4740 Drill 2006 Pages 69-82

Fold Hydraulics
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Qty
Part No.
Description
2 465385 Quick Coupler 3/4"-16 FOR
2 469882 Hose ½" x 468"
(3/4 FJSw x 3/4 MOR)
2 469817 Hose ½" x 58" (3/4 FJSw)
4 465310 Adapter 90° (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
2 471227 Hose ½" x 208" (3/4 FJSw)
2 471250 Hose ½" x 196" (3/4 FJSw)
2 465278 Adapter Tee (3/4 JICM)
2 469833 Hose ½" x 87" (3/4 FJSw)
4 465260 Adapter Tee (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
2 469908 Cylinder 5" x 10"
2 469916 Cylinder 4" x 8"
69
Wing Carrier Hydraulics
Item Qty Part No. Description
1 2 465385 Quick Coupler 3/4"-16 FOR
2 2 469882 Hose ½" x 450"
(3/4 FJSw x 3/4 MOR)
3 1 465104 Lock Valve
4 1 465591 Hose ½" x 132" (3/4 FJSw)
5 1 469833 Hose ½" x 87" (3/4 FJSw)
6 1 465229 Hose ½" x 100" (3/4 FJSw)
7 2 469908 Cylinder 5 x 10
8 4 465294 Adapter Str (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
9 1 465310 Adapter 90° (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
10 1 465260 Adapter Tee (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
11 1 466847 Hose ½" x 72" (3/4 FJSw)
12 1 471615 Adapter Res Tee (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
13 1 466862 Adapter Res 90° (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
70
Tool Bar Hydraulics
Item
Qty Part No. Description
1
2 465385
Quick Coupler 3/4"-16 FOR
2
2 469882
Hose ½" x 468"
(3/4 FJSw x 3/4 MOR)
3
2 465294
Adapter Str (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
4
1 465104
Lock Valve
5
2 465260
Adapter Tee (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
6
4 471300
Hose ½" x 60" (3/4 FJSw)
7
10 465278
Adapter Tee (3/4 JICM)
8
2 470203
Hose ½" x 32" (3/4 FJSw)
9
12 465310
Adapter 90° (3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
10
6 473132
Cylinder 3½" x 8" w/DC (90° Pin)
11
2 471250
Hose ½" x 196" (3/4 FJSw)
12
4 471318
Hose ½" x 74" (3/4 FJSw)
13
4 466839
Hose ½" x 66" (3/4 FJSw)
14
6 471896
Adapter 90° (9/16 JICM x 3/4 FJSw)
15
2 465492
Hose ½" x 46" (3/4 FJSw)
16
6 471953
Hose 1/4" x 24" (9/16 FJSw)
17
6 471888
Adapter 90° (9/16 JICM x 7/16 MOR)
18
2 471961
Adapter Cross (3/4 JICM)
19
2 471227
Hose ½" x 208" (3/4 FJSw)
20
3 471854
Cylinder 1" x 2"
21
2 466433
Hose ½" x 26" (3/4 FJSw)
22
2 465153
Hose ½" x 36" (3/4 FJSw)
71
Hydraulic Cylinders
5" x 10" Hyd. Cylinder
1 1/2" Ram w/ 3/4-16 SAE Ports
CBI No.
Item
1
2
4
6
8
9
10
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
469908
CBI No.
464875
463315
473025
461582
466177
463265
468447
460907
461533
461590
461608
461459
460691
460477
460469
461855
Description
Clevis C
Clevis M
Rod
Piston
Clevis
Clevis Pin
Clevis Pin
Rod Wiper
O-ring
Back-up
Piston Nut
Tie Rod Nut
Clevis Nut
Capscrew
Cotter Pin
Seal Kit C
4" x 8" Hyd. Cylinder
1 1/4" Ram w/ 3/4-16 SAE Ports
CBI No.
469916
Item
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
72
CBI No.
461095
461269
461293
467134
461384
463133
463133
460329
461186
461277
461285
461442
460691
460477
460469
461830
Description
Clevis
Piston
Tube
Base Clevis
Tie Rod
Clevis Pin
Clevis Pin
Rod Wiper
O-ring
Back-up
Piston Nut
Tie Rod Nut
Clevis Nut
Capscrew
Cotter Pin
Seal Kit
3½" x 8" Hyd. Cylinder w/Depth Control
1 1/4" Ram w/ 3/4-16 SAE Ports
90° to Pins
CBI No.
473132
Item
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
Description
Clevis Rod Assembly
Rod
Head
Piston
Tube
Tie Rod
Clevis Pin
Clevis Pin
Rod Wiper
O-ring
Back-up
Piston Nut
Tie Rod Nut
Clevis Nut
Capscrew
Retaining Ring
Stop Collar Outside
Stop Collar Inside
Seal Kit
CBI No.
461095
473140
473157
464479
470526
467787
463133
463133
460329
464446
464487
464495
464537
460691
460477
463398
463380
461525
473165
1" x 2" Hyd. Drive Cylinder
CBI No.
472043
471854
Seal Kit
Hydraulic Valve Assembly
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part No.
337535
333567
465104
217844
330845
330811
469072
217836
330043
01017300
330035
330134
330142
470278
217828
01180900
Description
HHCS 5/16" x 5½"
HHCS 5/16" x 4½"
Lock Valve
Lock Valve Spacer
Lock Washer 5/16"
Hex Nut 5/16"
Sequence Valve
Sequence Valve Bracket
Lock Washer 3/8"
HHCS 3/8" x 1"
Hex Nut 3/8"
Hex Nut ½"
Lock Washer ½"
Double Selector Valve
Double Selector Valve Bracket
HHCS ½" x 1 1/4"
73
4740 Marker
74
4740 Marker
Item Qty
1
4
2
4
3
1
1
4
4
5
6
6
6
7
6
8
8
9 20
10 20
11
2
12
1
1
13
4
14
1
1
15
2
Part No.
01172600
332288
938407
938399
306282
334946
330142
330134
335174
330332
330290
330381
963207
963199
337162
966267
966275
859165
16
17
18
19
20
468173
334516
938332
500173
330407
2
2
2
2
4
Description
HHCS 1" x 2½"
Jam Nut 1"
Marker Base Mt Bracket Lt
Marker Base Mt Bracket Rt
Pivot Pin 1½” x 11"
HHCS ½" x 3"
Lock Washer ½"
Hex Nut ½"
HHCS 3/4" x 2 ½"
Lock Washer 3/4"
Hex Nut 3/4"
Hex Nut 1"
Marker Mount Left
Marker Mount Right
U-bolt 3/4" x 7 x 11
Base Arm Left
Base Arm Right
Cylinder Assembly
(Includes #16-#18)
Cylinder 3 x 20
Set Screw 1/4-28 x 1/4
Cylinder Bracket
Spring .148 x 3"
Flat Washer 1"
Item Qty
21
2
22
4
23
2
24
4
25
4
26
4
27
1
28
4
29
4
30
1
31
4
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
4
1
2
1
1
6
6
2
4
2
2
8
Part No.
306621
330662
867804
331884
330043
330035
938290
01110600
142646
966085
331223
Description
Cylinder Pin 1" x 10 3/4"
Roll Pin 5/16" x 1 3/4"
Marker Arm Rest
HHCS 3/8" x 2½"
Lock Washer 3/8"
Hex Nut 3/8"
Ladder
HHCS 3/4" x 4"
Marker Arm Spacer
Marker Arm
Set Screw 5/8" x 1 3/4"
Square Head
331538
Jam Nut 5/8"
954685
Adjustable Marker Arm
861450
Marker Blade Assembly
966077
Marker Pivot
966044
Turnbuckle Adjustment
332809
HHCS 1" x 5"
330597
Nylock Nut 1"
01572700 Nylock Nut 5/8"
330183
Flat Washer 5/8"
330571
Hex Nut 5/8"
966069
Turnbuckle Rod
330340
Flat Washer 3/4"
Marker Carrier
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part No.
960294
330134
330142
330100
330159
963215
10746600
334946
960385
01147800
337162
330332
330290
Description
Marker Carrier Base
Hex Nut ½"
Lock Washer ½"
HHCS ½" x 4½"
Flat Washer ½"
Marker Carrier
Bumper 3½" x 3½" x 3"
HHCS ½" x 3"
Marker Carrier Bumper
HHCS ½" x 1½"
U-bolt 3/4" x 7" x 11"
Lock Washer 3/4"
Hex Nut 3/4"
75
Tri-Fold Marker
Mounting & Assembly Instructions
Remove contents of hardware box and sort parts
for identification. Refer to drawing lay-out. Using
the 3/4" x 7" x 11" U-bolts, 3/4" lock washers and
hex nuts, install marker mount to the 7 x 7 frame
tube at the end of each wing frames.
Bolt marker base mount bracket ---right on the
right side of the drill, and left on the left side of
the drill--- using one (1) 1" x 2½" HHCS with hex
nut and four (4) 3/4" x 2½" HHCS with flat
washers, lock washers, and hex nuts. To
determine left and right, stand behind drill looking
to the tractor. To your right is the right side of
drill, and to your left, the left side of drill.
Mount left marker base arm and right marker
base arm to marker base mount brackets using
base arm pivot pins (1½" x 11") Refer to
drawing. Secure pins with ½" x 3" bolts, lock
washers and hex nuts. (Check part numbers to
insure correct side).
Attach the 3 x 20 hydraulic cylinder to the marker
base mounts using the pin provided with the
cylinders.
Install 1" x 2½" stop bolts with two (2) hex jam
nuts in the top holes of the marker base. Using
the other 1½” x 11" pivot pins, mount ladder
sections to the marker base arms and secure
with 1/2" x 3" bolts, lock washers, and hex nuts.
Remove the cylinder port plugs and extend
hydraulic cylinder rams out to align cylinder
brackets with slotted holes in ladder sections and
connect with cylinder bracket pins (1" x 10 3/4"),
Use a 1" flat washer on the outside of slotted
area when installing pins. Refer to drawing.
Attach spring from cylinder bracket to the cross
rod located by the slotted holes on the ladder
section. This must be installed for markers to
work properly.
Install the marker arms in the first hole on the
ladder sections using 3/4" x 4" bolts, marker arm
spacer bushings (Refer to drawing), lock washer,
and hex nuts.
Attach marker pivot to arm using 1" x 5" bolts and
nylock nuts. Bolt the turnbuckle end adjustment
to pivot with 1" x 5" bolts and nylock nuts.
On the marker base arms --right and left, install
marker adjustment rod using 1" x 5" bolt and
nylock nut. Attach rod to the turnbuckle end
adjustment using one (1) 5/8" hex nylock nut and
one (1) 5/8" flat washer on outside and one (1)
½" hex nut and 5/8" flat washer on the inside.
76
Fold marker up and back down to make sure
marker blade does not hit the ground. The
marker should be adjusted at this point, but if the
marker arm does not start out when the ladder
starts down, adjustment will have to be made on
the turnbuckle end.
Attach adjustable marker stop assemblies to
bottom of ladder sections using 3/8" x 2½" bolt
with lock washers, and hex nuts. DO NOT
TIGHTEN COMPLETELY AT THIS TIME.
Marker stops will need to be adjusted later to
keep marker blades from hitting ladders. Refer
to drawing.
Slide the adjustable marker arms into the end of
the ladder sections and secure with 5/8" x 1 3/4"
set screws and hex jam nuts. Finally, bolt the
marker blade assemblies to the adjustable
marker arms using ½" x 3" bolts with lock
washers, and hex nuts. TIGHTEN BOLTS AT
THIS STEP. Angle settings will be dependent on
field conditions and the amount of furrow desired.
Measure distance as required, and set adjustable
marker arms to proper positions.
For assembly of hydraulics, refer to hydraulic
sections in this owner's manual. After hydraulics
are complete, raise markers slowly to fill with oil.
Sequence several times to eliminate air in the
system. Be sure to check for leaks in the system.
Adjust marker stops so blades do not hit ladders
and tighten.
Mount marker carrier on inside end of wing frame
with one (1) 3/4" x 7" x 11" u-bolt with 3/4" lock
washers and hex nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN this
u-bolt at this time. Bolt the marker carrier to the
marker carrier base using two (2) 1/2" x 4 1/2"
HHCS with 1/2" lock washers and hex nuts.
These bolts can be tightened now. Attach the
marker carrier bumper to the marker carrier using
four (4) 1/2" x 1 1/2" HHCS with 1/2" flat washers,
lock washers, and hex nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN
at this time. Bolt two (2) bumpers to marker
carrier bumper with two (2) 1/2" x 3" HHCS with
1/2" flat washers, lock washers, and hex nuts.
DO NOT TIGHTEN. With marker folded in
transport position, slide marker carrier along wing
frame tube until bumpers are located under cross
tube of marker ladder. Tighten 3/4" x 7" x 11" ubolt at this time. Move marker bumper up so that
bumpers are carrying the weight of the marker
arms. The cross tube at the end of the marker
ladder should be resting on the bumpers.
Tighten the bolts holding the bumpers and the
bumper carrier at this time.
Single Marker Hydraulics
Item Qty
1
2
2
2
3
4
5
2
2
6
6
7
1
2
8
9
10
2
2
1
11
1
12
13
1
4
Part No. Description
465385 Quick Coupler (3/4"-16 FOR)
469882 Hose ½" x 468"
(3/4 FJSw x 3/4 MOR)
465708 Hose ½" x 40" (3/4 FJSw)
468629 Adapter Straight (3/4 JICM)
465294 Adapter Straight
(3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
470278 Selector Valve
470013 Hose 3/8" x 14"
(3/4 FJSw x 9/16 FJSw)
470047 Adapter 90° (9/16 JICM)
465146 Hose ½" x 30" (3/4 FJSw)
471326 Hose 3/8" x 312"
(3/8 NPTM x 9/16 FJSw)
471334 Hose 3/8" x 332"
(3/8 NPTM x 9/16 FJSw)
859165 Cylinder 3" x 20"
463539 Adapter 90°
(½NPTM x 3/8NPTFSw)
77
Double Marker Hydraulics
78
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Qty
Part No.
Description
2
465385 Quick Coupler (3/4"-16 FOR)
2
469882 Hose ½" x 468"
(3/4 FJSw x 3/4 MOR)
2
465708 Hose ½" x 40" (3/4 FJSw)
2
468629 Adapter Straight (3/4 JICM)
6
465294 Adapter Straight
(3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
1
470278 Selector Valve
2
470013 Hose 3/8" x 12"
(3/4 FJSw x 9/16 FJSw)
Item Qty
8
4
9
2
10
1
11
2
Part No.
469049
465146
469072
471326
12
2
471334
13
14
2
4
859165
463539
Description
Adapter 90° (9/16 JICM x 9/16 FJSw)
Hose ½" x 30" (3/4 FJSw)
Sequence Valve
Hose 3/8" x 312"
(3/8 NPTM x 9/16 FJSw)
Hose 3/8" x 332"
(3/8 NPTM x 9/16 FJSw)
Cylinder Assembly 3 x 20
Adapter 90° (½ NPTM x 3/8 FPSw)
Double Marker Hydraulics
Item Qty Part No.
1
2 465385
2
2 469882
3
4
5
2
2
6
465708
468629
465294
6
7
1
2
470278
470013
Description
Quick Coupler (3/4"-16 FOR)
Hose ½" x 468"
(3/4 FJSw x 3/4 MOR)
Hose ½" x 40" (3/4 FJSw)
Adapter Straight (3/4 JICM)
Adapter Straight
(3/4 MOR x 3/4 JICM)
Selector Valve
Hose 3/8" x 12"
(3/4 FJSw x 9/16 FJSw)
Item Qty Part No.
8
4 469049
9
10
11
2
1
2
465146
469072
471326
12
2
471334
13
14
2
4
859165
463539
Description
Adapter 90°
(9/16 JICM x 9/16 FJSw)
Hose ½" x 30" (3/4 FJSw)
Sequence Valve
Hose 3/8" x 312"
(3/8 NPTM x 9/16 FJSw)
Hose 3/8" x 332"
(3/8 NPTM x 9/16 FJSw)
Cylinder Assembly 3 x 20
Adapter 90° (½ NPTM x 3/8
FPSw)
Sequence Valve
Hydraulics
Marker Blade Assembly
# 861450
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part No.
956086
330571
330878
330183
400747
144865
335448
01144500
Description
Marker Angle Adjusting Tube
Hex Nut 5/8"
Lock Washer 5/8"
Flat Washer 5/8"
Neoprene Dust Seal
Bushing
HHCS 5/16" x 1 1/2" Gr 5
HHCS 5/16" x 3/4" Gr 5
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
501437
633891
551200
401042
330845
330811
923631
02274900
928564
330852
16" Notched Blade 4MM
Bearing & Flange Assy
Flange Only
Bearing Only (Qty. 2)
Lock Washer 5/16"
Hex Nut 5/16"
Bushing
HHCS 5/8" x 5" Gr 5
Depth Band
Flat Washer 5/16"
79
Marker Cylinder
#468173
3" x 20" Hydraulic Cylinder
(No Clevis)
Item
2
3
4
5
6
7
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
CBI#
460931C
470336M
460881
460964C
470344M
460998
461038
461046
460329
463109
463042
460923
460980
460394C
461285M
460972
461079
Description
Rod
Rod
Head
Piston
Piston
Tube
Base
Tie Rod
Wiper Seal
O-Ring
Back-Up
O-Ring
Back-Up
Piston Nut
Piston Nut
Tie Rod Nut
Seal Kit
4 Bolt Hub
w/seals both sides
#551283
Item
1
2
4 Bolt Hub
#550129
Item
1
2
3
Part No.
400374
400382
400390
4
550129
550434
330472
330480
332775
600338
331827
5
6
7
8
9
80
Description
Dust Seal
Bearing Cone
Bearing Cup
(Pressed in Hub)
4 Bolt Hub Complete
4 Bolt Hub w/cups only
Spindle Nut
Spindle Washer
Cotter Pin
Dust Cap
Lug Nut
Part No.
550129
400374
Description
4 Bolt Hub Complete
Dust Seal
4700 Lighting System
(Center Section Only)
NOTE: To determine left and right, stand behind drill looking to the the tractor.
Your right is to the right and your left is to the left of the drill.
81
4740 Shaft & Bin Monitor System
For Micro-Trak service and support,
call 800-328-9613.
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
82
Part No.
607093
607127
607218
607150
607192
607135
607119
01059500
03412400
01076900
Description
4740 Sensor Kit
Monitor Console
Console Mount Kit
45' 10 Pin Cable
4740 Branch Cable
Shaft Sensor Kit
Bin Sensor Kit
Hose Clamp 5/16"
Strain Relief ½"
Nut ½" NPT Conduit Lock
Download PDF