Foundation Specifications Installation Instructions for 4.5-/4.6-Meter Earth Station Antennas

Foundation Specifications Installation Instructions for 4.5-/4.6-Meter Earth Station Antennas
Installation Instructions
Bulletin 37846C
Revision H
Foundation
Specifications
for 4.5-/4.6-Meter Earth Station Antennas
1.0 INTRODUCTION
1.1 This document specifies typical foundation characteristics, designs, requirements and dimensional specifications for the Andrew 4.5-/4.6-Meter Earth Station
Antennas.
2.0 FOUNDATION LOADING CHARACTERISTICS
2.1 Foundation loads are applied to the foundation pad
as shown in Figure 1. Positive applied forces are in the
direction of the X, Y, and Z coordinate axes.
2.2 Varying load conditions are dependent upon icing,
incident angle of the wind and elevation/azimuth angles
of the antenna. Foundation loading for various icing, elevation/azimuth and wind conditions are listed in Table 1.
Foundation loading moment for various
elevation/azimuth versus wind conditions are listed in
Table 2.
Foundation Orientation
Y
X
Foundation Pad
Z
Figure 1
Andrew Corporation
10500 West 153rd Street
Orland Park, IL U.S.A. 60462
Telephone: 708/349-3300
FAX (U.S.A.): 1-800/349-5444
Customer Service, 24 hours: U.S.A. • Canada • Mexico: 1-800/255-1479
U.K.: 0800 250055 • Republic of Ireland: 1 800 535358
Printed in U.S.A. 4/99
Copyright © 1999 by Andrew Corporation
Other Europe: +44 1592 782612
EL = 0°
FOUNDATION LOADING FORCES (lbs)
Wind
Speed Angle
(mph)
(α)
AZ = 0°
x
AZ = +60°
AZ = -60°
AZ = 90°
y
z
x
y
z
x
y
z
x
y
z
125
15°
354
-1841
11220
-9543
-1833
5918
9896
-1847
5305
-11220
-1841
354
125
-15°
-354
-1841
11220
-9896
-1833
5305
9543
-1847
5918
-11220
-1841
-354
125
30°
530
-1841
11210
-9444
-1833
6065
9975
-1847
5147
-11210
-1841
530
125
-30°
-530
-1841
11210
-9975
-1833
5147
9444
-1847
6065
-11210
-1841
-530
125
45°
420
-1841
10870
-9203
-1833
5799
9624
-1847
5071
-10870
-1841
420
125
-45°
-420
-1841
10870
-9624
-1833
5071
9203
-1847
5799
-10870
-1841
-420
125
60°
-707
-1841
10030
-9039
-1833
4402
8332
-1847
5627
-10030
-1841
-707
125
-60°
707
-1841
10030
-8332
-1833
5627
9039
-1847
4402
-10030
-1841
707
125
120°
-2426
-1841
-2634
1069
-1833
-3418
-3494
-1847
783
2634
-1841
-2426
125
-120°
2426
-1841
-2634
3494
-1833
784
-1068
-1847
-3418
2634
-1841
2426
125
135°
-2281
-1841
-4263
2552
-1833
-4106
-4832
-1847
-156
4263
-1841
-2281
125
-135°
2281
-1841
-4263
4832
-1833
-156
-2551
-1847
-4106
4263
-1841
2281
125
150°
-1646
-1841
-5590
4018
-1833
-4220
-5664
-1847
-1369
5590
-1841
-1646
125
-150°
1646
-1841
-5590
5664
-1833
-1369
-4018
-1847
-4220
5590
-1841
1646
EL 30°
FOUNDATION LOADING FORCES (lbs)
Wind
Speed Angle
(mph)
(α)
AZ = 0°
x
AZ = +60°
AZ = -60°
AZ = 90°
y
z
x
y
z
x
y
z
x
y
z
125
60°
-667
-6646
8804
-7957
-6638
3824
7291
-6653
4979
-8804
-6646
-667
125
-60°
667
-6647
8803
-7291
-6639
4979
7957
-6653
3824
-8803
-6647
667
125
135°
-1862
-845
-4350
2836
-837
-3788
-4698
-851
-562
4350
-845
-1862
125
-135°
1862
-845
-4350
4698
-837
-562
-2836
-821
-3788
4350
-845
1862
EL = 60°
FOUNDATION LOADING FORCES (lbs)
Wind
Speed Angle
(mph)
(α)
AZ = 0°
AZ = +60°
x
y
z
x
y
z
x
y
z
x
y
z
125
±60
0
-10162
5627
-4873
-10154
2814
4873
-10168
2814
-5627
-10162
0
125
120°
-69
-762
-3417
2925
-753
-1768
-2993
-767
-1649
3417
-762
-69
125
-120°
69
-761
-3417
2993
-753
-1649
-2925
-767
-1768
3417
-761
69
EL = 90°
125
AZ = 90°
FOUNDATION LOADING FORCES (lbs)
Wind
Speed Angle
(mph)
(α)
125
AZ = -60°
90°
AZ = 0°
x
y
AZ = +60°
z
x
y
AZ = -60°
z
x
AZ = 90°
y
z
x
y
z
Side Wind
-1921
-949
0
-960
-941
-1664
-961
-956
1664
0
-949
1921
Frontal Wind
0
-949
-1921
-1664
-941
961
1664
-956
961
-1921
-949
0
1921
-949
0
961
-941
1664
960
-956
-1664
0
-949
-1921
0
-949
1921
-1664
-941
961
1664
-956
961
1921
-949
0
-90° Side Wind
Frontal Wind
Table 1
3.0 ANCHOR BOLT REQUIREMENTS
4.0 FOUNDATION DESIGNS
3.1 Typical anchor bolt installation configurations and
dimensions are shown in Figure 2.
4.1 The selected foundation for a particular site is dependent upon local conditions. Soil borings and foundation
analysis should be performed by a qualified civil engineer.
3.2 Andrew type 203666 Anchor Bolt Kit includes anchor
bolts, alignment plates and required mounting hardware
as shown.
2
EL = 0°
FOUNDATION LOADING MOMENT (in-lbs)
Wind
Speed Angle
(mph)
(α)
AZ = 0°
AZ = +60°
x
y
z
x
y
AZ = -60°
z
x
y
AZ = 90°
z
x
y
z
125
15°
985333
-48824
-32031
521078
-48829
837559
464633
-48838
-869208 32031
-48824
985333
125
-15°
985333
48824
33451
464299
48838
870256
521412
48829
-836512 -33451
48824
985333
125
30°
984407
-70569
-48407
534694
-70573
828390
449998
-70560
-876526 48407
-70569
984407
125
-30°
984406
70569
49834
449665
70560
877573
535028
70573
-827342 -49834
70569
984406
125
45°
952914
-94738
-38209
510056
-94753
806067
442959
-94748
-844014 38209
-94738
952914
125
-45°
952914
94738
39635
442625
94748
845062
510390
94748
-805019 -39635
94738
952914
125
60°
875109
-89366
66207
380659
-89357
790876
494458
-89367
-724343 -66207
-89366
875109
125
-60°
875109
89366
-64784
494125
89367
725391
380993
89357
-789829 64784
89366
875109
125
120°
-297894 232651
225420
-343669 232629
232608
371040
125
-120°
-297894 -232651 -223996 45542
125
135°
-448780 235374
125
-135°
-448780 -235374 -210566 41554
125
150°
-571693 192460
125
-150°
-571694 -192460 -151749 153880
211990
153173
EL = 30°
-145377 45783
-232649 -369993 -343335 -232653 146332
-407395 235320
-282740 -41220
235357
494973
-235357 -493925 -407061 -235344 283695
-417945 192441
-418528 -153546 192480
572037
-192480 -570989 -417620 -192441 419576
-225420 232651
223996
-232651 -297894
-211990 235374
210566
-448780
-235374 -448780
-153173 192460
151749
-297894
-571693
-192460 -571694
FOUNDATION LOADING MOMENT (in-lbs)
Wind
Speed Angle
(mph)
(α)
AZ = 0°
AZ = +60°
x
y
z
x
y
AZ = -60°
z
x
AZ = 90°
y
z
x
y
z
125
60°
684612
-76965
13558
330988
-76958
599555
-353588 -76876
-585703 -13558
-76965
684612
125
-60°
684464
76865
-12134
353254
76976
586750
331304
76858
-598477 12134
76865
684464
125
135°
-540579 155381
250334
-487154 155399
155381
593665
125
-135°
-540593 -155381 248909
EL = 60°
-54184
-342996 -53892
-155394 -592618 -485782 -155399 343134
AZ = 0°
AZ = +60°
-248909 -155381 -540593
x
y
z
x
y
0
712
169274
-8
AZ = -60°
z
y
169607
8
z
±60°
338700
125
120°
-500059 2889
11291
-259808 2889
-427418 -240624 2882
438930
125
-120°
-499985 -2889
-9872
-240958 -2883
-437882
428429
EL = 90°
293654
x
AZ = 90°
125
x
-292607 -712
-258936 -2886
y
z
0
338721
-11291
2889
-500059
9872
-2889
-499985
FOUNDATION LOADING MOMENT (in-lbs)
Wind
Speed Angle
(mph)
(α)
90°
Side Wind
Frontal Wind
125
-540579
FOUNDATION LOADING MOMENT (in-lbs)
Wind
Speed Angle
(mph)
(α)
125
-250334 155381
-90° Side Wind
Frontal Wind
AZ = 0°
x
2273
318653
2304
318653
y
-240
0
240
0
AZ = +60°
z
x
y
AZ = -60°
z
x
y
317030
-272957 -226
154809
275358
-226
770
159217
-9
281972
159598
9
-315610 275024
226
712
159217
-9
AZ = 90°
z
156939
x
317030
-240
z
-2273
0
-318653
-150267 -272623 226
-159393 -315610 240
-2304
281964
-275292 712
159598
9
-275292 770
y
0
-318653
Table 2
4.2 A typical slab type foundation is shown in Figure 2. A
copy of this design on a D-size (22" x 33") sheet is available from Andrew on request. Refer to drawing number
240001.
5.0 FOUNDATION ORIENTATION
desired orbital arc coverage from a particular site location. The required azimuth and elevation angles of the
antenna, relative to the mount must be determined to
establish the appropriate foundation orientation. A specific foundation orientation requirement may be requested
with the antenna as part of the installation package.
5.1 Proper foundation orientation is required to obtain the
3
Figure 2
4
General Notes
1. Remove all burrs and sharp edges.
2. Dimensions apply before plating.
3. Interpret drawing per ANSI Y14.5M-1982.
4. Dimensions are shown in feet and inches. Dimensions in
brackets [ ] are in millimeters.
5. A tolerance of ±1/8" [3] applies to all anchor bolt layout
dimensions.
6. Foundation Notes:
A) This foundation is a typical design only. Certification
of it's suitability for a particular installation by a professional
engineer is required prior to it's use for actual fabrication.
B) Contractor shall field verify all dimensions locating existing construction before fabrication of new construction begins.
C) Concrete and related work shall be mixed, placed and
cured in accordance with "Building Code Requirements for
Reinforced Concrete" ACI 318-89 (Rev. 88) and
"Specifications for Structural Concrete" ACI 301-84 (Rev.
88) publication SP-15 (88).
D) Concrete for foundations shall develop a compressive
strength of at least 3000 psi [211 kgf/cm2] in 28 days with a
maximum slump of 3" [76] at time of placing.
E) Reinforcing bars shall conform to ASTM A 615 [S1]
grade 60 deformed type Fy = 60000 psi [4219 kgf/cm2].
F) Unless otherwise noted, concrete cover of reinforcing bars
shall conform to minimum requirements of ACI 318-89 (Rev. 88).
G) Fabrication of reinforcing steel shall be in accordance
with "Manual of Standard Practice for Detailing Reinforcing
ConcreteStructures" ACI 315-80 (Rev. 86).
H) Provide 3/4" x 45° [19 x 45°] chamfer on all exposed
concrete edges.
J) Foundations have been designed to rest on undisturbed soil (per EIA-411-A and RS-222-D) with a minimum
allowable net vertical bearing capacity of 2000 psf [9770
kgf/m2]. If undesirable soil conditions are encountered, the
engineer shall be notified.
K) Backfills shall be suitable excavated material or other
suitable material compacted in 6" lifts to 90% of maximum
density as determined by ASTM D1557.
L) If this foundation is to be located in an area where
annual frost penetration depth exceeds 15" [381], the local
building code specifying a minimum required foundation
depth should be consulted.
7. Grounding Electrode System Notes:
The grounding system shown represents the minimum
requirements to achieve satisfactory grounding. Actual site
conditions and soil resistivity levels will determine final
grounding system design to comply with the following:
A) All ground ring, ground rod and antenna structure
connections to be EIRCO® products, Inc. Calweld®
exothermic type welded electrical connections or equivalent.
B) Ground rods shall be driven to a depth below permanent moisture level (minimum depth shown) as dictated by
geographical location.
C) The antenna structure shall be connected to a
grounding electrode system consisting of a number of
interconnected ground rods. The system shall meet the
requirements of the Underwriters' Laboratories Publication
No. ,UL96A for Lightning protection.
D) The grounding electrode system to earth resistance
shall not exceed 10 Ohms, measured with a Biddle 3 terminal device or equivalent. The grounded conductor (neutral)
supplied to all ac equipment on the antenna structure
should be disconnected before taking measurement.
E) Actual site conditions may require longer ground rods,
additional ground rods and/or land fill additives to reduce
soil resistivity levels.
F) Avoid sharp bends when routing grounding wire.
Grounding wires to antenna structure to be run as short
and straight as possible.
G) Final grade directly above grounding electrode system to be water permeable.
8. Power/IFL Conduit Notes:
A) Electrical power - Drawing depicts suggested location
for electrical power conduit to antenna. Size, type and
depth to bury conduit to be determined by customer in
compliance with local codes. Direction to route conduit to
be determined by the relative location of communcations
building/shelter. Power conduit to extend 6" (minimum)
above surface of foundation slab. Open ends of conduit to
be sealed to prevent moisture and foreign particle contamination.
Customer to provide main load center assembly and
over-current protection devices for electrical equipment.
Mounting location of load center to be determined by customer in accordance with local codes.
B) For routing IFL cables, 4” size conduit recommended.
Type and depth to bury conduit to be determined by customer, in compliance with local codes. Location of conduit
on foun-dation and direction to route conduit to be determined by location of communications building/shelter.
Conduit to extend 36” (minimum) above surface of foundation slab. All bends to be large radius, maximum of two
bends per run. Open ends of conduit to be sealed to prevent moisture and/or foreign particle contamination.
5
6.0 ANTENNA GEOMETRY
6.1 Figure 3 illustrates basic dimensional characteristics and azimuth adjustment range capabilities of the 4.5-meter
motorizable antenna. Figure 4 illustrates the corresponding characterisitcs and capabilities of the 4.6-meter antenna.
15.37 ft
(4.6 m)
Adjustment
Range
Center Position
-60° to +60°
Right Position
-30° to +90°
Left Position
-90° to +30°
9.2 ft
(2.8 m)
Azimuth Pivot
Axis
Top View
8.5 ft
(2.6 m)
Total
Area
Covered
9.6 ft Max.
(2.9 m)
8.5 ft Max.
(2.6 m)
16.9 ft Max.
(5.2 m)
1.25 ft (0.4 m)
El Pivot to
Boresight
Elevation
Pivot Axis
1.25 ft (0.4 m)
El Pivot to
Az Pivot
0.07 ft Min.
(0.2 m)
Side View
6
6.5 ft (2 m)
El Pivot to Ground
Figure 3 - 4.5-Meter Earth Station Antenna With Motorizable Mount
15.38 ft
(4.6 m)
7.7 ft
(2.3 m)
Center Position
-60° to +60°
Right Position
-30° to +90°
Left Position
-90° to +30°
6.6 ft
(2 m)
9.2 ft
(2.8 m)
Panning Frame
Center Line
Top View
16.9 ft Max.
(5.2 m)
1.25 ft (0.4 m)
El Pivot to
Boresight
9.3 ft Max.
(2.8 m)
6.5 ft (2 m)
El Pivot to Ground
9.6 ft Max.
(2.9 m)
1.25 ft (0.4 m)
El Pivot to
Az Pivot
0.06 ft Min.
(0.2 m)
Side View
Figure 4 - 4.6-Meter Earth Station Antenna With Motorizable Mount
7
Figure 5 illustrates varying dimensions from ground reference of selected antenna points as the elevation angle fluctuates
from 0° to 90°.
A = Lower Rim Height
B = Vertex Center Height
C = Subreflector Strut Tip Height
D = Upper Rim Height
E = Rim Extension
EL = Elevation Angle
D
EL°
C
B
E
A
4.5-Meter
Earth Station Antenna
A = Lower Rim Height
B = Vertex Center Height
C = Subreflector Strut Tip Height
D = Upper Rim Height
E = Rim Extension
EL = Elevation Angle
D
EL°
C
B
E
4.6-Meter
Earth Station Antenna
8
A
Figure 5
Installation Instructions
Bulletin 37843B
Revision E
Type 206317-( )
Main Reflector Assembly
for 4.6-Meter Earth Station Antennas
1.0 Introduction
1.1 This bulletin provides assembly and installation
instructions for the 4.6-meter earth station antenna
main reflector assembly. Be sure to adhere to all
notes, cautions and warnings appearing throughout the installation text to ensure safe and accurate component assembly.
Warning
A-325 hardware can only be used once. If the antenna
is to be taken apart and reassembled, new A-325
hardware must be used.
1.2 Type A-325 hardware is utilized during the reflector
backstructure assembly and during reflector attachment to the ground mount. Use of A-325 hardware
eliminates slippage between mating surfaces under
high loading conditions as well as the need for future
retightening. Referto the A-325 hardware tensioning
procedure in the following installation text.
Notice
The installation, maintenance or removal of antenna
systems requires qualified, experienced personnel.
Andrew installation instructions have been written for
such personnel. Antenna systems should be inspected
once a year by qualified personnel to verify proper
installation, maintenance and condition of equipment.
Andrew disclaims any liability or responsibility for the
results of improper or unsafe installation practices.
2.0 Description
2.1 The antenna main reflector assembly, illustrated in
Figure 2-1, is comprised of eight (8) precision formed
aluminum reflector panel segments, corresponding
aluminum support ribs, backstructure support angles,
an equipment enclosure assembly and a reflector
hardware kit.
2.2 The segmented reflector assembly provides accurate surface contour which ensures exceptional operating characteristics in the Ku frequency band. The
assembled reflector is 15.4 feet in diameter and segmented to reduce costly shipping volume.
2.3 The enclosure assembly, rib support assemblies
and support angle kit comprise the reflector backstructure components while the hardware kit contains the
required installation hardware for the reflector/backstructure assemblies. The equipment enclosure also
provides weather protection for rf equipment and can
accommodate up to a 4-port combining network.
Read the Instructions
Thoroughly Before Assembly
3.0 Main Reflector Assembly Inspection
3.1 The main reflector assembly is shipped in a single
crate containing the equipment enclosure assembly
(206297), the reflector panel segments, the rib supports (206215), the backstructure support angles
(206279), enclosed door panel assembly (206282A)
and the reflector hardware kit (206285). Inspect the
shipping crate for visual signs of damage denoting
improper handling during shipment that may result in
bending, breakage, distortion or other similar damage
to the contents.
Warning
Adhere to any special instructions stenciled on the
crate relative to crate opening, contents removal
and/or personnel safety.
3.2 Cut and remove all strapping, if applicable.
Carefully remove all crating and interior blocking/bracing materials permitting removal of all main reflector
assembly components. To facilitate assembly, reflector/backstructure components are packed corresponding to the sequence each is used during the
reflector/backstructure assembly. Visually inspect the
main reflectorassembly components for evidence of
any structural component damage. The equipment
complement should correspond with the components
illustrated in Figure 2-1 and the tabulation given in the
corresponding parts listing. Any damage or shortages
will prevent satisfactory assembly and installation of
the antenna main reflector assembly.
3.3 Figure 2-1 illustrates the assembled main reflector
assembly with the major assembly components identified. Refer to this figure in addition to the individually
referenced illustrations as an aid in determining component relationship during assembly.
Note
Unless otherwise noted in the following procedures,
hardware should initially be hand tightened only
enough to hold the structural components safely in
position. Final tightening of the hardware is referenced
in the text as “fully tighten” to distinguish from initial
tightening. Refer to appropriate tensioning procedure
regarding A-325 hardware.
4.0 Main Reflector Assembly
Caution
Do not attempt to use hammers, screwdrivers or any
other means of mechanical force to enable hardware
attachment during any portion of the assembly procedure unless otherwise stated.
Note
The main reflector assembly should be performed in a
level area in front of the foundation pad with the top of
the reflector approximately 3 feet from the foundation
pad. Loosely attach all hardware utilized throughout
the main reflector assembly and do not tighten until the
entire assembly is complete unless otherwise stated.
Reflector
Panel Segment
Support Rib
Support Angle
Enclosure Drum
Edge Joining Plate
Grip Latches
Door Panel
4.1 Refer to Figure 4-1. Position 4 temporary supports
in center of assembly area in a 4 foot diameter circle.
Place enclosure assembly on temporary supports and
position as shown. Note: Enclosure tabs and angle
supports are matchmarked according to corresponding structure components and relative
mounting position with letter “A” designated as
top of reflector assembly and letter “E” designated
as bottom of reflector assembly.
4.2 Refer to Figure 4-2. Position matchmarked backstructure support angle and rib supports opposite corresponding matchmarked drum enclosure angles and
tabs. Starting with any rib support/support angle pair,
attach clipped end of backstrugture support angle to
left side of lower enclosure tab using one A-325
bolt/nut assembly and flat washers as shown. Note: A325 hardware should be installed loosely. Ensure
2
Figure 2-1
each A-325 bolt is lubricated with stick wax prior to
installation. Install rib support to right side of corresponding drum enclosure angle using one A-325
bolt/nut assembly and flat washers inserted in outside
hole of enclosure angle/rib support connection. Ensure
angled portion of rib support is toward enclosure vertex. Raise backstructure support angle and attach to
support rib using one A-325 bolt/nut assembly and flat
washers.
Enclosure Angle
Foundation Pad
3 ft
Enclosure
Tab
Temporary Support
(2 x 4’s from crate
may be used)
Figure 4-1
Rib Support
Support Angle
45980-14
5/8” x 1-3/4”
A-325 Bolt/Nut
Assembly and
Flat Washers
Rib Support
45980-14
5/8” x 1-3/4”
A-325 Bolt/Nut
Assembly and
Flat Washers
Toward
Reflector
Vertex
Support Angle
45980-14
5/8” x 1-3/4”
A-325 Bolt/Nut
Assembly and
Flat Washers
Enclosure Angle
Enclosure
Drum
Figure 4-2
Enclosure
Drum
Enclosure
Tab
3
4.3 Refer to Figure 4-3. Install three tapered alignment
pins by hand from strut side of connection in corresponding holes provided at indicated mounting positions using mechanical slack provided by moving corresponding rib/angle assemblies. Note: Do not force
pins. Insert by hand until pin is firmly seated. Install
4
second A-325 bolt/nut assembly and flat washers into
each rib/angle, angle/tab and rib/support angle connection. Hand tighten each of six A-325 bolt/nut
assemblies. Note: Using hammer, tap three tapered
pins until each is firmly seated.
4.4 Refer to A-325 hardware tensioning procedure.
Fully tighten all A-325 hardware in following sequence:
Drum angle/rib support, support angle/rib support, support angle/lower drum tab. Continue installing rib supports, angle supports and tapered pins in manner
described in paragraphs 4.2 through 4.4. After all A325 hardware is fully tightened, ensure all tapered pins
remain installed. Do not remove. Note: Reassembly
of reflector assembly will require new A-325 hardware and tapered pins.
Use Felt
Marker
A.
Before Tensioning
B.
After Tensioning
Type A-325 Hardware
Tensioning Procedure
All angle bracketconnectionsuseTypeA-325 hardware.
Bolts must be properly tensioned to avoid slippage between bolted surfaces under high loads. Slippage can
distort reflector surface during hoisting. Make sure all
bolts are tensioned and replace any that break.
4.5 Refer to Figure 4-5. Align mounting holes and position back ring over enclosure vertex opening as shown
keeping flat portion of back ring against enclosure vertex surface. Beginning with any panel segment, place
panel on corresponding rib supports ensuring the
panel match markings correspond with those on the
support ribs and struts (refer to Figure 4-4). Position
panel segment to align two inner most (vertex) holes
with the corresponding pair of holes in the back
ring/enclosure below the panel. Place the vertex ring
on top of the reflector segment aligning two holes with
the corresponding vertex holes in the panel segment.
Insert 1/4” shoulder bolts through the vertex ring/panel
segment/back ring/enclosure. Note: Do not force
shoulder bolts in place. Carefully joggle panel to
align bolt holes if necessary. Hand tighten nuts and
lock washers as shown in Figure 4-5b. Insert 5/16”
seam hardware in all seam holes and finger tighten
nuts and lock washers. Note: Do not force seam
hardware in place. Joggle panel segment laterally to
align panel/rib bolt holes if necessary. Continue
installing adjacent reflector panel segments in corresponding matchmarked locations working either clockwise or counterclockwise by sliding vertex edge of
panels under vertex ring and following above procedure ensuring finger tightening of hardware only. If
reflector assembly is to be lifted onto ground mount
assembly, install supplied lifting tabs on panel seams
A, C, E and G at bolt hole ring locations 3 and 4 as
shown using indicated hardware.
Proper tensioning:
Reflector
Panel Segment
1. Lubricate bolt threads with stick wax to reduce friction.
2. Insert bolt.
3. Add nut and finger tighten.
4. After all angle braces are attached, tighten nuts until
surfaces are joined tightly and nuts are snug. Note:
Snug is defined as the tension achieved with the full
effort of an installer using an ordinary spud wrench. Do
not proceed with steps 5 and 6 unless the connection
is to be final.
Support
Rib
Match
Markings
Figure 4-4
5. Mark nuts and ends of bolts with straight line. See
A.
6. Tighten nuts further with extra long wrench until nuts
are moved 1/3 turn (120° ±30°). See B.
5
Back Ring
Enclosure
Vertex
(Figure 4-5a)
9944-6
5/16” Panhead Screw,
Lock Washer and Nut
1/4” 10-24
Shoulder Bolt
(used for alignment)
Reflector
Panel Segment
(Figure 4-5d)
1/4” x 1-1/2”
Bolt, Flat Washers (4)
and Nut
Reflector
Panel Segment
Rib Support
Vertex
Plate
Lifting Tab
(Installed on
Seams
A, C, E, and G)
Back
Ring
Bolt Hole
Rings
9974-68
Lock Washer
9998-96
10-24 Nut
(Figure 4-5b)
Figure 4-5
6
(Figure 4-5c)
4.6 Refer to Figure 4-6. Install supplied edge joining
plates across panel segment seams on inside of
reflector rim at all 16 locations using indicated hardware. Finger tighten hardware only.
4.7 Begin reflector segment seam hardware tensioning
by tightening all the “Number” radials and then by tightening all the “Letter” radials. The “Number” radials are
down the center of the 8 panel segments, and the
“Letter” radials are on the edges or seams of two adjacent panel segments. Refer to Figure 4-7A.
“Number” Radials:
Refer to Figure 4-7B. Tighten the number radials from
the #1 position out to the #14 position (from inside to
outside). Completely tighten all 14 pairs on each radial
before proceeding to the next. The radial sequence
should be as follows: 1, 5, 3, 7, 2, 6, 4, and 8. Like the
tire on a car, this will ensure equal tensioning around
the center line of the reflector. When tightening of the
number radials are all completed, proceed to the letter
radials.
“Letter” Radials:
Refer to Figure 4-7C. Begin the letter radial tightening
by first tightening the vertex ring shoulder bolts. Then
begin tightening the letter radials in circles starting at
the #1 position, progressing outward to the #14 position. Be sure to complete one full circle before moving
to the next. When all the reflector segment seam hardware is tightened per the above procedures, tighten all
edge joining plate hardware.
Edge Joining
Plate
9974-15
1/4” Lock
Washer
9999-57
1/4” Hex
Nut
9997-131
1/4” Flat
Washer
Reflector Segments
9963-89
1/4” X 1”
Hex Head
Capscrew
Figure 4-6
“Number Radials”
(1, 2, 3, .....)
“Letter Radials” (A, B, C, .....)
“Number Radials”
(1, 2, 3, .....)
Figure 4-7A
Figure 4-7B
“Letter Radials” (A, B, C, .....)
Figure 4-7C
7
5.0 Reflector to Mount Assembly
5.1 Refer to Figure 5-1. Attach shackles with corresponding chokers to four previously installed lifting
tabs as shown. Fully retract elevation strut and raise
reflector/backstructure assembly.
Choker
Shackle
Figure 5-1
5.2 Refer to Figure 5-2. Attach rear of enclosure to corresponding ground mount angle assemblies using 7/8
in bolts, nuts and flat washers with nuts and washers
on inside of enclosure.
5.3 Disassemble clevis and replace 3/4” x 2” bolt with
3/4” x 2-1/4” bolt (supplied as part of reflector hardware
kit) to clevis. Use Loctite after reassembly of clevis as
8
shown in Figure 5-2. Attach elevation strut to top rear
portion of enclosure assembly as shown using 3/4 in
bolt, flat washer and nut. Securely tighten all mounting
hardware per A-325 hardware tensioning procedure.
Attach door panel to enclosure assembly and securely
tighten remaining reflector assembly mounting hardware.
5.4 Remove lifting tabs. Install and tighten hardware.
Chokers
9997-202
3/4” Flat Washers
and Nut
(Nut Part of 45980-25
Nut & Bolt Assembly)
Enclosure
3/4” x 2-1/4” Bolt
(Part of 45980-25
Nut & Bolt Assembly)
Clevis
Ground Mount
Angle Assemblies
(Replace existing Bolt
with 3/4” x 2-1/4” Bolt)
45980-16
7/8” Bolts
and Nut Assembly,
9997-174 Flat Washers
(Supplied as Part of
Reflector Hardware Kit)
Elevation
Strut
Apply Loctite in
This Area Only
(Typical 4 Places)
Clevis
Universal
Joint
Figure 5-2
9
Type 206317-( ) Reflector Assembly
Parts List
Type No.
Description
Qty.
206297
206215
206279
206282A
Enclosure Weldment
Rib Support
Back Structure Support Angle
Door Panel
1
16
16
1
206285
49693
200852
9912-179
45980-14
9974-17
9997-227
9999-59
9963-120
9974-15
9997-131
9999-57
9844-6
203130
203131
206278
9963-89
9997-174
9997-202
45980-16
45980-25
9858-16
9974-68
9998-96
9869-77
201197-4
36165-10
Hardware Kit, consists of:
Edge Joining Plate
Stick Wax
#6 Taper Pin
5/8-11 x 1-3/4” Nut and Bolt Assembly
5/16” Lock Washer
5/8” Flat Washer
5/16” Hex Nut
1/4-20 x 1-1/2” Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4” Flat Washer
1/4” Hex Nut
5/16-18 Panhead Screw
Vertex Plate
Back Ring
Lifting Tab
1/4-20 x 1“ Hex Bolt
7/8” Flat Washer
3/4” Flat Washer
7/8” Nut and Bolt Assembly
3/4” Nut and Bolt Assembly
1/4” #10-24 Shoulder Bolt
#10 Lock Washer
#10-24 Nut
Plug
3/4” Knockout Plug
Loctite, 1/2 oz.
16
1
53*
106*
493*
211*
493*
18*
88*
140*
88*
493*
1
1
4
70*
2
1
2
1
18*
18*
18*
5
2
1
* Includes spare(s).
Andrew Corporation
10500 West 153rd Street
Orland Park, IL U.S.A. 60462
Telephone: 708-349-3300
FAX (U.S.A.): 1-800-349-5444
Internet: http://www.andrew.com
Customer Service, 24 hours: U.S.A. • Canada • Mexico: 1-800-255-1479
U.K.: 0800 250055 • Republic of Ireland: 1 800 535358
Printed in U.S.A. 8/00
Copyright © 2000 by Andrew Corporation
Other Europe: +44 1592 782612
Installation Instructions
Bulletin 37852A
Type 203330
Ground Mount
for 4.6-Meter Earth Station Antennas
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Type 203330 Ground Mount Assembly is a galvanized
steel elevation-over-azimuth pedestal mount optimized for
geostationary satellite applications in the Ku (12 - 14 GHz)
frequency band. The elevation/azimuth mount design simplifies installation and minimizes foundation requirements
while enabling horizon-to-horizon coverage from any
worldwide location.
1.2 The ground mount assembly enables 180° positioning
for selected azimuth viewing. Azimuth range coverage is
±90° divided into three 120° continuous ranges with 30°
overlap. Elevation adjustment is continuous from 0 to 90°.
READ THE INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY BEFORE
ASSEMBLY
2.0 Ground Mount Assembly
2.1 The following major assemblies are required to install
the 4.6-meter ground mount. Check all assemblies before
beginning installation. Refer to parts list for detailed
description.
Type No.
Description
203330
203331A
202951
203341
Ground Mount Assembly, consists of:
Azimuth Strut Weldment
1
Azimuth/Elevation Strut Kit
1
Hardware Kit
1
2.4 Position and mount 203331A azimuth strut weldment
to ground mount assembly as shown using 3/4 by 1-1/2 in
bolts, lockwashers and nuts. Note: Mounting position of
azimuth strut weldment is dependent upon predetermined
azimuth range requirements as shown in Figure 1, top
view.
2.5 Apply supplied stick lubricant to setscrew threads and
A-325 bolt threads. Loosely install 1/2 by 1 in setscrews in
azimuth and 1/2 by 1-1/2 in setscrews in elevation strut
supports; 7/8 by 2-3/4 in A-325 bolts, flat washers and
nuts in ground mount angle assemblies; and 3/4 by 3-3/4
in bolt, lockwasher and nut in azimuth strut weldment for
future use.
3.0 Azimuth/Elevation Strut Assembly
3.1 Remove elevation strut mechanical stop hardware.
Loosen strut support setscrews and install 202835
azimuth and 33385-4 elevation strut assemblies in corresponding strut supports as shown. Temporarily tighten all
elevation strut support hardware and reinstall previously
removed mechanical stop hardware.
Qty.
2.2 Refer to Figure 1. Carefully remove 203330 ground
mount assembly from packing crate. Securely attach
crane/hoist as shown using nylon sling. Note: Use of a 1
ton minimum capacity crane or hoist will be required for
proper ground mount installation.
WARNING:
Attach nylon sling below azimuth strut weldment mounting
plates and ensure brake assembly hardware is securely
tightened (40-45 ft-lbs) before raising ground mount
assembly to prevent disengagement of panning frame
weldment from square tube weldment. Do not attempt to
loosen brake assembly hardware during ground mount
assembly or while making azimuth/elevation adjustments.
2.3 Carefully raise entire ground mount assembly and
attach to corresponding foundation anchor bolts using 7/8
in flatwashers and nuts. Note: Ground mount positioning
on foundation is dependent upon predetermined azimuth
viewing requirements.
3.2 Attach forward portion of azimuth strut assembly to
corresponding hole in azimuth strut weldment using 3/4 in
by 3-3/4 in bolt lockwasher and nut. Securely tighten (35
ft-lbs) all azimuth strut support hardware.
Type 203330 Ground Mount Assembly
Parts List
Type No.
Description
203331A
Azimuth Strut Weldment
1
202951
Azimuth/Elevation Strut Kit
1
203341
9974-10
9999-121
9953-25
45980-2
9963-791
9997-202
9963-792
9999-174
9997-174
9953-15
200852
Hardware Kit consists of:
3/4” Lockwasher
3/4” Hex Nut
1/2” x 1“ Stainless Steel Set Screw
7/8” x 2-3/4” Bolt and Nut Assembly
3/4” x 3-3/4” Hex Head Bolt
3/4” Flatwasher
3/4” x 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolt
7/8” Hex Nut
7/8” Flatwasher
1/2” x 1-1/2” Stainless Steel Set Screw
Stick Lubricant
*Includes spare(s).
Qty.
10*
10*
9*
3*
1
9*
9*
9*
11*
4*
1
Figure 1
Andrew Corporation
10500 West 153rd Street
Orland Park, IL U.S.A. 60462
Telephone: 708-349-3300
FAX (U.S.A.): 1-800-349-5444
Internet: http://www.andrew.com
Customer Service, 24 hours: U.S.A. • Canada • Mexico: 1-800-255-1479
U.K.: 0800 250055 • Republic of Ireland: 1 800 535358
Printed in U.S.A. 9/87
Copyright © 1992 by Andrew Corporation
Other Europe: +44 1592 782612
Installation Instructions
Bulletin 37861
Revision B
Types 205947 and 206280
Subreflector and
Subreflector Strut Kits
for 4.6-Meter Ku-Band Earth Station Antennas
1.0 Introduction
1.1 This bulletin provides assembly and installation
instructions for the 4.6-meter Ku-band earth station antenna subreflector and subreflector strut kit assemblies. Be
sure to adhere to all notes, cautions and warnings appearing throughout the installation text to ensure safe and
accurate component assembly.
Notice
The installation, maintenance or removal of antenna systems requires qualified, experienced personnel. Andrew
installation instructions have been written for such personnel. Antenna systems should be inspected once a year by
qualified personnel to verify proper installation, maintenance and condition of equipment.
Andrew disclaims any liability or responsibility for the
results of improper or unsafe installation practices.
2.0 Description
2.1 The antenna subreflector/strut kit assemblies, illustrated in Figure 2-1, comprise a significant portion of the
unique dual-reflector Gregorian optic system utilized on
the 4.6-meter Ku-band earth station antenna to maximize
gain and ensure exceptionally high efficiency in both the
receive and transmit operating frequencies.
2.2 The Type 205947 Subreflector Kit is completely preassembled to ease installation and is basically comprised
of a one piece, precision cast aluminum subreflector
assembly, an adjustment ring and required adjustment
hardware. The cast subreflector assembly ensures an
accurate surface contour which provides exceptional operating characteristics in the Ku frequency band.
2.3 The Type 206280 Subreflector Strut Kit provides
mechanical support for the subreflector assembly and
basically includes strut weldments, angle clips, strut
angles, a subreflector sefting rod and required mounting
hardware.
Read the Instructions
Thoroughly Before Assembly
3.0 Subreflector/Strut Kit Inspection
3.1 The subreflector/strut kit assemblies are shipped in
two crates; one containing the preassembled subreflector
assembly (205947), while the other crate contains the strut
weldments, angle clips, strut angles and all corresponding
mounting hardware for the subreflector strut kit assembly
(206280). Inspect the shipping crates for visual signs of
damage denoting improper handling during shipment that
may result in bending, breakage, distortion or other similar
damage to the contents.
Warning
Adhere to any special instructions stenciled on the crates
relative to crate opening, contents removal and/or personnel safety.
3.2 Cut and remove all strapping, if applicable. Carefully
remove all crating and interior blocking/bracing materials
permitting removal of all subreflector/strut kit assembly
components. Visually inspect the subreflector/strut kit
assembly components for evidence of any structural component damage. The equipment complement should correspond with the components illustrated in Figure 2-1 and
the tabulation given in the corresponding parts listing. Any
damage or shortages will prevent satisfactory assembly
and installation of subreflector/strut kit assemblies.
3.3 Figure 2-1 illustrates the assembled subreflector/ strut
kits with the major kit assembly components identified.
Refer to this figure in addition to the individually referenced illustrations as an aid in determining component
relationship during assembly.
Note
Unless otherwise noted in the following procedures, hardware should initially be hand-tightened only enough to
hold the structural components safely in position. Final
tightening of the hardware is referenced in the text as
“securely tighten” to distinguish from initial tightening.
4.0 Subreflector/Strut Kit Assembly
Note
If a crane is available, paragraphs 4.1 through 4.3 may be
performed on the ground with the preassembled subreflector/strut kit assembly raised into position and secured to
the angle clips installed around the main reflector perimeter.
4.1 Refer to Figure 4-1. Loosely preassemble strut weldments as shown using supplied strut angles and corresponding mounting hardware.
4.3 Refer to Figure 4-3. Carefully raise main reflector
assembly to zenith (EL = 90°) position. Position and loosely attach preassembled subreflector/adjustment ring
assembly to corresponding mounting holes in strut support
plates (part of strut weldment) using supplied bolts, oversized flat washers, flat washers, lock washers and nuts.
Attach temporary lifting strap as shown, being careful not
to damage subreflector assembly. Note: Position subreflector assembly to ensure one subreflector adjustment
stud will be located at 12 o’clock position when finally
installed on main reflector assembly. Refer to Figure 5-1.
4.2 Refer to Figure 4-2. Loosely attach supplied angle
clips around reflector perimeter at 2-, 4-, 8- and 10 o’clock
positions using indicated bolts, lockwashers and nuts.
4.4 Refer to Figure 4-4. Carefully raise and attach preassembled subreflector/strut assemblies to corresponding
angle clips as shown using supplied bolts, flat washers,
lock washers and nuts. Securely tighten all
subreflector/strut assembly mounting hardware while temporarily leaving subreflector adjustment hardware loosely
attached. Remove temporary lifting strap.
Type 205947 Subreflector Kit
Parts List
5.0 Subreflector Setting
5.1 Refer to Figure 5-1. Use subreflector setting rod to set
distance between inner reflector panel seam hardware
and subreflector aperture at three subreflector adjustment
stud positions. Use subreflector adjustment hardware
(refer to Figure 4-3) to achieve equal axial dimensioning at
all three locations. Securely tighten adjustment hardware.
5.2 Measure and note the distance between outermost
angle clip bolt head and the subreflector rim as shown.
Obtain corresponding measurements from remaining .
subreflector struts and adjust subreflector adjustment ring
mounting hardware (refer to Figure 4-3) at all four locations to achieve a maximum differential of 1/16 in.
Securely tighten adjustment hardware.
5.3 Repeat procedure described in paragraph 5.1. If any
dimensional variation is noted, repeat procedure described
in paragraph 5.1 and proceed to paragraph 5.2. If no
dimensional variation is noted, proceed to paragraph 5.4
5.4 Carefully lower reflector assembly to operating position.
Type No.
Description
Qty.
205339
206379
9934-178
9999-79
9997-79
Subreflector
Adjustment Ring
3/8 x 6” Stud
3/8”Jam Nut
3/8” Flat Washer
1
1
3
16*
7*
* Includes spare(s)
Type 206280 Subreflector Strut Kit
Parts List
Type No.
Description
206275
206293
203373
9963-127
9963-115
9974-63
9999-60
203039
9844-8
9974-17
9999-59
9997-79
300064-2
Strut Weldment
Angle Clip
Strut Angle
3/8 x 2-1/4” Bolt
3/8 x 1” Bolt
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Hex Nut
3/8” Flat Washer (oversized)
5/16-18 x 1-1/4” Screw
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Hex Nut
3/8” Flat Washer
Subreflector Setting Rod
Qty.
4
4
4
13*
5*
18*
18*
5*
9*
9*
9*
9*
1
*Includes spare(s).
Andrew Corporation
10500 West 153rd Street
Orland Park, IL U.S.A. 60462
Telephone: 708-349-3300
FAX (U.S.A.): 1-800-349-5444
Internet: http://www.andrew.com
Customer Service, 24 hours: U.S.A. • Canada • Mexico: 1-800-255-1479
U.K.: 0800 250055 • Republic of Ireland: 1 800 535358
Printed in U.S.A. 8/98
Copyright © 1998 by Andrew Corporation
Other Europe: +44 1592 782612
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising