MEMS Dual Nx16 Multicast Optical Switch

MEMS Dual Nx16 Multicast Optical Switch
MEMS dual Nx16 Multicast switch
DiCon’s MEMS Dual Nx16 Multicast Switch is based on DiCon’s
proven MEMS 1xN Switch, and incorporates two Nx16 Multicast
Switches for add/drop functionality in a single package. For the
drop side, input signals are first broadcast via 1x16 optical splitters into 16 optical switches, which are then used to independently
route network traffic from any input to any or all output ports. For
the add side, each switch receives an input and selects one of
the N splitters to receive traffic for broadcast to the network. The
MEMS Dual Nx16 Multicast Switch is ideal for colorless, directionless and contentionless add/drop multiplexing.
* Only Add Side diagram is shown for clarity. Drop Side is functionally identical.
Features
Compact Form Factor
Excellent Thermal Stability
Proven MEMS Durability and Reliability
APPLICATIONS
The MEMS Dual Nx16 Multicast Switch allows network operators to
split and dynamically route network traffic between N inputs and 16
outputs within add/drop banks in ROADM networks. Its bi-directional
feature allows for flexible and dynamic traffic routing for tomorrow’s
reconfigurable networks.
Specifications subject to change. Copyright © 2013 DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. All rights reserved.
Optical Specifications1
Parameter
Insertion Loss2,3,4
Crosstalk5
Back Reflection
Switching Time
TDL
WDL6
PDL
Repeatability7
Durability
optical Power
operating Temp
Storage Temp
Fiber Type
Rating
14.8 dB max.
-50 dB max.
-40 dB max.
100 ms max.
0.5 dB max.
0.5 dB max.
0.4 dB max.
0.04 dB max.
10 9 cycles min.
500 mW max.
-5 to 70 oC
-40 to 85oC
9/125 mm single mode
1. Specifications are without connectors.
2. IL is measured at CWL, 23ºC.
3. IL is for standard opaque model.
4. IL is for single-band. Dual band adds 0.2 dB.
5. Power off isolation is same as cross talk. -35 dB max. for hitless switching.
6. WDL is measured in a +/- 20nm range at 23ºC.
7. Repeatability is defined after 100 cycles.
mechanical dimensions
ordering information
MSs
Switch Configuration
Nx16/D Dual Nx16, Specify N≤8
control Interface
I2C
RS2
I2C
RS232
Wavelength Range
13
15
16
13/15
15/16
1290 - 1330 nm
1530 - 1570 nm
1570 - 1610 nm
1290 - 1330 & 1530 - 1570 nm
1530 - 1570 & 1570 - 1610 nm
Fiber and Jacket Type
9/BF
9/LT
Corning SMF-28, Bare Fiber
Corning SMF-28, Loose-Tube
specifications / ordering information
MEMS dual Nx16 Multicast Switch
Connector Type
FC/spc FC/spc
FC/apcfc/apc
nnone
Also Available: SC, SC/UPC, SC/APC, ST, ST/UPC, LC
Pigtail Length
1
X
1 Meter
Specify X Meters
Tolerance is +/- 0.05 m
(Units: mm)
Parameter
Latching Type
Control Type
Vcc Voltage
Power Consumption
Rating
non-latching
I2C or RS232
12 VDC
6 W max.
DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. 1689 Regatta Blvd. Richmond, CA 94804 Tel. (510) 620-5000 Fax. (510) 620-4100 www.diconfiberoptics.com
mems dual nx16 Multicast switch
electrical specifications
0252A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising