1496 KB
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTION
M A 6V
6 Band High-Performance
Mini-Vertical Antenna
48 PERIMETER ROAD, MANCHESTER, NH 03103 603-627-7877 / FAX 603-627-1764 www.cushcraft.com
951528_GF_AA
MA6V
WARNING
THIS ANTENNA IS AN ELECTRICAL CONDUCTOR. CONTACT WITH POWER LINES CAN RESULT IN DEATH, OR SERIOUS INJURY.
DO NOT INSTALL THIS ANTENNA WHERE THERE IS ANY POSSIBILITY OF CONTACT WITH OR HIGH VOLTAGE ARC-OVER FROM
POWER CABLES OR SERVICE DROPS TO BUILDINGS. T HE ANTENNA, SUPPORTING MAST AND/OR TOWER MUST NOT BE
CLOSE TO ANY POWER LINES DURING INSTALLATION, REMOVAL OR IN THE EVENT PART OF THE SYSTEM SHOULD ACCIDENTALLY
FALL. FOLLOW THE GUIDELINES FOR ANTENNA INSTALLATIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE U.S. CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
COMMISSION AND LISTED IN THE ENCLOSED PAMPHLET.
Your Cushcraft antenna is designed and manufactured to give top performance and trouble free service. The antenna will perform as specified if the instructions
and suggestions are followed and care is used in assembly and installation. When checking the components received in your antenna package, use the parts lists
in each section. It is easiest to identify the various dimensions of tubing by separating them into groups of the same diameter and length. If you are unable to locate
any tube or component, check the inside of all tubing. IMPORTANT: save the weight label from the outside of the carton. Eachantenna is weighed at the factory
to verify the parts count. If you claim a missing part, you will be asked for the weight verification label. There is a master parts list on page 3.
LOCATION
To prevent detuning, install the MA5V in an open area clear of metal buildings, guy wires, towers, and dipole feedlines.
Important Warning: Never mount your antenna where humans and pets may contact it accidentally
.
Protruding elements and hardware can cause injury
,
and contact with energized conductors may inflict severe RF burns.Also, transmitting antennas may expose humans to intense RF fields. The medical effects of
RF exposure are unknown, but may be harmful. U.S. amateurs are required to comply with FCC exposure-safety guidelines (for more information, see the FCC web
site at www.crr.gov./oet/rfsafety and ARRL web site at www.arrl.org/news/safety).Amateurs in other countries may also be subject to governmental standards
(check publications for your region). Never install antennas without assistance. Plan work carefully and use only qualified persons to monitor or assist. If in doubt
about safety, obtain the services of a professional installer
.
MOUNTING
The MA6V accepts mast diameters to 2.0” OD (5.1 cm).Toprevent injury and minimize ground losses, always mount at least 10-12 feet above the surface. For best
DX performance, mount high and in-the-clear. Because of its light weight, the MA6V may be roof-mounted with conventional TV hardware. However, avoid installing
near conductive guy wires—these may couple to the lower element and detune the antenna. Also, do not mount next to parallel vertical conductors such as dipole
feedline drops, other masts, metal chimneys, and utility poles.
SYSTEM GROUNDING
To ensure lightning-strike protection,always disconnect the feedline from its building-entrance when the antenna is not in use
. For backup protection from unexpected
nearby strikes, install a quality lightning arrester such as the Cushcraft LAC4.
ASSEMBLY
Assemble carefully
, following all directions, photos, and illustrations. Before mounting, verify each part was installed correctly and check all hardware for tightness.
FEEDLINE SELECTION
Feedline losses are inevitable, and a small amount is even beneficial because it enhances the antenna’ s bandwidth without noticeably degrading performance.
However, to ensure best results, avoid long runs of lossy cable or short runs of low-loss cable. We recommend the following:
1. RG-58 for runs up to 75’
.
2. RG-8X (Mini-8) for 50-150 foot runs.
3. RG-8 or RG-213 for longer runs.
TUNING PROCEDURE
As needed, fine-tune resonator stubs to compensate for varied mounting locations or to provide best SWR in a favorite band segm
ent. When adjusting, use the same
feedline you plan to install permanently. MA5V resonatorsare labeled by band. Lengthen to lower frequency and shorten to raisefrequency (interaction between
resonators is minimal). A handheld SWR analyzer speeds fine-tuning.
PRECIPITATION
A buildup of precipitation will lower resonant frequency (a condition common to most antennas). If SWR exceeds 2:1 due to precipitation loading, you may use an
antenna tuner (ATU) to temporarily correct the problem. Alternatively, if you live in a wet region, consider tuning resonators slightly high to provide built-in compensation
for when it rains or snows.
RF POWER RATING
The MA6V will safely handle up to 250 Watts pep on SSB, but power should not exceed 100 Watts for high duty-cycle modes such as AM, FM, RTTY , and PSK.
Important Warning: Never use a high-power linear amplifier with this antenna. Permanent damage to the sealed resonator coils may result.
SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL
MA6V
Frequency Meters:
20,17,15,12,10, 6
Gain:
1-2 dBi
SWR Minimum:
<1.2:1All Bands
Power Rating, Watts PEP:
250 SSB
Dimensions:
14.7’ (4.48m) High
Mast Size:
1.25 - 2.0” (3.18 - 5.1 cm)
Wind Survival, mph:
>80
Weight lb. (kg):
6.9 (3.13)
Hardware:
Stainless Steel
1
MA6V
MASTER PARTS LIST
KEY
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
01
02
125401
035402
Coaxial balun form
3/16” Nylon cable clamp
1
2
07
030407
7/32” - 5/8” worm clamp
6
11
12
010011
XHR12
#8-32 Nut
12” Long X-hat ro
d
20
010120
8-32 x 2” RH slotted machine screw
26
29
290326
010229
31
010231
Danger label
#8-32 x 1” SS RH machine screw
#8-32 x 1-3/4” RH machine screw
6
5
2
2
32
40
902832
010040
49” SS whip & tip assemblY
#8-32 x 1-1/4” Screw
4
2
41
011941
#8 SS split lock washer
10
44
45
014544
321045
#8 SS flat washer
Aluminum spacer
14
2
53
193853
Aluminum Bracket
1
60
61
205560
195651
MA5V6M Insulator Plate
MA5V6M Bracket
1
1
68
77
053368
050077
.156ID x 1/4” long black vinyl cap
3/8” x 7/8” black plastic cap
4
6
84
85
010084
010085
SS Split Lock Washer 1/4”
SS Hex Nut, 1/4” x 20
1
2
984
082984
ThreadedAluminum Rod 1/4”-20 x 13-1/4”
1
96
010096
MA5V6MEA
SSRH Machine Screw , #8-32 x 3/8”
MA5V6M Element EA, 47”
1
1
93
19
2
195393
Radial rod clamp
8
411
BA
030411
MA5VBA
9/16”-1-1/4” worm clamp
MA5V base tube
2
1
BB
MA5VBB
MA5V insulated base section
1
BC
BD
MA5VBC
MA5VBD
MA5V tube BC
MA5V tube BD
1
1
EA
MA5VEA
MA5V element #A
1
EB
EC
MA5VEB
MA5VEC
MA5V element #B
MA5V element #C
1
1
ED
MA5VED
MA5V element #D
1
EE
RA
MA5VEE
MA5VRA
MA5V element #E
MA5V 10M/12M resonator assembly
1
1
1
1
RB
MA5VRB
MA5V 15M/17M resonator assembly
RC
RS
MA5VRC
MA5VRS
FL
MA5VFL
MA5V 20M resonator assembly
MA5V radial sleeve
MA5V feed-linE
HK
GOMNIHK
Omni mounting kit
1
1
1
2
MA6V
Important Note:Unless otherwise noted,all hardware used in assembly
will be #8-32 Stainless Steel.
Photo-1
20
MA5VBB
Step #1 Wind and Mount Coaxial Choke:
11
2 PLACES
2 PLACES
Find the 54” fiberglass insulated tube (MA5BB).Also, find two 2” screws (20)
and two nuts(11).Locate choke mounting holes9-1/2”apart on base end
(Photo-1). Install a 2” screw in each hole and secure with a nut as shown.
Find the 1-1/8”x 12”aluminum base tube (MA5BA).Also,find one1-1/4”
screw (40) and one nut (1 1). Slide the slotted end of the aluminum base tube Photo-2
over the fiberglass tube and align mounting holes. Install a screw and nut at
the top mounting hole and tighten so the slotted tube compresses onto the
insulated mast (Photo-2). The second mounting screw will be installed later.
MA5VBA
40
Find two 1/2”OD x 5/16” aluminum spacers (45).Install one over each
mounting screw so it clears the nut (Photo-3) .
Find the 2-3/8” OD x10-1/4” PVC balun form (01).Slide form over the end
of the mast and seat into position so it rests on the spacer s(Photo-4)
.
Find the 34’roll of RG-58AU coaxialcable (MA6VFL).also,find two 3/16”
nylon cable clamps (02), two flat washers (44), and two nuts(11). Locate the
tail end of the coax cable, which has the spade lugs, and measure 38” down
from the end. Install a nylon cable clamp at this location. Install the cable and
its clamp as shown in Photo-5 , securing in place with a flat washer and a nut.
11
Photo-4
Photo-3
45
2 PLACES
Photo-5
01
02
Top
Uncoil and lay out the opposite end of the feedline, removing any bends
or loops that could interfere with winding the balun. To wind, rotate the
coil form and mast with one hand, while guiding turns into place with the
other (Photo-6).
RG-58AU
Wind until the last turn falls1/2” from the opposite mounting stud. Turns should
be tight with no open areas between windings.Install the remaining cable
clamp and secure in place with a flat washer and nut (Photo-7).
Photo-6
11
Winding towards bottom
Photo-7
02
Step- #2 Install Mounting Hardware:
Find two extruded aluminum“V” blocks and the m ast-mount hardware kit
(GOMNIHK). Open the plastic bag and separate the smaller 1/4” hardware
from the larger 5/16” hardware.
44
You mayinstall the 5/16”U-bolt hardware temporarily at this time, or set it
aside until the antenna is ready to mount on a support.
Bottom
85
18
14
DESC
SIZE
84
Photo-8
Find a 1-1/4”screw (40) andnut (11). Install In the base tube’s remaining
mounting hole and tighten securely (Photo-9)
.
DISPLAY
11
Photo-9
Using 1/2” hardware, install the mast-mount blocks approximately 10” apart
on the support tube, as shown in Photo-8
. Align the lower block with the upper
block by sighting down between the narrow splits in the mounting rings while
tightening hardware.
KEY P/N
44
11
QTY
04
40
118
19
10”
BB
MA5VBB
Insulated Base
1” x 54”
1
20
010120
RH Machine screw
8-32 x 2”
2
11
010011
Hex nut
#8-32
18
BA
MA5VBA
Base tube
1-1/8” x 12”
1
40
010040
RH Machine screw #8-32 x 1-1/4”
2
45
321045
Aluminium spacer 1/2” OD x 5/16”
2
GOMNIHK
KIT
01
125401
Balun form
––––––
1
(Omni mounting kit)
FL
MA5VFL
Feedline cable
34’
1
02
035402
Nylon cable clamp
3/16”
44
014544
Flat washer
1/4”
KEY P/N
DESC
SIZE
QTY
14
010214
Hex screw
1/4”
2
84
010084
Lock washer
1/4”
2
85
010085
Nut
1/4”
2
18
323718
Aluminium V-block
––––––
2
04
010404
U-bolt
5/16”
2
2
118
010118
Nut
5/16”
2
2
19
010119
Lock washer
5/16”
2
3
DISPLAY
MA6V
Step #3 Install Lower-Element Mounting
Hardware:
MA5VRS
Photo-10
Find the 1-1/8” OD x 3” radial sleeve (MA5VRS). With the mounting
holes closest to the top(Photo-10),slip over the mast and align with the
4 pair of mounting holes, as shown.
Find eight X-pattern radial clamps (93).Also,find four 2” screws ,(20)
four lockwashers(41), nine flat washers(44), and five nuts (11).
Laytwo radial clamps face-to-face to form a round mounting channel
for the radial rods. Install two mounting screws and place a flat washer
over each(Photo-11).Insert the screws through the radial sleeve and
mast. Place a flat washer over each screw where it protrudes through
the mast.
Laytwo more radial clampsface-to-face a nd install overthe mounting
screws.Install alock-washer on each and secure in place finger-tight
with nuts (Photo-12)
.
Photo-11
31
4 PLACES
Photo-12
41
4 PLACES
11
4 PLACES
93
8 PLACES
44
Repeat the above procedure, installing the remaining four radial clamps
finger-tight. temporarily secure the shield of the coax to one of the upper
Photo-13
mounting screwsusing the left-over flat washerand nut (Photo-13).
9 PLACES
Thefour 49” whipsmaking up the lower elementwill be installed last,
when other work on the main element is complete.
Step #4 Install Upper Element:
Find the 1-1/8” x 48” element tube (MA5VBC). Also find two 1-3/4”
screws(31),two lockwashers (41),one flat washer(44),and three
nuts (11).
11
Slide the drilled and slotted end of the element over the mast and align
the mounting holes.(Photo-14). Install the 1-3/4” screw in
t he upper
mounting hole. Secure in place with a lockwasher and nut.
Install the remaining 1-3/4” screw in the lower mounting hole and secure
in place with a lockwasher and nut, compressing the slotted tube against
the insulated mast.
Photo-14
41
2 PLACES
11
3 PLACES
Temporarily install the coaxcenter-conductoron the lower mounting
screw using the remaining flat washer and .nut
Find the 1” x 48” aluminum tube (MA5VBD) and one large worm
p clam
(411).Slip the clamp onto the slotted end of the lower tube.Install the
upper tube for an extended length of 40” and tighten (Photo-15).
31
2 PLACES
Photo-15
E2
KEY P/N
DISPLAY
DESC
SIZE
QTY
RS
MA5VRS
Radial Sleeve
––––––
1
93
195393
Radial rod clamp
––––––
8
31
010231
RH machine screw #8-32 x 1-3/4”
2
20
010120
RH machine screw
#8-32 x 2”
4
41
011941
Lock washer
#8
6
44
014544
Flat washer
#8
10
11
010011
Hex nut
#8-32
8
BC
MA5VBC
Aluminium tube
1-1/8” x 48”
1
BD
MA5VBD
Aluminium tube
1" x 48”
1
411
020411
Large worm clamp
––––––
1
411
Top
4
MA5VBD
MA5VBC
MA5VBD
44
MA6V
Step #5 Assemble and Install 20-Meter
Resonator Coil and X-Hat:
11
Photo-16
2 PLACES
41
XHR12
2 PLACES
Find the 20-Meter resonator assembly(MA5VRC) and two 3/16”
ODx 12” center-drilledX-hatrods(XHR12). Also,find two 1” screws
(29), two lockwashers (41) and two nuts (11) .
InstallX-Hatrodsasshown in Photo-16. Note that e ach pair of mounting
holes are “step drilled” (one hole is larger than the other). Place the hat
rod over the larger hole to lock it into position and secure in place with
a screw , lockwasher, and nut.
Find four flexiblevinyl caps(68) and a small worm clamp (07). Install
a capon the tip of each X-Hatrod.Also,install the small worm clamp
on the top section of the resonator(Photo-17).
Find a large wormclamp(411).Slide clampon the slotted end of the
1” elementtube and install coil assembly for an extension length of
2-1/2” (Photo-18)
.
29
Photo-17
07
68
4 PLACES
Photo-18
411
Step #6 Install 10/12-Meter and 15/17Meter Resonator Assemblies:
Find the 10/12-Meter resonator assembly (MA5VRA) and the
15/17-Meter resonator assembly (MA5VRB). Also find four small
worm clamps (07) and two nuts (11).
Locate the lower of the two resonator-mounting holes on upper
element tube MA5VBD (21-1/2” below top lip of tube). Mount the
10/12-Meter coil assembly — as shown in Photo -19 — using a nut
(resonators are labeled by band). Install a worm clamp loosely on
each end.
Photo-19
MA6VRA
07
4 PLACES
In similar fashion, locate the higher of the two resonator-mounting
holes (6-1/2” below top lip of tube), and mount the 15/17-Meter
resonator coil assembly. Install worm clamps.
KEY P/N
RC MA5VRC
DISPLAY
DESC
SIZE
QTY
Resonatorassembly
20 Meter
1
12
HXR12
X-hat rod
12”
2
29
010229
RHmachine screw
#8-32 x 1”
2
41
011941
Split lock washer
#8-32
6
11
010011
Hex nut
#8-32
4
68
053368
Vinyl caps
.156” ID x 1/4”
4
07
030407
Small worm clamp
-------
5
411
030411
Large worm clamp
-------
1
RA
MA5VRA
Resonatorassembly
10/12 meter
1
RB
MA5VRB
Resonatorassembly
15/17 meter
1
11
5
2 PLACES
2 PLACES
MA6V
Photo-20
Step #7 Install and Pre-set Resonator
Element Tubes:
77
MA5VEE
Find the five 3/8” ODresonatortubes:21” (MA5VEE), 18” (MA5VED),
14” (MA5VEC), 12” (MA5VEB), and 6” (MA5VEA). Also, find five 3/8”
ID black-plastic end caps (77)
.
Install a 21” tube in the 20-Meter resonator
,
adjust for 18-1/4” extension, and tighten. (Photo-20)
Locatethe 10-Meter resonator (marked) and install the 6” resonator
tube for 3-3/8” extension (Photo-21). Tighten worm clamp.
Photo-21
Install a 12” tube in the 12-Meter resonator
,
adjust for 9-1/4” extension, and tighten.
Install a 14” tube in the 15-Meter resonator
,
adjust for 10-1/4” extension, and tighten.
MA5VEC
Install a 18” tube in the 17-Meter resonator
,
adjust for 14” extension, and tighten.
Install a black-plastic end cap
on the end of each tube.
MA5VED
MA5VEB
Step-8, Install 6 Meter Resonator
In some applications (backpacking, camping, etc.), the MA5V may be
easier to transport and faster to set up without the six-meter resonator
installed. If six-meter operation is not required, you may omit Step-8
and proceed to Step-9.
Find two 1/4” nuts (85), a 1/4” lock washer (84), the element base
rod (984) and base bracket (61).
Install a 1/4” nut and lock washer on threaded end of rod. Install
bracket using a second nut to secure firmly in place (see Photo 22).
Using existing hardware, install base bracket assembly on the
existing #8 screw located approximately 6” above the feedpoint
on tube MA5BC.
77
4 PLACES
MA5VEA
Photo-22
984
85
84
85
Find plastic insulator plate (60), two 8-32 x 3/8” screws (96),
two #8 flat washers (44), two #8 lock washers (41), and two 832 nuts (8). Also, find the upper mounting bracket (53).
61
Existing MA5V
hardware
Place a flat washer on each screw, then install through the plastic
insulator and bracket as shown (Photo 23). Fasten in place with
lockwashers and nuts, then tighten securely.
MA5BC
Find the 47” six-meter resonator tube (MA5V6MEA). Install the
upper bracket by sliding it over the tube to a position approximately
6” below the end of the tube .
Find the 3/8” end cap (77) and the small worm clamp (07). Install
the small worm clamp loosely on the slotted end of the tube.
Install the end cap on the unslotted (opposite) end, seating firmly
in place (see Photo-24).
Photo-23
To ensure lightningstrike protection,always disconnect the feedline from its building
entrance when the antenna is not in use
. For backup protection from unexpected
nearby strikes, install a quality lightning arrester such as the Cushcraft LAC4.
ASSEMBLY
Assemble carefully
, following all directions, photos, and illustrations. Before mounting, verify each part was installed correc
tly and check all hardware for tightness
.
Slide the slotted end of the element tube onto the base rod and
secure temporarily with the small worm clamp.
The large worm clamp that secures tube MA5BD to MA5BC on
the main mast is also used to clamp the six-meter upper element
bracket in place. Loosen the large worm clamp (without changing
extension length). Align the upper bracket with the lower, slip it
under the large worm clamp, and loosely secure in place.
Rotate upper tube MA5VBD so the 10/12-meter resonator arm is
90-degrees off-axis from the six-meter element bracket (see Photo25). When in position, fully tighten the worm clamp to secure the
top section and bracket in place permanently.
On a test MA6V, minimum SWR was obtained with the resonator
settings shown below in the Tuning Chart. Minor adjustments may
be required, depending on mounting location and surroundings.
6
FEEDLINE SELECTION
MA5V6MEA
Feedline losses are inevitable, and a small amount is even beneficial because it enhances the antenna’
s bandwidth without noticeably degrading performance.
However, to ensure best results, avoid long runs of lossy cable or short runs of low-loss cable.
We recommend the following:
1. RG-58 for runs up to 75’
.
96
2 PLACES
2. RG-8X (Mini-8) for 50-150 foot runs
.
44
3. RG-8 or RG-213 for longer runs.
Existing MA5V
worm clamp
TUNING PROCEDURE
As needed, fine-tune resonator stubs to compensate for varied mounting locations or to provide best SWR in a favorite band
ent.segm
When adjusting, use the same
feedline you plan to install permanently. MA5Vresonatorsare labeled by band. Lengthen to lower frequency and shorten to raise frequency (interaction between
resonators is minimal).
A handheld SWR analyzer speeds fine-tuning.
2 PLACES
PRECIPITATION
A buildup of precipitation will lower resonant frequency (a condition common to most antennas). If SWR exceeds 2:1 due to
pitation
preci loading, you may use an
antenna tuner (ATU) to temporarily correct the problem.
Alternatively, if you live in a wet region, consider tuning resonators
slightly high to provide built-in compensatio
n
for when it rains or snows
.
RF POWER RATING
The MA6V will safely handle up to 250
Watts pep on SSB, but power should not exceed 100
atts
W for high duty-cycle modes such as
AM, FM,RTTY, and PSK.
Important Warning: Never use a high-power linear amplifier with this antenna. Permanent damage to the sealed resonator coils
y result.
ma
SPECIFICATIONS
60
LIMITED W ARRANTY
Cushcraft Corp oration, 48 Perimeter Roa d, Manch ester, Ne w Hampshire 03103,
warrants to the original consumer purchaser for one year from date of purchase
that e ach Cushcraft a ntenna is f ree o f defects in m aterial or w orkmanship.
If,
in t he j udgement o f Cushcraft, any such antenna is d efective, then Cushcraf t
Corporation will, at its option, r
epair or replace the antenna at its expense withi
n
thirty days of the date the antenna is returned (at purchasers expense) to Cushcraf t
or one o f its a uthorized represent atives. This w arranty is i n lieu of a ll othe r
expressed warranties, any implied warranty is limited in duration to one y ear .
Cushcraf t C orporation s hall not b e liable f or a ny incidental o r consequentia l
damages which may result from
a defect . Some st ates do not allow limitation
s
on how l ong an implied warranty lasts or e xclusions or limitations of i ncidental
or consequential damages, so the above li
mitation and exclusion may not appl
y
to y ou. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and y ou may also hav e
other rights which vary from state t o state. This w arranty does not extend to
any products which have been subject t
o misuse, neglect, accident or imprope
r
installati on. Any repairs or alterations outs ide of the Cushcr aft factory will nullif y
this warrant y.
41
44
MODEL
MA6V
Frequency Meters
:
20,17,15,12,10,6
Gain:
1-2 dBi
SWR Minimum:
<1.2:1All Bands
Power Rating, W
atts PEP:
250 SSB
Dimensions:
14.7’ (4.48m) High
Mast Size:
2 PLACES 2 PLACES
53
1.25 - 2.0” (3.18 - 5.1 cm
)
Wind Survival, mph:
>80
Weight lb. (kg):
6.9 (3.13)
Hardware:
Stainless Steel
SPECIFICATIONS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTIC E
In s
ea
ins
an
Step-8, Install 6 Meter Resonator:
Photo-24
Tuning Chart
50.150 MHz
52.525 MHz
52Ð54 MHz
(CW/SSB/AM portion of band) 52-3/4”
(FM simplex calling frequency) 49-3/4”
(Standard FM repeater pairs) 50-1/2” Ð 48”
KEY
P/N
DISPLAY
DESC
SIZE
QTY
07
030407
SS Worm Clamp
7/32” - 5/8”
1
11
010011
SS Hex Nut
#8-32
2
41
014941
SS Split Lock Washer
#8
2
44
014544
SS Flat Washer
#8
2
53
193853
Aluminum Bracket
1
61
195561
MA5V6M Bracket
1
60
205560
MA5V6M Insulator Plate
77
050077
Black Plastic End Cap
3/8”
1
84
010084
SS Split Lock Washer
1/4”
1
85
010085
SS Hex Nut
1/4” - 20
2
984
082984
Threaded Aluminum Rod
96
010096
SS RH Machine Screw
#8 - 32 x 3/8”
2
MA5V6MEA
MA5V6M Element EA
47”
1
1
Note: Measure from the tip of the resonator rod to the
resonator base bracket (see Photo-26).
1/4” -20 x 13-1/4” 1
Photo-25
Top View
Photo-25
Step-9, Install Lower-Element Rods:
Find four 49” stainless whip-and-tip rods (32).Note that whips
should be mounted so they extend outward from the mast in
a pinwheel pattern(Photo 26).
Insert two whips in upper opposing clip-pairs—as shown in
Photo-25. Loosen hardware and remove coax pigtail for
easier installation. Once inserted, tighten hardware securely
and re-install coax pigtail.
Photo-26
Insert two whips in the lower set of clips and secure.
Attach all safety warning labels included with your antenna.
26
This completes assembly of the MA6V 6-band vertical antenna
.
WARNING LABEL
32
Handling Note: For convenient handling during installation, you ma
y
slide all four whip ends into the feedline choke coil form and use this
as a temporary retainer (do not store in this manner for extended
periods).Always confirm each whip returns to its original 45-degree
angle when released.
KEY P/N
DISPLAY
DESC
SIZE
4 PLACES
QTY
EE MA5VEE
Element tube
3/8”OD x 21”
1
ED
MA5VED
Element tube
3/8”OD x 18”
1
EC
MA5VEC
Element tube
3/8”OD x 14”
1
EB
MA5VEB
Element tube
3/8”OD x 12”
1
EA
MA5VEA
Element tube
3/8”OD x 6”
1
77
050077
Black end cap
.156” ID x 1/4”
5
32
902832
Whip and tip
-------
4
26
290326
Danger label
-------
5
45¼
45¼
26
7
WARNING LABEL 4 PLACES
LIMITED WARRANTY
CUSHCRAFT CORPORATION, P.O. BOX 4680, MANCHESTER, NEW HAMPSHIRE
03108, WARRANTS TO THE ORIGINAL CONSUMER PURCHASER FOR TWO YEARS
FROM DATE OF PURCHASE THAT EACH CUSHCRAFT ANTENNA IS FREE OF
DEFECTS IN MATERIAL OR WORKMANSHIP. IF, IN THE JUDGMENT OF CUSHCRAFT,
ANY SUCH ANTENNA IS DEFECTIVE, THEN CUSHCRAFT CORPORATION WILL, AT
ITS OPTION, REPAIR OR REPLACE THE ANTENNA AT ITS EXPENSE WITHIN THIRTY
DAYS OF THE DATE THE ANTENNA IS RETURNED (AT PURCHASER'S EXPENSE) TO
CUSHCRAFT OR ONE OF ITS AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES. THIS WARRANTY IS
IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESSED WARRANTIES, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY IS
LIMITED IN DURATION TO ONE YEAR. CUSHCRAFT CORPORATION SHALL NOT BE
LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHICH MAY RESULT
FROM A DEFECT. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN
IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS OR EXCLUSIONS OR LIMITATIONS OF INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION AND EXCLUSION MAY NOT\
APPLY TO YOU. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU
MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE. THIS
WARRANTY DOES NOT EXTEND TO ANY PRODUCTS WHICH HAVE BEEN SUBJECT
TO MISUSE, NEGLECT, ACCIDENT OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION, ANY REPAIRS OR
ALTERATIONS OUTSIDE OF THE CUSHCRAFT CORPORATION FACTORY WILL NULLIFY
THIS WARRANTY.
SPECIFICA TIONS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE
W A R R A N T Y
A N D
L IA B IL IT Y
C u s h c r a ft C o r p o r a tio n s h a ll n o t b e lia b le fo r a n y in c id e n ta l o r
consequential dam ages w hich m ay result from a defect, or use, im proper
o r o th e rw ise o r in sta lla tio n , im p ro p e r o r o th e rw ise .
P le a se co n ta ct yo u r ve n d o r fo r te ch n ica l su p p o rt a n d w a rra n ty se rvice .
48 Perimeter Road
Manchester, NH 03103
603-627-7877
FAX 603-627-1764
SPECIFICATIONS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising