920702
SHO
Surburban High Output Blower
Owners Manual and Safety Instructions
Soufflante à grand débit Suburban
Manuel d’utilisation et Consignes de sécurité
Soplador “Suburban” de alta capacidad
Manual del propietario e instructivo de seguridad
© 2003 Little Wonder, Div. of Schiller-Pfeiffer Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Table of Contents
Important Information
Important Information
A. Introduction
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
Service Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
Special Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
Safety and Warnings
Safety Decals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
General Safety Rules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Warnings - "Don’ts" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Warnings - "Do’s" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Engine/ Fuel Warnings - "Don’ts" . . . . . . . . . .4
Engine/ Fuel Warnings - "Do’s" . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Assembly Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
On behalf of everyone at Little Wonder, we would like to
thank you for your purchase of a Little Wonder Gasoline
Powered Suburban High Output Blower. This professional
blower was designed to the highest standards to ensure you
many hours of uninterrupted service.
This manual provides the information necessary for safe and
efficient operation and service. For your safety, it is critically
important that you read and understand this entire manual
before operating your blower.
B. Service Information
Engine
- Refer to the enclosed Engine Manual provided by the
engine manufacturer.
- Or an authorized repair service of the manufacturer.
Other Components
- Contact your local Little Wonder dealer.
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Part Explosions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
MANY USES :
The extreme versatility offered by Little
Wonder’s line of blowers makes them
ideally suited for a wide variety of jobs blowing leaves, grass clippings, thatch,
blowing tennis courts dry, cleaning large
driveways, stadiums, parking lots and other
hard surfaces, precleaning roofs before repair
and countless other jobs.
1.
C. Special Safety Information
WARNING
DANGER
THE ENGINE EXHAUST FROM THIS PRODUCT
CONTAINS CHEMICALS KNOWN TO THE STATE OF
CALIFORNIA TO CAUSE CANCER, BIRTH DEFECTS
OR OTHER REPRODUCTIVE HARM.
WARNING
DANGER
ATTENTION: THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT OUR
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WHEN YOU SEE THIS SYMBOL
HEED ITS WARNING! STAY ALERT!
WARNING
DANGER
TO REDUCE THE POTENTIAL FOR ACCIDENTS,
COMPLY WITH THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS IN
THIS MANUAL. FAILURE TO COMPLY MAY RESULT
IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND OR
EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY DAMAGE.
Safety and Warnings
WARNING
DANGER
A. Safety Decals
An important part of the safety system incorporated in this
blower are the warnings and informational decals found on
various parts of the blower. These decals must be replaced if
they become illegible due to abrasion, etc. It is your
responsibility to replace the decals when they become hard to
read. The location of these decals and their part numbers for
ordering are shown below.
IMPROPER USE OR CARE OF THIS BLOWER, OR
FAILURE TO WEAR PROPER PROTECTION CAN
RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
READ AND UNDERSTAND THE RULES FOR
SAFE OPERATION AND ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN
THIS MANUAL.
WEAR HEARING AND EYE PROTECTION
Caution:
Thrown objects.
Before performing any service or
maintenance, disconnect spark
plug wire. Make sure throttle is in
STOP position.
Keep bystanders away.
Always wear eye and ear
protection.
Read and understand the Owners
Manual. Pay particular attention
to all sections regarding safety.
Store your Owners Manual in a
safe place.
Keep hands and feet away from
air discharge areas. Rotating fan
will cause serious injury.
Location of label on blower
P/N 910609
Warning Label
2.
General Safety Rules
1. Read and understand the owner’s manual. Pay particular
attention to all sections regarding safety. Store your owners
manual in a safe place.
WARNING
DANGER
2. KEEP CHILDREN, PETS, AND BYSTANDERS
AWAY - DO NOT PERMIT CHILDREN TO
CONTACT BLOWER. KEEP CHILDREN A SAFE
DISTANCE FROM WORK AREA. NEVER ALLOW A
PERSON MENTALLY ILL, UNDER INFLUENCE OF
ALCOHOLIC DRINKS OR DRUGS OR TOO
YOUNG IN AGE, TO OPERATE THE BLOWER.
3. DON’T OVERREACH OR STAND ON UNSTABLE
SUPPORT. - Keep good footing and balance at all times.
4. MULTIPLE OPERATORS - Keep a safe distance between
two or more operators when working together
simultaneously.
WARNING
DANGER
FAN COASTS AFTER TURN OFF.
WARNING
DANGER
IF BLOWER IS USED IMPROPERLY OR SAFETY
PRECAUTIONS ARE NOT FOLLOWED, THE
USER RISKS SERIOUS INJURY TO THEMSELVES
AND OTHERS.
READ AND UNDERSTAND THE FOLLOWING
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE
THIS BLOWER.
3. DO NOT POINT THE BLOWER OUTLET in the
direction of people, cars, glass, or other similar items
which could be injured or damaged by blown debris.
4. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO REPAIR BLOWER - Have
repairs made by qualified Little Wonder dealer or
repairman. See that only Little Wonder and recommended
engine manufacturers replacement parts are used.
B.
1. DRESS PROPERLY — Do not wear loose clothing or
jewelry. They can be caught in moving parts. Use of
sturdy gloves, non-skid footwear and safety glasses are
recommended. Always wear ear protectors where possible.
Use face filter to avoid breathing dust.
2. STAY ALERT — Watch what you are doing and use
common sense. Do not operate blower when fatigued.
3. KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM AIR INTAKE AND AIR
OUTLET CHUTE — Keep both hands on handles when
power is on.
4. MAINTAIN AND EXAMINE BLOWER WITH CARE
— Follow maintenance instructions given in manual. Do
not use the blower if the muffler is defective or missing.
5. STORE BLOWER INDOORS — When not in use, store
blower indoors in a sheltered, dry area where it’s not
accessible to children. The blower, as well as fuel, should
not be stored in a house. Keep throttle in the stop position.
6. BE SURE BLOWER IS FULLY ASSEMBLED —
Never operate blower without all guards and deflectors in
place. Ensure that all nuts, bolts, screws are installed and
properly tightened.
7.
A.
Warnings - "Don’ts"
WARNING
DANGER
1. DANGER ROTATING FAN - KEEP HANDS AWAY.
DON’T ATTEMPT TO REMOVE MATERIALS
FROM INTAKE OR DISCHARGE WHEN
BLOWER IS RUNNING.
WARNING
DANGER
2. DANGER - DO NOT INSTALL OR REMOVE
ATTACHMENTS WHILE BLOWER IS RUNNING.
TURN OFF ENGINE TO MAKE CHANGEOVER. BE
SURE THROTTLE IS IN THE STOP POSITION, AND
THE BLOWER HAS COME TO A COMPLETE STOP.
REMOVE THE SPARK PLUG WIRE BEFORE
REMOVING MATERIAL.
3.
Warnings - "Do’s"
KEEP THE THROTTLE IN THE “STOP”
POSITION WHEN NOT IN USE.
Always keep a safe distance between two or more
operators when working together simultaneously.
WARNING
DANGER
8. WARNING! IN ORDER TO AVOID ENGINE
DAMAGE DUE TO OVER-HEATING OR OVERREVVING, KEEP ENGINE RECOIL STARTER
ASSEMBLY, THE BLOWER INTAKE AND OUTLET
AREAS CLEAR AND FREE OF LEAVES OR
OTHER DEBRIS.
C.
Engine/ Fuel Warnings - "Don’ts"
WARNING
DANGER
HANDLE FUEL WITH CARE, IT IS HIGHLY
FLAMMABLE. FUELING A HOT ENGINE
OR NEAR AN IGNITION SOURCE CAN CAUSE FIRE
AND RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY
AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
1. Do not smoke while handling fuel.
2. Do not refuel a hot or running engine.
3. Do not fill tank indoors.
4. CAUTION — Do not start or run engine indoors as
poisonous carbon monoxide is emitted.
5. Do not operate in unventilated area.
6. Do not use the blower when electric system causes
spark outside the cylinder. Check spark plug from
time to time. When checking, keep plug a safe
distance from cylinder to avoid burning of
evaporated fuel from cylinder.
D.
Engine/ Fuel Warnings - "Do’s"
1. HANDLE GASOLINE WITH CARE. IT IS
HIGHLY FLAMMABLE. Refuel before starting
work.
2. Always use fresh gasoline. Stale gasoline can cause
leakage.
3. Always pull starter cord slowly until resistance is
felt. Then pull cord rapidly to avoid kick-back and
prevent arm or hand injury.
4. Replace gasoline cap securely. If fuel is spilled
move blower and fuel container from area and do
not create a source of ignition.
5. Avoid spilling fuel or oil. Always wipe unit dry
before using. Move at least 10 feet away from the
fueling point before starting engine.
6. Always store gasoline in an approved container. Fill
tank outdoors with extreme care.
Blower Assembly Instructions
*NOTE : Numbers in brackets (#) represent Key Numbers
shown on Parts List, and parts explosion. See pages 9-11.
1. Install lower handles (30) on top of deck (32, 33). Secure
with four cap screws 5/16-18 x 1 3/4 (34), four 5/16 flat
silver washers (31), and four 5/16-18 nylon nuts (2), finger
tight.
2. Install upper handle (17) with four cap screws 5/16-18 x 1
3/4 (34), eight 5/16 washers (31), and four 5/16-18 nylon
nuts (2), finger tight. Tighten lower handle nuts and bolts.
Tighten upper handle nuts and bolts until the lower handle
tubing pinches the upper handle. It will be normal for the
lower handle tubing to crush slightly.
3. Attach throttle cable to upper handle with 1/4-20 x 1 3/4"
cap screw (19) and 1/4-20 lock nut (22) through hole on
upper handle (17). It will mount on the left. Insert the 1032 x 3/4" self-tapping screw through the hole of the
throttle control and into the pilot hole in the handle and
tighten. (NOTE: Over tightening the screw on the left hand
mounted controls could cause damage to the control.)
Once the 10-32 screw is tightened, go back to the 1/4-20
screw and tighten it enough to get a smooth action in the
control. If the throttle does not maintain it’s setting once
you start the engine, tighten this screw some more.
Connect throttle clip (15) to upper handle.
4. Tilt blower back on handle and install front wheel bracket
(51) over the three studs on lower front of blower housing.
Secure with three 5/16-18 flange nuts (5).
5. Insert pneumatic wheel sleeve (53) in front pneumatic
wheel (52). Install pneumatic wheel spacers (54) over the
axle sleeve on both sides of wheel and install in front
wheel bracket (51). Insert 3/8-16 x 5 1/4 axle bolt (50)
through wheel bracket and axle sleeve. Secure with 3/8-16
axle nut (49).
WARNING
DANGER
ALL LITTLE WONDER BLOWERS ARE SHIPPED
WITHOUT OIL. WHEN FILLING OIL - USE SAE 30
OIL. REFER TO ENGINE MANUFACTURES
INSTRUCTION MANUAL FOR PROPER ENGINE
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS.
4.
Operating Instructions
Maintenance Instructions Con’t
Refer to Engine Manual for Engine Operation.
Check oil level regularly. Be sure correct oil level is
maintained. Check oil level after every 5 hours of operation, or
daily, before starting engine. Use SAE 30 Oil.
Little Wonder recommends using SAE 30 Oil. The use of
multi-viscosity oil will result in high oil consumption and
possible engine damage.
Leaves, thatch or other debris can be directed into windrows or
piles, by simply maneuvering the unit and directing the flow of
air accordingly.
Air flow can be directed to the side or front by the twoposition deflector. The front discharge position is used to
remove debris from along walls, fences, etc. the side discharge
position is used to form windrows or piles. The horizontal
deflector directs air downward to “chisel” under wet, heavy
leaves and litter. The velocity is regulated by the throttle
control.
Moving the deflector to the upper hole allows for a greater
volume of air to be directed downward. Moving the deflector
to the lower hole allows for a greater volume of air to be
directed upward. To reduce windrowing or to blow over
obstacle, point deflector upward.
Slight changes in deflector will have a big effect on air flow.
Experiment until you find the best position for your needs.
For best performance, be sure engine recoil starter assembly,
the blower intake and outlet areas are clear and free of leaves
or other debris.
Maintenance Instructions
Important: Change oil after first 5 hours of operation. This
is extremely important to insure the long life of your Honda
GC160 Engine. The GC160 breaks in and delivers full power
quickly. The by-products of break in must be removed by
changing the oil after the first five hours or operation, per
Engine Manufactures recommendations. Remove drain plug
and drain oil while engine is warm. Replace drain plug.
Remove oil fill plug and refill with new oil. Start and run
engine at idle for 30 seconds. Stop engine. Wait 30 seconds
and re-check oil level. If required, add oil to overflowing at oil
fill plug. Honda owners’ manual shows drawing of oil being
drained from muffler side of engine. Little Wonder provides an
oil drain slot in deck for draining oil from opposite side (gas
tank side) of engine. Draining oil from gas tank side oil drain
plug may be easier.
Directions For Fan Removal:
(This procedure must be done by qualified Little Wonder
dealer)
1. Remove intake guard and front panel.
2. Remove bolt and washer securing fan to engine crankshaft.
3. The fan has a 3/4-16 nut welded on the fan hub. Insert a
3/4-16 grade 5 or grade 8 bolt and rotate this bolt to jack
(or push) the fan off the engine. (Little Wonder part
#910515 pressure screw is recommended.)
4. Reassemble using flat washer (#920503) and new bolt
(#920502) with Loctite #242.
1. Keep all nuts, bolts, and screws tight.
2. Never store the Blower with fuel in its fuel tank
inside a building or in a confined space where fumes may
reach an open flame or sparks.
3. Always refer to the instruction manual for important
details if the product is to be stored for an extended period.
4. Engine - 4 cycle. (Refer to engine manufacturer's operating
instructions for fuel recommendations and additional
information.)
5. Tires - Tubeless. Inflate to air pressure of 30 P.S.I.
6. Labels should be inspected before each use. Replace
damaged labels immediately.
5.
Wire
To prevent accidental
starting, remove spark plug
wire when servicing engine
or equipment.
Blower Bolt/Nut Torque Specifications
Location
Bolt / nut size
Housing to engine face
5/16-24 x 3/4 flange head
Deck to housing
5/16-18 flange nut
Engine to deck
P/N
Min. torque
Ft-Lbs (in-lbs)
Max. Torque
Ft-Lbs (in-lbs)
910503
22 (264)
28 (336)
114-B
16 (192)
22 (276)
5/16-18 x 1 gr 5
113
19 (228)
25 (300)
Lower handle to deck
5/16-18 x 1.75 gr 5
942
19 (228)
25 (300)
Upper handle to lower handle
5/16-18 x 1.75 gr 5
942
19 (228)
25 (300)
Throttle to handle
1/4-20 X 1.5 gr 2
378
4 (48)
6 (72)
Interior deflector to hook
10-32 x .625 flange head gr 5
329
(52)
(71)
Fan to crankshaft (95 oz)
5/16-24 x 1.75 hex head bolt gr 8
920502
16 (190)
18 (220)
Fan to crankshaft (95 oz)
3/8 - 24 x 1.5 flange head gr 5
910518
39
51
Front panel to housing (short stud)
5/16-18 flange nut
114-B
16 (192)
22 (276)
Intake guard clamp (long stud)
5/16-18 muloc nut
114-C
—
8 (100)
Wheel bracket to housing
5/16-18 flange nut
114-B
16 (192)
22 (276)
Front wheel axle bolt
3/8-16 x 5.25 gr 5
900501
34
45
Parts Explosions
Key#
Part#
1
910610
2
Description
9502 Quantity
9602 Quantity
Intake Guard Label
1
1
920600
5/16 - 18 Nylon Insert Nut
11
11
3
911130
Intake Guard Clamp
3
3
4
921100
Intake Guard Assy
1
1
5
114B
5/16 - 18 Serrated Flanged Lock Nut
14
14
6
921120
Front Panel
1
1
7
920502
5/16 - 24 x 1.75" hex head bolt gr 8
1
-
7
910518
3/8 - 24 x 1.5 flange head gr 5
-
1
8
920200
5 HP Fan SHO Assy
1
-
8
920208
6 HP Fan SHO Assy
-
1
9
117
Key 3/16 x 3/16 x 1"
1
-
9
915
Key 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
-
1
10
920503
Washer, 5/16 flat, thick
1
1
6.
7.
Key #
Part #
Description
9502 Quantity 9602 Quantity
2
114C
5/16-18 Nylon Insert Nut
11
11
5
114B
5/16-18 Serrated Flanged Lock Nut
14
14
14
910916
5 HP Honda Engine Honda
1
-
14
910914
6 HP Engine Briggs
-
1
15
946
Throttle Clip
1
1
16
910301
Throttle Cable
1
1
17
900301
Upper Handle
1
1
18
900302
Grip (set of 2)
1
1
19
179
1/4-20 x 1 3/4 HHCS gr5
1
1
21
910526
10-32 x 3/4 Self tapping Sheet Metal Screw
1
1
22
972
1/4-20 2-Way Lock Nut
1
1
23
920300
Pneumatic Wheel Offset,12" DIA Assy
2
2
24
312
Retaining Ring
2
2
25
405-1
5/8 SAE Flat Washer
2
2
26
932-1
Axle
1
1
30
916-2
Lower Handle
2
2
31
163
5/16 Flat Washer
12
12
32
920007
6/8/10 HP Right Blower Deck
1
1
33
920009
6/8/10 HP Left Blower Deck
1
1
34
942
5/16-18 x 1.75 HHCS gr5
8
8
35
129D
5/16 Regular Split Lock Washer
4
4
36
113
5/16-18 x 1.5 HHCS
4
4
58
934B
Pneumatic Wheel Bearing
6
6
Key#
Part#
Description
9502 Quantity
9602 Quantity
5
114B
5/16-18 Serrated Flanged Lock Nut
14
14
10
11
920000
5 HP SHO Housing
1
1
920602
Little Wonder Housing Label - 5 HP
-
1
11
910629
Little Wonder Housing Label - 6 HP
1
-
12
920603
SHO Warning Label
1
1
13
910503
5/16-24 x 3/4 Whiz Head Flange Bolt
4
4
20
973
10-32 2-Way Lock Nut
6
6
37
910130
Deflector Spring
1
1
38
8-18
Retaining Ring
3
3
39
910131
Knob
1
1
40
963
5/16 External Tooth Lock Washer
1
1
41
910100
6 HP Side Deflector
1
1
42
329
10-32 x 5/8 Serrated Flange Screw
2
2
43
910105
6 HP Internal Deflector
1
1
44
910132
Deflector Handle
1
1
49
102B
3/8-16 2-Way Lock Nut
1
1
50
900501
3/8-16 x 5 1/4 Bolt
1
1
51
910402
Painted HO Wheel Bracket
1
1
52
934
Pneumatic Wheel Symetrical
1
1
53
900404
Pneumatic Wheel Sleeve
1
1
54
900405
Front Wheel Bracket Spacer
2
2
58
934B
Pneumatic Wheel Bearing
6
6
59
300507
10-32 x 5 1/2 Hex M/S
4
4
8.
5 YEAR LIMITED SERVICE & WARRANTY POLICY
FOR GASOLINE POWERED
SUBURBAN HIGH OUTPUT BLOWERS
All Little Wonder Gasoline Powered High Output blowers are guaranteed against defects in
material and workmanship for a period of FIVE YEARS from date of purchase, when used for
RESIDENTIAL SERVICE, or COMMERICIAL SERVICE. Any Little Wonder Gasoline
powered Suburban High Output Blower or part found to be defective within the warranty period is
to be returned to any registered Little Wonder dealer.
Engines for all gasoline powered products are warranted separately by the engine manufacture.
Therefore, there are no warranties made, expressed or implied, for engines for gasoline powered
products by Little Wonder.
Transportation charges for parts and units submitted for replacement under this warranty must be
borne by the purchaser.
THIS WARRANTY shall not be effective if the product has been subject to misuse, negligence or
accident, or if the product has been repaired or altered outside of our Southampton factory or
authorized repair facility in any respect which affects its condition or operation.
Little Wonder shall not be liable for any special indirect or consequential damages arising
from defective equipment. Any implied warranty, including merchantability of fitness for a
particular purpose, shall not extend beyond the written warranty period.
THIS WARRANTY shall only be effective if the enclosed Warranty/Registration card is properly
filled out and returned to Little Wonder, Div. of Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc. at time of purchase.
WARNING
DANGER
THE ENGINE EXHAUST FROM THIS PRODUCT
CONTAINS CHEMICALS KNOWN TO THE STATE OF
CALIFORNIA TO CAUSE CANCER, BIRTH DEFECTS
OR OTHER REPRODUCTIVE HARM.
LITTLE WONDER®
DIVISION OF SCHILLER-PFEIFFER, INCORPORATED
1028 STREET ROAD, P.O. BOX 38
SOUTHAMPTON, PA 18966
PHONE 877-596-6337 • FAX 215-357-8045
www.littlewonder.com
Specifications, descriptions, and illustrative material in this literature are as accurate as known at the time of publication, but are subject to change without notice.
SHO
Surburban High Output Blower
Owners Manual and Safety Instructions
Soufflante à grand débit Suburban
Manuel d’utilisation et Consignes de sécurité
Soplador “Suburban” de alta capacidad
Manual del propietario e instructivo de seguridad
© 2003 Little Wonder, Div. de Schiller Pfeiffer Inc. Tous droits réservés.
Table des matières
Informations importantes
Informations importantes
A. Introduction
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
Informations sur l’entretien . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
Informations spéciales sur la sécurité . . . . . . . .1
Sécurité et avertissements
Décalcomanies de sécurité . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Consignes générales de sécurité . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Avertissements – Ce qu’il ne faut pas faire . . .3
Avertissements – Ce qu’il faut faire . . . . . . . . .3
Avertissements concernant le moteur et le
carburant – Ce qu’il ne faut pas faire . . . . . . . .4
Avertissements concernant le moteur et le
carburant – Ce qu’il faut faire . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Consignes d’assemblage . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Au nom de tous les membres du personnel de Little Wonder,
nous aimerions vous remercier d'avoir acheté une soufflante à
essence à grand débit Suburban. Cette soufflante
professionnelle a été conçue en fonction des normes les plus
élevées pour vous assurer de nombreuses heures de service
ininterrompu.
Ce manuel contient les informations nécessaires à une
utilisation et un entretien sûrs et efficaces. Pour votre sécurité,
il est crucial que vous lisiez et compreniez tout ce manuel
avant d'utiliser votre soufflante.
B. Informations sur l’entretien
Moteur
- Se reporter au manuel ci-joint fourni par le constructeur
du moteur.
- ou faire appel à un centre de service agréé du
constructeur.
Autres composants
- Contacter le revendeur Little Wonder local.
Consignes d’utilisation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Entretien . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Vues éclatées . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Garantie . . . . . . . . . . .Couverture arrière
NOMBREUSES UTILISATIONS :
La très grande souplesse d'emploi offerte par
les soufflantes de la gamme Little Wonder
les rend parfaitement adaptées à un vaste
éventail de tâches -- soufflage des feuilles,
de l'herbe coupée et du chaume, séchage des
courts de tennis, nettoyage des grandes allées
de garage, des stades, des terrains de
stationnement et autres surfaces dures, prénettoyage des toitures avant leur réfection,
ainsi qu’un nombre presque infini d’autres
applications.
1.
C. Informations spéciales sur la sécurité
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
L’ÉCHAPPEMENT DU MOTEUR DE CE PRODUIT
CONTIENT DES PRODUITS CHIMIQUES DÉCLARÉS
PAR L’ÉTAT DE LA CALIFORNIE RESPONSABLES
DE CANCER, MALFORMATIONS CONGÉNITALES
OU AUTRES ANOMALIES DE LA REPRODUCTION.
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
ATTENTION : CE SYMBOLE ATTIRE L’ATTENTION
SUR NOS IMPORTANTES CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ.
LORSQUE VOUS VOYEZ CE SYMBOLE,
SUIVEZ SON AVERTISSEMENT !
SOYEZ VIGILANT !
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
POUR RÉDUIRE LES RISQUES D’ACCIDENTS,
RESPECTER LES CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ
FIGURANT DANS CE MANUEL. LE NON-RESPECT
DE CES CONSIGNES PEUT ENTRAÎNER DES
DOMMAGES CORPORELS ET MATÉRIELS GRAVES.
Sécurité et avertissements
A. Décalcomanies de sécurité
Les décalcomanies d'avertissement et d'information qu'on
trouve sur différentes parties de la soufflante constituent une
partie importante du système de sécurité. Ces décalcomanies
doivent être remplacées si elles deviennent illisibles en raison
de l'abrasion, etc. Il vous incombe de remplacer les
décalcomanies lorsqu'elles deviennent difficiles à lire.
L'emplacement de ces décalcomanies et leurs numéros de pièce
pour la commande sont indiqués ci-après.
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
UNE UTILISATION INAPPROPRIÉE OU UN
ENTRETIEN INCORRECT DE CETTE SOUFFLANTE,
OU L'OMISSION DE PORTER UNE PROTECTION
APPROPRIÉE PEUT PROVOQUER DES LÉSIONS
GRAVES.
LIRE ET COMPRENDRE LES CONSIGNES DE
SÉCURITÉ ET TOUTES LES INSTRUCTIONS
CONTENUES DANS CE MANUEL.
PORTER DES LUNETTES DE PROTECTION ET UN
CASQUE ANTIBRUIT.
Attention : Objets projetés.
Garder les spectateurs à
l'écart.
Toujours porter une
protection oculaire et
auditive.
Avant d'effectuer quelque
intervention de service ou
d'entretien que ce soit, débrancher
le fil de bougie. S'assurer que
l'étrangleur est à la position
d'arrêt.
Il importe de lire et de
comprendre le manuel
d’utilisation. Accorder une
attention particulière à toutes les
sections relatives à la sécurité.
Garder le manuel d’utilisation en
lieu sûr.
Garder les mains et les pieds à
l'écart de l'admission d'air et des
aires de décharge. Le ventilateur
rotatif cause des blessures graves.
Emplacement de la
décalcomanie sur la soufflante
N° de pièce 910609
Décalcomanie d’avertissement
2.
Consignes générales de sécurité
1. Lire et comprendre le manuel d'utilisation. Accorder une
attention particulière à toutes les sections relatives à la
sécurité. Conserver le manuel d’utilisation en lieu sûr.
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
2. MAINTENIR LES ENFANTS, ANIMAUX DE
COMPAGNIE ET SPECTATEURS À L’ÉCART – NE PAS
PERMETTRE AUX ENFANTS DE TOUCHER LA
SOUFFLANTE. MAINTENIR LES ENFANTS À UNE
DISTANCE SUFFISANTE DE L’AIRE DE TRAVAIL. ME
JAMAIS PERMETTRE À UNE PERSONNE
SOUFFRANT DE MALADIE MENTALE, SOUS
L’INFLUENCE D’ALCOOL OU DE DROGUE, OU TROP
JEUNE D’UTILISER LA SOUFFLANTE.
3. NE PAS SE PENCHER DE MANIÈRE
DANGEREUSE ET NE PAS MONTER SUR DES
SUPPORTS INSTABLES. Maintenir une posture stable
et un bon équilibre en toute circonstance.
4. OPÉRATEURS MULTIPLES - Garder une distance sûre
entre deux ou plus de deux opérateurs qui travaillent
ensemble.
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
LE VENTILATEUR CONTINUE À TOURNER PENDANT UN
CERTAIN TEMPS APRÈS L’ARRÊT DE LA SOUFFLANTE.
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
SI LA SOUFFLANTE EST UTILISÉE DE MANIÈRE
INADÉQUATE OU SI LES MESURES DE SÉCURITÉ
NE SONT PAS SUIVIES, L'UTILISATEUR RISQUE DES
BLESSURES GRAVES POUR LUI-MÊME ET POUR
D'AUTRES.
IL CONVIENT DE LIRE ET DE COMPRENDRE CE
QUI SUIT AVANT DE TENTER D'UTILISER CETTE
SOUFFLANTE.
A.
Avertissements – Ce qu’il ne faut pas faire
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
1. DANGER VENTILATEUR EN ROTATION GARDER LES MAINS À L'ÉCART. NE PAS
ESSAYER D’ENLEVER DES MATIÈRES SE
TROUVANT DANS LA PRISE OU DÉCHARGE
D’AIR LORSQUE LA SOUFFLANTE EST EN
FONCTIONNEMENT.
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
2. DANGER - NE PAS POSER NI RETIRER DES
ACCESSOIRES PENDANT QUE LA SOUFFLANTE EST
EN MARCHE. ARRÊTER LE MOTEUR AVANT TOUT
CHANGEMENT DE CONFIGURATION. VÉRIFIER
QUE L’ACCÉLÉRATEUR EST DANS LA POSITION
ARRÊT ET QUE LA SOUFFLANTE EST
COMPLÈTEMENT ARRÊTÉE. DÉBRANCHER LE FIL
DE LA BOUGIE AVANT D’ENLEVER TOUT
MATÉRIEL.
3.
3. NE PAS POINTER LA SORTIE DE LA
SOUFFLANTE en direction de personnes, de voitures,
d’objets en verre ou autres objets similaires qui pourraient
être blessés ou endommagés par les débris soufflés.
4. NE PAS TENTER DE RÉPARER LA SOUFFLANTE.
Confier les réparations à un technicien de service ou
vendeur Little Wonder qualifié. S'assurer que seules des
pièces de rechange Little Wonder et des pièces de rechange
recommandées par le constructeur du moteur sont utilisées.
B.
Avertissements – Ce qu’il faut faire
1. PORTER DES VÊTEMENTS ADÉQUATS - Ne pas
porter des vêtements lâches ni des bijoux. Ils peuvent être
happés par les pièces en mouvement. L'utilisation de gants
robustes, de chaussures antidérapantes et de lunettes de
sécurité est recommandée. Toujours porter des protecteurs
auditifs autant que possible. Utiliser un filtre facial pour ne
pas respirer la poussière.
2. RESTER VIGILANT - Surveiller ses gestes et faire
preuve de bon sens. Ne pas utiliser la soufflante lorsqu'on
se sent fatigué.
3. GARDER LES MAINS À L'ÉCART DE
L'ADMISSION D'AIR ET DE LA CHUTE DE
SORTIE D'AIR - Garder les deux mains sur les poignées
lorsque l'appareil est en marche.
4. ENTRETENIR ET INSPECTER SOIGNEUSEMENT
LA SOUFFLANTE - Suivre les consignes d'entretien
données dans ce manuel. Ne pas utiliser la soufflante si le
silencieux est défectueux ou manquant.
5. ENTREPOSER LA SOUFFLANTE À L'INTÉRIEUR Lorsque la soufflante n'est pas en usage, la conserver à
l'intérieur dans un endroit abrité et sec, hors de la portée
des enfants. La soufflante ainsi que le carburant ne doivent
pas être rangés à l'intérieur d’une habitation. Garder
l'étrangleur en position d'arrêt.
6. S'ASSURER QUE LA SOUFFLANTE EST
ENTIÈREMENT ASSEMBLÉE. - Ne jamais utiliser la
soufflante si tous ses protecteurs et déflecteurs ne sont pas
en place. S'assurer que tous les écrous, les boulons et les
vis sont à leur place et bien serrés.
7. GARDER TOUJOURS L'ÉTRANGLEUR EN
POSITION D'ARRÊT LORSQUE L’APPAREIL
N’EST PAS UTILISÉ.
Garder une distance sûre entre deux ou plus de deux
opérateurs qui travaillent ensemble.
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
8. AVERTISSEMENT AFIN D'ÉVITER LES
DOMMAGES AU MOTEUR ATTRIBUABLES À UNE
SURCHAUFFE OU À UN RÉGIME TROP RAPIDE,
GARDER L'ENSEMBLE DE DÉMARREUR À
REMBOBINAGE DU MOTEUR AINSI QUE
L'ADMISSION ET LES SORTIES DE LA SOUFFLANTE
DÉGAGÉS ET EXEMPTS DE FEUILLES OU AUTRES
DÉBRIS.
C.
Avertissements concernant le moteur
et le carburant – Ce qu’il ne faut pas faire
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
MANIER LE CARBURANT AVEC PRÉCAUTION, IL EST
TRÈS INFLAMMABLE. LE RÉAPPROVISIONNEMENT
EN CARBURANT D'UN MOTEUR CHAUD OU À
PROXIMITÉ D'UNE SOURCE D'INFLAMMATION PEUT
CAUSER UN INCENDIE ET PROVOQUER DES LÉSIONS
CORPORELLES GRAVES ET DES DOMMAGES
MATÉRIELS CONSIDÉRABLES.
1. Ne pas fumer en maniant le carburant.
2. Ne pas réapprovisionner en carburant un moteur
chaud ou en marche.
3. Ne pas remplir le réservoir à l'intérieur.
4. MISE EN GARDE. – Ne pas mettre le moteur en
marche ni le faire tourner à l'intérieur, ce qui
provoque l'émission de monoxyde de carbone
toxique.
5. Ne pas faire fonctionner dans un endroit non ventilé.
6. Ne pas utiliser la soufflante lorsque le système
électrique cause une étincelle à l'extérieur du
cylindre. Vérifier la bougie de temps à autre.
Pendant la vérification, maintenir la bougie à une
distance sûre du cylindre afin d'éviter
l’inflammation du carburant s’évaporant du cylindre.
D.
Avertissements concernant le
moteur et le carburant – Ce qu’il faut faire
1. MANIPULER L’ESSENCE AVEC PRÉCAUTION.
ELLE EST TRÈS INFLAMMABLE. Refaire le
plein de carburant avant de commencer le travail.
2. Toujours utiliser de l'essence fraîche. L'essence
viciée peut causer des fuites.
3. Tirer toujours le cordon du démarreur lentement
jusqu'à ce qu'une résistance se fasse sentir. Tirer
ensuite le cordon rapidement pour éviter le rebond
et prévenir les blessures au bras ou à la main.
4. Remettre le bouchon du réservoir d'essence en place
solidement. En cas de déversement de carburant,
déplacer la soufflante et le récipient de carburant
hors de la zone et éviter de créer une source
d'inflammation.
5. Éviter de déverser du carburant ou de l'huile.
Toujours essuyer l'appareil avant usage. Déplacer
l’appareil d'au moins 3 mètres (10 pieds) du point de
remplissage avant de mettre le moteur en marche.
6. Toujours conserver l'essence dans un récipient
approuvé. Remplir le réservoir à l'extérieur en
faisant preuve d'une grande prudence.
Consignes d'assemblage de la
soufflante
*REMARQUE. – Les numéros entre parenthèses (-)
représentent les numéros de référence sur la liste de pièces, et
les vues explosées de pièces. Voir pages 9 à 11.
1. Placer les montants du guidon (30) sur la partie supérieure
du boîtier (32,33). Les fixer à l'aide de quatre vis à tête
5/16-18 x 1 3/4 (34), quatre rondelles plates argentées 5/16
(31), et quatre écrous en nylon 5/16-18 (2), en serrant à la
main.
2. Poser le guidon (17) à l'aide de quatre vis à tête 5/16-18 x
1 3/4 (34), huit rondelles 5/16 (31), et quatre écrous en
nylon 5/16-18 (2) en serrant à la main. Serrer les écrous et
boulons des montants du guidon. Serrer les écrous et
boulons du guidon jusqu'à ce que les tubes des montants
pincent le guidon. Il est normal pour les tubes des
montants de montrer une légère déformation par
écrasement.
3. Fixer le câble de l'étrangleur au guidon à l'aide d'une vis à
tête 1/4-20 x 1 3/4 po (19) et d'un contre-écrou 1/4-20 (22)
à travers le trou pratiqué dans le guidon (17). Il se fixe sur
le côté gauche. Insérer la vis autotaraudeuse 10-32 x 3/4
po à travers le trou de la commande de l'étrangleur et dans
le trou pilote guidon, puis serrer. (REMARQUE. – Un
serrage excessif de la vis sur les commandes montées à
gauche pourrait les abîmer.) Une fois la vis 10-32 serrée,
revenir à la vis 1/4-20 et la serrer suffisamment pour
obtenir une action régulière de la commande. Si
l’étrangleur ne maintient pas son réglage après démarrage
du moteur, serrer davantage la vis. Raccorder la pince (15)
de l’étrangleur au guidon.
4. Incliner la soufflante vers l’arrière pour la faire reposer sur
le guidon et poser le support (51) de roue avant par-dessus
les trois goujons sur la partie inférieure avant du carter de
la soufflante. Fixer à l'aide de trois écrous à bride 5/16-18
(5).
5. Insérer le manchon (53) d’essieu pneumatique dans la roue
avant (52). Positionner les entretoises (54) de roue
pneumatique sur le manchon d’essieu sur les deux côtés de
la roue et les installer dans le support de roue avant (51).
Insérer un boulon d'essieu 3/8-16 x 5 1/4 (50) à travers le
support de roue et le manchon d'essieu. Fixer à l'aide de
l'écrou (49) d'essieu 3/8-16.
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
TOUTES LES SOUFFLANTES LITTLE WONDER
SONT EXPÉDIÉES SANS HUILE. POUR LE
REMPLISSAGE D’HUILE, UTILISER DE L’HUILE SAE
30. SE REPORTER AU MANUEL D’INSTRUCTIONS DU
CONSTRUCTEUR DU MOTEUR POUR LES
CONSIGNES D’UTILISATION CORRECTE DU
MOTEUR.
4.
Consignes d’utilisation
Entretien (suite)
Se reporter au manuel du moteur pour les consignes
s’appliquant à son utilisation.
Vérifier régulièrement le niveau d'huile. Veiller à maintenir un niveau
correct d'huile. Vérifier le niveau d'huile toutes les 5 heures de
fonctionnement et au moins une fois dans la journée avant de mettre le
moteur en marche. Utiliser de l’huile SAE 30.
Little Wonder recommande l’utilisation d’huile SAE 30.
L’utilisation d’huile à viscosité multiple provoquerait une forte
consommation d’huile et endommagerait le moteur.
Les feuilles, le chaume et autres débris peuvent être arrangés
sous forme de bancs ou de piles simplement en manœuvrant
l’appareil pour diriger l’écoulement d’air dans ce but.
L'écoulement d'air peut être dirigé sur le côté ou l'avant à l'aide
du déflecteur à deux positions.
La position décharge avant est utilisée pour retirer les débris
le long des murs, clôtures, etc. La position décharge latérale est
utilisée pour former des bancs ou des piles. Le déflecteur
horizontal permet de diriger l'air vers le bas pour « buriner »
sous les débris et les feuilles mouillées et lourdes. La vitesse
de l’air se contrôle par la commande de l'étrangleur.
Le déplacement du déflecteur vers le trou supérieur permet de
diriger un plus grand volume d'air vers le bas. Le déplacement
du déflecteur vers le trou inférieur permet de diriger un plus
grand volume d'air vers le haut. Pour réduire la formation de
bancs ou pour souffler par-dessus l'obstacle, diriger le
déflecteur vers le haut.
De légers changements du déflecteur ont un effet considérable
sur l'écoulement d'air. Il convient d'expérimenter jusqu'à
l'obtention de la meilleure position pour ses besoins
particuliers.
Pour une performance optimale, s'assurer que le démarreur à
rembobinage, l'admission de la soufflante et les sorties sont
dégagés et exempts de feuilles ou autres débris.
Entretien
Important. – Changer l’huile après les 5 premières heures de
fonctionnement. Cette mesure est extrêmement importante pour assurer
une longue durée de vie du moteur Honda GC160. Le moteur GC160 se
rode rapidement pour atteindre sa pleine puissance. Les sous-produits du
rodage doivent être enlevés par le biais de la vidange de l’huile après les
cinq premières heures de fonctionnement, conformément aux indications
du fabricant du moteur. Retirer le bouchon de vidange et vidanger l'huile
pendant que le moteur est chaud. Remettre le bouchon de vidange en
place. Retirer le bouchon de remplissage d’huile et refaire le plein
d’huile fraîche. Mettre le moteur en marche et le faire tourner au ralenti
pendant 30 secondes. Arrêter le moteur. Attendre 30 secondes et vérifier
à nouveau le niveau d'huile. Au besoin, ajouter de l’huile jusqu'au niveau
de débordement au bouchon de remplissage. Le manuel d’utilisation
Honda contient un dessin montrant la vidange de l’huile du côté du
silencieux du moteur. Little Wonder a prévu un emplacement de vidange
d’huile du côté opposé du moteur (côté du réservoir d’essence). La
vidange d’huile est plus facile à effectuer du côté du réservoir d’essence.
Instructions pour retrait du
ventilateur :
(Cette opération doit être effectuée par un concessionnaire Little Wonder
qualifié.)
1. Retirer le protecteur d'admission et le panneau avant.
2. Retirer le boulon et la rondelle retenant le ventilateur au vilebrequin
du moteur.
3. Le ventilateur a un écrou 3/4-16 soudé sur le moyeu du ventilateur.
Insérer un boulon 3/4-16 de catégorie 5 ou 8 et le faire pivoter pour
séparer le ventilateur du moteur. (La vis de pression Little Wonder
no 910515 est recommandée.)
4. Pour le remontage, utiliser une rondelle plate (no 920503) et un
nouveau boulon (no 920502) avec du Loctite 242.
1. Maintenir tous les écrous, boulons et vis serrés.
Fil
2. Ne jamais ranger la soufflante avec du carburant dans le
réservoir à l'intérieur d'un bâtiment ou dans un endroit
confiné où les gaz peuvent atteindre une flamme nue ou
une source d’étincelles.
Pour prévenir une mise en
marche accidentelle, retirer le
fil de la bougie lors de
l'entretien du moteur ou du
matériel.
3. Toujours se reporter au manuel d'instructions pour des
détails importants si le produit doit être rangé pendant une
période prolongée.
4. Moteur - 4 temps. (Se reporter aux instructions du
constructeur du moteur en ce qui concerne les
recommandations de carburant et renseignements
supplémentaires.)
5. Pneus - sans chambre à air. Gonfler à une pression de
2,1 kg/cm2 (30 lb/po2).
6. Les décalcomanies doivent être inspectées avant chaque
usage. Remplacer les décalcomanies endommagées
immédiatement.
HEX. 1/4
PO
CONDUITE
Bouchons
de vidange
typique
BOUCHON DE VIDANGE
Vidange de l’huile
5.
NIVEAU D’HUILE
Remplissage de l’huile
Spécifications de couple boulon/écrou pour la soufflante
Emplacement
Taille boulon/écrou
Carter à face du moteur
Tête à bride 5/16-24 x 3/4
Plate-forme à carter
Écrou à bride 5/16-18
Moteur à plate-forme
N° de pièce
Couple mini.
pi-lbs (po-lbs)
Couple maxi.
pi-lbs (po-lbs)
910503
22 (264)
28 (336)
114-B)
16 (192)
22 (276)
5/15-18 x 1 qual. 5
113
19 (228)
25 (300)
Montant de guidon à plate-forme
5/15-18 x 1,75 qual. 5
942
19 (228)
25 (300)
Guidon à montant de guidon
5/15-18 x 1,75 qual. 5
942
19 (228)
25 (300)
Étrangleur à guidon
1/4-20 x 1,5 qual. 5
378
4 (48)
6 (72)
Déflecteur intérieur à crochet
Tête à bride 10-32 x 0,625 qual. 5
329
(52)
(71)
Ventilateur à vilebrequin (95 oz)
Boulon hex. 5/16-24 x 1,75 qual. 8
920502
16 (190)
18 (220)
Ventilateur à vilebrequin (95 oz)
Tête à bride 3/8 – 24 x 1,5 qual. 5
910518
39
51
Panneau avant à carter (goujon court)
Écrou à bride 5/16-18
114-B)
16 (192)
22 (276)
Bride du protecteur d’admission (goujon long)
Écrou muloc 5/16-18
114-C
-
8 (100)
Support de roue à carter
Écrou à bride 5/16-18
114-B)
16 (192)
22 (276)
Boulon d'essieu de roue avant
3/8-16 x 5,25 qual. 5
900501
34
45
Vues éclatées et nomenclature
No de repérage
No de référence
Description
Qté pour 9502
Qté pour 9602
1
910610
Décalcomanie de protecteur d'admission
1
1
2
920600
Écrou à insertion en nylon 5/16- 18
11
11
3
911130
Bride de protecteur d'admission
3
3
4
921100
Ensemble de protecteur d'admission
1
1
5
114B
Contre-écrou à bride en dents de scie 5/16- 18
14
14
6
921120
Panneau avant
1
1
7
920502
Boulon hex. 5/16- 24 x 1,75 qual. 8
1
-
7
910518
Tête à bride 3/8 – 24 x 1,5 qual. 5
-
1
8
920200
Ensemble ventilateur SHO 5 ch
1
-
8
920208
Ensemble ventilateur SHO 6 ch
-
1
9
117
Clavette 3/16 x 3/16 x 1
1
-
9
915
Clavette 1/4 x 1/4 x 2
-
1
10
920503
Rondelle plate épaisse 5/16
1
1
6.
No de repérage
7.
No de référence
Description
Qté pour 9502
Qté pour 9602
2
114C
Écrou à insertion en nylon 5/16-18
11
11
5
114B
Contre-écrou à bride en dents de scie 5/16-18
14
14
14
910916
Moteur Honda 5 ch
1
-
14
910914
Moteur Briggs 6 ch
-
1
15
946
Pince d'étrangleur
1
1
16
910301
Câble de l’étrangleur
1
1
17
900301
Guidon
1
1
18
900302
Poignée (jeu de 2)
1
1
19
179
1/4-20 x 1 3/4 HHCS qual. 5
1
1
21
910526
Vis autotaraudeuse pour tôles 10-32 x 3/4
1
1
22
972
Contre-écrou à deux voies 1/4-20
1
1
23
920300
Ensemble de roue à pneumatique déporté, diam. 12 po
2
2
24
312
Bague de retenue
2
2
25
405-1
Rondelle plate 5/8 SAE
2
2
26
932-1
Essieu
1
1
30
916-2
Montant de guidon
2
2
31
163
Rondelle plate 5/16
12
12
32
920007
Boîtier droit de soufflante 6/8/10 ch
1
1
33
920009
Boîtier gauche de soufflante - 6/8/10 ch
1
1
34
942
5/16-18 x 1,75 HHCS qual. 5
8
8
35
129D
Rondelle fendue d'arrêt régulière 5/16
4
4
36
113
5/16-18 x 1,5 HHCS
4
4
58
934B
Roulement de roue à pneumatique
6
6
No de repérage
No de référence
Description
Qté pour 9502
Qté pour 9602
5
114B
Contre-écrou à bride en dents de scie 5/16-18
14
14
10
920000
Carter SHO 5 ch
1
1
11
920602
Décalcomanie de carter Little Wonder - 5 ch
-
1
11
910629
Décalcomanie de carter Little Wonder - 6 ch
1
-
12
920603
Décalcomanie d’avertissement SHO
1
1
13
910503
Boulon à bride à tête Whiz 5/16-24 x 3/4
4
4
20
973
Contre-écrou à deux voies 10-32
6
6
37
910130
Ressort de déflecteur
1
1
38
8-18
Bague de retenue
3
3
39
910131
Bouton de serrage
1
1
40
963
Rondelle d'arrêt à dents externes 5/16
1
1
41
910100
Déflecteur latéral 6 ch
1
1
42
329
Vis à bride en dents de scie 10-32 x 5/8
2
2
43
910105
Déflecteur interne 6 ch
1
1
44
910132
Poignée de déflecteur
1
1
49
102B
Contre-écrou à deux voies 3/8-16
1
1
50
900501
Boulon 3/8-16 x 5 1/4
1
1
51
910402
Support de roue HO peint
1
1
52
934
Roue à pneumatique symétrique
1
1
53
900404
Manchon de roue à pneumatique
1
1
54
900405
Entretoise de support de roue avant
2
2
58
934B
Roulement de roue à pneumatique
6
6
59
300507
10-32 x 5 1/2 Hex M/S
4
4
8.
POLITIQUE DE SERVICE ET DE GARANTIE LIMITÉE POUR CINQ ANS POUR
LES SOUFFLANTES À GRAND DÉBIT À MOTEUR À ESSENCE SHO
Toutes les soufflantes à essence à grand débit Little Wonder sont garanties contre les vices
de matériaux et d'exécution pendant une période de CINQ ANS depuis la date d'achat, lorsqu'elles
sont utilisées à FINS RÉSIDENTIELLES ou à FINS COMMERCIALES. Toute soufflante à
essence à grand débit Little Wonder ou pièce qui s'avère défectueuse durant la période de
garantie doit être renvoyée à un revendeur Little Wonder agréé.
Les moteurs de tous les produits à essence sont garantis séparément par le constructeur du moteur.
Par conséquent, aucune garantie, explicite ou implicite, n’est fournie par Little Wonder sur
les moteurs des produits à essence.
Les frais de transport des pièces détachées et des appareils renvoyés en vue de leur remplacement
dans le cadre de cette garantie incombent à l'acheteur.
CETTE GARANTIE sera de nul effet si le produit a fait l'objet d'une utilisation erronée, de
négligence ou d'un accident, ou si le produit a été réparé ou altéré à l'extérieur de notre usine de
Southampton ou d'un centre de réparation agréé d'une manière qui influe sur son état ou son
fonctionnement.
Little Wonder décline toute responsabilité en cas de dommages particuliers indirects ou
accessoires liés à la défectuosité du matériel. Aucune garantie implicite, notamment garantie de
qualité marchande ou d'aptitude à une fin particulière, ne s'étend au-delà de la période de garantie
spécifiée ci-dessus.
LA PRÉSENTE GARANTIE n’est valide que si la carte de garantie et d’enregistrement ci-jointe a
été correctement remplie et renvoyée à Little Wonder, division de la société Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc.,
au moment de l’achat.
AVERTISSEMENT
DANGER
L’ÉCHAPPEMENT DU MOTEUR DE CE PRODUIT
CONTIENT DES PRODUITS CHIMIQUES DÉCLARÉS
PAR L’ÉTAT DE LA CALIFORNIE RESPONSABLES
DE CANCER, MALFORMATIONS CONGÉNITALES
OU AUTRES ANOMALIES DE LA REPRODUCTION.
LITTLE WONDER®
DIVISION OF SCHILLER-PFEIFFER, INCORPORATED
1028 STREET ROAD, P.O. BOX 38
SOUTHAMPTON, PA 18966
Tél. : 877-596-6337 • Télécopieur : 215-357-8045
www.littlewonder.com
Les caractéristiques, descriptions et illustrations de ce guide sont exactes au mieux de notre connaissance au moment de la publication, mais elles sont susceptibles
d’être modifiées sans préavis.
SHO
Surburban High Output Blower
Owners Manual and Safety Instructions
Soufflante à grand débit Suburban
Manuel d’utilisation et Consignes de sécurité
Soplador “Suburban” de alta capacidad
Manual del propietario e instructivo de seguridad
© 2003 Little Wonder, División de Schiller - Pfeiffer, Inc. Todos los Derechos Reservados.
Índice de materias
Información importante
Información importante
A. Introducción
Introducción . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
Información del servicio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
Información especial de seguridad . . . . . . . . . .1
Seguridad y Advertencias
Etiquetas engomadas de salvaguardias . . . . . . .2
Reglas generales de seguridad . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Advertencias – “No hacer” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Advertencias – “Hacer siempre” . . . . . . . . . . .3
Advertencias con el motor y el combustible –
“No hacer” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Advertencias con el motor y el combustible –
“Hacer siempre” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Instrucciones del ensamblado . . . . . . . . .4
Por conducto de todos los que prestamos nuestros servicios en
Little Wonder, nos gustaría extenderle nuestro agradecimiento
por haber adquirido un soplador “Suburban” de alta capacidad
Little Wonder impulsado por un motor de gasolina. Este
soplador de uso profesional ha sido diseñado con los más altos
estándares de la industria, con el fin de asegurarle su
funcionamiento ininterrumpido, durante muchas horas.
Este manual le proporcionará la información necesaria para la
operación, servicio eficiente, y segura de este equipo. Para su
propia seguridad, es sumamente importante que usted lea y
entienda el contenido completo de este manual, antes de operar
su soplador.
B. Información del servicio
Motor
- Consulte el manual del motor que se suministra y
adjunta por conducto del fabricante.
- O en un centro de reparación y servicio autorizado por el
fabricante.
Otros componentes
Operación . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Mantenimiento . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Diagrama de los componentes . . . . . . . . .6
Garantía . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Contraportada
USOS MÚLTIPLES:
La amplia y útil versatilidad que ofrece la
línea de sopladores Little Wonder los hace
idealmente adecuados para una amplia
variedad de usos - barrido de hojas muertas,
recortes de césped, desechos de desbrozado,
secado de canchas de tenis, limpieza de las
entradas a las cocheras de gran tamaño,
estadios, estacionamientos, superficies de
mampostería, la pre-limpieza de techos antes
de ser reparados, y un sinnúmero de tareas
varias.
1.
- Comuníquese con su distribuidor Little Wonder de la
localidad.
C. Información especial de seguridad
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
ES DEL CONOCIMIENTO DEL ESTADO DE CALIFORNIA
QUE EL HUMO DEL ESCAPE DEL MOTOR INSTALADO EN
ESTE PRODUCTO CONTIENE PRODUCTOS QUÍMICOS
QUE CAUSAN CÁNCER, DEFECTOS EN EL NACIMIENTO,
O CUALQUIER OTRA CLASE DE LESIONES EN EL
SISTEMA REPRODUCTOR.
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
ATENCIÓN: ESTE SÍMBOLO PUNTUALIZA LAS
INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD MÁS IMPORTANTES.
CUANDO VEA ESTE SÍMBOLO,
¡PRÉSTELE ATENCIÓN A LA ADVERTENCIA!
¡MANTÉNGASE ALERTA!
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
CUMPLA CON LAS INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD
MENCIONADAS EN ESTE MANUAL, PARA REDUCIR EL
POTENCIAL DE SUFRIR UN ACCIDENTE. OMITIR
CUMPLIR CON ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES PUDIERA DAR
COMO RESULTADO LESIONES PERSONALES Y/O DAÑAR
EL EQUIPO O LOS BIENES DE SU PROPIEDAD.
Seguridad y Advertencias
A. Etiquetas engomadas de salvaguardias
Un elemento importante del sistema de seguridad incorporado
en este soplador son las etiquetas de advertencia e información
localizadas en varias partes de la unidad. Estas etiquetas
deberán ser sustituidas con unas nuevas, si estas se hacen
ilegibles como resultado del efecto de los abrasivos, etc. Queda
bajo su propia responsabilidad reemplazar estas etiquetas
cuando se dificulte su lectura. La ubicación de estas etiquetas y
los números de componente que las identifican se ilustran
abajo.
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
EL USO O MANTENIMIENTO INAPROPIADO DE ESTE
SOPLADOR, ASÍ COMO U OMITIR EL USO DEL EQUIPO DE
PROTECCIÓN APROPIADO, PODRÍA DAR COMO
RESULTADO SERIAS LESIONES PERSONALES.
LEA Y ENTIENDA TODAS LAS REGLAS PARA LA
OPERACIÓN SEGURA, ASÍ COMO TODAS LAS
INSTRUCCIONES IMPRESAS EN ESTE MANUAL.
USE SIEMPRE DISPOSITIVOS DE PROTECCIÓN PARA LA
VISTA Y EL OÍDO.
Cuidado: Lanzamiento de
objetos.
Mantenga alejados a los
curiosos.
Usar siempre protección
para la vista y los oídos.
Antes de hacer cualquier
reparación o labor de
mantenimiento, desconecte el
cable de la bujía. Cerciórese de
que el acelerador esté en la
posición STOP.
Lea y entienda el contenido del
manual del propietario. Prestarle
siempre atención particularmente
a todas las secciones relacionadas
con la seguridad. Conserve su
manual del propietario en un
lugar seguro.
Mantenga alejadas las manos y
los pies de las zonas de descarga
del aire. Las aspas giratorias del
soplador podrían causarle serias
lesiones.
Ubicación de la etiqueta en el
soplador
Núm./Comp. 910609
Etiqueta de advertencia
2.
Reglas generales de seguridad
1. Leer y entender siempre el contenido del manual del
propietario. Prestarle siempre atención particularmente a
todas las secciones relacionadas con la seguridad.
Conserve su manual del propietario en un lugar seguro.
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
2. MANTENGA ALEJADOS A LOS INFANTES Y CURIOSOS.
NO PERMITA QUE LOS INFANTES, MASCOTAS Y
CURIOSOS ESTÉN EN LAS CERCANÍAS. NO PERMITA QUE
LOS INFANTES MANIPULEN EL SOPLADOR. MANTENGA A
LOS INFANTES A UNA DISTANCIA SEGURA DE LA ZONA
DONDE ESTÉ TRABAJANDO. NUNCA PERMITA QUE UNA
PERSONA MENTALMENTE INCAPACITADA, BAJO LOS
EFECTOS DE LAS BEBIDAS ALCOHÓLICAS O DROGAS, O
DEMASIADO JÓVENES OPEREN EL SOPLADOR.
3. NO HAGA UN ESFUERZO ADICIONAL POR
EXTENDER SU ALCANCE, O APOYARSE SOBRE
UNA SUPERFICIE INESTABLE. Mantenga en todo
momento el equilibrio y apóyese firmemente sobre sus
pies.
4. OPERARIOS MÚLTIPLES - Mantenga una distancia
segura entre dos o más operarios, cuando ambos estén
trabajando simultáneamente.
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
EL SOPLADOR SEGUIRÁ GIRANDO POR INERCIA, DESPUÉS DE
HABER INTERRUMPIDO SU FUNCIONAMIENTO.
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
SI EL SOPLADOR ES UTILIZADO INAPROPIADAMENTE O
NO SE RESPETAN LAS SALVAGUARDAS PRECAUTORIAS,
EL USUARIO SE ARRIESGARÁ ÉL MISMO Y A OTRAS
PERSONAS, A SUFRIR LESIONES DE CONSIDERACIÓN.
LEA Y ENTIENDA LO SIGUIENTE, ANTES DE INTENTAR
OPERAR ESTE SOPLADOR.
A.
Advertencias – “Qué no hacer”
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
1. PELIGRO ASPAS DEL SOPLADOR GIRANDO MANTENGA LAS MANOS ALEJADAS. NO INTENTE
EXTRAER LOS MATERIALES ATASCADOS EN LA
ENTRADA O DESCARGA DEL AIRE, MIENTRAS EL
SOPLADOR ESTÉ EN FUNCIONAMIENTO.
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
2. PELIGRO - NO INSTALAR O EXTRAER LOS
ADITAMENTOS MIENTRAS EL SOPLADOR ESTE EN
FUNCIONAMIENTO. INTERRUMPA EL FUNCIONAMIENTO
DEL MOTOR ANTES DE HACERLE CUALQUIER
MODIFICACIÓN. CERCIÓRESE QUE EL ACELERADOR
ESTÉ EN SU POSICIÓN DE APAGADO (STOP) Y EL
SOPLADOR SE HAYA DETENIDO COMPLETAMENTE.
ANTES DE EXTRAER CUALQUIER MATERIAL ATASCADO,
DESCONECTE EL CABLE DE LA BUJÍA.
3.
3. NO DIRIGIR LA DESCARGA DEL SOPLADOR hacia
las personas, automóviles, cristales o cualesquiera otros
elementos similares que pudieran sufrir una lesión o
dañarse como consecuencia de los desperdicios lanzados
por el soplador.
4. NO INTENTAR REPARAR EL SOPLADOR - Haga
que las reparaciones sean ejecutadas por un distribuidor
Little Wonder o personal de reparación calificado.
Cerciórese que solamente sean instalados los componentes
de repuesto Little Wonder y aquellos recomendados por el
fabricante del motor.
B.
Advertencias – “Qué sí hacer”
1. VESTIR APROPIADAMENTE - No use ropa holgada ni
alhajas. Estos elementos podrían ser atrapados por los
componentes en movimiento. Se recomienda el uso de
guantes reforzados, calzado antirresbalante y gafas de
seguridad. Use siempre protectores de los oídos, cuando le
sea posible. Use una mascarilla para evitar respirar el
polvo.
2. MANTÉNGASE ALERTA - Preste atención a lo que
esté haciendo y use su sentido común. No opere el
soplador si usted está fatigado.
3. MANTENGA LAS MANOS ALEJADAS DE LA
ENTRADA DE AIRE Y DEL CONDUCTO DE
DESCARGA - Mantenga ambas manos en el manubrio,
mientras el soplador esté en funcionamiento.
4. MANTENGA Y EXAMINE EL SOPLADOR
CUIDADOSAMENTE - Siga las instrucciones de
mantenimiento que se mencionan en el manual. No use el
soplador sin habérsele instalado el silenciador, o si está
defectuoso.
5. CONSERVE EL SOPLADOR BAJO TECHO - Cuando
el soplador no esté en uso, manténgalo bajo techo, en un
área protegida (un lugar seco), en donde no esté fácilmente
al alcance de los infantes. El soplador, así como el
combustible, no deberán ser conservados en el interior de
una casa. Mantenga el acelerador en la posición STOP.
6. CERCIÓRESE QUE EL SOPLADOR ESTE
COMPLETAMENTE ENSAMBLADO - Nunca opere el
soplador sin estar todas las guardas y deflectores colocados
en su lugar. Cerciórese que todas las tuercas, pernos y
tornillos estén instalados y apretados apropiadamente.
7. MANTENGA EL ACELERADOR EN LA POSICION
"STOP" MIENTRAS NO ESTE EN USO.
Procurar siempre que dos o más operarios estén a una
distancia segura cuando ambos operen equipos de manera
simultánea.
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
8. ¡ADVERTENCIA! CON EL FIN DE EVITAR DAÑAR EL
MOTOR COMO CONSECUENCIA DE UN
SOBRECALENTAMIENTO O SOBRE ACELERACIÓN,
MANTENGA LIMPIO Y DESPEJADO DE HOJAS SECAS Y
CUALQUIER OTRO DESPERDICIO EL ENSAMBLE DEL
ARRANCADOR DE RETROCESO AUTOMÁTICO DEL
MOTOR Y LAS ÁREAS DE ENTRADA Y DESCARGA DE
AIRE DEL SOPLADOR.
C.
Advertencias del motor y/o
combustible – “Qué no hacer”
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
MANEJE EL COMBUSTIBLE CUIDADOSAMENTE, ES
ALTAMENTE INFLAMABLE. RESURTIR EL
COMBUSTIBLE, MIENTRAS EL MOTOR ESTÁ CALIENTE,
O EN LAS CERCANÍAS DE UNA FUENTE DE IGNICIÓN,
PODRÍA PROVOCAR UN INCENDIO Y DAR COMO
RESULTADO LESIONES PERSONALES DE
CONSIDERACIÓN Y/O DAÑOS A SUS BIENES.
1. No fumar mientras maneja el combustible.
2. No resurtir de combustible el tanque, si el motor
está caliente o en funcionamiento.
3. No resurtir de combustible el tanque estando bajo
techo.
4. CUIDADO - No arrancar o hacer funcionar el motor
en interiores, ya que el silenciador del motor emite
monóxido de carbono.
5. No operar el soplador en un área sin ventilación.
6. No usar el soplador, si el sistema eléctrico del
mismo provoca chispas fuera del cilindro. Verifique
periódicamente las condiciones de la bujía. Al
verificarla, mantenga la bujía a una distancia segura
del cilindro y evitar de esta manera la ignición de
los vapores del combustible en el interior del
cilindro.
D.
Advertencias con el motor y el
combustible – “Hacer siempre”
1. MANEJE EL COMBUSTIBLE CON CUIDADO.
ES ALTAMENTE INFLAMABLE. Rellene el
tanque de combustible antes de iniciar sus labores.
2. Use siempre gasolina que no haya perdido sus
cualidades. La gasolina que haya perdido sus
cualidades podrá causar fallas.
3. Tirar siempre lentamente de la cuerda del
arrancador, hasta sentir cierta resistencia. Ahora, tire
súbitamente del cordón para evitar el contragolpe
del resorte y evitar lesionarse un brazo o la mano.
4. Reinstale el tapón de la gasolina firmemente. Si se
derramó el combustible accidentalmente, aleje y
mueva el soplador de esa área y colóquelo en otro
lugar, así como el envase que contiene el
combustible y tenga cuidado de no provocar una
fuente de ignición.
5. Evite derramar el combustible y el aceite. Limpie y
seque la unidad antes de usarla. Aléjese a una
distancia mínima de 3 metros (10 pies), del punto en
donde usted llenó el tanque de combustible, antes de
arrancar el motor.
6. Conserve siempre la gasolina en un envase de uso
comprobado. Llene el tanque de combustible
cuidadosamente y en exteriores.
Instrucciones de ensamblado del
soplador
*NOTA: Los números entre paréntesis representan los números
de referencia ilustrados en la sección que contiene la lista de
componentes y el diagrama esquemático. Consulte las páginas
9 - 11.
1. Instale los manubrios inferiores (30) sobre la plataforma
superior de la base (32,33). Fíjelos con cuatro tornillos con
cabeza de 5/16 pulg - 18 x 1 3/4 pulg (34), cuatro
arandelas niqueladas planas de 5/16 pulg (31) y cuatro
tuercas con núcleo de nylon de 5/16 pulg -18 (2),
apretados con la fuerza de los dedos.
2. Instale el manubrio superior (17) con cuatro tornillos con
cabeza de 5/16 pulg x 1 1 3/4 pulg (34), ocho arandelas de
5/16 pulg y cuatro tuercas con núcleo de nylon de 5/16
pulg-18 (2) apretadas con la fuerza de los dedos. Apriete
las tuercas y los tornillos que sostienen al manubrio
inferior. Apriete las tuercas y tornillos que sostienen al
manubrio superior, hasta que el tubo del manubrio inferior
se comprima contra el manubrio superior. Se considera
normal que el tubo del manubrio inferior se comprima un
poco.
3. Instale el cable del acelerador en el manubrio superior con
el uso de un tornillo de 1/4 pulg - 20 x 1 3/4 pulg con
casquillo (19) y una tuerca con núcleo de nylon de 1/4
pulg - 20 (22) a través del orificio del manubrio superior
(17). Éste cable quedará instalado en el lado izquierdo.
Inserte el tornillo para lámina de 10-32 x 3/4 pulg a través
del orificio del control del acelerador y hacia el interior del
orificio piloto en el manubrio y apriételo. (AVISO: Apretar
excesivamente el tornillo instalado en los controles del
lado izquierdo, pudiese dañar el control.) Una vez que
haya apretado el tornillo 10-32, retroceda al tornillo de 1/4
pulg y apriételo lo suficiente hasta obtener un movimiento
libre en el control. Si el acelerador no se mantiene en su
posición al arrancar el motor, apriete este mismo tornillo
un poco más. Conecte el sujetador del acelerador (15) al
manubrio superior.
4. Incline el soplador hacia atrás, apoyándolo sobre el
manubrio e instale el soporte de la rueda delantera (51) por
encima de los tres pernos colocados en la parte inferior del
frente del bastidor del soplador. Fíjela firmemente con tres
tuercas con brida de 5/16 pulg - 18 (5).
5. Inserte el mango de la rueda neumática (53) en la rueda
neumática delantera (52). Instale los espaciadores de la
rueda neumática (54) por encima del mango del eje en
ambos lados de la rueda e instale el soporte en la rueda
delantera (51). Inserte el tornillo del eje de 3/8 pulg - 16 x
5 1/4 pulg (50) a través del soporte de la rueda y el mango
del eje. Fije el tornillo firmemente con la tuerca de 3/8 - 16
(49) del eje.
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
TODOS LOS SOPLADORES LITTLE WONDER SON
EMBARCADOS SIN ACEITE EN EL MOTOR. USE ACEITE
SAE 30 CUANDO RELLENE EL DEPÓSITO. CONSULTE EN
EL MANUAL INSTRUCTIVO DEL FABRICANTE DEL
MOTOR LAS INSTRUCCIONES APROPIADAS PARA LA
OPERACIÓN DEL MOTOR.
4.
Instrucciones operativas
Instrucciones de mantenimiento - cont.
Consulte el manual del fabricante del motor y entérese del
procedimiento operativo del motor.
Verifique periódicamente el nivel de aceite del motor. Cerciórese de
mantener el nivel de aceite al nivel correcto. Verifique el nivel de aceite,
después de cada 5 horas de operación, o diariamente, antes de arrancar el
motor. Use aceite SAE 30.
Little Wonder recomienda el uso de aceite SAE 30. El uso de
aceite con viscosidad múltiple dará como resultado un mayor
consumo de aceite y la posibilidad de dañar el motor.
Las hojas muertas, la paja y cualquier otro desperdicio podrá
ser guiado hacia una hilera formada por las hojas o a un lugar
en donde se hayan amontonado, bastando simplemente
maniobrar la unidad y dirigir el flujo de aire como sea
adecuado.
El flujo del aire expulsado podrá ser dirigido, ya sea hacia un
lado o hacia el frente, con el uso del deflector de dos
posiciones. La posición de descarga al frente podrá ser
utilizada para eliminar los desperdicios acumulados en las
bardas, cercas, etc., la posición de descarga lateral podrá ser
utilizada para conformar hileras o montones. El deflector
horizontal dirige la descarga de aire hacia abajo para "cincelar"
por debajo las hojas y desperdicios mojados y pesados. La
velocidad de la descarga se regula con el uso del control del
acelerador.
Colocar el deflector en el orificio superior le permitirá
descargar un mayor volumen de aire hacia abajo. Colocar el
deflector en el orificio inferior le permitirá descargar un mayor
volumen de aire hacia arriba. Con el fin de reducir la
formación de hileras de desperdicios, o descargar el aire por
encima de un obstáculo, dirija el deflector hacia arriba.
Los cambios aparentemente poco significativos hechos al
deflector tendrán un efecto mayor en el flujo de aire.
Experimente con las posiciones de la descarga, hasta encontrar
la que mejor cumpla con sus necesidades.
Obtenga el mejor rendimiento del equipo, cerciórese que el
ensamble del arrancador de resorte, la entrada de aire del
soplador y las áreas de descarga no contengan obstrucciones u
hojas muertas o desperdicios.
Instrucciones de mantenimiento
Importante: Cambie el aceite después de las primeras 5 de
operación. Esto es significativamente importante para garantizar la
prolongación de la vida útil de su motor Honda GC160. El motor GC160
se afloja rápidamente y proporciona toda su potencia. Los productos
secundarios como resultado del aflojamiento del motor deberán ser
eliminados cambiando el aceite después de las primeras 5 horas de
operación, según las recomendaciones del fabricante del motor. Extraiga
el tapón de vaciado del aceite y permita que el aceite se vacíe mientras el
motor está caliente. Reinstale el tapón de vaciado del aceite. Extraiga el
tapón de llenado de aceite y rellene el motor con el aceite nuevo.
Arranque y haga funcionar el motor a su velocidad mínima durante 30
segundos. Interrumpa el funcionamiento del motor. Espere 30 segundos y
vuelva a verificar el nivel de aceite. Agregue una cantidad adicional de
aceite, en caso necesario, hasta lograr que el nivel de aceite se derrame
en el tapón de llenado. El manual del propietario Honda ilustra la manera
en la que el aceite se vacía en el lado del silenciador del motor. Little
Wonder le proporciona una ranura para vaciar el aceite, que está
colocada en su plataforma, para vaciar el aceite por su lado opuesto (lado
del tanque de combustible) del motor. Pudiera ser más fácil vaciar el
aceite por el lado del tanque de combustible.
Instrucciones para extraer el
ventilador de aspas:
(Este procedimiento deberá ser ejecutado por un distribuidor calificado
Little Wonder)
1. Extraiga el protector de la entrada de aire y el panel del frente.
2. Extraiga el tornillo que sostiene el ventilador contra el cigüeñal del
motor.
3. El ventilador tiene una tuerca de 3/4 pulg - 16 soldada en el centro
del ventilador. Inserte un tornillo de 3/4 pulg con clasificación 5 ú 8
y haga girar el tornillo para hacer palanca en el ventilador (o hacer
presión) y extraerlo del motor. (Se sugiere el uso del tornillo
extractor de presión Little Wonder componente # 910515.)
4. Vuelva a reensamblarlo con el uso de una arandela plana (#
920503) y un tornillo nuevo (# 920502) con una tuerca Loctite (#
242).
1. Mantenga todas las tuercas, tornillos y pernos apretados
firmemente.
Cable
2. Nunca almacene el soplador dentro de una edificación o en
un lugar confinado, si el tanque de combustible contiene
aún gasolina y en donde los vapores puedan ser inflamados
por una flama abierta o una chispa.
Al efectuar labores de
mantenimiento o reparación,
prevenga arrancar
accidentalmente el motor de la
unidad, desconectando el cable
de la bujía.
3. Consulte, en todo momento, el manual de instrucciones los
detalles de importancia, si el producto será almacenado
durante un periodo de tiempo extenso.
4. Motor - 4 tiempos. (Consulte las recomendaciones
relacionadas con el combustible, así como la información
adicional mencionada en las instrucciones operativas del
manual del fabricante.)
5. Ruedas - Sin cámara. Inflarlas a una presión de aire de 30
P.S.I.
6. Las etiquetas deberán ser inspeccionadas antes de cada
uso. Sustituya inmediatamente las etiquetas dañadas.
Hex. de 1/4
pulg
TUBO
Tapones
típicos de
vaciado
TAPÓN DE VACIADO DEL ACEITE
Vaciado del aceite
5.
NIVEL DEL ACEITE
Llenado del aceite
Especificaciones de par de torsión de los tornillos y tuercas del soplador
Localización
Tamaño del tornillo/tuerca
Bastidor sobre la carátula del motor
5/16 pulg - 24 x 3/4 pulg cabeza con brida
Plataforma al bastidor
5/16 pulg - 18 tuerca con brida
Motor a la plataforma
Núm./Comp.
Par de torsión mín.
Ft-Lbs (in-lbs)
Par de torsión máx.
Ft-Lbs (in-lbs)
910503
22 (264)
28 (336)
114-B
16 (192)
22 (276)
5/16 pulg - 18 x 1 clas 5.
113
19 (228)
25 (300)
Manubrio inferior a la plataforma
5/16 pulg - 18 x 1.75 clas 5.
942
19 (228)
25 (300)
Manubrio superior al manubrio inferior
5/16 pulg - 18 x 1.75 clas 5.
942
19 (228)
25 (300)
Acelerador al manubrio
1/4 pulg - 20 x 1.5 clas. 2
378
4 (48)
6 (72)
Deflector interior al gancho
10-32 x .625 cabeza con brida clas. 5
329
(52)
(71)
Ventilador al cigüeñal 2.700 kg (95 oz)
5/16 pulg x 1.75 tornillo hexagonal clas. 8
920502
16 (190)
18 (220)
Ventilador al cigüeñal 2.700 kg (95 oz)
3/8 pulg - 24 x 1.5 cabeza con brida clas. 5
910518
39
51
Panel delantero al bastidor (perno corto)
5/16 pulg - 18 tuerca con brida
114-B
16 (192)
22 (276)
Abrazadera de la guarda de entrada (perno largo)
5/16 pulg - 18 tuerca muloc
114-C
-
8 (100)
Soporte de la rueda al bastidor
5/16 pulg - 18 tuerca con brida
114-B
16 (192)
22 (276)
Tornillo del eje de la rueda delantera
3/8 pulg -16 x 5.25 clas. 5
900501
34
45
Diagrama de los componentes
Clave #
Componente #
1
910610
2
Descripción
9502 Cantidad
9602 Cantidad
Etiqueta de la guarda de entrada
1
1
920600
Tuerca con núcleo de nylon de 5/16 pulg - 18
11
11
3
911130
Abrazadera de la guarda de entrada
3
3
4
921100
Ensamble de la guarda de entrada
1
1
5
114B
Tuerca inmovilizadora con brida estriada de 5/16 pulg - 18
14
14
6
921120
Panel delantero
1
1
7
920502
5/16 pulg- 24 x 1.75 tornillo hexagonal clas. 8
1
-
7
910518
3/8 pulg - 24 x 1.5 cabeza con brida clas. 5
-
1
8
920200
Ensamble del soplador SHO de 5 H.P.
1
-
8
920208
Ensamble del soplador SHO de 6 H.P.
-
1
9
117
Cuña 3/16 x 3/16 x 1 pulg
1
-
9
915
Cuña 1/4 x 1/4 x 2 pulg
-
1
10
920503
Arandela de 5/16 pulg plana y gruesa
1
1
6.
Clave #
7.
Componente #
Descripción
9502 Cantidad 9602 Cantidad
2
114C
Tuerca con núcleo de nylon de 5/16 pulg -18
11
11
5
114B
Tuerca inmovilizadora con brida estriada de 5/16 pulg -18
14
14
14
910916
Motor Honda de 5 H.P.
1
-
14
910914
Motor Briggs de 6 H.P.
-
1
15
946
Sujetador del acelerador
1
1
16
910301
Cable del acelerador
1
1
17
900301
Manubrio superior
1
1
18
900302
Empuñadura (jgo. de 2)
1
1
19
179
HHCS 1/4 pulg - 20 x 1 3/4 pulg clas. 5
1
1
21
910526
Tornillo de lámina 10-32 x 3/4 pulg
1
1
22
972
Tuerca inmovilizadora de dos vías 1/4 pulg - 20
1
1
23
920300
Ensamble del compensador de la rueda neumática –12 pulg diámetro
2
2
24
312
Anillo de retención
2
2
25
405-1
Arandela plana de 5/8 pulg SAE
2
2
26
932-1
Eje
1
1
30
916-2
Manubrio inferior
2
2
31
163
Arandela plana de 5/16 pulg
12
12
32
920007
Plataforma derecha del soplador de 6/8/10 H.P.
1
1
33
920009
Plataforma izquierda del soplador de 6/8/10 H.P.
1
1
34
942
5/16 pulg - 18 x 1.75 HHCS gr 5
8
8
35
129D
Arandela de presión con ranura regular de 5/16 pulg
4
4
36
113
5/16 pulg - 18 x 1.5 HHCS
4
4
58
934B
Cojinete de la rueda neumática
6
6
Clave #
Núm. de componente
Descripción
9502 Cantidad
9602 Cantidad
5
114B
Tuerca inmovilizadora con brida y astriada de 5/16 pulg - 18
14
14
10
920000
Bastidor del SHO de 5 H.P.
1
1
11
920602
Etiqueta del bastidor Little Wonder – 5 H.P.
-
1
11
910629
Etiqueta del bastidor Little Wonder -6 H.P.
1
-
12
920603
Etiqueta de advertencia – SHO
1
1
13
910503
Tornillo con brida y cabeza Whiz de 5/16 pulg – 24 x 3/4 pulg
4
4
20
973
Tuerca inmovilizadora de 2 vías 10-32
6
6
37
910130
Resorte deflector
1
1
38
8-18
Anillo de retención
3
3
39
910131
Perilla
1
1
40
963
Arandela de presión exterior dentada 5/16 pulg
1
1
41
910100
Deflector lateral – 6 H.P.
1
1
42
329
Tornillo astriado con brida 10-32 x 5/8 pulg
2
2
43
910105
Deflector interno – 6 H.P.
1
1
44
910132
Mango deflector
1
1
49
102B
Tuerca inmovilizadora de 2 vías de 3/8 pulg
1
1
50
900501
Tornillo de 3/8 pulg – 16 x 5 de 1/4 pulg
1
1
51
910402
Soporte de la rueda pintado SHO
1
1
52
934
Rueda neumática simétrica
1
1
53
900404
Mango de la rueda neumática
1
1
54
900405
Espaciador del soporte de la rueda delantera
2
2
58
934B
Cojinete de la rueda neumática
6
6
59
300507
Tuerca hexagonal 10-32 x 5 1/2 pulg M/S
4
4
8.
GARANTÍA DE SERVICIO LIMITADA A 5 AÑOS Y PÓLIZA DE GARANTÍA PARA
LOS SOPLADORES SUBURBANOS DE ALTA CAPACIDAD OPERADOS CON
MOTOR DE GASOLINA.
Todos los sopladores marca Little Wonder impulsados con un motor de gasolina, están
garantizados contra defectos en sus materiales y mano de obra durante un periodo de CINCO
AÑOS a partir de la fecha de compra, mientras sean son utilizados para SERVICIO
RESIDENCIAL o COMERCIAL. Cuando a cualquier soplador suburbano de alta potencia
Little Wonder impulsado por un motor de gasolina o alguno de sus componentes se le
determine estar defectuoso y dentro del periodo de garantía, este deberá ser devuelto a cualquier
distribuidor registrado Little Wonder.
Los motores para todos los productos impulsados con un motor de gasolina están garantizados por
separado y por el fabricante del motor. Por lo tanto, no se hace garantía alguna, ya sea expresa o
implícita, para los motores a gasolina instalados en los productos de Little Wonder.
El costo de la transportación de los componentes y las unidades enviadas para su reparación bajo
esta garantía deberá ser cubierto por el adquiriente.
ESTA GARANTÍA no surtirá efecto alguno si el producto ha sido sujeto al mal uso, negligencia o
accidente, o si el producto ha sido reparado o alterado fuera de nuestra fábrica en Southhampton o
de las instalaciones de reparación autorizadas, bajo cualquier circunstancia que afecte sus
condiciones u operación.
Little Wonder no asumirá la responsabilidad que resulte de cualesquiera daños especiales,
indirectos, o consecuenciales debido a cualquier equipo que se determine estar defectuoso.
Cualquier garantía implícita, que incluya la comerciabilidad o adaptación para un propósito en
particular, no se extenderá más allá de la vigencia de lo manifestado en la garantía.
ESTA GARANTÍA solamente entrará en vigor si la tarjeta de Registro y/o Garantía que se anexa
es llenada apropiadamente y devuelta a Little Wonder, Div. Of Schiller-Pfeiffer, Inc., al
momento de su adquisición.
ADVERTENCIA
PELIGRO
ES DEL CONOCIMIENTO DEL ESTADO DE CALIFORNIA
QUE EL HUMO DEL ESCAPE DEL MOTOR INSTALADO EN
ESTE PRODUCTO CONTIENE PRODUCTOS QUÍMICOS
QUE CAUSAN CÁNCER, DEFECTOS EN EL NACIMIENTO,
O CUALQUIER OTRA CLASE DE LESIONES EN EL
SISTEMA REPRODUCTOR.
LITTLE WONDER®
DIVISION OF SCHILLER-PFEIFFER, INCORPORATED
1028 STREET ROAD, P.O. BOX 38
SOUTHAMPTON, PA 18966
Tel. 877-596-6337 • FAX 215-357-8045
www.littlewonder.com
P/N 920702
02/04
Las especificaciones, descripciones y material ilustrativo en este material impreso son de la manera más exacta posible hasta el momento de su publicación, no
obstante lo anterior, quedan sujetas a modificaciones sin previo aviso.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising