technical
datasheet
technical datasheet
9218-ETM-2G-2F
Managed Ethernet Switch
• 18 ports including 2 flexible Gigabit
combo ports that can be RJ45 copper
or fiber optic
• High port count in a small footprint
• Truly rugged design with -40 to +75°C
operation
• Easy to configure management
functions
• Monitor port and ring status using
Modbus
• Plug and Play Ethernet/IP™ and video
surveilance
The 9218-ETM-2G-2F is an 18 port industrial Ethernet
managed switch with 16 fast and 2 Gigabit combination
ports that support both copper and fibre optic connections.
This switch is designed to be rugged, reliable, real-time and
secure. It combines compact DIN rail packaging, protected
circuitry and powerful software to keep your system going
even under the toughest conditions.
Two flexible combination Gigabit ports. Your choice – just
connect to the RJ45 for a 10/100/1000Mbps auto-detecting
copper link or plug in a fibre transceiver for a 100 or
1000Mbps noise-immune fibre link. These advanced ports
give you the flexibility you need and make your job easier!
PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS
• 18 ports including 2 flexible Gigabit combo ports that can
be RJ45 copper or fibre optic
• High port count in a small footprint
• Truly rugged design with -40 to +75°C operation
• Easy to configure management functions
TROUBLE FREE OPERATION
•
•
•
•
•
•
-40 to +75°C operating range
UL/CSA (CUL), CE and Hazloc (Zone 2) rated (PENDING)
Dual (redundant) power inputs
Industrial surge and spike protection
Self-test/alarm output contact
DIN rail or direct panel mounting
EPS9218-ETM-2G-2F DRAFT
www.mtl-inst.com
enquiry@mtl-inst.com
REAL-TIME SECURE PERFORMANCE
• Redundant Ring or Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) for fast
redundant ring or mesh networks
• SNMPv1 and v2 network management
• SNMPv3 authentication & encryption for security
• SNMP notifications (traps) for report on event
• Priority Queuing (QoS/CoS) for real-time operation
• IGMP for Multicast filtering (snooping & querying)
• VLAN for convenient traffic segregation
• Broadcast & multicast storm protection
• RMON & port mirroring for advanced diagnostics
• Security with HTTPS, SSL, SSH, SNMPv3 & more
• Easy configuration via Web, Telnet or CLI
• Free field-installable firmware upgrades forever
environmental
Specification
• Operating temperature:
-40 to +75°C (cold startup at -40°C)
• Storage temperature: -40 to +85°C
• Humidity: (non-condensing) 5 to 95% RH (optional
conformal coating is available)
• Vibration and shock: IEC60068-2-6, -27, -32
ETHERNET PERFORMANCE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
18 fast Ethernet ports
Managed, store & forward, wire-speed
All IEEE 802.3 Ethernet protocols supported
RJ45 ports 1 - 16 (shielded) 10/100BaseTX
RJ45 ports 17 - 18 (shielded) 10/100/1000BaseTX
RJ45 port speed auto-negotiation
RJ45 MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
RJ45 TD and RD auto-polarity
Ports 17 and 18 are combination gigabit ports that have
both a RJ45 connector and SFP fibre connector. For each
of these ports, only one of the connectors can be used
at a time.
SFP (pluggable) ports 17 - 18 accept mini-GBIC
transceivers
Fibre optic port speed: 100Mbps or 1000Mbps
Fibre typical specs (see separate datasheet for details)
• Multimode: 0.55km, 850nm, 50 to 62.5/125µm
• Singlemode: 10km, 1310nm, 9 to 10/125µm
• Long haul: up to 120km, 1550nm, 9 to 10/125µm
Typical latency (varies on load & settings):
• 10Mbps: 16ms + frame time
• 100Mbps: 5ms + frame time
Full or half duplex operation configurable per port
MAC addresses supported: 8192
Memory bandwidth: 32Gbps
Ethernet isolation: 1500VRMS 1 minute
Console ports: USB and RS232 (RJ45)
STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
• Electrical safety: UL508 / CSA C22.2/14 (PENDING); EN61010-1, CE
• EMC: FCC part 15, ICES-003; EN61000-6-4, EN61000-6-2, CE
• Hazardous locations: UL1604 / CSA C22.2/213 (Class 1,
Div. 2) (PENDING); EN60079-15 (Zone 2, Category 3), CE
(ATEX)
• Maritime: designed for marine and offshore per ABS
• RoHS and WEEE compliant
• ISO9001:2000 certified company
PHYSICAL
•
•
•
•
•
DIN rail or direct panel mounting
Case: Corrosion-resistant aluminum
Ingress protection: IP30
Weight: 0.34kg (12oz.)
Dimensions: see mechanical diagram
mechanical
9.9
12.7
ETHERNET COMPLIANCE
70.1
•
•
•
•
IEEE 802.3u (Fast Ethernet 100Mbps for newer devices)
IEEE 802.3 (10Mbps Ethernet supports legacy devices)
IEEE 802.3x (Full-Duplex with Flow Control)
IEEE 802.1D/w (Rapid Spanning Tree for redundant rings
and Spanning Tree for interoperability)
• IEEE 802.1p (Priority Queuing – QoS, CoS, ToS/DS)
• IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN for traffic segregation)
140.2
152.9
70.1
REDUNDANT RING
73.1
• Link loss recovery: 30mS plus 5mS per hop
• Switches in a ring: <50 for best performance
• Multiple rings supported (configurable)
109.2
Dimensions in mm
Ordering Information
9218-ETM-2G-2F
“OK” ALARM OUTPUT
• Indicates power & operational status
• Voltage: same as switch input voltage
• Maximum current output: 0.5A
18 port industrial Ethernet switch
with 2 Gigabit combo SFP ports
power input
• Redundant input terminals
• Reverse polarity protection
• Input power (typical with all ports active:)
• 8W (w/ no fibre plugged in)
• 10W (w/ 2 fibres plugged in)
• Power input voltage: 10-30VDC
• Transient protection: 15,000 watts peak
• Spike protection: 5,000 watts (10x for 10mS)
The given data is only intended as a product description and should not be regarded as a legal warranty of properties or guarantee. In the interest of further technical developments, we reserve the right to make design changes.
EUROPE (EMEA): +44 (0)1582 723633
THE AMERICAS: +1 800 835 7075
ASIA-PACIFIC: +65 6 487 7887
enquiry@mtl-inst.com
csinfo@mtl-inst.com
sales@mtlsing.com.sg
EPS9218-ETM-2G-2F DRAFT
Download PDF