18SP639 – Installation of MBE 4000 EPA98 Low
Pressure Fuel Lines – Sterling/Western
Star/Freightliner M2 Configuration –
Kit P/N: 23536860
KIT DESCRIPTION
This kit (P/N: 23536860) permits the installation of the new low pressure fuel lines for the
MBE 4000 EPA98 installed in Sterling, Western Star and Freightliner M2
2001–2003 truck models.
KIT CONTENTS
See Table 1 for the fuel line kit contents:
Part No.
Qty.
Description
4600904576
4600904676
4600901141
4600901241
5419950048
910105008014
910105006004
916016015202
18SP639
1
1
1
1
6
3
1
1
1
Fuel Line – pump to filter
Fuel Line – filter to block
Bracket – fuel line, upper
Bracket – fuel line, lower
Clamp
Bolt (M8X35)
Bolt (M6X16)
P-clip
Installation Instructions
Table 1
Components of MBE 4000 EPA98 Low Pressure Fuel Line –
Sterling/Western Star/Freightliner M2 Configuration - Kit (P/N: 23536860)
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
Perform the following steps to install the low pressure fuel lines:
PERSONAL INJURY
To avoid injury from penetrating fluids, do not put your hands in
front of fluid under pressure. Fluids under pressure can penetrate
skin and clothing.
18SP639 Page 1 of 5
FIRE
To avoid injury from fire, keep all potential ignition sources away
from diesel fuel, including open flames, sparks, and electrical
resistance heating elements. Do not smoke when refueling.
NOTE:
For additional safety precautions, refer to the MBE 4000 Service Manual (6SE412)
General Information section.
1. Remove the alternator belt and alternator. Refer to the appropriate section in Vehicle
Manual for removal instructions. Go to www.accessfreightliner.com.
2. Remove the current fuel line configuration: plastic clips, fuel line from pump to filter
(1), fuel line from filter to block (2) and bracket (3). See Figure 1.
2
1
3
1. Fuel line – pump to filter housing
2. Fuel line – filter housing to block
Figure 1
3. Bracket
Low Pressure Fuel Lines – Current Configuration (some
components are not shown for better visualization)
18SP639 Page 2 of 5
NOTES:
• For engines equipped with priming valve, save this valve to install in the new fuel
line.
• For engines not equipped with priming valve, the 06C-2 campaign was not
performed. Before fuel lines installation, 06C-2 must be performed.
3. Install both upper (4) and lower (5) brackets. Use the beauty cover bolts to install
these brackets. See Figure 2. Tighten upper bracket bolts (M6) to 12 N·m (9 lb·ft)
and lower bracket bolts (M8) to 16 N·m (12 lb·ft).
4
4. Bracket - upper
Figure 2
5
5. Bracket - lower
Upper and Lower Brackets Installation
4. Install fuel line from pump to filter (8) at the pump outlet. Do not torque the banjo bolt.
See Figure 3.
5. Place P-clip (7) over the fuel line running from filter to block, using bolt M6 X 16.
6. Install fuel line from filter to block (9) at the filter outlet and engine block. Do not
torque the banjo bolts.
7. Install the prime valve at the fuel line – pump to filter connection at the filter housing.
For additional information on the priming valve installation, refer to 18SP610.
Tighten to 40-50 N·m (30-37 lb·ft).
18SP639 Page 3 of 5
7
6
8
6
6. Clamps and bolts M8X35
7. P-clip
Figure 3
9
8. Fuel line – pump to filter
9. Fuel line – filter to block
Fuel Lines Configuration
8. Install all clamps using bolts M8X35 (6). Leave these clamps loose.
9. Torque the fuel line from the pump to filter (8) connection at the fuel pump outlet.
Tighten banjo bolt to 50 N·m (37 lb·ft).
10. Torque the fuel line from the filter to block (9) at the engine block inlet and at the filter
housing outlet. Tighten banjo bolt to 50 N·m (37 lb·ft).
NOTES:
• After installed, make sure the fuel line from the filter to block is not in
contact/rubbing on the alternator bracket. See Figure 4 as reference for
visual inspection.
• In case of contact, loosen the connection on the engine block and move the fuel
line away from the bracket.
18SP639 Page 4 of 5
Figure 4
Fuel Line (Filter to Block) Installation Details ––
Behind Alternator Bracket
11. Torque all three clamp bolts (6). Tighten bolts (M8X35) to 25 N·m (18 lb·ft).
See Figure 3.
12. Torque P-clip bolt (7). Tighten bolt (M6X16) to 12 N·m (9 lb·ft).
13. Install alternator and belt. Refer to the appropriate section in Vehicle Manual for
installation instructions. Go to www.accessfreightliner.com.
14. Prime fuel system and start up the engine.
15. Check for fuel leaks.
®
®
Copyright© 2007 Detroit Diesel Corporation. Detroit Diesel , DDC , and the spinning arrows design are registered
trademarks of Detroit Diesel Corporation. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
18SP639 0707 As technical advances continue, specifications will change. All rights reserved. Printed in U.S.A.
18SP639 Page 5 of 5
Download PDF