WINCH 2500 lb. 12551 OWNER’S MANUAL & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

OWNER’S MANUAL & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
2500 lb.
WINCH
MODEL NUMBER
12551
save THese INsTruCTIoNs
Important Safety Instructions
are included in this manual.
MADE IN CHINA
REV 12551-20120208
10006 Santa Fe Springs Road
Santa Fe Springs CA 90670
USA / 1-877-338-0999
www.championpowerequipment.com
Have questions or need assistance?
Do not return this product to the store!
WE ARE HERE TO HELP!
Visit our website:
www.championpowerequipment.com
for more info:
• Product Info & Updates
• Frequently Asked Questions
• Tech Bulletins
• Product Registration
– or –
Call our Customer Care Team Toll-Free at:
1-877-338-0999
*We are always working to improve our products. Therefore, the enclosed product may differ slightly from the image on the cover.
12551
2500 lb.
WINCH
Table of Contents
Introduction. .
. . . .
Introduction. . . .
This Booklet . . .
Accessories. . . .
Manual Conventions .
Safety Rules . . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
Controls and Features .
Winch. . . . . . . .
Assembly . . . . . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
Assembling the Winch. .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Solenoid/Contactor Location .
Installing the Rocker Switch. .
Wiring the Winch. . . . . . . .
Wiring Diagram. . . . . . . . .
Switch Wiring Diagram. . . . .
Operation. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
. .
General Tips for Safe Operation. .
Self Recovery. . . . . . . . . . . .
Winching Techniques A-Z . . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
1
1
1
1
2
3
5
5
6
6
6
6
7
8
8
9
9
9
10
Maintenance .
. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lubrication. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cable Assembly Replacement. . .
Specifications. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Performance Specifications. . . .
Parts Diagram . . . . . . . . . . .
Parts List. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Troubleshooting. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Warranty. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Warranty Qualifications . . . . . .
Repair/Replacement Warranty. . .
Do Not Return The Unit
To The Place Of Purchase.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
Warranty Exclusions . . . . .
Limits of Implied Warranty
And Consequential Damage.
Contact Information .
.
Address. . . . . . .
Customer Service .
Technical Service .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
11
11
11
12
12
13
14
15
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
ENGLISH 12551
Introduction
Introduction
Accessories
Congratulations on your purchase of a Champion
Power Equipment winch. CPE designs and builds
winches to strict specifications. With proper use
and maintenance, this winch will bring years of
satisfying service.
Champion Power Equipment manufactures and
sells accessories designed to help you get the
most from your purchase. To find out more about
our covers, tree savers, hooks, fairleads, etc.,
please visit our web site at:
www.championpowerequipment.com
This Booklet
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy
and completeness of the information in this manual.
We reserve the right to change, alter and/or improve
the product and this document at any time without
prior notice.
Record the model and serial numbers as well as date and place of purchase for future reference. Have
this information available when ordering parts and when making technical or warranty inquiries.
Champion Power Equipment Support
1-877-338-0999
Model Number
12551
Serial Number
Date of Purchase
Purchase Location
1
REV 12551-20120208
12551 ENGLISH
Manual Conventions
This manual uses the following symbols to help differentiate between different kinds of information.
The safety symbol is used with a key word to alert you to potential hazards in operating and owning
power equipment.
Follow all safety messages to avoid or reduce the risk of serious injury or death.
DANGER
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will result in
death or serious injury.
WARNING
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION used without the safety alert
symbol indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, may result in
property damage.
NOTE
If you have questions regarding your winch,
we can help. Please call our help line at
1-877-338-0999
CAUTION
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, may result in
minor or moderate injury.
REV 12551-20120208
2
ENGLISH 12551
Safety Rules
WARNING
Read this manual thoroughly before operating
your winch. Failure to follow instructions could
result in serious injury or death.
WARNING
Do not exceed the rated capacity.
DANGER
Do not use this winch for lifting or moving
people or animals.
DANGER
Keep yourself and others a safe distance to
the side of the cable when under tension.
DANGER
Never step over a cable or near a cable under
load.
WARNING
The wire rope may break before the motor
stalls. For heavy loads at or near rated
capacity, use a pulley block/snatch block to
reduce the load on the wire rope.
WARNING
Do not move the vehicle to pull a load
(towing) on the winch cable. This could result
in cable breakage.
WARNING
Pull only on areas of the vehicle as specified
by the vehicle manufacturer.
3
REV 12551-20120208
WARNING
Do not use the winch to secure or hold a
vehicle for a long period of time. Do not use
the winch to secure a vehicle for transport.
WARNING
Disconnect the remote control and battery
leads when not in use.
WARNING
Avoid “shock loads” by using the control
switch intermittently to take up the slack in
the wire rope. “Shock loads” can far exceed
the rate capacity for the wire rope and drum.
Do not accelerate your vehicle while winching.
Loss of traction can cause a shock load on
the cable.
WARNING
Batteries contain acid and produce explosive
gases.
Keep sparks, flames and cigarettes away from
batteries at all times. Wear safety glasses and
protect the eyes at all times. Do not lean over
the batteries during operation.
12551 ENGLISH
WARNING
When re-spooling the cable, ensure that the
cable spools in the under-wind position with
the cable entering the drum from the bottom,
not the top.
To re-spool correctly, and while wearing
gloves, keep a slight load on the cable while
pushing the remote button to draw in the
cable. Walk toward the winch not allowing
the cable to slide through your hands. Do not
let your hands get within 12” of the winch
while re-spooling. Turn off the winch and
repeat the procedure until a few feet of cable
are left. Disconnect the remote control and
finish spooling by rotating the drum by hand
with the clutch disengaged. Keep hands clear
of the fairlead and drum while the winch is
under power .
WARNING
Do not use as a hoist. Do not use for overhead
lifting.
CAUTION
Use gloves to protect hands when handling
the cable. Never let the cable slide through
your hands.
Safety Rules
CAUTION
Duration of winching pulls should be kept as
short as possible.
If the motor becomes uncomfortably hot to
the touch, stop winching immediately and let
it cool down for a few minutes. Do not pull for
more than one minute at or near the rated load.
CAUTION
If the motor stalls, do not maintain power to
the winch.
Electric winches are designed and made for
intermittent use and should not be used in
constant duty applications.
CAUTION
Never release the free-spool clutch when
there is a load on the winch.
CAUTION
Use hook strap when handling the hook for
spooling or unspooling the wire rope.
CAUTION
Do not wrap the cable around any object and
hook it back onto itself.
CAUTION
Apply blocks to the wheels of the vehicle
when on an incline.
REV 12551-20120208
4
ENGLISH 12551
Controls and Features
Read this owner’s manual before operating your winch. Familiarize yourself with the location and
function of the controls and features. Save this manual for future reference.
Winch
2
3
4
5
1
6
12
8
7
10
9
11
15
13
(1)
Motor – 1.2 HP 12V DC motor provides
power to the planetary gear mechanism.
(2)
Braking System – Braking action is
automatically applied to the winch drum
when the winch motor is stopped and there is
a load on the wire rope.
(3)
(4)
(5)
5
14
Winch Drum – The winch drum is the cylinder
on which the wire rope is stored. It can feed
or wind the rope depending on the remote
winch switch.
Planetary Gear System – The reduction gears
convert the winch motor power into extreme
pulling forces. This system allows high torque
while maintaining compact size and light
weight.
Free spooling Clutch – The clutch allows the
operator to manually disengage “Out” the
spooling drum from the gear train, free spool.
Engaging the clutch “In” locks the winch into
the gear system.
(6)
Battery Connection Cables – Used to connect
the battery to the contactor.
(7)
Winch Connection Cables – Used to connect
the contactor to the winch motor.
REV 12551-20120208
(8)
Roller Fairlead – When using the winch at an
angle the roller fairlead acts to guide the wire
rope onto the drum and minimizes damage
to the wire rope from abrasion on the winch
mount or bumper.
(9)
Wire Rope – 3/16” x 45.9’ galvanized aircraft
cable designed specifically for load capacity
of 2,500 lbs.
(10)
Clevis Hook – Provides a means for
connecting the looped ends of cables to an
anchor.
(11)
Strap – Used to assist cable feed.
(12)
SpeedMount™ Hitch Adapter – Flatbed
mounting channel, Hitch bar with pin and
lock.
(13)
Contactor – Power from the vehicle battery
flows through the weather sealed contactor
before being directed to the winch motor.
(14)
Remote Switch – Rocker switch with
handlebar mount for powering the rope in or
out of your winch drum.
(15)
1¼” to 2” Hitch Adapter
12551 ENGLISH
Assembling the Winch
This CPE 2500 lb. (1,134 kg.) winch is designed
with a bolt pattern that is standard in this class of
winch. Many winch mounting kits are available that
utilize this bolt pattern for the most popular trucks,
UTVs and ATVs. If you cannot find a kit locally,
contact CPE and we will provide you with the name
of a dealer.
CAUTION
Mounting bolts must be SAE grade 5 or better
and torque to 34 ft. lbs.
1. Insert M10x20 bolts through the Speed Mount™
Hitch Adapter channel holes and attach the
roller fairlead to the mounting channel with the
M10 lock washer and M10 nut provided.
Assembly
Assembling the Winch Cont’d.
NOTE
The type of vehicle to which the winch and
mounting channel will be applied, will dictate
the type of mounting kit that should be used
(Speed Mount™ Hitch Adapter, Standard
Mounting Channel, or Specialty Mounting Kit).
Solenoid/Contactor Location
Find a location for the solenoid/contactor. It is
recommended that the solenoid/contactor be
mounted close to the battery in a clean, dry
location. Make sure the location chosen allows for
sufficient clearance from all metal components.
Drill mounting holes if required. Once a location
is found, DO NOT install the unit until all wiring
is completed (see wiring section).
NOTE
Terminals coming in contact with metal
will cause a direct short, possibly causing
solenoid/contactor and/or battery damage.
2. Turn the winch upside down. Place the
Speed Mount™ Hitch Adapter on the winch,
making sure the winch is centered in the
middle of the mounting channel.
3. Thread the M8x25 bolts through the M8
flat and lockers washers, and then thread
through the Speed Mount™ Hitch Adapter.
Tighten the bolts. DO NOT over tighten.
4. Turn winch right-side-up. Disengage the
clutch by moving the Cam Ring to the “Out”
position. Release the wire rope and pull
through the roller fairlead.
5. Attach the clevis hook to the cable, and then
hand strap to the clevis hook.
CAUTION
If utilizing a mounting plate, ensure that the three
major sections (motor, drum and gear housing) are
properly aligned. Proper alignment of the winch will
allow for even distribution of the full rated load.
Install the Rocker Switch
1. Decide which handlebar the rocker switch will
be mounted on. (The rocker switch is usually
installed on the left handlebar).
2. Use a piece of electrical tape (not provided)
around the handlebar to help prevent rotation
of the mount.
3. Tighten the rocker switch in place. DO NOT
over tighten or tighten/clamp over any hoses
or cables.
4. Once the rocker switch is mounted, the wires
can be routed back to where the solenoid/
contactor is located.
5. Make sure the handlebars have full range of
motion and then secure the rocker switch’s
cable with the supplied cable ties.
REV 12551-20120208
6
ENGLISH 12551
Assembly
Wiring the Winch
CAUTION
NEVER route electrical cables across any
sharp edges, through and/or near moving
parts, or near parts that may become hot.
CAUTION
Battery cables should NOT be drawn taut.
Leave some slack for cable movement.
NOTE
You may need to use a test light to locate a
suitable wire. The wire should only have power
when the key is in the ON position.
NOTE
Depending on the location of the solenoid/
contactor, you may need to use the black and
red cables in place of the yellow and blue, and
the yellow and blue in place of the red and
black. Just remember that this also changes
the diagram.
1. Connect the yellow and blue cables to the
motor terminals on the winch. (Yellow to the
positive (+) terminal of the motor. Blue to the
negative(-) terminal of the motor). Tighten
the terminal nuts on the motor. DO NOT over
tighten. Route the other ends to the solenoid/
contactor location.
2. Connect the yellow and blue cables to the
solenoid/contactor (yellow to yellow and
blue to blue). DO NOT tighten nuts.
3. Connect the red and black cables to the
solenoid/contactor (red to red and
black to black). DO NOT tighten nuts. Route
the other ends to the vehicle’s battery.
4. Connect the red lead to the positive (+)
terminal of the vehicle’s 12 volt battery.
5. Connect the rocker switch to the solenoid/
contactor (black to black and green to green).
7
REV 12551-20120208
Wiring the winch Cont’d.
6. Splice the end of the red wire on the rocker
switch, to an ignition (keyed) controlled power
source using the supplied wire tap.
7. Once all wiring is connected to the solenoid/
contactor it can then be mounted using the
supplied M6 hardware.
8. Tighten the solenoid/contactor terminal nuts.
DO NOT over tighten.
9. Connect the black lead to the negative (–)
terminal of the vehicle’s 12 volt battery.
10.Place all terminal boots over terminals and
secure all cables with cable ties or electrical
tape (not provided).
11.Check for proper drum rotation. Pull and turn
the clutch knob to the “OUT” position (free
spooling). Pull out some cable from the drum,
and then turn the clutch knob to the “IN”
position to engage the gears. Press the cable
out button on the rocker switch. If the drum
is turning and releasing more cable, then
your connections are accurate. If the drum
is turning and collecting more cable then
reverse the leads on the motor. Repeat and
check rotation.
With some applications the motor leads may need
to be rotated to avoid interference with other
components.
Leads default position.
Leads rotated 90º
12551 ENGLISH
Assembly
Wiring Diagram
Negative (–)
Blue
Yellow
Positive (+)
Black
Negative (–)
Positive (+)
To Switch And
Remote Wiring
(See Below)
Red
Switch Wiring Diagram
Green
Black
Ignition Wire
Red
REV 12551-20120208
8
ENGLISH 12551
Operation
9
General Tips for Safe Operation
Self Recovery
Your 12551 winch is rated at a 2,500 lb.
(1134 kg) capacity in first layer (max) when
spooling the first rope layer on the drum. Overloads
can damage the winch, motor and/or wire rope. For
loads over
1,250 lbs. (567 kg.)we recommend the use of the
pulley block/snatch block to double the wire rope
line. This will aid in two ways:
(a) reduce the number or rope layers on the drum,
as well as,
(b) reduce the load on the wire rope by as much
as 50%.
When doubling the line back to the vehicle,
attach to the tow hook, frame or other load bearing
part. The vehicle engine should be kept running
during operation of the winch to minimize battery
drain and maximize power and speed of the winch.
If the winch is used for a considerable time with the
engine off the battery may be drained and too weak
to restart the engine.
Get to know your winch before you actually need to
use it. We recommend that you set up a few test
runs to familiarize yourself with rigging techniques,
the sounds your winch makes under various loads,
the way the cable spools on the drum, etc.
Inspect the wire rope and equipment before each
use. A frayed or damaged rope shall be replaced
immediately. Use only manufacturer’s identical
replacement rope with the exact specifications.
Inspect the winch installation and bolts to ensure
that all bolts are tight before each operation. Store
the remote control inside your vehicle in a place
that it will not be damaged.
Any winch that appears to be damaged in any way,
is found to be worn, or operates abnormally MUST
BE REMOVED FROM SERVICE UNTIL REPAIRED.
It is recommended that the necessary repairs be
made by a manufacturer’s authorized repair facility.
Pull only on areas of the vehicle as specified by
the vehicle manufacturer. Only attachments and/
or adapters supplied by the manufacturer are to be
used.
Locate a suitable anchor such as a strong tree trunk
or boulder. Always use a sling as an anchor point.
REV 12551-20120208
A roller fairlead (not included) will help guide the
wire rope and to reduce binding on short side
pulls. Do not winch from an acute angle as the
wire rope will pile up on one side of the drum
causing damage to wire rope and the winch.
RIGHT
WRONG
Short pulls from an angle can be used to straighten
the vehicle. Long pulls should be done with the wire
rope at a 90° angle to the winch/vehicle.
When pulling a heavy load, place a blanket or jacket
over the wire rope five or six feet from the hook.
In the event of a broken cable it will dampen the
snap back. For additional protection open the
hood of the vehicle. For pulls over 1,250 lbs.
(567 kg), we recommend the use of the snatch
block/pulley block to double line the wire rope.
SINGLE LINE
DOUBLE LINE
This reduces the load on the winch and the strain
on the rope by approximately 50%.
12551 ENGLISH
Operation
Winching Techniques A-Z
Winching Techniques A-Z Cont’d.
(a) Take time to assess your situation and plan
your pull.
(b) Put on gloves to protect your hands.
(c) Disengage the clutch to allow free- spooling
and also save battery power.
(d) Attach the hook strap to the clevis hook.
(e) Pull out the wire rope to your desired anchor
point using the hook strap.
(f) Secure the clevis hook to the anchor point:
Sling, chain or snatch block. Do not attach
the hook back onto the wire rope.
(g) Engage the clutch.
(h) Connect the remote control to the winch. If
you are going to control the winch from inside
your vehicle then pass the remote through an
open window to avoid the wires being pinched
in the door.
(i) Start your engine to ensure power is being
replenished to the battery.
(j) Power in the wire rope guiding the wire under
tension to draw up the slack in the wire. Once
the wire is under tension, stand clear. Never
step over the wire rope.
(k) Double check your anchors and make sure all
connections are secure.
(l) Inspect the wire rope. Make sure there are at
least 5 wraps of wire rope around the winch
drum.
(m)Drape a blanket or jacket over the wire rope
approximately 5 to 6 feet from the hook.
Open the hood for added protection.
(n) Clear the area. Make sure all spectators stand
clear and that no one is directly in front or
behind the vehicle or anchor point.
(o) Begin winching. Be sure that the wire rope
is winding evenly and tightly around the
drum. The vehicle that is being winched can
be slowly driven to add assistance to the
winching process. Avoid shock loads; keep
the wire rope under tension.
(p) The vehicle to be winched should be placed
in neutral and the emergency brake released.
Only release the brake pedal when under full
tension. Avoid shock loads to the winch. This
can damage the winch, rope and vehicle.
(q) The winch is meant for intermittent use.
Under full load with a single line rig do not
power in for more than a minute without
letting the motor cool down for a few minutes
and then resume the winching operation.
(r) The winching operation is complete once the
vehicle is on stable ground and is able to
drive under its own power.
(s) Secure the vehicle. Be sure to set the brakes
and place the vehicle in park.
(t) Release the tension on the wire rope. The
winch is not meant to hold the vehicle for
long periods of time.
(u) Disconnect the wire rope from the anchor.
(v) Rewind the wire rope. Make sure that any wire
already on the drum has spooled tightly and
neatly. If not, draw out the wire and re-spool
from the point where the rope is tight.
(w) Keep your hands clear of the winch drum and
fairlead as the wire rope is being drawn in.
(x) Secure the hook and hook strap.
(y) Disconnect the remote control and store in a
clean, dry place.
(z) Clean and inspect connections and mounting
hardware for next winching operation.
REV 12551-20120208
10
ENGLISH 12551
Maintenance
The owner/operator is responsible for all periodic
maintenance.
WARNING
Never operate a damaged or defective winch.
WARNING
Improper maintenance will void your warranty.
Complete all scheduled maintenance in a timely
manner. Correct any issue before operating the
winch.
NOTE
For service or parts assistance, contact our
help line at 1-877-338-0999
11
REV 12551-20120208
Lubrication
All moving parts within the Electric Winch having
been Lubricated using high temperature lithium
grease at the factory. No internal lubrication is
required. Lubricate Cable Assembly periodically
using a light penetrating oil.
Cable Assembly Replacement
It is recommended that any modifications be
performed by a manufacturer’s authorized repair
facility, and that only manufacturer-supplied parts
be used.
1. Move the clutch to the “Out” position.
2. Extend Cable Assembly to its full length.
Note how the existing cable is connected to
the inside of the drum.
3. Remove old Cable Assembly and attach new
one.
4. Retract Cable Assembly onto drum being
careful not to allow kinking.
12551 ENGLISH
Specifications
Performance Specifications
. . . . . . .
Gear Reduction Ratio .
Motor . . . . . . . . . .
Drum Size. . . . . . . .
Cable . . . . . . . . . .
Gross Weight. . . . . .
Net Weight . . . . . . .
Height. . . . . . . . . .
Width. . . . . . . . . .
Length . . . . . . . . .
Bolt Pattern. . . . . .
–– Rated Pull
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,500 lbs (1134 kg)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 171:1
. Permanent Magnet 1.2 HP/0.89 kW (12V DC)
1.5” (D) x 3.15” (L) [38 mm (D) x 80 mm (L)]
3/16” (D) x 45.9’ (L) [4.8 mm (D) x 14 m (L)]
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . 31.2 lbs (14.15 kg)
. 28.75 lbs (13.04 kg)
. 4.4 inches (11.2 cm)
. 4.4 inches (11.2 cm)
13.2 inches (33.6 cm)
4.9” x 3” (12.4 cm x 7.6 cm)
Line Speed and Motor Current (First Layer)
Line Pull
Line Speed (12V DC)
Motor Current (12V DC)
LB
0
1000
1500
2000
2500
KG
0
454
680
907
1134
FPM
8.86
7.55
6.23
5.25
4.27
MPM
2.7
2.3
1.9
1.6
1.3
A
15
50
80
120
170
Running Time
Minutes
1
1
1
1
1
Cooling Time
Minutes
5
5
5
5
5
*If the motor becomes uncomfortably hot to the touch, stop winching immediately and let it cool down for 5 minutes.
Do not pull for more than one minute at or near the rated load.
**Electric winches are designed and made for intermittent use and should not be used in constant duty applications.
Line Pull and Cable Capacity Per Layer
Line of Cable
Rated Line Pull
Cable Capacity
1
2
3
4
5
LB
2500
2033
1713
1480
1303
KG
1134
922
777
671
591
FT
7.15
15.45
24.7
34.5
45.9
M
2.18
4.71
7.52
10.52
14
REV 12551-20120208
12
Specifications
Parts Diagram
13
REV 12551-20120208
ENGLISH 12551
12551 ENGLISH
Parts List
#
Part Number
Description
1
251100-CA
Motor Assembly
- Camo
2
250001
Bolt M6 x 20
3
250002
WasherΦ6, Flat
4
250003
Tie Bar
Qty
#
Part Number
Description
1
34
250028
1.25” Speed Mounting
Channel - Grey
1
4
35
400009
Bolt M10x20
2
10
36
250029
Roller Fairlead - Grey
1
2
37
250035
Washer Φ10,Locking
2
38
250036
Locking Nut M10
2
Qty
5
250004
Bushing Shaft
1
6
250005
Coupling Shaft
1
39
400006
Contactor
1
7
250006
Bolt M5 x 6
1
40
400011
Bolt M6x25
4
8
250007
Drum
1
41
400013
Locking Nut M6
4
9
250008
Rear Bush Drum
1
42
400014
Bolt M6x1.0x20
2
10
250009
Front Thrust Washer
1
250057-Y
1
11
250010
Gear Ring Output
1
Winch Wires - Yellow,
96"(L) / 8GAUGE
12
250300
Gear Carrier Assembly
1
250057-BL
Winch Wires - Blue,
96"(L) / 8GAUGE
1
13
250011
Circlip
1
14
250012
Spring
1
250058-R
Battery Wires - Red,
36"(L) / 8GAUGE
1
15
251001-CA
Cover Clutch Housing
- Camo
1
250058-B
Battery Wires - Black,
36"(L) / 8GAUGE
1
16
250014
Bolt M6 x 70
2
400017
Terminal Protector
8
1
43
44
45
17
GB2760BB16002SS
Radial Ball Bearing
16002 Sealed
1
46
250080
1.25” to 2” Sleeve Grey
18
251002-CA
Clutch Cap - Camo
1
47
400020
Wire Tap
1
19
250017
Washer Φ6, Locking
5
48
251004-CA
1
20
250018
Bolt M6 x 16
1
Mini-Rocker Switch Camo
21
250019
Axis Support Bushing
1
22
GB2760BB06002SS
Radial Ball Bearing
6002 Sealed
23
250021
Clutch Bushing
24
250022
Above Clutch Axes
Washer
1
25
250023
Cam Clutch Gear
1
26
251003-CA
Gear Housing / End
Bearing - Camo
1
49
400022
Bolt M5x25
2
50
400023
Washer Φ5, Flat
3
1
51
400024
Washer Φ5, Locking
3
1
52
400025
Nut M5
3
53
400026
Mini-Rocker Switch
Clamp - Grey
2
54
400027
#6-32x9/32"
2
55
400028
Washer #6, Locking
2
56
400029
Mini-Rocker Switch
Mounting Angle - Grey
1
57
400030
Mini-Rocker Switch
Extender - Grey
1
27
250025
Gear Ring
1
28
250200
Cable Assembly
1
29
450020
1/4" Clevis Hook
1
30
400032
Strap
1
58
400031
Bolt M5x18
1
250038
Spring
2
31
450021
Bolt M8x25
4
59
32
300020
Washer Φ8, Locking
4
60
250037
5/8" Hitch Pin
1
33
300019
Washer Φ8, Flat
4
61
250081
1/2" Hitch Pin
1
REV 12551-20120208
14
ENGLISH 12551
Troubleshooting
Problem
Cause
Solution
Motor does not turn on
Switch Assembly not connected
properly
Insert Switch Assembly all the way into the connector.
Loose battery cable connections
Tighten nuts on all cable connections.
Contactor malfunctioning
Tap contactor to loosen contacts. Apply 12 volts to
coil terminals directly. A clicking indicates proper
activation.
Defective Switch Assembly
Replace Switch Assembly.
Defective motor
Check for voltage at armature port with Switch
pressed. If voltage is present, Replace motor.
Water has entered motor
Allow to drain and dry. Run in short bursts without
load until completely dry.
Motor runs but Cable
drum does not turn
Clutch (Cam Ring) not engaged
Move Cam Ring to the "In" position. If problem
persists, a qualified technician needs to check and
repair.
Motor runs slowly or
without normal power
Insufficient current or voltage
The battery is weak, recharge. Run winch with vehicle
motor running (Battery should have a strong charge)
Loose or corroded battery cable
connections.
Clean, Tighten, or replace.
Motor overheating
winch running time too long
Allow winch to cool down periodically.
Motor runs in one
direction only
Defective or stuck Contactor
Tap Contactor to loosen contacts.
Repair or Replace contactor.
Defective Switch Assembly
For further technical support:
Technical Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
tech@championpowerequipment.com
15
REV 12551-20120208
Replace Switch Assembly.
12551 ENGLISH
WARRANTY
CHAMPION POWER EQUIPMENT
2 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Effective September 1, 2006. Replaces all undated
warranties and all warranties dated before September 1,
2006.
Warranty Qualifications
Champion Power Equipment (CPE) will register this
warranty upon receipt of your Warranty Registration Card
and a copy of your sales receipt from one of CPE’s retail
locations as proof of purchase.
Please submit your warranty registration and your proof of
purchase within ten (10) days of the date of purchase.
Repair/Replacement Warranty
CPE warrants to the original purchaser that the
mechanical and electrical components will be free of
defects in material and workmanship for a period of
one year (parts and labor) and two years (parts) from
the original date of purchase (90 days (parts and labor)
and 180 days (parts) for commercial & industrial
use). Transportation charges on product submitted for
repair or replacement under this warranty are the sole
responsibility of the purchaser. This warranty only applies
to the original purchaser and is not transferable.
Do Not Return The Unit
To The Place Of Purchase
Contact CPE’s Technical Service and CPE will
troubleshoot any issue via phone or e- mail. If the
problem is not corrected by this method, CPE will, at its
option, authorize evaluation, repair or replacement of the
defective part or component at a CPE Service Center.
CPE will provide you with a case number for warranty
service. Please keep it for future reference. Repairs
or replacements without prior authorization, or at an
unauthorized repair facility, will not be covered by this
warranty.
Warranty Exclusions
This warranty does not cover the following repairs and
equipment:
Normal Wear
Winches need periodic parts and service to perform well.
This warranty does not cover repair when normal use has
exhausted the life of a part or the equipment as a whole.
Warranty
Installation, Use and Maintenance
This warranty will not apply to parts and/or labor if this
winch is deemed to have been misused, neglected,
involved in an accident, abused, loaded beyond the
winch’s limits, modified, installed improperly or
connected incorrectly to any electrical component.
Normal maintenance is not covered by this warranty.
Other Exclusions
This warranty excludes: The winch cable. Cosmetic
defects such as paint, decals, etc. Accessory parts such
as storage covers. Failures due to acts of God and other
force majeure events beyond the manufacturer’s control.
Problems cause by parts that are not original Champion
Power Equipment parts.
Limits of Implied Warranty and
Consequential Damage
Champion Power Equipment disclaims any obligation to
cover any loss of time, use of this product, freight, or any
incidental or consequential claim by anyone from using
this winch. THIS WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR
A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
A unit provided as an exchange will be subject to the
warranty of the original unit. The length of the warranty
governing the exchanged unit will remain calculated by
reference to the purchase date of the original unit.
This warranty gives you certain legal rights which may
change from state to state. Your state may also have other
rights you may be entitled to that are not listed within this
warranty.
Contact Information
Address
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
Customer Service
10006 Santa Fe Springs Rd.
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
www.championpowerequipment.com
Customer Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free:1-877-338-0999
Fax no.: 1 (562) 236-9429
Technical Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
tech@championpowerequipment.com
REV 12551-20120208
16
Download PDF