PM304 PARAPET MOUNT & ROOF MOUNT INSTRUCTION MANUAL

PM304 PARAPET MOUNT & ROOF MOUNT INSTRUCTION MANUAL
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
PARAPET MOUNT & ROOF MOUNT
PM304
Please thoroughly familiarize yourself with the information in this manual prior to installation and operation.
1. GENERAL
IMPORTANT SAFEGUARDS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Prior to install and use of this product, the following WARNINGS should be observed.
Installation and servicing should only be done by qualified service personnel and conform
to all local codes.
Unless the unit is specifically marked as a IPXX, it is designed for indoor use only and it
must not be installed where exposed to rain and moisture.
After replacement/repair of this unit’s electrical components, conduct a resistance
measurement between line and exposed parts to verify the exposed parts have not been
connected to line circuitry
The installation method and materials should be capable of supporting four times the
weight of the housing and dome camera combination.
Use stainless steel hardware to fasten the mount to outdoor surfaces.
2. DESCRIPTION
This unit is a middle-duty unit designed for Dome Camera System from the inside surface of a
roof parapet or similar structure and onto roof. The mount has a maximum load rating of 20
pounds(9kg). The mount allows the mounted equipment to be swiveled in toward the roof to
provide access for convenient rooftop servicing or adjustment.
3. INSTALLATION
Before Beginning
The hardware to install the mount depends on your installation requirements. The mount has
pre-drilled holes for use with 3/8-16(M10) type hardware. (This hardware is not included). Use
as many of the mounting holes as possible. We recommends 3/8-16(M10) type fastening
hardware. Multiple fastening positions facilitate mounting flexibility. For models Roof & Parapet,
mount using a minimum of five fasteners on each side of the mounting plate. If necessary to
prevent damage from water leakage, you should also have sealant(not supplied) to apply
around the bolt holes between the mount and mounting surface.
Be sure that the mount is installed in a location that can support the load.
All mounting hardware must have minimum pullout strength of 600 lb (272kg) per bolt. When
mounting to wood, use screws long enough to penetrate at least 2.5inches (6.4cm). If mounting
to a steel structure, drill holes according to the mounting pattern.
In masonry or concrete, use lead anchors or expansion bolts installed according to the
manufacturer’s instruction. Run all necessary cabling to the location selected for the installation.
Cables are routed up through the mount to the dome system.
Figure 1.
Mount hole size
2
Figure 2. Exploded Assembly Diagram
MOUNTING KIT COMPOMENTS
NO QTY.
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
3
6
2
7
1
8
1
9
1
10
2
11
12
12
12
13
12
14
3
15
3
16
1
17
1
18
12
19
1
PART NAME
Pipe40u-type
Pipe40-len60-st
Socket(1-12)
Nipple
Set screw M5 x 6
Pan head screw - M4 x 8
Base_plate
Pipe-fastener
Bracket_angle
Support-angle
Hexagon head bolt M10 x 30
Hexagon nut M10
Spring washer M10
Wrench head bolt M6 x 30
Hexagon nut M6
HEX LENCH 2.5mm
HEX LENCH 5mm
Flat washer M10
Tefron seal tape
3
MATERIAL
Al
Al
Steel
Steel
SUS
SUS
Steel
Al
Steel
Steel
SUS
SUS
SUS
SUS
SUS
Steel
Steel
SUS
SUS
Note: You should wind nipple with tefron tape for sealing before connecting outdoor
housing.
4. SPECIFICATIONS
MECHANICAL
Maximum Load
Construction :
Finish :
Dimensions :
Unit Weight :
Shipping Weight :
Shipping Dimension :
Shipping Volume
20pounds (9kg)
Aluminum, Steel & Stainless hardware
Light-gray polyester powder coat
See Figure 3
Roof Mount: 10.2kg
Roof Mount: 11.5kg
24.8x15.4x4.6 in (650x392x118)
1.0ft3 (0.03m3)
- Weight and dimension are approximate
- Specifications are subject to change without notice.
628
1006
150
450
910
310
628
(Unit : mm)
Figure 3.
Dimension Drawing
50301748A
PRINTED IN KOREA.
4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising