ifs vtvr1500wdm ae
SECTION 00000
VT/VR1500WDM SERIES – FIBER OPTIC
TRANSMITTER AND RECEIVER
ENGINEERING SPECIFICATIONS
PART 1 - GENERAL
1.1 SUMMARY
A. Fiber Optic FM Video and Data Transmitter and
Receiver.
1.2 SECTION INCLUDES
A. VT/VR1520 Series FM Video with Return Data
– Standalone
B. VT/VR1520-R3 Series FM Video with Return
Data - Rack Mount
C. VT/VR1530 Series FM Video with Return Data
– Standalone
D. VT/VR1530-R3 Series FM Video with Return
Data - Rack Mount
1.3 REFERENCES
A. Underwriters Laboratory (UL)
B. Underwriters Laboratory Canada (ULC)
C. European Union Compliance (CE)
1.4 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
A. Performance Requirements: Provide an FM
Video Transmitter /Receiver and integrated data
transmitter system that transmits One-way video
and return data.
1. The system shall utilize 1310/1550nm optics
capable of simultaneous video and data
transmission on one multimode optical
fibers. (VT/VR1520WDM)
2. The system shall utilize integrated WDM
optics operating at 1310/1550nm capable of
simultaneous video and data transmission on
one single-mode optical fiber.
(VT/VR1530WDM)
1.5 SUBMITTALS
A. Product Data: Manufacturer’s printed product
data sheet for each type of Transmitter/Receiver
specified.
B. Detail Drawings: Electrical and optical connect
drawings. Product mounting template.
C. Manufacturer’s Installation and Operating
Manual: Printed installation and operating
information for each type of
Transmitter/Receiver specified.
D. Test Reports: Manufacturer’s Printed Test
Report via a Tektronics VM700A Video Test
Generator verifying product performance meets
or exceeds the specified product performance
referenced in Part 2.
E. Warranty: Manufacturer’s Printed Warranty
1.6 DELIVERY, STORAGE AND HANDLING
A. Deliver materials in unopened factory packaging
with Manufacturer’s bar coding to the job site.
B. Inspect product upon delivery to assure that
specified products have been received.
C. Store in original packaging in a climate
controlled environment. Storage Temperature
not to exceed: -40˚ C to +85˚ C
Project name/project number/date
(Optional information, e.g., owner, A/E)
1.7 PROJECT/SITE CONDITIONS
A. Temperature Requirements: Products shall
operate in an environment with an ambient
temperature range of –40˚ C to +74˚ C without
the assistance of fan-forced cooling.
B. Humidity Requirements: Products shall operate
in an environment with relative humidity of 0%
to 95% (non-condensing). If product is installed
in condensation conditions, unit shall have
conformal coating applied to the printed circuit
board.
1.8 WARRANTY
A. Standard International Fiber Systems
Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty: IFS
warrants the product to be free of factory defects
under manufacture’s Lifetime Warranty as
submitted under article 1.05 (E)
PART 2 - PRODUCTS
2.1 MANUFACTURER
A. Acceptable Manufacturer: International Fiber
Systems, Inc.; 16 Commerce Road, Newtown,
CT 06470 USA; Telephone: 203-426-1180; Fax
203-426-3326; Email: [email protected]; Internet:
www.ifs.com
B. Substitutions: Not Permitted
C. All fiber optic modules shall be supplied from a
single manufacturer.
2.2 MANUFACTURED UNITS
A. Model Number Descriptions: Reference Table
A: Product Number Descriptions
B. Model Compatibility Chart: Reference Table B:
Product Compatibility Chart
2.3 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
A. The FM Video Transmitter/Receiver and return
data transmitter system shall be an IFS
VT/VR1520WDM series module. The module
shall be capable of transmitting full color video
in real time in NTSC, PAL or SECAM formats.
The module shall support the transmission RS232 and RS-422 data. The module shall be
transparent to data protocols used by various
manufactures, providing for universal
compatibility should future system expansion or
changes be required. The module shall require
no in-field electrical or optical adjustments or inline attenuators to ease installation. The module
shall transmit the video and data signals using
frequency modulation of the optical signal. The
video and data is transmitted simultaneously on
one fiber and utilize an integrated WDM for
increased stability and reliability of system
performance. The module shall provide power
and optical carrier detect status indicating LED’s
for monitoring proper system operation. The
modules shall provide automatic re-settable
solid-state current limiters and independent
voltage regulators on each module to reduce the
chance of a single point failure of the system.
The module shall be hot swappable in a rack
mount system to reduce complete system shut
00000 - 1
Section Title
2.4
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
2.5
A.
B.
C.
2.6
A.
B.
2.7
A.
B.
2.8
A.
B.
C.
2.9
A.
down during maintenance or repair. The module
shall have an MTBF of >100,000 hours and
operate in an environment of –40˚ C to +74˚ C
and relative humidity between 0% to 95% (noncondensing). The module shall be UL and ULC
listed and CE marked. The circuit board shall be
UL 94 flame rated and meet all PCI standards.
All PC boards shall be designated with part
number, PC board number and show appropriate
revision number. Housing shall be of all metal
construction. All LED indicators and both
electrical and mechanical connections shall be
identified with silk-screened labels. The module
shall have a lifetime warranty to reduce system
life cycle cost in an event of a module failure.
VIDEO SPECIFICATIONS
Input Video: 1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth: 5 Hz – 8 MHz
Differential Gain: < 5 %.
Differential Phase: < 5 °.
Tilt: <1%
Signal/Noise Ratio: >55 dB @10dB ATTN.
DATA SPECIFICATIONS
Data Interface: EIA RS-232, RS-422 (NRZ,
NRZI, Manchester, Bi-Phase)
Data Encoding: Unit shall be transparent to data
encoding (i.e. NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Biphase)
Data Rate: DC-50 kbps (NRZ)
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS
IFS Model Number VT/VR1520WDM
1. Optical Fiber: 62.5/125 micron multimode
2. Number of Fibers Required: 1
3. Optical Wavelength: 1310nm/1550nm
4. Optical Power Budget: 15 dB
5. Optical Attenuation: No manual adjustments
required
IFS Model Number VT/VR1530WDM
1. Optical Fiber: 9/125 micron multimode
2. Number of Fibers Required: 1
3. Optical Wavelength: 1310nm/1550nm
4. WDM: Integrated WDM
5. Optical Power Budget: 15 dB
6. Optical Attenuation: No manual adjustments
STATUS INDICATORS
Power: On/Green – Off/Off
Optical Carrier Detect: Optical Carrier
Present/Yellow – No /Off
CONNECTORS
Optical: ST
Power and Data: Terminal Block with Screw
Clamps
Video: BNC (Gold Plated Center-PIN)
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Power:
12VDC @ 300mA
B. Current Protection: Automatic re-settable solidstate current limiters
C. Voltage Regulation: Solid-state, Independent on
each board
Section Title
D. Circuit Board: UL 94 flame rated and meets all
PCI standards.
E. Rack mount Card: Shall be hot-swappable with
IFS Model Number R3 (EIA 19” card cage)
2.10 MECHANICAL SPECIFICATIONS
A. Surface Mount Dimensions: 7.0” x 4.9” x 1.0”
(18.00 cm x 12.45 cm x 2.54 cm)
B. Rack Mount Dimensions: 7.7” x 5.0” x 1.0”
(19.56 cm x 12.70 cm x 2.54 cm)
C. Number of Rack Slots: 1
D. Finish: Module shall be constructed of a metal
enclosure with a powder coat finish model
Number F63B12 with all connections and
indicators silk-screened directly on unit. Rack
mount units shall be constructed of anodized
aluminum.
E. Weight: <2.0 lbs./1.0kg
2.11 ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIFICATIONS
A. MTBF: >100,000 Hours
B. Operating Temp: –40˚ C to +74˚ C
C. Storage Temp: -40˚ C to +85˚ C
D. Relative Humidity: 0% to 95% (noncondensing). If product is installed under
condensation conditions, unit shall have
conformal coating applied to the printed circuit
board. (Add –C to model number for conformal
coated printed circuit board)
2.12 REGULATORY AGENCIES/APPROVALS
AND LISTINGS
A. Underwriters Laboratory (UL) Listing Number:
I.T.E. 6D16
B. Underwriters Laboratory Canada (ULC) Listing
Number: I.T.E. 6D16
C. UL 94-flame rated PCB board: 94VO
D.
2.13 ACCESSORIES
A. Card Cage: IFS Model Number R3 (EIA 19”
card cage) shall be available to house and power
rack mount modules.
B. Blank Panels: IFS Model Number R3-BP shall
be available to cover unused rack slots.
PART 3 - EXECUTION
3.1 EXAMINATION
A. Inspect modules before installation.
B. Modules shall be free of any cosmetic defects or
damage.
C. All optical connectors shall be covered with dust
caps and remain on the module until installing
cable connectors to module.
D. Shipping box shall include the module, power
supply and operations manual.
3.2 PREPARATION
A. Standalone Module (Surface Mount)
1. Shall be mounted on a properly prepared
surface adequate for the size and weight of
module. The placement of the unit shall
allow provision for cable installation and
maintenance as indicated on the approved
detail drawings and in compliance with the
00000 - 2
Project name/project number/date
(Optional information, e.g., owner, A/E)
IFS mounting template and installation
manual.
B. Rack Mount Module (19” Rack)
1. Shall be installed in the IFS Model Number
R3 card cage. Ensure the card cage is
installed in a standard EIA 19” (482.6 mm)
rack or wall standoff bracket adequate for
the size and weight of the card cage. The
placement of the unit shall allow provision
for cable installation and maintenance as
indicated on the approved detail drawings
and in compliance with the IFS installation
manual.
C. Optical Fibers
1. Caution: NEVER look into the end of an
active optical fiber when using laser light
output. Eye damage can occur. Wear eye
protection when cleaving, terminating, and
splicing fiber.
2. The number and type (multimode or singlemode) of optical fiber shall meet the
requirements of the IFS model number in
article 2.06 used in the installation.
3. All optical fiber cables shall be properly
installed and terminated with the mating
optical connectors as submitted in article
2.08 (A).
4. The optical link shall be tested with either a
power meter, at a minimum, or OTDR to
ensure the link budget (overall path loss)
plus an added 3dB of optical safety margin
does not exceed the optical power budget as
submitted in article 2.06.
5. All optical connectors on cable shall be
cleaned in compliance to optical connector
manufactures specifications and covered
Project name/project number/date
(Optional information, e.g., owner, A/E)
3.3
A.
3.4
A.
B.
3.5
A.
B.
00000 - 3
with dust caps until connection to the fiber
optic module.
INSTALLATION
General: Locate fiber optic modules as indicated
on the approved detail drawings and install
module in compliance with the IFS installation
and operations manual.
TESTING
Testing the Fiber Optic Video Link.
1. Verify that the coax and optic fibers are
properly connected.
2. Make sure that power is applied to all fiber
optic modules, camera, and video monitor or
other equipment used in the system.
3. The AGC (automatic gain control) indicator
LED should be lit confirming a presence of
a video signal.
4. Successful video link operation should be
visible at this point as witnessed by a good
quality video picture on the monitor.
Testing the Fiber Optic Data Link.
1. Verify that the data leads and optical fibers
are properly connected.
2. Make sure that power is applied to all fiber
optic modules, controllers, and receiver
drivers or other equipment used in the
system.
3. Successful data link operation should be
confirmed at this point by using the
controller to pan, tilt, and zoom the camera
or communicate with other equipment.
CLEANING
Follow all instructions for proper use of solvents
and adhesives used for termination and splicing.
At completion of the installation, dispose of all
fiber scraps properly.
Section Title
MANUFACTURED UNITS REFERENCE TABLES
Table A: Product Number Descriptions
MAX. DISTANCE*
VT1500 SERIES
DESCRIPTION
VT1520WDM
MM 1310/1550nm, 1 Fibers
6.2 Miles (10 KM)
6.2 Miles (10 KM)
VT1520WDM-R3
MM 1310/1550nm, 1 Fibers, Rack Mount
43 Miles (69 KM)
VT1530WDM
SM 1310/1550nm, 1 Fibers
43 Miles (69 KM)
VT1530WDM-R3
SM 1310/1550nm, 1 Fibers, Rack Mount
* Maximum distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss by connectors, splices and patch
panels.
VR1500 SERIES
VR1520WDM
DESCRIPTION
MM 1310/1550nm, 1 Fibers
VR1520WDM-R3
VR1530WDM
VR1530WDM-R3
MM 1310/1550nm, 1 Fibers, Rack Mount
SM 1310/1550nm, 1 Fibers
SM 1310/1550nm, 1 Fibers, Rack Mount
Table B: Product Compatibility Chart
TRANSMITTER
VT1520WDM
VT1520WDM-R3
VT1530WDM
VT1530WDM-R3
COMPATIBLE RECEIVER
VR1520WDM, VR1520WDM-R3
VR1520WDM, VR1520WDM-R3
VR1530WDM, VR1530WDM-R3
VR1530WDM, VR1530WDM-R3
END OF SECTION
Section Title
00000 - 4
Project name/project number/date
(Optional information, e.g., owner, A/E)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement