COMPONENTS Installation Sheet FSA20-41-DIN 0A-20-41-DIN

COMPONENTS Installation Sheet FSA20-41-DIN 0A-20-41-DIN
Installation Sheet
FSA20-41-DIN
148-174 MHz
COMPONENTS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Before assembling your antenna please ensure that all the components below are included in the kit.
M-8566
SCREEN
QTY: 1
0A-20-41-DIN
DIPOLE ASSEMBLY
QTY: 1
M16 HEX NUT
M16 SPRING WASHER
M16 FLAT WASHER
M16x330 THREADED ROD
LARGE CLAMP PLATE
QTY: 4
INS-40994-4
M16 STUD ASSEMBLY
QTY: 4
Copyright RF Industries Pty Ltd 2012. Subject to change without notice.
1
rfiwireless.com.au
Installation Sheet
FSA20-41-DIN
148-174 MHz
ANTENNA ASSEMBLY
STEP 1:
ASSEMBLE THE DIPOLE TO THE SCREEN AS DEPICTED BELOW USING 2 OF THE 4 LARGE CLAMP PLATES
AND THE 4 M16 STUD ASSEMBLIES INCLUDED IN THE KIT. TIGHTEN THE M16 NUTS TO 70Nm (50 lbf.ft).
LEAVE APPROXIMATELY 130mm PROTRUDING OUT THE BACK SIDE.
300 2MM (11.8")
TOP OF BOOM TO
TOP OF SCREEN
°
90
2.
130
5
CENTRE SCREEN
M16 STUD
ASSEMBLY
INS-40994-4
Copyright RF Industries Pty Ltd 2012. Subject to change without notice.
2
rfiwireless.com.au
Installation Sheet
FSA20-41-DIN
148-174 MHz
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS continued
STEP 2:
WITH THE ANTENNA ASSEMBLY LOCATED ON THE MOUNTING TUBE ATTACH THE REMAINING 2 LARGE
CLAMP PLATES AND TIGHTEN THE M16 NUTS CLAMPING THE ANTENNA ASSEMBLY TO THE MOUNTING
TUBE. TIGHTEN TO 70Nm (50 lbf.ft)
MOUNTING TUBE
(NOT INCLUDED)
INS-40994-4
ANTENNA MOUNTING
HARDWARE HAS BEEN
DESIGNED TO ACCEPT
MOUNTING TUBE
DIAMETERS IN THE RANGE
OF 75-115mm (3"- 4.5")
Copyright RF Industries Pty Ltd 2012. Subject to change without notice.
3
LARGE CLAMP PLATE
rfiwireless.com.au
Installation Sheet
FSA20-41-DIN
148-174 MHz
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS continued
TYPICAL INSTALLATION
THESE ITEMS
NOT INCLUDED
IN ANTENNA KIT:
OUTRIGGER
SCREENED ARRAY ASSEMBLY
FSA-20-41-DIN
TOWER CLAMPS
TOWER
MOUNT POLE
TYPICAL
INSTALLATION
SIDE VIEW
SCREENED ARRAY IS DESIGNED TO BE
FIXED TO A TOWER MOUNTED POLE
AND IS SUPPLIED WITH ALL NECESARY
HARWARE. (EXCLUDING THIS POLE AND
IT'S MOUNTING HARDWARE)
ENSURE THIS MOUNTING POLE, IT'S
CLAMPS AND THE MOUNTING
STRUCTURE ARE APPROPRIATELY SIZED
TO SUIT LOCAL WIND AND ICE
INSTALLATION CONDITIONS.
INS-40994-4
CONSTRAIN RELIEVE FEED CABLE
BACK TO SUPPORT STRUCTURE.
SEAL CONNECTOR WITH A
SUITABLE SELF AMALGAMATING
TAPE.
Copyright RF Industries Pty Ltd 2012. Subject to change without notice.
4
rfiwireless.com.au
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising