PS-FRT40x_v1.0
Product Specification of FRT-40x
Networking & Communication
Product Specification
Internet Fiber Router
FRT-401
FRT-401S15
FRT-405
Version 1.0
This document contains confidential proprietary information and is property of PLANET. The contents of this
document should not be disclosed to unauthorized persons without the written consent of PLANET.
Change History:
Revision
Version 1.0
Author
Approved by:
Date
2010/3/19
James Yang
Tom Shih
Author
James Yang
Editor:
Project Leader:
Change List
Initial release
James Yang
Alex Tien
Product Specification of FRT-40x
Networking & Communication
Confidential
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
With growing network services such as HDTV, IPTV, voice-over-IP (VoIP) and Multimedia
broadband applications, and the demand of bandwidth rises quickly. The current Broadband
environment has not already accorded with needing; the FTTH (fiber-to-the-home) would be the
most promising NGN (Next Generation Networking) application to fulfill the demand.
The PLANET Internet Fiber Router, FRT-40x, provides office and residential users the ideal
solution for sharing a high-speed fiber Internet connection and four-10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet
backbone. The Fiber Router is a perfect FTTH Digital Home Router which can provide very high
performance access to Internet, both downstream and upstream up to 100Mbps through the fiber
interface. The PLANET FRT-40x supports several common optical connectors for WAN connection,
such as 100BASE-BX, 100BASE-LX, 100BASE-FX and Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP).
The Fiber Router can be implemented easily for optical fiber deployment.
The PLANET Fiber Router provides QoS features to make the network services smooth. Traffic
priority can be assigned by the router to guarantee some important and specific transmissions,
especially for real-time streaming multimedia applications such as the on-line gaming, VoIP, and
IPTV to keep the bandwidth usage smoothly. Furthermore, the Fiber Router not only provides basic
router functions such as DHCP server, Virtual Server, DMZ, and UPnP, but also provides full
firewall functions including Network Address Translation (NAT), IP / Port / MAC Filtering and
Content Filtering. It serves as an Internet firewall to protect your network from being accessed by
unauthorized users.
Filename: PS-FRT40x_v1.0.doc
Page 2 of 7
Printed on 3/26/2010
Product Specification of FRT-40x
Networking & Communication
Confidential
PRODUCT FEATURES
1. Fiber Interface support
2. Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standard
3. Long distance connection based on optical fiber transceiver
4. Choice of fiber-connector from SC, WDM and SFP, multi-mode / single-mode fiber / 100Base SFP
5. Co-work with PLANET 100Base-FX Media Conversion and MFB-Series Transceiver
6. QoS support
7. 802.1Q VLAN support
8. Supports FTTH / IPTV applications
9. Built-in 4-port 10/100 Mbps Ethernet switch
10. Router / Bridge mode support
11. SPI Firewall security for Anti-DoS Prevention
12. Supports IP / Port / MAC Filtering and Content Filtering
13. TS-1000 and 802.3ah OAM support
14. Supports SNMP v1/v2c
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
MAIN COMPONENT
CPU chipset: Ralink RT3052F
SDRAM: 32MB
Flash: 4MB
Filename: PS-FRT40x_v1.0.doc
Page 3 of 7
Printed on 3/26/2010
Product Specification of FRT-40x
Networking & Communication
Confidential
FUNCTIONAL SPECIFICATIONS
Product
Model
Ports
Internet Fiber Router
FRT-401
WAN
1 x 100Base-FX port
LAN
4 x 10/100Base-TX port
Connector
Optic
Interface
FRT-401S15
SC
Mode
SFP
Multi-mode
Single-mode
Vary on module
2km
15km
Vary on module
850nm
1310nm
-
Max.
-14
-7
-
Min.
-19.0
-20
-
-34.5
-28
-
-14
-8
-
Distance
Optic wavelength
Launch
Power(dBm)
FRT-405
Receive Sensitivity
Maximum Input power
ƒ
Fiber-optic cable
LED Indicators
Button
Software
Max. Sessions
Protocol / Feature
VPN
Security
Management
Environment Specification
Dimension (W x D x H)
Power
Temperature / Humidity
Emission
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 2km.
9/125μm single-mode cable, provide long distance for
15/20/35/50km or longer (very on SFP module)
PWR, Fiber, LAN1-4
1 x RESET button
ƒ
4096
Router and Bridge mode
Static Routing and RIPv1/2
DMZ and Virtual Server
802.1D
802.1Q VLAN support
QoS
SNTP
DHCP Server / Client
IGMP Proxy and DNS Proxy
Universal Plug and Play (UPnP) Compliant
DDNS (Dynamic Domain Name System)
VPN Pass-Through
Built-in NAT Firewall
MAC / IP/ Port Filtering
Content Filtering
SPI Firewall support
Password protection for system management
Web-based configuration
Available Syslog support
TR-069*
SNMP v1/v2c
TS-1000 and 802.3ah OAM support
186 x 143 x 35mm
12V DC, 1A
Operating: 0~50 degree C, 5%~ 90% (non-condensing),
Storage: -10~70 degree C, 0~95% (non-condensing)
FCC, CE
* Feature Enhance by Future FW upgradeable.
Filename: PS-FRT40x_v1.0.doc
Page 4 of 7
Printed on 3/26/2010
Product Specification of FRT-40x
Networking & Communication
Confidential
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATION
Dimensions
186 x 143 x 35mm (W x D x H)
Weight
330g
Front Panel ( FRT-401 / FRT-401S15 )
Front Panel ( FRT-405 )
Front Panel LED definition
LED
PWR
WAN
LAN1-4
State
ON
OFF
Description
When the router is powered on, and in ready state.
When the router is powered off.
Flashing Data is being transmitted or received via the fiber connection.
ON
The optical fiber connection connected successfully.
Flashing Data is being transmitted or received via the corresponding LAN port.
ON
The port is up.
Filename: PS-FRT40x_v1.0.doc
Page 5 of 7
Printed on 3/26/2010
Product Specification of FRT-40x
Networking & Communication
Confidential
Rear Panel
For FRT-401 / FRT-401S15
For FRT-405
Rear Panel Port and Button Definition
Connector
Description
POWER
Power connector with 12V DC 1 A
RESET
Press more than 3 seconds for reset to factory default setting.
LAN (1-4)
Router is successfully connected to a device through the corresponding port (1, 2, 3, or 4). If
the LED light of LNK/ACT is flashing, the Router is actively sending or receiving data over
that port.
Filename: PS-FRT40x_v1.0.doc
Page 6 of 7
Printed on 3/26/2010
Product Specification of FRT-40x
Networking & Communication
Confidential
ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIFICATION
Operating
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
0~50 Degree C
5~90 % (non-condensing)
Storage
Temperature:
Relative Humidity:
-10~70 Degree C
0~95 % (non-condensing)
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION
Input Voltage:
DC 12V, 1A.
REGULATORY COMPLIANCE
FCC Part 15 Class B
CE Class B
BASIC PACKAGING
„
FRT-401 / FRT-401S15 / FRT-405 Unit x 1
„
Power Adapter x 1
„
Quick Installation Guide x 1
„
User’s Manual CD x 1
PACKAGING INFORMATION
„
Dimension
334 x 180 x 72 mm (L x W x H)
„
Weight
700g (gross weight)
Filename: PS-FRT40x_v1.0.doc
Page 7 of 7
Printed on 3/26/2010
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising