Blue Ox Base Plate BX2192 Lincoln MKX '07 to '10 Installation Instructions

BX2192
Installation Instructions
Please read BOTH these Installation Instructions and the General Towing
Instructions before attempting to install or operate this equipment.
1. Blue Ox® towing products and accessories
are intended to be installed by Blue Ox®
Dealers who are familiar with our products and
have the equipment and knowledge to do “fit
work.” Blue Ox® Dealers can be found at
www.blueox.us or by contacting our
Customer Care Department at
(888) 425-5382.
Attachment Tab Height:
18 1/4”
Attachment Tab Width:
22”
Serial Number
2007-10 Lincoln MKX
Bolt Torque Specific
cations
Torque
e in
n Foot-Pounds for Metric
Met
M
Bolts
2. Many Blue Ox® Baseplates are designed to
use existing holes and hardware to mount
the baseplate to the towed vehicle. Even
though bolts are there, do not assume they
are adequate for baseplate mounting. Always
use hardware supplied in the hardware kit
or existing hardware specified in the
Baseplate Towing Installation Instructions.
Boltt Size
ize
e G
Grade
rade 8.8
8 Grade
Grad 10.9
6MM
6
M
6
8
16
22
8MM
8
0MM
0M
0
10MM
31
40
MM
7
12MM
54
70
14MM
89
117
Confirm the towability and pre-towing
procedures for your vehicle with
the owner’s manual or contact the
vehicle’s manufacturer for specific
towing procedures.
Bolt Torque
orque Specifications
Torque
e in Foot-Pounds for Inch
Inc Bolts
Bolt
lt Siz
Size
e
1/4
1/4”
4”
5/1
16”
5/16”
3/8”
7/
/16”
7/16”
2”
1/2”
5/8”
Grade 5
Grade
10
10
19
33
54
78
154
Grade
G
rade 8
114
299
47
788
1119
11
230
! WARNING
Failure to read and follow these instructions
could result in separation of the towed vehicle
from the tow bar, causing property damage,
loss of towed vehicle, personal injury or death.
Page 1 of 8
292-2947 Rev. H
9/9/09
BX2192
2007-10 Lincoln MKX
Installation Instructions
Parts List
Ref. No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
1
2
4
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Part #
Description
61-6392
61-4029
61-4978
201-0060
203-0012
203-0005
201-0443
203-0010
203-0003
Weldment, Baseplate, BX2192
Weldment, 1/2” Nut Wire
3/8” Whiz Nut, w/14” Wire
1/2-13x1” Hex Bolt, Grd. 5, ZP
1/2” Lock Washer, ZP
1/2” Flat Washer, ZP
3/8-16x1” Hex Bolt, Grd. 5, ZP
3/8” Lock Washer, ZP
3/8” Flat Washer, ZP
Existing bolts for bumper mount
Existing bolts for cross member
1/4-20x1/2” Hex Washed, Type F Screw
#10-32x1/2” Slot, Round Head Screw
#10 Lock Washer
#10-32 Hex Nut
Adapter, 4 Way Connector
Attachment, Assembly, SF/SB, 1 Hole
1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Bolt, Grd 5., ZP (Not Shown)
1/4-20 Hex Flange Whiz Lock Nut, ZP (Not Shown)
Cap Plug, Black (Not Shown)
Quicklink, 3/8”, ZP (Not Shown)
Baseplate Safety Cable, 36” Class III (Not Shown)
201-0553
201-0192
203-0054
202-0047
101-5822
62-3468
201-0050
202-0069
290-0437
229-0359
226-0046
Tools Required
®
Loctite RED
Phillips Screwdriver
Hammer
Reciprocating Saw
1 1/4” Hole Saw
Utility Knife
3/4” Socket
9/16” Socket
8MM Socket
13MM Socket
10MM Socket
5.5MM Socket
4 WAY ROUND
ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
6 WAY ROUND
ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
Important:
Use only genuine factory replacement parts on your baseplate. Do NOT substitute homemade or non-typical parts. If a bolt
is lost or in need of replacement, for your safety and the preservation of your baseplate, be sure to use a replacement bolt of
the same grade (In most cases it will be Grade 5, please reference the parts list above). Replacement parts may be ordered
through your nearest Blue Ox® Dealer or Distributor.
Page 2 of 8
292-2947 Rev. H
9/9/09
BX2192
2007-10 Lincoln MKX
Installation Instructions
Vehicle Weight:
Motorhome mount tow bars are recommended for
use with this baseplate. Due to the design of the
removable tabs, the RangeFinderII, Adventurer,
and Ambassador tow bars can not be used. The
Acclaim tow bar may be used, but will not fold and
store on the front of the vehicle. Adapters, except
the BX8833 and BX88151, can not be used with
this baseplate.
Ô
Ô
The dimensional variations between otherwise
identical vehicles can be considerable.
While the baseplate was designed for easy
installation, it may be necessary to tailor the
baseplate slightly to compensate for auto
manufacturer’s tolerances. These minor
adjustments may include filing a hole slightly,
bending electrical rods and/ or bending end
plates.
1
1. Using a Phillips screwdriver, remove two
plastic Phillips push pins (see white arrows)
and then using a 10MM socket, remove one
metric bolt (see grey arrow) from the flat
plastic piece just above grille. Do this to both
sides of the vehicle. Set bolts and push pins
aside to be reinstalled later.
Ô
Installation Notes: The fascia and
water reservoir are removed and reinstalled
during installation of the baseplate. Drilling is
required. Trimming of the fascia is required.
Ô
Ô
Installation Instructions:
The BX8869 Bulb & Socket Wiring Kit is
recommended for both the 2007-08 models.
Ô
2
2. Using a 5.5MM socket, remove three metric
bolts just forward of the front tire on the wheel
well. Do this to both sides of the vehicle. Set
bolts and push pins aside to be reinstalled
later.
Page 3 of 8
292-2947 Rev. H
9/9/09
Ô
Ô
BX2192
2007-10 Lincoln MKX
Installation Instructions
Ô
Ô
Ô
Ô
Ô
Ô
3A
Ô
Ô
Ô
Ô
3B
3. Using a 5.5MM socket, remove two metric
bolts from underneath the front edge of fascia
(see white arrows). Do this to both sides of
the vehicle. Then using a flat screwdriver,
remove three push pins that are located in the
center of vehicle on the belly pan (see grey
arrows). Set bolts and push pins aside to be
reinstalled later. After all the bolts and push
pins are removed, the corner of fascia is then
pulled out to the side and forward to remove.
Carefully set fascia aside to be reinstalled
later.
4
4. Using a 13MM socket, remove two metric
bolts from the top of the metal bumper and
one metric bolt from the bottom (see white
arrows). These black 6MM bolts (gray
arrows) support the radiator carriage. Be sure
to mark the height on carriage to the top of
frame rail before removing bolts. This will
alter hood latch height determining proper
hood closure. Then using a 10MM socket,
remove one metric bolt from the top and
bottom of the bumper (see grey arrows).
NOTE: These black 6MM bolts (grey
arrows) support radiator carriage. Be sure
to mark the height on carriage to top of
frame rail before removing bolts. This will
alter hood latch height, determining proper
hood closure.
Do this to both sides of the vehicle. Set
bolts aside to be reinstalled later. The metal
bumper will not be reinstalled on vehicle is on
and should be returned to customer.
5
Page 4 of 8
292-2947 Rev. H
9/9/09
5. You will need to flatten the top of the frame rail
a couple times with a hammer until level. You
can use a straight edge as a guide. Do this to
both sides of the vehicle.
BX2192
2007-10 Lincoln MKX
Installation Instructions
Ô
Ô
Ô
7
6A
6B
7. Using a reciprocating saw, cut off the tabs that
the lower coolant line was attached to. Be
careful not to cut into radiator. Use bracket as
template and drill with a 9/32” drill bit into the
top of the cross member. Bolt coolant brackets
to the top of cross member using the 1/4” x
3/4” hex bolt and 1/4” whiz nut with the 7/16”
socket. Do this to both brackets.
Ô
6. Using a 10MM socket, remove two metric
bolts from the lower coolant line located on
the front of the vehicle. Then using a 8MM
socket, remove one metric bolt located on the
passenger side of the vehicle for the lower
coolant line. Set bolt aside to be reinstalled
later and discard the Hex nuts, because the
coolant line will be mounted in a new location.
9
9. Remove coolant line brackets on the back side
and relocate to the front of the coolant line.
Using the bracket as a template, drill into lower
cross member and install 1/4-20 x 3/4” hex
bolt and whiz nut on the back side of the cross
member. Do this to both sides.
8
8. Take a tape measure and measure one inch
up from the bottom of the mounting tabs
located on the coolant line and make a mark.
Take a vise grips and bend both tabs back
towards to radiator.
Page 5 of 8
292-2947 Rev. H
9/9/09
BX2192
2007-10 Lincoln MKX
Installation Instructions
10A
10B
10. The water reservoir on the passenger’s side
will need to be removed from the passenger
side of the vehicle by removing the three
metric bolts with the10MM and 8MM socket.
Set water reservoir and bolts aside to be
reinstalled later.
11
11. Using a reciprocating saw, make the two
vertical cuts and bend the cut area into the
frame end and as far down as possible. Do
this to both sides of the vehicle.
Ô
12
13A
12. Place baseplate on top of frame and line
up the holes in the baseplate with the two
existing holes on top of the frame. Insert one
existing 13MM bolt removed in step 6, to hold
baseplate into place with the 13MM socket Do
this to both sides of the vehicle.
BE SURE TO USE LOCTITE® RED ON ALL BOLTS
BEFORE TIGHTENING. TIGHTEN ALL BOLTS
ACCORDING TO THE TORQUE CHART ON THE
FRONT PAGE OF THESE INSTRUCTIONS OR ON
PAGE 3 OF THE BASEPLATE TOWING GENERAL
INSTRUCTIONS.
14
Page 6 of 8
14. Align lower base plate
holes to existing holes.
Should meet but may
need to be reamed
out using 13/32” and
17/32” drill bit. Do
to both sides of the
vehicle.
292-2947 Rev. H
9/9/09
13B
13. Using a 1 1/4” hole saw, drill two 1 1/4” holes
into the frame, utilizing the two existing holes
in the side of the frame so an extension can be
used to tighten up bolts. Do this to both sides
of the vehicle.
BX2192
2007-10 Lincoln MKX
Installation Instructions
Ô
Ô
Ô
Ô
Ô
15A
Ô
15B
15. Using the baseplate as a template, insert a
3/8-16x1” hex bolt, 3/8” lock washer and 3/8”
flat washer into the two outside holes and
tighten down with a 3/8-16 whiz nut w/14” wire
(see white arrows). You will then insert a 1/213x1” hex bolt, 1/2” lock washer and 1/2” flat
washer and tighten down with a 1/2” nut plate
(see grey arrow). Do this to both sides of the
vehicle.
16. After the bolts in Step 15 are installed, you
can reinstall the top two 13MM bolts removed
in Step 4 (see white arrows) and also the
two 10MM bolts removed in Step 6, to hold
radiator support back in place (see grey
arrows). Do this to both sides of the vehicle.
NOTE: BE SURE TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF
RADIATOR CARRIAGE (REFER TO STEP 4)
Ô
Ô
16
18
Ô
18. Using a hack saw blade, trim off tab located
on the back side of the fascia. Do this to both
sides of the vehicle.
17
17. The arrow in the photo above shows the
recommended installation of the cables to the
frame of the vehicle. Additional options may
interfere with suggested mounting, in this case
secure the cables to a solid piece of the frame
as described in the instructions included with
the permanent baseplate safety cables. Be
sure the safety cables do not rub against any
hoses or moving parts.
19A
19. Using a hack saw blade, trim away plastic
areas located on the back side of the fascia,
just above the fascia opening as indicated
in photos 19A, 19B and 19C. Do this to both
sides of the fascia.
19A. Measure 2 1/2” back and along the baseline
of the plastic and all the way around. Mark and
trim.
Page 7 of 8
292-2947 Rev. H
9/9/09
BX2192
2007-10 Lincoln MKX
Installation Instructions
20. Reinstall washer reservoir and fascia to
original positions.
19B
Install the tow bar and safety cables
according to the instructions provided in their
packages. When demonstrating this to the
customer, be sure to include all the contents
and packages.
Do NOT substitute other devices if the tow
bar pins and clips are misplaced.
19C
19B. Fascia shown after step 18A is completed
and the additional bit of plastic towards the
webbing is removed.
19C. Measure another 1/2” outwards, mark and
trim.
Be sure that ALL electrical connections
are plugged in properly and functioning
BEFORE installing the fascia.
DEALER or INSTALLER:
Be certain the user receives the
instruction sheets for their products.
CUSTOMER SERVICE COMMITMENT
Blue Ox is committed to providing you with
exceptional customer care throughout your lifetime
with our products. Our team is here to assist you
with any questions you may have regarding the
performance of your product. Simply call 1-800228-9289 and you can speak with our customer
care team.
Additionally, please visit our website to see
which rallies our Destination America team will
be attending. For a nominal fee, our service
technician will service your towing system to
ensure it’s in proper working condition. Also as
a commitment to our customers, should you visit
our factory you can stay at our full service Blue
Ox campground at no charge along with enjoying
a factory tour.
2007 Shown with removable tabs installed.
Again thank you for being our customer and for
the confidence you have shown in the performance
of our products. It is because of customers like
you we enjoy
y the success we have today.
2008 Shown without removable tabs installed.
Page 8 of 8
292-2947 Rev. H
9/9/09
© 2007, 08, 09 Blue Ox
One Mill Road, Industrial Park
Pender, Nebraska 68047
Phone: (402) 385-3051 • Fax: (402) 385-3360
www.blueox.us
Download PDF