Steam Jacketed Kettle, Model TDB TDBC, English, Revision A (2003)

Steam Jacketed Kettle, Model TDB TDBC, English, Revision A (2003)
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
KEEP FOR OPERATOR
OM-TDB
OPERATOR MANUAL
Part Number 137575 Rev A
Models:
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
DOMESTIC
TDB and TDBC
Steam Jacketed Kettle
Self-Contained
Electrically heated
Table top mounted
Tilting
Model TDB
Model TDBC
THIS MANUAL MUST BE RETAINED FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
READ, UNDERSTAND AND FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS AND
WARNINGS CONTAINED IN THIS MANUAL.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
DO NOT STORE OR USE GASOLINE OR OTHER FLAMMABLE
VAPORS AND LIQUIDS IN THE VICINITY OF THIS OR ANY OTHER
APPLIANCE.
Information contained in this document is
known to be current and accurate at the time
of printing/creation. Unified Brands recommends referencing our product line websites,
unifiedbrands.net, for the most updated
product information and specifications.
OM-TDB
IMPORTANT — READ FIRST — IMPORTANT
CAUTION:
BE SURE ALL OPERATORS READ, UNDERSTAND AND FOLLOW THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS, CAUTIONS, AND SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS CONTAINED IN THIS
MANUAL.
WARNING:
THIS UNIT IS INTENDED FOR USE IN THE COMMERCIAL HEATING, COOKING AND
HOLDING OF WATER AND FOOD PRODUCTS, PER THE INSTRUCTIONS
CONTAINED IN THIS MANUAL. ANY OTHER USE COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY OR DAMAGE TO THE EQUIPMENT AND WILL VOID
WARRANTY.
WARNING:
KETTLE MUST BE INSTALLED BY PERSONNEL QUALIFIED TO WORK WITH
ELECTRICITY. IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN RESULT IN INJURY TO
PERSONNEL AND/OR DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT.
DANGER:
ELECTRICALLY GROUND THE UNIT AT THE TERMINAL PROVIDED. FAILURE TO
GROUND UNIT COULD RESULT IN ELECTROCUTION AND DEATH.
WARNING:
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT EQUIPMENT SURFACES. DIRECT SKIN
CONTACT COULD RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
WARNING:
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT FOOD OR WATER IN THE KETTLE.
DIRECT CONTACT COULD RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
CAUTION:
DO NOT OVER FILL THE KETTLE WHEN COOKING, HOLDING OR CLEANING.
KEEP LIQUIDS A MINIMUM OF 2-3” (5-8 cm) BELOW THE KETTLE BODY RIM TO
ALLOW CLEARANCE FOR STIRRING, BOILING AND SAFE PRODUCT TRANSFER.
WARNING:
TAKE SPECIAL CARE TO AVOID CONTACT WITH HOT KETTLE BODY OR HOT
PRODUCT WHEN ADDING INGREDIENTS, STIRRING OR TRANSFERRING
PRODUCT TO ANOTHER CONTAINER.
WARNING:
DO NOT STAND ON OR APPLY UNNECESSARY WEIGHT OR PRESSURE ON THE
KETTLE FRONT OR POURING LIP. THIS COULD RESULT IN OVERLOAD AND
FAILURE OF THE TILT MECHANISM, AND POSSIBLE SERIOUS INJURY AND
BURNS TO THE OPERATOR AND OTHERS.
WARNING:
WHEN TILTING KETTLE FOR PRODUCT TRANSFER:
1) WEAR PROTECTIVE OVEN MITT AND PROTECTIVE APRON.
2) USE CONTAINER DEEP ENOUGH TO CONTAIN AND MINIMIZE PRODUCT
SPLASHING.
3) PLACE CONTAINER ON STABLE, FLAT SURFACE, AS CLOSE TO KETTLE AS
POSSIBLE.
4) STAND TO LEFT OR RIGHT SIDE OF KETTLE (DEPENDING ON TILTING
HANDLE PLACEMENT) WHILE POURING . DO NOT STAND DIRECTLY IN POUR
PATH OF HOT CONTENTS.
5) POUR SLOWLY, MAINTAIN CONTROL OF KETTLE BODY HANDLE AT ALL
TIMES, AND RETURN KETTLE BODY TO UPRIGHT POSITION AFTER
CONTAINER IS FILLED OR TRANSFER IS COMPLETE.
6) DO NOT OVER FILL CONTAINER. AVOID DIRECT SKIN CONTACT WITH HOT
CONTAINER AND ITS CONTENTS.
CAUTION:
KEEP FLOORS IN FRONT OF KETTLE WORK AREA CLEAN AND DRY. IF SPILLS
OCCUR, CLEAN IMMEDIATELY, TO AVOID SLIPS OR FALLS.
WARNING:
FAILURE TO CHECK PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE OPERATION PERIODICALLY
COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT.
WARNING:
WHEN TESTING, AVOID ANY EXPOSURE TO THE STEAM BLOWING OUT OF THE
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE. DIRECT CONTACT COULD RESULT IN SEVERE
BURNS.
WARNING:
TO AVOID INJURY, READ AND FOLLOW ALL PRECAUTIONS STATED ON THE
LABEL OF THE WATER TREATMENT COMPOUND.
WARNING:
BEFORE REPLACING ANY PARTS, DISCONNECT THE UNIT FROM THE ELECTRIC
POWER SUPPLY.
2
OM-TDB
IMPORTANT — READ FIRST — IMPORTANT
WARNING:
CAUTION:
CAUTION:
IMPORTANT:
KEEP WATER AND SOLUTIONS OUT OF CONTROLS AND ELECTRICAL
EQUIPMENT. NEVER USE A HIGH PRESSURE HOSE TO CLEAN KETTLE
SURFACES.
MOST CLEANERS ARE HARMFUL TO THE SKIN, EYES, MUCOUS MEMBRANES
AND CLOTHING. PRECAUTIONS SHOULD BE TAKEN. WEAR RUBBER GLOVES,
GOGGLES OR FACE SHIELD AND PROTECTIVE CLOTHING. CAREFULLY READ
THE WARNINGS AND FOLLOW THE DIRECTIONS ON THE LABEL OF THE
CLEANER TO BE USED.
USE OF ANY REPLACEMENT PARTS OTHER THAN THOSE SUPPLIED BY GROEN
OR THEIR AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTORS CAN CAUSE OPERATOR INJURY AND
DAMAGE TO THE EQUIPMENT, AND WILL VOID ALL WARRANTIES.
SERVICE PERFORMED BY OTHER THAN FACTORY AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL
WILL VOID WARRANTIES.
3
OM-TDB
Table of Contents
IMPORTANT OPERATOR WARNINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
INSPECTION & UNPACKING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
INITIAL START-UP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
SEQUENCE OF OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
COMPONENT REPLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
CLEANING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
PARTS LISTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
SCHEMATICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
SERVICE LOG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
REFERENCES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
4
OM-TDB
Equipment Description
A built-in steam generator, sized for the kettle
capacity and heated by electricity, delivers steam
into the jacket. “Airless” operation of the steam
jacket permits uniform, efficient heating at
temperatures as low as 150°F and as high as
295°F. In addition to the adjustable thermostat
for operating control, the unit has a tilt cut-off
switch, low water cut-off, pressure relief valve,
and high-limit pressure switch as safety features.
A heating indicator light, pressure gauge, and
sight glass are provided for monitoring kettle
operation.
The Groen TDB and TDBC are table top, tilting,
steam jacketed kettles with a thermostatically
controlled, self-contained, electrically-heated
steam supply and appropriate controls, mounted
on a sturdy base. Models TDB and TDBC are
available in 20 or 40 - quart capacity.
The body of the TDB and TDBC Kettle is
constructed of stainless steel, welded into one
solid piece. The kettle is furnished with a
reinforced rim and a butterfly shaped pouring lip.
It has a steam jacket rated for a design pressure
of 50 PSIG. Kettle finish is 180 emery grit on the
inside and bright semi-deluxe on the outside. A
tilt handle on the TDB kettle and a handwheel
crank on the TDBC kettle allows the operator to
manually tilt the kettle body in a controlled
manner. Pouring height accepts pans up to four
inches high on a table top.
A single electrical connection is required for
installation. The unit may be ordered for use
with 208/240 or 480 volt power. All kettles are
wired for 208 volt, three-phase operation. For
240 volt, three-phase OR single-phase
conversion, see the wiring diagrams and
installation instructions in this manual.
KETTLE CHARACTERISTICS
TDB-20 and TDBC-20
TDB-40 and TDBC-40
Kettle Capacity
20 qts.
18.8 liters
40 qts.
37.6 liters
Jacket Capacity
7 qts.
6.6 liters
9 qts.
8.5 liters
Diameter
14”
36 cm
16-1/2”
42 cm
Depth
11”
28 cm
14-1/4”
36 cm
K.W. at 208 V
6.3
10.8
K.W. at 240 V
8.4
14.4
K.W. at 480 V
6.3
12.0
Base Width
24”
60 cm
28”
60 cm
Base Depth
16”
41 cm
16”
41 cm
Options available include:
1. Kit, cover and holder (P/N 139805, 20 quart - P/N 139806, 40 quart).
2. One-piece, lift-off cover (P/N 128003, 20 quart - P/N 128002, 40 quart).
3. Holder for Lift-off cover (P/N 133837).
4. Basket insert (P/N 001159, 20 quart - P/N 001161, 40 quart).
5. Rice Strainer (P/N 005187, 20 quart - P/N 005186, 40 quart).
6. Stand that supports the unit and holds a pan in position for filling (Model TS-9).
7. Water fill swing faucet.
8. 316 stainless steel interior (must be ordered with original equipment order).
9. Agitators with motor drives (must be ordered with original equipment order).
5
OM-TDB
Inspection & Unpacking
For TDB units, attach the tilt handle (normally
shipped inside the kettle) by carefully threading it
into the socket on the trunnion support. Be
careful to avoid cross-threading the fine threads
on the trunnion.
The unit will arrive in a heavy shipping carton
and will be attached to a skid. Immediately upon
receipt, inspect the carton carefully for exterior
damage.
CAUTION
SHIPPING STRAPS ARE UNDER TENSION
AND CAN SNAP BACK WHEN CUT. TAKE
CARE TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR
DAMAGE TO THE UNIT BY STAPLES LEFT
IN THE WALLS OF THE CARTON.
Carefully cut the polyester straps around the
carton and detach the sides of the box from the
skid. Pull the carton up off the unit.
Thoroughly inspect the unit for concealed
damage. Report any shipping damage or
incorrect shipments to the delivery agent.
Write down the model number, serial number,
and installation date, and retain this information
for future reference. Space for these entries is
provided at the top of the Service Log at the
back of this manual. Keep this manual on file
and available for operators to use.
CAUTION
THIS UNIT WEIGHS 140 TO 163 LB. (64 TO
74 KG). INSTALLER SHOULD OBTAIN
HELP AS NEEDED TO LIFT THIS WEIGHT
SAFELY.
When installation is to begin, carefully cut the
straps which hold the unit on the skid. Lift the
unit straight up off the skid. Examine packing
materials to be sure loose parts are not
discarded with the materials.
NOTE: After handle installation on the right hand
side, retain the hardware supplied with the unit
for left hand installation.
6
OM-TDB
Installation
The Groen Kettle is provided with complete
internal wiring. It is ready for
immediate connection. A wiring
diagram is provided in this
manual and on the inside of the
control housing service panel.
Any mechanical or electrical
changes must be approved in by
Groen’s Food Service Engineering Department.
CAUTION
BEFORE ANY ELECTRICAL CONVERSION,
VERIFY THAT THE BRANCH CIRCUIT
WIRING IS ADEQUATE TO HANDLE ANY
INCREASE AMPERAGE REQUIREMENTS.
REFER TO THE ELECTRICAL
SPECIFICATIONS LISTED BELOW.
a. For conversion from 208V, 3-phase to
208V or 240V 1-phase OR 480V,
3-phase to 480V, 1-phase:
WARNING
INSTALLATION OF THE KETTLE MUST BE
DONE BY A CERTIFIED ELECTRICIAN OR
GROEN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE
QUALIFIED TO WORK WITH ELECTRICITY.
IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN RESULT
IN INJURY TO PERSONNEL AND/OR
DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT.
i. Verify that the branch circuit wiring is
adequate for any increased
amperage requirements (see table
on page 8).
ii. For 240V 1-phase only, enlarge
electrical inlet opening for 1" conduit
fitting. Use a 1" sealtite conduit
fitting.
iii. 1-phase requires two jumper wires.
One jumper wire exists on the
terminal block for 3-phase input.
The second jumper wire is located in
a plastic bag inside the control box.
iv. Attach jumper wire to terminal block
as per wiring diagram for 1-phase
supply.
v. For 240V 1-phase only, pull lead
from 208V tab on control
transformer and insert on 240V tab
(See Photo #1).
vi. Complete “conversion label”
(supplied in bag) and adhere it to the
control box near the UL dataplate.
The completed unit has been operated at the
factory to test all controls and heater elements.
1. Set the kettle in place and level it. The
base should be securely fastened to a
table or work surface. Four 3/8”-16 N.C.
threaded couplings are provided in the
base of unit. Installation under a ventilation
hood is recommended.
2. Once the unit is anchored to a mounting
surface, apply a small bead of silicone
caulk around the perimeter of the kettle
base and seal the joint.
3. Provide electrical power as specified on
the electrical information plate attached to
the equipment. Observe local codes
and/or The National Electrical Code in
accordance with ANSI/NFPA 70 - (current
edition).
b. For conversion from 208V, 3-phase to
240V, 3-phase:
i. Verify that the branch circuit wiring is
adequate for any increased
amperage requirements (see table
on page 8).
ii. Pull lead from 208V tab on control
transformer and insert on 240V tab.
(See Photo #1)
iii. Complete “conversion label”
(supplied in bag and adhere it to the
control box near the UL dataplate).
4. Standard equipment is shipped ready for
208V, 3-phase or 480V, 3-phase
operation. Refer to the wiring diagram
located on the inside cover of the control
box and the instructions below for
conversion to single-phase operation. A
jumper wire and “conversion” label are
included with the unit. They can be found
in a plastic bag attached to the trunnion
assembly inside the control box.
7
OM-TDB
c. For conversion from 480V, 3-phase to
460V, 3-phase:
DANGER
ELECTRICALLY GROUND THE UNIT AT
THE TERMINAL PROVIDED. FAILURE TO
GROUND UNIT COULD RESULT IN
ELECTROCUTION AND DEATH.
i. Verify that the branch circuit wiring is
adequate for any increase
amperage requirements (see table
on page 8).
ii. Complete “conversion label”
(supplied in bag and adhere it to the
control box near the UL dataplate).
6. Confirm that the jacket water level is at or
just above mid point of sight glass (new
models). If the level is low, follow the
instructions under “Jacket Filling and
Water Treatment” in the “Maintenance”
section of the manual.
5. Bring incoming electrical service through
the conduit fitting (for 240V 1-phase, a
new one inch conduit fitting is required) at
the rear of the support housing, making a
watertight connection with the incoming
lines. A BX style connection is not
recommended.
7. Ensure that the open end of the elbow on
the outlet of the pressure relief valve is
directed downward.
TDB / TDBC SUPPLY WIRE REQUIREMENTS
THWN (75°) / THHN (90°) COPPER ONLY
TDB-20, TDBC-20
TDB-40, TDBC-40
VOLTAGE
AMPS
SUPPLY
WIRE
AMPS
SUPPLY
WIRE
208V 1 PH
3 PH
31
18
8
12
208V 1 PH
3 PH
52
30
6
8
240V 1 PH
3 PH
35
20
8
12
240V 1 PH
3 PH
60
35
4
8
460V 3 PH
7.3
14
460V 3 PH
14
12
480V 1 PH
3 PH
14
8
14
14
480V 1 PH
3 PH
25
15
10
12
VOLTAGE
Photo #1
Pull lead from 208V tab and insert on 240V tab.
8
OM-TDB
Initial Start-Up
IMPORTANT:
BE SURE ALL OPERATORS READ, UNDERSTAND AND FOLLOW THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS, CAUTIONS, AND SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS CONTAINED IN THIS MANUAL.
Now that the kettle has been installed, you
should test it to ensure that the unit is operating
correctly.
1. Remove all literature and packing
materials from inside and outside of the
unit.
WARNING
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT
SURFACES. DIRECT SKIN CONTACT
COULD RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
2. Turn on the electrical service to the unit.
3. Pour 1-2 quarts of water into the kettle.
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT
FOOD OR WATER IN THE KETTLE.
DIRECT CONTACT COULD RESULT IN
SEVERE BURNS.
4. Following “To Start Kettle” instructions in
the “Operation” section of this manual,
begin heating the water at the highest
thermostat setting. The heating indicator
light should come on immediately, and
heating should continue until the water
boils.
If the unit functions as described above, it is
ready for use. If the unit does not function as
intended, first recheck power supply connections
and, if necessary, contact your local Groen
Certified Service Agency.
5. To shut down the unit, turn the thermostat
dial to “OFF”.
A simple turn of the thermostat controls the Groen
TDB and TDBC kettle.
9
OM-TDB
Operation
The operator controls kettle heating with the
thermostat dial. The dial turns heating element
electric power on or off and sets the operating
temperature of the kettle.
A. To Start Kettle
1. EVERY DAY make sure that the jacket
water level is above the mid-point of the
round sight glass. If the level is too low, see
“Jacket Filling” and “Water Treatment” on
page 14 of this manual.
2. Check the pressure gauge. If the gauge
does not show 20 to 30 inches of vacuum
(that is, a reading of 20 to 30 below 0), see
“Jacket Vacuum” on page 13 of this
manual.
3. Turn on the electrical power to the unit.
4. Turn the thermostat dial to the desired
setting. The heating indicator light indicates
that the kettle is heating, and cycling of the
light on and off indicates that the kettle is
being held at the set temperature. Once in
each cycle the contactors in the support
housing will make a clicking sound. This is
normal.
Model TDBC
B. To Transfer Product or Empty Kettle:
TDB: The kettle is designed and
manufactured to be tilted in a controlled
manner. Grasp the insulated plastic ball firmly.
Maintain a firm grip on handle when tilting,
while keeping kettle body in a tilted position
and when SLOWLY returning the kettle body
to an upright position. DO NOT release kettle
handle when kettle is partly tilted. It will
impact in either the upright or fully tilted
position and may cause burns.
TDBC: The kettle is tilted using its crank tilt
hand wheel. Turning the crank clockwise tilts
the kettle; counter-clockwise returns it to an
upright position. The kettle will remain in any
cranked position.
Model TDB
WARNING
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT
SURFACES. DIRECT SKIN CONTACT
COULD RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT
FOOD OR WATER IN THE KETTLE. DIRECT
CONTACT COULD RESULT IN SEVERE
BURNS.
TAKE SPECIAL CARE TO AVOID CONTACT
WITH HOT KETTLE BODY OR HOT
PRODUCT, WHEN ADDING INGREDIENTS,
STIRRING OR TRANSFERRING PRODUCT
TO ANOTHER CONTAINER.
On TDB and TDBC units, the jacket water level is
shown in a sight glass on the kettle body.
10
OM-TDB
Wear protective oven mitts and a protective
apron.
CAUTION
DO NOT OVERFILL THE KETTLE WHEN
COOKING, HOLDING OR CLEANING.
KEEP LIQUIDS AT LEAST 2-3” (5-8 cm)
BELOW THE KETTLE BODY RIM TO
ALLOW CLEARANCE FOR STIRRING,
BOILING PRODUCT AND SAFE
TRANSFER.
When putting the cover on the kettle, position
it on top of kettle rim, with its flat edge facing
the pouring lip.
WARNING
WHEN TILTING KETTLE FOR PRODUCT
TRANSFER:
1) WEAR PROTECTIVE OVEN MITT AND
PROTECTIVE APRON.
2) USE DEEP CONTAINER TO CONTAIN
AND MINIMIZE PRODUCT SPLASHING.
3) PLACE CONTAINER ON STABLE, FLAT
SURFACE, AS CLOSE TO KETTLE AS
POSSIBLE.
4) STAND TO LEFT OR RIGHT OF KETTLE
(DEPENDING ON HANDLE PLACEMENT)
WHILE POURING — NOT DIRECTLY IN
POUR PATH OF HOT CONTENTS.
5) POUR SLOWLY, MAINTAIN CONTROL
OF KETTLE BODY HANDLE AT ALL
TIMES, AND RETURN KETTLE BODY TO
UPRIGHT POSITION AFTER CONTAINER
I S F IL L E D O R T R AN S F E R IS
COMPLETE.
6) DO NOT OVERFILL CONTAINER. AVOID
DIRECT SKIN CONTACT WITH HOT
CONTAINER AND ITS CONTENTS.
WARNING
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT
SURFACES. DIRECT SKIN CONTACT
COULD RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT
FOOD OR WATER IN THE KETTLE.
DIRECT CONTACT COULD RESULT IN
SEVERE BURNS.
When removing cover:
a) Firmly grasp plastic handle
b) Lift rear edge (farthest from operator) 12” (3-5 cm) to allow any steam and water
vapor to escape the cooking vessel.
Wait 2-3 seconds.
c) Tilt cover to 45-60° angle and allow any
hot condensate or product to roll off
cover back into kettle.
CAUTION
KEEP FLOORS IN FRONT OF THE KETTLE
WORK AREA CLEAN AND DRY. IF SPILLS
OCCUR, CLEAN AT ONCE TO AVOID
SLIPS OR FALLS.
Common Accessories
1. Lift Off Cover
As with stock pot cooking, an optional lift
off cover can speed up the heating of
water and food products. A cover helps
retain heat in the cooking vessel and
reduces the amount of heat and humidity
released into the kitchen. Use of a cover
can reduce some product cook times
and help maintain the temperature, color
and texture of products being held or
simmered for extended periods.
Lift the rear of the lid first.
d) Remove cover, ensuring that any
remaining hot condensate or product
does not drip on operator, floor or work
surfaces.
e) Place cover on safe, flat, sanitary, outof-the-way surface, or return to kettle
rim. Cover
may also
be placed
in the
optional
holder for
the cover
as shown
in the
photograph.
Make sure the plastic ball handle is
secure on the lift off cover before using.
ALWAYS use the plastic handle to place
or remove cover from the kettle.
11
OM-TDB
WARNING
AVOID ALL DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT
FOOD OR WATER IN THE KETTLE.
DIRECT CONTACT COULD RESULT IN
SEVERE BURNS.
CAUTION
DO NOT TILT KETTLE BODY WITH COVER
IN PLACE. COVER MAY SLIDE OFF,
CAUSING INJURY TO OPERATOR.
2. Basket Insert
An optional kettle basket insert can assist in
cooking water-boiled products including
eggs, potatoes, vegetables, shell fish, pasta
and rice. The nylon mesh liner must be used
when cooking product smaller than the mesh
size of the basket, which is approximately
1/4” (6 mm). This includes rice and small
pasta shapes.
b) Load basket on a level, stable work
surface.
c) Lift the loaded basket with both hands.
Get help from another person if the
basket is too heavy for safe handling.
d) Slowly lower product into kettle.
e) When removing basket with cooked
product, lift basket straight up, ensuring
bottom of basket clears the rim and
pouring lip of the kettle. Wear protective
oven mitts and protective apron.
d) Allow hot water to fully drain from
product, before moving basket away
from the kettle. Do not rest kettle basket
on kettle rim or pouring lip. If basket is
too heavy for individual to lift and safely
move, get help from another person.
Remove product immediately from
basket into another container, being sure
to avoid contact with hot product and hot
basket or. . .
e) Place basket with food on stable, flat
surface, setting it inside a solid steamer
or bake pan, to catch any remaining hot
water draining from product.
Tips For Use.
a) Allow for the water displacement of the
basket and product to be cooked. This
may mean only filling the kettle half full
of water. Test the basket and product
displacement with the kettle OFF, and
with cold water in the kettle.
CAUTION
DO NOT OVERFILL THE KETTLE WHEN
COOKING, HOLDING OR CLEANING.
KEEP LIQUIDS A MINIMUM OF 2-3” (5-8
cm) BELOW THE KETTLE BODY RIM TO
ALLOW CLEARANCE FOR STIRRING,
B O IL IN G AN D S AF E P R O D U C T
TRANSFER.
Sequence of Operation
on again. On-off cycling continues, keeping the
kettle at the set temperature. This is why the
heating indicator light cycles on and off during
normal operation. Every time the kettle is tilted,
the tilt cut-off switch interrupts the power supply
to the heaters, so that the heating elements will
not operate while not submerged in the jacket
water.
The following “action-reaction” outline is provided
to help the user understand how the equipment
works.
When the operator starts up the kettle by turning
the operating thermostat dial from “OFF” to a
desired setting, the thermostat switch closes.
This lights up the heating indicator light and
causes the contactors to close, allowing power to
flow to the heating elements. When the
temperature of the steam jacket reaches the
value corresponding to the dial setting, the
thermostat switch opens. This turns off the
heating indicator light and causes the contactors
to open, stopping the power to the heaters. As
soon as the thermostat senses that the kettle is
cooling below the set point, the thermostat
switch closes, the heating indicator light comes
on, the contactors close, and the heaters come
If steam pressure greater than 50 PSI is
generated in the jacket, the pressure relief valve
will open and relieve the excess pressure.
In the event that the jacket water level gets too
low and the heating elements overheat, the highlimit control will open and shut off power to the
elements until the kettle cools. Setting the
operating thermostat dial to “OFF” shuts down all
control and heating circuits.
12
OM-TDB
Maintenance
NOTICE: Contact an authorized Groen representative when repairs are required.
A Maintenance & Service Log is provided at the
back of this manual with the warranty
information. Each time maintenance is
performed on your Groen kettle, enter the date
on which the work was done, what was done,
and who did it. Keep this manual on file and
available for operators to use.
Periodic inspection will minimize equipment
down time and increase the efficiency of
operation. The following points should be
checked:
1. Jacket Vacuum/
Removing Air From Jacket
(By Operator)
Every day, while the kettle is cold, read the
pressure/ vacuum gauge. A positive reading
or a negative reading between zero and 20"
vacuum on the pressure/ vacuum gauge
indicates excess air in the jacket. Air in the
jacket slows kettle heating and can prevent
the kettle from reaching operating
temperature. To remove air:
a.
Start the kettle. (See the Operation
section).
b.
Make sure the elbow on the outlet of
the pressure relief valve is turned so
that escaping steam is directed down
toward the floor. Be sure and follow the
instructions on the attached pressure
relief valve tag.
The pressure gauge should show a vacuum
of 20 to 30 inches when the kettle is cold.
c.
When the pressure/vacuum gauge reaches
a positive pressure reading of 5 PSI, release
trapped air by lifting the pressure relief valve
ring for about one second. Repeat this step,
then let the valve ring snap closed, so the
valve will seat properly and not leak.
2. Pressure Relief Valve
(By Operator)
At least twice a month, test the pressure
relief valve. Test the valve with the kettle
operating at 15 PSI (105 kPa), by holding
the test ring for at least five seconds. Then
release the ring and permit the valve to snap
shut. If the ring does not activate, if there is
no discharge, or if the valve leaks, stop
using the kettle immediately and contact a
authorized Groen service representative.
WARNING
AVOID ANY EXPOSURE TO THE STEAM
BLOWING OUT OF THE PRESSURE
RELIEF VALVE.
SEVERE BURNS CAN
RESULT ON EXPOSED SKIN.
Make sure that the open end of the elbow on
the pressure relief valve is directed
downward.
FAILURE TO CHECK PRESSURE RELIEF
VALVE OPER AT IO N PERIODICALLY
COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY
AND/OR DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT.
13
OM-TDB
3. Grease / Lubrication
(By Service)
For TDB Models: At least twice a year,
grease the two trunnion bearings. The
bearings are located within the kettle support
housing. Remove the access panels from
the support housing with a screwdriver to
gain access to the grease fittings. Use a
lithium-based, multi-purpose grease. When
the access panels are removed, the
mounting bolts for the trunnion bearings and
tilt switch can also be checked for tightness.
When finished, reassemble access panels to
support housing.
For TDBC Models: The gear housing has
been fitted for proper lubrication of moving
parts. Since the gears do not run in oil,
periodic lubrication with grease is essential.
Frequency of lubrication depends on
operating conditions, but should occur at
least once every six months. Groen
recommends the use of a Number Two
grade LGI lithium grease. Add grease
through the Zerk fittings on the gear housing
until grease flows out of the bearings around
the trunnion shaft. Place a liberal amount of
grease on the gear to cover the arc that is in
contact with the worm gear.
The pressure relief valve and fill plug are
located directly behind the pressure/vacuum
gauge.
CAUTION
KEEP GREASE AWAY FROM ELECTRICAL
PARTS LOCATED NEAR THE GEARS.
b.
Allow the kettle to cool completely.
Remove the pipe plug from the jacket
fill assembly. Pour in the distilled or
treated water. Using a funnel will help
you in this process. Hold the pressure
relief valve open while you pour, to let
air escape from the jacket. Continue
adding water until the water level rises
to the center of the round sight glass.
c.
Air that gets into the jacket during the
filling operation must be removed,
because it will make heating less
efficient. Follow the procedure in
Jacket Vacuum/Removing Air From
Jacket above, to restore a negative
pressure reading.
4. Jacket Filling
Every day, before you turn on the unit,
make sure the water level is approximately
in the center of the water gauge glass. The
jacket was filled at the factory with the
proper amount of treated water, and is airtight, but over time steam may be vented
and water lost.
5. Water Treatment
WARNING
TO AVOID INJURY, READ AND FOLLOW
ALL PRECAUTIONS STATED ON THE
LABEL OF THE WATER TREATMENT
COMPOUND.
From time to time, you may need to restore
the water to its proper level. The procedure
for adding water follows.
a.
If you are replacing water lost as
steam, use distilled water. Do not use
tap water. If you are replacing treated
water that was drained from the jacket,
prepare more treated water as directed
below.
a.
14
Fill a mixing container with the amount
of water required. Use only distilled
water.
Model
Kettle
Capacity
Jacket
Capacity
TDB-20, TDBC-20
20 Qt 18.9 #
7 Qt 6.6 #
TDB-40, TDBC-40
40 Qt 37.8 #
9 Qt 8.5 #
OM-TDB
b.
Hang a strip of pH test paper on the rim
of the container, with about 1 inch of
the strip below the surface of the water.
d.
Use a measuring cup to add the
compound so that you may record the
exact amount used.
c.
Stir the water continuously, while you
slowly add water treatment compound
until a color between indicating a pH of
10.5 and 11.5 is reached. (Shown on
the pH test kit chart.) Judge the pH by
frequently comparing the test strip with
the color chart provided in the pH test
kit. If there is a problem distinguishing
color, use a pH meter.
e.
The amount may be used again, if the
same water sources and compound
are used in the future. However, it is
best to check the pH each time treated
water is prepared.
15
OM-TDB
Component Replacement
b. Remove wires from contactor. Starting
on the bottom left hand side, remove:
i. T-1 one red wire
ii. T-2 two yellow wires
iii. T-3 two tan wires
iv. T-4 one blue wire
c. Starting on the top left hand side,
remove:
i. L-1 red wire
ii. L-2 yellow wire
iii. L-3 two brown wires
iv. L-4 blue wire
d. From the two spade terminals on the
rear of the contactor, remove the left
hand blue wire and the right hand green
wire.
e. Remove the two 1/4" mounting screws.
f. Remove contactor.
WARNING
BEFORE REPLACING ANY PARTS,
DISCONNECT THE UNIT FROM THE
ELECTRIC POWER SUPPLY.
All internal wiring is marked as shown on the
circuit schematic drawings. Be sure that new
components are wired in the same manner
as the old components.
WARNING
USE OF ANY REPLACEMENT PARTS
OTHER THAN THOSE SUPPLIED BY
G R O EN O R T H E IR AU T H O R IZ E D
DISTRIBUTORS CAN CAUSE INJURY TO
THE OPERATOR AND DAMAGE TO THE
EQUIPMENT AND WILL VOID ALL
WARRANTIES.
5. Installation of Contactor
a. Install contactor.
b. On the rear of the contactor, install the
left hand blue wire and the right hand
green wire on the two spade terminals.
c. Install wires on contactor. Starting on
the bottom left hand side, install:
i. T-1 one red wire
ii. T-2 two yellow wires
iii. T-3 two tan wires
iv. T-4 one blue wire
d. Starting on the top left hand side, install:
i. L-1 red wire
ii. L-2 yellow wire
iii. L-3 two brown wires
iv. L-4 blue wire
e. Install right hand side cover (see Section
#2 above).
CAUTION
REMOVE ELECTRICAL POWER BEFORE
PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE ON
THIS KETTLE.
WARNING
THIS KETTLE IS DESIGNED TO BE WATER
RESISTANT.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW
PROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
MAY VOID THE WARRANTY.
1. Removal of Right Hand Side Cover
Remove the 10 phillips head screws
securing the cover.
6. Removal of Transformer
a
Remove right hand side cover (see
Section #1 above).
b. Remove wires in the following order:
i. On the bottom of the transformer,
remove the blue wire which comes
from the terminal block.
ii. Remove the red wire which comes
from the fuse.
iii. On the top, remove the red and
green wires which come from the
water control board.
c. Remove the two 1/4" mounting screws.
d. Remove the transformer.
2. Installation of Right Hand Side Cover
Install all 10 screws in side cover to maintain
water resistance. Tighten to 10 in-lb torque.
3. Replacement of Fuse
a. Remove right hand side cover (see
section #1 above).
b. Remove and replace fuse (refer to Parts
List for proper fuse).
c. Reinstall right hand side cover (see
section #2 above).
4. Removal of Contactor
a. Remove right hand side cover (see
Section #1 above).
16
OM-TDB
12. Removal of Thermostat
7. Installation of Transformer
a. Remove knob by pulling straight out.
b. Remove the two screws securing the
thermostat to the kettle skirt.
c. Tilt kettle 90°.
d. Remove the bottom cover from the skirt.
e. Remove switch from kettle skirt.
f. Remove tan, blue and white wires from
thermostat.
g. Unscrew the thermostat bulb from the
bottom of the kettle jacket.
a. Mount the transformer using the two 1/4"
mounting screws.
b. Install wires on the transformer in the
following order:
i. On top, install the red and green
wires which come from the water
control board.
ii. On the bottom, install the red wire
which comes from the fuse and the
blue wire which comes from the
terminal block.
c. Install right hand side cover (see Section
#2 above).
13. Installation of thermostat
a. Tilt kettle 90°.
b. Install thermostat gasket in opening in
skirt.
c. Install second gasket on thermostat and
align the screw holes with the holes in
the gasket.
d. Place the thermostat through the hole in
the kettle skirt and align screw holes.
e. Replace plastic spacer on thermostat
shaft.
f. Replace the stainless knob shroud and
align holes.
g. Start both screws but do not tighten.
h. Put Teflon tape on the screw threads of
the thermostat bulb and insert into
bottom of kettle. Tighten hand tight plus
one turn.
i. Install bottom cover on skirt. Tighten
screws and gasket to 10-12 in-lb torque.
j. Turn the kettle upright and tighten the
two thermostat mounting screws.
k. Install knob by pushing straight on shaft.
l. If the knob appears loose, remove and
gently spread the two prongs of the shaft
and reinstall knob.
m. Check water level.
n. Remove air from jacket.
8. Removal of Water Control Board
a. Remove right hand side cover (see
Section #1 above).
b. Starting on the top left hand side,
remove wires in the following order:
i. Two green ground wires
ii. The black jumper wire
iii. Blue wire from tilt micro switch
iv. Blue wire from harness
c. To remove board, reach behind the
board and squeeze the plastic stand-offs
together and pull the board off.
9. Installation of Water Level Control Board
a. Snap board back onto plastic stand-offs.
b. Install wires in the following order
starting on the bottom right hand side:
i. Blue wire from harness
ii. Blue wire from tilt micro switch
iii. Black jumper wire
iv. Two green ground wires
10. Removal of Tilt Micro Switch
a. Remove right hand side cover (see
Section #1 above).
b. Tilt kettle 90°.
c. Remove red and blue wire from bottom
two spade terminals.
d. Remove two screws securing switch.
e. Remove switch.
11. Installation of Tilt Micro Switch
a. Tilt kettle 90°.
b. Align switch so arm on switch is pointed
forward and down.
c. Install the two mounting screws and
nuts.
d. Reinstall the red and blue wires on the
bottom two spade terminals.
e. Insure switch actuates when the kettle is
returned to the upright position.
Thermostat and Gasket Installation Detail
17
OM-TDB
c. Remove blue wire from probe.
d. Unscrew probe from jacket and remove.
14. Removal of Pressure Switch
a.
b.
c.
d.
Tilt kettle 90°.
Remove bottom cover.
Unplug red and white wires.
Unscrew switch from 90° elbow and
remove.
17. Install Water Level Probe
a.
b.
c.
d.
Tilt kettle 90°.
Screw probe into kettle jacket.
Connect blue wire.
Reinstall bottom cover. Tighten screws
and gasket to 10-12 in-lb torque.
e. Check water level.
f. Remove air from jacket.
15. Install Pressure Switch
a.
b.
c.
d.
Tilt kettle 90°.
Screw switch into elbow.
Plug in red and white wires.
Replace bottom cover. Tighten screws
and gasket to 10-12 in-lb torque.
e. Check water level.
f. Remove air from jacket.
NOTE: HEATER ELEMENTS CAN NOT BE
REPLACED. IF THE KETTLE DOES NOT
HEAT PROPERLY AND THE HEATER
ELEMENTS SHOW AN OPEN CIRCUIT, THE
KETTLE MUST BE REPLACED.
16. Removal of Water Level Probe
a. Tilt kettle 90°.
b. Remove bottom cover.
Cleaning
b. Scrape and flush out large amounts of
food residues. Be careful not to scratch
the kettle with metal implements.
1. Suggested Cleaning Supplies:
a. Cleaner, such as Klenzade HC-10 or
HC-32 from ECOLAB, Inc.
CAUTION
NEVER LEAVE A CHLORINE SANITIZER IN
CONTACT WITH STAINLESS STEEL
SURFACES FOR LONGER THAN 30
MINUTES.
LONGER CONTACT CAN
CAUSE CORROSION.
b. Kettle brushes in good condition.
c.
Sanitizer such as Klenzade XY-12.
d. Film remover such as Klenzade LC-30.
2. Precautions
Before any cleaning operation, shut off the
kettle by turning the thermostat dial to
"OFF", and shut off all electric power to the
unit at a remote switch, such as the circuit
breaker.
WARNING
AVOID DIRECT CONTACT WITH HOT
SURFACES.
DIRECT SKIN CONTACT
COULD RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS.
WARNING
KEEP WATER AND SOLUTIONS OUT OF
CONTROLS AND BURNERS. DO NOT USE
A HIGH PRESSURE HOSE TO CLEAN THE
C O N T R O L CONSOLE, ELECTRIC AL
CONNECTIONS, ETC.
c.
3. Procedure
a. Clean food contact surfaces as soon as
possible after use, preferably while the
kettle is still warm. If the unit is in
continuous use, clean and sanitize
inside and outside at least once every
12 hours.
Prepare a solution of the
detergent/cleaning compound as
instructed by the supplier. Clean the
unit thoroughly. A cloth moistened with
cleaning solution can be used to clean
controls, housing, electrical conduit, etc.
d. Rinse the kettle thoroughly with hot
water. Then drain completely.
18
OM-TDB
f.
CAUTION
MOST CLEANERS ARE HARMFUL TO THE
SKIN, EYES, MUCOUS MEMBRANES AND
CLOTHING. PRECAUTIONS SHOULD BE
TAKEN TO WEAR RUBBER GLOVES,
GOGGLES OR FACE SHIELD AND
PROTECTIVE CLOTHING. CAREFULLY
READ THE WARNINGS AND FOLLOW
LABEL DIRECTIONS.
To remove burned-on foods, use a
brush, sponge, cloth, plastic or rubber
scraper, or plastic wool along with the
cleaning solution. To reduce effort
required in washing, let the detergent
solution sit in the kettle for a few minutes
and soak into the residue. Do NOT use
abrasive materials or metal tools that
might scratch the surface. Scratches
make the surface harder to clean and
provide places for bacteria to grow. Do
not use steel wool, which will leave
particles in the surface and cause
eventual corrosion and pitting.
g. The outside of the unit may be cleaned
with a warm water (100°F or less) spray.
Do not use a high pressure spray.
e. As part of the daily cleaning program, clean
all inside and outside surfaces that may
have been soiled. Remember to check such
parts as the underside of the cover, control
housing, etc.
h. The outside of the unit may be polished
with a recognized stainless steel cleaner
like “Zepper” from Zep Manufacturing
Company.
Scrapers, steel wool or metal implements will
harm the kettle surface.
i.
When the equipment needs to be
sanitized, use a sanitizing solution
equivalent to one that supplies 200 parts
per million chlorine. Obtain advice on
the best sanitizing agent from your
supplier of sanitizing products. Following
the supplier’s instructions, apply the
sanitizing agent after the unit has been
cleaned and drained. Rinse off the
sanitizer thoroughly.
j.
It is recommended that the unit be
sanitized just before use.
k.
Clean the kettle thoroughly. If there is
difficulty removing mineral deposits or a
film left by hard water or food residues,
then
use a de-liming agent, such as Groen
De-limer De-Scaler (Part Number
114800), Lime- Away from ECOLAB or
an equivalent, following manufacturer
directions.
l.
Rinse and drain the unit thoroughly
before further use.
m. If especially difficult cleaning problems
persist, contact your cleaning product
supplier for assistance. The supplier has
a trained technical staff with laboratory
facilities to serve you.
Use only a sponge, cloth or plastic brush to
clean the kettle.
19
OM-TDB
Troubleshooting
Your Groen kettle is designed to operate smoothly and efficiently if properly maintained. However, the
following is a list of checks to make in the event of a problem. Wiring diagrams are furnished inside the
service panel. If an item on the list is followed by <, the work should be done by a qualified service
representative.
USE OF ANY REPLACEMENT PARTS OTHER THAN THOSE SUPPLIED BY GROEN OR THEIR
AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTORS CAN CAUSE INJURY TO THE OPERATOR AND DAMAGE TO THE
EQUIPMENT AND WILL VOID ALL WARRANTIES.
SYMPTOM
WHO
WHAT TO CHECK
< indicates items which must be performed by an authorized technician.
Kettle is hard to tilt.
(TDBC only)
Auth
Service
Rep Only
User
a.
b.
c.
a.
b.
Gears for foreign materials, and lubrication. <
Gears for alignment. <
Worn gears or broken gears. <
Electric power supply to the unit. (Check the circuit breaker.)
Water level in jacket.
Kettle will not heat, and
heating indicator will not
come on.
c. Control circuit fuses. Replace a blown fuse only with a fuse of
Auth
the same AMP rating. <
Service
Rep Only d. For loose or broken wires. <
e. Tilt cut-off switch. <
f. That pressure switch is open. <
g. Operation of variable thermostat. <
h. Low water cutoff. <
Kettle will not heat, but
heating indicator comes
on.
a. Thermostat calibration. <
Auth
b. Heater elements with ohmmerter for ground short or open
Service
element. If element is defective, call Groen. <
Rep Only
a. Thermostat dial setting.
Kettle continues heating User
after it reaches the
b. Thermostat circuit for short. <
Auth
desired temperature.
c. Thermostat operation. The thermostat should click when the
Service
dial is rotated above and below the setting for the temperature
Rep Only
of the kettle. <
d. Contactor, to determine whether it is energized or stuck. <
Kettle stops heating
before it reaches the
desired temperature.
User
Kettle heats slowly.
User
a. Thermostat dial setting.
b. Thermostat calibration. <
Auth
c. Thermostat operation. The thermostat should click when the
Service
dial is rotated above and below the setting for the temperature
Rep Only
of the kettle. <
a. For air in the jacket. See “Jacket Vacuum” in the “Maintenance”
section of this manual.
b. Heater elements with ohmmeter for ground short or open
Auth
element. If an element is defective, call Groen. <
Service
Rep Only c. Voltage of main power source. <
Pressure Relief Valve
pops.
User
a. For air in the jacket. See “Jacket Vacuum” in the “Maintenance”
section of this manual.
b. Pressure switch setting. <
Auth
c. Thermostat operation. Thermostat should click when the dial is
Service
rotated above and below the setting for the temperature of the
Rep Only
kettle. <
d. Pressure relief valve. If the valve pops at pressures below 49
PSI, replace it.
e. Contactor, to determine whether it is energized. <
20
OM-TDB
Parts List - TDBC
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part description, part
number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage and phase.
21
OM-TDB
Parts List - TDBC
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part
description, part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage and phase.
Key Description
Part No.
Key Description
Part No.
1
Cover, Thermostat
114830
23 Weldment Kettle Body 304, 208/240V (20 qt)
137615
2
Knob, Thermostat
002868
23 Weldment Kettle Body 316, 208/240V (20 qt)
137726
3
Nut, hex 1/2-13 ss
005603
23 Weldment Kettle Body 304, 208/240V (40 qt)
137561
4
Washer lock 1/2 ss
005657
23 Weldment Kettle Body 316, 208/240V (40 qt)
137898
5
Weldment, Pedestal - TDB
122388
24 E-Ring, .1875" Dia
138357
6
Light and locknut, Indicator, Red
116383
25 Bracket Faucet
137738
7
Gasket, Light
137434
26 Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Truss Hd ss
012700
8
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2
137766
27 Seal, Shaft
136087
9
Cover, Cabinet
137618
28 Bumper Stop
137735
10 Liquid Level Indicator
108554
29 Screw Hex Head
005070
11 Assembly, Gear Carrier
124741
30 Washer Lock 1/2 SS
005657
12 Shaft, Worm
122374
31 Collar Shaft Seal
136091
13 Gear, Worm
128001
32 Nut 1/4-20 Hex Keps
012940
14 Assembly, Gear Sector
128028
33 Pin, Roll 1/4 x 1.63 lg.
128036
15 Assembly, Handwheel
124719
34 O-Ring
138358
16 Key, 1/4 Sq. x 1" lg.
122371
35 Screw, 3/8 - 24 x ½
137786
17 Assembly, Bearing Block
128021
36 O-Ring
138359
18 Pin Roll 1/4 x 1.25" Lg.
012614
37 E-Ring 1.00" Dia
138356
19 Retaining Ring 1.500
124764
38 Collar, Shaft Seal
138354
20 Washer Lock 3/8"
005618
39 Seal, Shaft 1.00" Dia
136088
21 Screw 3/8-16 x 1" hex head
005612
40 Kit, Light and Gasket (NOT SHOWN)
137892
22 Washer Flat 3/8"
005830
41 Kit, Switch and Gasket (NOT SHOWN)
137893
42 Kit, Thermostat (NOT SHOWN)
137894
43 Washer, Lock
005657
44 Screw, Hex HD Cap
005623
45 Nut, Hex (NOT SHOWN)
005603
22
OM-TDB
Parts List - TDB
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part
description, part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage and phase.
23
OM-TDB
Parts List - TDB
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part
description, part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage and phase.
Key Description
Part No.
Key Description
Part No.
1
Cover, Thermostat
114830
22 Washer Flat 3/8"
005830
2
Knob, Thermostat
002868
23 Weldment Kettle Body 304, 208/240V (20 qt)
137615
3
Nut, hex 1/2-13 ss
005603
23 Weldment Kettle Body 316, 208/240V (20 qt)
137726
4
Washer lock 1/2 ss
005657
23 Weldment Kettle Body 304, 208/240V (40 qt)
137561
5
Weldment, Pedestal - TDB
122388
23 Weldment Kettle Body 316, 208/240V (40 qt)
137898
6
Light, Indicator, Red
116383
24 E-Ring, .1875" Dia
138357
7
Gasket, Light
137434
25 Bracket Faucet
137738
8
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2
137766
26 Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Truss Hd ss
012700
9
Cover, Cabinet
137618
27 Nut Hex 3/8"-16
005619
10 Liquid Level Indicator
108554
28 Bumper Stop
137735
11 Shaft, Handle
018963
29 Screw Hex Head
005070
12 Ring, ½”
012692
30 Washer Lock 1/2 SS
005657
13 Ball, Red
012691
31 Collar Shaft Seal
136091
14 Spacer, Pillow Block
137692
32 Nut 1/4-20 Hex Keps
012940
15 Pillow Block
002989
33 Screw Set Socket
003400
16 Collar, Set
003118
34 Screw, 3/8 - 24 x ½
137786
35 Kit, Light and Gasket (NOT SHOWN)
137892
17
Screw Hex HD CAP
3/8"-16 x 1-1/2"
005615
18 Pin Roll 1/4 x 1.25" Lg.
012614
36 Kit, Switch and Gasket (NOT SHOWN)
137893
19 Washer, 3/8" Lock
005618
37 Kit, Thermostat (NOT SHOWN)
137894
20 Washer Lock 3/8"
005618
38 Washer, Lock
005657
21 Screw 3/8-16 x 1" hex head
005612
39 Screw, Hex HD Cap
005623
40 Spacer, Collar
139042
24
OM-TDB
Parts List
TDB and TDBC
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part
description, part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage and phase.
Key Description
Part No.
Key Description
Part No.
1
Pressure Switch
096963
5
Cover (NOT SHOWN)
003141
2
Thermostat
012313
6
Gasket, Bottom Cover (NOT SHOWN)
137969
3
Water Level Electrode
015589
7
Screw, ¼-20 x 1 ½” (NOT SHOWN)
012597
4
Bracket
137736
8
Gasket, Bottom Cover Screw (NOT SHOWN)
137968
25
OM-TDB
Parts List
To order parts, contact your Groen Authorized Service Agency. Supply the model designation, part
description, part number, quantity, and, where applicable, voltage and phase.
Key Description
Part No.
Key Description
Part No.
1
Gauge, Compound Pressure w/Dual
084208
3
Assy, Water Fill Sub
137438
2
Valve, Pressure Relief 50 PSI
097005
4
Elbow, ½” NPT 90 Deg Street Blk
096905
26
OM-TDB
Replacement Electrical Parts
208/240V
Key Description
Part No.
Key Description
Part No.
1
Asm, Electrical Mounting Bracket
137631
11 Barrier Insulation
003490
2
Water Level Control Brd
122192
12 Washer Shakeproof Lock #6
005715
3
Micro Switch, 15 AMP 125/250 VAC
002982
13 Nut Hex #4-40
003121
4
Terminal Block 4 Pole 85 AMP #14-4
088214
14 Transformer, 40VA 208/240 V PRI,
24 V SEC
137441
5
Contactor 50 AMP RES 4 Pole
119811
15 Lug Ground #14 - #6 AWG
129714
6
Fuse Holder Type 3 AG
077854
16 Screw #8-32 x 3/8" Hex Hd Cap
069789
7
Fuse 3.0 Amp Type 3 AG
077853
17 Screw #6-40 x 3/8" Round Hd
009697
8
PC Board Mounting Post
099901
18 Wiring Harness Asm, TDB/2C 24 V
Control (Not Shown)
137585
9
Screw #8-32 x 1-1/4" Round Hd
005056
19 Wiring Harness Asm, TDB/2C
High Voltage (Not Shown)
137603
003122
20 Wiring Harness Asm, TDB/2C Heaters
(Not Shown)
137604
10 Screw #4-40 x 3/4" Round Hd
27
OM-TDB
Replacement Electrical Parts
440V
Key Description
Part No.
Key Description
Part No.
1
Asm, Electrical Mounting Bracket
137631
12 Washer Shakeproof Lock #6
005715
2
Water Level Control Brd
122192
13 Nut Hex #4-40
003121
3
Micro Switch, 15 AMP 125/250 VAC
002982
14 Lug Ground #14 - #6 AWG
129714
4
Terminal Block 4 Pole 85 AMP #14-4
088214
15 Screw #8-32 x 3/8" Hex Hd Cap
069789
5
Contactor, 4 Pole, 50A, 24 VAC
119811
16 Transformer, 75 VA, 440V
139803
6
Fuse Block, 1 Pole 30 AMP
077840
17 Jumper, 480V Fuse (Not Shown)
139113
7
Fuse, 6 Amp, Class CC
119823
18 Strap Cable Ty-Rap (Not Shown)
011093
8
PC Board Mounting Post
099901
19 Wiring Harness Asm, TDB/2C 24 V
Control (Not Shown)
137585
9
Screw #8-32 x 1-1/4" Round Hd
005056
20 Wiring Harness Asm, TDB/2C
High Voltage (Not Shown)
137603
10 Screw #4-40 x 3/4" Round Hd
003122
21 Wiring Harness Asm, TDB/2C Heaters
(Not Shown)
137604
11 Barrier Insulation
003490
28
OM-TDB
Replacement Electrical Parts
480V
Key Description
Part No.
Key Description
Part No.
1
Asm, Electrical Mounting Bracket
137631
12 Washer Shakeproof Lock #6
005715
2
Water Level Control Brd
122192
13 Nut Hex #4-40
003121
3
Micro Switch, 15 AMP 125/250 VAC
002982
14 Lug Ground #14 - #6 AWG
129714
4
Terminal Block 4 Pole 85 AMP #14-4
088214
15 Screw #8-32 x 3/8" Hex Hd Cap
069789
5
Contactor, 4 Pole, 50A, 24 VAC
119811
16 Jumper, 480V Fuse
139113
6
Fuse Block, 1 Pole, 30 AMP
077840
17 Transformer, 40VA 480V
137694
7
Fuse 6, AMP, Class CC
119823
18 Strap Cable TY-RAP (Not Shown)
011093
8
PC Board Mounting Post
099901
19 Wiring Harness Asm, TDB/2C 24 V
Control (Not Shown)
137585
9
Screw #8-32 x 1-1/4" Round Hd
005056
20 Wiring Harness Asm, TDB/2C
High Voltage (Not Shown)
137603
10 Screw #4-40 x 3/4" Round Hd
003122
21 Wiring Harness Asm, TDB/2C Heaters
(Not Shown)
137604
11 Barrier Insulation
003490
29
OM-TDB
Schematics
208V or 240V, 1 or 3 Phase, 60 Hz
480V or 460V, 1 or 3 Phase, 60 Hz
30
OM-TDB
Schematics
440V, 3 Phase, 60 Hz
31
OM-TDB
Service Log
Model No. _______________________________
Purchased From _________________________
Serial No. _______________________________
Location ________________________________
Date Purchased __________________________
Date Installed ___________________________
Purchase Order No. ______________________
For Service Call __________________________
Date
Service Performed
32
Performed By
OM-TDB
References
KLENZADE SALES CENTER ECOLAB. Inc.
370 Wabasha
St. Paul, Minnesota 55102
800/352-5326 or 612/293-2233
NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION
60 Battery March Park
Quincy, Massachusetts 02269
NFPA/70 -
The National Electrical Code
NATIONAL SANITATION FOUNDATION
3475 Plymouth Rd.
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48106
UNDERWRITERS LABORATORIES, INC.
333 Pfingsten Road
Northbrook, Illinois 60062
ZEP MANUFACTURING CO.
1310-T Seaboard Industrial Blvd.
Atlanta, Georgia 30318
33
OM-TDB
LIMITED WARRANTY TO
COMMERCIAL PURCHASERS*
(U.S. & Canadian Sales Only.)
Groen warrants to original commercial purchaser/users that foodservice equipment manufactured by
Groen (“Groen Equipment”) (other than CapKold foodservice equipment) shall be free from defects in
material and workmanship for (12) twelve months from the date of installation or fifteen (15) months from
date of shipment from Groen, whichever date first occurs (the “Warranty Period”), in accordance with the
following terms and conditions:
I.
This warranty is limited to replacement parts and related labor for Groen Equipment located at its
original place of installation in the United States and Canada.
II.
Damage to Groen Equipment that occurs during shipment must be reported to the carrier, and is
not covered under this warranty. The reporting of any damage during shipment is the sole
responsibility of the commercial purchaser/user of such Groen Equipment.
III.
For Groen Convection ComboTM Steamer-Ovens, HyPerSteam TM Convection Steamers and
HyPlusTM Pressureless Steamers, Groen further warrants to the original commercial
purchaser/users of such Groen Equipment that the atmospheric steam generators or boilers
contained in such Groen Equipment shall be free from defects in material and workmanship for
twenty-four (24) months from the date of installation or twenty-seven (27) months from date of
shipment from Groen, whichever date first occurs, provided that: (a) the original purchaser/user
shall have also purchased and installed a Groen PureSteem Water Treatment System TM for use in
connection with such Groen Convection ComboTM Steamer-Oven, HyPerSteam TM Convection
Steamer or HyPlusTM Pressureless Steamer on or before the date such Groen Equipment was
installed, (b) the original purchaser/user has continuously used suchWater Treatment System in
connection with such Groen Equipment from the date of installation, and (c) the commercial
purchaser/user shall have maintained such Water Treatment System in accordance with the
maintenance and filter cartridge replacement recommendations of Groen, and otherwise
maintained such Oven or Steamer in accordance with all other operational and maintenance
recommendations of Groen.
IV.
Groen further warrants to the original commercial purchaser/users of Groen Convection ComboTM
Steamer-Ovens that the electronic relay and control board contained in such Groen Convection
ComboTM Steamer-Oven shall be free from defects in material and workmanship for twenty-four
(24) months from the date of installation or twenty-seven (27) months from date of shipment from
Groen, whichever date first occurs.
V.
During the Warranty Period, Groen, directly or through its authorized service representative, will
either repair or replace, at Groen’s sole election, any Groen Equipment determined by Groen to
have a defect in material or workmanship. As to any such warranty service during the Warranty
Period, Groen will be responsible for related reasonable labor and portal to portal transportation
expenses (time & mileage) incurred within the United States and Canada.
VI.
This warranty does not cover boiler maintenance, calibration, periodic adjustments as specified in
operating instructions or manuals, consumable parts (such as scraper blades, gaskets, packing,
etc.), and labor costs incurred for removal of adjacent equipment or objects to gain access to
Groen Equipment. This warranty does not cover defects caused by improper installation, abuse,
careless operation, or improper maintenance of Groen Equipment. This warranty does not cover
damage to Groen Equipment caused by poor water quality or improper boiler maintenance.
34
OM-TDB
VII.
THIS WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES,
EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY
OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EACH OF WHICH IS HEREBY EXPRESSLY
DISCLAIMED. THE REMEDIES DESCRIBED ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN NO EVENT
SHALL GROEN BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES
FOR THE BREACH OR DELAY IN PERFORMANCE OF THIS WARRANTY.
VIII.
Groen Equipment is for commercial use only. If sold as a component of another (O.E.M.)
manufacturer’s equipment, or if used as a consumer product, such Equipment is sold AS IS and
without any warranty.
* (Covers all Groen Equipment (other than CapKold foodservice equipment) ordered after
September 11, 2001).
35
1055 Mendell Davis Drive
Jackson, MS 39272
Telephone 601 372-3903
Fax 601 373-9587
www.groen.com
OM-TDB (Revised 04/03)
Part Number 137575 Rev A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising