-POL .34X.75X.62
SPACER-POL .34X.75X1.50
ROD-DUMMY VB
QTY
7
1
8
1
4
6
1
SECTION 3. PARTS
8.
9.
10.
11.
13.
14.
15.
17.
18.
21.
22.
70141982
70141983
70141984
70141985
94731839
72060025
72062109
72063002
72066168
72066338
CONTROL HNDL-VB (LONG)
CONTROL HNDL-VB (SHORT)
CONTROL HNDL-DVB (LONG)
CONTROL HNDL-DVB (SHORT)
LINK & PIN KIT
CAP SCR 5/16-18X1 HHGR5Z
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOC ZINC
WASHER 5/16W FLAT
COTTER PIN .14X1.50
PIN-CLEVIS 5/16X1 PLAIN
VALVEBANK
6
2
6
2
8
2
4
2
16
16
REF
00007415:
91714385.02.19980126
3-40
CTRL KIT-MNL 8F W/HYD SHUTDOWN
(91714385-2)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
52713782
60120092
77041459
73054979
72060050
72063003
72062103
72063215
72063001
DESCRIPTION
HNDL-SHUTDOWN UNIVERSAL
TUBE 3/4X1X15-1/2
LIMIT SWITCH
DUMP VALVE
CAP SCR 3/8-16X2 HHGR5
WASHER 3/8W FLAT
NUT 3/8-16 NYLOC
WASHER 3/8 SS
WASHER 1/4W FLAT
QTY
4
2
2REF
1REF
4
4
4
8
5
SECTION 3. PARTS
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
72062104
60118873
72062109
72063002
72060029
72060031
60120438
72060004
60118874
72061738
72062179
72060030
72060030
NUT 1/4-20 NYLOC
MTG BAR-HYD SHUTDOWN
NUT 5/16-18 NYLOC
WASHER 5/16WRT
CAP SCR 5/16-18X2
CAP SCR 5/16-18X2-1/2HHGR5Z
BRKT-LIMIT SWITCH
CAP SCR 1/4-20X1 HHGR5
BRKT-SHUTDOWN BAR
SHOULDER SCR 3/8-16X1-1/4
NUT 3/8-16 HEX CNTR LOCK
CAP SCR 5/16-18X2-1/4HHGR5Z
VALVE-RELIEF INLINE
1
1
7
10
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
1REF
00007415: 51705505.01.19990216
3-41
VALVEBANK ASM 8-SECT (51705505)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
51705394
72053763
72532666
72532675
60107995
72532728
72053747
7305443
72053533
DESCRIPTION
VALVEBANK (see dwg)
ELBOW #8MSTR #8MJIC 90°
ELBOW #8MSTR #8MJIC XLG
CAP #8JIC
ELBOW-PR GAUGE
UNION #8MSTR #8MSTR
ADAPTER #12MSTR 3/4FPT
GAUGE-5000PSI
STREET ELBOW 1/4NPT 45°
QTY
1
7
7
4
1
2
1
1
1
SECTION 3. PARTS
00007415:
3-42
SECTION 3. PARTS
20001206
4-1
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
INSPECTION CHECKLIST .............................................................................................. 3
WIRE ROPE INSPECTION ............................................................................................... 7
HOOK INSPECTION ......................................................................................................... 7
HOLDING VALVE INSPECTION ....................................................................................... 8
TWO BLOCK PREVENTION DEVICE INSPECTION ....................................................... 8
TORQUE DATA CHART - DOMESTIC ............................................................................. 9
TORQUE DATA CHART - METRIC ................................................................................ 10
TURNTABLE BEARING FASTENER TIGHTENING SEQUENCE ................................ 11
TURNTABLE BEARING INSPECTION FOR REPLACEMENT .................................... 12
20000710
4-2
NOTES
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
4-3
NOTICE
The user of this form is responsible in determining that these
inspections satisfy all applicable regulatory requirements
OWNER/COMPANY
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
Inspection Checklist
CRANES
TYPE OF INSPECTION (check one)
DAILY (if deficiency found)
CONTACT PERSON
1
MONTHLY
CRANE MAKE & MODEL
DATE INSPECTED
CRANE SERIAL NUMBER
HOUR METER READING (if applicable)
UNIT I.D. NUMBER
INSPECTED BY (print)
LOCATION OF UNIT
SIGNATURE OF INSPECTOR
QUARTERLY
ANNUAL
TYPE OF INSPECTION
NOTES:
Daily and monthly inspections are to be performed by a “competent person”, who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards
in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take
prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.
Quarterly and annual inspections are to be performed by a “qualified person” who, by possession of a recognized degree, certificate, or
professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge, training and experience, successfully demonstrated the ability to solve/resolve
problems relating to the subject matter, the work, or the project.
One hour of normal crane operation assumes 20 complete cycles per hour. If operation exceeds 20 cycles per hour, inspection frequency
should be increased accordingly.
Consult Operator / Service Manual for additional inspection items, service bulletins and other information.
Before inspecting and operating crane, crane must be set up away from power lines and leveled with stabilizers deployed according to the
crane manufacturer’s directions.
DAILY (D): Before each shift of operation, those items designated with a ( D) must be inspected.
MONTHLY (M): Monthly inspections or 100 hours of normal operation (which ever comes first) includes all daily inspections
plus items designated with an ( M). This inspection must be recorded and retained for a minimum of 3 months.
QUARTERLY (Q): Every three months or 300 hours of normal operation (which ever comes first) includes all daily and
monthly inspection items plus items designated with a ( Q). This inspection must be documented, maintained, and
retained for a minimum of 12 months, by the employer that conducts the inspection.
ANNUAL (A): Each year or 1200 hours of normal operation (which ever comes first) includes all items on this form which
encompasses daily, monthly and quarterly inspections plus those items designated by ( A). This inspection must be
documented, maintained, and retained for a minimum of 12 months, by the employer that conducts the inspection.
 = SATISFACTORY
R = RECOMMENDATION (Should be
considered for corrective action)
NA = Not Applicable
FREQUENCY ITEM
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
D
10
D
D
D
11
12
13
KEY
Labels
Crane
Controls
Station
Hyd System
Hook
Wire Rope
Pins
General
covers.
Operation
Remote Ctrls
Electrical
Anti Two-Block or
Two-Block Damage
Prevention
X = Deficient (Note: If a deficiency is found, an immediate
determination must be made as to whether the deficiency
constitutes a safety hazard and must be corrected prior to
operation.)
INSPECTION DESCRIPTION
All load charts, safety & warning labels, & control labels are present and legible.
Check all safety devices for proper operation.
Control mechanisms for proper operation of all functions, leaks & cracks.
Control and operator’s station for dirt, contamination by lubricants, & foreign materials.
Hydraulic system (hoses, tubes & fittings) for leakage & proper oil level.
Presence & proper operation of hook safety latches.
Inspect for apparent deficiencies per applicable requirements and manufacturer’s specifications.
Proper engagement of all connecting pins & pin retaining devices.
Overall observation of crane for damaged or missing parts, cracked welds & presence of safety
During operation, observe crane for abnormal performance, unusual wear (loose pins, wire rope
damage, etc.). If observed, discontinue use & determine cause & severity of hazard.
Operate remote control devices to check for proper operation.
Operate all lights, alarms, etc. to check for proper operation.
Operate anti-two-blocking or two-block prevention devices to check for proper operation.
STATUS
,
R,
X, NA
REV: 11-22-11
20111122
20111122
4-4
Inspection Checklist
 = SATISFACTORY
R = RECOMMENDATION (Should be
considered for corrective action)
NA = Not Applicable
FREQUENCY ITEM
D
D
14
15
or similar.
D
16
KEY
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
CRANES
X = Deficient (Note: If a deficiency is found, an immediate
determination must be made as to whether the deficiency
constitutes a safety hazard and must be corrected prior to
operation.)
INSPECTION DESCRIPTION
Tires
Check tires (when in use) for proper inflation and condition.
Ground
Ground conditions around the equipment for proper support, including ground settling under and
conditions around and around stabilizers and supporting foundations, ground water accumulation,
D
Level Position The equipment for level position within tolerances specified by the equipment manufacturer’s
recommendations, both before each shift and after each move and setup.
17 Operator Cab Significant cracks, breaks, or other deficiencies that would hamper the operator ’s view.
Windows
18 Rails, rail stops,
Rails, rail stops, rail clamps and supporting surfaces when the equipment has rail traveling.
D
D
19
20
Electrical
D
D
21
22
Other
Other
M
M
M
M
M
23
24
25
26
27
M
M
28
29
M
M
M
M
M
M
30
31
32
33
34
35
M
M
M
M
M
M
M
M
Q
Q
Q
Q
Q
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Daily
All daily inspection items.
Cylinders
Visual inspection of cylinders for leakage at rod, fittings & welds. Damage to rod & case.
Valves
Holding valves for proper operation.
Valves
Control valve for leaks at fittings & between sections.
Valves
Control valve linkages for wear , smoothness of operation & tightness of fasteners. Relief valve for
proper pressure settings.
General
Bent, broken or significantly rusted/corroded parts.
Electrical
Electrical apparatus for malfunctioning, signs of apparent excess deterioration, dirt or moisture
accumulation. Electrical systems for presence of dirt, moisture and frayed wires.
Structure
All structural members for damage.
Welds
All welds for breaks & cracks.
Pins
All pins for proper installation & condition.
Hardware
All bolts, fasteners & retaining rings for tightness, wear & corrosion
Wear Pads
Condition of wear pads.
Pump & Motor Hydraulic pumps & motors for leakage at fittings, seals & between sections. Check tightness of
mounting bolts.
PTO
Transmission/PTO for leakage, abnormal vibration & noise, alignment & mounting bolt torque.
Hyd Fluid
Quality of hydraulic fluid and for presence of water .
Hyd Lines
Hoses & tubes for leakage, abrasion damage, blistering, cracking, deterioration, fitting leakage & secured properly .
Hook
Load hook for abnormal throat distance, twist, wear & cracks.
Wire Rope
Condition of load line.
Manual
Presence of operator’s manuals with unit.
Other
Other
Daily
All daily inspection items.
Monthly
All monthly inspection items.
Rotation Sys Rotation bearing for proper torque of all mounting bolts.
Hardware
Base mounting bolts for proper torque.
Structure
All structural members for deformation, cracks & corrosion.

Base

Stabilizer beams & legs

Mast

Inner boom

Outer boom

Extension(s)

Jib boom

Jib extension(s)

Other
Hardware
Pins, bearings, shaf ts, gears, rollers, & locking devices for wear , cracks, corrosion & distortion.
D
Q
clamps, supporting
surfaces.
Safety Devices
Safety devices and operational aids for proper operation.
Electrical apparatus for malfunctioning, signs of apparent excessive deterioration, dirt or moisture
accumulation.
2
STATUS
,
R,
X, NA
20111122
4-5
Inspection Checklist
 = SATISFACTORY
R = RECOMMENDATION (Should be
considered for corrective action)
NA = Not Applicable
FREQUENCY ITEM
Q
Q
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
KEY
Hyd Lines
Pumps
& Motors
Q
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
Cylinders
Q
Q
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
Winch
Hyd Filters
Daily
Monthly
Quarterly
Hyd Sys
Controls
Valves
Valves
Rotation Sys
Lubrication
Hardware
Wear Pads
Loadline
Q
Valves
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
CRANES
X = Deficient (Note: If a deficiency is found, an immediate
determination must be made as to whether the deficiency
constitutes a safety hazard and must be corrected prior to
operation.)
INSPECTION DESCRIPTION
Rotation bearing(s)

Inner boom pivot pin(s) & retainer(s)

Outer boom pivot pin(s) & retainer(s)

Inner boom cylinder pin(s) & retainer(s)

Outer boom cylinder pin(s) & retainer(s)

Extension cylinder pin(s) & retainer(s)

Jib boom pin(s) & retainer(s)

Jib cylinder pin(s) & retainer(s)

Jib extension cylinder pin(s) & retainer(s)

Boom tip attachments

Other
Hoses, fittings & tubing for proper routing, leakage, blistering, deformation & excessive abrasion.

Pressure line(s) from pump to control valve

Return line(s) from control valve to reservoir

Suction line(s) from reservoir to pump

Pressure line(s) from control valve to each function

Load holding valve pipe(s) and hose(s)

Other
Pumps & motors for loose bolts/fasteners, leaks, noise, vibration, loss of performance,
heating & excess pressure.

Winch motor(s)

Rotation motor(s)

Other
Hydraulic valves for cracks, spool return to neutral, sticking spools, proper relief valve setting, relief valve failure.

Main control valve

Load holding valve(s)

Stabilizer or auxiliary control valve(s)

Other

Other
Hydraulic cylinders for drifting, rod seal leakage & leakage at welds.
Rods for nicks, scores & dent s. Case for damage. Case & rod ends for damage & abnormal wear .

Stabiliizer cylinder(s)

Inner boom cylinder(s)

Outer boom cylinder(s)

Extension cylinder(s)

Rotation cylinder(s)

Jib lift cylinder(s)

Jib extension cylinder(s)

Other
Winch, sheaves & drums for damage, abnormal wear , abrasions & other irregularities.
Hydraulic filters for replacement per maintenance schedule.
All daily inspection items.
All monthly inspection items.
All quarterly inspection items.
Hydraulic fluid change per maintenance schedule.
Control valve calibration for correct pressures & relief valve settings
Safety valve calibration for correct pressures & relief valve settings.
Valves for failure to maintain correct settings.
Rotation drive system for proper backlash clearance & abnormal wear , deformation & cracks.
Gear oil change in rotation drive system per maintenance schedule.
Check tightness of all fasteners and bolts.
Wear pads for excessive wear .
Loadline for proper attachment to drum.
3
STATUS
,
R,
X, NA
20111122
4-6
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
Deficiency / Recommendation / Corrective Action Report
DATE
OWNER
4
UNIT I.D. NUMBER
GUIDELINES
A. A deficiency (X) may constitute a hazard. X must be corrected and/or faulty parts replaced before resuming operation.
B. Recommendations (R) should be considered for corrective actions. Corrective action for a particular recommendation depends on the
facts in each situation.
C. Corrective actions (CA), repairs, adjustments, parts replacement, etc. are to be performed by a qualified person in accordance with all
manufacturer’s recommendations, specifications and requirements.
NOTE: Deficiencies (X) listed must be followed by the corresponding corrective action taken (CA).
X = DEFICIENCY
R = RECOMMENDATION
CA = CORRECTIVE ACTION TAKEN
X, R,
CA
ITEM #
EXPLANATION
If additional space is required, reproduce this page and attach to this report.
DATE
CORRECTED
20000710
WIRE ROPE INSPECTION
Wire rope with any of the deficiencies shown below shall be
removed and replaced immediately .
A.
Corrosion can be cause for replacement. Any
development of corrosion must be noted and
monitored closely.
B.
When there are either 3 broken wires in one strand
or a total of six broken wires in all strands in any one
rope lay.
4-7
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
HOOK INSPECTION
Hooks having any of the listed deficiencies shall be
removed from service unless a qualified person approves
their continued use and initiates corrective action. Hooks
approved for continued use shall be subjected to periodic
inspection.
A.
DISTORTION
Bending / Twisting
A bend or twist exceeding 10° from the plane of the
unbent hook.
Increased Throat Opening
HOOK WITHOUT LATCH: An increase in throat
opening exceeding 15% (Or as recommended by the
manufacturer)
HOOK WITH LATCH: An increase of the dimension
between a fully-opened latch and the tip section of the
hook exceeding 8% (Or as recommended by the
manufacturer)
C. When flat spots on the outer wires appear and those
outside wires are less than 2/3 the thickness of the
unworn outer wire.
D.
When there is a decrease of diameter indicating a
core failure.
E.
When kinking, crushing, birdcaging or other
distortion occurs.
F.
When there is noticeable heat damage
(discoloration) of the rope by any means.
G. When the diameter is reduced from nominal size by
1/32" or more.
H. If a broken wire protrudes or loops out from the core
of the rope.
B.
WEAR
If wear exceeds 10% of the original sectional
dimension. (Or as recommended by the manufacturer)
C.
CRACKS, NICKS, GOUGES
Repair of cracks, nicks, and gouges shall be carried out
by a designated person by grinding longitudinally ,
following the contour of the hook, provided that no
dimension is reduced more than 10% of its original
value. (Or as recommended by the manufacturer) (A
qualified person may authorize continued use if the
reduced area is not critical.)
D. LATCH
Engagement, Damage & Malfunction
If a latch becomes inoperative because of wear or
deformation, and is required for the service involved, it
shall be replaced or repaired before the hook is put
back into service. If the latch fails to fully close the
throat opening, the hook shall be removed from service
or “moused” until repairs are made.
E.
HOOK ATTACHMENTS & SECURING MEANS
If any indication of distortion, wear, cracks, nicks or
gouges are present, unless a qualified person
authorizes their use. (Or as recommended by the
manufacturer)
20111220
HOLDING VALVE INSPECTION
The cylinders are equipped with holding valves that prevent
sudden movement of the cylinder rods in the event of a
hydraulic hose or other hydraulic component failure. The
valve is checked in the following manner:
4-8
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
COARSE THREAD BOLTS
TIGHTENING TORQUE
1. With a full rated load, extend the cylinder in question
and kill the engine.
2. Operate the control valve to retract the cylinder. If the
cylinder “creeps”, replace the holding valve. If the cylinder
does not “creep”, the valve is serviceable.
TWO BLOCK PREVENTION DEVICE INSPECTION
(See Vol. 1, Operation, Maintenance and Repair for a
complete description)
The two block prevention system halts the “winch-up” and
“extension-out” crane functions before the block contacts
the sheave. The two block prevention system should be
checked daily as follows:
1. Examine flexible rod and weight to insure free
unrestricted mechanical operation
2. Examine cord for damage, cuts or breaks. Grasp cord
and pull to check operation of cord reel. The cord should
retract on reel when released.
3. Start vehicle, engage PTO and slowly winch loadline
up until anti-two block weight comes in contact with the
hook end of the loadline cable. At the moment the weight
is fully supported by the hook end, the winch up function
should become non-functioning, because the two-block
damage prevention switch will stop further movement.
If operation other than as described occurs, stop
immediately and investigate. Failure to do so will risk
damage to the cable or the crane.
Then, extend the winch cable to relieve the two-block
condition, and actuate the boom extend function slowly .
Again, once the weight is fully supported by the hook end,
the boom extend function should become nonfunctioning, because the two-block damage prevention
switch will stop further movement. If operation other than
described occurs, stop immediately , reverse the function,
and check the system.
If the anti two block function appears to be functioning
normally, winch the cable down until the sensing weight
swings free.
SIZE
(DIA-TPI)
SAE J429
SAE J429
GRADE 5
GRADE 8
BOLT DIA
PLAIN PLATED PLAIN PLATED
(INCHES) (FT-LBS) (FT-LBS) (FT-LBS) (FT-LBS)
5/16-18
0.3125
17
13
25
18
3/8-16
0.3750
31
23
44
33
7/16-14
0.4375
49
37
70
52
1/2-13
0.5000
75
57
105
80
9/16-12
0.5625
110
82
155
115
5/8-11
0.6250
150
115
220
160
3/4-10
0.7500
265
200
375
280
7/8-9
0.8750
395
295
605
455
1-8
1.0000
590
445
910
680
1 1/8-7
1.1250
795
595
1290
965
1 1/4-7
1.2500
1120
840
1815
1360
1 3/8-6
1.3750
1470
1100
2380
1780
1 1/2-6
1.5000
1950
1460
3160
2370
When using the torque data in the charts above, the following rules
should be observed.
1. Bolt manufacturer ’s particular specifications should be
consulted when provided.
2. Flat washers of equal strength must be used.
3. All torque measurements are given in foot-pounds. To
convert to inch-pounds, multiply by 12.
4. Torque values specified are for bolt s with residual oils or no
special lubricants applied. If special lubricants of high stress
ability, such as Never-Seez compound graphite and oil,
molybdenum disulphite, collodial copper or white lead are
applied, multiply the torque values in the charts by the factor .90.
The use of Loctite does not affect the torque values listed
above.
WARNING
Anytime a gear-bearing bolt is removed, it must be replaced with a
new bolt of the identical grade and size. Once a bolt has been
torqued to 75% of its proof load and then removed, the torque
coefficient may no longer be the same as when the bolt was new
thus giving indeterminate clamp loads af ter torquing. Failure to
replace gear-bearing bolts may result in bolt failure due to metal
fatique causing serious injury or DEA TH.
20000710
4-9
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
TORQUE DATA CHART - DOMESTIC
FINE THREAD BOLTS
SIZE
(DIA-TPI)
BOLT DIA
(INCHES)
COARSE THREAD BOLTS
TIGHTENING TORQUE
TIGHTENING TORQUE
SAE J429
SAE J429
GRADE 5
GRADE 8
PLAIN PLATED PLAIN PLATED
(FT-LBS) (FT-LBS) (FT-LBS) (FT-LBS)
SAE J429
SAE J429
GRADE 5
GRADE 8
PLAIN PLATED PLAIN PLATED
(FT-LBS) (FT-LBS) (FT-LBS) (FT-LBS)
SIZE
(DIA-TPI)
BOLT DIA
(INCHES)
5/16-24
0.3125
19
14
27
20
5/16-18
0.3125
17
13
25
18
3/8-24
0.3750
35
26
49
35
3/8-16
0.3750
31
23
44
33
7/16-20
0.4375
55
41
78
58
7/16-14
0.4375
49
37
70
52
1/2-20
0.5000
90
64
120
90
1/2-13
0.5000
75
57
105
80
9/16-18
0.5625
120
90
170
130
9/16-12
0.5625
110
82
155
115
5/8-18
0.6250
170
130
240
180
5/8-11
0.6250
150
115
220
160
3/4-16
0.7500
300
225
420
315
3/4-10
0.7500
265
200
375
280
7/8-11
0.8750
445
325
670
500
7/8-9
0.8750
395
295
605
455
1-12
1.0000
645
485
995
745
1-8
1.0000
590
445
910
680
1 1/8-12
1.1250
890
670
1445
1085
1 1/8-7
1.1250
795
595
1290
965
1 1/4-12
1.2500
1240
930
2010
1510
1 1/4-7
1.2500
1120
840
1815
1360
1 3/8-12
1.3750
1675
1255
2710
2035
1 3/8-6
1.3750
1470
1100
2380
1780
1 1/2-12
1.5000
2195
1645
3560
2670
1 1/2-6
1.5000
1950
1460
3160
2370
When using the torque data in the charts above, the following rules should be observed.
1. Bolt manufacturer’s particular specifications should be consulted when provided.
2. Flat washers of equal strength must be used.
3. All torque measurements are given in foot-pounds. To convert to inch-pounds, multiply by 12.
4. Torque values specified are for bolts with residual oils or no special lubricants applied.
If special lubricants of high stress ability, such as Never-Seez compound graphite and oil, molybdenum
disulphite, collodial copper or white lead are applied, multiply the torque values in the charts by the
factor .90. The use of Loctite does not affect the torque values listed above.
WARNING
Anytime a gear-bearing bolt is removed, it must be replaced with a new bolt of the identical grade and size. Once a bolt
has been torqued to 75% of its proof load and then removed, the torque coefficient may no longer be the same as when
the bolt was new thus giving indeterminate clamp loads af
ter torquing. Failure to replace gear-bearing bolts may result in
bolt failure due to metal fatique causing serious injury or DEATH.
20000710
4-10
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
TORQUE DATA CHART - METRIC
FINE THREAD BOLTS
COARSE THREAD BOLTS
TIGHTENING TORQUE
SIZE
(DIA-TPI)
BOLT DIA
(INCHES)
SAE J429
GRADE 5
PLAIN PLATED
(KG-M) (KG-M)
TIGHTENING TORQUE
SAE J429
GRADE 8
PLAIN PLATED
(KG-M) (KG-M)
SIZE
(DIA-TPI)
BOLT DIA
(INCHES)
SAE J429
GRADE 5
PLAIN PLATED
(KG-M) (KG-M)
SAE J429
GRADE 8
PLAIN PLATED
(KG-M) (KG-M)
5/16-24
0.3125
3
2
4
3
5/16-18
0.3125
2
2
3
2
3/8-24
0.3750
5
4
7
5
3/8-16
0.3750
4
3
6
5
7/16-20
0.4375
8
6
11
8
7/16-14
0.4375
7
5
10
7
1/2-20
0.5000
12
9
17
12
1/2-13
0.5000
10
8
15
11
9/16-18
0.5625
17
12
24
18
9/16-12
0.5625
15
11
21
16
5/8-18
0.6250
24
18
33
25
5/8-11
0.6250
21
16
30
22
3/4-16
0.7500
41
31
58
44
3/4-10
0.7500
37
28
52
39
7/8-11
0.8750
62
45
93
69
7/8-9
0.8750
55
41
84
63
1-12
1.0000
89
67
138
103
1-8
1.0000
82
62
126
94
1 1/8-12
1.1250
123
93
200
150
1 1/8-7
1.1250
110
82
178
133
1 1/4-12
1.2500
171
129
278
209
1 1/4-7
1.2500
155
116
251
188
1 3/8-12
1.3750
232
174
375
281
1 3/8-6
1.3750
203
152
329
246
1 1/2-12
1.5000
304
228
492
369
1 1/2-6
1.5000
270
210
438
328
When using the torque data in the charts above, the following rules should be observed.
1. Bolt manufacturer’s particular specifications should be consulted when provided.
2. Flat washers of equal strength must be used.
3. All torque measurements are given in kilogram-meters.
4. Torque values specified are for bolts with residual oils or no special lubricants applied.
If special lubricants of high stress ability, such as Never-Seez compound graphite and oil, molybdenum
disulphite, collodial copper or white lead are applied, multiply the torque values in the charts by the
factor .90. The use of Loctite does not affect the torque values listed above.
WARNING
Anytime a gear-bearing bolt is removed, it must be replaced with a new bolt of the identical grade and size. Once a bolt
has been torqued to 75% of its proof load and then removed, the torque coefficient may no longer be the same as when
the bolt was new thus giving indeterminate clamp loads af
ter torquing. Failure to replace gear-bearing bolts may result in
bolt failure due to metal fatique causing serious injury or DEATH.
20000710
4-11
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
TURNTABLE BEARING FASTENER TIGHTENING SEQUENCE
Refer to the diagram below for proper tightening/torqueing sequence of the turntable bearing to the crane
base and crane mast. The total quantity of cap screws varies dependent on crane model.
18
22
3
7
11
15
14
19
10
WARNING
Number 1 can be assigned to
any capscrew if the sequence
remains the same in reference
to number 1.
6
2
23
1
24
5
9
20
13
16
12
8
4
21
17
TIGHTENING PROCEDURE:
1. Refer to the Torque Data Chart to determine the proper torque value to apply to the size of capscrew
used.
2. Follow the tightening sequence shown in the diagram. Note that the quantity of capscrews may differ
from the diagram, but the sequence must follow the criss-cross pattern as shown in the diagram.
3. Torque all capscrews to approximately 40% of the specified torque value, by following the sequence.
(EXAMPLE: .40 x 265 FT-LBS = 106 FT-LBS)
(EXAMPLE-METRIC: .40 x 36 KG-M = 14.4 KG-M)
4. Repeat Step 3, but torqueing all capscrews to 75% of the specified torque value. Continue to follow the
tightening sequence.
(EXAMPLE: .75 x 265 FT-LBS = 199 FT-LBS)
(EXAMPLE-METRIC: .75 x 36 KG-M = 27 KG-M)
5. Using the proper sequence, torque all capscrews to the listed torque value as determined from the
Torque Data Chart.
20111220
4-12
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
TURNTABLE BEARING INSPECTION FOR REPLACEMENT
Before a bearing is removed from a crane for
inspection, one of the following conditions should be
evident:
1. Metal particles present in the bearinglubricant.
2. Increased drive power required to rotate the crane.
3. Noise emitting from the bearing during crane
rotation.
4. Rough crane rotation.
5. Uneven or excessive wear between the pinion
gear and turntable gear.
If none of the above conditions exists, the bearing is
functioning properly and need not be replaced. But, if
one or more of the above conditions exists, inspection
may be required. Limits are measured in “TILT” which is
dependent on the internal clearances of the bearing.
TILT is the most practical determination of a bearings
internal clearance once mounted on a crane.
Periodic readings indicating a steady increase inTILT
may be an indicator of bearing wear. Note that a
bearing found to have no raceway cracks or other
structural irregularities should be reassembled and
returned to service.
TEST PROCEDURE
1. Place crane in vertical position.
2. Set a dial indicator at 0 on the pinion cover plate at
back side of mast.
3. Lower crane to the horizontal position.
4. Check and record the dial indicator change. It
should not exceed the tilt measurement noted in
the chart below.
5. Return the crane to the vertical position. The dial
indicator should return to 0.
Set up dial indicator
to 0" on pinion cover
at back side of mast.
Lower crane to
horizontal position.
Read dial indicator.
COMPARISON CHART - MODEL TO MEASURED TILT DIMENSION
NOTE
THE FIGURES LISTED IN
THIS CHART ARE
SERVICE GUIDELINES
AND DO NOT, IN
THEMSELVES, REQUIRE
THAT THE BEARING BE
INSPECTED.
IF THERE IS REASON
TO SUSPECT AN
EXCESS OF BEARING
WEAR AND THE
MEASURED TILT
DIMENSION EXCEEDS
THE DIMENSION
LISTED, REMOVE THE
BEARING FOR
INSPECTION.
IMT
CRANE,
LOADER
OR
TIREHAND
MODEL
1007
1014
1014A
1015
2015/2020
2109
3000
3816/3820
3016/3020
421/425
4300
5016/5020
6016/6020
TH7 BODY ROT’N
TH1449 BODY ROT’N
TH15B CLAMP
TH2551B CLAMP
TH2557A CLAMP
5200
5200R
5217
5800
7020
7025
7200
7415
9000
TH10 BODY ROT’N
TH14 BODY ROT’N
16000
32018
32027
32030
T30
T40
9800
12916
13031
13034
14000
15000
18000
20017
8000L
H1200
H1200RR
T50
TH2551B BODY ROT’N
TH2557B BODY ROT’N
TH2557A BODY ROT’N
BALL DIA.
(REF)
.875”
(22mm)
1.00”
(25mm)
1.18”-1.25”
(30-32mm)
1.75”
(44mm)
TILT DIM.
(A1-A2)
.060”
(1.524mm)
.070”
(1.778mm)
.075”
(1.905mm)
.090”
(2.286mm)
20000710
4-13
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
The information within this manual has been compiled and checked but errors do occur
. To provide our customers with a
method of communicating those errors we have provided the Manual Change Request form below
. In addition to error
reporting, you are encouraged to suggest changes or additions to the manual which would be of benefit to you. eW
cannot guarantee that these additions will be made but we do promise to consider them. When completing the form,
please write or print clearly. Submit a copy of the completed form to the address listed below
.
MANUAL CHANGE REQUEST
PRODUCT
MANUAL
DATE
MANUAL
PART NO.
SUBMITTED BY
COMPANY
ADDRESS
CITY, STATE, ZIP
TELEPHONE
ERROR FOUND
LOCATION OF ERROR (page no.):
DESCRIPTION OF ERROR:
ERROR FOUND
DESCRIPTION OF ADDITION:
REASON FOR ADDITION:
MAIL TO:
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189
GARNER, IA 50438-0189
ATTN: Technical Publications
20001206
4-14
SECTION 4. GENERAL REFERENCE
This parts manual is provided to the user to assist in servicing the equipment. It is the property of Iowa Mold T ooling Co., Inc. and,
as such, may not be reproduced either whole or in part, whether by chemical, electrostatic, mechanical or photographic means
without the expressed written permission of an of ficer of Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc. One manual is provided with each piece o f
new equipment and additional manuals may be obt ained at a nominal price. Your distributor may have access to this manual
through the IMT web site at www.IMT.com.
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189, GARNER, IA50438-0189
TEL: 641-923-3711
TECHNICAL SUPPORT FAX: 641-923-2424
www.imt.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising