REVERSIBLE_CIRCLE PUSH FRAME, SLOTTED TRIP_EFF_ALL_8400103-01-010

REVERSIBLE_CIRCLE PUSH FRAME, SLOTTED TRIP_EFF_ALL_8400103-01-010
HENKE REVERSIBLE SLOTTED
TRIP PLOW
HENKE MODEL: ISR SLT
For Medium to Heavy Duty Trucks
PARTS BOOK AND INSTALLATION MANUAL
SERIAL NUMBER: __________________
VERSION 1.0, FEBRUARY 2016
HENKE MANUFACTURING CORPORATION
MANUFACTURERS OF SNOW REMOVAL EQUIPMENT FOR 95 YEARS
3070 WILSON AVE. LEAVENWORTH, KS 66048 PHONE(913)682-9000 FAX(913)682-0300
WEBSITE ADDRESS : WWW.HENKEMFG.COM EMAIL: PARTS@HENKEMFG.COM
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 2 of 39
Introduction
Thank you for your purchase of a Henke Reversible, Slotted Trip, Snow Plow. Your new Henke
plow is designed with heavy-duty features for years of reliable use.
Product Features:
 10 gauge rolled plate steel moldboard with plasma-cut ribs standard.
 Multiple hitch and running gear options available.
 “Integral Snow Shield” prevents snow from blowing over top of moldboard.
 Double-acting reversing cylinders with Polypak rod seals.
 Cushion relief valve and hydraulic quick couplers standard.
 Chain lift points on pushframe are designed to provide continuous level lifting.
 Water drainage ports in ribs to prevent water from pooling when plow is stored.
 Wide variety of cutting edges, curb guards, and wear guards available.
 Many other options available, including rubber shields, rod markers, jack stands,
etc.
In addition to their field-proven standard units, Henke designs and manufactures many plows and
hitches to meet specific customer requirements.
Call Henke at 913-682-9000 if you need any replacement parts, or if we can provide you any
other assistance.
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 3 of 39
Table of Contents
Introduction ..................................................................................................................... 3
Safety ............................................................................................................................. 6
Setup and Operation ....................................................................................................... 7
Maintenance .................................................................................................................... 8
Parts Figures and Lists.................................................................................................. 10
Slotted Trip Factory Setting ........................................................................................... 20
Running Gear ................................................................................................................ 25
Swivel Plates & Plow Portion Hitches............................................................................ 33
Cutting Edges, Curb Guards, Wear Guards .................................................................. 37
Warranty Policy & Procedure ........................................................................................ 38
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 4 of 39
List of Figures
FIGURE 1 - Henke Reversible, Slotted Trip Plow .................................................COVER
FIGURE 2-1 - Large Assembly Breakdown ................................................................... 10
FIGURE 2-2 - Moldboard and Wear Parts Assemblies ................................................. 11
FIGURE 2-3 - Circle Pushframe Assembly ................................................................... 12
FIGURE 2-4 - Trip Return Link Comparison.................................................................. 13
FIGURE 2-5 - Hydraulic Cylinder Assembly .................................................................. 14
FIGURE 2-6 - Plow Portion Hitch Assembly.................................................................. 15
FIGURE 2-7 - A-Frame Assembly ................................................................................. 16
FIGURE 2-8 - Stabilizer Bar Assembly.......................................................................... 17
FIGURE 2-9 – Optional Hydraulic Layback Adjustment Assembly ................................ 18
FIGURE 3-1 – Slotted Trip Device, Factory Setting, Looking Inboard and Left ............. 20
FIGURE 4-1 - 3-piece Chain Lift Assembly ................................................................... 21
FIGURE 4-2 - Basic Installation Procedures for 3-Piece Cable Lift Assembly .............. 22
FIGURE 4-3 - Optional Cable Lift Assembly ................................................................. 23
FIGURE 5-1 - Spring Loaded Running Gear ................................................................. 25
FIGURE 5-2 - Henke 8” Steel Wheel Assembly ............................................................ 27
FIGURE 5-3 - Mushroom Shoe Assembly..................................................................... 28
FIGURE 5-4 - Pneumatic Running Gear ....................................................................... 30
FIGURE 5-5 - Pneumatic Wheel Kit 5-Lug Hub ............................................................ 31
FIGURE 5-6 - Outer Tube & Yoke Assembly ................................................................ 32
FIGURE 6-1 - Universal Quick Hitch (UQH) .................................................................. 33
FIGURE 6-2 - Swivel Plates & Plow Hitches ................................................................. 34
List of Tables
TABLE 2-1 - Moldboard and Wear Parts Assemblies, Parts List ................................... 11
TABLE 2-2 - Circle Pushframe Assembly, Parts List ..................................................... 12
TABLE 2-3 - Hydraulic Cylinder Assembly, Parts List ................................................... 14
TABLE 2-4 - Plow Portion Hitch Assembly, Parts List ................................................... 15
TABLE 2-5 - A-Frame Assemblies, Parts List ............................................................... 16
TABLE 2-6 - Stabilizer Bar Assembly, Parts List ........................................................... 17
TABLE 2-7 - Optional Hydraulic Layback Adjustment Assembly ................................... 18
TABLE 4-1 - 3-Piece Chain Lift Assembly ..................................................................... 21
TABLE 4-2 - Optional Cable Lift Assembly, Parts List ................................................... 23
TABLE 4-3 - Hydraulic Components, (NOT Shown)...................................................... 24
TABLE 5-1 - Spring Loaded Running Gear, Parts List .................................................. 26
TABLE 5-2 - Henke 8” Steel Wheel Assembly, Parts List ............................................. 27
TABLE 5-3 - Mushroom Shoe Assembly, Parts List ...................................................... 28
TABLE 5-4 - Pneumatic Running Gear, Parts List ........................................................ 29
TABLE 5-5 - Pneumatic Wheel Kit 5-Lug Hub, Parts List .............................................. 30
TABLE 5-6 - Outer Tube & Yoke Assembly, Parts List.................................................. 31
TABLE 6-1 - Universal Quick Hitch (UQH) , Parts List .................................................. 33
TABLE 7-1 - Cutting Edges ........................................................................................... 35
TABLE 7-2 - Cutting Edge Hardware ............................................................................ 36
TABLE 7-3 - Henke Curb Guards .................................................................................. 37
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 5 of 39
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 6 of 39
SAFETY SECTION
Safety Section 1-1
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
SAFETY
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS AND PRACTICES
A careful operator is the best operator. Safety is of primary importance to the manufacturer and should be to
the owner/operator. Most accidents can be avoided by being aware of your equipment, your surroundings,
and observing certain precautions. The first section of this manual includes a list of Safety Messages that, if
followed, will help protect the operator and bystanders from injury or death. Read and understand these
Safety Messages before assembling, operating or servicing this Implement. This equipment should only be
operated by those persons who have read the manual, who are responsible and trained, and who know how
to do so responsibly.
SAFETY
The Safety Alert Symbol combined with a Signal Word, as seen below, is used throughout this
manual and on decals which are attached to the equipment. The Safety Alert Symbol means:
“ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!” The Symbol and Signal Word
are intended to warn the owner/operator of impending hazards and the degree of possible injury
faced when operating this equipment.
Practice all usual and customary safe working precautions and above all--remember safety is up to YOU. Only YOU can prevent serious injury or death
from unsafe practices.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided, WILL result in DEATH OR
VERY SERIOUS INJURY.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided, COULD result in DEATH
OR SERIOUS INJURY.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided, MAY result in MINOR
INJURY.
Identifies special instructions or procedures that, if not strictly observed, could result in
damage to, or destruction of the machine, attachments or the environment.
NOTE: Identifies points of particular interest for more efficient and convenient operation or repair.
READ, UNDERSTAND, and FOLLOW the following Safety Messages. Serious injury or
death may occur unless care is taken to follow the warnings and instructions stated in this
Manual and in the Safety Messages on the implement. Always follow the instruction in this
manual and use good common sense to avoid hazards.
Pictographs are used throughout this manual to help bring your visual attention to safety issues.
NOTE: If you want a translation of this safety section in one of the following Languages, please contact:
Translations at 1502 E. Walnut Street Seguin, TX 78155; Fax: (830) 372-9529; Safety Section Translations
are available in Spanish, Portuguese, French, German, Russian. P-GS-01
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-2
SAFETY
OPERATOR SAFETY
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
READ, UNDERSTAND and FOLLOW Operator's Manual instructions, Warnings and Safety Messages.
WEAR SAFETY GLASSES, safety shoes, hard hat and gloves when operating or repairing equipment
DO NOT WEAR loose clothing or jewelry to avoid rotating parts entanglement injury.
DO NOT USE DRUGS or ALCOHOL before or while operating equipment.
DO NOT ALLOW anyone to operate equipment under the influence of drug or alcohol.
CONSULT medical professional for medication impairment side effects.
STAY ALERT, prolonged operation can cause fatigue; STOP and REST.
GENERAL OPERATING SAFETY
VISIBILITY CONDITIONS WHEN PLOWING:
•
OPERATE IN DAYLIGHT or with lights that give at least 100 yards clear visibility.
•
BE ABLE TO SEE and identify passersby, steep slopes, ditches, drop-offs, overhead obstructions, power lines, debris and
foreign objects.
GROUND SPEED WHEN PLOWING:
•
NORMAL SPEED range is between 5 to 45mph.
•
ADJUST plowing SPEED for terrain conditions.
•
REDUCE plowing SPEED when near steep slopes, ditches, drop-offs, overhead obstructions, and power lines.
SAFETY SIGNS AND WARNING DECALS:
•
REPLACE missing, damaged or unreadable safety signs immediately.
SHIELDING:
•
NEVER remove protective shields and guards! NEVER modify or cut protective shields or guards!
PROLONGED OPERATION IN COLD WEATHER:
•
May Cause Operator Hypothermia affecting safe operation of implement.
•
Wear appropriate clothing and take scheduled breaks.
•
If possible shut down equipment, exit cab, and warm body in properly heated area.
•
NEVER operate implement in fatigued or impaired mental state.
COMMUNICATION:
•
Verbal Communication can be difficult and dangerous near implement.
•
Operating instructions and directions should be made prior to starting implement.
•
If communication is necessary completely shutdown and exit implement.
•
NEVER allow anyone to approach implement while in operation.
RIDING PASSENGERS:
•
Never allow passengers whose presence distracts from safe operation or transporting of implement
•
If passengers presence is needed, passenger must be seated securely and belted in passenger seat.
•
DO NOT allow passenger in any other area of implement, other than in passenger seat during operation or transport.
CHEMICAL HAZARD
•
Wear appropriate PPE when handling chemicals. Refer to Chemical MSDS sheets.
•
Always wear safety glasses, shield, gloves, and apron.
PN P-OS-01
•
Wear Respirator when required.
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-3
SAFETY
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH DO THE FOLLOWING:
SAFETY
SAFETY
PERSONAL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT - PPE
Always wear all protective clothing and personal safety devices issued to you or called for by job
conditions. This should always include:
•
•
•
•
•
•
Hard hat - when working around raised hopper.
Steel toed Safety shoes.
Safety glasses, goggles or face shield.
Close fitted clothing.
Heavy gloves (chemical resistant).
Reflective clothing.
PN PPE-02
SALT AND MATERIAL SPREADING
When spreading salt or other materials make sure to wear appropriate protective clothing and personal safety
devices such as respirator, heavy gloves that are chemical resistant, face shield, or goggles.
PN PPE-03
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-4
SAFETY
CRUSHING HAZARDS
CRUSHING BY FALLING from EQUIPMENT
•
•
•
ALWAYS BUCKLE UP seat belt when operating vehicle and equipment.
ONLY OPERATE vehicle and equipment while seated in vehicle seat.
STOP VEHICLE ENGINE, place transmission into park, engage parking brake, and remove key.
TO AVOID FALLING OFF OR BEING CRUSHED BY EQUIPMENT
•
•
•
•
Use extreme care when climbing onto vehicle or attachment. Also always use three point contact using
available handles and steps on vehicle or power unit while exiting.
Removing the vehicle key is a lockout procedure to prevent a coworker from starting the vehicle while
someone is working on attachment.
Never Attempt to mount the vehicle or attachment while unit is moving.
Do not remove safety latches or chains on stowed equipment unless stowed equipment is being held in
place by active hydraulic power or other secure method to prevent if from dropping.
TO AVOID CHILDREN FALLING OFF OR BEING CRUSHED BY EQUIPMENT:
•
NEVER ALLOW children to play on or around vehicle or equipment.
PN P-CH-01
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-5
SAFETY
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM FALLING OFF VEHICLE, EQUIPMENT
RUN OVER, ROLLOVER AND CRUSHING BY FALLING IMPLEMENT:
SAFETY
SAFETY
CONNECTING OR DISCONNECTING IMPLEMENT SAFETY
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM BEING CRUSHED BY VEHICLE OR
ATTACHEMENT:
WHEN ATTACHING UNIT TO VEHICLE:
• DO NOT ALLOW BYSTANDERS between vehicle and plow.
• Keep hands and body clear of the attachment and the attachment mounts.
BEFORE connecting and disconnecting Plow Components:
• STOP VEHICLE ENGINE, place transmission into park, engage parking brake, and remove key.
WHEN connecting and disconnecting Plow:
•
•
•
DO NOT crawl or walk under the Plow when in storage position.
Make sure Plow is properly attached to vehicle and the retaining pins, hardware, chains, and cables
securely lock the Attachment into position.
DO NOT attempt to disconnect trip edge by hand. Trip devices are spring loaded and sudden movement
can occur resulting in serious injuries. PN P-CD-01
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-6
SAFETY
RUN OVER HAZARDS
•
ONLY start vehicle while seated in vehicle seat.
•
ALWAYS BUCKLE UP seat belt when operating vehicle and equipment.
•
ONLY OPERATE vehicle and equipment while seated in vehicle seat.
•
NEVER ALLOW RIDERS on vehicle or implement.
•
Ensure area is clear around vehicle and equipment before starting or operating equipment.
WHEN MOUNTING AND DISMOUNTING VEHICLE:
•
ONLY mount or dismount when vehicle and moving parts are stopped.
•
STOP ENGINE, engage parking brake, lower implement, allow all moving parts to stop and
remove key before dismounting from vehicle. PN P-RO-01
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-7
SAFETY
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM FALLING OFF VEHICLE OR
EQUIPMENT RUN OVER:
SAFETY
SAFETY
THROWN OBJECTS HAZARDS
PLOW IS CAPABLE OF PROPELLING OBJECTS UP TO 75 FEET.
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY TO OPERATOR OR PASSERSBY FROM THROWN OBJECTS:
•
•
KEEP bystanders 100 feet away
Stop plowing if bystanders are within the potential thrown area.
STOP PLOWING IF PASSERSBY ARE WITHIN 100 FEET:
•
•
•
Make sure no bystander, animal or obstruction such as vehicle, building or street sign are within the width
of plow.
Avoid hitting solid, or oversized objects. Objects could become airborne and cause personal injury or
damage to equipment.
Remove or mark any foreign objects that could be propelled or cause damage to plow.
PLOW OPERATION:
•
•
•
DO NOT exceed Plow’s rated plowing speed.
Ensure plow is equipped with warning signals to alert motorist and pedestrians.
PN P-TO-01
Always turn on all safety lights and flashers when operating plow.
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-8
SAFETY
BLADE CONTACT HAZARDS
•
•
•
•
STAY AWAY and KEEP HANDS, FEET and BODY AWAY from plow blade and parts until engine has come to a
complete stop.
DO NOT put hands or feet under plow blade.
STOP, disengage power and ensure plow is resting and supported on blocks before adjusting plow blade.
PN P-BC-01
STOP, LOOK, and LISTEN before approaching the plow to make sure engine has stopped.
HIGH PRESSURE OIL LEAK HAZARD
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM HIGH PRESSURE HYDRAULIC OIL LEAKS
PENERATING SKIN:
•
•
DO NOT OPERATE equipment with oil or fuel leaks.
KEEP all hydraulic hoses, lines and connections in GOOD CONDITION and TIGHT before applying system
pressure.
•
RELIEVE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE before disconnecting lines or working on the system.
•
REMOVE and replace hose if you suspect it leaks. Have dealer test it for leaks.
HIGH PRESSURE FLUID LEAKS CAN BE INVISIBLE.
WHEN CHECKING FOR HYDRAULIC LEAKS AND WORKING AROUND HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS:
•
ALWAYS WEAR safety glasses and impenetrable gloves.
•
USE paper or cardboard to search for leaks.
•
DO NOT USE hands or body parts to search for leak.
•
KEEP hands and body AWAY from pin holes and nozzles ejecting hydraulic fluid.
•
Injected Hydraulic fluid may cause gangrene if not surgically removed immediately by a doctor familiar with this form
of injury.
PN HP01
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-9
SAFETY
KEEP AWAY FROM BLADE TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM BLADE CONTACT:
SAFETY
SAFETY
TRANSPORTING HAZARDS
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH WHEN OPERATING OR TRANSPORTING
EQUIPMENT:
• KEEP transport speed to the posted speed limit to maintain control of equipment.
• REDUCE SPEED on inclines, on turns and in poor plowing conditions.
• DO NOT TOW with trucks or other vehicles use a flatbed vehicle to transport.
• FOLLOW all local traffic regulations.
BEFORE TRANSPORTING OR TOWING IMPLEMENT:
• Ensure equipment has been stowed in transport position and secured with safety latches or chains.
VEHICLE INSPECTION:
• CHECK steering and braking for proper operation and in good condition.
• CHECK that transport pins are engaged.
• CHECK reflectors and warning lights for proper operation and visibility behind unit.
• ROUTINELY inspect the equipment’s headlights, brake lights, backup lights, and turn signal lights for
operational condition.
• Always turn on all safety lights and flashers when you operate the implement.
• CHECK that your driving vision is not impaired by cab while seated in vehicle seat.
• ADJUST your operating position, mirrors, and implement transport for clear vision for traveling and traffic
conditions.
DETERMINE STOPPING CHARACTERISTICS OF VEHICLE AND IMPLEMENT FOR TRANSPORTING
OR OPERATING:
• With added weight and severe weather conditions stopping distances may increase.
• Only operate at speeds that you can properly control equipment.
DETERMINE MAXIMUM TURNING SPEED BEFORE OPERATING ON ROADS OR UNEVEN GROUND:
• TEST equipment in slowly increasing speed on turns to determine it can be operated at higher speeds.
• USE REDUCED turning speeds on sharp turns to avoid equipment turning over.
• Center of gravity may have shifted with equipment installation.
WHEN OPERATING OR TRANSPORTING EQUIPMENT:
• Always WEAR SEAT BELT when operating or transporting spreader.
• USE low speeds to avoid overturn while operating or transporting.
• USE low speeds and gradual steering on curves, hills, rough or uneven surfaces and on wet roads.
• Use extreme caution when operating the equipment in traffic.
• Use all equipped warning signals to alert motorist and pedestrians of the presence of the equipment
• DO NOT leave piled material on roadway. Material can be a hazard to other motorist.
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM ELECTRICAL CONTACT WHEN WORKING AROUND
ELECTRICAL POWER LINES AND UTILITY LINES:
• INSPECT area for overhead power lines, obstructions, cables and utility lines, municipal, or other type
structure.
• KEEP Plow 10 feet or greater distance from all power lines and overhead obstructions.
• DO NOT allow Plow to contact with any utility, municipal, or type of structures and obstructions. P-TH-01
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-10
SAFETY
HAZARDS WITH MAINTENANCE OF IMPLEMENT
IMPLEMENT IN GOOD OPERATING CONDITION BY PERFORMING PROPER
SERVICE, REPAIRS, AND MAINTENANCE.
BEFORE PERFORMING SERVICE, REPAIRS, AND MAINTENANCE ON THE IMPLEMENT:
SECURE EQUIPMENT FOR SERVICE
BLOCK OUT POTENTIAL ENERGY HAZARDS; Rotating Parts, Raised Components, Hydraulic
Pressure.
•
STOP ENGINE, engage parking brake, and allow all moving parts to stop and remove key before
dismounting from vehicle seat.
• Securely block up raised equipment. Use large blocks on soft or wet soil.
• PUSH and PULL Remote Hydraulic Cylinder lever to relieve hydraulic pressure.
• DISCONNECT IMPLEMENT Hydraulic HOSES from vehicle.
WEAR SAFETY GLASSES, PROTECTIVE GLOVES and follow SAFETY PROCEDURES when
performing service, repairs, and maintenance on the implement:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Always WEAR protective GLOVES when handling chemicals or worn component with sharp edges.
Always WEAR GLOVES and SAFETY GLASSES when servicing components.
AVOID CONTACT with hot hydraulic oil or chemicals.
SECURELY support or BLOCK UP raised implement, framework, and lifted components before working
underneath equipment.
STOP any implement movements and SHUT-OFF VEHICLE engine before doing any work procedures.
USE step ladder or raised stands to reach high equipment areas inaccessible from ground.
ENSURE good footing by standing on solid flat surfaces when getting on implement to perform work.
FOLLOW manufacturer's instructions in handling oils, solvents, cleansers, and other chemical agents.
DO NOT change any factory-set hydraulic calibrations to avoid component or equipment failures.
DO NOT modify or alter implement, functions or components.
DO NOT WELD or straighten broken, cracked or broken blade
PN P-HM-01
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-11
SAFETY
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM COMPONENT FAILURE BY KEEPING
SAFETY
SAFETY
HAZARDS WITH MAINTENANCE OF IMPLEMENT CONTINUED
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH FROM COMPONENT FAILURE BY KEEPING
IMPLEMENT IN GOOD OPERATING CONDITION BY PERFORMING PROPER
SERVICE, REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE.
PERFORM SERVICE, REPAIRS, LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE OUTLINED IN IMPLEMENT
MAINTENANCE SECTION:
• INSPECT before each use for loose fasteners, worn or broken parts, leaky or loose fittings, missing or
broken cotter keys and washers on pins, and all moving parts for wear.
• REPLACE Blade or any worn or broken parts with authorized service parts.
• LUBRICATE unit as specified by lubrication schedule.
• Ensure all fluid levels are properly filled.
• NEVER lubricate, adjust or remove material while it is running or in motion.
• TORQUE all bolts and nuts as specified.
• Check tire conditions.
• Never remove debris or unclog jams from spring pressurized pinch points by hand.
• Avoid contact with recently used equipment that may still be hot.
• Ensure the scheduled maintenance is up to date.
• Do Not modify or alter equipment/plow.
• Do Not leave snow plow unattended while snow plow wing is in an unsecured raised position.
• Do Not crawl or walk under unsecured raised equipment.
SAFETY SHIELDS, GUARDS AND SAFETY DEVICES INSPECTION:
• KEEP all Steel Guards, Bands, and Skid Shoes in place and in good condition.
• Maintain Safety Signs and Decals in good readable condition.
• REPLACE any missing, broken or worn safety shields, guards and safety devices.
• Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals
known to the state of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
• Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals known to
the state of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. PN P-HM-02
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-12
SAFETY
PARTS INFORMATION
HENKE Snow Plows use balanced and matched system components for plows, hitches, and other
components. These parts are made and tested to HENKE specifications. Non-genuine or “will fit" parts do
not consistently meet these specifications. The use of non-genuine or “will fit” parts may reduce Snow Plow
performance, void HENKE warranties, and present a safety hazard. Use genuine HENKE parts for economy
and safety. ( S N P G - 6 )
SEE YOUR HENKE DEALER
SAFETY
Plow
© 2015 Alamo Group Inc.
Safety Section 1-13
DECALS
I-PLOW
Use the following decals from sheet 7332006.
Henke
Part No.
7331003
7331004
7331005
7331007
Qty.
Description
1
1
1
Use genuine Henke replacement parts
Secure body with blocks
Stop Engine Stay clear of moving parts
Read and understand operator's manual
If you cannot read English get assistance
1
7331012
1
Raise plow before backing
(NOTE: Some decals on sheet 7332006 are not needed on this product.
Discard decals not needed.)
Other Attachments and Decals
7330014
1
7331006
3
7331010
7330012
7330023
7300047
7300048
7020391
7040002
7030044
2-3
1
4
1
1
3
3
3
Henke Logo Decal
Do not use hands to check for oil leaks
High Pressure oil leak-injection
Keep Clear, Pinch Point
Serial Number Tag
Tack - Serial Tag
Product Manual Canister
Plug for Product Manual Canister
Stud, 1/2-20 X 5/8 Non- Flange
Flat Washer, 1/4 USS
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Instructions:
Follow these instructions to position the above items to your Henke product for safety and
professional appearance. Apply on clean surfaces only. They should be properly applied
and kept in good condition. If a decal is worn out, torn, or otherwise defaced, call us for an
immediate replacement at 1-913-682-9000, or 1-888-682-9010.
DECALS - I PLOW.DOCX
DECALS
1. Position 7331007, 7331005, and 7331004 to the LEFT of 7331011, 7331012,
and 7331003 of the Moldboard as shown
7331007
7331005
7331004
7331011
7331012
7331003
2. Position 7330012 Serial Plate and 7300047 Manual Canister as shown.
7300047
DECALS - I PLOW.DOCX
DECALS
3. Position 7330014, Henke Logo in.
High enough to be visible by
driver, centered on outboard
section of Moldboard
4. Position 7330012 Serial Plate as shown, Bottom Left Rear Side of Moldboard.
7330012
DECALS - I PLOW.DOCX
DECALS
5. Position 7331006 on between ports of hydraulic cylinder as shown.
6. Position 7331010 (Qty.2) as shown, one on each side of circle frame.
7331010
7331006
DECALS - I PLOW.DOCX
DECALS
7. For Mechanical trip position 7331010 (Qty.1) as shown.
7331010
8. Ffor Exposed Compression Trip, position 7331009 (Qty.2) as shown.
7331009
DECALS - I PLOW.DOCX
DECALS
9. For Enclosed Spring Trip,.position 7331009 (Qty.1) as shown.
7331009
10. For All other trip devices position one 7331009 decal at most visible location
close to point of Trip Danger.
DECALS - I PLOW.DOCX
REVERSIBLE PLOW SET UP AND OPERATION
ALWAYS OPERATE PLOW WITH PUSHFRAME PARALLEL TO THE GROUND.
This will help provide proper moldboard layback angle and proper plowing position,
which will allow proper operation of the plow trip mechanism, and optimal overall plow
performance. Operation in a significant out-of-level position can damage the plow swivel
stops, trip mechanism, and structural members.
For new truck hitch installations, follow the mounting instructions to achieve the
proper mount height, and resulting plow attaching height. (plow pin attaching height is
approx. 14” for most plows, with the plow cutting edge resting on the ground.)
For pinning or coupling plows to existing hitches, select the proper mounting hole
height for parallel operation, and install the hitch pin to secure the plow to the hitch. For
some plows, the swivel plate can be flipped if additional up or down attaching distance
is needed. If the above adjusting options do not provide reasonably parallel operation
for your plow, mounting ears may need to be removed, repositioned, and reattached.
Attach plow lifting chain to the truck hitch lift arm, by first moving the lift arm
parallel to the ground. Attach chain from plow frame to the lift arm by inserting the 7/16”
chain link in the top center slot of the arm end plate. Raise plow and check for proper
10” ground clearance at the cutting edge. Adjust chain if necessary to accomplish 10”
clearance. (For Husting hitch designs, no lift chain is used, and ground clearance of 810” is acceptable)
Runner shoe adjustment (if equipped). Raise plow, retract running gear. Lower plow
so the cutting edge is touching the ground. Lower running gear until full contact with the
ground is made. Plow performs best when the weight of the plow is evenly distributed
between the cutting edge and the runner shoes.
Follow your organization’s procedure for walk around safety and vehicle checks
before operating. Include the snow plow in this procedure to check for loose, missing,
or excessively worn components. Check for cracks or breaks in the components and
structure. Check for proper markers, reflectors and safety decals, if any. Replace any
items as needed before operating.
Drive prudently for the road conditions. In good plowing conditions, reversible plows
can generally be operated safely and with good results up to 30 mph; expressway and
one way plows up to 40 mph.
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 7 of 39
IN SEASON MAINTENANCE
Snow removal equipment must be cared for and maintained regularly. Daily or preroute inspection and maintenance are necessary. Failure to do so may affect
efficiency and safety.
A visual inspection must be carried out after every 8 hours of operation. Look for
damaged components, bends, cracked welds or hydraulic leaks. REPAIR
IMMEDIATELY! It is recommended to re-torque all bolts after the first 8 hours of use
and to regularly check for loosened or missing fasteners. Replace any damaged or
missing fasteners immediately.
Because of the environment in which snow equipment is expected to operate,
hydraulic lines, fasteners, wearable or replaceable items and warning decals may
become damaged by snow, ice and road debris. These items must be inspected daily
and replaced if necessary to avoid equipment damage or personal injury.
Lubrication of moving parts is of the utmost importance. Exposure to snow, ice, salt
and road debris will wash away lubrication quickly and it may be necessary to
inspect and reapply lubrication more than once a day.
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 8 of 39
END OF SEASON SNOW PLOW MAINTENANCE
GROUND ENGAGING COMPONENTS

CUTTING EDGES & GUARDS: Replace any broken cutting edges, unevenly or
excessively worn cutting edges, and broken or worn wear guards.

RUNNING GEAR: Replace broken, worn, or missing running gear shoes, and
any damaged adjuster leg components. Grease internal threads and sliding
members (it’s best to disassemble and grease directly; zerks aren’t as effective
at greasing these areas).

HARDWARE: Replace missing or broken bolts. Proper torque is important! Use
grade 8 plow bolts for steel cutting edges.
HYDRAULICS

HOSES: Plug or cap any QC fittings or any open hose ends. Inspect hoses for
any leaks or potential leaks. Secure hoses with hose clamps.

CYLINDERS: Check for leaks, and any chrome rod dents or scratches. Apply a
light coat of oil or grease on exposed rod surfaces.
FRAME AND MOLDBOARD

JOINTS: Check pins, bushings, and pivot bolts for wear. Make sure all keepers
are in place. Make sure shear bolts and pins are same as original equipment
(usually grade 2). Some drivers don’t like replacing shear pins and will install
grade 8 replacements to avoid replacing during a storm. These items are
designed to shear to protect the driver and the equipment. CHECK
WELDMENTS FOR CRACKS.
REPLACE WORN OR BROKEN PARTS FOUND BY ABOVE INSPECTIONS
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 9 of 39
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 10 of 39
FIGURE 2-1 – Reversible Slotted Trip Plow, Large Assembly Breakdown
(Parts Views of the above large assemblies can be found on the following pages.)
FIGURE 2-2 –
Moldboard and Wear Parts Assemblies
TABLE 2-1 – Moldboard and Wear Parts Assemblies, Parts List
Item No. Qty. Part No.
Description
12
1-2
7300030
Rod Markers, .75 x 36", Orange (Optional)
1
1
Call Henke Moldboard Assembly, One Way, Slotted, Reversible
2
Varies 7030006
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Rubber Shield, .25 x 12
6
Varies 7160009
(Sold by the Foot)
5
1
Call Henke
Rubber Shield Retainer
4
Varies 7040004
Flat Washer, 3/8 Hardened, USS
3
Varies 7020034
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 2.0 GR.2
Plow Bolt, 5/8-11, GR.8
7 & 8 Varies
Varies
(See Separate Parts Option Table)
Wear Guard
9
1-2
Varies
(See Separate Parts Option Table)
Cutting Edge
10
Varies
Varies
(See Separate Parts Option Table)
11
Varies 7030084
Toplock Nut, 5/8-11 GR.C
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 11 of 39
FIGURE 2-3 – Circle Pushframe Assembly
TABLE 2-2 – Circle Pushframe Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Qty.
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
10
5
1
3
Part No.
7050096
7030117
7030022
379-0371
439-0177
7070009
7070010
7020545
7040014
7030099
Call Henke
7020285
Description
Safety Snap Pin, 1/4 x 2.25
Jam Nut,1 1/4-7 GR.8
Nut,1 1/4-7 GR.8
Spring Cap
Trip Return Link
Spring, Large Diameter
Spring, Small Diameter (Optional)
Hex Capscrew, 1 1/4-7 x 9 GR.8
Flat Washer, 1 1/4, Hardened SAE
Nylock Nut, 1 1/4-7
Circle Pushframe, Slotted, 5 PT
Hex Capscrew, 1 1/4-7 x 7 GR.8
NOTE: If a stiffer tripping action is desired, two additional springs (7070010)
may be added, one nested inside of each 7070009 spring.
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 12 of 39
NOTES:
1. Actual length of your original part could be any length between
28.3” and 29.50”. Replacement part will be 29.25”, part No.4390177.
2. If you don’t see your Trip Return Link here, call Henke at (888) 6829010.
FIGURE 2-4 – Trip Return Link Comparison
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 13 of 39
FIGURE 2-5 – Hydraulic Cylinder Assembly
TABLE 2-3 – Hydraulic Cylinder Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
5
Qty.
2
4
2
2
Part No.
7080226
7050082
7050003
7050123
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Description
Hydraulic Cylinder
Clevis Pin, 1 x 3.5
Cotter Pin, 3/16 X 2
Bow-Tie Cotter, 0.177 x 4.5
Page 14 of 39
FIGURE 2-6 – Plow Portion Hitch Assembly
TABLE 2-4 – Plow Portion Hitch Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
Qty.
1
1
Part No.
7050043
7030023
3
1
Call Henke
4
5
2
1
7040014
1300-0372
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Description
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 2.5
Slotted Nut, 1 1/4-7
Swivel Plate Assembly
(See Plow Portion Options Figure)
Flat Washer, 1-1/4 Hardened, SAE
Swivel Bolt
Page 15 of 39
FIGURE 2-7 – A-Frame and Swivel Assemblies
TABLE 2-5 – A-Frame and Swivel Assemblies, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
Qty.
1
1
1
1
Part No.
1300-0372
Call Henke
7030023
7050043
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Description
Pivot Bolt
A-Frame Assembly
Slotted Nut, 1 1/4-7
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 2.5
Page 16 of 39
FIGURE 2-8 – Stabilizer Bar Assembly
TABLE 2-6 – Stabilizer Bar Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
Qty.
2
1
2
2
5
1
6
7
1
1
Part No.
7040013
149-0449
7050100
7050003
149-0461
149-0448
7030101
7020507
Description
Flat Washer, 1" Hardened, SAE
Outer Stabilizer Assembly
Clevis Pin, 1 x 2.75
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 2.0
Inner Stabilizer Assembly, 29.5"
(Interchangeable with Hydraulic Layback Option)
Inner Stabilizer Assembly, 26.0"
(NOT Interchangeable with Hydraulic Layback Option)
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 3 GR.5
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 17 of 39
FIGURE 2-9 – Optional Hydraulic Layback Adjustment Assembly
TABLE 2-7 – Optional Hydraulic Layback Adjustment Assembly,
Parts List
Item No.
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
Qty.
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
Part No.
7050100
149-0556
7040013
7030070
7050003
149-0555
7020267
Description
Clevis Pin, 1 x 2.75
Hydraulic Cylinder, HLA
Flat Washer, 1" Hardened, SAE
Nylock Nut, 1-8
Cott er Pin, 3/16 x 2
Cylinder Knuckle Assembly
Hex Capscrew, 1-8 x 4.5 GR.8
NOTE: Optional Hydraulic Layback Assembly can ONLY be
interchanged on plows with stabilizer bars that have 149-0461 Inner
stabilizer assembly.
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 18 of 39
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 19 of 39
FIGURE 3-1 – Slotted Trip Device, Factory Setting,
Looking Inboard and Left
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 20 of 39
4
2
3
1
3
FIGURE 4-1 – 3-Piece Chain Lift Assembly
TABLE 4-1 – 3-Piece Chain Lift Assembly
Item No.
Qty.
Part No.
Description
1
2
1300-2884
Lower Chains, 3/8 GR. 70, 29.75"
2
3
4
1
4
1
1300-2700
7060001
7060035
Upper Chain, 7/16 x 20”
Shackle, 7/16 2-Ton, Round Pin
Shackle, 1/2 3-Ton, Round Pin
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 21 of 39
Set upper chain length so that chains
become tight exactly when lift arm
reaches horizontal position.
FIGURE 4-2 – Basic Installation Procedure for 3 Piece Chain Level Lift:
1. Attach plow to hitch using Pin-On or Quick-Hitch connection.
2. Raise hitch lift cylinder until hitch lift arm is approx. 5° below horizontal (with plow end of the
lift arm being a little lower than hitch end).
3. Telescope lift arm out until lift chains are running just slightly forward as they run down to
plow. Attach upper lift chain of 3-piece chain assembly to center lift eye on hitch inner tube
assembly.
4. Begin to raise lift arm, and verify that lift chains become tight exactly when lift arm reaches
horizontal position. Adjust chain lengths as necessary.
5. Lift plow off ground approx. 12”, then with plow in air, rotate plow side-to-side and verify that
plow remains approximately level in all positions (with center of cutting edge 12-15” off
ground, neither end of cutting edge should be closer than 10” from ground).
6. Adjust telescoping lift arm inward or outward to provide the best level lifting.
Extending lift arm too far out can cause chain binding. With plow fully lifted, chain
attachment point on the plow should never be more than 2” to the rear of front of telescoping
lift arm, with plow in the straight position (not reversed left or right).
IMPORTANT: On fixed-angle (non-reversing) plows, telescoping lift arm must be set to shortest
position, and 3-piece chain arrangement is not used. Instead, separate chains are used on
each side.
WARNING: EXTENDING LIFT ARM TOO FAR OUT OR SETTING CHAINS TOO SHORT
COULD CAUSE CHAIN BINDING, WHICH COULD CAUSE DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY
DUE TO FAILURE OF CHAIN, SHACKLES, OR OTHER ITEMS.
WARNING: 3-PIECE CHAIN ARRANGEMENT MUST BE USED ON REVERSING PLOWS.
ATTACHING INDIVIDUAL CHAINS TO EACH SIDE OF LIFT ARM COULD CAUSE CHAIN
BINDING, WHICH MAY CAUSE DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY DUE TO FAILURE OF
CHAINS, SHACKLES, OR OTHER ITEMS.
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 22 of 39
TABLE 4-2 – Optional Cable
Lift Assembly
Item
No.
Qty.
Part No.
1
1
139-1359
2
1
1400-0238
3
1
1300-2460
4
1
7020082
5
2
7020051
6
2
7030101
7
1
7030030
8
9
10
6
2
2
7060012
7060001
7060013
Description
Cable Lift Drum
Assembly
Wire Rope,
1/2-6 x 25 IWRC
Chain
Hex Capscrew,
3/4-10 X 3.5 GR.8
Hex Capscrew,
1/2-13 x 3.5 GR. 5
Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
Toplock Nut,
3/4-10 GR. C
Cable Clamp, 1/2
Shackle, 7/16, 2 Ton
Cable Thimble, 1/2
NOTE: Must use double acting lift
cylinder on truck hitch
FIGURE 4-3 – Optional Cable Lift Assembly
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 23 of 39
TABLE 4-3 – Hydraulic Components
(NOT Shown)
QTY.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
2
2
1300-0276
7020371
7030086
7040003
1
7080322
7080133
2
1
1
7090400
7090405
7090406
2
7090543
2
3
1
3
2
2
4
2
3
3
3
2
7090544
7090415
7110570 *
7110571 *
7110572 *
7090388 *
7090373 *
7090387 *
7090416 *
7090417 *
7020011 *
1300-3107 *
Cushion Valve Plate
Hex Capscrew 5/16-18 x 2.5 GR. 5
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Flat Washer, 5/16 Hardened, USS
Cushion Relief Valve, 2000 PSI (Standard for Most Plows)
Cushion Relief Valve, 2500 PSI (Standard for 48R & Expressway
Plows)
Straight Adapter, -10 ORB Male to -08 ORB Male
Dust Plug for 7090544
Dust Cap for 7090543
Quick Coupler, ISO 7241-A, 1/2” Body Size, -08 ORB, Poppet,
Male
Quick Coupler, ISO 7241-A, 1/2” Body Size, -08 ORB, Poppet,
Female
Clamp Base 3/8 2-Hose
Hose Assy., 3/8 x 28”, -6 JIC F e/e
Hose Assy., 3/8 x 44”, -6 JIC F e/e
Hose Assy., 3/8 x 36”, -6 JIC F e/e
Elbow, 90°, -6 JIC M x -8 ORB Adj. Male
Straight Adapter, -6 JIC M x -8 ORB Male
Tee, -6 JIC Male
Clamp Pair, 3/8 2-Hose
Clamp Cover Plate, 3/8 2-Hose
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.25”, Zinc Plated
NHS-125 Nylon Sleeve, Cut to 18”
* NOTE: INCLUDED IN 7080421 STANDARD HYDRAULIC KIT
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 24 of 39
FIGURE 5-1 – Spring Loaded Running Gear
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 25 of 39
TABLE 5-1 – Spring Loaded Running Gear, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16B
17
18
19
20
21
Qty.
1
4
1
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
22
2
23
1
24
1
25
26
27
28
29
1
1
1
1
2
Part No.
199-0268
7020060
199-0066
7020067
7030084
1300-2377*
7030006*
7020117*
139-1288*
199-0267*
7050096*
7030016*
7040013*
7010050*
7070013*
139-1290*
199-0364
139-1291*
7050041*
7020100
199-0365
7030049
7020060 or
7020288
7140001
199-0411
199-0281
1300-2373
199-0221
7030018
7050043
7040006
Description
Spring Loaded Running Gear w/o Mount
Hex Capscrew, 5/8-11 x 2 GR. 8
Mounting Assembly
Hex Capscrew, 5/8-11 x 6 GR. 5
Toplock Nut, 5/8-11 GR. C
Crank Handle Nut
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 3.5 GR. 5
Crank Handle
Outer Tube Assembly
Safety Snap Pin, 1/4 x 2.25
Nut, 1-8 GR. 8
Flat Washer, 1”, SAE Thru-Hard
Bearing
Spring
Inner Tube Assembly
Inner Tube Assembly for Mushroom Shoe
Shaft Assembly
Cotter Pin, 1/4 x 2
Hex Capscrew, 1-8 x 6.5 GR. 5
Mushroom Shoe Adaptor
Toplock Nut, 1-8 GR. C
Hex Capscrew, 5/8-11 x 2 GR. 8 (7.5” MS) or
Hex Capscrew, 5/8-11 x 2.5 GR. 8 (11” MS)
11” Mushroom Shoe
1 x 6 Hitop Runner
1 x 6 Hitop Runner w/ Carbide
Shoe Bolt
Steel Wheel, 3 x 8, Complete
Slotted Nut, 1-8
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 2.5
Flat Washer, 5/8" Hardened, SAE
NOTE:
1. Quantities given are for one running gear assembly. Two complete assemblies are
required per plow.
2. Part Numbers marked with a * are included in assembly 199-0268 (Item 1).
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 26 of 39
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
TABLE 5-2 – Henke 8” Steel Wheel Assembly, Parts List
Page 27 of 39
FIGURE 5-2 – Henke 8” Steel Wheel Assembly
TABLE 5-3 – Mushroom Shoe Assembly, Parts list
Item No. Qty. Part No.
Description
1 199-0048
Outer Tube Assembly
1
1 199-0044
Inner Tube Assembly
2
1
7140001
Mushroom Shoe, 11"
3
1 199-0041
Acme Screw Assembly
4
4
7020060
Hex Capscrew, 5/8-11 X 2 GR. 8
5
2
7020288 Hex Capscrew, 5/8-11 X 2.5 GR. 8
6
8
7030084
Toplock Nut, 5/8-11 GR. C
7
1 199-0019
Crank Assembly
8
1
7020117 Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 X 3.5 GR. 5
9
1
7030006
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
10
1 199-0066
Mounting Assembly
11
2
70020067
Hex
Capscrew,
5/8-11 X 6 GR. 5
12
FIGURE 5-3 – Mushroom Shoe Assembly
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 28 of 39
TABLE 5-4 – Pneumatic Running Gear, Parts List
Item No. Qty. Part No.
1
1
7020117
2
1
199-0019
3
1
7030006
4
1
199-0041
5
1
199-0361
6
2
7020067
7
1
199-0362
8
2
7030084
9
1
199-0294
Description
Hex Capscrew, 3/8-16 x 3.5 GR. 5
Running Gear Crank Assembly
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
ACME Screw Assembly
Outer Tube & Yoke Assembly
Hex Capscrew 5/8-11 x 6 GR. 5
Inner Tube Assembly
Toplock Nut, 5/8-11 GR. C
Pneumatic Hub & Wheel Assembly, 5 - Lug
FIGURE 5-4 – Pneumatic Running Gear
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 29 of 39
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
TABLE 5-5 – Pneumatic Wheel Kit,
5-Lug Hub, Parts List
Page 30 of 39
FIGURE 5-5 – Pneumatic Wheel Kit, 5-Lug Hub
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
TABLE 5-6 – Outer Tube & Yoke
Assembly, Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Qty. Part No.
1
199-0062
1
7050029
3
7020120
3
7030009
1
1900-0075
1
7090111
1
199-0360
1
7040024
Description
Yoke Assembly
Roll Pin, 3/8 x 3.5
Hex Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 1.5 GR. 5
Nut, 1/2-13 GR. 8
Damper pad
Grease Fitting Straight 1/4-28
Outer Tube Assembly
Flat Washer 1 1/2, Hardened, SAE
Page 31 of 39
FIGURE 5-6 – Outer Tube & Yoke Assembly
<<THIS PAGE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK>>
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 32 of 39
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
TABLE 6-1 –Universal Quick Hitch, Parts List
Item No. Qty. Part No.
Description
1
1
149-0209
UQH Plow Portion Weldment
2
1 1400-0426
Lever Left
3
1 1400-0427
Lever Right
4
2 1400-0552
Latch Adjuster
5
2
7020060 Hex Capscrew, 5/8-11 X 2.00 GR. 8
6
2
7030084
Toplock Nut, 5/8-11 GR. C
7
4
7040006
Flat Washer, 5/8 Hardened, SAE
8
1
7050017
Hair Pin, .125 X 2.65
9
2
7050044
Cotter Pin, 1/8 X 1
10
2
7070026
Adjusting Yoke
11
6
7030008
Hex Nut, 1/2-20
12
1
7050127
Hitch Pin, .5 X 5 Grip
13
2
7050009
Clevis Pin, .50 X 1.50
14
4
7040042
Flat Washer, 1/2 Hardened, SAE
15
2
7070099
Spring, 2.75in
16
2
7030091
Nylock Nut, 1/2-20
Assembly and Adjustment Instructions:
1. Install levers (items 2 & 3) using hardware indicated.
Check handle function. If mechanism is tight, loosen
locknuts just enough to allow smooth operation.
2. Install both lever-to-jaw linkages using hardware shown.
3. Adjust linkages (see "Linkage Adjustment View" below):
With handle pinned in "closed" position (towards plow) and
latch assembly. (149-0288) resting against top of jaw assy.
(149-0210), tighten nuts (item 16) on springs to compress
springs approximately 1/4" (compressed spring length =
2.50"). After adjusting spring, back-off both nuts (item 11)
from levers (items 2 & 3) 1/16" and tighten.
NOTE: Entire Assembly
Shown May Be Ordered
as 149-0208.
Page 33 of 39
FIGURE 6-1 –Universal Quick Hitch, (UQH)
FIGURE 6-2 – Swivel Plates & Plow Hitches
Many different types of swivel plates and plow hitches are available.
Samplings are shown below. Please call Henke Manufacturing for part
numbers.
Swivel Plates with Standard Ears
Swivel Plates with Long Ears
Quick-Link Style Swivel Plate
(299-0022)
Arrowhead Style Plow Portion
(6101009)
NOTES: Please see Figure 6-1 for UQH Plow Portion.
Universal pin-on type swivel plates are available in
various widths, hole sizes, and ear lengths.
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 34 of 39
TABLE 7-1 – Cutting Edges
6" STEEL
1/2" THICK
5/8" THICK
3/4" THICK
8” STEEL
1/2” THICK
5/8” THICK
3/4” THICK
2FT.
3FT.
4FT.
5FT.
6FT.
7FT.
8FT.
Call
7150153
7150154
7150007
Call
Call
7150172
7150119
7150120
7150129
7150184
Call
Call
Call
7150189
7150073
7150072
7150026
7150004
7150028
Call
2FT.
3FT.
4FT.
5FT.
6FT.
8FT.
9FT.
7150039
7150037
7150038
7150011
7150005
7150012
7150013
7150077
7150078
7150079
Call
7150081
Call
7150045
Call
Call
Call
7150054
7150055
7150042
7150046
9FT.
Call
Call
7150036
10FT.
7150014
7150043
7150047
10FT.
7150008
7150090
7150197
11FT.
7150015
7150040
7150048
11FT.
7150009
7150089
7150031
12FT.
7150016
7150044
7150049
12FT.
7150010
7150082
7150032
1/2” THICK
5/8” THICK
3/4” THICK
7150021
Call
Call
CP 8”
STEEL
3FT.
CP 6”
STEEL
1/2” THICK
5/8” THICK
3/4” THICK
3FT.
7150186
Call
Call
4FT.
7150022
Call
Call
4FT.
7150187
Call
Call
10FT.
7150017
Call
7150171
11FT.
7150018
7150169
Call
12FT.
7150019
7150056
Call
CP 10"
STEEL
1/2” THICK
5/8” THICK
3/4” THICK
10FT.
Call
Call
7150050
3/4” THICK
RUBBER
Notes 5&6
8FT.
1 ½” THICK
X10” Tall CP
3500-0008
3FT.X5” TALL
Call
9FT.
3500-0009
1300-2223
3FT.X6” TALL
7150035
10FT.
3500-0010
1300-0394
CARBIDE
RETAINING STRIP
3500-0026
3FT.X8” TALL
7150163
11FT.
3500-0011
1300-0395
4FT.X5” TALL
7150123
12FT.
3500-0012
1300-0396
4FT.X6” TALL
7150025
14FT.
3500-0014
1300-0401
4FT.X8” TALL
7150164
16FT.
3500-0016
1300-0402
5FT.X8” TALL
7150097
6FT.X6” TALL
7150124
SNOW BASKET
1” THICK
X10" Tall CP
8FT.
7150052
9FT.
7150053
10FT.
7150088
NOTES:
1. For Cutting Edges Not Listed Call Henke Manufacturing at 1-888-682-9010.
2. Except as noted, all cutting edges have 1.5" gauge line (distance from top edge to
center of holes)
3. "CP" = Center Punched
4. All edges shown are punched for 5/8" bolts.
5. For rubber cutting edges, 6" tall center punched steel edges, Items 7150186 & 7150187 may be used to
provide proper support behind the rubber edge.
6. Henke's rubber cutting edges feature a minimum tensile strength of 2000 psi and a maximum DIN rating
of 150, and last much longer in service than lower quality rubber cutting edges available from some other
suppliers.
7.Polyurethane cutting edges also available - call for price and availability.
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 35 of 39
TABLE 7-2 – Cutting Edge Hardware
TYPE
LENGTH
PART NO.
USES/NOTES
2”
7150001
7150003
7150002
7150103
7150105
7150106
7150108
7150107
FOR STANDARD CUTTING
EDGES AND WEAR
GUARDS
7020280
7020287
7020359
7020363
FOR SOME WRAPAROUND
CURB GUARDS
(SQUARE HOLES, NOT
COUNTER SUNK)
5”
7020064
7020128
7020295
RUBBER AND POLY
CUTTING EDGES (USE
NYLOCK NUTS ONLY)
TOPLOCK NUT
5/8-11 GRADE C
N/A
7030084
USE WITH STEEL OR
CARBIDE CUTTING EDGES
NYLOCK NUT
5/8-11 GRADE 8
N/A
7030095
USE WITH RUBBER OR
POLY CUTTING EDGES
PLOWBOLTS
5/8-11 GRADE 8
2 ½”
3”
3 ½”
4”
4 ½”
5”
6”
CARRIAGE
BOLTS
5/8-11 GRADE 8
3”
4”
5”
6”
4”
HEX BOLTS
4 ½”
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 36 of 39
TABLE 7-3 – Henke Curb Guards & Wear Guards
Wrap-Around Curb Guards, Steel
7150122
7150121
7150117
6”, Left
6”, Right
8”, Reversible
Wrap-Around Curb Guards, Chrome-Carbide Weld Deposit on Wrap-Around
Corner
7150125
6”, Left
7150126
6”, Right
7150115
8”, Left
7150118
8”, Right
Wrap-Around Curb Guard + Wear Guard,
Chrome-Carbide Weld Deposit on Wrap-Around Corner + on Bottom Wear Edge
7150113
6”, Left
7150114
6”, Right
7150130
8”, Left
7150131
8”, Right
Bolt-On Curb Guards (Bolts to Outside of End Rib)
139-1046
Bolt-On Guard Assy.
Optional spacer (Required for
1300-1633
Tripedge applications)
Henke Wear Guards and Wear Shoes
Wear Guards, Standard Length (9”), with Chrome-Carbide Weld Deposit
(Mount in front of cutting edge)
7140106
6”, Reversible
7140107
8”, Reversible
Wear Guards, Long Length (21”), with Chrome-Carbide Weld Deposit
(Mount in front of cutting edge)
7140108
6”, Reversible
7140008
8”, Reversible
Cast Wear Shoes
(Mount behind cutting edge)
7140004
7140002
Wear shoe for 6” cutting edges, or 8”
center-punched edges
Wear shoe for 8” cutting edges
Bottom Angle Saver (Mount behind of Bottom Angle)
199-0280
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Bottom Angle Saver with
Carbide Strip
Page 37 of 39
HENKE
LIMITED WARRANTY
1.
2.
LIMITED WARRANTIES
1.01.
Henke warrants for one year from the purchase date to the original non-commercial, governmental, or municipal purchaser
(“Purchaser”) and warrants for twelve months to the original commercial or industrial purchaser
1.02.
Manufacturer will repair or replace for the Purchaser any part or parts found, upon examination at one of its factories, to be
defective under normal use and service due to defects in material or workmanship.
1.03.
This limited warranty does not apply to any part of the goods which has been subjected to improper or abnormal use, negligence,
alteration, modification, or accident, damaged due to lack of maintenance or use of wrong fuel, oil, or lubricants, or which has
served its normal life. This warranty does not include normal wear items such as cutting edges, wear guards, scarifier teeth, etc.
or improper installation. HMC warranty for any purchased components, such as hydraulic cylinders will be superceded by, and
equal to the component manufacturer warranty.
1.04.
Except as provided herein, no employee, agent, Dealer, or other person is authorized to give any warranties of any nature on
behalf of Manufacturer.
REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES.
2.01.
Warranty claims must be filled within 30 days of repair work during the one year warranty period and will be honored only if the
completed warranty registration form has been returned. Henke reserves the right to require proof of purchase of original Henke
replacement parts. If warranty is approved any allowed shipping expenses will be based on and will not exceed standard base
shipping charges.
2.02.
Purchaser claims must be made in writing to the Authorized Dealer (“Dealer”) from whom Purchaser purchased the goods or an
approved Authorized Dealer (“Dealer”) within 30 days after Purchaser learns of the facts on which the claim is based.
2.03.
Purchaser is responsible for returning the goods in question to the Dealer.
2.04.
If after examining the goods and/or parts in question, Manufacturer finds them to be defective under normal use and service due to
defects in material or workmanship, Manufacturer will:
(a)Repair or replace the defective goods or part(s) or
(b)Reimburse Purchaser for the cost of the part(s) and reasonable labor charges (as determined by Manufacturer) if Purchaser
paid for the repair and/or replacement prior to the final determination of applicability of the warranty by Manufacturer.
The choice of remedy shall belong to Manufacturer.
2.05. Purchaser is responsible for any labor charges exceeding a reasonable amount as determined by Manufacturer and for returning
the goods to the Dealer, whether or not the claim is approved. Purchaser is responsible for the transportation cost for the goods or
part(s) from the Dealer to the designated factory.
3.
4.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.
3.01.
MANUFACTURER DISCLAIMS ANY EXPRESS (EXCEPT AS SET FORTH HEREIN) AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES WITH
RESPECT TO THE GOODS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
3.02.
MANUFACTURER MAKES NO WARRANTY AS TO THE DESIGN, CAPABILITY, CAPACITY, OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF
THE GOODS.
3.03.
EXCEPT AS PROVIDED HEREIN, MANUFACTURER SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY TO PURCHASER OR
ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY WITH RESPECT TO ANY LIABILITY, LOSS, OR DAMAGE CAUSED OR ALLEGED TO BE
CAUSED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY BY THE GOODS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL,
CONSEQUENTIAL, OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE USE OR OPERATION OF THE GOODS OR ANY
BREACH OF THIS WARRANTY. NOT WITHSTANDING THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS AND WARRANTIES, MANUFACTURER’S
LIABILITY HEREUNDER FOR DAMAGES INCURRED BY PURCHASER OR OTHERS SHALL NOT EXCEED THE PRICE OF
THE GOODS.
3.04.
NO ACTION ARISING OUT OF ANY CLAIMED BREACH OF THIS WARRANTY OR TRANSACTIONS UNDER THIS
WARRANTY MAY BE BROUGHT MORE THAN TWO (2) YEARS AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION HAS OCCURRED.
MISCELLANEOUS.
4.01.
Proper Venue for any lawsuits arising from or related to this limited warranty shall be only in Leavenworth County, Kansas.
4.02.
Manufacturer may waive compliance with any of the terms of this limited warranty, but no waiver of any terms shall be deemed to
be a waiver of any other term.
4.03.
If any provision of this limited warranty shall violate any applicable law and is held to be unenforceable, then the invalidity of such
provision shall not invalidate any other provisions herein.
4.04.
Applicable law may provide rights and benefits to purchaser in addition to those provided herein.
KEEP FOR YOUR RECORDS
ATTENTION: Purchaser should fill in the blanks below for his reference when buying repair parts and/or for proper machine identification when
applying for warranty.
Henke Implement Model
Serial Number
Date Purchased
Dealer
ATTENTION:
READ YOUR OPERATOR'S MANUAL
HENKE MANUFACTURING
An Alamo Group Company
3070 Wilson
Leavenworth, KS 66048
888-682-0300
Dealer Warranty Procedure
For units delivered within the past 12 months, report any warranty problems
needing repair to our Product support department. Please have information ready
regarding:
1.
2.
3.
Henke unit model and serial number,
Model of equipment Henke unit is attached to (prime mover)
Description of the problem and any helpful information by
the end user. (Photos are always helpful).
Measurements or photos may be requested by Henke engineering for any issues
regarding prime mover proximity and clearance, or any other unique considerations of fit
and adaptability. These may be necessary for a proper repair recommendation and
procedure.
Henke will respond with a written labor hour allowance for Henke participation on a
faxed claim form and will ship any required replacement parts. If necessary, a repair
procedure will be included on the claim form. A parts invoice will be generated to confirm
shipment of the replacement parts.
If defective parts are needed for analysis, Henke will request their return.
Any such returned items are to be labeled with the claim number and returned to:
Henke Manufacturing Corp.
ATTN: Product Support
3070 Wilson Ave.
Leavenworth, KS. 66048
RGA#_____________
The dealer should perform repairs as agreed on a dealer warranty repair order. Return
the claim form with a copy of the dealer warranty repair order and service report. Credit
as agreed will be issued to the dealer upon receipt of the dealer warranty repair order
invoice (Pro-forma invoice), and upon receipt, inspection and warranty confirmation of
the returned parts if any.
Parts & Service Assistance
Parts and service assistance is available, Monday through Friday, from 8:00 am to 5:00
pm, CST. Call 913-682-9000.
Our web site, www.henkemfg.com, is a quick source for parts pricing, and many
common parts diagrams.
Parts purchase orders may be faxed in at any time to 913-682-0300. Faxed orders are
encouraged, as they help insure order accuracy and follow up. Include any special
instructions, such as drop ship addresses on your order.
REV_CPF_SLT_EFF_ALL_8400103_01_010.DOCX
Page 39 of 39
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising