Brocade 100 Gbps LR4 (10KM) Optical Transceiver

Brocade 100 Gbps LR4 (10KM) Optical Transceiver
www.brocade.com
DATA SHEET
BROCADE
100 GBPS LR4
(10 KM)
OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER
SERVICE
PROVIDER
NETWORK
HIGHLIGHTS
•Provides high system reliability
based on rigorous qualification
and certification testing
•Leverages unique design parameters
to provide the highest performance
with industry-leading Brocade solutions
to support business continuity and
disaster recovery
•Complies with 100GBASE-LR4
(IEEE 802.3ba) optical specifications,
helping to ensure compatibility with
other standards-compliant optics
•Helps eliminate issues resulting from
unexpected design changes, providing
ongoing end-to-end compatibility
•Optimizes connectivity with Brocade
platforms to enable maximum cable
distance
The Brocade One™ strategy helps
simplify networking infrastructures
through innovative technologies and
solutions. The Brocade optics family
supports this strategy by delivering
thoroughly tested and standardscompliant optics that enable simple,
non-stop connectivity across diverse
storage resources.
Optimized, Certified Optical
Transceivers for Extending
Service Provider Networks
Today’s service provider networking
environments and enterprise data
centers are undergoing an infrastructure
transformation, requiring higher speeds,
greater scalability, and higher levels of
performance and reliability to better meet
the demands of business. As speed and
performance needs increase, optical
transceivers have become an integral part
of overall system design. However, optical
transceiver design margins and parameters
vary widely, and can be the difference
between an optimized, highly reliable fabric,
and incompatibility issues that drive up
support costs.
rigorous qualification and certification
testing to provide an end-to-end solution
that is easier to maintain—helping improve
the availability of data center networks
supporting mission-critical applications.
The Brocade® 100 Gbps LR4 (10 km)
Ethernet optical transceiver, part of the
Brocade family of optical transceivers,
is optimized to fully leverage the
Brocade MLXe 100 Gbps router.
Together, these optical transceivers
provide state-of-the-art performance,
helping IT organizations achieve new
levels of infrastructure consolidation
while expanding the capabilities of their
applications and services.
The Brocade 100 Gbps LR4 Ethernet
optical transceiver is a 4-lane × 25 Gbps
CFP that complies with 100GBASE-LR4
specifications. Highlights include:
END-TO-END COMPATIBILITY
AND RELIABILITY
Brocade 100 Gbps LR4 Ethernet optical
transceivers support highly reliable
operations in service provider and data
center networks, and are optimized for
Brocade switching platforms. They undergo
KEY FEATURES
Brocade 100 Gbps LR4 C Form-Factor
Pluggables (CFPs) are hot-swappable,
low-voltage (3.3 V) digital diagnostic
Ethernet optical transceivers that support
high-speed serial links over single-mode
optical fiber at signaling rates up to
100 Gbps. They comply with the CFP MSA
and optical (IEEE 802.3ba) specifications.
•4×25 Gbps DFB lasers
•Optical interface specifications per IEEE
802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4
•Diagnostic features per CFP MSA,
providing real-time monitoring of:
-- Transmitted optical power
-- Received optical power
-- Laser bias current
-- Temperature
-- Supply voltage
www.brocade.com
DATA SHEET
•Industry-standard SC duplex connector
BROCADE 100 GBPS LR4 SPECIFICATIONS
•10 km link lengths on 9 µm singlemode fiber
Systems
Performance
4×25.8 Gbps line speed, full duplex
•IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser
eye safe
Media
Hot-pluggable, industry-standard C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP),
Duplex SC; 10 km single mode
Operating parameters
Transmit (Tx):
Wavelength: 1294.53 to 1296.59 nm
1299.02 to 1301.09 nm
1303.54 to 1305.63 nm
1308.09 to 1310.19 nm
Average power: 4.5 dBm max per channel; 10.5 dBm max (all channels)
RIN: −130 dB/Hz max
Optical return loss: 20 dB max
OMA: −1.3 dBm min per channel
Receive (Rx):
Wavelength: 1294.53 to 1296.59 nm
1299.02 to 1301.09 nm
1303.54 to 1305.63 nm
1308.09 to 1310.19 nm
Average power per lane: 4.5 dBm per channel
Optical return loss: −20 dBm max
Unstressed sensitivity: −8.6 dBm max per channel
SRS OMA: −6.8 dBm max per channel
3 dB cutoff maximum: 31 GHz
•Compliance with Restriction on
Hazardous Substances (RoHS) directive
FAMILY OF OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS
Brocade offers a comprehensive family of
reliable optical transceivers to provide highly
compatible, high-performance connectivity
to Brocade router, backbone, director, and
switch products.
For additional ordering information,
contact a Brocade representative or
visit www.brocade.com/howtobuy.
BROCADE GLOBAL SERVICES
Brocade Global Services delivers worldclass professional services and technical
support to maximize service providers’
investments in Brocade 100 Gbps LR4
Ethernet optical transceivers. Brocade
Professional Services offers assessment,
design, and implementation services to
optimize service providers’ networks to
meet increasing bandwidth demands.
Brocade Premier levels of support provide
personalized, preferential, and proactive
support, enabling service providers to
achieve non-stop networking and
maximum return on investment.
MAXIMIZING INVESTMENTS
To help optimize technology investments,
Brocade and its partners offer complete
solutions that include professional services,
technical support, and education. For
more information, contact a Brocade sales
partner or visit www.brocade.com.
Mechanicals
Size
Width: 82.00 mm (3.23 inches)
Height: 13.60 mm (0.54 inches)
Depth: 144.75 mm (5.70 inches)
Environmentals
Storage temperature
−40°C to 85°C
Power
Power dissipation (max)
24 W
BROCADE 100 GBPS LR4 ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
Description
100G-CFP-LR4-10KM
100 GbE CFP optic (SC), LR4, for distances up to 10 km over SMF
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
• North America: UL/CSA 60950, CDRH Class 1
• European Union: EN 60590, EN 60825 Class 1
Caution:
• Do not look through the optical ports, as
it is a potential eye hazard.
• CFP is an ESD sensitivity class-2 device.
It should be handled accordingly.
Corporate Headquarters
San Jose, CA USA
T: +1-408-333-8000
info@brocade.com
European Headquarters
Geneva, Switzerland
T: +41-22-799-56-40
emea-info@brocade.com
Asia Pacific Headquarters
Singapore
T: +65-6538-4700
apac-info@brocade.com
© 2011 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved. 06/11 GA-DS-1591-00
Brocade, the B-wing symbol, BigIron, DCFM, DCX, Fabric OS, FastIron, IronView, NetIron, SAN Health, ServerIron,
TurboIron, and Wingspan are registered trademarks, and Brocade Assurance, Brocade NET Health, Brocade One,
Extraordinary Networks, MyBrocade, VCS, and VDX are trademarks of Brocade Communications Systems, Inc., in the
United States and/or in other countries. Other brands, products, or service names mentioned are or may be trademarks
or service marks of their respective owners.
Notice: This document is for informational purposes only and does not set forth any warranty, expressed or implied,
concerning any equipment, equipment feature, or service offered or to be offered by Brocade. Brocade reserves the
right to make changes to this document at any time, without notice, and assumes no responsibility for its use. This
informational document describes features that may not be currently available. Contact a Brocade sales office for
information on feature and product availability. Export of technical data contained in this document may require an
export license from the United States government.
For information related to SFF Committee
documentation, visit www.sffcommittee.org.
For information about supported SAN standards,
visit www.brocade.com/sanstandards.
For information about switch and
device interoperability, visit
www.brocade.com/interoperability.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising