Jancy Slugger MT3 User Manual

Slugger 4 x 4
Slugger Portable Magnetic Drilling Machine
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
WARNING!
before use, be sure everyone using this machine reads and understands
all safety and operating instructions in this manual.
EYE PROTECTION
REQUIRED
HEARING PROTECTION
REQUIRED
NEVER PLACE
FINGERS NEAR
CUTTING AREA OR
MACHINE ARBOR
LINE VOLTAGE
PRESENT
BEWARE OF
ROTATING
MACHINE PARTS
Model #17985 (120V) or #17987 (240V)
Serial #
Date of Purchase
Slugger Portable Magnetic Drilling Machine
Congratulations on your purchase of a Slugger portable magnetic drilling machine. Slugger drilling machines are
designed to deliver fast, efficient hole drilling performance in portable applications. Please take a moment to complete
and mail your product warranty registration card. Doing so will validate your machine’s warranty period and ensure
prompt service if needed. Thank you for selecting a Slugger product from Jancy Engineering Inc..
table of contents
Important Safety Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-4
Guideline for Shift Lever Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Special Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Grounding Instructions and Extension Cords . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Contents of Package . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Getting Started . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Machine Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Basic Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Regular Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Machine Breakdown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Machine Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Control Panel, Arbor Assembly and Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Motor Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Motor Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
limited warranty
Jancy Engineering Inc. will, within one (1) year from the original date of purchase, repair or replace any goods found to
be defective in materials or workmanship, provided the product warranty registration card has been returned to Jancy
Engineering Inc. with­in thirty (30) days of purchase date. This warranty is void if the item has been damaged by acci­
dent, neglect, improper service or other causes not arising out of defects in materials or workmanship. This warranty does
not apply to machines and/or com­ponents which have been altered, changed, or modified in any way, or subjected to
use beyond recommended capacities and specifications. Electrical components are sub­ject to respective manufacturers’
warranties. All goods returned defective shall be returned prepaid freight to Jancy, which shall be the buyer’s sole and
exclusive remedy for defective goods. In no event shall Jancy Engineering be liable for loss or damage resulting directly or
indirectly from the use of merchandise or from any other cause. Jancy Engineering is not liable for any costs incurred on
such goods or consequential damages. No officer, employee or agent of Jancy is authorized to make oral representations
of fitness or to waive any of the foregoing terms of sale and none shall be binding on Jancy.
Jancy Engineering reserves the right to make
improvements and modifications to design without prior notice.
™
2
important safety instructions
WARNING!
when using electric tools, basic safety precautions should always be followed
to reduce risk of fire, electric shock and personal injury.
READ AND SAVE ALL INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
1.Keep Work Area Clean
• Cluttered areas and benches invite injuries.
2.Consider Work Area Environment
• Do not expose power tools to rain.
• Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations.
• Keep work area well lit.
• Do not use tool in presence of flammable liquids or gases.
3.Guard Against Electric Shock
• Prevent body contact with grounded surfaces. For example: pipes, radiators, ranges and refrigerator enclosures.
4.Keep Children Away
• Do not let visitors contact tool or extension cord.
• All visitors should be kept away from work area.
5. Store Idle Tools
• When not in use, tools should be stored in a dry, high and locked-up place, out of reach of children.
6.Do Not Force Tool
• It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which it was intended.
7. Use Right Tool
• Do not force a small tool or attachment to do the job of a heavy-duty tool.
• Do not use tool for unintended purpose. For example: Do not use a circular saw for cutting tree limbs or logs.
8.Dress Properly
• Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can be caught in moving parts.
• Non-skid footwear is recommended when working outdoors.
• Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
9. Use Safety Glasses
• Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty.
10.Do Not Abuse Electrical Cord
• Never carry tool by cord or yank it to disconnect from receptacle.
• Keep cord from heat, oil and sharp edges.
11.Secure Work
• Use clamps or a vise to hold work. It’s safer than using your hand and it frees both hands to operate tool.
12.Do Not Overreach
• Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
3
important safety instructions
13.Maintain Tools With Care
• Keep tools sharp and clean for better and safer performance.
• Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
• Inspect tool cords periodically and if damaged, have repaired by authorized service facility.
• Inspect extension cords periodically and replace if damaged.
• Keep handles dry, clean, and free from oil and grease.
14.Disconnect Tools
• Unplug when not in use, before servicing, and when changing accessories, such as bits and cutters.
15.Remove Adjusting Keys And Wrenches
• Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning it on.
16.Avoid Unintentional Starting
• Do not carry a plugged-in tool. Always disconnect from power source before moving.
• Be sure switches are off before connecting to a power source.
17.Outdoor Use Extension Cords
• When tool is used outdoors, use only extension cords intended for use outdoors and so marked.
18.Stay Alert
• Watch what you are doing. Use common sense. Do not operate tool when you are tired.
• Do not use when taking medications that may cause drowsiness.
19.Check Damaged Parts
• Before further use of the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly and perform its intended function.
• Check alignment of moving parts, binding of parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized service center.
• Do not use this tool if switches do not turn it on and off. Have defective switches replaced by authorized service center.
guideline for 4x4 shift lever position
4
special instructions
1. If you require an additional manual, please contact Jancy Engineering at (563) 391-1300 for a FREE copy.
2. Never place hands, fingers, gloves or clothing near cutting area or rotating machine parts.
3. Always disconnect machine from power source before changing cutters, clearing chips, refilling lubricant or
performing adjustments.
4. Keep all safety features functioning and working properly.
5. Never wear loose clothing, gloves or jewelry when working near cutting area or rotating machine parts.
6. Always use eye and hearing protection.
7. Always use safety strap and chip guard provided with machine.
8. Always use proper tooling. Keep cutters securely fastened.
9. Do not use dull or broken cutters.
10.Do not use Slugger drilling machines on surfaces or materials being welded. Doing so can damage the
machine’s electrical components.
11.Beware of slugs ejected at end of cut. They become HOT during the cut.
12.Magnet will not hold properly on thin materials or rough and dirty surfaces.
13.Keep bottom of magnet burr free and clear of chips and debris.
14.To reduce the risk of electrical shock, do not use machine in wet or damp areas.
15.Do not remove or alter electrical panels. Use only authorized service centers for repairs.
WARNING!
do not operate machine if warning and /or instruction labels are missing or damaged.
contact jancy engineering for replacement labels.
5
grounding instructions
WARNING!
Improperly connecting the grounding wire can result in the risk of electrical shock.
Check with a qualified electrician if you are in doubt as to whether the outlet is
properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with tool. Never remove the
grounding prong from the plug. If the cord or plug is damaged, have it repaired
before using. If the plug will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician. The 4x4 must be plugged into an appropriate outlet, properly
installed and grounded in accordance with all codes and ordinances. The plug
and outlet should look like those in Figure A.
WARNING!
do not use slugger drilling machines on surfaces or materials being
welded. doing so can result in personal injury and /or damage to the
slugger drilling machine.
extension cords
Use only 3-wire extension cords that have 3-prong grounding-type plugs and 3-pole receptacles that accept the tool’s
plug. Replace or repair damaged cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition. When using an extension
cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop
in line voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating. Jancy recommends using a minimum 12 gauge extension cord
not to exceed 100 feet. The table below is supplied only as a guide to minimum gauge for extension cords, where the
smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.
minimum gauge for extension cords
volts
total length of cord in feet
120V
240V
0-25
0-50
26-50
51-100
51-100 101-150
101-200 201-300
18
18
16
14
16
16
16
12
16
14
14
Drip Loop: To help prevent cutting fluids from traveling
along power cord and contacting power source, tie a drip
loop in power cord as shown in Figure B.
amperage
0-6
6-10
10-12
12-16
14
12
12
not recommended
recommended wire gauge
*jancy
recommends using a minimum
cord not to exceed
100
feet.
12
gauge extension
Fig. B
6
operating instructions (before you begin )
Remove all contents from packaging and inspect to ensure no damage was incurred during shipping. Your 4x4 package
should also include the following:
description
operator’s manual
warranty card
shunt instructions
panel conversion information
2.5 mm hex key
5mm hex key
5mm t-handle hex key
6mm hex key
8mm combination wrench
10mm hex key (for swivel base)
knob and spoke handle
safety strap
pipe handle
safety and maintenance cd
coolant bottle assembly
knock-out wedge
4mm Hex Key
carrying case
#
LIT103
0070342
06958
0105D0C
0151255
0070588
0070589
058112
0151219
0151256
07319
06798
10217
06814
0151513
07519
0070587
05575
part
qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
getting started
CAUTION!
always disconnect
4x4
from power source before making adjustments.
Refer to pages 7, 11 and 12. Assemble three spoke handles (item #22) to feed hub. NOTE: Feed hub assembly is
mounted on right side of machine frame – if necessary, it can be reversed for lefthand operation by simply removing the
fastener (item #24) and hub (item #21) from frame. Remove hub pinion shaft from right side of frame and insert it into
left side of frame. Replace hub and fastener into frame and tighten securely. Thread pipe handle into #5 motor
assembly.
To install coolant bottleassembly (item #28) by sliding the bracket (on the bottom of assembly) onto 2 retaining screws
(item #27) located on the right side of the drill. Insert the hose connector into the fitting at the lower fron of the
gearcase.
what you should know before you drill
1.Type of material to be drilled, Brinnell or Rockwell hardness, material thickness and position should all be
determined to ensure proper selection of Slugger cutting tools, RPM, coolant and drilling time.
2.Remove any excessive mill scale or rust from surface to be drilled.
3.Material that has been flame cut may have become heat-treated and therefore difficult to drill. Avoid drilling near such areas whenever possible.
4.Drilling with the 4x4 in horizontal positions requires a special lubrication for Slugger cutters.
Consult Jancy Engineering for details.
5.The 4x4 is not designed for use on thin materials that will not hold magnet secure.
7
before the cut
1. Select correct pilot pin and place in cutter shank from the rear, align flats on cutter shank with arbor body set screws, insert cutter in arbor body.
2. Tighten set screws securely on cutter shank flats. NOTE: Set screws should be recessed in arbor body when tight.
3. The surface you are working on should be clean and flat, and free from rust, scale, dirt and chips.
4.Fill coolant reservoir with a water-soluble coolant.L
5. Place Slugger machine on workpiece with pilot pin over the center of hole to be drilled.
6. Connect machine to power source.
7.Lower Slugger cutter to surface of material to be cut. Coolant will be released down the pilot into center of
Slugger cutter. Coolant flow can be stopped by lifting pilot pin off work surface. NOTE: Be sure coolant valve
is open. Regulate coolant flow by adjusting coolant valve on coolant bottle.
CAUTION!
always use safety strap. failure to do so could result in personal injury
and /or damage to the slugger drilling machine.
8. The safety strap must be securely fastened to machine and around work being drilled. Loop strap around work piece
and connect strap ends by attaching to D-rings on drill. NOTE: Safety strap is intended only to restrain the drill to the work piece in the event of a power failure to the magnetic base.
9. Position chip guard toward work area before drilling.
ready to make the cut
CAUTION!
position chip guard toward work area before drilling.
1. Move magnet switch to “ON” position. Switch will illuminate to indicate power is present – magnetic base should be firmly secured to workpiece at this time. Thin materials may require an additional steel plate to achieve
proper magnet adhesion.
2. Start drill motor by depressing green motor “ON” button.
3. Using the feed handles advance cutter into material until Slugger cutter has established an external groove
in the material, During the remainder of cut apply smooth constant pressure without overloading motor.
Note: Slugger cutters are designed for uninterrupted cutting. Chips are evacuated during the cut. Do not peck drill when using Slugger cutters.
4. Note: This machine is equipped with a motor overload protection circuit. And overload indicator light will turn on if the motor load is excessive. If the motor load is increased beyond this point, the motor will shut off and the overload indicator light will remain on. To restart the motor, first press the red motor “OFF” button. The overload light will turn
off, and the green motor “ON” button can now be pressed to restart the motor. See caution below.
CAUTION!
if drill motor should stall or stop before a complete cut is made, always remove cutter from hole before
attempting to restart motor. failure to do so could result in personal injury and/or damage to the slugger drilling
machine. note: this machine’s circuitry will automatically shut the drill motor off if magnetic base is separated from its
work surface. if your machine requires adjustment , contact jancy’s service department.
after the cut
1. After Slugger cutter has finished the cut, the “slug”, or uncut center portion of material, will be expelled when motor is returned to the full up position.
2. Return machine into full upright position and depress red motor “OFF” button, wait until motor completely stops.
3. Move magnet switch to “OFF” position when ready to release magnetic base from work surface.
4. Move magnet switch to “DEMAG” position for one or two seconds to reduce residual magnetism.
8
basic troubleshooting
1. Magnetic base not holding securely
• Material is too thin to engage magnet.
• Surface of material being drilled must be free of chips, debris, rust and mill scale.
• Does size of cutter exceed machine’s rated capacity?
• Check magnet face for unevenness, nicks and burrs.
• Is welding equipment connected to material being drilled?
2.Drill motor running, arbor and spindle not turning
• Possible sheared spindle key.
3. Motor slows when drilling
• Is an extension cord being used? If so, see page 6 for recommended wire gages and cord lengths.
• Excessive downfeed pressure during drilling cycle will cause motor to slow and overheat.
• Does cutting tool need to be resharpened?
4. Coolant system not working
• Coolant system is gravity dependent, machine must be in a upright position to operate properly.
• Check operation of coolant valve. Valve must turn freely.
• Check coolant lines for blockage.
• Dirt or debris in coolant tank.
• Consistency of coolant mixture too thick.
• Is correct pilot pin being used?
• Vent hole in coolant tank lid blocked.
5. Slugs not ejecting from cutter
• Lack of coolant causing slugs to expand in cutter bore.
• Is correct pilot pin being used?
• Possible broken internal arbor parts.
6. Breaking cutters
• How is coolant being applied? Coolant must be supplied to interior of cutter.
• Excessive feed pressure being applied when cutter initially contacts work surface.
• Confirm material hardness.
• Drilling stacked materials with incorrect cutter.
• Dull cutters; dull or chipped cutting edges require excessive feed pressure, resulting in breakage.
• Excessive arbor runout – see regular maintenance on page 10.
• Possible bent motor spindle or worn arbor sleeve.
• Improperly adjusted motor slide – see page 10.
7. Oversized or rough holes
• Insufficient coolant.
• Excessive feed pressure.
• Dull cutter.
• Worn support bracket roller bearing or arbor body sleeve.
• Bent motor spindle.
• Motor slide improperly adjusted.
9
regular maintenance
1. The motor slide may require adjustment after machine has been in service. Loosen jam nuts using provided wrench. Using feed handles, position motor/slide assembly in the full up position. Using supplied hex key, equally turn adjustment screws clockwise to increase slide tension or counterclockwise to decrease slide tension. Do not over tighten adjustment screws. Excessive slide tension can damage the machine. Properly adjusted, the motor/slide assembly should have no side to side movement and remain positioned without drifting down.
2. Keep bottom of magnet clean, free of chips, burrs, nicks, oil and other contaminants. Inspect magnet face
to ensure surface is flat and square. A worn magnet surface dramatically reduces magnetic holding force.
3. Periodically lubricate motor slide ways with lithium base grease.
4. Visually inspect arbor, sleeve and support bracket for wear.
5. Arbor runout should not exceed .0035 inches per revolution. This is most accurately measured by placing a dial indicator needle inside of arbor bore and rotating arbor while observing indicator.
6. Inspect coolant system, reservoir, o-rings, lip seals and coolant collar for wear.
7. Inspect motor brushes and replace as needed during extended periods of heavy machine usage.
8. Replace any worn parts and regularly tighten fasteners that have become loose during usage.
9. Regularly test machine by placing machine on non-ferrous material. Engage magnet switch.
Motor should not start.
dimensions and specifications
Height
Width
Length
Weight
Motor
Spindle Bore
Arbor Bore
Drill Point Breakaway
Magnet Base Dimensions
Magnet Dead Lift
Slugger Cutter Diameter (Maximum)
Slugger Depth of Cut (Maximum)
note: magnetic base requires
ing
10
1-1/16"
1"
31-1/2"
9-1/2"
16"
73 lbs.
1.8 HP 1400W (single phase)
120V / 11.7A ~ 240V / 5.8A
100-150 / 200-310 RPM (no load)
#3 morse taper
3/4"
1934 lbs. on 1" plate
4-3/4" x 9-1/2"
4833 lbs. on 1" plate
4"
3"
minimum material thickness when drill-
and larger diameter holes
machine breakdown
Rev. C
11
machine parts list
itemdescription
part #
1
FRAME, 4x4
07305 2
PRESSURE PLATE
07304 3
M5 - .8 X 25mm FLAT POINT SSS
07020
4
NUT, M5 - .8
0151181 5
MOTOR ASSEMBLY 120V
054001 6
GEAR RACK, 4x4
07323 7
SHCS, M6 - 1 X 25mm
0070538 8
WASHER, SPLIT M6
07016 9
MOTOR CORD
07420 10 STRAIN RELIEF
0151064 11 CORD, POWER 16-3 SEO 10'
0012180 12 SCR, FHSCS M4 - .7 X 16mm
07116 13 WASHER, INTERNAL M4
04576 14 NUT, M4 - .7
0070133 15 D-RING STRAP
06797 16 MAGNET ASSY, 4x4
07316 17 SHCS, M8 - 1.25 X 25mm
07318 18 WASHER, SPLIT M8
07317 19 SHCS, M8 - 1.25 X 30mm
07315 20 CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
07310P 21 PINION HUB, 4x4
07320 22 SPOKE HANDLE, 4x4
07319 23 HUB WASHER
07306 24 SCR, FHSCS M6 - 1 X 20mm
07007 25 CUTTER SHIELD
07345 26 slide
07346 27 SCR, SHCS M4 - .7 X 12mm DIN912 06770 28* COOLANT BOTTLE ASSY
0151511 29 ARBOR ASSY, 3MT
07324 30sleeve, self lubricating
07375
31label gib adjustment
07376
32back rest
07377
33scr, shcs m6 x 16
0070536
34scr, fhscs m6 x 16
07378
35nut, m6bm113
36slide insert strip, left (new)
054160
37slide insert right (new)
054162
38*
CONNECTOR, COOLANT BOTTLE
07327
* Part 0151513 includes both item 28 & 38.
Rev. C
12
qty
1
1
6
6
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
control panel and arbor assembly parts list
itemdescription
1
PANEL PLATE
2
MOTOR SWITCH
3
MAGNET SWITCH
4
LED SOCKET ASSEMBLY
5
LED INDICATOR ASSEMBLY
6
ADHESIVE LOCKING PCB SUPPORT
7
CIRCUIT BOARD
8
ENCLOSURE
9
SCR, CRPHMS M4 x 10 DIN 7985A
10
WASHER, EXTERNAL M4 DIN6798
11label, panel plate
12wire group 2 (not Shown)
13
Wire Group 3 (not shown)
part #
054133 055706
056714
054134
054135
054133-1
054127
054126
055710
06773
07379
07380
07381
qty
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
itemdescription
1
ARBOR, 3MT
2
SPRING, 3MT ARBOR
3
PLUNGER
4
WASHER, RUBBER
5
WASHER, STEEL
6
RETAINING RING, INTERNAL HO-75
7
SSS M10 - 1.5 X 10mm FLAT POINT DIN913 part # qty
07331
1
07332
1
07333
1
07334
1
07335
1
0215067 1
07336
2
Rev. C
13
motor assembly
14
Rev. C
motor assembly parts list
itemdescription
1* GEARCASE 2
SEAL, LIP 24 x 40 x 7 3
BEARING, BALL 6250 ZZ SHIELDED 4
SEAL, LIP 35 x 55 x 10 5
SEAL, LIP 35 x 56 x 12
6
RETAINING RING, EXTERNAL 35Z 7
BEARING, BALL 6007 ZZ SHIELDED 8
SPINDLE 9
RETAINING RING, INTERNAL 62W 10
KEY, SQUARE 6 x 6 x 18 11
GEAR 36T 12rETAINING RING, EXTERNAL 20Z 13
BERING, NEEDLE RNA 4901 14
WASHER, THRUST 15
GEARSHAFT 14T 16
GEAR 33T 17
RETAINING RING, EXTERNAL 18Z 18
BEARING, NEEDLE RHNA 101410 19
BEARING, NEEDLE RHNA 081512 21
SHAFT, PINION 14T 22
KEY, SQUARE 3 x 3 x 45 23
GEAR, DUAL 33T / 39T 24
BEARING, NEEDLE RHNA 081210 25
BEARING, BALL 608 SEALED 26
SHAFT, PINION 19T / 25T 27
KEY, SQUARE 3 x 3 x 38 28
GEAR, DUAL 31T / 42T 29
GEARSHAFT 18T 30
GEAR 29T 31
KEY, WOODRUFF #403 32
GEAR HELICAL 33
SHIFT FORK 34
SHIFT PIN, SHORT 35
SHIFT LEVER I 36
PIN, SPRING 37
SPRING, COMPRESSION 38
GUIDE, SHIFT LEVER 39
WASHER, INTERNAL M5 40
SCR, SHCS M5 x 35mm 41
TAG, SHIFT 42
SCR, CRPHMS M3 x 5mm 43
SHIFT PIN, LONG
44
SHIFT LEVER II 45
SNAP BUSHING LA6 part # qty
07458 1
07367 1
07366 1
04807 1
04805 1
07373
1
07466 1
07368 1
04801 1
07467 1
07448 1
07447 1
07425 1
07426 1
07427 1
07428 1
07429 1
07430 1
07431
1
07439 1
07438 1
07440 1
07151 3
04544 2
07432 1
07433 1
07434 1
07446 1
07444 1
04564 1
04582 1
07357 2
07356 1
07450 1
04571 2
04591 2
04524 2
04563 2
04572 2
04514 2
045793 4
07343
1
07424 1
07441 3
itemdescription
part #
46
WASHER 07443 47
PIN, DOWEL M5 x 12 06778 48
GASKET, GEARCASE 04593 49
COVER, GEARCASE 07442 50
WASHER, SPLIT M8 07317 51
SCR, SHCS M8 x 40mm 07460 52
LABEL, SPEED RANGE 07422 53
BEARING HOUSING 07445 54
SCR, SHCS M6 x 20mm 0014102
55
PIN, DOWEL M5 x 12mm 07451 56
FIELD CASE 3/4 054074 57
FIELD CASE COVER 054061 58
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM 054062 59
INTAKE LOUVER 054070
60
BRUSH HOLDER 04551 61
MOTOR BRUSH 04549 62
BRUSH CAP 04552 63
INSULATOR, FIELD SLEEVE 04558
64
INSULATOR, SCREW 04557 65
FIELD 120V 04633 66
WASHER, LOCK EXTERNAL STAR M4 06773 67
SCR, SHCS M4 x 60 04562 68
COVER, ARMATURE FAN 054079 69
WASHER, SPRING 04560 70
BEARING, BALL 608 ZZ 04544 71
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY 120V 04631 73
BEARING, BALL 6001 ZZ 04543 74
CIRCUIT BOARD, overload 054067 75
PIPE HANDLE HOLE PLUG 054011 76
MOTOR TAG 120V 054057 77
DRIVE SCREW, #2 x 4mm 0070028
78
INSULATOR, CIRCUIT BOARD 054012 79
SCR, CR THRD CTNG M3 x 10 DIN 7516A 054014 80
WASHER, EXTERNAL M4 06773 81 SCR, CRPHMS M4 x 8mm 04820 82 SCR, SSS M6 x 12 0070526
83 SCR, CRMS OVAL CNTRSNK M5 x 16mm 054013 84 LED SOCKET 054054 85 LED INDICATOR
054085
86internal retaining ring 42W
07369
87scr. crphms m3 x 8
048072
88washer, m3 lock
048073
89label, overload
07374
90key, 5mm x 5mm x 12mm
07435
qty
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
8
4
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* Note: Order 07459 for complete Gear Case assembly.
Rev. C
15
other available slugger drills
description
usa5 120v
usa5 240v
usa5 ex 120v
usa5 ex 240v
usa5 exb 120v
usa5 exb 240v
jm101 120v
jm101 240v
jm101 120v with 3/8" slide
bar feed handle
2 x 2 120v
2 x 2 240v
4 x 4 120v
4 x 4 240v
magforce 120v
magforce 240v
model #
18066
18080
18066EX
18080EX
18066exb
18080exb
19020
19024
19021
2-3/8"
2-3/8"
2-3/8"
2-3/8"
2-3/8"
2-3/8"
1-3/8"
1-3/8"
1-3/8"
max diameter
3"
3"
2"
2"
2"
2"
2"
2"
2"
17980
17982
17985
17987
06920
06921
2"
2"
4"
4"
1-3/8"
1-3/8"
2"
2"
3"
3"
2"
2"
capacity depth
your distributor
Tel · 563.391.1300 or Fax · 563.391.2323
2735 Hickory Grove Road · Davenport, Iowa 52804
email · jancy@jancy.com / web · jancy.com
LIT103C
©8/06
Download PDF