C-GTP-80X s

C-GTP-80X s
GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+
Media Converter
Interface
• 1-Port RJ45 interface
–– 1-Port Data + Power output
• 1-Port Fiber Optic
–– GTP-802: SC Fiber Interface
–– GTP-802S: SC Fiber Interface
–– GTP-805A: LC Fiber Interface
• DC 52V power input socket
PoE
• Complies with IEEE 802.3af standard and IEEE 802.3at
The Best Data Link and Power Sourcing Solution
standard, Mid-Span PSE
As more and more PoE powered devices need higher power input and long distance
transmission, PLANET has released a new Power over Ethernet Media Converter, GTP-
• Provides DC 52V power over RJ45 Ethernet cable to
devices with Ethernet port
80x series. With the brand-new IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet technology
• Supports PoE Power up to 30 watts for PoE port
applied, the GTP-80x series provides the following key features:
• Auto detects IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af PoE
■ IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af PoE standard compliance
equipment, protecting the devices from being damaged
■ Supports a maximum of 30 watts output power
by incorrect installation
■ 10/100/1000Mbps duplex mode supports on 1000BASE-T port
• Remote power feeding up to 100m
■ 1000Mbps fiber-optic support
• IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af splitter devices compatibility
The GTP-80x series is a Single-Port, Mid-Span IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
Hardware
Converter designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand for higher power required
network equipment such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome,
• Metal Case
• LED indicators
color touch-screen VoIP telephones, multi-channel (IEEE 802.11a / b / g / n) wireless
–– Power LED
LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power to function
–– PoE In-use
normally. The GTP-80x High Power over Ethernet converter series is an ideal solution to
–– Fiber LNK / ACT
delivering data and power to network devices directly via the RJ45 port interface without
–– TP LNK / ACT
the need of installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.
• DIP-switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) mode
selection
• 9K Maximum Frame Size Supported
550m / 10km
Standard Compliance
PTZ
Speed Dome
Data
DC 52~56V
Power
DC
1000
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
PoE
1000Base-T UTP with PoE
DC
Power Line (DC)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
PoE
100m
• IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
• IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
Fiber Switch
1000
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
GTP-802 / GTP-802S
• IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements
Standard
• FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Data Sheet
1
1
GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Fiber-Optic Link Capability Extends the Range of Network Deployment
The maximum distance between the PoE PSE and PD is 100 meters. To extend the network device deployment range, the GTP-80x is integrated with Fiber
interface. The GTP-80x PoE+ Media Converter is used to convert optical Ethernet signal to electrical Ethernet signal that allows two segments to connect
easily, efficiently and inexpensively. It can convert 10/100/1000BASE-T signal to 1000BASE-X one and provide the diverse options of fiber connecting types
to meet different network applications.
The GTP-80x series and its fiber connecting type includes:
• GTP-802: SC Fiber Interface with Multi-mode, Distance up to 220m and 550m
• GTP-802S: SC Fiber Interface with Single-mode, Distance up to 10km
• GTP-805A: LC Fiber Interface, supports Multi / Single Mode SFP module, Distance up to 120km max. (Varying on SFP module)
With the long Fiber distance support, it still sustains the transmission performance as high as 1000Mbps. It works in high performance Store and Forward
mechanism, and also can prevent packet loss with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (Full-Duplex) and the LFP (Link Fault Pass through function) (LLCF/LLR)
with the DIP Switch design. Furthermore, it can immediately alarm the administrators over the issue from the link media and provide efficient solution to
monitoring the network power usage.
Quick and Easy High Power PoE Network Deployment
The GTP-80x series provides 52V DC power over Ethernet cables -- just insert DC voltage into Cat.5/5e/6 cable, allowing the cable between the PoE
splitters (POE-151S / POE-152S / POE-162S) to transfer data and power simultaneously for up to 100 meters. Then it will spilt the digital data and the power
into two kinds of selectable DC outputs (5V DC / 12V DC) or (12V DC / 24V DC). Thus, it reduces cables and the dedicated electrical outlets on the wall,
ceiling or any unreachable place. Most of all, it also eliminates the time for installation. The high Power over Ethernet solution frees the security IP camera
and wireless AP deployment from restrictions of power outlet locations.
Product Application
Flexible and User-Friendly PoE Deployment
For the places difficult to find the power outlet, the GTP-80x series provides the easiest way to power your Ethernet devices such as PLANET IEEE 802.3at /
IEEE 802.3af PoE splitter (POE-151S / 152S / 162S) and non PoE compliant Internet camera or wireless PoE access point. For instance, users can flexibly
install the security IP camera, wireless access point and other IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af compliant network equipment around the corner in the public
areas such as station or freeway for surveillance demands, or build a wireless roaming environment on the campus or at the airport.
2
GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
Specifications
Model
Interface
GTP-802
GTP-802S
GTP-805A
Copper
10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface
Auto-negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
Fiber
Multi-mode:
50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm optic fiber
Single-mode:
9/125 μm optic fiber
Varying on SFP
Module
Fiber Port Type (connector)
Cable Distance
Optical Frequency
SC
220m & 550m
850nm
SC
10km
1310nm
SFP (LC)
Launch Power(dBm)
Max. -4
Min. -9.5
Max. -3
Min. -9.5
Varying on SFP
Module
-13.5
-18
-14.4
-20
Receive Sensitivity
Maximum Input power
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Output
Power Output
PoE Power Supply Type
Power Pin Assignment
PoE Power Budget
Hardware Specifications
Switch Architecture
Flow Control
Maximum Frame Size
LED
Dimensions (W x D x H)
Weight
Power Supply
LFP mode
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
PoE 52V DC, max. 30 watts
Mid-Span
4/5(+), 7/8(-)
30 watts
Store-and-Forward
Back pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x Pause frame for full duplex mode
9K
System: PWR
Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK / ACT
PoE: Power in-use
70 x 94 x 26 mm
0.21kg
52V DC, 0.58A External AC-to-DC adapter
Enable: when either TP port or Fiber port is broken, automatically shut down the other port
Disable: Link LED indicators still on if the other end’s connection is broken
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber-Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Cables
TP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable
Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm optic fiber
Single-mode: 9/125 μm optic fiber
Environment
Temperature
Humidity
0~50 degrees C
5~90% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
GTP-802
GTP-802S
GTP-805A
1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE Media Converter (SC,MM) -550m
1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE Media Converter (SC,SM) -10km
1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE Media Converter (mini-GBIC, SFP)
Related Products
POE-151S
POE-152S
POE-162S
IEEE 802.3af Power Over Ethernet Splitter with 5V/12V DC output (10/100Mbps)
IEEE 802.3af Power Over Ethernet Splitter with 5V/12V DC output (10/100/1000Mbps)
IEEE 802.3at Power Over Ethernet Splitter with 12V/24V DC output (10/100/1000Mbps)
PLANET Technology Corporation
11F., No.96, Minquan Rd., Xindian Dist., New Taipei City
231, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Tel: 886-2-2219-9518 Fax: 886-2-2219-9528
Email: [email protected] www.planet.com.tw
C-GTP-802 / GTP-802S / GTP-805A
PLANET reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of
their respective owners. Copyright © 2015 PLANET Technology Corp. All rights reserved.
3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement