International Platinum IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXAWO2 Series Oxygen Concentrators

International Platinum IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXAWO2 Series Oxygen Concentrators

Parts Catalog

Issued: Mar 14, 2016

Oxygen Concentrator

International Platinum™ 5

(IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW)

Parts Catalog Usage Guide

The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice. This catalog contains service parts for Form No. 03-036. If you have any questions regarding this catalog, please contact one of our Customer Service Representatives.

For Customer Service Support Call:

1-800-333-6900

For Faxed In Orders Call:

1-800-678-4682 or

1-440-366-0709

For Technical Service Call:

1-800-832-4707

Literature Can Be Found at: www.invacare.com or

1-800-828-6272

SYMBOL DEFINITION

Throughout this catalog you will notice letters to draw your attention to specific footnotes which are located at the bottom of the page or below specified charts.

Examples:

A,B,C etc.

NOTE:

NLA

= Special Comments

= General information pertaining to that specific page

= No Longer Available

HARDWARE MEASUREMENTS

The measurements for the hardware will be listed as follows:

Screws, Bolts Diameter X Thread Count/Pitch X Length

Washers

Spacers

Inside Diameter X Outside Diameter X Thickness

Inside Diameter X Outside Diameter X Length

For your convenience, we have supplied an area for you to list your Invacare Representatives.

Name Phone Numbers

© 2016 Invacare Corporation, Elyria, Ohio. Invacare, the Medallion Design and Yes, you can. are registered trademarks of the Invacare Corporation.

Platinum is a trademark of Invacare Corporation. Information is subject to change without notification.

Form No. 03-036

1

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

TABLE of CONTENTS

Description

Compressor ..............................................................................................................................

Control Panel - Front View .......................................................................................................

Control Panel - Rear View ........................................................................................................

Shroud - Bottom .......................................................................................................................

Shroud - Top ............................................................................................................................

Sieve Beds & Product Tank .....................................................................................................

Sound Box & Manifold ..............................................................................................................

Warranty Replacement Parts ...................................................................................................

Page

Number

7

11

3

5

9

13

15

18

Form No. 03-036

2

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Compressor

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

Form No. 03-036

3

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Compressor

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

7

8

9

4

5

6

11

1

3

3

2

2

10

12

13

NOTE:

Quantity Per

Item

Number Note

A

B

Part Number

Description

1108819 Fitting, Elbow (1/2" Beaded Hose x 1/4" NPT)

1105504-NLA NLA - Spring, Compressor Mount

1150581 Spring, Compressor Mount

1106446-NLA NLA - Pin, Spring Retainer

1150580 Pin, Spring Retainer

1107411

1119590

1070050

1186230

Glide, Pin

Heat Exchanger Assembly

Tie Wrap (3-29/32" L)

Kit, Compressor Restraint Bracket w/ Hardware

Bumper, Restraint Bracket, Compressor

Bumper, Bracket

NLA - Screw, Phillips Hex Washer Head w/ Patch

(1/4-20 x 3/4")

Retainer, Push (1/4")

Bracket, Restraint, Compressor

1085697 Relief Valve w/ Patch Lock, 35 PSIG

1121273-NLA NLA - Fitting, Elbow (5/16 Tube x 1/4" NPT)

Package Assembly

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

C,D

E,F

G

1110825-NLA NLA - Compressor with Mounting Hardware

1154510 Kit, Compressor Rebuild w/ Trigon Seals &

Instruction Sheet - IRC5LX/IRC5LXO2 (Thomas)

Compressor Rebuild Kit w/ Trigon Seals -

IRC5LX/IRC5LXO2 (Thomas)

Instruction Sheet, Thomas Rebuild 2660-2650

1157138 Kit, Compressor Complete Assembly - Thomas

1186230

Compressor with Mounting Hardware - Thomas

NLA - Capacitor, 15 MFD

Tie Wrap (8" L)

Kit, Compressor Restraint Bracket w/ Hardware

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Bracket, Restraint, Compressor

Bumper, Bracket

1

1

1

1

Bumper, Restraint Bracket, Compressor 1 1

NLA - Screw, Phillips Hex Washer Head w/ Patch

(1/4-20 x 3/4")

1 1

Retainer, Push (1/4") 1 1

A - When replacing the Heat Exchanger you must also replace the PVC elbow, see Category "Sound Box Assembly", item 12 due to style change.

B - Kit includes items 7, 8, 9, 10, and item 12.

C - Kit includes Compressor and items 1 - 5.

D - To be used with IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW.

E - When replacing or servicing a Compressor, the Capacitor (1068698) and two Tie Wraps (2001682) must also be replaced

F - Not Shown, Kit includes Retainer Plates and Trigon Seals to enable rebuilding of both Trigon and pre-Trigon configurations.

G - Not Shown, Kit includes Compressor, Capacitor, Tie Wraps, and 1186230.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

4

4

4

4

Form No. 03-036

4

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Control Panel - Front View

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

Form No. 03-036

5

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Control Panel - Front View

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

9

10

10

10

7

8

6

7

5

6

4

5

1

2

3

Item

Number

1

NOTE:

Note

G

A

A

F

E

Part Number

Description

2003065-NLA NLA - Screw, Phillips Hex Washer Head (#8-32 x

3/8")

1128404 Screw, Phillips Hex Washer Head (#8-32 x 3/8")

2000507

1110824

Palnut (9/16-18)

Circuit Breaker (4 AMP)

1098707

2001134

Hour Meter Assembly with Clip

Switch, On/Off

1139950 Switch, Power

1121467-NLA NLA - Label, Control Panel, English - IRC5LXAW

1121475-NLA NLA - Label, Control Panel, English - IRC5LX02AW

1110823-NLA NLA - Meter, Flow (0-5 LPM)

1110561

2000473

Flowmeter without Palnuts - 5 Liter

Connector, Barbed (1/4")

H

C

D

See Note See Footnote

2001086-NLA NLA - Knob, Flowmeter

1128379

1128380

Package, Knob, Flowmeter, Silver w/ Black Swish

Package, Knob, Flowmeter, Black w/ Silver Swish

B

B,G

1101591 Support, Control Panel

2001141-NLA NLA - Seal, Switch

B 1112562 Seal, Circuit Breaker

A - Dependent on model.

B - Not Shown.

C - Knob is silver with black "swish". Used on flow meters with Phillips head indented screw on top.

D - Knob is black with silver "swish". Used on flow meters with a slotted head screw on top.

E - Palnuts not included. Refer to Item #2.

F - Replace with #1110561.

G - Individual item no longer available, refer to part #2001134 for replacement.

H - No longer available as a service part in the field.

Quantity Per

Package Assembly

1 2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

10

10

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

1

Form No. 03-036

6

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Control Panel - Rear View

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

Form No. 03-036

7

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Control Panel - Rear View

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

1

1

2

8

9

10

11

6

7

6

6

12

13

14

NOTE:

3

6

6

4

5

B,C,D

B,C,E

J

K

A,I

I

Quantity Per

Item

Number Note

Part Number

Description

1121282 Control Panel Assembly

1121279 Control Panel Assembly

1105385-NLA NLA - Transformer

1105391

1110779

Transformer Kit

Tubing Assembly, Check Valve Discharge

1108815-NLA NLA - Tubing, Silicon (1/4 x 16-1/4")

1108809 Tubing, PVC (1/4 x 12-3/4")

1108720-NLA NLA - LXN PCB Assembly

1108720E-NLA NLA - WARR RPLMT - LXN PCB Assembly

Package Assembly

1

1

1

1

1

B,D

B,D

B,E

B,E

B,F

G,H

G,H

1108731

1108731E

ISBN PCB Assembly

WARR RPLMT - ISBN PCB Assembly

1129785-NLA NLA - ISBN Board Assembly

1121280-NLA NLA - Harness, Wire, 10 Pin NEC

2001902-NLA NLA - Screw, Phillips Pan Head (#4-40 x 1/4")

1102696

2001682

1110473

Screw, Phillips Pan Head SEMS (#8-32 x 3/8")

Tie Wrap (8" L)

Tubing, PVC (1/4 x 1-3/4")

1

1

2

1

G,H

G,H

2000460 Valve, Check

P0750X030 Filter, HEPA Outlet

1

1

G,H 1143144 Tubing, PVC (1/4 x 5") 1

A - Includes Tubing (2 ea.) Check Valve, Elbow and Tie Wrap.

B - Dependent on model.

C - Control Panel Assembly includes items 1-9 on the Front View and items 2, 6-14 on the Rear View.

D - To be used on model IRC5LXAW. Part #1108720 is NLA. See part #1108720E as a replacement.

E - To be used on Model IRC5LXO2AW.

F - To be used on Model IRC5LXO2HA.

G - "After 7/19/06" the location of the HEPA Filter has changed. The HEPA Filter is now located inside the cabinet.

H - For use with Control Panel Assembly "After 7/19/06."

I - For use with Control Panel Assembly "Before 7/20/06."

J - Individual item no longer available, refer to Transformer Kit Part #1105391 for replacement.

K - Kit includes Transformer, Nuts and Insulator.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

Form No. 03-036

8

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Shroud - Top

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

Form No. 03-036

9

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Shroud - Top

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

5

6

7

8

9

10

1

2

3

4

NOTE:

Quantity Per

Item

Number Note

A,C

D

Part Number

Description

1108803 Cabinet Cover without Tie Wraps

1070050

1008547

1115868

1172003

Tie Wrap (3-29/32" L)

Cord, Elastic

Kit, Cabinet Handle

Handle, Top, Warm Grey

NLA - Screw, Hex Head Tap (1/4-15 x 3/4")

Package, Power Cord Strap w/ Hardware

Strap, Hook and Loop

Rivet, Plastic

Package Assembly

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

10

10

1107400

1107412

1110766

NLA - Retainer, Push On

Grid, Filter

Filter, Cabinet

Door, Filter Access with Foam Gasket

10

1

1

1

D 1112296-NLA NLA - Kit, Packaging w/ Carton, Inserts and

Owner's Manual

1118389-NLA NLA - Owner's Manual

1

D,B 1

A - Includes Cabinet and Items 1-9.

B - To be used with the IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW.

C - After 6/28/07, the Hook and Loop Strap are no longer used on the Cabinet Cover Assembly. If Hook and Loop Strap is needed you must order Package, Power Cord Strap w/ Hardware, Part Number 1172003.

D - Not Shown.

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

Form No. 03-036

10

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Shroud - Bottom

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

Shroud - Bottom

Form No. 03-036

11

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Shroud - Bottom

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

1

4

4

2

3

4

8

9

6

7

5

6

4

4

9

10

NOTE:

Item

Number

4

Note

Part Number

Description

1108816 Foam, Base

A,D

A

A

A

A

A

1104151

1108211

Fitting, Hose Barb with Nut (1/8")

Cap, End, Dust, Green

1062791-NLA NLA - Cord, Line - Brazil, Korea and Turkey

1131308-NLA NLA - Cord, Power, Continental Europe

1062794-NLA NLA - Cord, Power - Argentina, Australia,

Peoples Republic of China and New Zealand

1062793-NLA NLA - Cord, Power - Hong Kong, Singapore and

Vietnam

1071398

1102634

Cord, Power - Israel

Cord, Power - India

1105515 Module, Inlet (15A/ 250 VAC)

1076830-NLA NLA - Caster (2") C

B,E

1110426

2000576

Caster Assembly (2")

Stand-Off, Twist-Lok (1/2")

1134174-NLA NLA - Base, Compressor, Black

2002360-NLA NLA - Grommet, Plastic

2000360

2000508

Grommet, Plastic

Screw, Phillips Truss Head Self Tap (#8-32 x 5/8")

A - Select line cord desired.

B - Includes Base Only.

C - Item no longer available, refer to Part #1110426.

D - Item no longer available, refer to Part #1131308.

E - As of 5/8/07 the base color has changed to black.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Quantity Per

Package Assembly

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1 1

1

4

4

1

4

4

1

4

1

1

Form No. 03-036

12

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Sieve Beds and Product Tank

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

Form No. 03-036

13

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Sieve Beds and Product Tank

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

8

9

6

7

10

1

4

5

2

3

11

12

13

13

14

15

NOTE:

Quantity Per

Item

Number Note

A

C

Part Number

Description

1101707 Sieve Bed Assembly (Pair)

1110774

2001682

2001656

1108783

2001652

1002807

1075666

1108784

1104310

Tubing, PVC (1/4 x 2-1/2")

Tie Wrap (8" L)

PE Valve Assembly w/ Fitting

Tubing, Braided (1/2 x 23")

Clamp, Plastic (1/2")

Clamp, Hose

Screw, Regulator (8-32 x 3/8")

Tubing, Braided (1/2 x 20-1/4")

Kit, Check Valve

Clamp, Hose

Tie Wrap (3-29/32" L)

Instruction Sheet

Package Assembly

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

C,J

D,I

1182500

1116433

Check Valve, Barb (5/16")

Tie Wrap (8" L)

Tube, Clear (1/4")

Kit, Regulator/Adaptor w/ Bled Adaptor, Foam

Mount and Check Valve Assy.

Kit, Regulator and Adaptor w/ Bled Regulator

Mount, Foam Product Tank

Check Valve Assembly (14-1/2")

Tie Wrap (17-1/2" L)

Tie Wrap (8" L)

Instruction Sheet, Contents and Application

HomeFill Tubing Assembly

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

E,F,I

E,G,I

1116731-NLA NLA - Product Tank Assembly - IRC5LX

1116730 Product Tank Assembly - IRC5LX02

1108809

1070050

Tubing, PVC (1/4 x 12-3/4")

Tie Wrap (3-29/32" L)

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

A - Includes (2) Sieve Beds, (2) Clamps, (2) Hose Clamps and (4) Tie Wraps.

C - Dependent on Model.

D - Includes Fitting, Tubing, Restrictor and Filter.

E - Includes Product Tank, Cap with O-ring, Snap Ring and Regulator.

F - IRC5LXAW. Kit includes the Regulator, (4) Screws, (2) O-Rings

G - IRC5LX02AW. Kit includes the Regulator, (4) Screws, (2) O-Rings

I - Due to design change the Homefill Tubing Assembly has changed from a 8-1/2" to a 18" Hose, with a removal of the fitting as well. The change is compatable with existing units.

J - Kit includes the Regulator, Adaptor, Tank Mount, Check Valve, Tie Wraps, and Instruction Sheet.

1

1

2

9

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

1

2

3

1

1

1

2

9

Form No. 03-036

14

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Sound Box and Manifold

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

Form No. 03-036

15

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Sound Box and Manifold

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

10

11

12

12

13

14

15

Item

Number

1

4

5

2

3

8

9

6

7

16

17

18

19

20

21

21

22

23

23

24

Note

A,B

C

C,E

C,F

C

C

G

D

Part Number

Description

See Note See Footnote

1108783

1108784

2001765

1108085

Tubing, Braided (1/2 x 23")

Tubing, Braided (1/2 x 20-1/4")

Harness, Horn/Alarm

Manifold/Valve Assembly

2001682

1110775

Tie Wrap (8" L)

Muffler/Y-Tube Assembly

P0875X560-NLA NLA - Boot, Terminal

2003019-NLA Kit, Capacitor 15 MFD

NLA - Capacitor, 15 MFD

Clamp, Cap

Screw, Phillips Pan Head (8-32 x 1/2")

Washer, Flat (#8)

Nut, Keps (#6-32)

NLA - Boot, Terminal

Tie Wrap (3-29/32" L)

NLA - Screw, Phillips Hex Washer Head (#8-32 x

3/8")

Tie Wrap (8" L)

1068698-NLA NLA - Capacitor, 15 MFD

P0876X026 Clamp, Hose

1121074-NLA NLA - Elbow, PVC Formed (1/2 x 2-1/2 x 6")

1108822 Elbow, PVC Formed (1/2 x 2-1/2 x 2-1/2")

1108810 Screw, Hi-Lo Six Lobe Drive (#10-16 x 5/8")

1119562-NLA NLA - Tube, Compressor Inlet Assembly

1101141

1101141R

Kit, 4-Way Valve w/ Screws

Valve, Reconditioned

1101141E-NLA Kit, Valve - Warranty Replacement

Valve, Reconditioned

1110852

1106675

Gasket

Screw, Socket Head (M5 x .8 x 2mm)

Screw, Slotted Hex Washer Head (#10-24 x 1/2")

Coupling, Inlet Filter

2000812 Seal, Foam

P0750X030 Filter, HEPA Outlet

1115183 Partition Assembly

2003065-NLA NLA - Screw, Phillips Hex Washer Head (#8-32 x

3/8")

1128404 Screw, Phillips Hex Washer Head (#8-32 x 3/8")

1108815-NLA NLA - Tubing, Silicon (1/4 x 16-1/4")

1108078-NLA NLA - Filter, Inlet

1131249 Filter, Inlet Sound Reduced

1110768-NLA NLA - Adaptor, Humidifier Bottle

Form No. 03-036

16

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Quantity Per

Package Assembly

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

5

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

7

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

Sound Box and Manifold

IRC5LXAW and IRC5LXO2AW

24

NOTE:

Quantity Per

Item

Number Note

Part Number

Description Package Assembly

2000799 Adapter with Tubing for Humidifier Bottle 1

A - Manifold is not available as an item. Must order item 5, Manifold/Valve Assembly.

B - Includes items 2, 3, 6-8, 12 and 16.

C - Not Shown.

D - Item no longer available, refer to Part #1131249.

E - For use with Old Style Heat Exchanger only, Before 7/19/05.

F - For use with New Style Heat Exchanger only, After 7/18/05.

G - After 7/19/06 the Hepa Filter was moved to the inside of cabinet, located between the Flow Meter and the Patient Outlet

Barb. See "Rear Control Panel" category to view reflective changes.

1

Form No. 03-036

17

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Warranty Replacement Parts

NOTE:

Part Number Description

1106690E

See Note(s) A

WARR RPLMT - Compressor

Assembly, Thomas (5LX Plat.)

1108731E

WARR RPLMT - ISBN PCB

Assembly

1108720E-NLA

WARR RPLMT - LXN PCB Assembly

See Note(s) B

A - See "Compressor" Category for more information.

B - See "Control Panel - Rear View" Category for more information.

Quantity per Assembly

1

1

1

Form No. 03-036

18

To order call toll free 1-800-333-6900, or www.invacare.com

Invacare Corporation

One Invacare Way

Elyria, Oh USA

44036-2125

800-333-6900

Technical Support

800-832-4707

Florida Technical Support

407-321-5630 www.invacare.com

Customer Service

800-333-6900

© 2016 Invacare Corporation. All rights reserved. Republication, duplication or modification in whole or in part is prohibited without prior written permission from

Invacare. Trademarks are identified by ™ and ®. All trademarks are owned by or licensed to Invacare Corporation or its subsidiaries unless otherwise noted. Palnut is a registered trademark of Transtechnology

Corporation. Information is subject to change without notification.

(Revised 03/14/16)

Form No.

03-036

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement