6201-Electric Marathon

6201-Electric Marathon
JAKES LIFT KITS
EZ-GO 1989-1994 MARATHON ELECTRIC
PART # 6201
PARTS LIST
A
A
B
B
G
C
C
D
F
E
H
ITEM
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
REAR SPRING RISERS
3/8” NUTS FOR SHOCK MOUNTS
U-BOLTS
FRONT AXLE
STEERING RISER
1 ½” X 3/8”, 2” X 3/8” WITH LOCK NUTS (FOR FRONT)
WARNING LABEL
2” X 3/8” WITH LOCK NUTS (FOR REAR)
QTY
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
8
JAKES LIFT KITS
EZ-GO 1989-1994 MARATHON ELECTRIC
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
FRONT INSTALLATION
1.
Jack up the front end of the cart and place it on jack stands. You will be installing
larger wheels and tires so raise the cart high enough to accommodate for the
additional height.
2. Remove the tie rod joints from the spindles.
3. Remove the spindles from the front axle. Clean and lubricate these
bolts for the reinstallation of the spindles.
4. Remove the front axle. Clean and lubricate these bolts for the new axle.
5. Using the bolts from the old axle install JAKES front axle
(Item D).
6. Reinstall the spindles to JAKES axle.
7. Install JAKES steering riser (Item E) to the spindle on the passenger
Ç
side of the cart. (NOTE: On some models you may need to grind
grind
both sides of the spindle for this to fit.) The 1 ½ bolt
(Item F) goes through the existing hole in the spindle. The 2” bolt (Item F) goes through the remaining
hole in the extension. (NOTE: The 2” bolt must be installed with the head toward the tire.)
8. Attach the steering rod end to JAKES steering extension.
9. Reattach the tie rods to the spindles.
10. Securely tighten all bolts.
11. Install JAKES recommended wheel and tire size (22 x 11 x 10 wheels and tires with a 3x5” offset for
maximum performance. NOTE: Your stock wheels and tires will work but are not recommended!
12. Take the cart off of the jack stands and lower the cart.
13. Drive the cart forward 10-20 feet and check the toe-in. (Proper toe-in should be approximately 1/8” in.)
REAR INSTALLATION
1. Jack up the rear end of the cart and place jack stands on the frame in front of the springs. You will be
installing larger wheels and tires so raise the cart high enough to accommodate the additional height.
2. Remove the wheels and tires.
3. Remove the
bottom shock
bolts and discard.
4. Lower the axle
and place JAKES
rear spring risers
(Item A) between
the springs and
the axle with the
3/8” bolt for the
shock mounts up
and towards the
center of the cart.
5. Put JAKES Ubolts (Item C) around the axle and fasten them to the lift block.
6. Attach the bottom of the shocks to JAKES rear spring risers with the provided lock nuts (Item B.)
7. Install JAKES recommended wheel and tire size 22 x 11 x 10 wheels and tires with a 3x5” offset for
maximum performance. NOTE: Your stock wheels and tires will work but are not recommended!
8. Included is a warning instruction (Item G) which is to be placed on the steering column
or another visible area and is to be read by all operators.
9. Double check all nuts and bolts for tightness.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising