aruba 650 branch office mobiLity controLLer Aruba Data Sheet

aruba 650 branch office mobiLity controLLer Aruba Data Sheet
Aruba Data Sheet
Aruba 650 Branch Office Mobility Controller
ARUBA 650 BRANCH OFFICE
MOBILITY CONTROLLER
Running the ArubaOS operating system, the Aruba 650 branch
office mobility controller comes standard with advanced
authentication, encryption, wireless radio management and Layer
2-3 networking features.
The Aruba 650 branch office Mobility Controller is a compact, costeffective all-in-one networking solution.
The 650 Mobility Controller includes a firewall, wireless LAN (WLAN)
controller, eight-port Ethernet switch with PoE+, IP router, site-tosite VPN edge device, file server and print server in an attractive
desktop-mount enclosure.
Aruba’s centralized zero-touch configuration and management
model enables the 650 Mobility Controller to be deployed,
monitored and controlled without local IT assistance. Additional
deployment options include remote management or local
configuration via a web interface.
The 650 relies on centralized Mobility Controllers in the data center
to manage complex and processor-intensive management and
security functions. Edge services are virtualized and implemented
in cost-effective 650 Mobility Controllers in branch offices, which
move user traffic to data center controllers through secure IP
tunnels over a public or private transport network.
The 650 Mobility Controller provides local wireless services when
used in conjunction with any Aruba access point (AP), or it can
operate as a wired-only device.
WIRED BRANCH OFFICE
Optional ArubaOS software modules deliver additional functionality
including the RFProtect Wireless Intrusion Protection and
Spectrum Analyzer, Policy Enforcement Firewall (PEF), and the
FIPS-compliant xSec Layer 2 protocol, which provides a unified
framework to secure all wired and wireless connections using
strong encryption and authentication.
Performance and capacity with ArubaOS 6.0
• Total access points (maximum): 16
• Users (max): 512
• MAC addresses: 2,048
• VLAN IP interfaces: 128
• Number of IPv4 unicast routes: 2,048
• Active firewall sessions: 16,384
• System BSSIDs: 256
• Concurrent IPsec tunnels: 512
• Firewall throughput: 2 Gbps
• Encrypted throughput (3DES): 1.6 Gbps
• Encrypted throughput (AES-CCM): 800 Mbps
Interfaces
• Console (RS-232) RJ-45: 1
• Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000BASE-T): 2
• Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000BASE-T) with PoE+: 4
• Gigabit Ethernet pluggable (1000BASE-X SFP): 2
• USB 2.0: 4
DATA CENTER
USB
Printer
Aruba
Controller
Network
Services:
DNS, RADIUS
LDAP, IDP,
Anti-Virus, NAC
651
Aruba 650
Cable/DSL
Modem
Aruba
Mobility Controller IP PBX
AirWave
Management Platform
WIRELESS BRANCH OFFICE
105
PWR
USB Disk
Storage
Network
Services:
DNS, RADIUS
LDAP, IDP,
Anti-Virus, NAC
ENET 11A/N 11B/G/N
AirWave
Management Platform
650
IP PBX
Aruba 650
BACKUP DATA CENTER
105
PWR
ENET 11A/N 11B/G/N
3G Dial Backup
Aruba 650 Branch Office Mobility Controller
Aruba Data Sheet
Warranty
COMPATIBLE USB STORAGE
• Hardware 1 year parts/labor1
• Software 90 days1
The following is a partial list of tested and fully supported USB
storage devices. An updated list can be found at
http://www.arubanetworks.com/products/usb-devices/.
USb deVice suPPort
• Maximum concurrent HSDPA/GPRS/EDGE/EVDO modems: 2
• Maximum concurrent storage media (flash): 4
• Maximum concurrent devices (all types): 4
Power Specifications
• AC input voltage: 100-240 V, universal input
• AC input frequency: 50-60 Hz
• Maximum power consumption: 126 watts
• Power-over-Ethernet total capacity: 78 watts
• Power-over-Ethernet capacity per port: 19.5 watts
COMPATIBLE USB MODEMS
The following is a partial list of tested and fully supported USB
modems. Some modems not on this list may be fully supported
with factory-default configuration, while others may require
controller configuration in order to function. An updated list can be
found at http://www.arubanetworks.com/products/usb-devices/.
• Novatel U727
• Kyocera KPC680
• Compass 597
• USBConnect Quicksilver
• USBConnect Mercury
• Kingston DataTraveler 100 USB flash drive (2/4/8G)
• SanDisk Cruzer Micro USB flash drive (2/8G)
Operating Specifications and Dimensions
• Operating temperature range: 0° C to 40° C (32° F to 104° F)
• Storage temperature range: 0° C to 50° C (32° F to 122° F)
• Humidity, non-condensing: 5% to 95%
• Height: 1.5˝ (38 mm)
• Width: 13.6˝ (346 mm)
• Depth: 8.9˝ (226 mm)
• Weight: 4.9 lbs/2.2 kgs (unboxed)
Regulatory and Safety Compliance
(Aruba 650)
• FCC Part 15 Class B
• EN 55022 Class B
• EN 55024
• IEC/EN 60950
• CE Marking
• cTUVus Marked
• CB Scheme Certified
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
650
650-US
650-IL
650-8
650-8-US
650-8-IL
Pluggable Modules
SFP-TX
SFP-SX
SFP-LX
1
Aruba 650 Branch Office Controller, 0 AP Support, Unrestricted Regulatory Domain
Aruba 650 Branch Office Controller, 0 AP Support, Restricted Regulatory Domain - US
Aruba 650 Branch Office Controller, 0 AP Support, Restricted Regulatory Domain - IL
Aruba 650 Branch Office Controller, 8 AP Support, Unrestricted Regulatory Domain
Aruba 650 Branch Office Controller, 8 AP Support, Restricted Regulatory Domain - US
Aruba 650 Branch Office Controller, 8 AP Support, Restricted Regulatory Domain - IL
Aruba SFP - 1000BASE-T, RJ-45
Aruba SFP - 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector
Aruba SFP - 1000BASE-LX, LC Connector
Extended with support contract
www.arubanetworks.com
1344 Crossman Avenue. Sunnyvale, CA 94089
1-866-55-ARUBA | Tel. +1 408.227.4500 | Fax. +1 408.227.4550 | info@arubanetworks.com
© 2013 Aruba Networks, Inc. Aruba Networks’ trademarks include AirWave®, Aruba Networks®, Aruba Wireless Networks®, the registered Aruba the Mobile Edge Company logo, Aruba Mobility
Management System®, Mobile Edge Architecture®, People Move. Networks Must Follow®, RFProtect®, and Green Island®. All rights reserved. All other trademarks are the property of their respective
owners. DS_A650_041613
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising