DOWNLOAD MANUAL: Click to PDF Manual

Operator's Manual
6″PLANER
CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions before First Use
of this Product.
1
15-02-TB6
SAFETY INSTRUCTION
WARNING: When using electric tools, basic safety precautions should always be
followed to reduce the risk of fire, shock, and personal injury, including the following:
1. KEEP GUARD IN PLACE and in working order.
2. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to see
that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning it on.
3. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents. Ensure
work area is adequately lit.
4. DON¡T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS. Don¡t use power tools in damp or
wet locations, or expose them to rain. Keep work area well lit.
5. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept at safe distance from work
area.
6. MAKE WORKSHOP KID PROOF with padlocks, master switches, or by removing
starter keys.
7. DON¡T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and be safer at the rate for which it
was designed.
8. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don¡t force tool or attachment to do a job for which it was not
designed.
9. WEAR PROPER APPAREL. No loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or
other jewelry can get caught in moving parts. Non-slip footwear is also
recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
10. ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if operation is
dusty. Everyday eyeglasses have only impact resistant lenses. They are not safety
glasses.
11. DON¡T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
12. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for the best and
safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
13. DISCONNECT FROM MAINS SUPPLY. Before servicing, when changing
accessories such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.
14. REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARING. Make sure switch is in OFF
position before plugging in.
2
15 USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Consult the instruction manual for
recommended accessories. The use of improper accessories may cause risk of
injury to persons.
16. NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if the tool is tripped or if the
cutting tool is unintentionally contacted.
17. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use the tool, a guard or other part that
is damaged should be carefully checked to determine that it will operate properly
and perform its intended function check for alignment of moving parts, binding of
moving parts breakage of parts, mounting and any other conditions that may affect
is operation. A guard or other part that is damage should be properly repaired or
replaced.
18. CHECK GUARDS are properly attached and securely fastened.
19. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN POWER OFF. Don¡t
leave tool until it comes to a complete stop.
20. DO NOT OPERATE ELECTRIC TOOLS NEAR FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS OR IN
GASEOUS OR EXPLOSIVE ATMOSHERES. Motors in these tools may spark and
ignite fumes.
21. WHEN POSSIBLE USE DUST EXTRACTION. This machine creates a lot of saw
dust and wood shavings. Extraction will prevent possible fire hazards and keep the
work area clean.
22. USE CORRECT RATED EXTENSION CORDS. When using extension leads
always ensure the cords are earthed.
23. CONSULT THIS MANUAL BEFORE CARRYING OUT AND MAINTENACE and
for correct adjustment procedures.
24. KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM MOVING PARTS and cutting surfaces.
25. FEED WORK INTO BLADE OR CUTTER AGAINST THE DIRECTION OF
ROTATION
3
Power source
VOLTAGE WARNING:

Before connecting the tool to power source (receptacle, outlet, etc) be sure the
supplied voltage is the same as the rating on the tool itself

A power source with the voltage greater than that specified for the tool can result
in serious injury to the user.

If you¡re unsure of the voltage rating, do not use tool. Also using a power source
with voltage less than that of the tool will harm the motor
GROUNDING INSTRUCTION:

While in use tools should be grounded to protect use from electric shock.

IF tool is equipped with approved three-conductor cord and three-prong
grounding plug, it fits a grounding receptacle when using an adapter to connect a
three-prong plug to two prong receptacle. The adapter plug must be attached to
a permanent ground.
SPECIFICATIONS
Model No
TB6
Motor
1100W
Cutting Width(max)
155 mm (6.1″)
Cutting Depth (max)
3mm (0.12″)
No. of
Blade
2
Cuts per minute
20000
Working Table
730x160 mm
Angle fence
580x110mm
Fence Angle
90¡ -135¡
Weight
40kg
4
UNPACKING
Check for shipping damage. If damage has occurred, a claim must be filed with carrier.
Check for completeness.
Immediately report missing parts to dealer.
The machine is shipped complete in one carton. Additional parts which need to be
fastened to machine should be located and accounted for before assembling.
Refer to figure 1.
A.
Planer
F.
Fence sliding handle with spacer
B.
Angle fence
G.
Push blocks
C. Fence support
H.
Fence tilting handle with spacer
D. Fence bracket assembly
I.
Dust chute
E.
J.
Dust collection bag
Locking plate assembly
Hardware bag includes:

M8X20 Socket head bolts (4)

3,4,5and 6mm Hex wrench

M8X16 Socket head bolts (2)

Mounting bracket

8mm Lock washer (6)
Figure 1
5
(4)
ASSEMBLY
ATTACH SUPPORT TO PLANER?

Attach fence support to planer with socket head bolts and lock washers.

Insert locking plate assembly into support. Position plate so that pins are against
bottom edge of support.

Secure plate in position with fence sliding handle and spacer.
Figure 2
INSTALLING THE HALF BAG DUST COLLECTION SET
The Half Bag Dust Collection Set is designed to provide dust collection for
Woodworking tools with a 21/2¡ diameter dust exhaust port. The filter bag attachs to a
30-gallon trash can or a 30-gallon x 1.3 mil plastic trash bag for easy, convenient
sawdust disposal (trash can and plastic trash bag not included).
To use dust collection set with a trash can:

Place spring inside filter bag arm.

Slide arm with spring over dust exhaust port.

Place band of the bag over rim of trash can and secure bag by tightening strap.
To use dust collection set with a trash bag:

Place spring inside filter bag arm.

Slide arm with spring over dust exhaust port.

Assemble bag support.Slide connectors into channels of support segments.

Slide plastic trash bag inside and over bag support.Let bag overlap 3-4¡

Place band of the filter bag over and into the channel of the bag support.
6

Secure in position by tightening strap.
INSTALL FENCE AND FENCE BRACKET TO PLANER

Attach fence to fence bracket assembly with four socket head bolts and lock
washers.

Slide fence and bracket over and onto dovetails of support and locking plate

Continue
to
slide fence
forward so that the fence is
over the planer tables. At
this position the edge of the
blade guard will rest against
the fence, and the entire
width of the cutter head is
covered. Secure bracket in
position with fence sliding
handle.

Insert fence tilting handle
with spacer through right link and thread into left link.

Make sure limit plate (Figure 4) is resting in slot of block.
7
Figure 3
Position fence against
shaft and lock fence in position with fence tilting handle.

Place a combination square against face of fence and table surface. The fence
and table must be at 90¡ to each other. If not, loosen tilting handle, loosen hex
nut and turn shaft with a screw driver until fence is square. Secure in position by
tightening hex nut.

Use a bevel gauge or protractor to check 45¡ inward and outward limit stops. The
45¡ inward stop is the hex head bolt located beneath the shaft. The 45¡outward
stop is located at the top of the fence. If adjustment is needed, loosen hex nut,
turn hex head bolt to proper position and secure in place with hex nut.
Figure 4

Install dust chute and dust collection bag.
INSTALLATION
The planer weighs approximately 40 kg. when completely assembled. The planer
must be installed in a place with ample lighting and correct power supply. To install
planter, Make sure there is plenty of room for moving the work piece through the entire
cut. There must be enough room that neither the operators nor the bystanders will
have to stand in line with the wood while using the tool.
8
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
Planning refers to the sizing of wood to desired thickness while creating a level
surface parallel to the opposite size of the wood.
Depth of cut is the term used to indicate how deep the blades will cut into the
workplace.
WARNING: Operation of any power tool can result in foreign objects being thrown into
eyes which can result in severe eye injury. Always wear safety goggles. For you own
safety, read all of the safety instructions in the front of this manual and adhere to all
precautions before operating tool.

Make sure all moving parts are free from interference.

Make sure blades are aligned and properly attached to cutter-head. see
maintenance section of this manual.

Do not plug in planer unless switch is in ¡off¡ position. After turning switch on,
planer to come to full speed before commencing with operation.

Keep hands clear of all moving parts.

Do not force cut. Slowing or stalling will overheat motor.

Use quality dry timber. Blades last longer and cuts are smoother with good
quality wood.

Do not back the work toward the in-feed table.

Support the work-piece adequately at all times during operation, maintain control
of the work-piece.

Take precautions against kickback. Do not permit anyone to stand or cross in
line of cutter-head¡s rotation. Kickback or thrown debris will travel in this
direction.

Replace or sharpen blades as they become damaged or dull.

Whenever possible always use the push blocks supplied to feed work across the
cutter head.
9
TO ADJUST THE DEPTH OF CUT
The depth of cut can be adjusted by the relative positioning of the in-feed table with
respect to the cutter-head. The in feed table can be raised or lowered by turn the
hand-wheel located underneath the
in-feed table (see figure 5)
Turning this wheel counter
clockwise will lower the in feed table
thus increasing the amount of
material being removed with each
pass of wood. I.e. increasing the
depth of cut.
Do not make the depth of cut
greater than 3mm.
Figure 5
CHECKING THE DEPTH OF CUT:
Make sure power is turned off.
Place a straight edge on the
out feed table extending over
the in-feed table. Using a rule,
measure the gap from the in
feed table to the bottom of the
straight edge.
Figure 6
POSITION THE FENCE
The fence can be position positioned to plain the wood at any angle from 45¡inward to
45¡outward.
Before adjusting the fence position, make sure the power is turn off.
10
To adjust the angle of the fence:

Loosen the fence tilting handle. This handle is spring loaded. To loosen the
handle it is necessary to gently pull the handle away from the fence support
release and turn again continue until loosened.

Manually tilt the fence to desired angle inward or outward. As long as you have
set up the machine as described in the installation instructions part of this
manual then, the fence will hit the 45¡ stops inward or outward at 45¡and
measurement should not be necessary. However, it is advisable to always check
your angles before commencing work.

Once the desired angle has been achieved tighten the tilting handle.

The fence can be positioned over the blade, so that only the desired width of
blade is exposed, according to the work piece width.
Slide fence forward to the desired position and tighten fence sliding handle
making sure fence is tight and secure.
BLADE GUARD
The blade guard provides protection over the cutter-head. It must always be in place
and function properly.
ADJUSTING BLADE HEIGHT
CAUTION: Make sure the switch is in the OFF position and cord is unplugged before
proceeding with checking blades.
The blades have been adjusted at the factory to assure proper operation and should
require no adjustment. However, shipping and handling may have caused
misalignment. For accurate cutting, the blades must be as high as the out feed table
when positioned at the highest point. To check blade height:

Block the blade guard from closing using a scrap piece of wood about 61/4″long
between the fence

Turn the cutter head so that one of the blades is at the highest position.
CAUTION: The cutter head blades are extremely sharp. Do not let your fingers
contact the cutting edge at any time.

Place a straightedge over the out feed table and the blade
11
Figure 7

The straight edge must touch evenly on the out feed table at both ends of the
blade.
Figure 8

Rotate the cutter head by hand. The blades should just touch the straightedge. If
a blade is too low or too high at either end, adjust blade height using the jack
screws.
AVOID DAMAGE TO BLADES
Planer is a precision woodworking machine and should only be used on quality lumber.
Using bad lumber could result in a poor quality cut on subsequent pieces.
For proper operation, it is preferable to use the Planer with a dust collecting system
attached to the exhaust port in the rear of the jointer. Attaching a dust collecting
system is especially required when taking deeper cuts to prevent clogging of wood
chips

Do not use dirty boards. Dirt and stones are abrasive and will wear blade

Remove nails and staples. Planer should only cut wood.

Avoid knots. Heavy cross-grain makes knots hard and they can come loose and
jam the planer.

Assess value of badly warped boards. Operator can be tempted to use too deep
12
of cut to square boards quickly. Use several passes to maintain a level surface.
FEEDING WORKPIECE
Feed rate refers to the rate at which wood is passed over the blades, an even feed will
produce a uniformed job, to feed work piece:
Hold the work piece firmly down on the feed table an d against the fence feed the work
piece at an even rate over the cutting head any hesitation or stopping will cause a
¡step¡ to be cut in the work piece, as your trailing hand passes over the cutter head
remove your leading hand and place behind your trailing hand and repeat until the
entire length of work piece has been cut. Feed with the grain whenever possible, if the
nature of the work piece is such that it must be feed against the grain take very light
cuts and feed slowly. When using long work pieces use extra supports at both end of
the planer.
When planning of rebating work less than 70mmthick use the hold down/push blocks
in the same manner as hand over hand method, when planning work pieces narrower
than the push blocks tilt the push blocks so that they clear the cutter head guard as
you feed.
BEVELING AND CHAMPERING
The fence on the planer is adjustable from 45¡inwards to 45¡outwards, adjust the
fence to the desired angle and tighten the tilting fence handle. Beveling refers to
cutting the entire edge of a work piece to an angle , beveling may require several
passes due to the depth of cut needed. Chamfering refers to removing only the corner
of the edge of the work piece, normally a chamfer is made in one pass, so a 3mm
depth of cut is made.
USING A VACUUM HOSE
A dust collection hose of 60 mm Dia. can be attached to the exhaust port underneath
13
the out feed table, the planer will perform properly at all depths
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: Turn the planer off and unplug from the power source before proceeding
to do any maintenance work.
CHECKING FOR WORN BLADES
Condition of blades will affect precision of cut. If blade wear is not observed when
checking the blade height, the quality of cut will indicate the blade condition, dull
blades will tear rather than sever wood fiber. A raised grain will occur when dull blades
pound on wood where there is a difference in density. A raised ridge will be produced
where the blades have been nicked.
SHARPENING BLADES
If blades are nicked they must be replaced or reground, they can be reground several
times until they become 21 mm side.
NOTE: many shops do not have capabilities to resurface blades. Never install
unbalance blades or blades reground less than 21 mm wide.
REPLACING BLADES
Unplug the planer from power source, block the blade guard from closing, loosen and
remove the four blade lock screws securing the blade and blade clamp, lift blade and
blade clamp from cutter head, clean any sawdust and resin buildup from cutter head
and blade clamp, place the new blade against the blade clamp and replace in cutter
head. Secure blade and blade clamp using the four blade lock screws, do not tighten
the blade lock screws until you have checked the blade height ,adjust as required
using straight edge as described in ¡adjusting blade height¡. Tighten blade lock
14
screws, recheck blade adjustment and make sure blade is still level with out feed table.
Repeat procedure to replace the other blade, remove the scrap wood release blade
guard.
REPLACING DRIVE BELT AND FAN BELT
Unplug the planer from the power source. Lay the planer on its side so that the switch
is facing upward, remove the two screws that hold the belt cover in place and remove
cover situated at the end of the cutter head, remove the four screws that hold the
bottom cover on and remove cover, remove the fan belt from the cutter head pulley
first then the drive belt by pulling it towards you and turning the belt at the same time,
remove the four bolts that retain the motor mounting plate, remove drive / fan belt and
replace with a new one making sure that the belt seats fully in groves of both pulleys,
install motor base plate with the four bolts do not fully tighten bolts, tighten the four
blots, replace fan belt on to cutter head pulley and the fan pulley, replace the cover
and tighten the two screws, replace the bottom cover with the four screws.
MAINTAINING THE TABLE
Surface of tables and fence must be kept smooth and clean for easy work feed. Apply
a paste wax to surfaces to keep them slick and pervert corrosion.
BRUSH INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT
Turn planer off and disconnect from power source. Brush life depends on amount of
load no motor. Regularly inspect brushes after 100 hours of use.
To inspect or replace brushes, undo the four screws of the bottom cover the brushes
and located on either side of the motor, loosen brush cap and remove from motor,
replace bushes if springs are worn or carbon is worn down to 10mm in length or less.
NOTE: Replace brushes in sets only. Replace brushes and tighten brush cap, replace
bottom cover and the four screws.
15
REPLACEMENT PARTS ILLUSTRATION
16
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST
PART
NO.
1
DESCRIPTION
Base with out feed
table
PART
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
NO.
1
QTY.
27
Cord clamp
1
28
Guard assembly
1
2
Fence
1
3
Fence plate
1
4
Fence tilting handle
1
32
Base hull
1
5
Spacer
2
33
Shaft
1
6
Right link
1
34
Cutter head
1
7
Left link
1
35
Blade
2
8
Plate shaft
1
36
Blade clamp
2
9
Bracket shaft
1
37
Drive pulley
1
10
Limit plate
1
38
Access cover
1
11
Block
1
39
Jack screw
4
12
Shaft
1
13
Fence bracket
1
14
Fence sliding handle
1
41
Fan pulley
1
15
Fence support
1
42
Spacer
1
16
Locking plate
1
43
Fan shaft
1
17
Table pin
4
18
Frame pin
4
19
Bracket
4
45
Impeller
1
20
In-feed table
1
46
Chip exhaust
1
21
Table frame
1
47
Chip collector
1
22
Support plate
1
48
Cover
1
23
Knob
1
49
Pin
1
24
Motor
1
50
Push block
2
25
Motor pulley
1
51
Switch
1
26
Motor mounting plate
1
52
6000zz ball bearing
2
28A
40
44
17
Another
alternative
Guard assembly
Socket
head
pan
screw
Chip blower mounting
plate
1
8
1
PART
NO.
53
54
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
M6X10 set screw
5
M6¡ 12 socket head
bolt
6mm lock washer
14
56
6mm flat washer
10
M5¡ 10 pan head
screw
5mm flat washer
1
58B
6mm flat washer
1
59
60
61
62
63
64
M5¡ 12 socket head
screw
Thread forming screw
M6¡ 25 pan head
screw
8mm lock washer
M8¡ 20 socket head
screw
M6¡ 20socket head
screw
QTY.
73
10mm push nut
2
74
3CMI-6 E-ring
4
75
M6¡ 30 set screw
1
76
6
58A
DESCRIPTION
NO.
4
55
57
PART
1
78
M6¡ 16 set screw
4
81
1
6
6
4
7
M6¡ 35 set screw
80
6
screw
77
79
1
M5¡ 10 socket head
M5¡ 10 socket head
screw
M5¡ 8 socket head
screw
M4¡ 10 pan head
screw
13
2
9
81A
4mm flat washer
6
82
4mm serrated washer
2
83
5 mm lock washer
8
84
Connector lug
1
85
3AMI-12 retaining ring
1
86
6201zz ball bearing
2
65
M5¡ 25 hex head bolt
2
87
Strain relief
1
66
M5 hex nut
2
88
Plastic nut
1
89
Line cord
1
90
Ramp
1
91
Earth clamp
1
92
Fan belt
1
93
Dust chute
1
67
68
69
M6¡ 50 socket head
screw
M6 hex nut
M6¡ 30 socket head
screw
1
4
4
70
Drive belt
1
94
5mm flat washer
3
71
M8 hex nut
1
95
Rubber foot A
2
72
M8¡ 35 hex head bolt
1
96
Rubber foot B
2
18
19
Download PDF