15864 E-57H Carton 12V with 2 x 12 Rams Slik Stik
Form No. 1-793R
August, 2002
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
E-57 & E-57H
MEYER ELECTRO TOUCH™
PARTS LIST
E - 57
1-1/2" x 10" 1-1/2" x 12"
ITEM
RAM
RAM
15862
15863
15882
15883
1
15865
15865
15881
15881
2
15680
15680
3a
15370
15370
3b
15446
15446
4
07019
07021
05810
05437
5a
22144
22144
6a
21857
21857
7a
22291
22291
8a
22325
22325
9
07020
07022
05810
05437
5b
22144
22144
6b
21857
21857
7b
22292
22292
8b
22326
22326
10
15811
15811
11
15671
15671
12
15672
15672
13
05024
05024
14
15669
15669
15
36248
36248
16
08473
08473
15679
15679
07273
07273
17
15102
15102
18
15673
15673
19
15675
15675
20
15676
15676
21
20312
20312
22
20863
20863
23
21398
21398
24
21400
21400
25
21832
21832
21953
21953
22090
22090
26
22092
22092
08363
08364
27a
20146
-----27b
-----20147
28
20309
20309
29
-----20357
E - 57H
2" x 12"
RAM
15864
15886
15866
15885
15680
15370
15446
07023
05752
22144
21857
22291
22325
07024
05752
22144
21857
22292
22326
15811
15671
15672
05024
15669
36248
08473
15679
07273
15102
15673
15675
15676
20312
20863
21398
21400
21832
21953
22090
22092
08364
-----20147
20309
20357
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
DESCRIPTION
Lift and P.A. Ass'y. (Complete) 12 volt
Lift and P.A. Ass'y. (Complete) 24 volt
• Lift Ass'y. (Unit only) 12 volt
• Lift Ass'y. (Unit only) 24 volt
• Harness and Fuse Ass'y.
• Starter Solenoid - 12 volt
• Starter Solenoid - 24 volt
• Ram L.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 45" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Male Half
• Coupler Cap Low Spill
• Ram R.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 45" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Female Half
• Coupler Plug Low Spill
• Pigtail Ass'y. (Two Terminal Motor)
• Power Cable - 63" - RED
• Ground Cable - 42" - BLACK
• Power Cable - 36"
• Weather Plug - Solenoid Wires
• Weather Plug - Power Cables
• Relief Valve Kit - Reservoir
• Hardware Bag
•• Tap Connector 3M Scotchlok 560
•• Bolt 5/16" - 18 x 1/2" Gr. 2
•• Bracket for Single Lever Control
•• Clamp Plate
•• Backup Plate
•• Locknut 1/4 - 20
•• Machine Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1" RND. HD.
•• S. Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Lockwasher INT/Ext Tooth 5/16
•• Bushing - Split
•• Decal - Danger (Mount on Dashboard)
•• Decal, Single Lever Control
•• Controller, Single Lever
• Hardware Bag (P.A. Rams)
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/4" Gr. 5
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/2" Gr. 5
•• Locknut 5/8 - 11
•• Flatwasher 5/8
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under which they are indented.
GENERAL INFORMATION:
NOTES:
CAUTION: Always disconnect battery prior to installation.
1. Connect ground cable to negative side of battery for a solid
connection to ground.
Check contents against the parts list to determine all are correct
and included. When ordering parts, furnish Part No., Name and
Description, Type of Hydraulic Unit and Moldboard Size.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS should be used when ELECTRO
TOUCH™ is in OPERATION and plow is in a RAISED position.
LOWER plow to ground when vehicle is PARKED.
OVERHAUL and SERVICE INFORMATION is covered on separate
instructions.
For ELECTRO TOUCH™ Unit maintenance, refer to "Owner's
Manual."
2. Caution: Route all cables away from moving engine parts,
Manifolds, and sharp sheet metal.
3. For weather protection, tape all electrical connections at front
of vehicle.
4. The vehicle must be equipped with a "Heavy Duty Battery"
(70 Amp. Hr. Min.) 550 C.C.A. and "Alternator" (60 amp. Min.) to
obtain maximum performance.
5. Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does not apply to
a Meyer product which has been negligently or improperly
assembled or installed.
Meyer Products reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction or design details, specifications
and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
© 2002 Printed in the U.S.A.
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
email•warranty@meyerproducts.com
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
D. Install Pigtail (10) to Lift Unit (1) with the red leg to
the motor A2 (+) stud and black leg to the D1 (-)
stud. Attach remaining black leg to base of the Lift
Unit (1) using bolt (17) and lockwasher (24). Place
lockwasher (24) between cable terminal and base
so it bites into paint for proper ground.
A. Install E-57 Lift Assembly (1) to Lift Frame (using
bolts supplied in the mounting carton), with the
Electric Motor toward the right hand side (Passenger
side); attach the lift ram in the inner hole of the Lift
Arm (unless otherwise instructed in vehicle mounting
instructions) as per illustration. On HM-9 and HM10 Snow Plows only, install the E-57H Lift Assembly
with the Electric Motor toward the right hand side
(Passenger side); attach the lift ram in the outer hole
of the Lift Arm.
E. When Lift (1) is removed, protect the sockets from
corrosion by using Weather Plugs (14 & 15).
WARNING:
Lift arm extends beyond bumper of vehicle. To
minimize damage from a front-end collision, lift arm
should be removed from vehicle when snow plow is
removed.
B. Remove shipping plug from filler hole and install
Relief Valve Kit (16). Tighten to 100-125 in. lbs.
C. Install Coupler Cap and Plug (8a, b) onto Power
Angling Block per illustration.
26
3
20A
2
White
25
23
11
13
NE
G
BA
TT
ER
Y
12
1
PO
S
7b
7a
6
9
5b
5a
27
6
4
27, 28 and 29
28
Figure 1
F. Choose a convenient location for the control switch
(26). The light switch (found in light carton) can also
be located wherever desired.
H. To mount control to shift lever, use Bracket (18),
Clamp Plate (19), Round Head Machine Screws (22)
and locknuts (21). See Figure 3.
G. If the desired location is the dashboard, there are
two methods of installation. The first is to mount the
control switch directly in a 3/4" diameter hole in the
dash. This is practical on dashboards that are made
of steel with no padding. On plastic dashes, install
Bracket (18) by drilling 2 holes in the dashboard and
secure using Round Head Machine Screws (22) and
Locknuts (21). Install Back-up Plate (20) behind dash
for added stiffness. See illustration. Also apply
Danger Decal to dashboard.
I. After the selected bracket is installed, apply Decal
to Control Switch.
FIGURE 2
16
14
15
1
12
2
RE D
"B"
GRE
EN
"C"
BLA
CK
"A"
10
24, 17
8a
8b
FIGURE 2B
A2
FRONT VIEW
Figure 3
+
K. Install Starter Solenoid (3) to metal surface in engine
compartment using Screws (23). (Solenoid must be
grounded to operate). Slide Weather Plugs (14 & 15)
over Power Cable (11) and Ground Cable (12).
Attach Red Power Cable (11) to a large terminal on
Starter Solenoid (3) and route plug-end to front of
grill area of truck. Attach Black Ground Cable (12)
to negative (-) terminal of battery and route plugend to front grill area. Attach 36" Power Cable (13)
to positive (+) terminal of battery and remaining
large terminal on Starter Solenoid (3). Attach small
Black wire with white stripe from harness (2) to small
terminal on Starter Solenoid.
D1
-
POWER ANGLING CYLINDERS:
Attach Power Angling Cylinders (4 & 9) to Sector and
A-Frame using bolts (27) and locknuts (28). When using
1-1/2" x 12" rams also install washer (29) at Piston end
of Rams (4 & 9).
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Make certain Ram (4) with hose (5) and Male-half of
coupler (7) is on Driver's side and Ram (9) with Hose
(5) and Female-half of coupler (7) is on the Passengerside.
22
20
J. Use Bushing (25) where Harness (2) is routed
through firewall and radiator support panel. Requires
7/8" diameter hole. Be certain to route all wiring
around hot or moving engine parts, and any sharp
sheet metal. Protection must be provided to guard
against wire damage at these points. All excess or
loose wire must be neatly secured using wire ties.
Fused lead from Wiring Harness (2) must be
attached to terminal in fuse panel that is activated
only when the ignition key is "on." The three colored
wires in Harness (2) must be routed through grill to
E-47 unit.
19
Optional
Kit 08642
21
26
18
NOTE:
Proper fluid level is 1-1/2" below fbe checked with
the lift arm fully retracted (down).
ADDITIONAL BATTERY CONNECTIONS:
a. When atteching cables to battery with side post
terminals, use M.P. Adaptor Part #21976 and attach as
shown in Figure 1.
b. Figure 2 illustrates the method of using a repair type
terminal connector which is original equipment on some
vehicles.
Note: When the Moldboard Assembly is removed from
the vehicle, to prevent contamination to the Couplers
and Hydraulic system, the L.H. and R.H. Power Angling
Hoses must be re-attached by plugging the coupler (7a,
7b) together. Also where the power angling hoses were
uncoupled at the hydraulic unit, attach Coupler Cap (8a)
and Plug (8b) to the female and male halves of coupler.
Power Angling Cylinders furnished with the ELECTROTOUCH™ have been factory filled with the proper
amount of fluid. If for any reason it is necessary to add
fluid to Reservoir or to bleed the Power Angling
Cylinders, proceed as follows:
a. Remove Relief Valve (16) from Reservoir to add fluid
during charging and bleeding. Note: Lift Ram should
be in the down position. Proper oil level is 1" to 1-1/2"
from the top.
b. Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the
R.H., L.H. Power Angling Cylinders. Base end of Cylinder
must be higher than Rod end to enable trapped air to
escape.
c. Angle the Plow in both directions until fluid leaks out
at both points in a steady flow.
d. Retighten the hose connections.
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising