Moxa EDS-405/408 EtherNet/IP Information

Moxa EDS-405/408 EtherNet/IP Information
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
EDS-405A/408A-EIP Series
5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches with EtherNet/IP enabled
››EtherNet/IP and IGMP snooping enabled by default
››Port mirroring, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN
supported
››EtherNet/IP EDS (Electronic Data Sheet) file, custom AOI
(Add-On Instructions) file, and FactoryTalk® View faceplate
included
Introduction
The EDS-405A/408A-EIP are 5 and 8-port managed Ethernet switches
with EtherNet/IP enabled. With Ethernet/IP embedded, the EIP
switches are visible with custom faceplate in FactoryTalk® View
industrial management software, for greater operational and network
visibility in factory automation HMIs. The EDS-405A/408A-EIP also
supports a variety of useful management functions, such as IGMP
snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, QoS, port mirroring, SNMP, bandwidth
management and warning by email or relay.
Features and Benefits
• Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major
managed functions
• IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
• DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
• Support EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP protocols for device
management and monitoring
• EtherNet/IP EDS (Electronic Data Sheet) file, custom AOI (Add-On
Instructions) and FactoryTalk® View faceplate available
• Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250
switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
• IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
• Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network
planning
• QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
• RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
• SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
security
• Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
• Port mirroring for online debugging
Specifications
Technology
Standards:
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Protocols: IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/
Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP
Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP
Server/Client
MIB: MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP
MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size: 2 K (EDS-405A-EIP), 8 K (EDS-408A-EIP)
Packet Buffer Size: 1 Mbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex
mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Console Port: RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
1
DIP Switches: Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
LED Indicators: PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL,
10/100M
Alarm Contact: 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @
24 VDC
Power Requirements
Input Voltage: 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current:
EDS-405A-EIP: 0.24 A @ 24 V
EDS-408A-EIP: 0.26 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection: Present
Connection: 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing: Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions: 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Packing Size: 19.2 x 16.8 x 9.3 cm
Weight: 650 g
Packing Weight:
EDS-405A-EIP series: 1140 g
EDS-408A-EIP series: 1220 g
Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
w w w. m o x a . c o m
info@moxa.com
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Environmental Limits
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Operating Temperature:
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
* EDS-408A-EIP only
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Standards and Certifications
Safety: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1*
Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX
Zone 2 Ex nC IIC
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS:
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8
Marine: DNV, GL
Traffic Control: NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic: EN 50121-4*
Time:
EDS-405A-EIP Series: 392,000 hrs
EDS-408A-EIP Series: 363,000 hrs
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period: 5 years
Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty
Dimensions
Unit: mm (inch)
15.1 25.4
(0.6) (1.0)
66.8 (2.6)
13.1
(0.5)
30.0 (1.2)
46.0 (1.8)
9.0 (0.4)
Front Views
48.3 (1.9)
39.5 (1.6) 46.6 (1.8) 23.6 (0.9)
35.0 (1.4)
53.6 (2.1)
105.0 (4.1)
Side View
44.0 (1.7)
7.8 30.5 (1.2) 7.8
(0.3)
(0.3)
45.8 (1.8)
Rear View
DIN-Rail/Panel
Mounting Kit
Ordering Information
Available Models
Standard Temperature
(0 to 60˚C)
EDS-405A/408A-EIP
Wide Temperature
(-40 to 75˚C)
Port Interface
10/100BaseT(X)
Multi-mode,
SC Connector
100BaseFX
Multi-mode,
ST Connector
Single-mode,
SC Connector
5/8
–
–
–
EDS-405A/408A-EIP-T
Optional Accessories (can be purchased separately)
MXview: Moxa industrial network management software with 50, 100, 250, 500, 1000, or 2000
nodes
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro: OPC server software that works with all SNMP devices
ABC-01: Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed Ethernet switches, 0 to 60°C
operating temperature
DR-4524/75-24/120-24: 45/75/120 W DIN-rail 24 VDC power supplies
MDR-40-24/60-24: 40/60 W DIN-rail 24 VDC power supplies, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
WK-46: Wall mounting kit
RK-4U: 4U-high 19” rack mounting kit
2
Package Checklist
•
•
•
•
•
•
EDS-405A-EIP or EDS-408A-EIP switch
RJ45 to DB9 console port cable
Protective caps for unused ports
Documentation and software CD
Hardware installation guide (printed)
Warranty card
© Moxa Inc. All Rights Reserved. Updated Apr. 15, 2014. Specifications subject to change without notice. Please visit our website for the most up-to-date product information.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising