OS7000_br
OmniSwitch 7000 Series
Delivering the Best Availability
for the Enterprise
Businesses today demand and require their enterprise networks provide them the highest
availability, security, and performance possible without financial pain. The network has to
be able to support today’s voice and data integrated environments with the associated
resource challenging applications.
Alcatel's OmniSwitch 7000 series, consisting of the OmniSwitch 7700 and 7800, are
intelligent, multi-layer switching platforms that are optimized for voice and data integration
and provide non-blocking multi-Gigabit Ethernet capacity, intelligent switching, and routing
services - all at wire speed.
These platforms are part of Alcatel’s next generation OmniSwitch 6600 / 7000 / 8000
product family, designed for IP Communications and mission-critical environments. The
OmniSwitch 7000 series delivers high availability features and performance with simplified
management for a wide range of enterprise environments.
The OmniSwitch 7000 series offers an extensive set of features making them ideal for a variety of
network environments such as:
• Enterprise core and edge applications
• LAN aggregation/distribution
• IP telephony/LAN wiring closets
• Enterprise Gigabit Ethernet MANs
OmniSwitch 7700 and 7800
The OmniSwitch 7000 series product family consists of two switching products: the OmniSwitch 7700
and 7800. The OmniSwitch 7700 is a 10 slot, modular chassis that supports an aggregate switch
port capacity of 192 full duplex Gigabit Ethernet. The OmniSwitch 7800 is an 18 slot, high capacity
modular chassis that supports an aggregate switch port capacity of 384 full duplex Gigabit Ethernet.
These platforms are built from the ground up for IP Communications and converged environments,
featuring advanced QoS capabilities, and in-line power distribution for IP phones. They are designed
for continuous operation, with two center slots dedicated to chassis management modules (CMM),
with the OmniSwitch 7700 providing a CMM fabric capacity of 64 Gbps, and the OmniSwitch 7800
providing a CMM fabric capacity of 128 Gbps. They are available in redundant configurations with
an extensive array of Ethernet interfaces and port densities.
Key functionality includes:
• Smart continuous switching
• Multi-layer security
• Dynamic mobility
>
2
A L C AT E L
Alcatel OmniSwitch 7000 Series
• Wire-speed intelligent switching/routing
• Wire-speed ser ver load balancing
D
• In-line power distribution
A
Industry's Highest Availability
C
Today’s successful business needs to have a network that can deliver continuous operation and
provide high availability to support the demands of IP Communications and mission-critical
B
applications. High availability ensures that users have access to resources and services at all times.
To ensure availability, the OmniSwitch 7000s have been designed with a distributed architecture
enabling industry-best features, including full redundancy and resiliency.
A
OmniSwitch 7800
A unique feature of the OmniSwitch 7000 series is smart continuous switching, which provides
B
OmniSwitch 6600 series
C
OmniSwitch 7700
D
OmniSwitch 8800
continuous operation in the event of a failure. With smart continuous switching, all source learning,
Spanning Tree functions, and established routes are distributed across the network interface
modules instead of being centralized in a core-processing engine. In the event of a management
module failure, the system automatically switches over to the hot standby management module with
no loss of connections or fabric capacity. Existing L2/L3 traffic, including voice conversations, will
continue seamlessly without interruption. Plus, Alcatel’s OmniSwitch 7000s are capable of creating
new connections during this failover – an industry first.
Network resiliency is a critical part of network availability and the OmniSwitch 7000s provide
extensive support including advanced routing redundancy protocols, load sharing, and mechanisms
for fast reconfiguration of links between switches, servers, and other network devices. The
OmniSwitch 7000s provide fully redundant and resilient system components to ensure continuous
operation. This includes:
• Redundant chassis subsystems
• Hot swappable modules
• Load-sharing components
• "Hitless loading" of optional software, such as advanced routing,
without rebooting
• Downloadable bootstrap
• Image rollback to automatically re-load previous configurations and
software versions
Alcatel’s OmniSwitch 7000s are leading the industry, delivering the highest availability and
functionality – all at an enterprise price.
A L C AT E L
3
>
Multi-layer Security
Enterprises are becoming borderless as they open their networks to e-business and external users. This
requires the network to provide easy user access yet have extensive security that can be managed
across a global enterprise. The OmniSwitch 7000 series provides multi-layer security with a vast arsenal
of features that can be implemented at the edge, the core, and throughout the network.
These include:
• User authentication
• VLANs
• Access control lists (ACLs)
• Authenticated switch access
• Encr yption
• NAT/PAT
• Denial of ser vice protection
Multi-layer security enables the building of sophisticated hardware and software-based solutions
that can be integrated with policy-based management and other technologies such as smart cards,
PKI, and biometrics for enhanced security implementations. For secure management there are
many features integrated into the architecture including authenticated user access, SNMPv3 and
SSL for encrypted sessions, and partitioned management for multi-tiered access and granular
network administration.
Distributed Intelligence
Distributed intelligence ensures that users and applications get the priority and performance they need
with ease-of-use management that extends across the enterprise. The OmniSwitch 7000 series features
state-of-the-art ASIC-based technology for intelligent, wire-speed everything including switching, routing,
ACLs, load balancing, and QoS. The switches provide application-aware switching for layers 2, 3,
and 4 and the most advanced classification, prioritization, and queuing schemes. They also support
industry classification standards including 802.1Q/p, TOS, and DiffServ, and are enhanced with
complementary features such as extensive QoS mappings, and re-tagging of prioritization.
The OmniSwitch 7000s are well adapted to server connectivity offering embedded server load
balancing (no specialized hardware or software is required) and operates at wire-speed. This
flexibility makes them a perfect fit in small or medium core applications where server connectivity and
backbone functions are collapsed.
>
4
A L C AT E L
Alcatel OmniSwitch 7000 Series
OneTouch Manageability
OmniVista, the Alcatel voice and data network management platform, features OneTouch manageability.
With OneTouch manageability network managers are able to quickly configure and manage the
switches in their network. For example, OneTouch QoS, a feature of the Alcatel policy management
software, allows network managers to quickly assign QoS priorities to network traffic based on the
characteristics of different applications. With "one-click," every Alcatel switch in the network is
automatically configured.
The OmniSwitch 7000 offers service-level and policy-based configurations with support for LDAP
directories enabling flexible integration with existing platforms and allowing extended offerings.
RMON support is also included with a choice of interfaces for administrators – a command line
interface (CLI), SNMPv3, a fully editable text-based configuration file, and WebView, our
standard web-browser interface.
Dynamic Mobility
Users are becoming increasingly mobile creating challenges for administrators. The OmniSwitch
7000s feature dynamic mobility, which simplifies the task of managing remote and mobile
users. Dynamic mobility allows users to move anywhere in the network without having to
reconfigure each time. Users can change locations, connect to a new network port, and have
access to all their resources without administrator intervention. Dynamic mobility can be fully
integrated with authentication to provide secure mobility across an entire network. The
OmniSwitch 7000 series provides the industry’s most extensive VLAN capabilities enabling
flexible support for mobile user environments.
Features
• 10/100/1000 Ethernet non-blocking,
full duplex
• In-line power for IP phones and end devices
• Industr y's best availability with smar t
continuous switching
• Distributed intelligence
• Ever ything wire-speed
• Application-aware (L2/L3/L4 QoS classification)
• Embedded wire-speed ser ver load balancing
• Multi-layer security (ACLs, authenticated ser vices,
DoS protection, and SSL)
• IP/IPX routing (RIP v1/v2, OSPF, BGP-4, DVMRP,
PIM- SM, RIP/SAP)
• Authenticated VLANs and authentication ser vices
with proprietar y extensions and 802.1x
standard support
• IP Multicast Switching (multicast isolation
within VLANs)
• Enhanced ACLs
• Dynamic mobility with extensive VLAN support
• IPv6 support
• NAT and PAT
A L C AT E L
5
>
Chassis
1 port OC12/STM-4 ATM module with Mini-GBIC slot
The OmniSwitch 7000 series shares the same fan
tray, power supplies, and interface modules
reducing maintenance and sparing costs while
maximizing flexibility.
Mini-GBICs supported
• LX – 1000BaseSX over single mode fiber
• LH – 1000BaseLX over single mode fiber
4 port OC3/STM-1 ATM module with Mini-GBIC slots
Interface Modules
Technical Summary
Gigabit network interface modules (GNI)
Switch Architecture
Two port 1000BaseX Ethernet module with
GBIC slots
Fabric capacity of CMM
GBICs supported
• SX – 1000BaseSX over multimode fiber
OmniSwitch 7700: 64 Gbps
OmniSwitch 7800: 128 Gbps
Aggregate switch port capacity
OmniSwitch 7700: 192 full duplex Gigabit Ethernet
OmniSwitch 7800: 384 full duplex Gigabit Ethernet
Mini-GBICs supported
Number of slots
OmniSwitch 7700: 10; two for management/fabric
and eight for interface modules
OmniSwitch 7800: 18; two for management/fabric
and 16 for interface modules
• SX – 1000BaseSX over multimode fiber
NEBS Certification
• LX – 1000BaseLX over single mode fiber
Redundant, hot-swappable/hot insertable
• LH – 1000BaseLH Long reach over single mode
fiber up to a maximum distance of 70 km
12 port 10/100/1000 BaseT Ethernet module
Ethernet network interface modules (ENI)
• 24 port 10/100 Ethernet module
• 12 port 100BaseFX multi-mode
Ethernet module
• Chassis Management Module (CMM)
• Switching fabric
• Power supplies
• Fan tray
Hot-swappable/hot insertable
• Network Interface modules (NI)
• 24 port 10/100 in-line powered
Ethernet module
Passive backplane
ATM network interface modules (ANI)
• External 3U power shelf supports up to 4 power
over Ethernet power supplies
The new OmniSwitch 7000 ATM interface modules
provide network managers a seamless solution
supporting the industry’s standard ATM to GigE
infrastructures. These modules provide a scalable
framework ensuring full cross-technology compatibility
and allows for the smoothest possible migration as
user technology and interface requirements evolve.
A L C AT E L
• LH – 1000BaseLX over single mode fiber
• LH – 1000BaseLH Long reach over single mode fiber
up to a maximum distance of 70 km
12 port 1000BaseX Ethernet module with
Mini-GBIC slots
6
• LX – 1000BaseSX single mode fiber
• LX – 1000BaseLX over single mode fiber
• Copper – 1000BaseT GBIC for Cat5/Cat5e copper
>
Mini-GBICs supported
The OmniSwitch 7000 series supports an extensive
array of 10/100 Mbps, Gigabit, and ATM interface
modules and port densities. The interface modules are
fully interchangeable and are designed for cost-effective,
continuous operation.
IP-inline power for IP phones
• Up to 2100 watts of in-line power available for
the OS7000 chassis. Supports N+1 redundancy
and load sharing
• Each OS7-ENI-P24 10/100 Ethernet module
provides up to 210 watts of IEEE 802.3af
compliant in-line power detection and delivery
Alcatel OmniSwitch 7000 Series
OmniSwitch 7000 interface modules
Module Port Count
Gigabit Ethernet (SX, LX, LH & copper)
OmniSwitch 7800 (max)
OmniSwitch 7700 (max)
2
32
16
(SX, LX, LH)
12
192
96
High-density 10/100/1000BaseT
12
192
96
10/100 RJ-45
24
384
192
100BaseFM
12
192
96
In-line power 10/100 RJ-45
24
384
192
OC-3 ATM
4
64
32
OC-12 ATM
1
16
8
High-density Gigabit Ethernet with mini-GBIC
Number of power supplies supported
• Wire-speed ACL (Access Control Lists)
OmniSwitch 7700: up to three; two required for
power; one optional for N+1 resiliency
• Multicast multi-layer switching
OmniSwitch 7800: up to four; three required for
power; one optional for N+1 resiliency
Hardware features
Input voltage and current ratings
• 10/100/1000 Ethernet auto-sensing and
auto-negotiation
• 90-265 VAC input voltage (auto-ranging)
• 8 amps at 110 VAC
• 4 amps at 220 VAC
• 47-63 Hz
• Wire-speed server load balancing
• Multi-port mirroring with reverse-path data
• 802.3ad and Alcatel’s OmniChannel port
aggregation with port failure recovery and load
balancing based on MAC addresses
• -48 VDC input power
• Up to 32 link aggregates per switch
Power over ethernet power shelf power supply
input voltage and current ratings
• Up to 16 links per aggregate
• 85-270 VAC input voltage (auto-ranging)
• Per-port flood limiting
• 8 amps at 110 VAC
• Hardware supported IP
multicast switching
• 4 amps at 220 VAC
VLAN support
• 47-63 Hz
• Up to 4,096 802.1Q tag value support
System features
• Configuration per port, MAC address, layer
3-based, port binding, protocol type, DHCP,
and custom
• Distributed L2/L3/L4 services and processing
• Provides non-blocking store-and-forward
switching fabric
• Wire-speed layer 2
• Wire-speed layer 3 IP and IPX
• Authenticated and policy-based VLANs
• Hardware support for 802.1p-tagged frames,
including "hybrid" and "transparent" ports
A L C AT E L
7
>
Advanced QoS features
Physical dimensions
• Hardware priority queuing with four priority
levels per port
OmniSwitch 7800
• 2,048 queues per interface module
Height: 29.75"
• Setting of 802.1p, IP TOS, and/or DiffServ
control points on output
Depth: 17.30"
• Classification based upon MAC DA, IP protocol,
IP SA/DA, TCP/UDP SA/DA, destination,
slot/interface, destination interface type,
destination VLAN, multicast
Can be rack mounted in 19" and 23" racks
OmniSwitch 7700
• Trusted and untrusted ports
Depth: 17.30"
• WRED
Weight: 55 lbs or 128 lbs fully loaded
• TOS to TOS, 802.1p and DiffServ
• DiffServ to DiffServ, 802.1p and TOS
Layer 3 server load balancing
• Supports any combination of servers up to 75
total per system
• Wire rate on all network interfaces
Routing protocol support
• RIP v1/v2
• OSPF v1/v2
• OSPF ECMP
• OSPF Graceful Restart
• BGP-4
• DVMRP
• PIM-SM
• IGMP v1/v2/v3
• VRRP
• RDP
A L C AT E L
Total slots: 18
Width: 17.40"
• 802.1p to 802.1p, TOS and DiffServ
8
Weight: 80 lbs or 188 lbs fully loaded
• Output bandwidth shaping using hardwarecontrolled queue scheduling based on deficit
round robin
QoS mapping and prioritization re-tagging for:
>
Width: 17.40"
Height: 19.25"
Total slots: 10
Can be rack mounted in 19" and 23" racks
OmniSwitch 7700 Power over Ethernet
Power Shelf
Width: 16.25"
Height: 5.0"
Depth: 15.125"
Weight: 55 lbs or 128 lbs fully loaded
Total slots: 4
Can be rack mounted in 19" and 23" racks
Operating environment
Total heat dissipation at maximum configuration
OmniSwitch 7800: 4,513 BTUs
OmniSwitch 7700: 2,534 BTUs
Storage temperature: 14 ~ 158 ˚F (-10 ~ 70 ˚C)
Operating temperature: 32 ~ 113 ˚F (0 ~ 45 ˚C)
Humidity: 0% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating altitude: Sea level to 10,000 feet (3 km)
Alcatel OmniSwitch 7000 Series
Standards and certifications (abridged)
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA Option
IEEE 802.1D-1998 Priority and Dynamic Multicast Filtering
RFC 1757 RMON (groups 1, 2, 3, and 9)
RFC 2571 Architecture for Describing SNMP
Management Frameworks
IEEE 802.1p
RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow
RFC 2572 Message Processing and Dispatching for SNMP
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
RFC 1541 Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
RFC 2573 SNMPv3 Applications
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA Option
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
RFC 1643 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 2574 User based Security Model for SNMPv3
(Get only, no set)
IEEE 802.1x Port based Network Access Control and
802.1x-PAE-MIB
RFC 1657 BGP-4 MIB
Extended 802.1x Authenticated VLAN (multiple MAC, multiple
VLANs per port)
RFC 1723 RIP v2 Carrying Additional information
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX, 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex with Flow Control
IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT twisted-pair Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ac VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IANA ifType Management Information Base (MIB)
ATM FORUM af-tm-0121.000 Traffic Management 4.1
ATM FORUM af-tm-0150.000 Addendum to Traffic Management
v4.1 optional minimum desired cell rate indication for UBR
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 Telnet
RFC 855 Telnet Option
RFC 894 / 1024 IP over Ethernet
RFC 896 Congestion control in IP/TCP network
RFC 903 Reverse ARP
RFC 925 Multi-LAN ARP/Proxy ARP
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 1027 Proxy Arp
RFC 1058 RIPv1
RFC 1075 DVMRPv2
RFC 1112 IGMP – Host extensions for IP Multicasting
RFC 1122 Requirements for Internet Hosts
RFC 1151 Router Discovery Protocol
RFC 1155 SMIv1
RFC 1156 TCP/IP MIB
RFC 1157 SNMP V1
RFC 1191 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 1195 Use of OSI IS-IS for routing in TCP/IP*
RFC 1212 Concise MIB definitions
RFC 1213 MIB for Network Management of TCP/IP-based
Internets (MIB II)
RFC 1215 Convention for defining traps
RFC 1256 ICMP Router Discovery messages
RFC 1269 Definitions of Managed Objects for BGP (3)
RFC 1305 Network Time Protocol (v3)
RFC 1321 Message Digest Algorithm
RFC 1403 BGP OSPF Interaction
RFC 1722 RIP v2 Protocol Applicability Statement
RFC 1724 RIP v2 MIB
RFC 1745 BGP/OSPF Interactions
RFC 1757 RMON (groups 1, 2, 3, and 9)
RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow
RFC 1771 BGP-4
RFC 1773 Experience with BGP-4 protocol
RFC 1774 BGP-4 Protocol Analysis
RFC 1812 IP router requirements
RFC 1850 OSPF2 MIB
RFC 1901 Community based SNMPv2
RFC 1905 Protocol Operations for SNMPv2
RFC 1906 Transport Mappings for SNMPv2
RFC 2575 View Based Access Control Model for SNMP
(Get only, no set)
RFC 2576 Coexistence between SNMP V1,V2,V3
RFC 2578 SMIv2
RFC 2579 Textual Conventions for SMIv2
RFC 2580 Conformance statements for SMIv2
RFC 2597 Assured Forwarding PHB group (partial support)
RFC 2616 HTTP
RFC 2618 Radius Authentication Client MIB
RFC 2620 Radius Accounting MIB
RFC 2644 IP router requirements
RFC 2665 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2667 IP Tunnel MIB.
RFC 2668 IEEE 802.3 MAU MIB
RFC 2674 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges
RFC 1907 MIB-II
RFC 2684 Multi-protocol Encapsulation over ATM Adaptation
Layer 5
RFC 1908 Coexistence between V1 and V2
RFC 2715 Interoperability Rules for Multicast Routing Protocols
RFC 1965 : Autonomous System Confederations for BGP
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 1966 : BGP Route Reflection an Alternative to Full
Mesh IBGP
RFC 2766 NAT
RFC 1997 BGP Communities Attribute
RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
RFC 2011 SNMPv2 MIB for the IP using SMIv2
RFC 2796 BGP Route Reflection - An Alternative to Full
Mesh IBGP
RFC 2012 SNMPv2 MIB for the TCP using SMIv2
RFC 2819 Remote Network Monitoring MIB (group 1,2,3,9)
RFC 2013 SNMPv2 MIB for the UDP using SMIv2
RFC 2842 Capabilities Advertisement with BGP-4
RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) Ver 4
RFC 2854 HTML
RFC 2042 : Registering New BGP Attributes
RFC 2863 Interfaces Group MIB
RFC 2096 IP Forwarding MIB (obsoletes 1354)
RFC 2865 Remote Authentication Dial In User Service
RFC 2131 DHCP (relay)
RFC 2866 – RADIUS Accounting
RFC 2138 RADIUS
RFC 2154 OSPF Digital signatures, MD5
RFC 2867 – RADIUS Accounting Modifications for Tunnel
Protocol Support
RFC 2228 SFTP
RFC 2868 – RADIUS Attributes for Tunnel Protocol Support
RFC 2236 IGMPv2
RFC 2869 – RADIUS Extensions
RFC 2251 Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (v3)
RFC 2284 PPP Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
RFC 2869bis Radius Support for Extensible Authentication
Protocol (EAP)
RFC 2328 OSPFv2
RFC 2918 Route Refresh Capability for BGP-4
RFC 2338 VRRP
RFC 2932IP Multicast Routing MIB
RFC 2362 PIM – SM
RFC 2933 IGMP v2 MIB
RFC 2365 Administratively Scoped IP Multicast
RFC 2934 Protocol Independent Multicast MIB for IPv4.
RFC 2370 The OSPF Opaque LSA Option for Graceful Restart
RFC 3046 DHCP/BootP Relay
RFC 2385 Protection of BGP Sessions via the TCP MD-5
Signature Option
RFC 3060 Policy Core Information Model -- Version 1
RFC 2439 BGP Route Flap Damping
RFC 3065 Autonomous System Confederations for BGP
(obsoletes 1965)
RFC 2453 RIPv2
RFC 3152 (NAT)
RFC 2558 Definitions of Managed Objects for SONET/SDH
Interface Type
RFC 3246 An Expedited forwarding PHB (partial support)
RFC 2474 Definition of the Differentiated Services Field in the
IPv4 and IPv6 Headers (partial support)
RFC 3623 Graceful OSPF restart
RFC 1493 Definition of Managed Objects for bridges
RFC 2475 An Architecture for Differentiated Services
(partial support)
RFC 1519 Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR)
RFC 2570 Introduction to SNMPv3 (Epilogue Envoy 9.0)
RFC 3376 IGMPv3
*Contact for availability
A L C AT E L
9
>
Certifications/Safety
EMC Compliance: EN55024: 1998; EN55022 Class A/B; FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A/B; VCCIV3/97.04 Class A/B; EN61000-3-2; EN61000-3-3; EN61000-4-2; EN61000-4-3; EN61000-4-4;
EN61000-4-5; EN61000-4-6; EN61000-4-8; EN61000-4-11; AS/NZS 3548, Class A/B; CE Marking per
EMC Directive
Safety Compliance: 21 CFR 1040; AS/NZS 3260; CB with all national deviations (IEC 950); CE Marking
per Low Voltage Directive; CSA-C22.2 no.60950; TS 001; UL 60950; EN60825-1; EN60825-2; TUV GS
Mark (EN60950); UL-AR: Argentina Certification
Ordering Information
Model Number
Description
OS7700-CB-A
OmniSwitch 7700 Chassis Bundle; (OS7700-chassis, OS7700-CMM,
2 AC power supplies, fan tray)
OS7700-CB-D
OmniSwitch 7700 Chassis Bundle; (OS7700-chassis, OS7700-CMM,
2 DC power supplies, fan tray)
OS7800-CB-A
OmniSwitch 7800 Chassis Bundle; (OS7800-chassis, OS7800-CMM,
3 AC power supplies, fan tray)
OS7800-CB-D
OmniSwitch 7800 Chassis Bundle; (OS7800-chassis, OS7800-CMM,
3 DC power supplies, fan tray)
OS7700-RCB-A
OmniSwitch 7700 Redundant Chassis Bundle; (OS7700-chassis,
2 OS7700-CMM, 3 AC power supplies, fan tray)
OS7700-RCB-D
OmniSwitch 7700 Redundant Chassis Bundle; (OS7700-chassis, 2 OS7700-CMM,
3 DC power supplies, fan tray)
OS7800-RCB-A
OmniSwitch 7800 Redundant Chassis Bundle; (OS7800-chassis,
2 OS7800-CMM, 4 AC power supplies, fan tray)
OS7800-RCB-D
OmniSwitch 7800 Redundant Chassis Bundle; (OS7800-chassis, 2 OS7800-CMM,
4 DC power supplies, fan tray)
>
10
A L C AT E L
OS7700-RP-A
OmniSwitch 7700 Redundancy Package; (OS7700-CMM, 1 AC power supply)
OS7700-RP-D
OmniSwitch 7700 Redundancy Package; (OS7700-CMM, 1 DC power supply)
OS7800-RP-A
OmniSwitch 7800 Redundancy Package; (OS7800-CMM, 1 AC power supply)
OS7800-RP-D
OmniSwitch 7800 Redundancy Package; (OS7800-CMM, 1 DC power supply)
OS7700-CMM
OmniSwitch 7700 Management and Fabric Module
OS7800-CMM
OmniSwitch 7800 Management and Fabric Module
OS7-ENI2-C24
24 port 10/100BaseT Ethernet Module
Alcatel OmniSwitch 7000 Series
Ordering Information (continued)
Model Number
Description
OS7-ENI-P24
24 port 802.3af compliant Power Over LAN Ethernet Module
OS7-ENI-FM12
12 port Fast Ethernet Module (multi-mode)
OS7-GNI2-U2
Two slot Universal Gigabit Ethernet Module with 2 GBIC slots
OS7-GNI2-U12
12 slot Universal Gigabit Ethernet Module with 12 Mini-GBIC slots
OS7-GNI2-C12
12 port 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet Module
OS7-ANI12-U1
1 slot Universal OC12/STM-4 ATM module with one mini-GBIC slot
OS7-ANI3-U4
4 slot Universal OC3/STM-1 ATM module with four mini-GBIC slots
GBIC-LH-70
1000BaseLH GBIC for single mode fiber up to a maximum distance of 70 km – SC connector
GBIC-LX
1000BaseLX GBIC for single mode fiber – SC connector
GBIC-SX
1000BaseSX GBIC for multi-mode fiber – SC connector
GBIC-C
1000BaseTX GBIC for Cat5 copper – RJ-45 connector
MiniGBIC-SX
1000BaseSX Mini-GBIC (SFP MSA) for multi-mode fiber – LC connector
MiniGBIC-LX
1000BaseLX Mini-GBIC (SFP MSA) for single mode fiber – LC connector
MiniGBIC-LH-70
1000BaseLH Mini-GBIC (SFP MSA) for single mode fiber up to a maximum distance of 70 km – LC connector
OC3-SFP-LX
OC3/STM-1 intermediate range Mini-GBIC (SFP MSA) for single mode fiber – LC connector
OC3-SFP-LH
OC3/STM-1 long range Mini-GBIC (SFP MSA) for single mode fiber – LC connector
OC12-SFP-SX
OC12/STM-4 short range Mini-GBIC (SFP MSA) for multi-mode fiber – LC connector
OC12-SFP-LX
OC12/STM-4 intermediate range Mini-GBIC (SFP MSA) for single mode fiber – LC connector
OC12-SFP-LH
OC12/STM-4 long range Mini-GBIC (SFP MSA) for single mode fiber – LC connector
OS7000-FTTC
Low Noise OmniSwitch 7000 Fan Tray
OS7-PS-0600A
OmniSwitch 7000 600 Watt AC Power Supply – 85-270 VAC input voltage; auto-sensing
OS7-PS-0600D
OmniSwitch 7000 600 Watt DC Power Supply - 48VDC input voltage
OS7-IPS-600A
Power Over LAN power Supply 600 Watt AC Power Supply - 85-270 VAC input voltage; auto-sensing
OS7-IP-SHELF
Power Over LAN Power shelf, to house Power Over LAN power supplies
OS7-SW-AR
Optional Advanced Routing Software
OS7-SW-AS
Optional Advanced Security Software
A L C AT E L
11
>
www.alcatel.com/enterprise
Alcatel
26801 West Agoura Road
Calabasas, CA 91301 USA
Contact Center
(800) 995-2612 US/Canada
(818) 880-3500 Outside US
www.alcatel.com/enterprise
Product specifications contained in this document are subject to change without notice. Contact
your local Alcatel representative for the most current information. Copyright © 2005 Alcatel
Internetworking, Inc. All rights reserved. This document may not be reproduced in whole or in
part without the expressed written permission of Alcatel Internetworking, Inc. Alcatel® and the
Alcatel logo are registered trademarks of Alcatel. All other trademarks are the property of their
respective owners.
P/N 030967-02
6/23
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising