Bi-Directional Contact Closure Transceiver FDC10 SERIES

Bi-Directional Contact Closure Transceiver FDC10 SERIES
Bi-Directional Contact Closure Transceiver
FDC10 SERIES
INCLUDED
HARDENED
1
The ComNet™ FDC10 Series bi-directional contact closure transceiver provides
bi-directional transmission of contact closure over one multimode or single mode
optical fiber. The transceiver has a contact input and a 0.5 amp contact output. The
bi-directional contact closure module has two relay outputs and one relay input. One
relay output follows the “relay input” at the remote end. When the remote “relay input” is
shorted, the local relay output is closed and vice-versa. The second relay output is closed
when “carrier” is detected from the remote end, this indicates that the optical fiber is
connected and that the remote end has power and is operating.
FEATURES
› Transmits a single contact closure in one or two directions
› Distances up to 69 km (43 miles)
› 30 VDC, 0.5 amp relay output, normally open
› Point-to-Point transmission architecture
› Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental
requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical
shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/lowline voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of
NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic
Signal Control Equipment.
›P
lug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no
electrical or optical adjustments.
› Relay contact for Carrier Detect (normally closed with carrier
present)
› Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
› Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/
output lines provides protection from power surges and other
voltage transient events.
› FDC10(M,S)1(A,B) models are housed in a smaller-sized
package for stand-alone mounting only, for use in those
applications where space may be limited
› FDC10R(M,S)1(A,B) ComFit models may be utilized as
a stand-alone package, or may be mounted within the
ComNet C1 Card Cage, and is fully hot-swappable
› Indicating LEDs are provided for confirming equipment
operating status. The relay position (open for RED and
closed for GREEN) is indicated by separate bi-color indicators
for each relay.
› Lifetime Warranty
APPLICATIONS
› Alarm Event Triggering
› Building Automation and Environmental Control Systems
› Fire and Alarm Systems
› Gate Control
› PIR Signal Transmission
› Traffic Signal Control Equipment
LIFETIME WARRANTY WWW.COMNET.NET TECH SUPPORT: 1.888.678.9427
Bi-Directional Contact Closure Transceiver
FDC10 SERIES
SPECIFICATIONS
Contacts
Electrical & Mechanical
Contact Interface
Input
Output
Response Time: 0.5 msec
Dry Contact Closure
SPST Relay, 30 VDC @ 0.5 A, Resistive loads only. 0.5 A Contact Rating - normally open
Wavelength
A end = 1310/1550 nm
B end = 1550/1310 nm
Number of Fibers
1
Environmental
Optical
Contact and Power
ST
Terminal Block
LED Indicators
Contact Relay
Carrier Detect
MTBF>100,000 hours
Operating Temp
-40˚ C to +75˚ C
Storage Temp
-40˚ C to +85˚ C
Relative Humidity
0% to 95% (non-condensing)¹
Connectors
Current Protection
Circuit Board
Size ComFit
Surface Mount
Shipping Weight:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
6.1 × 5.3 × 1.1 in (15.5 × 13.5 × 2.8 cm)
4.0 × 3.7 × 1.0 in (10.4 × 9.5 × 2.7 cm)
<1 lb./0.5 kg
Power
Operating Voltage Range
Power Consumption
8 to 15 VDC
2 W Max
ORDERING INFORMATION
Fibers
Required
Fiber
Optical PWR Maximum
Budget
Distance²
# Rack
Slots
Part Number
Description
FDC10M1A
Small Size Contact Closure Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
FDC10M1B
Small Size Contact Closure Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
FDC10S1A
Small Size Contact Closure Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
FDC10S1B
Small Size Contact Closure Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
FDC10RM1A
ComFit Contact Closure Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
FDC10RM1B
ComFit Contact Closure Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
FDC10RS1A
ComFit Contact Closure Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
FDC10RS1B
ComFit Contact Closure Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
Accessories
Options
DC Plug-in Power Supply, 90-264 VAC, 50/60 Hz (Included)
[1] Add suffix ‘/C’ for Conformally Coated Circuit Boards to extend to condensation conditions (Extra charge, consult factory)
1
Multimode
62.5/125µm
16 dB
16 km (10 miles)
NA
1
Single Mode
9/125µm
23 dB
69 km (43 miles)
NA
1
Multimode
62.5/125µm
16 dB
16 km (10 miles)
1
1
Single Mode
9/125µm
23 dB
69 km (43 miles)
1
[2] Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth.
NOTE: Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products, Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
In a continuing effort to improve and advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
TYPICAL APPLICATION
C
C
FDC10S1A
C
FDC10S1B
1 Fiber
9/125µm SM
Up to 69 km
(43 miles)
C
OPTICAL FIBER
3 CORPORATE DRIVE | DANBURY, CONNECTICUT 06810 | USA | T: 203.796.5300 | F: 203.796.5303 | TECH SUPPORT: 1.888.678.9427 | INFO@COMNET.NET
8 TURNBERRY PARK ROAD | GILDERSOME | MORLEY | LEEDS, UK LS27 7LE | T: +44 (0)113 307 6400 | F: +44 (0)113 253 7462 | INFO-EUROPE@COMNET.NET
© 2014 Communication Networks. All Rights Reserved. “ComNet” and the “ComNet Logo” are registered trademarks of Communication Networks.
20 Nov 2014
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising