Sirius TL-3000 AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE MANUAL

TL-3000 Sirius
AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Author:
Ing. Martin Zahálka Ph.D
THIS DOCUMENT AND TECHNICAL DATA HEREON DISCLOSED ARE PROPRIETARY
TO TL-ULTRALIGHT AND SHALL NOT BE USED, RELEASED OR DISCLOSED IN WHOLE
OR IN PART WITHOUT EXPRESS WRITTEN PERMISSION FROM TL-ULTRALIGHT.
(THIS PAGE BLANK)
0-0
Dear Sirius Owner:
Congratulations on the purchase of your Sirius! You will find your new
TL-ULTRALIGHT aircraft very enjoyable, extremely economical, and easy to
maintain. The Sirius is the ideal Light Sport Airplane. It is fast, economical,
pleasing to the eye, and user friendly. We at TL-ULTRALIGHT Sport Aircraft
are certain that your Sirius will give you hours and hours of leisure flying and
enjoyment. With this Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM), we hope to help
inform you about the support and operation of your aircraft. Should there be
any questions or errors found in your reading this manual please contact us
immediately and we will issue a clarification.
Thank you again for your business. We look forward to a continuing satisfied
customer relationship. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions or
comments regarding your Sirius.
Fly safe! Fly fun!
Jiri Tlusty
TL-ULTRALIGHT, s.r.o.
Airport 515, Pouchov
503 41 Hradec Králové
CZECH REPUBLIC
www.tl-ultralight.com
0-1
(THIS PAGE BLANK)
0-2
0.1 Table of Content
0. ITRODUCTION
0.1. Table of Content
0.2. Notes, Cautions, and Warnings
0.3. List of Revisions
1. GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1. Introduction
1.1.1 Scope
1.1.2 Safety
1.1.3 Referenced Documents
1.1.4 Definitions
1.1.5 Maintenance and Repair
1.1.6 Line Maintenance and Repairs
1.1.7 Heavy Maintenance and Repairs
1.1.8 Overhaul
1.1.9 Alternation, Modification or Major Repair
1.1.10 Task – Specific Training
1.1.11 Safety Directives
1.1.12 Views, dimensions
1.1.13 Aircraft Specifications
1.1.14 Engine Specifications
1.1.15 Propeller Specifications
1.1.16 Structural Materials
1.1.17 List of disposable replacement parts
1.1.18 Aircraft and engine approved equipment
1.1.19 Weight and Balance Information
1.1.20 Tire Inflation Pressure
1.1.21 Approved Oils and Capacities
1.1.22 Recommended Fastener Torque Values
1.1.23 General Safety Information
1.1.24 Report „Feed Back“ Forms
2. INSPECTIONS
2.1. Introduction
2.2 Airplane Files
2.3 Washing and Cleaning the Airplane
2.4. Filling the Fuel Tank
2.5 Engine Visual Inspection
2.6 First 25h / 50h / 100h / Annual Inspection
2.6.1 FAA Required Inspections
2.6.2 First 25 hour Inspection
2.6.3 Every 50h / 100h / Annual Inspection
2.7 Every 300 hour Inspection
2.8 Alternations or Major repairs
2.9 Lubrication program figures
...........................................0-2
...........................................0-4
...........................................0-8
...........................................0-10
...........................................1-1
...........................................1-1
...........................................1-1
...........................................1-1
...........................................1-2
...........................................1-2
...........................................1-4
...........................................1-5
...........................................1-5
...........................................1-6
...........................................1-6
...........................................1-7
...........................................1-7
...........................................1-9
...........................................1-11
...........................................1-11
...........................................1-12
...........................................1-13
...........................................1-14
...........................................1-15
...........................................1-20
...........................................1-27
...........................................1-27
...........................................1-28
...........................................1-29
...........................................1-30
...........................................2-1
...........................................2-1
...........................................2-1
...........................................2-2
...........................................2-3
...........................................2-5
...........................................2-6
...........................................2-6
...........................................2-6
...........................................2-7
...........................................2-18
...........................................2-18
...........................................2-19
0-3
3. STRUCTURES
3.1 Introduction
3.2 Wing
3.2.1 Wings Installation
3.2.2 Wings Removal
3.2.3 Verification Required
3.3 Empennage
3.3.1 Horizontal tail Installation
3.3.2 Horizontal tail Removal
3.3.3 Elevator Installation
3.3.4 Elevator Removal
3.3.5 Verification Required (horizontal tail and
elevator
3.3.6 Rudder Installation – partially adjustable foot
pedals version
3.3.7 Rudder Installation – full adjustable foot pedals
version
3.3.8 Rudder Removal
3.3.9 Verification Required (rudder)
3.4 Landing Gear
3.4.1 Nose gear Installation – 400 x 100 mm wheel
3.4.2 Nose gear Installation – 11 x 4 wheel
3.4.3 Nose gear Removal
3.4.4 Nose gear Bottom attachement Installation
3.4.5 Nose gear Bottom attachement Removal
3.4.6 Nose wheel Installation – 400 x 100 mm wheel
3.4.7 Nose wheel Installation – 11 x 4 wheel
3.4.8 Nose wheel Removal
3.4.9 Main wheel assembly Installation – 400 x 100
mm wheels
3.4.10 Main wheel assembly Installation – 15 x 6
wheels
3.4.11 Main wheel assembly Removal
3.4.12 Main undercarriage leg Installation
3.4.13 Main undercarriage leg Removal
3.4.14 Verification Required (Landing gear)
3.4.15 Brake system description
3.4.16 Filling Brake System with Fluid – 400 x 100
mm wheels
3.4.17 Filling Brake System with Fluid – 15 x 6
wheels
3.4.18 Verification Required (Filling Brake System
with Fluid)
3.4.19 Replacing/removal of the Brake pads – 400 x
100 mm wheels
...........................................3-1
...........................................3-1
...........................................3-1
...........................................3-3
...........................................3-22
...........................................3-22
...........................................3-23
...........................................3-24
...........................................3-33
...........................................3-33
...........................................3-41
...........................................3-41
...........................................3-41
...........................................3-48
...........................................3-57
...........................................3-57
...........................................3-58
...........................................3-59
...........................................3-72
...........................................3-81
...........................................3-81
...........................................3-84
...........................................3-84
...........................................3-87
...........................................3-90
...........................................3-91
...........................................3-97
...........................................3-103
...........................................3-104
...........................................3-107
...........................................3-107
...........................................3-108
...........................................3-111
...........................................3-120
...........................................3-130
...........................................3-131
0-4
3.4.20 Replacing/removal of the Brake pads – 15 x 6
wheels
3.4.21 Verification Required (Replacing/removal of
the Brake pads)
3.5 Structural Control Surfaces
3.5.1 Flap installation
3.5.2 Flap Removal
3.5.3 Verification Required (flap installation /
removal)
3.5.4 Setting Flap „Zero“ Position
3.5.5 Verification Required (flap „Zero“ position)
3.5.6 Aileron installation
3.5.7 Aileron Removal
3.5.8 Verification Required (aileron installation /
removal)
3.5.9 Setting Aileron „Zero“ Position
3.5.10 Verification Required (aileron „Zero“ position)
3.6. Engine
3.7. Fuel System
3.7.1 Wing fuel tanks filters inspection / cleaning
3.7.2 Verification Required (Fuel tanks filters
inspection / cleaning)
3.7.3 Gascolator Inspection / cleaning
3.7.4 Verification Required (Gascolator Inspection /
cleaning)
3.8. Propeller
3.9. Utility Systems
3.9.1 Heating System
3.9.2 Venting System
3.9.3 Seats
3.9.4 Cabin doors
3.10. Instrument and Avionics
3.10.1 Airspeed indicator markings
3.10.2 Engine instruments
3.10.3 Pitot – static system
3.10.4 Airspeed indicator
3.10.5 Altimeter
3.10.6 Vertical speed indicator
3.10.7 Magnetic compass
3.10.8 Avionics equipment
3.11. Electrical System
3.11.1 Exterior lighting
3.11.2 Generator
3.11.3 Circuit breakers and fuses
3.11.4 Battery
...........................................3-134
...........................................3-141
...........................................3-142
...........................................3-143
...........................................3-147
...........................................3-147
...........................................3-147
...........................................3-153
...........................................3-153
...........................................3-158
...........................................3-158
...........................................3-158
...........................................3-163
...........................................3-164
...........................................3-165
...........................................3-166
...........................................3-169
...........................................3-169
...........................................3-171
...........................................3-172
...........................................3-172
...........................................3-172
...........................................3-175
...........................................3-175
...........................................3-177
...........................................3-180
...........................................3-180
...........................................3-181
...........................................3-182
...........................................3-185
...........................................3-185
...........................................3-186
...........................................3-186
...........................................3-187
...........................................3-187
...........................................3-190
...........................................3-193
...........................................3-193
...........................................3-194
0-5
3.11.5 Inspection and operation checks
3.12. Structural Repair
3.12.1 Repair of Laminate parts
3.13 Painting and Coating
3.13.1 Paint repairs
3.13.2 Paint repairs – Method of Verification
3.14. Securing bolted connections
3.14.1 General
3.14.2 Cotter Pins
3.14.3 Safety Wire
3.14.4 Inspection of Rod ends
3.14.5 Inspection of push pull tube connections
3.15. Cable inspections Swaged Nicopress clamp
installation
3.15.1 Cable system Inspections
...........................................3-199
...........................................3-200
...........................................3-200
...........................................3-203
...........................................3-203
...........................................3-208
...........................................3-208
...........................................3-208
...........................................3-208
...........................................3-209
...........................................3-212
...........................................3-212
...........................................3-213
...........................................3-213
0-6
0.2 Notes, Cautions, and Warnings
Throughout this manual, small boxes are inserted reading Note, Caution, or Warning.
These are items which require particularly close attention for special conditions or
procedures.
NOTE
This text box emphasizes specific operating conditions, steps in a procedure, helpful hints
or useful advice.
CAUTION
This text box represents danger to equipment or operation. By not observing the cautions,
the result could be the destruction of equipment and possibly personal danger and injury.
WARNING
WARNING
This text box represents a hazardousRNING
situation. Warnings are used to call attention
to operating procedures or conditions which, if not strictly observed, may result in
personal injury or death.
Every owner, pilot, operator, or maintainer of the Sirius should become familiar with the
entire text of this Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM) It also incorporates only some
references from Rotax®, the engine manufacturer, Woodcomp®, the propeller supplier, and
Galaxy®, the installed aircraft parachute system. Please refer to the latest edition of those
manufacturer manuals for specific and complete detailed maintenance procedures of each
aircraft system.
0-7
CAUTION
The Sirius is intended for sport and recreational purposes only. This aircraft meets the
standard specification Design and Performance (D&P) established by the American Society
for Testing and Materials (ASTM) Document F 2245 -11, and it is therefore restricted by
that guideline. The aircraft does not comply with any FAA Part 22, or 23 certification
processes. Compliance with regulations placed upon the airplane category should be
strictly adhered to by the owner and any operator
NOTE
This AMM is valid only if the user complies with any changes that may be issued at a later
date. Any pages affected by a change should be removed and replaced with the effective
pages immediately.
If this manual is found not to be current, revisions missing or pages removed contact our
USA Customer Service location for replacements.
TL-ULTRALIGHT s.r.o
Customer Service
10401 West Markham Street
Little Rock, AR 72205
Phone: 501.228.7777
Fax: 501.227.8888
0-8
0.3 List of Revisions
The Revisions pages are updated by TL-ULTRALIGHT each time revision issued. They
contain a list of all revisions made to the Maintenance Manual since its original issue.
Date
Nr.
0
30 August 2010
Revised
Pages
None
1
21 March 2013
All pages
2
11 June 2015
All pages
3
02 September
2015
From 3-203
to 3-214
Type of Revision
Posted
By
-
Original Issue
New type of
undercarriage,
TL-ULTRALIGHT
brake and foot pedal
system
Introductions,
disposable
replacement parts, TL-ULTRALIGHT
inspections, engine
specification
Other colouring of
TL-ULTRALIGHT
aircraft information
0-9
(THIS PAGE BLANK)
0 - 10
SECTION 1
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1 Introduction
Section 1 contains general information regarding manual organization, descriptive data,
abbreviations, the Master Equipment List, ‘feed-back’ forms for the aircraft and this
manual as well as current warranty information.
This manual is written to conform to the ASTM F2483-05, Maintenance and the
Development of Maintenance Manuals for Light Sport Aircraft. Maintenance and
operation of major components, engine, emergency parachute system, propeller,
avionics or other installed equipment is provided in the appropriate manufacturer
manuals which are included with the aircraft. Any conflicts in this manual should be
superseded by the appropriate manufacturer’s manual.
1.1.1 Scope
This document defines the content and structure of the maintenance manual for the
TL-ULTRALIGHT Sirius aircraft and it’s components while operated as light sport
aircraft. It also establishes guidelines for the qualifications to accomplish the various
levels of maintenance on U.S. certificated Sirius Special (SLSA) Light Sport Aircraft.
1.1.2 Safety
TL-ULTRALIGHT, sro can not address all of the safety concerns associated with the
use of this document. It is the responsibility of the user of this document to establish
appropriate safety and health practices and to determine the applicability of any
regulatory limitations prior to use.
1-1
1.1.3 Referenced Documents
ASTM Standards:
F 2245 Specification for Design and Performance of a Light Sport Airplane
F 2295 Practice for Continued Operational Safety Monitoring of a Light Sport Airplane
Federal Standards:
14 CFR Part 21.190 Issue of a Special Airworthiness Certificate for a Light-Sport
Category Aircraft
14 CFR Part 43 Maintenance, Preventive Maintenance, Rebuilding, and Alteration
14 CFR Part 65 Certification: Airmen Other Than Flight Crewmembers
1.1.4 Definitions
14 CFR—Code of Federal Regulations Title 14 Aeronautics and Space also know as
the “FARs” or Federal Aviation Regulations.
100-hour inspection—same as an annual condition inspection, except the interval of
inspection is 100 hours of operation instead of 12 calendar months. This inspection is
utilized when an LSA aircraft is being used for commercial operations such as flight
instruction or rental, or both.
Alteration—any change to the airframe or aircraft component part after the initial design
and production acceptance testing by TL-ULTRALIGHT to the applicable ASTM
standards that is not described in the TL-ULTRALIGHT maintenance manual.
Annual condition inspection—detailed inspection accomplished once a year on an LSA
aircraft in accordance with instructions provided in the maintenance manual. The
purpose of the inspection is to look for any wear, corrosion, damage or conditions of use
that would cause an aircraft to not be in a condition for safe operation.
A&P—airframe and power plant mechanic as defined by 14 CFR Part 65.
FAA—United States Federal Aviation Administration.
Heavy maintenance—any maintenance, inspection, or repair, that TL-ULTRALIGHT has
designated that requires specialized training, equipment, or facilities.
Line maintenance—any repair, maintenance, scheduled checks, servicing, inspections
not considered heavy maintenance that is approved by TL-ULTRALIGHT and is
specified in TL-ULTRALIGHT´s maintenance manual.
1-2
LSA (light sport aircraft)—aircraft designed in accordance with ASTM standards under
the jurisdiction of Committee F37 Light Sport Aircraft.
LSA repairman inspection—U.S. FAA-certificated repairman (light sport aircraft) with an
inspection rating as defined by 14 CFR Part 65, authorized to perform the annual
condition inspection on experimental light sport aircraft, or an equivalent rating issued
by other civil aviation authorities. Experimental LSA aircraft do not require the individual
performing maintenance to hold any FAA airman certificate in the U.S.
LSA repairman maintenance—U.S. FAA-certificated repairman (light sport aircraft) with
a maintenance rating as defined by 14 CFR Part 65, authorized to perform line
maintenance on aircraft certificated as special LSA aircraft. Authorized to perform the
annual condition/100-h inspection on an LSA, or an equivalent rating issued by other
civil aviation authorities.
Maintenance manual—manual provided by an TL-ULTRALIGHT that specifies all
maintenance or repairs authorized by TL-ULTRALIGHT.
Major repair or maintenance—any repair or maintenance for which instructions to
complete the task are excluded from the maintenance manual supplied to the consumer
are considered major.
Manufacturer—any entity engaged in the production of an LSA or component used on
an LSA.
Minor repair or maintenance—any repair or maintenance for which instructions are
provided in the TL-ULTRALIGHT maintenance manual are considered minor.
Modification—any change to the airframe or aircraft component part after the initial
design and production acceptance testing by TL-ULTRALIGHT to the applicable ASTM
standards that is not described in the TL-ULTRALIGHT maintenance manual.
Overhaul—maintenance, inspection, or repair that is only to be accomplished by the TL
Ultralight, sro or a facility approved by the original manufacturer of the product.
Overhaul facility—facility specifically authorized by the FAA or TL-ULTRALIGHT or
component manufacturer to overhaul the product originally produced by that
manufacturer.
Repair facility—facility specifically authorized by the FAA or TL-ULTRALIGHT or
component manufacturer to repair the product originally produced by that manufacturer.
1-3
1.1.5 Maintenance and Repair
Inspection or Repair, —Each of the inspections or repairs outlined in the maintenance
manual specifically list:
(1) Recommended special tools to accomplish the task, if any
(2) The parts needed to perform the task, if any
(3) Type of maintenance, line (L), heavy (H), or overhaul (OV)
(4) The level of certification needed to accomplish the task, owner (O), (light sport
aircraft) inspection (RI), (light sport aircraft) repairman (RM), FAA approved A&P (A&P),
FAA or TL-ULTRALIGHT repair station,
(5) Detailed instructions and diagrams if needed to perform the task, and
(6) Confirmation by signature to verify the task was accomplished properly.
Repairs and Alterations — TL-ULTRALIGHT may refer to other repair and alteration
manuals such as the FAA’s AC for the detailed instructions to accomplish tasks outlined
in the maintenance manual.
Level of Certification—When listing the level of certification needed to perform a task,
TL-ULTRALIGHT shall use one of the following descriptors.
Owner (O)—Items that can be expected to be completed by a responsible owner who
holds a pilot certificate but who has not received any specific authorized training. FAA
regulations authorize SLSA aircraft owners who hold at least a sport pilot certificate to
perform maintenance as outlined in 14 CFR Part 43.
LSA Repairman Inspection (RI)—Items that can be expected to be completed on an
ELSA by a responsible owner, which holds an FAA repairman certificate (light sport
aircraft), with an inspection rating or equivalent.
LSA Repairman Maintenance (RM)—Items that can be expected to be completed on a
SLSA by a responsible individual, which holds a FAA repairman certificate (light sport
aircraft), with a maintenance rating or equivalent.
A&P (A&P)—Items that can be expected to be completed by a responsible individual
who holds an FAA mechanic certificate with airframe or power plant ratings, or both, or
equivalent.
Task Specified—Items that can be expected to be completed by a responsible individual
who holds either a mechanic certificate or a repairman certificate and has received task
specific training to perform the task.
Therefore the symbol (O) indicates a maintenance function that can be performed by an
owner or higher skilled level. The symbol (A&P) indicates maintenance to be performed
by an A&P or a repair station.
Indicated at each task by the designation(s) that
remain in the following; (L,H,OV/O-RI-RM-A&P)
1-4
Task Not Specified—The aircraft is to be maintained, serviced and repaired in
accordance with this manual and the equivalent maintenance manual provided by the
manufacturer of all other components not manufactured by TL-ULTRALIGHT. In the
absence of specific instructions for a repair in one of the above mentioned maintenance
manuals, and where such repairs are not restricted by these manuals or listed as
Overhaul, Alteration, Modification or Major Repair, such repairs may be completed
by an FAA qualified A&P mechanic. Such repairs must be coordinated with the
TL-ULTRALIGHT U. S, Field Technical Director, in accordance with standard
maintenance practice described by FAA Advisory Circular 43.13 and use all available
resources including exploded parts views for guidance.
1.1.6 Line Maintenance and Repairs
Authorization to Perform—The holder of an LSA repairman certificate with either an
inspection or maintenance rating is generally considered the minimum level of
certification to perform line maintenance of TL-ULTRALIGHT LSA aircraft. The
examples listed below are not considered as restrictions against the performance of
such tasks by an owner who is authorized to perform said task by the FAA.
Typical Tasks Considered as Line Maintenance Include:
1.
100-hour inspection,
2.
Annual condition inspection,
3.
Servicing of fluids,
4.
Removal and replacement of components for which instructions are provided in
the maintenance manual.
5.
Repair of components and structure for which instructions are provided in the
maintenance manual and which do not require additional specialized training.
6.
Compliance with a TL-ULTRALIGHT service directive when the repairman is
listed as an authorized person to accomplish the work described.
1.1.7 Heavy Maintenance and Repairs
Authorization to Perform—The holder of an FAA mechanic certificate with airframe or
power plant rating(s), or both, or an LSA Repairman maintenance that has received
additional task specific training for the function to be performed is generally considered
the minimum level of certification to perform heavy maintenance of TL-ULTRALIGHT
LSA aircraft.
1-5
Typical Tasks Considered as Heavy Maintenance include:
Removal and replacement of components for which instructions are provided in the
maintenance manual or service directive instructions, such as:
1.
Complete engine removal and reinstallation in support of an engine overhaul or to
install a new engine,
2.
Remove and replacement of engine cylinders, pistons, or valve assemblies, or a
combination thereof,
3.
Primary flight control cables/components,
4.
Landing gear assemblies.
5.
Repair of components for which instructions are provided in the maintenance
manual or service directive instructions,
6.
Structural repairs of components or aircraft structure, or both, for which
instructions are provided in the maintenance manual or service directive instructions.
1.1.8 Overhaul
Authorization to Perform—Only TL-ULTRALIGHT or the component to be overhauled
on an LSA may perform or authorize to be performed the overhaul of an LSA
component. In the U.S., no FAA certification is required to be an LSA approved
overhaul facility.
Overhaul Manual—A separate overhaul manual in addition to the TL-ULTRALIGHT
maintenance manual is required to perform the overhaul of an LSA aircraft or LSA
aircraft component.
Typical components that are overhauled include:
1.
Engines,
2.
Carburetors/fuel systems,
3.
Starters/alternators/generators,
4.
Instruments,
5.
Propellers
6.
Ballistic parachute systems.
1.1.9 Alteration, Modification or Major Repair
Any alteration, modification or major repair made to TL-ULTRALIGHT aircraft after the
initial design and production acceptance testing to applicable ASTM standards, initial
airworthiness inspection and sale to a consumer must be evaluated by TLULTRALIGHT relative to the requirements of the applicable ASTM design and
production acceptance specification(s) as well as the aerodynamic, structural, electrical,
or flight safety conditions.
1-6
No changes may be made to any TL-ULTRALIGHT aircraft without prior written
approval of TL-ULTRALIGHT. Any changes made without TL-ULTRALIGHT written
approval will void the aircraft airworthiness certificate.
TL-ULTRALIGHT may authorize another TL-ULTRALIGHT approved entity to perform
the evaluation of an alteration, modification or major repair who shall provide a written
affidavit that the aircraft being altered will still meet the requirements of the applicable
ASTM design and performance specification after the alteration.
TL-ULTRALIGHT or another TL-ULTRALIGHT approved entity that performs the
evaluation shall provide written instructions and diagrams on how, who, and the level of
certification needed to perform the alteration, modification or major repair.
The instructions must be approved by TL-ULTRALIGHT and must include ground and
flight testing that complies with the original ASTM production acceptance testing
standard, as appropriate, to verify the alteration, modification or major repair was
performed correctly and the aircraft is in a condition for safe operation.
TL-ULTRALIGHT or another TL-ULTRALIGHT approved entity that performs the
evaluation shall provide information to the owner of the aircraft for the documentation of
the alteration, modification or major repair in the aircraft’s records.
1.1.10
Task-Specific Training
TL-ULTRALIGHT may require type-specific training in order to accomplish a task in
either the maintenance manual or in an authorization for a major repair, maintenance, or
alteration. The FAA does not give approval to these task-specific training programs for
SLSA. TL-ULTRALIGHT may specify any task-specific training it determines is
appropriate to accomplish a task.
Examples of task-specific training include:
1.
Engine manufacturer heavy maintenance or overhaul school, or both,
2.
Instrument installation or repair course
3.
Parachute manufacturer repair course
4.
Aircraft manufacturer course.
1.1.11
Safety Directives
An SLSA aircraft may have a Safety Directive issued against an aircraft or component
part by the manufacturer. TL-ULTRALIGHT will issue any directive as outlined in the
applicable ASTM continued airworthiness specification.
1-7
SLSA and components installed on SLSA’s do not have Airworthiness Directives issued
against them. If an AD is issued against a type-certificated product that may be
incorporated into special light sport aircraft, T TL-ULTRALIGHT will issue a safety
directive in accordance with Document F 2295 41 to provide instruction on how to
address the safety defect outlined in the AD on the specific SLSA.
TL-ULTRALIGHT will provide applicable instructions to comply with any safety directive,
which will include:
1.
A list of the tools needed to accomplish the task,
2.
A list of the parts needed to perform the task,
3.
Type of maintenance, line, heavy, overhaul,
4.
Certification level needed to accomplish the task, RI, RM, A&P.
5.
Detailed instructions and diagrams as needed to perform the task,
6.
Method to test/inspect to verify the task was accomplished properly.
7.
Service directives are considered mandatory tasks in order to maintain a
condition of safe operation and compliance with the applicable original ASTM design
specification. Service directives are not considered mandatory for experimental LSA’s
in the United States.
1-8
1.1.12
Views, dimensions
1-9
Basic dimensions:
Maximum length
Cabin width
Wing Span
Height
………… 22.87 ft.
...………. 3.94 ft.
………… 30.84 ft.
………… 7.38 ft.
Areas:
Wing
Flaps
Rudder
Stabilizer
..……… 120.06 ft2
……….. 14.21 ft2
……….. 4.46 ft2
……….. 21.64 ft2
Aspect ratio:
Wing
…………… 7,92
1 - 10
1.1.13
Aircraft Specifications
The Sirius is a full three axis, high wing; two place side-by-side seating, tricycle landing
gear aircraft with a steerable or non-steerable nose wheel (depends on version). The
primary aircraft structure is carbon fiber and fiberglass UV resistant reinforced laminate
with an inner foam core creating a ‘sandwich’ layered construction between each ply.
Various options are available such as the Rotax 912ULS, tinted canopies and other
avionics or interior selections. Therefore your aircraft may vary from the descriptions in
this manual. Please check with your local dealer if you have any specific questions not
addressed here.
1.1.14
Engine Specifications
4-cylinder, 4-stroke liquid/air cooled engine with opposed cylinders, dry sump forced
lubrication with seperate oil tank, automatic adjustment by hydraulic valve tappet, 2
carburators, mechanical fuel pump, electronic dual ignition, electric starter, propeller
speed reduction unit.
CAUTION
For actual and complete information resd the Maintenance Manual for ROTAX Engine
Type 912 Series supplied with the aircraft.
Operating speeds and limits:
Engine Type
ROTAX
912 UL
Performance (ISA): (International Standard Atmosphere)
59,6 kW
Take-off performance
(80 HP)
58 kW
Maximum continuous performance
(77,8 HP)
Speed:
5800 ot/min
Take-off speed
(5 min.)
Maximum continuous speed
5500 ot/min
ROTAX
912 ULS
ROTAX
912 iS
73,5 kW
(100 HP)
69 kW
(93 HP)
73,5 kW
(100 HP)
69 kW
(93 HP)
5800 ot/min
(5 min.)
5800 ot/min
(5 min.)
5500 ot/min
5500 ot/min
Oil pressure:
Maximum
Minimum
7 bar (102 psi)
0,8 bar (12 psi)
7 bar (102 psi) 7 bar (102 psi)
0,8 bar (12 psi) 0,8 bar (12 psi)
1 - 11
Oil temeprature:
Maximum
Minimum
Cylinder head temperature
Maximum cylinder head temperature
140°C (285°F)
50°C (120°F)
130°C (266°F)
50°C (120°F)
130°C (266°F)
50°C (120°F)
150°C
(300°F)
135°C
(284°F)
-
120°C
(248°F)
120°C
(248°F)
120°C
(248°F)
Coolant temperature:
Maximum coolant temperature
Engine start, operating temperature
Maximum
50°C (120°F)
50°C (120°F)
50°C (120°F)
Minimum
- 25°C (- 13°F) - 25°C (- 13°F) - 25°C (- 13°F)
Fuel pressure:
Maximum
0,4 bar (5,8 psi) 0,4 bar (5,8 psi) 3,2 bar (45 psi)
0,15 bar
0,15 bar
2,8 bar
Minimum
(2,2 psi)
(2,2 psi)
(42 psi)
1.1.15
Propeller Specifications
CAUTION
For actual and complete information resd the Maintenance Manual for DUC Propeller
supplied with the aircraft.
Popeller Manufacturer
Propeller Model Number
Number of Blades
Propeller Diameter
Propeller Type
Recommended Blade Pitch Angle Setting ( Rotax 912 UL)
Recommended Blade Pitch Angle Setting ( Rotax 912 ULS)
DUC Hélices company
Three-blade SWIRL, Right
3
1660 mm (65.51 in)
˝Constant speed˝ - variable pitch
20°
24°
1 - 12
1.1.16
Structural Materials
Non-metal materials
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Material Description
Epoxy resin L-285
Hardener 285
Hardener 287
Hardener C
Epoxy flokes BAUMWOLLEFLOCKEN
Epoxy flokes GLASS Bubbles Q-Cell 2106
Helmipur 46 022
Harter 49533
Fiber glass fabric SKLOTEX st. 1080
Fiber glass fabric SKLOTEX st. 0235
Fiber glass fabric Interglas 90070
Fiber glass fabric 92110
Fiber glass fabric 92125
Fiber glass fabric 92145 UD Interglass
Carbon fabric UD 177gr.
Carbon fabric CT – U 175
Carbon fabric 41090 1K š
Carbon fabric 43 200 TT kepr
Carbon fabric 200 g/m2 – kepr 2/2
Roving glass EC 12 2340 816(45)
Roving carbon T 700SC 12k-50C
Divinycell H60
Alkamid
Poly JARID (Silon)
Supplier
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Havel Composites CZ s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
FH Technik spol. s.r.o.
FH Technik spol. s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
GRM Systems s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
GRM Systems s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
GRM Systems s.r.o.
Skloplast a.s. Trnava
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
Skolil kompozit s.r.o.
PolyPLASTY s.r.o.
Supplier article
number
L+R0025
L+R0026
146022.0110.01
149534.0324.01
112
119.1
117.11
116.4
052.39
40045
042
040.012
20011
3H4008000000
VV 08197
1 - 13
Metal materials
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Material Description
Steel 11 323
Steel 11 353
Steel 11 523
High-tensile steel 15 130.1
Chromium – molybdenum steel
Stainless steel 17 153
Stainless steel EN ISO 9445
Aluminium alloy 42 4201.61
Aluminium alloy 42 4254.61
Bronze EN CW-617N CuZn40Pb2
Bronze EN CW-CuSn8
1.1.17
Type of
component
List of disposable replacement parts
Component
Air filter
Filters
Fuel filter
Hoses
Source of mechanical properties
ČSN 41 1323
ČSN 41 1353
ČSN 41 1523
ČSN 41 5130.1
4130
ČSN 41 7153
EN 10088-2
ČSN 42 4201.61
ČSN 42 4254.61
ČSN EN 1412
ČSN EN 1412
Components
marking
Airplane
variant
Rotax 825 551
all variants
Rotax 825 711
all variants
KN Filters R 1060
Gascolator ACS
10580
all variants
Replacement
after every 300
hours
after every 300
hours
after every 300
hours
all variants
on condition
Oil filter
Rotax 825012
all variants
after every 100
hours
Fuel system
hoses
FUB 386 5/11
FUB 386 6/12
FUB 386 8/14
all variants
after every 5
yaers
Engine cooling
system hoses
Rubena 402529
all variants
Oil hoses
Rotax 956 390
all variants
Engine mount
rubber blocks
Carb. bracket
rubber blocks
Ignition rubber
block
Rubena 40757 /
042757
all variants
Rubena 40795
all variants
Rotax
all variants
Rubber parts
size 400 x 100
size 300 x 100
Wheel tires
size 15 x 6
size 11 x 4
size 400 x 100
wheels
size 300 x 100
wheels
size 15 x 6
wheels
size 11 x 4
wheels
after every 5
yaers
after every 5
yaers
after every 5
yaers
after every 5
yaers
after every 5
yaers
on condition
on condition
on condition
on condition
1 - 14
Brake system
parts
Brake pads
DIAFRICT
2057163605590
Brake disc
TL
Brake pads
DIAFRICT
2057163607170
and
2057163607180
400 x 100 mm
size wheels
on condition
Brake disc
S4-350_000_00-1
15 x 6 size
wheels
on condition
Metal parts
Metal plates
under the engine
Passage screw in
nose leg
Engine parts
Ignition sparks
Oil
Fluids
Cooling fluid
Braking fluid
400 x 100 mm
wheels
400 x 100 mm
wheels
on condition
on condition
after every 300
hours
Screw M8 x 55
after every 100
all variants
DIN 912
hours
see the current Operator´s Manual for all version of
ROTAX 900 series
see the current Operator´s Manual for all version of
ROTAX 900 series
see the current Operator´s Manual for all version of
ROTAX 900 series
after every 2
DOT 4 or DOT 5
all variants
yaers
STING-15-2-2
all variants
CAUTION
For the current and complete information regarding list of disposable replacement
engine and propeller parts see the Maintenance Manual for ROTAX Engine Type 900
Series and the Manual for Propeller supplied with the aircraft.
1.1.18
Aircraft and engine approved equipment
Changes and additions to this master equipment list will be issued as structural,
dynamic, electrical, loading, weight/balance, and system component performance
testing and analysis is completed.
Manufacturers are encouraged to submit requests to the U. S. Field Technical Director
for additions to the equipment list. Such requests must explain proposed benefits to our
customers, documentation of all aspects of the item under consideration, samples and
anticipated effect on existing components/systems, as well as with a written program
describing the methods of both ground and flight testing necessary for approval.
TL-ULTRALIGHT must remain and retain the approval authority of any items installed in
the TL3000 series aircraft. Therefore the following master list of equipment must be
enforced as the only approved items for installation on the aircraft without further
authority. No substitutions are allowed without a proper testing program previously
1 - 15
approved under the written authority of TL-ULTRALIGHT or the U. S. Field Technical
Director.
TL 3000 Sirius Master Equipment List
Engine
Item Description
Manufacturer
Model
Engine
Rotax
912UL
Engine
Rotax
912
Engine
Rotax
912ULS
Engine
Rotax
912S
Engine Oil Filter
Rotax (No Substitutes!)
825-701
Engine Oil Drain Filter
TL-ULTRALIGHT
12MM-1.75T
Engine Air Filter
K&N
R-1060
Engine Air Filter
K&N
SP2704
Engine Air Filter
K&N
SP2706
Engine Air Filter
K&N
RU2760
Engine Hour Meter
Hobbs
85000
Engine Hour Meter Sensor
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
Radiator
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
Oil cooler
Rotax
886029
Oil thermostat
Rotax
000923
Carburetor Drip pans
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
Carburetor Brackets
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
Carburetor Heating Systems
Rotax
000814
Auxiliary Fuel Pump
Facet
40105
Battery
Varta
12V 8Ah 80A(EN)
Auxiliary Electrical System
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
S/O
S
O
O
O
S
O
S
O
O
O
O
O
S
S
O
O
O
O
O
S
O
TL 3000 Sirius Master Equipment List
Propeller DUC ˝Constant speed˝ - variable pitch
Item Description
Manufacturer
Model
Propeller
DUC Helices
DUC
S/O
S
1 - 16
Item Description
Towing Bar
Parachute System
Door Lock (2x)
Seat (2x)
3-points safety belts (2x)
Cockpit Upholstery
Baggage Area Upholstery
Cargo Net
Cabin Heating
Co-Pilot Toe Brake System
Brake Shoes
Parking Brake
Wheel Rims/Tires/Tubes
Wheel Pants
Aerial Towing System
Landing/Taxi Light
Strobe lights (2x)
Navigation Lights (3x)
Cabin Light
Fatique Meter
Flap Actuator
TL 3000 Sirius Master Equipment List
Equipment
Manufacturer
Model
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
Galaxy
GRS 6–1350SD LSA
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
Schroth
Rallye 3 asm
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
KONS
UL 184RL6
KONS
UL 131 strobe
Autolamp CZ
12 V
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
TL Elektronic
TL-4324
Microel
ALI2FCM – I = 100
S/O
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
O
O
O
O
S
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
S
1 - 17
TL 3000 Sirius Master Equipment List
Communication and Instrumentation
Item Description
Manufacturer
VHF Radio
Icom
VHF Radio
Icom
VHF Radio
MicroAir
VHF Radio
Becker
VHF Radio
Funkwerk
VHF Antenna
KONS
VHF Antenna
Comant
Transponder
Garmin
Transponder
Garmin
Transponder
Garmin
Transponder
MicroAir
Altitude Encoder
Ameri-King
Transponder Antenna
Comant
Transponder Antenna
Comant
Emergency Locator Transmitter
Ameri-King
ANC Headsets (2x)
FlightCom
Intercom
PS Engineering
Intercom
PS Engineering
Airspeed Indicator
TL-ULTRALIGHT
Airspeed Indicator
Winter
Artificial Horizon
Tru Trak
Artificial Horizon
Tru Trak
Artificial Horizon
RC Allen
Altimeter, Hg
TL-ULTRALIGHT
Turn & Bank
Tru Trak
Turn & Bank
Tru Trak
Tachometer
Rotax
Vertical Velocity
TL-ULTRALIGHT
Magnetic Compass
TL-ULTRALIGHT
Oil Temperature Gauge
Star Company
Oil Temperature Gauge
Road
Oil Pressure Gauge
Star Company
Oil Temperature Gauge
Road
Cylinder Temperature Gauge
Star Company
Cylinder Temperature Gauge
Road
Exhaust Temperature Gauge
Rotax
Flap driver
Microel
Model
200A
210A
2.25˝
AR4201
ATR833
ULA 1L 18
CI-121
GTX320
GTX327
GTX328
2.25˝
AK 350
C101
C105
450
4DLX
PS1000
PS3000
3.125˝
2.25˝
3.125˝
2.25˝
3.125˝
3.125˝
3.125˝
2.25˝
2.25˝
3.125˝
CM-24L
2.25˝
2.25˝
2.25˝
2.25˝
2.25˝
2.25˝
2.25˝
2.25˝
S/O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
S
O
O
O
O
S
O
O
O
O
O
O
S
O
S
O
S
O
S
1 - 18
TL 3000 Sirius Master Equipment List
Communication and Instrumentation
Item Description
Manufacturer
Model
AutoPilot System, Steering
Tru Trak
ADI P1
AutoPilot System, Altitude
Tru Trak
ADI P2
AutoPilot System, Altitude
Dynon Avionics
AP74
GPS Navigation System
Garmin
295
GPS Navigation System
Garmin
296
GPS Navigation System
Garmin
396
GPS Navigation System
Garmin
496
GPS Navigation System
Garmin
695
GPS Navigation System
AvMap
EKPIV
EIS-Engine Information System Grand Rapids Technologies
2/4000
EIS-Engine Information System
IK Technology
AIM Sport
XM Entertainment Receiver
TL-ULTRALIGHT
N/A
EFIS/XMWX
True Flight
FL210 series
EFIS/EMS
Dynon Avionics
D10/A series
EFIS/EMS
Dynon Avionics
D100/120/180 series
EFIS/EMS
Green line
AIM - 1
EFIS/EMS/XMWX
Blue Mountain Avionics
Lite G3/G4 Sport
series
EFIS/EMS/XMWX
Grand Rapids Technologies
Sport series
S/O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
O
1 - 19
1.1.19
Weight and Balance Information
Section includes the allowed centre of gravity positioning and weight ranges and centre
of gravity position determination procedure allowing safe aircraft operating.
All aircraft are structurally and aerodynamically engineered for certain load conditions
which result from specific weights and forces anticipated to occur in normal operations
within the specified flight envelope. An Aircraft’s handling qualities and structural
integrity may be seriously compromised if the weight and balance limits are exceeded in
normal operations.
It is the pilot’s responsibility to make sure the weight and balance limits are not
exceeded as to weight, its location, distribution and security prior to any flight.
DEFINITIONS
Arm: The horizontal distance expressed in inches from the reference datum plane to
the center of gravity (CG) of an item or location along the fuselage.
NOTE
Units of measurements and weights must be consistent for each set of calculations and
in the same system of units, i.e., pounds and inches, or kilograms and centimeters.
Ballast: A specific amount of weight attached in a specific location, which can be
temporarily or permanently installed in an aircraft, to help bring its Center of Gravity
within the required limits. If temporary ballast must be used for certain operations, the
exact amount and its location must be placarded on the instrument panel within clear
view of the pilot. The use of Ballast increases Empty Weight and reduces Useful Load.
Basic Empty Weight: The standard empty weight plus the weight of any additionally
installed or optional equipment.
Basic Empty Weight Center of Gravity. The c.g. of an aircraft in its basic empty
weight condition, and is an essential part of the weight and balance record.
Center of Gravity (CG): A point along an aircraft’s longitudinal axis at which all the
loads and forces are perfectly concentrated and balanced. It is computed by dividing
the total moment by the total weight of the airplane. Its distance from the reference
datum is found by dividing the total moment by the total weight of the airplane.
(Total Moment / Total Weight = Center of Gravity)
Center of Gravity Arm is the arm obtained by adding the airplane's individual moments
and dividing the sum by the total weight.
1 - 20
Center of Gravity Limits are the extreme forward and aft center of gravity locations
(limits) within which the airplane must be operated at any given weight.
Center of Gravity Range: The horizontal distance, along an aircraft’s longitudinal axis,
within which an aircraft has been found to be fully maneuverable at all specified design
speeds, weights and loading configurations.
Datum: A convenient vertical reference plane along the longitudinal axis of an aircraft
from which all horizontal measurements are taken.
Installed Equipment: All optional accessories and equipment permanently installed on
an airframe or engine at the time of weighing. These items must be included in the
“Installed Equipment List” resulting in the Basic aircraft weight. Additions and deletions
must be noted in the list each time they are made and new Weight and Balance
calculations performed to determine the magnitude and effect of weight change.
Ballast, if permanently installed, must also be listed.
Maximum and Minimum Weights: Due to balance, structural and aerodynamic
considerations, maximum, or minimum, weights for certain locations on the aircraft are
specified. For example, the pilot’s minimum (100Lbs) and maximum (240Lbs)
weight is be specified for some operations. The same is true for baggage, cargo, fuel,
and any other disposable or variable loads.
Maximum Forward and Maximum Aft C.G. Locations: A specified forward most and
rear most Center of Gravity location, along the aircraft longitudinal axis. These Center
of Gravity location limits are expressed in inches from a convenient reference (forward
tip of the propeller spinner) on the aircraft.
Reference or Datum Plane: An imaginary vertical plane located on the forward tip of
the propeller spinner from which all horizontal distances are measured for balance
purposes.
Standard Empty Weight: The weight of a standard airplane, including unusable fuel,
full engine operating fluids, and full engine oil reservoir.
Station: A vertical location along the airplane fuselage horizontal axis given in terms of
the distance from the reference datum plane.
Tare: The weight of chocks, blocks, stands, etc. used when weighing an airplane, and
is included in the scale readings. Tare is deducted from the scale reading to obtain the
actual (net) airplane weight.
Useful Load: The total amount of weight available for pilot, passengers, baggage,
cargo and in-flight usable fuel. The difference between the maximum ramp weight and
the basic empty weight. (Maximum Ramp Weight – Basic Empty Weight = Useful Load)
The useful load will be reduced by the installation of additional equipment.
1 - 21
Weight: Actual individual weight of each item such as airframe, crew, fuel, baggage,
cargo, etc. in pounds or kilograms
Empty Weight: The actual weight of the individual aircraft, including the structure,
power plant, fixed equipment, any fixed ballast, unusable (in-flight) fuel, and coolant.
Original Empty Weight is determined by actually weighing each new aircraft before it is
flown.
Any time a Major Alteration, Modification or Repair (WHICH MUST BE APPROVED IN
WRITING BY THE MANUFACTURER.) is performed on the aircraft; a new Empty
Weight must be determined by either weighing the aircraft again, or by accurate
calculation of the weight changes and their effect on Empty Weight Center of Gravity
(EWCG) location.
Major Alteration or Modification results from the addition, deletion, or redistribution of
existing equipment and accessories, or from a repair which results in a significant
increase of weight of the airframe or engine. For example, addition or removal of floats,
skis, battery, radios, installation of a additional fuel tank(s) or engine change, painting
the airframe, installation of heavier wheels and tires, etc.
Maximum Gross Weight: The maximum total weight for which an aircraft’s structure
and performance have been approved for normal operations by its manufacturer. It is
the maximum weight (Empty Weight plus useful load) at which an aircraft can be safely
operated. Maximum Takeoff Weight must never exceed the published Gross Weight.
Useful Load: The difference between the maximum ramp weight and the basic empty
weight. Maximum Ramp Weight – Basic Empty Weight = Useful Load
The total
amount of weight available for pilot, passengers, baggage, cargo and in-flight usable
fuel.
Moment: The product of the weight of an item multiplied by its arm.
(Weight x Arm = Moment)
Loading Chart: Used to calculate the actual Center of Gravity location of a ready to fly
aircraft. Care must be taken not to exceed the Maximum/Minimum Weight and Balance
Limits stipulated for the aircraft. These limits are determined by structural, stability and
control considerations throughout the aircraft speed range.
PROCEDURE
All permanent equipment, options and accessories should be installed on the aircraft
prior to weighing. All equipment options and accessories installed in the aircraft must
be listed on the “Master Equipment List”. That list becomes part of Weight and Balance
Documents by reference.
1 - 22
Be sure to remove any loose equipment, tools, etc. from the aircraft prior to weighing.
Sometimes it is necessary to adjust or reduce fuel, cargo, or passenger weights to
remain at or below Maximum Allowable Gross Weight. Temporary or permanent ballast
is sometimes necessary to bring the C.G. within specified limits. However, the
Maximum Allowable Gross Weight should not be exceeded under any circumstances
The fuel tank should be empty except for unusable fuel. If the fuel tank is not empty,
then the exact amount of usable fuel in the tank must be determined. Usable fuel
weight and its moment must be deducted from the Empty Weight calculations before
EWCG. can be accurately determined.
Oil and coolant tanks and reservoirs must be properly filled before weighing. These and
any other liquids necessary for normal operations are considered part of an aircraft’s
empty weight.
If weighing is done outdoors, make sure there is no wind to affect the weight
measurements. For best results, weigh indoors.
The scales must be calibrated correctly and must be set on level ground.
Any equipment placed on the scales when weighing the aircraft, such as chocks or
blocks, should be weighed separately and the weight deducted from the scale reading.
These weights become Tare and should be noted for reference, if necessary.
The aircraft must be weighed in a level flight attitude, both longitudinally (front to back,
i.e. the cabin botton edge must be in the horizontal position) and laterally (side to side).
Place a scale under each wheel of aircraft for all weighings. If only one scale is used,
be sure to level the wheels not being weighed before taking the scale readings.
Remember, the aircraft must be in proper level flight attitude to ensure accuracy.
1 - 23
EMPTY WEIGHT CENTER OF GRAVITY CALCULATIONS
Item
a
b
c
MAC
Dimension (inches)
32.49
25.98
1.38
48.43
Read the G1 and G2 values from the scales (G2 represents the sum of the values
indicated by the scales under the main wheels).
Calculate the total empty aircraft weight by using the following formula:
GEmptyAircraft  G1  G2
lb
Calculate the empty aircraft centre of gravity distance from the referenc datum plane
(wing leading edge):
xC .G.  b 
G1  (a  b)
GEmptyAircraft
in 
1 - 24
Calculate the empty aircraft centre of gravity position in %MAC:
x% EmptyAircraft 
xC.G.  c  100 %MAC 
MAC
LOADED WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS
Find the empty aircraft weight GEmptyAircraft and empty aircraft centre of gravity position
x%EmptyAircraft.
Determine the weight of the onboard items for the required configuration:
Item
GCrew
GFuel
GBaggage
Description
Crew weight
Fuel weight
Baggage weight in the luggage compartment
1 - 25
Calculate the empty aircraft centre of gravity for the required configuration (by inserting
the values):
x% Aircraft 
GEmptyAircraft  x% EmptyAircraft  GCrew  35,4  GFuel  23,2  GBaggage 101,5
GEmptyAircraft  GCrew  GFuel  GBaggage
%MAC 
WARNING
WARNING
RNING
The calculate x%Aicraft value must fit within the centre of gravity positioning range from
22 to 32,5 %MAC
CRITICAL LOADING CONDITIONS
Each of the following critical loading conditions should be investigated for each
individual aircraft, along with any other possible loading condition which may affect the
Weight and Balance envelope of the aircraft. This is particularly important for aircraft
operation close to the C.G. limits.
Be sure the maximum individual weights and the Gross Weight are not exceeded at any
time.
Be sure all loaded items are placed in approved locations aboard the aircraft.
1. Maximum Crew (Pilot/Co-Pilot) Weight (480lbs), with:
a)
Full Usable Fuel, Maximum Baggage
b)
Full Usable Fuel, Zero Baggage
c)
Zero Usable Fuel, Maximum Baggage
2. Minimum Crew Weight, (100lbs), with:
a)
Full Usable Fuel, Zero Baggage
b)
Zero Usable Fuel, Zero Baggage
An aircraft log book entry should be made whenever a Weight Balance calculation is
performed, indicating date, and nature of change, results and name of person
performing the calculation. (If any changes are made to the instrument panel, an entry
moment arm is included in the sample.) This document, in its entirety, becomes a part
of the Aircraft Legal Documents. It must be kept aboard the aircraft and made available
for inspection upon request
1 - 26
WEIGHT & BALANCE DATA WORKSHEET NOTES
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Datum Plane: Wing leading edge.
Maximum Forward CG Limit: 12.03 inches aft of Datum
Maximum Aft CG Limit: 17.12 inches aft of Datum
Maximum Gross Weight: 1320 pounds
Maximum Seat Load: 240 pounds
Minimum Pilot Weight: 100 pounds
Maximum Fuel: 206 pounds
Maximum Baggage Weight: 65 pounds
1.1.20
Tire Inflation Pressure
Main wheels (400 x 100 mm): 30 PSI (2,1 bar)
Main wheels (15 x 6): 44 PSI (3 bar)
Nose wheel (400 x 100 mm): 30 PSI (2,1 bar)
Nose wheel (11 x 4): 70 PSI (4,8 bar)
1.1.21
Approved Oils and Capacities
NOTE
For approved oil see the Operator´s Manual for all versions of ROTAX 912. Do not use
oil additives. Quality automotive motor oil, not approved for aircraft motor oil – for
viscosity see Chapter 10 of the Operator´s Manual for all versions of ROTAX 912.
Oil
Oil capacity:
Oil consumption:
7.4 liq pt (3,5 l)
max 0.13 liq pt/h
(0,06 l/h)
Fuel specification: Premium Automotive Unleaded that conform to ASTM D 4814
Minimum AKI 89
Rotax 912 UL
Minimum AKI 91
Rotax 912 ULS
1 - 27
Fuel
Fuel content: (2 wing fuel tanks for 65 l)
Maximum fuel available:
Fuel consumption:
34.32 U.S. gal (130l)
33.79 U.S. gal (128 l)
max. 7.13 U.S. gal/h
(27 l/h)
Braking fluid: DOT 4 or DOT 5 Brake fluid, it depends on type of brake cylinders (see
chapter 3.4.15)
Cooling fluid: Antifreeze Extra
CAUTION
Different coolants cannot not mixed, if doubt, drain and replace all of the coolant.
1.1.22
Recommended Fastener Torque Values
Join
Dimension
Recommended Torques
for class 8.8 (ISO 898)
fasteners
For areas with thick
bonding seams (cotton +
cab-o-sil + resin +
hardener)
Parts of PVC
Carbon fabric composite
packages assemblies
Plywood bonded into
composite
Glass fiber composite
packages
Metal parts assemblies
(steel, stainless steel,
aluminum alloys)
M5
52 lb-in
(5.9 N.m)
Bolt – Nut
M6
89 lb-in
(10 N.m)
M8
200 lb-in
(22.5 N.m)
Bolt – Nut (countersunk)
M5
M6
52 lb-in
89 lb-in
(5.9 N.m)
(10 N.m)
49 lb-in
(5.5 N.m)
80 lb-in
(9 N.m)
200 lb-in
(22.5 N.m)
40 lb-in
(4.5 N.m)
71 lb-in
(8 N.m)
49 lb-in
(5.5 N.m)
49 lb-in
(5.5 N.m)
40 lb-in
(4.5 N.m)
49 lb-in
(5.5 N.m)
53 lb-in
(6 N.m)
80 lb-in
(9 N.m)
80 lb-in
(9 N.m)
71 lb-in
(8 N.m)
80 lb-in
(9 N.m)
89 lb-in
(10 N.m)
200 lb-in
(22.5 N.m)
200 lb-in
(22.5 N.m)
200 lb-in
(22.5 N.m)
200 lb-in
(22.5 N.m)
200 lb-in
(22.5 N.m)
49 lb-in
(5.5 N.m)
49 lb-in
(5.5 N.m)
31 lb-in
(3.5 N.m)
49 lb-in
(5.5 N.m)
53 lb-in
(6 N.m)
80 lb-in
(9 N.m)
80 lb-in
(9 N.m)
62 lb-in
(7 N.m)
80 lb-in
(9 N.m)
89 lb-in
(10 N.m)
1 - 28
1.1.23
General Safety Information
WARNING
WARNING
RNING
During all service and repair work beware of activating the Ballistic Parachute systém
rocket.
1 - 29
WARNING
WARNING
RNING
An accidental engine start is very dangerous. Ensure that the Ignition Switches and
main switch are turned off.
1.1.24
Report ˝Feed Back˝ Forms
The following pages contain ‘feed-back’ reports that are intended to assist the owner in
reporting questions, safety issues, service or maintenance issues, parts and assembly
performance, incidences and warranty claims which may assist in the safe operation of
our aircraft and the use of this manual. Electronic versions are also available by
request.
Please copy the form, mail or fax it to the address below.
confirmation of the receipt and status of your comments.
Send the completed form to:
You will receive a
TL-ULTRALIGHT, sro
Customer Service
10401 West Markham Street
Little Rock, AR 72205
Phone: 501.228.7777
Fax: 501.227.8888
1 - 30
Aircraft / Part / Assembly/ Incident Safety Feed Back Form:
Report Date:
Flight hours:
Conditions:
(circle )
Aircraft N Number:
Aircraft S/N:
Report Airport:
Aircraft Airport:
1. Periodic Inspection
Notes
2. Pre-flight Inspection
3. Engine Start
4. Taxi
5. Take off
6. Climb
7. Level Off
8. Cruise
9. Decent
10. Pattern
11. Approach
12. Landing
13. Other
Detailed Description: (Continue on back if required)
Part Name
Dealer Name:
Warranty Claim Filed:
Owner:
Address:
City, State, Zip
Phone / Fax:
Email:
Signature:
Affected parts/assembly:
Part Number
Time in Service
Total Time
Contact:
YES - NO
Claim Number:
CONTACT INFORMATION
Date:
1 - 31
Aircraft Maintenance & Maintenance Manual Feed Back Form:
Report Date:
Manual Section:
(circle)
0. Introduction
1. General
2. Inspections
3. Structures
4. Engine
5. Fuel System
6. Propeller
7. Utility Systems
8. Instruments and Avionics
9. Electrical System
10. Painting and Coatings
Page Number:
Subject Heading:
Description: (errata; information conflict; details; photos, etc)
CONTACT INFORMATION
Owner:
Address:
City, State, Zip
Phone / Fax:
Email:
Signature:
Date:
1 - 32
Example of report below, see following page for Warranty Claim Report form.
1 - 33
1 - 34
INSERT WARRANTY HERE!
1 - 35
SECTION 2
INSPECTIONS
2.1 Introduction
Section 2 contains information pertaining to light maintenance, the weight and balance
calculations and periodic inspection lists for the airplane. Included is a illustrated parts
list grouped by category and at the end of this section are detailed checklists of the
periodic inspections which are meant to be copied and the copy used as a checklist for
the inspection. Return the original to this manual.
2.2 Airplane Files
Certain items must be with the airplane at all times. The following is a list of these items
and when they are required:
1.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
To be carried in the airplane at all times:
Aircraft Operating Instructions (AOI)
Weight and Balance Data
Operating Limitations issued by FAA at airworthiness inspection.
Aircraft Airworthiness Certificate (FAA Form 8130-7)
Aircraft Registration Certificate (AC Form 8050-3)
2.
1.
2.
3.
To be with the pilot during flight
Airman Certificate
Medical Certificate
Aviation Charts
3. To be made available upon request:
1.
Airplane Log Book
2.
Engine Log Book
3.
Propeller Log Book
4.
Pilot Log Book
2-1
2.3 Washing and Cleaning the Airplane
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Tools Required
Materials Required
Washing and Cleaning Checklist
Propeller. Ensure that the Ignition Switches and
Main Switch are turned off. Wash and rinse
sedentary dirt from the blades of the propeller.
Cabin glass. Wash, rinse and polish glass parts of
the cabin. Use chamois leather that is rinsed often
in clean water.
Wing, Struts and Tail. Wash and rinse the leading
edges of the wings, struts and tail areas.
Fuselage. Clean front part of the cowlings. Clean
the bottom part of the body behind the front
undercarriage leg.
Undercarriage. Remove any grass that may have
collected on the undercarriage.
Interior. Clean the interior of the cabin, removing
trash from all storage areas.
Other parts. Clean other parts of the airplane, as
needed, especially the upper sides of the wings and
openings of the engine.
Safeguard the airplane. Safeguard the airplane
with cleansing agents used for cleaning nad
protecting automobiles, including the propeller and
any composite parts.
Clean the cabin. Use a vacuum cleaner to clean the
cabin, making sure there are no undersirable objects
in the back storage area.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Vacuum cleaner, Chamois leather
Lukewarm water, Cleansing agents used for
cleaning and protecting automobiles
After each flight day
Once a mounth
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
Use lukewarm water that is changed often to wash the airplane. First, wash the parts
and then dry them off. For cleaning insects off of airplane parts, use the same cleaning
agents as used for automobiles.
Before waxing a new airplane, let it dry for approximately one month to allow the finish
maximum drying time.
Remark: Cover the Pitot tube while washing the airplane to protect it from water.
2-2
2.4 Filling the Fuel Tank
Due to the composite construction of the airplane, static electricity may occur.
CAUTION
Fill the fuel tank only from an approved storage container using a funnel approved for petrol
only. The tank should be fastened to the ground with a grounding pin (do not use plastic
fuel cans or funnels that are not certified for petrol).
CAUTION
While fueling, do not wear clothing that may cause static electricity (synthetic fibers, etc.).
CAUTION
Do not use a paper fiber filter with the filter refill.
CAUTION
Do not support your hands, the fuel container or any subjects (such as ladder) on the wing,
as the laminate surface is not proportioned for high area force.
2-3
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Tools Required
Materials Required
The Fuel Tank filling Checklist
Electrical appliances. Turn off all electrical
appliances, cell phones, ignition circuits and the
main switch.
Fuel Selector. Close the fuel selector switch.
Open Fire. Make sure there is no open fire near the
airplane, and that no one is smoking near the
airplane.
Fire Extinguisher. Have a fire extinguisher close
at hand (one suitable for flammable fuels).
Grounding cable. Make sure the grounding cable
placed on the right undercarriage leg is reaching the
ground.
Fuel cap(s). Unlock and release the fuel cap(s).
Container grounding. Ground the aircraft to the
fuel container by a strap to the exhaust pipe.
Funnel placing. Carefully place the approved
funnel in the fuel opening. Use a water separator to
prevent contamination of the fuel tank.
Fuel filling. Pour the fuel slowly. Pay particular
attention to keep fuel off of the airplane when you
remove the funnel.
After fueling. After fueling, remove the funnel,
replace the tank cap and lock it. Wipe off any
spilled fuel.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Funnel with water separator
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
2-4
2.5 Engine Visual Inspection
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Tools Required
Materials Required
Engine Visual Inspection Checklist
Switches. Ensure that the Ignition Switches and
Main Switch are turned off.
Engine covers. Remove engine covers
Fuel filter. Check for possible contaminants in the
fuel filter using the drain tap, and change it if
necessary. If you spot pollution in the engine space,
carry out a complete inspection or change the fuel
filters of the tanks in the wings.
Oil level. Remove the Oil tank cap. Manually turn
the propeller until you hear the sound of air leaking
into the oil in the oil tank. Check the level of oil
and follow the Operator´s Manual for all versions
of ROTAX 912. Close the oil tank.
Cooling fluid level. Check the level of cooling
fluid and follow the Operator´s Manual for all
versions of ROTAX 912.
Hoses. Look for possible worn places on the hoses
especially at places, or where they are connected to
or near matallic parts of the engine.
Carburetors. Carefully check the link of the
carburetor with the carburetor bowl stirrup.
Looseness or slack in the rubber connector at the
neck of the carburetor, is cause for replacement
even though it has been tightened, take it off and
exchange it according to the carburetor manual.
Engine mount. Inspect for cracks, corrosion, loose
hardware, chafing by cables, wires, hoses, etc..
Engine covers. Assembly of the engine covers.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Screw driver
Fuel filter, Engine Oil, Engine Cooling
Fluid
Before each flight day
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
2-5
2.6 First 25h / 50h / 100h / Annual Inspection
2.6.1 FAA Required Inspections
As required by Federal Aviation Regulations, all LSA aircraft of U.S. registry must
undergo a complete condition inspection (“annual”) every twelve calendar months, in
addition, every 100 hours of operation when operated in commercial use. It is the
responsibility of the owner/operator to assure compliance with all applicable aircraft
manufacturer directives.
2.6.2 First 25 hour Inspection
The inspection after first 25 flight hours is performed in conjuction with the engine oil
and filter change by the airplane owner if he is trained for the airplane´s maintenance or
by an FAA qualified inspector following the First 25 hour inspection checklist. If the
aircraft is used for commercial operation the inspection is performed by an FAA
approved A&P. Otherwise, it is made in the manufacturer´s service center.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
First 25 hour Inspection Checklist
Engine cowling. Remove engine cowling
Engine covers. Remove engine covers
Engine. Follow the Operator´s Manual for all
versions of ROTAX 912 for instruction of First 25
hours Inspection.
Pipes and Gascolator. Carefully inspect the
tightening of the engine pipes and the state of the
fuel gascolator and any filter(s). Clean the fuel
gascolator. Check all places carefully where the
pipes are attached to metal parts of the engine.
Wing tanks filters. Disassembly wings and check
both wing tanks filters. (see Chapter 3.7.1)
Wings and Engine covers Assembly. Assembly
the wings and engine covers
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
After first 25 hour
□
□
□
□
□
□
The possibility that dust or other debris may be left in the tank or the fuel system during
the manufacturing process cannot be overlooked. Rinsing of the tank and the fuel
system prior to cleaning the filter can cause major contamination.
2-6
2.6.3 Every 50h / 100h / Annual Inspection
The inspection after every 50 flight hours is performed in conjuction with the engine oil
and filter change by the airplane owner if he is trained for the airplane´s maintenance or
by an FAA qualified inspector following the 50 hour inspection checklist. If the aircraft is
used for commercial operation the inspection is performed by an FAA approved A&P.
Otherwise, it is made in the manufacturer´s service center.
If Used for commercial operations, the Annual Condition Inspection and the 100 hour
Inspection and maintenance after every 100 hours is performed by an FAA approved
A&P. Otherwise, it is made in the manufacturer´s service center.
If not used for commercial operations, the Annual Condition Inspection is performed by
the airplane owner if he is trained for the airplane´s maintenance, by an FAA qualified
inspector or by an FAA approved A&P. Otherwise, it is made in the manufacturer´s
service center.
The maintenance procedure is as follows:
• Condition inspection checklist
• Aircraft Records checklist
• Run-up checklist
• Post-Run-up checklist
• Propulsion System checklist
• Fuselage checklist
• Wings and Struts checklist
• Empennage checklist
• Landing Gear checklist
• Cabin and Baggage Compartment checklist
• Inspection Completion checklist
2-7
Condition inspection checklist
Aircraft Model / Serial Number
Registration Number
Owner´s Name
Inspector´s Name
Date of Inspection
Engine Model / Serial Number
Airframe Hours
Engine Hours
TL – 3000 Sirius
/
/
Condition inspection checklist
Inspection Item
Aircraft logbooks. Determine total times, times since
overhaul and time since last required or recommended
maintenance and record on Inspection Coversheet
Safety Directives (SD´s), Airworthiness Directives
(AD´s) and Service Bulletins. Check SD´s, AD´s, and
Service Bulletins which may need to be complied within
the inspection.
Aircraft records. Check for presence and condition of
aircraft federal registration form and airworthiness
certificate.
Pilot´s Operating Handbook (POH). Make sure that
the last revisions of POH, the Equipment List and
Weight and Balance forms are in use.
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
2-8
Run-up checklist
Type of Inspection
ELT battery due (if applicabe):
Altimeter/Transponder test due (if applicabe):
Strobe lights test due (if applicabe):
Systems
Starter
Oil pressure (PSI)
Brakes
Instrument and Avionics
Navigation and position lights test
(if applicabe)
Cabin light test (if applicabe)
Ignition ground test (See Chapter of the
Operator´s Manual for all versions of ROTAX)
Oil temperature (°F)
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
Pre - inspection
Post - inspection
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
WARNING
WARNING
Ensure cylinder
heads temperature and oil temperature are within limits.
RNING
Cabin heat
Idle RPM
□
□
□
□
WARNING
WARNING
Allow engine
to cool to 300 ° F (Cylinder heads temperature) before shutdown.
RNING
All exterior lights are off
Check for fuel odors in cabin
Check for fuel stains on floor
Check fuel valve off function
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
2-9
Post – Run - up checklist
Inspection Item
Flight controls. Check for smooth operation of all flight
controls with flaps in retracted and extended positions.
Flight controls. Check controls within entire range for
binding, play, and unusual sounds.
Wash clean and vacuum the aircraft. See Washing and
Cleaning Checklist.
Aircraft exterior. Examine the entire aircraft exterior
surface for damage, deformation or abrasion.
Fairings, access panels, seats, carpets, covers, and
spinner. Remove for inspection to ensure access. Check
for missing or unscrewed bolts and nuts.
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
Propulsion system checklist
Inspection Item
Engine cowlings. Remove and check engine cowlings
for signs of heat damage, leaks or cracks.
Engine Compartment. Check all engine compartment
components and engine mount for chafing, loose
connections, wear, fluid or exhaust leaks.
Cleaning. Clean the engine as required in the
Maintenance Manual for ROTAX Engine Type 912
Series.
Engine. Inspect all systems as required in the
Maintenance Manual for ROTAX Engine Type 912
Series.
Oil cooler. Check oil cooler and radiator for damage or
debris.
Cowling ducts. Check cowling ducts for blockage
Engine oil. Check the level of oil and follow the
Operator´s Manual for all versions of ROTAX 912.
Induction system. Check connection of manifold
between Air filter box and carburetors. Check for fuel
leakage nearby carburetors.
Induction air filter. Inspect for cleanliness and
condition of sealing surfaces. Replace filter, if damaged.
Fuel installation. Inspect the fuel installation, hoses,
pumps, connections, and supports. Inspect and clean the
fuel filters in the engine area.
□
2 - 10
Inspection Item
Cabin heater. Check clamps and heater attachments.
Check the manifold for holes and attachments.
Engine mount. Inspect for cracks, corrosion, loose
hardware, chafing by cables, wires, hoses, etc., and make
sure that any flexing item is secured to the engine mount.
Engine mount bolts. Inspect and check engine mount
bolts.
Exhaust system. Check the exhaust springs, the pipe
systém and its attachment for leaks, cracks on the
exhaust pipe and welds.
Battery attachment. Inspect for security of mounting
and condition. Ensure vent holes are clear.
Throttle and choke controls. Check operation of
throttle and choke controls.
Spinner. Inspect for cracks, security to propeller. Clean
inside of spinner.
Propeller hub. Inspect for cracks, corrosion. Re-torque
all mounting bolts, if loos of torque is suspected on any
bolt.
Propeller blades. Inspect for play, dents, nicks, craks,
corrosion, pitting, and leading odge erosion.
Propeller. Check required inspection items detailed in
the technical and operational documents of the propeller
manufacturer
Foreign Objects. Check engine compartment for foreign
objects.
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
Fuselage checklist
Inspection Item
Skin surface. Inspect for obvious latent signs of damage,
including cracks, holes, buckling. Check drain holes for
obstructions. Check condition of paint and cleanliness.
Placards. Inspect for presence and condition.
Windows. Clean Inspect for cleanliness, cracks,
condition, and bonding. Check door´s windows vent
operating.
Caabin doors. Inspect for operating and fit. Inspect skin,
hinges, gas struts, latching mechanisms, and door seals.
Lubricate front and rear latching pins.
2 - 11
Inspection Item
Static Port. Check static port for evidence of
obstructions. Do not apply compressed air to the system,
since this will result in damage to the static air flight
instruments.
Antennas. Inspect for security and condition.
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
Aircraft identification tag. Inspect for security and
legibility.
Fin. Inspect fin for visible damage and evidence of latent
damage.
□
□
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
200 hours
interval
□
Wings and Struts checklist
Inspection Item
Covers. Remove cabin ceiling cover, wing-strut, and
fuselage-strut covers in order to struts and wings
attachment.
Wings and Struts attachment. Inspect for cracks,
corrosion, loose hardware, wings and struts attachment
(bolts, nuts, bearings, tubes and hinges). Lubricate strut´s
bearings.
Fuel leaks. Inspect the outer skin tank areas for evidence
of fuel stains
Wings. Remove wings.
□
Fuel tanks. Inspect Check wing leading edge and
forward surface of root rib for cracks and fuel leak. Make
sure there are no foreign objects within area of the fuel
tank. Inspect fuel intake filter for obstruction, the fuel
vents, fuel cap, connections for leaks.
Wing and strut skins. Inspect for obvious signs of
damage, including cracks, holes, and buckling. Check
condition of paint and placards. Check drain holes for
obstructions.
Aileron and flaps hinges. Inspect for security of
attachment to wing. Inspect bearing for condition.
Lubricate the hinges bearing (see Chapter 2.8).
Ailerons. Inspect skins for damage, looseness, or play in
attach bearings, and condition of rod end attachment and
lubricate (see Chapter 2.8). Check for obstruction of
drain holes.
200 hours
interval
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
2 - 12
Inspection Item
Flaps. Inspect skins for condition and signs of
debonding. Check hinges for play and attachment to
wing and flap. Check flap rod and rod tips for condition,
and lubricate (see Chapter 2.8). Check for obstruction of
drain holes.
Flap actuator. Clean and run flaps up and down to
check for smooth operation.
Wing interior. Inspect wing spars, ribs and control
system attachment through revision holes in the bottom
skin of the wing for signs of cracks or debonding. Inspect
visible areas of ribs and other structures.
Wings. Assembly wings
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
200 hours
interval
□
□
Flap deflection. Ensure that flaps extend equally on each
side of the airplane in all configurations. Measure the
down deflection on each side. The difference in static
deflection should not be greater than 1/8 ˝ (3 mm).
Inspect stop switches for operating.
Flight controls. Inspect all push-pull rods, rod end
bearings for condition, play, security of attachment and
lubricate (see Chapter 2.8). Ensure locking is proper
where applicable.
Aileron and flaps hinges. Inspect for security of
attachment to wing. Inspect bearing for condition.
Lubricate the hinges bearing (see Chapter 2.8).
Pitot tube. Check condition and pitot tube attachment.
Check cleanness of air inlet holes of pitot tube.
200 hours
interval
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
Empennage checklist
Inspection Item
Rudder. Visually check surface condition delaminating,
deformation, or cracks. Check suspension and security of
the rudder upper/lower hinges. Check attachment and
security of rudder cables. Check attachment of rudder
bell crank to rudder torque tube.Check for obstruction of
drain holes. Check for continuity, full and free travel.
Rudder angles of deflection. Verify rudder angles of
deflection.
Rudder lubrication. Lubricate upper rudder hinge (see
Chapter 2.8).
2 - 13
Inspection Item
Horizontal Stabilizer and Elevator. Inspect for visible
damage and evidence of latent damage. Inspect looseness
or play in hinges. Check for obstruction of drain holes.
Check suspension and free travel of the elevator.
Elevator angles of deflection. Verify elevator angles of
deflection.
Elevator lubrication. Lubricate elevator hinges (see
Chapter 2.8).
Horizontal Stabilizer. Remove aft tail cone and
disconnect controls to the tail. Remove horizontal
stabilizer. Check for surface corrosion and craks main
and rear horizontal stabilizer hinge housings and pins.
Inspect for corrosion, cracks, damage and looseness
elevator driver and elevator driver rivets attachments.
Lubricate horizontal stabilizer hinges. Re-install
horizontal stabilizer and tail cone.
Trim tab. Check trim tab operation, condition and hinge.
Lubricate hinges (see Chapter 2.8).
Ailerons angles of deflection. Verify ailerons angles of
deflection. Check for continuity, full and free travel.
Flight controls. Inspect all push-pull rods, cable, rudder
and trim tab control cables, rod end bearings and
bellcranks for condition, play, security of attachment and
lubricate (see Chapter 2.8).
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
200 hours
interval
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
Landing Gear
Inspection Item
Visual inspection. Inspect from top to bottom for
scratches, cracks, corrosion, signs of overstress and sideloading.
Wheels. Inspect for cracks and corrosion. Check all
hardware for signs of loss of torque. Check wheel for
free rotation. Inspect tires for splitting, flat spots, wear,
and dry-rotting. Check tire pressure, and service as
necessary.
Fairings. Ispect for condition, scratches, cracks, and
signs of overstress. Clean interior.
2 - 14
Inspection Item
Wheel bearings. Inspect for damage, wear, and
corrosion. Check bearing for play, binding and bearing
protection plate for condition. Replace bearings if
necessary.
Nose landing gear. Lift up the nose gear and check
rotation of the nose gear. Check springs and gas strut of
the side vibration damping. Lubricate bearings (see
Chapter 2.8).
Passage screw in nose leg. Check (50 hour) and replace
(100 hour) old screw for new passage screw in milled
slot in nose leg.
Nose gear spring. Inspect for binding and unusual
noises.
Main landing legs. Remove seats and check condition of
landing gear legs and attachment points for cracks or
damage.
Hydraulic brake lines. Inspect brake lines. Check for
security and evidence of chafing. Check for leaks.
Brake calipers, brake pads and brake discs. Clean and
inspect for condition, fluid leakage, for cracks and
corrosion, security of components. Inspect brake discs
for pitting and signs of overheating. Inspect all hardware
for signs of loss of torque. Do not lubricate.
Brake fluid reservoir. Inspect for condition, security,
and fluid level. Service, if necessary.
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
Cabin and Baggage Compartment
Inspection Item
Seats. Remove seats bases
Seats inspection. Inspect seat structure for general
condition and cracks. Inspect cushions and upholstery for
condition.
Fire extinguisher. Remove fire extinguisher (if
applicable) and inspect.
Safety belts. Inspect belts for wear, cuts, and broken
stitching. Check all buckles for proper locking and
release. Check belt attachments to structure.
Avionics and instruments. Check general condition,
attachment, and function of the instrument panel,
instruments, switches and circuit breakers.
□
□
□
□
□
2 - 15
Inspection Item
Magnetics compass. Inspect compass correction card for
presence and legibility of all headings. Magnetic tools
must not be used during this procedure.
Fuel valve. Inspect for operating and signs of fuel
leakage.
Starting carb, fuel pump and ventilation. Check
function and condition.
Placards. Inspect for presence and condition of all
required interior placards.
Ceiling cover. Check condition and attachment of the
ceiling cover.
Rudder pedals. Inspect for security, cracks, and play.
Lubricate
Parking brake. Inspect for security of mounting and
signs of leakage.
Upholstery. Inspect for general condition, attachment,
and cleanliness.
Baggage compartment. Inspect baggage aera network
for condition and attachment. Inspect baggage
compartment for cleanliness.
Aircraft Parachute system. Check the condition of the
chute handle and safety pin for proper fit. Check for
proper clearance and freedom from binding of the chute
pull (activation) cable. Check the parachute system in
accordance with the manufacturer inspection schedule.
Seats. Instal seats
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
2 - 16
Inspection Completion
Inspection Item
Fuselage and wings. Make sure aircraft is free of any
tools, parts, and debris, and reinstall all access panels,
fairings, seats, and so on, removed for the inspection.
Engine. Verify that there is oil in the oil tank, cooling
liquid in the expansion tank and coolant level in overflow
bottle take place between min. and max. mark as required
by the Operator´s Manual for all versions of ROTAX
912, and engine compartment is free of tools, rags, and
debris.
Engine run. Run engine for no more than two minutes at
1400 to 1800. After shutdown, check for leaks at oil
filter, and any other components removed during this
inspection. Instal cowlings, if no leaks are noted.
Aircraft. Operate engine at 2000 to 2500 RPM to warm
it up. Operate all aircraft systems to verify proper
operation. As engine warms, operate engine systems at
appropriate engine speeds and complete all checks listed
on Inspection Coversheet.
Aircraft records. Complete entries in logbooks, AD and
SD compliance lists, and any other required records.
50 hour
100 hour
Annual
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
□
2 - 17
2.7 Every 300 hour Inspection
This inspection is made after every 300 flight hours, or after five years of operation. The
inspection of all stressed parts of the construction is made along with the prescribed
repair according to the manufacturer’s guide book.
The inspection and maintenance include:

Inspection after 100 hours

Removing the propeller

Inspection of the construction.

Inspection of the interior of the body and the cabin.

Outer inspection of the entire airframe.

Inspection of the steering components.

Replacement of parts.

A flight test by the pilot.
CAUTION
This inspection is typically made by the manufacturer’s service center or a repair station.
2.8 Alterations or Major repairs
WARNING
Any alterations or major repairs to the airplane must be approved in writing by
the aircraft manufacturer. See Chapter 1, General Information, for more details.
2 - 18
2.9 Lubrication program figures
2 - 19
2 - 20
2 - 21
2 - 22
SECTION 3
STRUCTURES
3.1 Introduction
Section 3 describes the structure, subsystems and work to be completed in the removal
and installation of subsystems and parts drawings specific to the Sirius. Some
equipment described in this section may not apply to all Sirius serial numbers.
3.2 Wing
The wing of TL-3000 Sirius consists of right and left wings (made of carbon and
fiberglass parts bonded together with structural epoxy resin) and left and right struts.
The wing is attached to the fuselage by two hinges with bolts located in the cabin.
Struts are attached to the wing and to the fuselage by bolts too.
3-1
The wing structure includes the skins (upper and lower), main and rear spar, fuel tank,
and ribs. The hinges for aeileron and flap are attached to the lower skin and rear spar
along the trailing edge. The aileron and flap control rods runs between the spars. Two
fuel filler caps are on the upper wing surface. Two access panels are located on the
lower skin of the wing, and inspection holes are in the rear spar and in the root rib. The
upper and lower skins are made of epoxy/carbon fiber and foam core. The spar caps of
the main spar are made of epoxy/carbon fiber and the spar web is of epoxy/glass fiber
and foam core. The rear spar and the ribs are made of epoxy/glass fiber and foam core.
The strut consists of the metal tube with the hinges and composite aerodynamic skin.
3-2
3.2.1. Wings Installation
To install the wings requires two - three persons.
Contact TL-ULTRALIGHT or an authorized dealer for the instructions on wing
installation, if installing a replacement wing, or a repaired wing.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received TLULTRALIGHT
Airplane
Operation
Training.
Wrench 10,13,16,17 (1pcs)
Allen wrench 5 (1pcs)
Socket wrench 10,13,16 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Cradles for the wings
Self-locking nuts VM5, 6, 8, 10 (3 pcs,
2pcs, 2pcs, 6 pcs)
Plastic grease Mogul G3
F-900 Torque seal
Wings Installation Checklist
1) Aircraft parking. Prior to installation set the aircraft on the parking brake and remove any
obstacle within 16ft area from the fuselage.
2) Lubricating. Lubricate all metal details with plastic grease before connecting: Main wing
spar suspens. case [s200_577_00-1] with bolt (2 x), Rear wing spar suspens. case [s200_578_001] with bolt (2 x), Struts end hinge bearings with bolts (4 x) and bearings and bolts on the inner
pullrod assembly bearings (2 x)
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Main wing spar suspens. case
Rear wing spar suspens. case
Inner pullrod assembly bearing 6
Struts end hinge bearing 10
Part number / Norm
s200_577_00-1
s200_578_00-1
ČSN 02 3512
ČSN 02 3512
3-3
3) Aerodynamic struts covers. Slip on the struts the Strut – fuselage covers [s200_577_00-1]
and Wing – strut covers [s200_577_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Strut
Wing – strut cover
Strut – fuselage cover
Part number / Norm
s810_000_00-1
s810_300_00-1
s810_400_00-1
4) Fuselage – struts connecting. Fix the bottom struts bearings in the Strut – fuselage fittings
[s200_810_00-1] (2x left and right) with the bolt M10x50 DIN 912. Use only new self-locking
nuts VM10.
3-4
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Strut – fuselage fitting
Strut
Strut – fuselage cover
Screw M10 x 50
Washer M10
Self – locking nut VM 10
Part number / Norm
s200_810_00-1
s810_000_00-1
s810_400_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
CAUTION
Keep the struts position. Strut mount with indications arising from the dismantling of the wings.
3-5
5) Wing assembly. Put the wing with the hinges into the fuselage holes with clearance aprox.
0.12 ft betweem the fuselage and the wing root rib. Run all fuel hoses and electrical wires into
the cabin. Then push the wing into the fuselage.
CAUTION
Keep holding the wing tip or use the cradles for the wings until the strut is conected. Do not
touch the transparency wing tip light cover.
3-6
.
6) Main and rear pins connection . Fix the main and rear wing hinges to the fuselage with the
bolts M10x50 DIN 912 and M8x50 DIN 912. Use only new self-locking nuts VM10 and VM8.
3-7
.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Screw M10 x 50
Screw M8 x 32
Washer M8
Washer M10
Self – locking nut VM 8
Self – locking nut VM 10
Part number / Norm
DIN 912
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
DIN 980
3-8
7) Wing – strut connecting . Fix the upper struts bearings in the Wing – strut fitting
[s110_430_00-1] with the bolt M10x50 DIN 912. Use only new self-locking nuts VM10.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Wing - strut fitting
Strut
Wing - strut cover
Screw M10 x 50
Washer M10
Self – locking nut VM 10
Part number / Norm
s110_430_00-1
s810_000_00-1
s810_300_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3-9
8) Wing connection control. Note that the screws can be set properly into the bushings by
moving of the wing back and forth and up and down.
3 - 10
9) Connecting ailerons control. Fix the Wing inner pullrod assembly [s523_400_00-1] in the
Upper lever pillar assembly [s522_800_00-1] with the screw M6 x 27 DIN 912. Use only new
self-locking nuts VM6. Check ailerons deflection.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Screw M6 x 27
Washer M6
Washer 15 x 6,2 x 0,5
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
Fabory
DIN 980
Angles of deflection of the aileron are to within the range as follows (± 5 mm / ± 0.2 in).
3 - 11
10) Fuselage-to-wing wiring. Connect all fuselage-to-wing wiring, i.e. connect the flaps
actuator, position and strobe lights socket and plug.
11) Fuselage-to-wing grounding. Connect fuselage-to-wing grounding wire.
3 - 12
12) Fuel feed line. Connect the fuel feed line from the wing to the fuselage, i.e. set the fuel hose
onto the pipe, having the 12 mm clamp on it. Attach the fuel hose by the 12 mm clamp.
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Fuselage pipe
Fuel hose
12 mm clamp
Part number / Norm
FUB 386 PN 12bar DN 8
W4 12 Typ Cobra
13) Pitot lines connection. Connect the Pitot lines between the wing and the fuselage, i.e. insert
hose jumper into the Pitot lines hoses (for the left wing only).
3 - 13
14) Second wing. Repeat the same previous steps on the second wing.
15) Flaps drive in the fuselage. Link the flaps drive in the wings in the fuselage, i.e. insert
Flaps drive in the fuselage assembly. Match groove on the Flap drive tenon [s541_620_00-1]
with the screw M5 x 27 DIN 912 on the Short and Long tube [TR20x1-72 (42 4201.61) and
TR20x1-960 (42 4201.61)]. Keep the flaps drive position. Flaps drive in the fuselage mount with
indications arising from the dismantling of the wings. Do not forget on Flaps drive in the
fuselage slip center plastic bearing bushing [s542_310_00-1] (see step 18).
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Flap drive tenon
Flap drive joint in the fuselage
Short tube
Long tube
Screw M5 x 27
Part number / Norm
s541_620_00-1
s542_200_00-1
TR20x1–72 (42 4201.61)
TR20x1–960 (42 4201.61)
DIN 912
3 - 14
16) Flaps drive in the fuselage fixing. Fix the Long tube [TR20x1-72 (42 4201.61)] in the Flap
drive joint in the fuselage [s542_200_00-1] with the screw M5 x 27 DIN 912. Use only new
self-locking nuts VM5.
3 - 15
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Flap drive joint in the fuselage
Long tube
Screw M5 x 27
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
s542_200_00-1
TR20x1–960 (42 4201.61)
DIN 912
DIN 980
17) Flaps drive screws tightening. Tighten two screws M5 x 27 DIN 912 fixing the Flap drive
tenon [s541_620_00-1] and Short and Long tube [TR20x1-72 (42 4201.61) and TR20x1-960 (42
4201.61)]. Use only new self-locking nuts VM5. Torque value for the bolts is only 40 lb-in (4.5
N.m).
18) Center plastic bearning. Instal center plastic bearning assembly, i.e. fix center plastic
bearing assembly on the cabin ceiling with the screw M5 x 20 PN 02009 (see schema below).
Lubricate the Center plastic bushing (plastic grease Mogul G3).
3 - 16
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Center plastic bearing bushing
Center plastic bearing socket
Center plastic bearing distance
Long tube
Screw M5 x 20
Part number / Norm
s542_310_00-1
s542_320_00-1
s542_330_00-1
TR20x1–960 (42 4201.61)
PN 02009
19) Flaps deflection. Ensure that flaps equally on each side of the airplane in all configurations.
Measure the down deflection on each side. The difference in static deflection should not be
greater than 1/8 ˝ (3 mm). Inspect stop switches for operating. Inspect all flaps drive line for
vibration and free travel.
3 - 17
20) Securing bolted connections. Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
21) Canopy ceiling cover. Fix on the Velcro the Ceiling cover – laminate [s200_661_00-1].
Ceiling panel board with the switches and radio run through the hole in the ceiling laminate
cover (if is ceiling panel board applicable).
3 - 18
22) Fuel gauge installation. Instal left and right fuel tank fuel gauges, i.e. fix Inner part of the
fuel gauge [s200_663_20-1] and Outer part of the fuel gauge [s200_663_30-1] on the Ceiling
cover – laminate [s200_661_00-1] with four screws M4 x 12 DIN 965 Zn (insert Fuel gauge
transparency cylinder [s200_663_10-1] to the assembly).
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Ceiling cover - laminate
Fuel gauge transparency cylinder
Inner part of the fuel gauge
Outer part of the fuel gauge
Screw M4 x 12
Part number / Norm
s200_661_00-1
s200_663_10-1
s200_663_20-1
s200_663_30-1
DIN 965 Zn
3 - 19
23) Canopy ceiling cover fixation. Fix Ceiling cover – laminate [s200_661_00-1] with teen
slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624).
24) Canopy ceiling cover fixation. Fix Ceiling panel board with switches a radio on the Ceiling
cover - laminate [s200_661_00-1] with seven black colored phil. pan head machine screws M4 x
12 DIN 7985 (if is ceiling panel board applicable).
3 - 20
25) Pillar inspection holes covers. Close four inspection holes in the pillar using holes covers.
Fix inspection holes covers on the pillar with screws M2,9 x 10 DIN 7981 Zn (two screws per
cover).
3 - 21
26) Aerodynamic struts covers fixation. Fix Strut – fuselage covers [s200_577_00-1] and
Wing – strut covers [s200_577_00-1] on the fuselage and wing with slotted mushroom head
screws M4 x 12 (905624).
3.2.2. Wings Removal
Drain all the fuel from the wings and fuel lines. The process of draining the aircraft
should be performed in a ventilated area with fire precautions taken.
The rest of the wing removal process goes in reverse to the wings installation process.
During the wings removal make indications arising of interchangeable parts, so when
the subsequent assembly was assembled in the correct position (struts, Flaps drive).
3.2.3. Verification Required
Make sure the main bolts are not loose (do not rotate).
Check fuselage and wings for foreign objects.
3 - 22
3.3 Empennage
Sirius empennage consists of a vertical fin with a rudder and horizontal tail. The fin
makes up a one piece composite structure with the fuselage and therefore is not
considered within this section.
Horizontal tail consists of stabilizer, elevators and trim tab.
3 - 23
3.3.1. Horizontal tail Installation
To installation the horizontal tail requires two person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5 (1pcs)
Socket wrench 5,5 ,8,10 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Safety wire 0.032“ diameter
Self-locking nuts VM3 (2 pcs)
Plastic grease Mogul G3
F-900 Torque seal
Horizontal tail Installation Checklist
1) Aircraft parking. Prior to installation set the aircraft on the parking brake and remove any
obstacle within 8ft area from the rear part of fuselage.
2) Lubricating. Lubricate all metal main and rear hinges interfaces with plastic grease before
connecting: Elevator main hinge pin [s200_584_00-1] (2 x), Main hinge case [s316_000_00-1]
(2 x), Rear hinge case [s317_000_00-1] and bearing and bolt on the Elevator drive
[s323_000_00-1] .
3 - 24
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Elevator main hinge pin
Main hinge case
Rear hinge case
Elevator drive bearing 6
Part number / Norm
s200_584_00-1
s316_000_00-1
s317_000_00-1
ČSN 02 3512
3) Horizontal tail assembly. Put the Horizontal tail with the Main hinge cases [s316_000_00-1]
on Elevator main hinge pins [s200_584_00-1] located in the rear part of fuselage. Then push the
horizontal tail forward to the stop face on the main hinge pins.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Fuselage
Front vertical fin bulkhead
Elevator main hinge pin
Horizontal tail
Stabilizator main spar
Main hinge case
Part number / Norm
s200_000_00-1
s200_582_00-1
s200_584_00-1
s300_000_00-1
s312_000_00-1
s316_000_00-1
3 - 25
CAUTION
Do not press or do not support any objets on the horizontal stabilizer and rear part of the
fuselage skins, as the laminate surface is not proportioned for high area force.
3 - 26
4) Rear horizontal tail hinge. Fix the Horizontal tail [s300_000_00-1] on the fuselage
[s200_000_00-1] with the screw M8 x 87 DIN 912 and wedge Stabilizator washer
[s340_000_00-1]. Secure the screw by the stainless safety wire having diameter of 0.032“.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Horizontal tail
Stabilizator washer
Screw M8 x 87
Safety wire
Part number / Norm
s300_000_00-1
s340_000_00-1
DIN 912
0.032“ diameter
3 - 27
5) Elevator control connection. Fix the Rear pullrod assembly [s518_000_00-1] in the Elevator
drive [s323_000_00-1] with the screw M6 x 27 DIN 912. Use only castle nut M6 with the cotter
pin 1,6.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Elevator drive
Rear pullrod assembly
Screw M6 x 27
Washer M6
Castle nut M6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
s323_000_00-1
s518_000_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 28
6) Elevator deflection. Check angles of deflection of the elevator to within the range as follows
(± 5 mm / ± 0.2 in).
7) Fuselage-to-rudder wiring. Connect all fuselage-to-rudder wiring, i.e. connect the position
lights sockets and plug. Fix wires to the bottom skin of the stabilizator. Inspect elevator for free
travel.
3 - 29
8) Trim bushing holders. Fix the Trim bushing holder - B [s562_000_00-1] on the bottom skin
of the Stabilizator [s310_000_00-1] with two screws M5 x 12 ISO 4014. Fix the Trim bushing
holder - C [s563_000_00-1] on the root rib of the Left elevator [s321_000_00-1] with two
screws M5 x 12 ISO 4014.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Stabilizator
Left elevator
Trim bushing holder - B
Trim bushing holder - C
Screw M5 x 12
Part number / Norm
s310_000_00-1
s321_000_00-1
s562_000_00-1
s563_000_00-1
ISO 4014
9) Trim tab control connection. Connect the Trim tab lever [s565_000_00-1] with Trim forks
[MPJ M3], i.e. fix the Trim tab lever [s565_000_00-1] on the Trim forks [MPJ M3] on the end
of the trim cable with phil. pan head machine screws M3 x 10 DIN 7985. Use only new selflocking nuts VM3.
3 - 30
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part
Left elevator
Trim tab
Trim tab lever
Trim cabel
Trim fork
Phil. pan head machine screws M3 x 10
Washer M3
Self – locking nut VM 3
Part number / Norm
s321_000_00-1
s330_000_00-1
s565_000_00-1
s567_000_00-1
MPJ M3
DIN 7985
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 31
10) Trim tab deflection. Check angles of deflection of the Trim tab. Check Trim tab neutral
position. Inspect Trim tab for free travel.
11) Tail cone cover. Fix Tail cone cover [s200_410_00-1] on the fuselage with twelve slotted
mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624).
3 - 32
3.3.2. Horizontal tail Removal
The rest of the horizontal tail removal process goes in reverse to the horizontal tail
installation process.
3.3.3. Elevator Installation
To installation the elevator requires two person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received TLULTRALIGHT
Airplane
Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5 (1pcs)
Socket wrench 8, 10 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Self-locking nuts VM3 (2 pcs)
Plastic grease Mogul G3
F-900 Torque seal
Elevator Installation Checklist
1) Aircraft parking. Prior to installation set the aircraft on the parking brake and remove any
obstacle within 8ft area from the rear part of fuselage if you mount elevator on the aircraft with
fixed stabilizator. If you install elevator on non – on the fuselage fixed stabilizator, put
stabilizator on the cradles.
2) Lubricating. Lubricate all elevator hinges (on the stabilizator and elevator) with plastic
grease before connecting: Elevator hinges [s315_000_00-1 and s321_500_00-1] and bearing and
bolt on the Elevator drive [s323_000_00-1] .
3 - 33
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Elevator hinge
Elevator hinge
Elevator drive
Part number / Norm
s315_000_00-1
s321_500_00-1
s323_000_00-1
3) Elevator assembly. Insert the elevator [s320_000_00-1] with the hinges into the stabilizator
[s310_000_00-1] from the back side.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Stabilizator
Elevator
Part number / Norm
s310_000_00-1
s320_000_00-1
4) Elevator assembly. Fix the Elevator [s565_000_00-1] on the Stabilizator with four screws
M6 x 40 DIN 912 and two screws M6 x 30 DIN 912. Use only castle nut M6 with the cotter pin
1,6.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Screw M6 x 30
Screw M6 x 40
Washer M6
Castle nut M6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
DIN 912
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 34
3 - 35
5) Elevator control connection. Fix the Rear pullrod assembly [s518_000_00-1] in the Elevator
drive [s323_000_00-1] with the screw M6 x 27 DIN 912. Use only castle nut M6 with the cotter
pin 1,6.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Elevator drive
Rear pullrod assembly
Screw M6 x 27
Washer M6
Castle nut M6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
s323_000_00-1
s518_000_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 36
6) Elevator deflection. Check angles of deflection of the elevator to within the range as follows
(± 5 mm / ± 0.2 in).
7) Fuselage-to-rudder wiring. Connect all fuselage-to-rudder wiring, i.e. connect the position
lights sockets and plug. Fix wires to the bottom skin of the stabilizator. Inspect elevator for free
travel.
3 - 37
8) Trim bushing holders. Fix the Trim bushing holder - B [s562_000_00-1] on the bottom skin
of the Stabilizator [s310_000_00-1] with two screws M5 x 12 ISO 4014. Fix the Trim bushing
holder - C [s563_000_00-1] on the root rib of the Left elevator [s321_000_00-1] with two
screws M5 x 12 ISO 4014.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Stabilizator
Left elevator
Trim bushing holder - B
Trim bushing holder - C
Screw M5 x 12
Part number / Norm
s310_000_00-1
s321_000_00-1
s562_000_00-1
s563_000_00-1
ISO 4014
9) Trim tab control connection. Connect the Trim tab lever [s565_000_00-1] with Trim forks
[MPJ M3], i.e. fix the Trim tab lever [s565_000_00-1] on the Trim forks [MPJ M3] on the end
of the trim cable with phil. pan head machine screws M3 x 10 DIN 7985. Use only new selflocking nuts VM3.
3 - 38
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part
Left elevator
Trim tab
Trim tab lever
Trim cabel
Trim fork
Phil. pan head machine screw M3 x 10
Washer M3
Self – locking nut VM 3
Part number / Norm
s321_000_00-1
s330_000_00-1
s565_000_00-1
s567_000_00-1
MPJ M3
DIN 7985
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 39
10) Trim tab deflection. Check angles of deflection of the Trim tab. Check Trim tab neutral
position. Inspect Trim tab for free travel.
11) Tail cone cover. Fix Tail cone cover [s200_410_00-1] on the fuselage with twelve slotted
mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624).
3 - 40
3.3.4. Elevator Removal
The rest of the elevator removal process goes in reverse to the wings installation
process.
3.3.5. Verification Required (horizontal tail and elevator)
Make sure the main bolts are not loose (do not rotate).
Check fuselage and horizontal tail for foreign objects.
Check elevator and trim tab for free travel.
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3.3.6. Rudder Installation – partially adjustable foot pedals version
This chapter is intended only for aircraft equipped with older versions of partially
adjustable pedals. These pedals are shown in the following figure. If the airplane is
equipped with another type of pedals see chapter 3.3.7.
To installation the rudder requires two person.
3 - 41
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received TLULTRALIGHT
Airplane
Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5 (1pcs)
Tools Required
Socket wrench 10 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Hook for rudder springs (1pcs)
Self-locking nuts VM6 (1 pcs)
Materials Required
Plastic grease Mogul G3
F-900 Torque seal
Rudder Installation Checklist – partially adjustable foot pedals version
1) Aircraft parking. Prior to installation set the aircraft on the parking brake and remove any
obstacle within 6ft area from the rear part of fuselage.
2) Lubricating. Lubricate rudder upper and bottom hinges with plastic grease before
connecting: Bottom mounting axis [s213_100_00-1], bearing on the Upper rudder hinge
[s214_100_00-1] and Upper rudder pin [s214_200_00-1] .
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Bottom mounting axis
Upper rudder hinge
Upper rudder pin
Part number / Norm
s213_100_00-1
s214_100_00-1
s214_200_00-1
3 - 42
3) Rudder assembly. Slip the Small spacer [s213_200_00-1] on the Bottom mounting axis
[s213_100_00-1]. Put the Rudder [s210_000_00-1] on the Fuselage inserting the Bottom
mounting axis [s213_100_00-1] to the ball bearing [ZKL 6002] in the Bottom suspension
[s213_300_00-1]. Then upper rudder attachement, i.e. slip the Upper rudder pin [s214_200_001] on the bearing in the Upper rudder hinge [s214_100_00-1].
3 - 43
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Rudder
Bottom mounting axis
Small spacer
Upper rudder hinge
Upper rudder pin
Part number / Norm
s210_000_00-1
s213_100_00-1
s213_200_00-1
s214_100_00-1
s214_200_00-1
4) Rudder balance beam assembly. Slip the Big spacer [s213_400_00-1] on the Bottom
mounting axis [s213_100_00-1]. Fix the Rudder balance beam [s213_500_00-1] on the Bottom
mounting axis [s213_100_00-1] with screw M6 x 30 DIN 912. Use only new self-locking nuts
VM6.
3 - 44
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Bottom mounting axis
Big spacer
Rudder balance beam
Screw M6 x 30
Washer M6
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
s213_100_00-1
s213_400_00-1
s213_500_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
CAUTION
During the assembly don´t damage the fuselage – to – rudder wiring inside the Bottom mounting
axis (especially when inserting the screw M6 x 30).
5) Rudder spring connection. Connect two Rudder springs [s533_000_00-1] to the Pedal leg
assembly [s531_300_00-1], i.e. hook the Rudder springs [s533_000_00-1] into the holes on the
levers of the Pedal leg assembly [s531_300_00-1]. Use hook for rudder springs.
3 - 45
Pos.
1
2
Part
Pedal leg assembly
Rudder spring
Part number / Norm
s531_300_00-1
s533_000_00-1
6) Fuselage-to-rudder wiring. Connect all fuselage-to-rudder wiring, i.e. connect the position
lights sockets and plug. Fix wires to the bottom skin of the stabilizator. Inspect elevator for free
travel.
7) Rudder deflection. Check angles of deflection of the Rudder to within the range 20° left and
right (± 10 mm / ± 0.4 in). Inspect Rudder for free travel.
8) Securing bolted connections. Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3 - 46
9) Tail cone cover. Fix Tail cone cover [s200_410_00-1] on the fuselage with twelve slotted
mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624).
10) Central console front covers. Install left and right central console front covers with black
phil. pan head machine screw M4 x 12 DIN 7985.
3 - 47
Pos.
1
2
Part
Central console
Right central console front cover
Part number / Norm
s200_630_00-1
-
3.3.7. Rudder Installation – full adjustable foot pedals version
This chapter is intended only for aircraft equipped with newer versions of full adjustable
pedals. These pedals are shown in the following figure. If the airplane is equipped with
another type of pedals see chapter 3.3.6.
3 - 48
To installation the rudder requires two person.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5 (1pcs)
Tools Required
Socket wrench 10 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Hook for rudder springs (1pcs)
Self-locking nuts VM6 (1 pcs)
Materials Required
Plastic grease Mogul G3
F-900 Torque seal
Rudder Installation Checklist – full adjustable foot pedals version
1) Aircraft parking. Prior to installation set the aircraft on the parking brake and remove any
obstacle within 6ft area from the rear part of fuselage.
2) Lubricating. Lubricate rudder upper and bottom hinges with plastic grease before
connecting: Bottom mounting axis [s213_100_00-1], bearing on the Upper rudder hinge
[s214_100_00-1] and Upper rudder pin [s214_200_00-1] .
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Bottom mounting axis
Upper rudder hinge
Upper rudder pin
Part number / Norm
s213_100_00-1
s214_100_00-1
s214_200_00-1
3 - 49
3) Rudder assembly. Slip the Small spacer [s213_200_00-1] on the Bottom mounting axis
[s213_100_00-1]. Put the Rudder [s210_000_00-1] on the Fuselage inserting the Bottom
mounting axis [s213_100_00-1] to the ball bearing [ZKL 6002] in the Bottom suspension
[s213_300_00-1]. Then upper rudder attachement, i.e. slip the Upper rudder pin [s214_200_001] on the bearing in the Upper rudder hinge [s214_100_00-1].
3 - 50
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Rudder
Bottom mounting axis
Small spacer
Upper rudder hinge
Upper rudder pin
Part number / Norm
s210_000_00-1
s213_100_00-1
s213_200_00-1
s214_100_00-1
s214_200_00-1
4) Rudder balance beam assembly. Slip the Big spacer [s213_400_00-1] on the Bottom
mounting axis [s213_100_00-1]. Fix the Rudder balance beam [s213_500_00-1] on the Bottom
mounting axis [s213_100_00-1] with screw M6 x 30 DIN 912. Use only new self-locking nuts
VM6.
3 - 51
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Bottom mounting axis
Big spacer
Rudder balance beam
Screw M6 x 30
Washer M6
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
s213_100_00-1
s213_400_00-1
s213_500_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
CAUTION
During the assembly don´t damage the fuselage – to – rudder wiring inside the Bottom mounting
axis (especially when inserting the screw M6 x 30).
5) Rudder spring connection. Connect two Rudder springs [sn533_000_00-1] to the fuelage
Bulkhead, i.e. hook two Rudder springs [sn533_000_00-1] into the eyes of the holders on the
fuselage Bulkhead. Use hook for rudder springs.
3 - 52
6) Nose leg connection strainers. Use two Turnbuckles assembly for applyings a tension in the
Cables connecting the Nose leg. Secure the Turnbuckle barrels and Turnbuckle cable eye via the
safety wire (see chapter 3.14.3.)
CAUTION
Datums of the Nose gear and Rudder must be parallel in the neutral position.
3 - 53
7) Foot pedals connection strainers. Use for Turnbuckles assembly for applyings a tension in
the Cables connecting the Foot pedals and rudder control system. The Turnbuckles assemblies
are situated behind the crew seats. Secure the Turnbuckle barrels and Turnbuckle cable eye via
the safety wire (see chapter 3.14.3.)
CAUTION
All the Foot pedal legs must be parallel in the neutral position.
3 - 54
8) Fuselage-to-rudder wiring. Connect all fuselage-to-rudder wiring, i.e. connect the position
lights sockets and plug. Fix wires to the bottom skin of the stabilizator. Inspect elevator for free
travel.
9) Rudder deflection. Check angles of deflection of the Rudder to within the range 20° left and
right (± 10 mm / ± 0.4 in). Inspect Rudder for free travel.
10) Securing bolted connections. Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
11) Tail cone cover. Fix Tail cone cover [s200_410_00-1] on the fuselage with twelve slotted
mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624).
3 - 55
12) Central console front covers. Install left and right central console front covers with black
phil. pan head machine screw M4 x 12 DIN 7985.
3 - 56
Pos.
1
2
Part
Central console
Right central console front cover
Part number / Norm
s200_630_00-1
-
3.3.8. Rudder Removal
The rest of the rudder removal process goes in reverse to the rudder installation
process (chapter 3.3.6 or 3.3.7).
3.3.9. Verification Required (rudder)
Make sure the main bolts are not loose (do not rotate).
Check fuselage for foreign objects.
Check elevator, trim tab and rudder for free travel.
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3 - 57
3.4 Landing Gear
TL - 3000 is equipped with conventional tricycle landing gear. The main gear legs made
of carbon and glass fiber composite are attached to the undercarriage bulkhead trestle
located under the pilot seats. The nose gear is equipped with a shock absorber and
attached to the firewall.
There are existing two variants of the undercarriage which differ from undercarriage
wheels. First variant has its nose gear and main gear wheels with dimension 400 x 100
mm. The nose gear is non-steerable and it is equipped with shimmy dumper.
Second variant has its nose gear wheel smaller than first variant, the diameter of nose
gear wheel is 11 x 4 and main gear wheels have dimension 15 x 6. This nose gear is
steerable by steel cabels connected to the rudder pedal system.
3 - 58
Both undercarriage options have different type of laminate wheel covers. It is not
possible to combine these two undercarriage variants.
CAUTION
First of all, it is necessary to recognize the undercarriage version of your aircraft in order to
follow all instructions related to your type of undercarriage that are described in this AMM.
3.4.1. Nose gear Installation – 400 x 100 mm wheel
To installation the nose gear requires two person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received TLultralight Airplane Operation Training.
Allen wrench 5, 6 (1pcs)
Socket wrench 10, 13 (2pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Support for the fuselage
3 - 59
3 – 59
Self-locking nuts VM6, 8 (1 pcs, 3 pcs)
Plastic grease Mogul G3
F-900 Torque seal
Nose gear Installation Checklist – 400 x 100 mm wheel
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the parking brake. Check wheel version. The size of the
front wheel must be 400 x 100 mm. If the size of the front wheel is 11 x 4 see chapter 3.4.2.
Remove cowlings, make sure the tail area is clear. Lift the forward fuselage by pushing down
the tail at the over horizontal tail main hinge so that is possible insert the support under engine
mount firewall attachement. Insert the support securely under engine mount firewall
attachement.
Materials Required
2) Lubricating. Lubricate all metal surfaces with plastic grease before connecting: Bearning on
the Upper attachement [s424_000_00-1] , bearings and Bottom suspension case [s423_200_001] on the bottom attachement and inner tube surface of the Fork [s422_100_00-1] .
3 - 60
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Fork
Bottom suspension case
Upper attachement
Upper attachement bearing 6
Part number / Norm
s422_100_00-1
s423_200_00-1
s424_000_00-1
ČSN 02 3512
3) Nose gear tube installation. Slide in the Nose gear tube [s424_000_00-1] from the bottom
side. Don´t forget to install the Ball bearing [ZKL 51108A] under the Bottom attachement
[s423_000_00-1] and Roll bearing [ZINTM - 2435], Balance spacer [s428_000_00-1], Balance
beam [s427_100_00-1] into the area above Bottom attachement [s423_000_00-1]. Under the
Upper attachement [s424_000_00-1] insert the Upper distance ring [s429_000_00-1].
3 - 61
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
Nose gear tube
Bottom attachement
Balance beam
Balance spacer
Upper distance ring
Ball bearing
Roll bearing
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
s423_000_00-1
s427_100_00-1
s428_000_00-1
s429_000_00-1
ZKL 51108A
ZINTM - 2435
3 - 62
CAUTION
The balance beam must be situated into the arm position in direction to the front and down (see
photo). If proceeded other way round the springs would not tense properly and the nose gear
system could be blocked in the outer position due spring slipping away.
3 - 63
4) Mounting the Balance beam screw. Fix the Balance beam [s427_100_00-1] on the Nose
gear tube [s421_000_00-1] with screw M6 x 55 DIN 912. Use only new self-locking nuts VM6.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
Nose gear tube
Bottom attachement
Balance beam
Balance spacer
Screw M6 x 55
Washer M6
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
s423_000_00-1
s427_100_00-1
s428_000_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 64
5) Mounting the screw of nose gear deflection stop. Install the screw M8 x 15 DIN 912 to the
Nose gear tube [s421_000_00-1]. Screw is located in the slot on the front face of Bottom
attachement [s423_000_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Nose gear tube
Bottom attachement
Screw M8 x 15
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
s423_000_00-1
DIN 912
3 - 65
6) Mounting the nut of Upper attachement. Install the self – locking nut VM8 DIN 980 with
washer of Upper attachement of nose gear. Use only new self-locking nuts VM8. Proceed this
installation from pilot area which was developed by dismounting the Central console front
covers.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
s423_000_00-1
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
Nose gear tube
Bottom attachement
Washer M8
Self – locking nut VM 8
CAUTION
Make sure that nothing falls into the aircraft control system. Check control system inside central
console for free parts.
3 - 66
7) Central console front covers. Install left and right central console front covers with black
phil. pan head machine screw M4 x 12 DIN 7985.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Central console
Right central console front cover
Part number / Norm
s200_630_00-1
-
8) Connecting the Dumper. Fix the piston of the Dumper TOBY [15Cy40] on the Balance
beam [s427_100_00-1] with screw M8 x 32 ISO 4014. Use only new self-locking nuts VM8.
After connecting make sure that when Nose gear tube [s421_000_00-1] is turning into the outer
deflections (up to the stop) that the piston is not sliding out from the dumper.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Balance beam
Dumper TOBY
Screw M8 x 32
Washer M8
Washer M8
Self – locking nut VM 8
Part number / Norm
s427_100_00-1
15Cy40
ISO 4014
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 9021
DIN 980
3 - 67
3 - 68
9) Shimmy springs installation. Pull on the pair of Shimmy springs. Springs must be pulled
from Adjustable eye for spring [s427_300_00-1] on the engine mount and the other side of
springs must by pulled on into the hole in the Balance beam [s427_100_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Balance beam
Adjustable eye for spring
Shimmy spring
Part number / Norm
s427_100_00-1
s427_300_00-1
-
3 - 69
CAUTION
Springs must be pulled on as shown on following photos. The spring must be pulled on with eye
interruped part in direction down. Otherwise the spring could be dragged. Consequently it is
necessary to centre the zero position of the nose leg. The length of of spring (from eye to eye)
must be 100 mm (the measurement is described in the following pictures) and the leg must be
freely returning back itself into zero position. After connecting check the nose leg function,
make sure that springs are not being lossed (dragged).
3 - 70
10) Nose gear fork installation. Fix the Nose gear fork [s422_000_00-1] on the Nose gear tube
[s421_000_00-1] slot with screw M8 x 55 DIN 912. Use only new self-locking nuts VM8.
Check the Nose gear spring [s422_600_00-1] and Spring insert inside Fork [s422_100_00-1]
presence.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Nose gear tube
Nose gear fork
Screw M8 x 55
Washer M8
Self – locking nut VM 8
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
s422_000_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 71
11) Securing bolted connections. Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
12) Cowlings installation. Check engine area for free parts and install cowlings.
13) Nose gear control. After finishing the installation check the correct function and behaviour
of nose gear while taxing.
3.4.2. Nose gear Installation – 11 x 4 wheel
To installation the nose gear requires two person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5, 6 (1pcs)
Socket wrench 10, 13 (2pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Support for the fuselage
Self-locking nuts VM6, 8 (1 pcs, 2 pcs)
Plastic grease Mogul G3
F-900 Torque seal
Nose gear Installation Checklist – 11 x 4 wheel
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the parking brake. Check wheel version. The size of the
front wheel must be 11 x 4. If the size of the front wheel is 400 x 100 mm see chapter 3.4.1.
Remove cowlings, make sure the tail area is clear. Lift the forward fuselage by pushing down
the tail at the over horizontal tail main hinge so that is possible insert the support under engine
mount firewall attachement. Insert the support securely under engine mount firewall
attachement.
3 - 72
2) Lubricating. Lubricate all metal surfaces with plastic grease before connecting: Bearning on
the Upper attachement [s424_000_00-1] , bearings and Bottom suspension case [s423_200_001] on the bottom attachement and inner tube surface of the Fork [s422_100_00-1] .
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Fork
Bottom suspension case
Upper attachement
Upper attachement bearing 6
Part number / Norm
S4-220_000_00-1
s423_200_00-1
s424_000_00-1
ČSN 02 3512
3 - 73
3) Nose gear tube installation. Slide in the Nose gear tube [S4-220_000_00-1] from the bottom
side. Don´t forget to install the Ball bearing [ZKL 51108A] under the Bottom attachement
[s423_000_00-1] and Roll bearing [ZINTM - 2435], Balance spacer [S4-260_000_00-1],
Balance beam [S4-250_000_00-1] into the area above Bottom attachement [s423_000_00-1].
Under the Upper attachement [s424_000_00-1] insert the Upper distance ring [s429_000_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
Nose gear tube
Bottom attachement
Balance beam
Balance spacer
Upper distance ring
Ball bearing
Roll bearing
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
s423_000_00-1
S4-250_000_00-1
S4-260_000_00-1
s429_000_00-1
ZKL 51108A
ZINTM - 2435
3 - 74
4) Mounting the Balance beam screw. Fix the Balance beam [ S4-250_000_00-1] on the Nose
gear tube [s421_000_00-1] with screw M6 x 55 DIN 912. Use only new self-locking nuts VM6.
3 - 75
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Nose gear tube
Balance beam
Balance spacer
Screw M6 x 55
Washer M6
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
S4-250_000_00-1
S4-260_000_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
5) Nose leg strainers connection. Fix the Balance beam [ S4-250_000_00-1] to the Rudder
system cables (to two Turnbuckles assembly) via two M6 x 20 screws. Use only M6 Castle nuts
and M6 washers. Then secure the castle nuts with a cotter pins.
3 - 76
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
Nose gear tube
Balance beam
Turnbuckles assembly / U – end eye
Screw M6 x 20
Washer M6
Castle nut M 6
Cotter pin
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
S4-250_000_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
-
6) Nose leg connection strainers. Use two Turnbuckles assembly for applyings a tension in the
Cables connecting the Nose leg. Secure the Turnbuckle barrels and Turnbuckle cable eye via the
safety wire (see chapter 3.14.3.)
3 - 77
CAUTION
Datums of the Nose gear and Rudder must be parallel in the neutral position.
7) Mounting the nut of Upper attachement. Install the self – locking nut VM8 DIN 980 with
washer of Upper attachement of nose gear. Use only new self-locking nuts VM8. Proceed this
installation from pilot area which was developed by dismounting the Central console front
covers.
3 - 78
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
s423_000_00-1
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
Nose gear tube
Bottom attachement
Washer M8
Self – locking nut VM 8
CAUTION
Make sure that nothing falls into the aircraft control system. Check control system inside central
console for free parts.
After connecting make sure that when Nose gear tube [s421_000_00-1] is free turning in the ball
bearings into the pedals assembly deflections range (up to the stop).
8) Central console front covers. Install left and right central console front covers with black
phil. pan head machine screw M4 x 12 DIN 7985.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Central console
Right central console front cover
Part number / Norm
s200_630_00-1
-
3 - 79
9) Nose gear fork installation. Fix the Nose gear fork [S4-220_000_00-1] on the Nose gear
tube [s421_000_00-1] slot with screw M8 x 55 DIN 912. Use only new self-locking nuts VM8.
Check the Nose gear spring [s422_600_00-1] and Spring insert inside Fork [S4-220_000_00-1]
presence.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Nose gear tube
Nose gear fork
Screw M8 x 55
Washer M8
Self – locking nut VM 8
Part number / Norm
s421_000_00-1
S4-220_000_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 80
10) Securing bolted connections. Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
11) Cowlings installation. Check engine area for free parts and install cowlings.
12) Nose gear control. After finishing the installation check the correct function and behaviour
of nose gear while taxing.
3.4.3. Nose gear Removal
The rest of the nose gear removal process goes in reverse to the nose gear installation
process.
Before starting the Nose gear Removal process execute step 1. of Nose gear
Installation Checklist.
3.4.4. Nose gear Bottom attachement Installation
To installation the bottom attachement requires two person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Socket wrench 10 (1pcs)
Combination wrench 10 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Support for the fuselage
Self-locking nuts VM6 (6 pcs)
Plastic grease Mogul G3
F-900 Torque seal
Bottom attachement Installation Checklist
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the parking brake. Remove cowlings, make sure the tail area
is clear. Lift the forward fuselage by pushing down the tail at the over horizontal tail main hinge
so that is possible insert the support under engine mount firewall attachement. Insert the support
securely under engine mount firewall attachement (see pictures in step 1. of the Nose gear
Installation Checklist).
3 - 81
2) Central console front covers removing. Remove left and right central console front covers
fixed by black phil. pan head machine screw M4 x 12 DIN 7985.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Central console
Right central console front cover
Part number / Norm
s200_630_00-1
-
3) Bottom attachement installation. Fix the Bottom attachement [s423_000_00-1] on the
fuselage with six screws M6 x 22 ISO 4014. Use only new self-locking nuts VM6. Proceed this
installation from pilot area (nuts and washers) which was developed by dismounting the Central
console front covers.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Bottom attachement
Screw M6 x 22
Washer M6
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
s423_000_00-1
ISO 4014
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 82
3 - 83
4) Central console front covers. Install back left and right central console front covers with
black phil. pan head machine screw M4 x 12 DIN 7985.
NOTE
If you follow the installation the Nose gear according Chapter 3.4.1 or 3.4.2., do not apply this
step.
3.4.5. Nose gear Bottom attachement Removal
The rest of the bottom attachement removal process goes in reverse to the bottom
attachement installation process.
Before starting the Bottom attachement Removal process execute step 1. of Nose gear
Installation Checklist.
3.4.6. Nose wheel Installation – 400 x 100 mm wheel
To installation the nose wheel requires one person.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Socket wrench 19 (1pcs)
Tools Required
Combination wrench 19 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Support for the fuselage
Self-locking nuts VM12 (2 pcs)
Materials Required
Plastic grease Mogul G3
F-900 Torque seal
Nose wheel Installation Checklist – 400 x 100 mm wheel
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the parking brake. Remove cowlings, make sure the tail area
is clear. Lift the forward fuselage by pushing down the tail at the over horizontal tail main hinge
so that is possible insert the support under engine mount firewall attachement. Insert the support
securely under engine mount firewall attachement.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
3 - 84
2) Nose wheel installation. Install the Wheel [s422_200_00-1] on the Fork [s422_100_00-1],
i.e. insert the Wheel [s422_200_00-1] with the Nose gear insert [s422_400_00-1], Nose gear
distance spacers [s422_500_00-1] and Ball bearings [ZKL 6303] to the Fork [s422_100_00-1].
Assembly connect with Nose gear axis [s422_300_00-1], self – locking nuts VM 12 DIN 980
and washers M12 ČSN 02 1721. Use only new self-locking nuts VM12.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part
Fork
Wheel 400 x 100
Nose gear axis
Nose gear insert
Nose gear distance spacer
Washer M12
Self – locking nut VM 12
Ball bearing
Part number / Norm
s422_100_00-1
s422_200_00-1
s422_300_00-1
s422_400_00-1
s422_500_00-1
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
ZKL 6303
3 - 85
3) Bottom part of wheel pant. Install the Bottom part of wheel pant [s426_200_00-1] on the
Upper part of wheel pant [s426_100_00-1] with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12
(905624). Use F-900 Torque seal for screw connections.
3 - 86
Pos.
1
2
Part
Upper part of wheel pant
Bottom part of wheel pant
Part number / Norm
s426_100_00-1
s426_200_00-1
4) Nose wheel control. Note that the nose wheel can be freely rotating and is sufficient
clearance between the wheel pant and the nose wheel. Check tire pressure.
3.4.7. Nose wheel Installation – 11 x 4 wheel
To installation the nose wheel requires one person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Combination wrench 16 (1pcs)
Screwdriver or allen wrench (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Support for the fuselage
F-900 Torque seal
3 - 87
Nose wheel Installation Checklist – 11 x 4 wheel
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the parking brake. Remove cowlings, make sure the tail area
is clear. Lift the forward fuselage by pushing down the tail at the over horizontal tail main hinge
so that is possible insert the support under engine mount firewall attachement. Insert the support
securely under engine mount firewall attachement.
2) Nose wheel installation. Install the Wheel [S4-221_000_00-1] on the Fork [S4-224_000_001], i.e. insert the Wheel [S4-221_000_00-1] with the Middle nose gear insert [S4-222_400_001], Small and Big nose gear distance spacers [S4-222_200_00-1 and S4-222_300_00-1] to the
Fork [S4-224_000_00-1]. Assembly connect with Nose gear axis [S4-222_100_00-1], Nose
wheel washer [S4-222_500_00-1] and two Nose wheel axis screws [S4-222_600_00-1].
3 - 88
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part
Wheel 11 x 4
Nose gear axis
Small nose gear distance spacer
Big nose gear distance spacer
Middle nose gear insert
Nose wheel washer
Nose wheel axis screw
Nose wheel fork
Ball bearing 55 x 13
Ball bearing 47 x 12
Part number / Norm
S4-221_000_00-1
S4-222_100_00-1
S4-222_200_00-1
S4-222_300_00-1
S4-222_400_00-1
S4-222_500_00-1
S4-222_600_00-1
S4-224_000_00-1
6006 – 2RSR
6005 – 2RSR
3) Nose wheel pant. Install the composite Nose wheel pant [S4-227_000_00-1] on the Nose
wheel fork assembly with four slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12 or four round head
screws M4 x 12 with hex socket. Use F-900 Torque seal for screw connections.
CAUTION
The rubber friction element on the Nose wheel fork assembly must be situated on the left side of
the aircraft (see picture).
3 - 89
4) Tire inflation hole cover. Check tire pressure. Install the plastic Tire inflation hole cover on
the Nose wheel pant [S4-227_000_00-1].
5) Nose wheel control. Note that the nose wheel can be freely rotating and is sufficient
clearance between the wheel pant and the nose wheel.
3.4.8. Nose wheel Removal
The rest of the nose wheel removal process goes in reverse to the nose wheel
installation process.
Before starting the Nose wheel Removal process execute step 1. of Nose gear
Installation Checklist.
3 - 90
3.4.9. Main wheel assembly Installation – 400 x 100 mm wheels
To installation the main wheel assembly requires two person.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Socket wrench 10, 13, 24 (1pcs, 1pcs,
Tools Required
1pcs)
Combination wrench 13 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Support for the wing
Modified self – locking nut M16 (1 pcs)
Materials Required
Self-locking nuts VM8 (1 pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
Main wheel assembly Installation Checklist – 400 x 100 mm wheels
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the parking brake. Set the chocks under the wheels to
prevent plane´s rolling. Lift up the wing where the main spar is located and put the support
under the wing (where the strut connection is located).
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
CAUTION
Use only soft surface of the support for the wing. Do not touch the transparency wing tip light
cover.
3 - 91
2) Main wheel assembly completation. Assemble the Main wheel assembly (see 3 steps on
next images).
3 - 92
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part
Braked wheel 400 x 100
Brake disc
Brake disc spacer
Main wheel axle
Main wheel spacer
Main wheel bearing spacer
Main wheel pant spacer
Brake caliper AIP
Screw M6 x 14
Screw M8 x 40
Screw M8 x 16B
Washer M6
Washer M8
Washer M12
Ball bearing
Part number / Norm
s411_210_00-1
s411_220_00-1
s411_230_00-1
s411_240_00-1
s411_250_00-1
s411_260_00-1
s411_270_00-1
ISO 7380 – 10.9ZN
DIN 912
DIN 7991 – 8.8ZN
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1721
ZVL 6004
3) Installation Inner part of wheel pant. Put the Inner part of wheel pant [s411_520_00-1] on
the Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_00-1]. Put the hose of the brake system on the slot in the
Inner part of wheel pant [s411_520_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
Part
Main undercarriage leg
Inner part of wheel pant
Part number / Norm
s411_100_00-1
s411_520_00-1
3 - 93
4) Brake system connection. Connect the hose of the brake system to the Brake caliper [AIP].
Brake caliper is located in the Main wheel assembly. Use F-900 Torque seal.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Brake caliper AIP
Hose of the brake system
Part number / Norm
-
5) Main wheel assembly installation. Fix the Main wheel assembly [s411_200_00-1] on the
Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_00-1]. Install the Main gear wedge washer [s411_400_00-1]
between the Main wheel assembly [s411_200_00-1] and Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_001]. Use only new self-locking nut VM8 and Modified nut M16 [s411_700_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part
Main undercarriage leg
Main wheel assembly
Main gear wedge washer
Main wheel axis washer
Modified nut M16
Screw M8 x 60
Washer M8
Self – locking nut VM 8
Part number / Norm
s411_100_00-1
s411_200_00-1
s411_400_00-1
s411_600_00-1
s411_700_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 94
6) Filling Brake system with Fluid. Fill the Brake system with Fluid. See Chapter 3.4.16.
7) Outer part of wheel pant. Install the Outer part of wheel pant [s411_510_00-1] on the Inner
part of wheel pant [s411_520_00-1] with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624) and
screw M6 x 22 DIN 912. Use F-900 Torque seal for screw connections.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Main wheel pant spacer
Outer part of wheel pant
Inner part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 22
Washer M6
Part number / Norm
s411_270_00-1
s411_510_00-1
s411_510_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
3 - 95
3 - 96
3.4.10. Main wheel assembly Installation – 15 x 6 wheels
To installation the main wheel assembly requires two person.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Socket wrench 10, 13 (1pcs, 1pcs)
Tools Required
Allen wrench 6 (1 pcs)
Combination wrench 13 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Support for the wing
Self-locking nuts VM8 (4 pcs)
Materials Required
F-900 Torque seal
1 mm diameter wire
Main wheel assembly Installation Checklist – 15 x 6 wheels
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the parking brake. Set the chocks under the wheels to
prevent plane´s rolling. Lift up the wing where the main spar is located and put the support
under the wing (where the strut connection is located).
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
CAUTION
Use only soft surface of the support for the wing. Do not touch the transparency wing tip light
cover.
3 - 97
2) Installation Inner part of wheel pant. Put the Inner part of wheel pant [sn411_520_00-1] on
the Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_00-1]. Put the hose of the brake system on the slot in the
Inner part of wheel pant [sn411_520_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
Part
Main undercarriage leg
Inner part of wheel pant
Part number / Norm
s411_100_00-1
sn411_520_00-1
3) Main wheel axis assembly completation. Assemble the Main wheel axis assembly with
Brake caliper assembly [sn411_220_00-1] and fix it on the Main undercarriage leg
[s411_100_00-1]. Fix the Brake caliper assembly [sn411_220_00-1] on the Main wheel axis
[sn411_240_00-1] via M6 x 20 screw in the first step. Then attach the Main wheel axis
[sn411_240_00-1], Wedge washer [sn411_230_00-1] and Centering pin [sn411_260_00-1] on
the Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_00-1] via M8 x 60 (top pair) and M8 x 65 (lower pair)
screws with four Self-locking nuts VM8 (4 pcs) and M8 washers (4 pcs). Use only new selflocking nut VM8.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
Main undercarriage leg
Brake caliper assembly
Wedge washer
Main wheel axis
Centering pin
Screw M6 x 20 (flat head)
Screw M8 x 60 (cap head)
Part number / Norm
s411_100_00-1
sn411_220_00-1
sn411_230_00-1
sn411_240_00-1
sn411_260_00-1
DIN 7991
DIN 912
3 - 98
Pos.
8
9
10
Part
Screw M8 x 65 (cap head)
Washer M 8
Self-locking nut VM8
Part number / Norm
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 99
4) Main wheel installation. Put the Brake disc [sn411_250_00-1] between the inner and outer
brake pads. Then slide the Main wheel [sn411_210_00-1] on the main wheel axis
[sn411_240_00-1]. Secure the main wheel [sn411_210_00-1] on the axis [sn411_240_00-1] via
the Main wheel nut [sn411_270_00-1], Main wheel spacer [sn411_280_00-1] and Cotter pin.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Main wheel
Main wheel axis
Brake disc
Main wheel nut
Main wheel spacer
Cotter pin 2 x 30
Part number / Norm
sn411_210_00-1
sn411_240_00-1
sn411_250_00-1
sn411_270_00-1
sn411_280_00-1
ČSN 02 1781
5) Brake disc securing. Secure the Brake disc [sn411_250_00-1] in the main wheel hub via 1
mm diameter wire. Install the securing wire to the slot in the inner part of the main wheel hub.
Check that the Brake disc [sn411_250_00-1] is freely sliding in the space between the brake
pads.
3 - 100
6) Filling Brake system with Fluid. Fill the Brake system with Fluid. See Chapter 3.4.17.
7) Completion of Inner part of wheel pant installation. Fix the Inner part of wheel pant to the
Centering pin [sn411_260_00-1] via screw M6 x 16 with washer M6. Use F-900 Torque seal.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Centering pin
Inner part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 16
Washer M 6
Part number / Norm
sn411_260_00-1
sn411_520_00-1
ISO 4018
ČSN 02 1721
3 - 101
8) Outer part of wheel pant. Install the Outer part of wheel pant [sn411_510_00-1] on the
Inner part of wheel pant [sn411_520_00-1] with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12
(905624), the Wheel pant distance spacer [sn411_300_00-1], washers M6 and screw M6 x 50
ISO 4018. Use F-900 Torque seal for screw connections.
Pos.
1
2
3
5
Part
Wheel pant distance spacer
Outer part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 50
Washer M6
Part number / Norm
sn411_300_00-1
sn411_510_00-1
ISO 4018
ČSN 02 1721
3 - 102
9) Tire inflation hole cover. Check tire pressure. Install the plastic Tire inflation hole cover on
the Outer part of wheel pant [sn411_510_00-1].
10) Main undercariage wheel control. Note that the main wheel can be freely rotating and is
sufficient clearance between the wheel pant and the nose wheel. Check function of braking
system.
3.4.11. Main wheel assembly Removal
The rest of the Main wheel assembly removal process goes in reverse to the Main
wheel assembly installation process (without step no. 6).
3 - 103
Before starting the Main wheel assembly Removal process execute step 1. of Main
wheel assembly Installation Checklist.
After disconnection the line of the Brake system prevent draining of brake liquid out of
the hose by plugging it up.
3.4.12. Main undercarriage leg Installation
To installation the main undercarriage leg requires two person.
Contact TL-ULTRALIGHT or an authorized dealer for the instructions on main
undercarriage leg installation, if installing a replacement main undercarriage leg, or a
repaired main undercarriage leg.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 6 (1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Support for the wing
F-900 Torque seal
Materials Required
Main undercarriage leg Installation Checklist
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the parking brake. Set the chocks under the wheels to
prevent plane´s rolling. Lift up the wing where the main spar is located and put the support
under the wing (where the strut connection is located).
CAUTION
Use only soft surface of the support for the wing. Do not touch the transparency wing tip light
cover.
3 - 104
2) Seat removal. Remove the Back seat [s200_621_00-1] and the Bottom seat [s200_622_00-1]
over installed main undercarriage leg. See chapter 3.4.13.
3) Main undercarriage leg installation. Insert the Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_00-1] to
the main undercarriage leg cases in the Fuselage.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Fuselage
Main undercarriage leg
Part number / Norm
s200_000_00-1
s411_100_00-1
3 - 105
4) Main undercarriage leg fixation. Fix the Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_00-1] on the
Inner main undercarriage leg case in the Fuselage with Screw M8 x 50 DIN 912. Self-locking
nuts VM8 are laminated under the Inner main undercarriage leg case in the Fuselage.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Main undercarriage leg
Inner main undercarriage leg case in fusel.
Laminated nut VM 8
Screw M8 x 50
Washer M8
Part number / Norm
s411_100_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
3 - 106
5) Undercarriage cover installation. Put the Undercarriage cover – left [s200_431_00-1] or
Undercarriage cover – right [s200_432_00-1] on the Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_00-1].
Fix the Undercarriage cover – left [s200_431_00-1] or Undercarriage cover – right
[s200_432_00-1] on the Fuselage [s200_000_00-1] with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12
(905624).
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Fuselage
Undercarriage cover - left
Main undercarriage leg
Part number / Norm
s200_000_00-1
s200_431_00-1
s411_100_00-1
3.4.13. Main undercarriage leg Removal
The rest of the Main undercarriage leg removal process goes in reverse to the Main
undercarriage leg installation process.
Before starting the Main undercarriage leg Removal process execute Main wheel
assembly Removal (see chapter 3.4.11).
Before starting the Main undercarriage leg Removal process execute step 1. of Main
undercarriage leg installation Checklist.
3.4.14. Verification Required (Landing gear)
Make sure the main bolts are not loose (do not rotate).
3 - 107
Check fuselage and wheel pants for foreign objects.
Check wheels for free travel.
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3.4.15. Brake system description
The aircraft has two single-rotor, hydraulically-actuated brakes located on the main
landing gear, one on each wheel. Each brake is connected to a brake piston cylinder
attached to the toe pedals of the rudder pedals. When the operator presses the left
brake pedal, hydraulic pressure is sent down hydraulic line to the left wheel brake pads,
which in turn press on both sides of the rotor. The same process also applies the right
brake pedal pressure to the right brake rotor.
There are existing two variants of the brake system differ from undercarriage wheels
(brake calipers) and foot pedals. First (early) variant has its main gear wheels with
dimension 400 x 100 mm with AJP type brake calipers. This brake system version use
partially adjustable foot pedals and brake fluid reservoir is located directly on the pedals
assembly.
3 - 108
Brake system (early variant with partially adjustable foot pedals and 400 x 100 mm
wheels, AJP brake calpers):
Second (late) variant has its main gear wheels with dimension 15 x 6 with TL type brake
calipers. This brake system version use full adjustable foot pedals and brake fluid
reservoir is located directly on the pedals assembly or on the firewall (from the engine
side).
3 - 109
Brake system (late variant with full adjustable foot pedals and 15 x 6 wheels, TL brake
calipers):
Both variants of the braking system may be equipped with a parking brake, which is
located under the crew seat.
3 - 110
CAUTION
Use only the correct type of brake fluid. If are mounted the master cylinders AJP or TL type on the pedal
assembly, use DOT 4 brake fluid. When are used the brake master cylinders MATCO type, use DOT 5 brake
fluid (see the following figures).
3.4.16. Filling Brake System with Fluid – 400 x 100 mm wheels
To filling Brake System with Fluid requires one person.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5 (1pcs)
Tools Required
Socket wrench 8, 10 (1 pcs, 1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Auxiliary tank
Support for the wing
Bottle with the stand for brake fluid
Self-locking nuts VM6 (4 pcs)
Materials Required
F-900 Torque seal
DOT 4 Brake fluid (if AJP brake cylinders
are used)
Filling Brake system with Fluid Checklist – 400 x 100 mm wheels
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
3 - 111
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the chocks under the wheels to prevent plane´s rolling.
Visually check the system for integrity and tightness. Make sure the aircraft is not set on parking
brake, i.e. the parking brake valve is open and the handle of the valve is aligned to aircraft
longitudinal axle.
2) Outer part of wheel pant Removing. Remove the Outer part of wheel pant [s411_510_00-1]
from the Inner part of wheel pant [s411_520_00-1] .Outer part of wheel pant [s411_510_00-1] is
fixed with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624) and screw M6 x 22 DIN 912.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Main wheel pant spacer
Outer part of wheel pant
Inner part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 22
Washer M6
Part number / Norm
s411_270_00-1
s411_510_00-1
s411_510_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
3 - 112
3) Seats Removing. Remove left and right Bottom seats [s200_622_00-1]. See chapter 3.9.3 for
instructions
4) Brake line interruption. Disconnect hoses joints under the crew seats. Blind disconnected
hoses.
5) Bottle with the stand for brake fluid connection. Connect hose line from the bottle with the
stand for brake fluid to the Brake fluid bottle assembly [s531_700_00-1] on the Foot pedal
assembly [s531_200_00-1] (left pilot side for the left wheel line or right pilot side for the right
wheel line). Bottle on the stand must be filled by brake fluid and this bottle must be the highest
point of the system.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Foot pedal assembly
Brake fluid bottle assembly
Brake fluid
Bottle with the stand for brake fluid
Hose line for brake fluid
Part number / Norm
s531_200_00-1
s531_700_00-1
DOT 4
-
CAUTION
Brake fluid is an aggressive substance, be careful avoid the contact with composite structure and
cabin upholstery, otherwise it would damage them.
3 - 113
6) Left pedal brake cylinder venting. Remove the Brake cylinder [AJP 128.00.052C] with the
Brake fluid bottle assembly [s531_700_00-1] from the Foot pedal assembly [s531_200_00-1]
(left pilot side for the left wheel line or right pilot side for the right wheel line). Remove
blanking from disconnected hoses (blinded in step 4) and hoses end insert into the auxiliary tank
so that the brake fluid can freely flow from Bottle on the stand through the brake cylinders on
the pedals to the auxiliary tank situated under the crew seats. Let the brake fluid to flow through
the removed brake cylinder and by tilting with the brake cylinder to different positions try to
remove any air bubbles from the Brake cylinder. Several times press on the brake toe pedal and
try to remove any air bubbles form the brake line. Then install the Brake cylinder [AJP
128.00.052C] back on the Foot pedal assembly [s531_200_00-1]. Use only new self-locking nut
VM6.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Foot pedal assembly
Brake cylinder
Screw M6 x 22
Washer M6
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
s531_200_00-1
AJP 128.00.052C
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 114
7) Right pedal brake cylinder venting. Remove the Brake cylinder [AJP 128.00.052C] without
the Brake fluid bottle assembly [s531_700_00-1] from the Foot pedal assembly [s531_200_001] (right pilot side for the left wheel line or left pilot side for the right wheel line). Remove
blanking from disconnected hoses (blinded in step 4) and hoses end insert into the auxiliary tank
so that the brake fluid can freely flow from Bottle on the stand through the brake cylinders on
the pedals to the auxiliary tank situated under the crew seats. Let the brake fluid to flow through
the removed brake cylinder and by tilting with the brake cylinder to different positions try to
remove any air bubbles from the Brake cylinder. Several times press on the brake toe pedals and
try to remove any air bubbles form the brake line.Then install the Brake cylinder [AJP
128.00.052C] back on the Foot pedal assembly [s531_200_00-1]. Use only new self-locking nut
VM6.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Foot pedal assembly
Brake cylinder
Screw M6 x 22
Washer M6
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
s531_200_00-1
AJP 128.00.052C
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
3 - 115
8) Parking brake venting. Remove the Parking brake [Aignep 100302] from the fuselage
bulkhead. Remove blanking from disconnected hoses (blinded in step 4) and hoses end insert
into the auxiliary tank so that the brake fluid can freely flow from Bottle on the stand through
the brake cylinders on the pedals and Parking brake to the auxiliary tank situated under the crew
seats. Let the brake fluid to flow through the removed Parking brake cylinder and by tilting with
the Parking brake cylinder to different positions try to remove any air bubbles from the Parking
brake cylinder. Several press on the brake toe pedals and try to remove any air bubbles form the
brake line. Then install the Parking brake cylinder [Aignep 100302] back to the fuselage.
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Part number / Norm
s200_000_00-1
Aignep 100302
DIN 7985
Fuselage
Parking brake
Screw M4 x 12
NOTE
Parking brake is situated only in the line for the left main wheel.
3 - 116
NOTE
Completion of this step is ventinged braking system part from brake cylinders to the end of the
disconnected hose.
9) Hose blinding. Under the crew seats location blind the brake system hose leading from the
parking brake cylinder [Aignep 100302] .
10) Bottle with the stand for brake fluid connection. Connect hose line from the bottle with
the stand for brake fluid to under crew seat disconnected Brake line leading to the main wheel
Brake caliper [AJP] (left pilot side for the left wheel line or right pilot side for the right wheel
line). Bottle on the stand must be filled by brake fluid and this bottle must be the highest point of
the system.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Brake system line (from disconnected hose
to the wheel Brake caliper)
Brake fluid
3
4
Bottle with the stand for brake fluid
Hose line for brake fluid
Part number / Norm
DOT 4 (if AJP brake
cylinders are used)
-
3 - 117
11) Wheel brake system line venting. Remove the Drain bolt M8 from the Brake caliper [AJP]
and let the brake fluid freely flow from Bottle on the stand to the auxiliary tank situated under
the Brake caliper drain bolt M8. By tilting with the Brake caliper cylinder [AJP] to different
positions try to remove any air bubbles from the Brake caliper.
NOTE
Brake caliper [AJP] is fixed on the wheel assembly. To remove air bubbles is possible gently tilt
the aircraft. If this method fails to remove all air bubbles from the Brake caliper is necessary to
remove the wheel assembly [s411_200_00-1] (see Chapter 3.4.8.) and just tilt with it.
Then install the Brake caliper drain bolt M8 back on the Brake caliper [AJP].
Pos.
1
2
Part
Brake caliper
Brake caliper drain bolt M8
Part number / Norm
AJP
-
3 - 118
12) Brake line connection. Connect back hoses joints under the crew seats.
3 - 119
NOTE
During this operation protect both hoses line against intrusion of air bubbles. If during the hoses
connection penetrated air bubbles, remove them.
13) Bottle with the stand for brake fluid connection. Connect hose line from the bottle with
the stand for brake fluid to the Brake fluid bottle assembly [s531_700_00-1] on the Foot pedal
assembly [s531_200_00-1] (left pilot side for the left wheel line or right pilot side for the right
wheel line). Bottle on the stand must be filled by brake fluid and this bottle must be the highest
point of the systém (see step 5). Remove the Drain bolt M8 from the Brake caliper [AJP] and let
again the brake fluid freely flow from Bottle on the stand trough the brake systém line to the
auxiliary tank situated under the Brake caliper drain bolt M8. Several times press on the brake
toe pedals. Then install back the Brake caliper drain bolt M8 and remove bottle with the stand
system.
14) Brake system function verification. Check the Brake system function. Check the Parking
brake system function. Visually check the system for integrity and tightness.
15) Seats and wheel pants installation. Install back the Outer part of wheel pant
[s411_510_00-1], left and right Bottom seats [s200_622_00-1]. Use F-900 Torque seal for wheel
pant screw connections.
NOTE
Repeat on the other side of the brake system (Second main wheel brake system).
3.4.17. Filling Brake System with Fluid – 15 x 6 wheels
To filling Brake System with Fluid requires one person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
3 - 120
Allen wrench 6 (1pcs)
Socket wrench 10, 13, 32 (1 pcs, 1pcs,
1pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Auxiliary tank
Support for the wing
Bottle with the stand for brake fluid
Self-locking nuts VM6, VM 8
(8 pcs, 8
Materials Required
pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
1 mm diameter wire
DOT 4 or DOT 5 Brake fluid (see page 3 111)
Filling Brake system with Fluid Checklist – 15 x 6 wheels
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the chocks under the wheels to prevent plane´s rolling.
Visually check the system for integrity and tightness. Make sure the aircraft is not set on parking
brake, i.e. the parking brake valve is open and the handle of the valve is aligned to aircraft
longitudinal axle.
2) Outer part of wheel pant. Remove the Outer part of wheel pant [sn411_510_00-1] from the
Inner part of wheel pant [sn411_520_00-1] The Outer part of wheel pant [sn411_510_00-1] is
fixed with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624), the Wheel pant distance spacer
[sn411_300_00-1], washers M6 and screw M6 x 50 ISO 4018.
Tools Required
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Wheel pant distance spacer
Outer part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 50
Washer M6
Part number / Norm
sn411_300_00-1
sn411_510_00-1
ISO 4018
ČSN 02 1721
3 - 121
3) Brake line interruption. Disconnect hoses joints under the wheel pant. Blind disconnected
hoses.
4) Wing support. Lift up the wing where the main spar is located and put the support under the
wing (where the strut connection is located).
CAUTION
Use only soft surface of the support for the wing. Do not touch the transparency wing tip light
cover.
3 - 122
5) Inner part of wheel pant removal. Remove the Inner part of wheel pant [sn411_520_00-1],
which is fixed to the Centering pin [sn411_260_00-1] via screw M6 x 16 with washer M6.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Centering pin
Inner part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 16
Washer M 6
Part number / Norm
sn411_260_00-1
sn411_520_00-1
ISO 4018
ČSN 02 1721
6) Brake disc releasing. Release the Brake disc [sn411_250_00-1] in the main wheel hub
removing 1 mm diameter wire.
7) Main wheel removal. Remove the Main wheel [sn411_210_00-1] and the Brake disc
[sn411_250_00-1] from the main wheel axis [sn411_240_00-1]. The main wheel
[sn411_210_00-1] is fixed via the Main wheel nut [sn411_270_00-1], Main wheel spacer
[sn411_280_00-1] and Cotter pin on the axis [sn411_240_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Main wheel
Main wheel axis
Brake disc
Main wheel nut
Main wheel spacer
Cotter pin 2 x 30
Part number / Norm
sn411_210_00-1
sn411_240_00-1
sn411_250_00-1
sn411_270_00-1
sn411_280_00-1
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 123
8) Brake caliper assembly removal. Remove the Main wheel axis assembly with Brake caliper
assembly [sn411_220_00-1] from the Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_00-1]. The Main wheel
axis [sn411_240_00-1] is attached via M8 x 60 (top pair) and M8 x 65 (lower pair) screws with
four Self-locking nuts VM8 (4 pcs) and M8 washers (4 pcs).
3 - 124
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Brake caliper and Main wheel axis
assembly
Centering pin
Screw M8 x 60 (cap head)
Screw M8 x 65 (cap head)
Washer M 8
Self-locking nut VM8
Part number / Norm
sn411_220_00-1 and
sn411_240_00-1
sn411_260_00-1
DIN 912
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
9) Brake fluid filling. Fill brake fluid to the Brake fluid reservoir (bottle) on the Firewall (on the
left side) or directly on the foot pedal assembly. Brake fluid reservoir is the highest point of the
system. Use only the correct type of brake fluid. If are mounted the master cylinders AJP or TL
type on the pedal assembly, use DOT 4 brake fluid. When are used the brake master cylinders
MATCO type, use DOT 5 brake fluid (see page 3 – 111).
Brake fluid reservoir on the foot pedal assembly
Brake fluid reservoir on the Firewall
CAUTION
Brake fluid is an aggressive substance, be careful avoid the contact with composite structure and
cabin upholstery, otherwise it would damage them.
3 - 125
10) Left pedal brake cylinder venting. Remove the Brake cylinder from the left Foot pedal
assembly (left pilot side for the left wheel line or right pilot side for the right wheel line).
Remove blanking from disconnected hoses (blinded in step 3) and hoses end insert into the
auxiliary tank so that the brake fluid can freely flow from Brake fluid reservoir through the
brake cylinders on the pedals to the auxiliary tank situated under the disconnected hose. Let the
brake fluid to flow through the removed brake cylinder and by tilting with the brake cylinder to
different positions try to remove any air bubbles from the Brake cylinder. Several times press on
the brake toe pedal and try to remove any air bubbles form the brake line. Then install the Brake
cylinder back on the Foot pedal assembly. Use only new self-locking nut VM6.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Foot pedal assembly
Brake cylinder
Screw M6 x 25
Washer M6
Self – locking nut VM 6
Part number / Norm
S4-100_000_00-1
AJP / TL / MATCO
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
DIN 980
11) Right pedal brake cylinder venting. Remove the Brake from the right Foot pedal assembly
(right pilot side for the left right line or left pilot side for the left wheel line). Remove blanking
from disconnected hoses (blinded in step 3) and hoses end insert into the auxiliary tank so that
the brake fluid can freely flow from Brake fluid reservoir through the brake cylinders on the
pedals to the auxiliary tank situated under the disconnected hose. Let the brake fluid to flow
through the removed brake cylinder and by tilting with the brake cylinder to different positions
try to remove any air bubbles from the Brake cylinder. Several times press on the brake toe
pedals and try to remove any air bubbles form the brake line. Then install the Brake cylinder
back on the Foot pedal assembly. Use only new self-locking nut VM6. Blind disconnected hoses
under the wheel pant (see step 3).
3 - 126
12) Bottle with the stand for brake fluid connection. Connect hose line from the bottle with
the stand for brake fluid to under wheel pant disconnected Brake line leading to the main wheel
Brake caliper assembly [sn411_220_00-1] (left pilot side for the left wheel line or right pilot
side for the right wheel line). The Main wheel axis assembly with Brake caliper assembly
[sn411_220_00-1] was removed in step 8 from the Main undercarriage leg [s411_100_00-1] and
now you can freely manipulate the entire assembly. Bottle on the stand must be filled by brake
fluid and this bottle must be the highest point of the system.
13) Wheel brake system line venting. Remove the Drain bolt M8 [sn411_226_00-1] from the
Brake caliper assembly [sn411_220_00-1] and let the brake fluid freely flow from Bottle on the
stand to the auxiliary tank situated under the Brake caliper drain bolt M8. By tilting with the
Brake caliper cylinder to different positions try to remove any air bubbles from the Brake
caliper. Then install back the Drain bolt M8 [sn411_226_00-1], disconect hose line from Bottle
on the stand and blind hoses.
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Brake caliper and Main wheel axis
assembly
Drain bolt M8
Bottle on the stand
Part number / Norm
sn411_220_00-1 and
sn411_240_00-1
sn411_226_00-1
-
3 - 127
14) Brake line connection. Connect back hoses joints under the wheel pant, which were
disconected in step 3.
NOTE
During this operation protect both hoses line against intrusion of air bubbles. If during the hoses
connection penetrated air bubbles, remove them.
3 - 128
15) Main wheel assembly installation. Install back Main wheel axis assembly with Brake
caliper assembly [sn411_220_00-1], Main wheel [sn411_210_00-1] the Brake disc
[sn411_250_00-1] and Inner part of wheel pant [sn411_520_00-1]. For informations see chapter
3.4.10.
NOTE
Do not install the Outer part of wheel pant [sn411_510_00-1] for now.
16) Brake fluid filling. Fill brake fluid to the Brake fluid reservoir (bottle). Brake fluid reservoir
is the highest point of the system. Remove the Drain bolt M8 [sn411_226_00-1] from the Brake
caliper assembly [sn411_220_00-1] and let again the brake fluid freely flow from the Brake
fluid reservoir through the brake system line to the auxiliary tank situated under the Brake
caliper drain bolt M8 [sn411_226_00-1]. Several times press on the brake toe pedals. Then
install back the Brake caliper drain bolt M8 [sn411_220_00-1].
NOTE
Brake fluid reservoir must be kept constantly full during this step. Otherwise there is a risk of
intrusion of air bubbles in the brake system.
17) Brake system function verification. Check the Brake system function. Check the Parking
brake system function. Visually check the system for integrity and tightness.
18) Outer part of wheel pant. Install the Outer part of wheel pant [sn411_510_00-1] on the
Inner part of wheel pant [sn411_520_00-1] with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12
(905624), the Wheel pant distance spacer [sn411_300_00-1], washers M6 and screw M6 x 50
ISO 4018. Use F-900 Torque seal for screw connections.
Pos.
1
2
3
5
Part
Wheel pant distance spacer
Outer part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 50
Washer M6
Part number / Norm
sn411_300_00-1
sn411_510_00-1
ISO 4018
ČSN 02 1721
3 - 129
NOTE
Repeat on the other side of the brake system (Second main wheel brake system).
3.4.18. Verification Required (Filling Brake System with Fluid)
Make sure the main bolts are not loose (do not rotate).
Check fuselage and wheel pants for foreign objects.
Check wheels and pedals for free travel.
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3 - 130
3.4.19. Replacing/removal of the Brake pads – 400 x 100 mm wheels
To replacing/removal of the Brake pads requires one person.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Socket wrench 10 (1 pcs)
Tools Required
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Needle – nose pliers (1pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
Materials Required
Brake pads for replacing
Replacing of the Brake pads Checklist – 400 x 100 mm wheels
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the chocks under the wheels to prevent plane´s rolling.
Make sure the aircraft is not set on parking brake, i.e. the parking brake valve is open and the
handle of the valve is aligned to aircraft longitudinal axle.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
2) Outer part of wheel pant Removing. Remove the Outer part of wheel pant [s411_510_00-1]
from the Inner part of wheel pant [s411_520_00-1] .Outer part of wheel pant [s411_510_00-1] is
fixed with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624) and screw M6 x 22 DIN 912.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Main wheel pant spacer
Outer part of wheel pant
Inner part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 22
Washer M6
Part number / Norm
s411_270_00-1
s411_510_00-1
s411_510_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
3 - 131
3) Brake pads retaining pin removing. Remove two Brake pads retaining pins. Retaining pins
hold the Brake pads.
3 - 132
Pos.
1
2
Part
Brake caliper
Brake pads retaining pin
Part number / Norm
AIP
-
4) Brake pads removing. Remove the Brake pads. One on each side of the Brake disc
[s411_220_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Part number / Norm
s411_220_00-1
AIP
-
Brake disc
Brake caliper
Brake pad
Brake pads retaining pin
NOTE
File the pads to remove the glaze caused by lightly applying the brakes during ground
operations. Replace them if they are excessively worn.
3 - 133
5) Brake pads reinserting. Reinsert the Brake pads and ensure the retaining pins are fully
engaged.
6) Brake system function verification. Check the Brake system function. Visually check the
system for integrity and tightness.
7) Wheel pants installation. Install back the Outer part of wheel pant [s411_510_00-1]. Use F900 Torque seal for wheel pant screw connections.
3.4.20. Replacing/removal of the Brake pads – 15 x 6 wheels
To replacing/removal of the Brake pads requires one person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Socket wrench 10, 32 (1 pcs, 1 pcs)
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
Allen wrench 5 (1pcs)
Support for the wing
F-900 Torque seal
Brake pads for replacing
1 mm diameter wire
3 - 134
Replacing/removal of the Brake pads – 15 x 6 wheels
1) Preparation. Before starting, set the parking brake. Set the chocks under the wheels to
prevent plane´s rolling. Lift up the wing where the main spar is located and put the support
under the wing (where the strut connection is located).
CAUTION
Use only soft surface of the support for the wing. Do not touch the transparency wing tip light
cover.
2) Outer part of wheel pant. Remove the Outer part of wheel pant [sn411_510_00-1] from the
Inner part of wheel pant [sn411_520_00-1] The Outer part of wheel pant [sn411_510_00-1] is
fixed with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12 (905624), the Wheel pant distance spacer
[sn411_300_00-1], washers M6 and screw M6 x 50 ISO 4018.
3 - 135
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Wheel pant distance spacer
Outer part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 50
Washer M6
Part number / Norm
sn411_300_00-1
sn411_510_00-1
ISO 4018
ČSN 02 1721
3) Brake disc releasing. Release the Brake disc [sn411_250_00-1] in the main wheel hub
removing 1 mm diameter wire.
4) Main wheel removal. Remove the Main wheel [sn411_210_00-1] and the Brake disc
[sn411_250_00-1] from the main wheel axis [sn411_240_00-1]. The main wheel
[sn411_210_00-1] is fixed via the Main wheel nut [sn411_270_00-1], Main wheel spacer
[sn411_280_00-1] and Cotter pin on the axis [sn411_240_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Main wheel
Main wheel axis
Brake disc
Main wheel nut
Main wheel spacer
Cotter pin 2 x 30
Part number / Norm
sn411_210_00-1
sn411_240_00-1
sn411_250_00-1
sn411_270_00-1
sn411_280_00-1
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 136
5) Brake pads replacing. Remove the Brake pads [S4-324_000_00-1 and S4-325_000_00-1].
The Brake pads are fixed via screws M8 x 30 and M8 x 40 and the Brake caliper assembly
counterpart [S4-322_000_00-1]. Repalce the brake pads with new parts. Fix back the new Brake
pads [S4-324_000_00-1 and S4-325_000_00-1] and the Brake caliper assembly counterpart
[S4-322_000_00-1] via screws M8 x 30 and M8 x 40.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Main wheel axis
Brake caliper assembly counterpart
Brake pad (fixed)
Brake pad (moveable)
Screw M8 x 30
Screw M8 x 40
Part number / Norm
sn411_240_00-1
S4-322_000_00-1
S4-324_000_00-1
S4-325_000_00-1
DIN 7984
DIN 7984
3 - 137
6) Insert brake disc. Insert brake disc [sn411_250_00-1] between brake pads [S4-324_000_001 and S4-325_000_00-1] in the Brake caliper assembly [sn411_220_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
Part
Brake caliper assembly
Brake disc
Part number / Norm
sn411_220_00-1
sn411_250_00-1
7) Brake system function verification. Check the Brake system function. Visually check the
system for integrity and tightness.
8) Main wheel installation. Slide the Main wheel [sn411_210_00-1] on the main wheel axis
[sn411_240_00-1]. Secure the main wheel [sn411_210_00-1] on the axis [sn411_240_00-1] via
the Main wheel nut [sn411_270_00-1], Main wheel spacer [sn411_280_00-1] and Cotter pin.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Main wheel
Main wheel axis
Brake disc
Main wheel nut
Main wheel spacer
Cotter pin 2 x 30
Part number / Norm
sn411_210_00-1
sn411_240_00-1
sn411_250_00-1
sn411_270_00-1
sn411_280_00-1
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 138
9) Brake disc securing. Secure the Brake disc [sn411_250_00-1] in the main wheel hub via 1
mm diameter wire. Install the securing wire to the slot in the inner part of the main wheel hub.
Check that the Brake disc [sn411_250_00-1] is freely sliding in the space between the brake
pads.
3 - 139
10) Outer part of wheel pant. Install the Outer part of wheel pant [sn411_510_00-1] on the
Inner part of wheel pant [sn411_520_00-1] with slotted mushroom head screws M4 x 12
(905624), the Wheel pant distance spacer [sn411_300_00-1], washers M6 and screw M6 x 50
ISO 4018. Use F-900 Torque seal for screw connections.
Pos.
1
2
3
5
Part
Wheel pant distance spacer
Outer part of wheel pant
Screw M6 x 50
Washer M6
Part number / Norm
sn411_300_00-1
sn411_510_00-1
ISO 4018
ČSN 02 1721
3 - 140
11) Main undercariage wheel control. Note that the main wheel can be freely rotating and is
sufficient clearance between the wheel pant and the nose wheel. Check function of braking
system.
3.4.21. Verification Required (Replacing/removal of the Brake pads)
Make sure the main bolts are not loose (do not rotate).
Check wheel pants for foreign objects.
Check wheels for free travel.
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3 - 141
3.5 Structural Control Surfaces
TL - 3000 is equipped with conventional plain flaps on the wing trailing edge. Extending
flaps increases the camber of the wing airfoil, thus raising tha maximum lift coefficient.
Therefore, extending the flaps reduces the stalling speed of the aircraft.
TL - 3000 is equipped with ailerons on the wing trailing edge. The ailerons are used to
control the aircraft roll.
Both flaps and ailerons are made of carbon top and bottom skins, glass fiber sandvich
spars and ribs. Flap is hinged to the wing by for simple and one double hinges. Aileron
is hinged to the wing by three simple and one double hinges.
3 - 142
3.5.1. Flap installation
To flap installation requires one person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5
Socket wrench 10 (1 pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
SOUDAL Fix All Classic (single
component joint sealant)
Flap installation Checklist
1) Lubricating. Lubricate all metal details with plastic grease before connecting: metal insert in
the Flap hinges [s110_540_00-1] (4x), Aileron and flaps hinges [s110_710_00-1] (6x) and hole
for the bolt in the Flap control hinge [s110_550_00-1] (1x). Lubricate Bearing [ČSN 02 3512] in
the Flaps pullrod assembly [s541_200_00-1].
3 - 143
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Left wing
(Right wing)
Left flap
(Right flap)
Flap hinge
Flap control hinge
Aileron and flap hinge
Flaps pullrod assembly
Bearing 6
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
(s120_000_00-1)
s110_500_00-1
(s120_500_00-1)
s110_540_00-1
s110_550_00-1
s110_710_00-1
s541_200_00-1
ČSN 02 3512
2) Flap installing. Fix the Flap [s110_500_00-1] on the wing [s110_000_00-1] with for bolts
M6 x 32 DIN 912 and one bolt M6 x 58 DIN 912 (in the Flap control hinge location). Use only
castle nuts M 6 ČSN 02 1411 with the Cotter pin 1,6 [ČSN 02 1781].
3 - 144
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Screw M6 x 32
Screw M6 x 58
Washer M6
Castle nut M 6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
DIN 912
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
3) Connecting flap control. Fix the Flaps pullrod assembly [s541_200_00-1] on the Flap
control hinge [s110_550_00-1] with screw M6 x 30 DIN 912. Use only castle nuts M 6 ČSN 02
1411 with the Cotter pin 1,6 [ČSN 02 1781].
3 - 145
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Flap control hinge
Flaps pullrod assembly
Screw M6 x 30
Washer M6
Castle nut M 6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
s110_550_00-1
s541_200_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
4) Flaps deflection. Ensure that flaps equally on each side of the airplane in all configurations.
Measure the down deflection on each side. The difference in static deflection should not be
greater than 1/8 ˝ (3 mm). Inspect stop switches for operating. Inspect all flaps drive line for
vibration and free travel.
5) Flap pullrod cover installing. Fix the Flap pullrod cover [s110_140_00-1] on the Wing
[s110_000_00-1] with single component joint sealant SOUDAL Fix All Classic.
3 - 146
Pos.
1
2
Part
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
s110_140_00-1
Wing
Flap pullrod cover
CAUTION
Flap pullrod cover [s110_140_00-1] must be placed in order not to interfere Flap [s110_500_001] and Flaps pullrod assembly [s541_200_00-1] movement. Correct Flap pullrod cover
[s110_140_00-1] position must be determinated by the test of all possible flap positions.
CAUTION
Do not support your hands or any subjects on the wing and flap, as the laminate surface is not
proportioned for high area force.
3.5.2. Flap Removal
The rest of the Flap removal process goes in reverse to the Flap installation process.
Use segmented blade utility knife for Flap pullrod cover removing. Remove the Flap
pullrod cover without damaging the wing.
3.5.3. Verification Required (flap installation/removal)
Check flaps for free travel.
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3.5.4. Setting Flap “ Zero ” Position
To Setting Flap ” Zero ” position requires one person.
“Zero“ position of the Flaps is the position when the flaps are aligned to the centre –
section on fuselage.
3 - 147
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5 (1 pcs)
Socket wrench 10 (1 pcs)
Combination wrench 13 (1 pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
SOUDAL Fix All Classic (single
component joint sealant)
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Setting Flap “Zero” Position Checklist
1) Flap pullrod cover removing. Remove the Flap pullrod cover [s110_140_00-1] from the
Wing [s110_000_00-1]. Flap pullrod cover is glued by the single component joint sealant on the
wing. Use segmented blade utility knife for Flap pullrod cover removing. Remove the Flap
pullrod cover without damaging the wing skin.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Wing
Flap pullrod cover
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
s110_140_00-1
2) Flap control disconnecting. Disconnect the Flaps pullrod assembly [s541_200_00-1] and the
Flap control hinge [s110_550_00-1]. Flap pullrod assembly is fixed with screw M6 x 30 DIN
912 and castle nuts M 6 ČSN 02 1411 with the Cotter pin 1,6 [ČSN 02 1781].
3 - 148
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Flap control hinge
Flaps pullrod assembly
Screw M6 x 30
Washer M6
Castle nut M 6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
s110_550_00-1
s541_200_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 149
3) Flap pullrod setting. Loosen the nut M8 ISO 4032 on the Adjustable eye M8 [s590_300_001]. Select the correct Adjustable eye M8 position [s590_300_00-1] so that flap [s110_500_00-1]
is in the ”zero“ position (Flaps control switch must be in the flaps closed position). Then tighten
the nut M8 ISO 4032 on the Adjustable eye M8 [s590_300_00-1] (use F-900 Torque seal).
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Wing
Flap
Flaps pullrod assembly
Adjustable eye M8
Nut M 6
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
s110_500_00-1
s541_200_00-1
s590_300_00-1
ISO 4032
3 - 150
4) Connecting flap control. Fix the Flaps pullrod assembly [s541_200_00-1] on the Flap
control hinge [s110_550_00-1] with screw M6 x 30 DIN 912. Use only castle nuts M 6 ČSN 02
1411 with the Cotter pin 1,6 [ČSN 02 1781].
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Flap control hinge
Flaps pullrod assembly
Screw M6 x 30
Washer M6
Castle nut M 6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
s110_550_00-1
s541_200_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 151
5) Flaps deflection. Ensure that flaps equally on each side of the airplane in all configurations.
Measure the down deflection on each side. The difference in static deflection should not be
greater than 1/8 ˝ (3 mm). Inspect stop switches for operating. Inspect all flaps drive line for
vibration and free travel.
6) Flap pullrod cover installing. Fix the Flap pullrod cover [s110_140_00-1] on the Wing
[s110_000_00-1] with single component joint sealant SOUDAL Fix All Classic.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
s110_140_00-1
Wing
Flap pullrod cover
CAUTION
Flap pullrod cover [s110_140_00-1] must be placed in order not to interfere Flap [s110_500_001] and Flaps pullrod assembly [s541_200_00-1] movement. Correct Flap pullrod cover
[s110_140_00-1] position must be determinated by the test of all possible flap positions.
3 - 152
CAUTION
Do not support your hands or any subjects on the wing and flap, as the laminate surface is not
proportioned for high area force.
3.5.5. Verification Required (flap “Zero” position)
Check flaps for free travel.
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3.5.6. Aileron installation
To aileron installation requires one person.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5
Socket wrench 10 (1 pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
SOUDAL Fix All Classic (single
component joint sealant)
Aileron installation Checklist
1) Lubricating. Lubricate all metal details with plastic grease before connecting: metal insert in
the Aileron hinges [s110_640_00-1] (3x), Aileron and flaps hinges [s110_710_00-1] (5x) and
hole for the bolt in the Aileron control hinge [s110_650_00-1] (1x). Lubricate Bearing [ČSN 02
3512] in the Pullrod assembly in the aileron [s541_200_00-1].
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Left wing
(Right wing)
Left aileron
(Right aileron)
Aileron hinge
Aileron control hinge
Aileron and flap hinge
Pullrod assembly in the aileron
Bearing 6
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
(s120_000_00-1)
s110_600_00-1
(s120_600_00-1)
s110_640_00-1
s110_650_00-1
s110_710_00-1
s523_600_00-1
ČSN 02 3512
3 - 153
2) Aileron installing. Fix the Aileron [s110_600_00-1] on the wing [s110_000_00-1] with three
bolts M6 x 32 DIN 912 and one bolt M6 x 58 DIN 912 (in the Aileron control hinge location).
Use only castle nuts M 6 ČSN 02 1411 with the Cotter pin 1,6 [ČSN 02 1781].
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Screw M6 x 32
Screw M6 x 58
Washer M6
Castle nut M 6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
DIN 912
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 154
3) Connecting aileron control. Fix the Pullrod assembly in the aileron [s523_600_00-1] on the
Aileron control hinge [s110_650_00-1] with screw M6 x 30 DIN 912. Use only castle nuts M 6
ČSN 02 1411 with the Cotter pin 1,6 [ČSN 02 1781].
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Aileron control hinge
Pullrod assembly in the aileron
Screw M6 x 30
Washer M6
Castle nut M 6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
s110_650_00-1
s523_600_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
3 - 155
4) Ailerons deflection. Check ailerons deflection. Angles of deflection of the aileron are to
within the range as follows (± 5 mm / ± 0.2 in).
3 - 156
5) Aileron pullrod cover installing. Fix the Aileron pullrod cover [s110_150_00-1] on the
Wing [s110_000_00-1] with single component joint sealant SOUDAL Fix All Classic.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
s110_150_00-1
Wing
Aileron pullrod cover
CAUTION
Aileron pullrod cover [s110_150_00-1] must be placed in order not to interfere Aileron
[s110_600_00-1] and Pullrod assembly in the aileron [s523_600_00-1] movement. Correct
Aileron pullrod cover [s110_150_00-1] position must be determinated by the test of all possible
ailerons positions.
CAUTION
Do not support your hands or any subjects on the wing and aileron, as the laminate surface is not
proportioned for high area force.
3 - 157
3.5.7. Aileron Removal
The rest of the Aileron removal process goes in reverse to the Aileron installation
process.
Use segmented blade utility knife for Aileron pullrod cover removing. Remove the
Aileron pullrod cover without damaging the wing.
3.5.8. Verification Required (aileron installation/removal)
Check aileron for free travel.
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3.5.9. Setting Aileron “ Zero ” Position
To Setting Aileron ” Zero ” position requires one person.
“Zero“ position of the Ailerons is the position when the ailerons are aligned to the flaps.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Allen wrench 5 (1 pcs)
Socket wrench 10 (1 pcs)
Combination wrench 13 (1 pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
SOUDAL Fix All Classic (single
component joint sealant)
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Setting Aileron “Zero” Position Checklist
1) Aileron pullrod cover removing. Remove the Aileron pullrod cover [s110_150_00-1] from
the Wing [s110_000_00-1]. Aileron pullrod cover is glued by the single component joint sealant
on the wing. Use segmented blade utility knife for Aileron pullrod cover removing. Remove the
Aileron pullrod cover without damaging the wing skin.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Wing
Aileron pullrod cover
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
s110_150_00-1
3 - 158
2) Aileron control disconnecting. Disconnect the Pullrod assembly in the aileron
[s523_600_00-1] and the Aileron control hinge [s110_650_00-1]. Pullrod assembly in the
aileron is fixed with screw M6 x 30 DIN 912 and castle nuts M 6 ČSN 02 1411 with the Cotter
pin 1,6 [ČSN 02 1781].
3 - 159
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Aileron control hinge
Pullrod assembly in the aileron
Screw M6 x 30
Washer M6
Castle nut M 6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
s110_650_00-1
s523_600_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
3) Flap pullrod setting. Loosen the nut M8 ISO 4032 on the Adjustable eye M8 [s590_300_001]. Select the correct Adjustable eye M8 position [s590_300_00-1] so that aileron
[s110_600_00-1] is in the ”zero“ position. Then tighten the nut M8 ISO 4032 on the Adjustable
eye M8 [s590_300_00-1] (use F-900 Torque seal).
3 - 160
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Wing
Aileron
Pullrod assembly in the aileron
Adjustable eye M8
Nut M 6
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
s110_600_00-1
s523_600_00-1
s590_300_00-1
ISO 4032
4) Connecting aileron control. Fix the Pullrod assembly in the aileron [s523_600_00-1] on the
Aileron control hinge [s110_650_00-1] with screw M6 x 30 DIN 912. Use only castle nuts M 6
ČSN 02 1411 with the Cotter pin 1,6 [ČSN 02 1781].
3 - 161
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
Aileron control hinge
Pullrod assembly in the aileron
Screw M6 x 30
Washer M6
Castle nut M 6
Cotter pin 1,6
Part number / Norm
s110_650_00-1
s523_600_00-1
DIN 912
ČSN 02 1721
ČSN 02 1411
ČSN 02 1781
5) Ailerons deflection. Check ailerons deflection. Angles of deflection of the aileron are to
within the range as follows (± 5 mm / ± 0.2 in).
6) Aileron pullrod cover installing. Fix the Aileron pullrod cover [s110_150_00-1] on the
Wing [s110_000_00-1] with single component joint sealant SOUDAL Fix All Classic.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Wing
Aileron pullrod cover
Part number / Norm
s110_000_00-1
s110_150_00-1
3 - 162
CAUTION
Aileron pullrod cover [s110_150_00-1] must be placed in order not to interfere Aileron
[s110_600_00-1] and Pullrod assembly in the aileron [s523_600_00-1] movement. Correct
Aileron pullrod cover [s110_150_00-1] position must be determinated by the test of all possible
ailerons positions.
CAUTION
Do not support your hands or any subjects on the wing and aileron, as the laminate surface is not
proportioned for high area force.
3.5.10. Verification Required (aileron “Zero” position)
Check ailerons for free travel.
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3 - 163
3.6 Engine
For engine inspection and maintenance refer to original Rotax manuals supplied with
the aicraft:
1) Operator´s Manual for ROTAX engine Type 912 Series
2) Documentation for ROTAX aircraft engines (CD – ROM)
3) Service instruction fur ROTAX Type 912 und 914 (serie)
4) ROTAX service letter Warranty conditions for ROTAX engine types 912 and
914 (series)
5) ROTAX engine Log book
CAUTION
Engine removal, installation and replacement can only done of TL-ULTRALIGHT authorized
service center.
3 - 164
3.7 Fuel System
Aircraft fuel system allows the crew to store, manage, and deliver fuel to the propulsion
system of the aircraft.
Sirius have two fuel tanks, one in each wing, and they use additional components as a means of
providing fuel to the single engine. The fuel is piped through fuel lines to a Fuel Selector Shutoff
Valve. After the Selector Valve there is a gascolator: the fuel filter that can be drained. Drainage
points are in each Wing Fuel tank. Fuel system have the main mechanical and electrical fuel
boost pump. The mechanical pump is engine driven and always working. The mechanically
driven fuel pump provides positive fuel pressure to the two carburetors. Each tank needs to be
vented to allow air in the tank to take the place of burned fuel otherwise the tank would be in
negative pressure which in the long run would result in engine fuel starvation. The vent tube are
situated on the wing tips and also serves to allow for changes in atmospheric pressure with
altitude. Part of the fuel system is also two fuel levels indication systems, which are transparent
windows on the tank side situated in the cabin.
CAUTION
Fuel system inspection and maintenance are to be performed in a well-ventilated compartment, away
from heaters and flame.
3 - 165
3.7.1. Wing fuel tanks filters inspection/cleaning
To inspection/cleaning wing tanks fuel filters requires two persons.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Socket wrench 22 (1 pcs)
Torque wrench (1pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
3 - 166
Wing fuel tanks filters inspection/cleaning Checklist
1) Remove wings. Remove the left and right wing. See Chapter 3.2.2.
2) Fuel tanks sunctions disassembling. Remove the Fuel tank filter [s111_414_00-1] from the
Fuel sunction base [s111_411_00-1] situated on the Fuel tank [s111_000_00-1]. Fuel tank filtr
[s111_414_00-1] is fixed by the Fuel sunction beak [s111_412_00-1] and two Sealing O – ring
[s111_413_00-1]. Repeat with the second wing.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Fuel tank
Fuel sunction base
Fuel sunction beak
Sealing O - ring
Fuel tank filter
Part number / Norm
s111_000_00-1
s111_411_00-1
s111_412_00-1
s111_413_00-1
s111_414_00-1
3 - 167
3) Fuel filters inspection/cleaning. Inspect Fuel tank filters [s111_414_00-1] for obstruction
and cleanliness. Clean the Fuel tank filters [s111_414_00-1]. Replace Fuel filters, if damaged.
Check Sealing O – rings [s111_413_00-1] for condition, replace them if damaged.
4) Fuel tanks sunctions assembling. Install the Fuel tank filter [s111_414_00-1] to the Fuel
sunction base [s111_411_00-1] situated on the Fuel tank [s111_000_00-1]. Fuel tank filtr
[s111_414_00-1] is fixed by the Fuel sunction beak [s111_412_00-1] and two Sealing O – ring
[s111_413_00-1]. Repeat with the second wing.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Fuel tank
Fuel sunction base
Fuel sunction beak
Sealing O - ring
Fuel tank filter
Part number / Norm
s111_000_00-1
s111_411_00-1
s111_412_00-1
s111_413_00-1
s111_414_00-1
3 - 168
5) Wings installation. Install the left and right wing. See Chapter 3.2.1.
3.7.2. Verification Required (Fuel tanks filters inspection/cleaning)
Make sure the main bolts are not loose (do not rotate).
Check wings and fuel tanks for foreign objects.
Inspect fuel system for fuel leak
Secure all bolted connections by the F-900 Torque seal.
3.7.3. Gascolator Inspection/cleaning
To inspection/cleaning Gascolator requires one person.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Safety wire 0.032“ diameter
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Gascolator inspection/cleaning Checklist
1) Engine covers removing. Remove Upper cowling [s200_421_00-1] and Bottom cowling
[s200_422_00-1]
2) Fuel selector valve. Make sure the Fuel Selector Valve is in the off position.
3) Fuel gascolator draining. Drain the Fuel gascolator by the draining vent on the Fuel
gascolator tank. Remove all fuel from Fuel gascolator tank.
4) Safety wire removing. Remove the stainless safety wire securing Fuel gascolator tank Nut.
5) Fuel filter tank removing. Remove Fuel filter tank from the Fuel gascolator [ACS 10580]
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Fuel filter cap
Fuel filter sealing
Fuel filter tank
Part number / Norm
ACS 10580
ACS 10580
ACS 10580
3 - 169
6) Fuel gascolator inspection/cleaning. Clean Fuel gascolator fuel strainer and sediment bowl.
Inspect the Fuel gascolator sealing for condition, replace it if damaged.
7) Fuel filter tank installation. Install back Fuel filter tank from the Fuel gascolator [ACS
10580]. The rest of the Fuel filter tank installation process goes in reverse to the Fuel filter tank
removing process (Step 5).
3 - 170
8) Gascolator nut securing. Secure the Fuel gascolator tank Nut by the stainless safety wire
having diameter of 0.032“.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Fuel Gascolator
Stainless safety wire
Part number / Norm
ACS 10580
0.032“ diameter
9) Leakage inspection. Make the Fuel Selector Valve to the Left or Right tank position. Inspect
Fuel Gascolator for leakage.
10) Cowlings installation. Install back the Upper cowling [s200_421_00-1] and Bottom
cowling [s200_422_00-1].
3.7.4. Verification Required (Gascolator Inspection/cleaning)
Make sure the nuts are not loose (do not rotate).
Check engine and gascolator area for foreign objects.
Inspect fuel system for fuel leak
3 - 171
3.8 Propeller
For propeller inspection and maintenance refer to original propeller manufacturer´s
manuals.
CAUTION
Propeller removal, installation and replacement can only done of TL-ultralight or propeller
manufacturer authorized service center.
3.9 Utility Systems
3.9.1. Heating System
To minimize the chances for carbon monoxide entering the cockpit, heated air is drawn
from the water radiator not from a heat exchanger on the muffler. Ambient inlet air taken
through the radiator is heated and supplied through a control flap into the cockpit by a
air hose. The amount of hot air is regulated by the CABIN HEAT knob on the lower
throttle quadrant instrument panel.
In case that the aircraft is being operated while OAT is more than 20 °C dismount the
carbon Heating cover and Heating air hose.
To dismounting Heating cover and Heating hose one person is required.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Tools Required
Cross-screwdriver (1pcs)
Materials Required
Heating cover and Heating hose dismounting Checklist
1) Engine covers removing. Remove Upper cowling [s200_421_00-1] and Bottom cowling
[s200_422_00-1]
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
2) Fuel selector valve. Remove two Hose clamps [TORRO 35 - 50], carbon Heating cover
[s700_920_00-1] and Heating hose from the engine area.
3 - 172
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Heating flap
Heating cover
Heating hose
Hose clamp
Part number / Norm
s700_910_00-1
s700_920_00-1
TORRO 35 - 50
3) Heating flap inspection. Make sure the Heating flap [s700_910_00-1] on the firewall is in
closed position.
4) Cowlings installation. Install back the Upper cowling [s200_421_00-1] and Bottom cowling
[s200_422_00-1].
3 - 173
To removal of the Cabin Heat control knob one person is required.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Cross-screwdriver (1pcs)
Needle - nose pliers (1pcs)
-
Materials Required
Cabin Heat control knob removal Checklist
1) Upper engine cover removing. Remove Upper cowling [s200_421_00-1].
2) Control cable disconnecting. Disconnect the control cable on the control flap lever located
on the firewall (on the Heating flap [s700_910_00-1]).
3) Nut removing. Remove the nuts thus releasing the heating control knob.
4) Control knob removing. Remove the Heating control knob with cable from the flexible
housing.
To installation of the Cabin Heat control knob one person is required.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Cross-screwdriver (1pcs)
Needle - nose pliers (1pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
Materials Required
Cabin Heat control knob installation Checklist
1) Upper engine cover removing. Remove Upper cowling [s200_421_00-1].
2) Control knob inserting. Insert the Cabin Heat control knob into the flexible housing and
fasten it from both sides of the lower throttle panel by means of nuts.
3) Control cable connecting. Connect the control cable with control flap lever on the Heating
flap [s700_910_00-1].
4) Heat control adjusting. Adjust heat control.
3 - 174
3.9.2. Venting System
Cockpit ventilation is ensured by two rotating scoop air vents located on the side
windows of the doors. An additional adjustable air inlet is located forward of the glare
shield also in the cockpit. Quantity of inlet air is controlled by air scoops which are
movable in all clock directions and can be opened or closed to adjust the air volume and
air flow direction in our out of the cabin.
To removal and installation of the cabin air vents one person is required.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
-
Tools Required
Materials Required
Cabin air vents removal and installation Checklist
1) Cabin air vents removal/installation. The two rotating air vents mounted in the doors
windows can be removed or installed by slightly squeezing the interior edge of the vent scoop
from the exterior and rotating the scoop slightly as it is removed or replaced.
CAUTION
This is should be done carefully to not break the plastic scoop.
3.9.3. Seats
The seats of the Sirius are fixed and are equipped with an upholstered removable back
cushions attached to the cockpit bulkhead by Velcro. The seat bases are attached to
the lower cockpit frame.
To removal and installation of the seats one person is required.
3 - 175
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Cross-screwdriver (1pcs)
-
Materials Required
Seat removal Checklist
1) Back seat removing. Remove the Back seat [s200_621_00-1]. Back seat is attached to the
cockpit bulkhead by Velcro.
2) Bottom seat Srew unscrewing. Remove the Screw M 4 located in the rear part of the Bottom
seat [s200_622_00-1] under Bottom seat upholstery.
3 - 176
3) Bottom seat removing. Slide the Bottom seat [s200_622_00-1] from the pins to the front
direction.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Cockpit bulkheads
Bottom seat
Part number / Norm
s200_550_00-1
s200_622_00-1
3.9.4. Cabin doors
The cockpit is entered by two large doors which open upwards towards the wing.
To removal and installation of the seats two persons are required.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Cross-screwdriver (1pcs)
-
3 - 177
Cabin door removal Checklist
1) Door opening. Open the Cabin door [s200_210_00-1 or s200_220_00-1].
2) Securing pins removing. Remove the Securing pins (wire) from two doors gas struts.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Door gasstrut
Securing pin
Part number / Norm
Interex 150N
Interex 150N
3) Gas struts disconnecting. Disconnect two ball joints between the Gas struts [Interex 150N]
and the Fuselage [s200_000_00-1]. Hold the door in the opened position.
3 - 178
4) Door removing. Remove the door [s200_210_00-1 or s200_220_00-1]. The door is fixed by
four screws M 3,5 on the frame of the door in the Fuselage [s200_000_00-1].
The rest of the Cabin door installation process goes in reverse to the Cabin door
removal process.
NOTE
Cabin doors are not designed for frequent assembly and disassembly, so these operations be
performed only if necessary.
.
3 - 179
3.10 Instruments and Avionics
The specific instruments and/or the configuration in which they are arranged may vary
slightly from aircraft to aircraft. The magnetic compass is centered on top of the glare
shield behind the utility tray.
Sirius flight instruments are arranged in the basic “T” configuration on the pilot (left)
side of the aircraft. Part of switches can be placed on the ceiling instrument panel.
Exceptions can include the absence of a particular instrument or a variation in the
order of the instruments due to after market changes.
3.10.1. Airspeed indicator markings
MARKING
KIAS
KCAS
SIGNIFICANCE
White Arc
35 - 75
38-73
Full-Flap Operating Range. Lower limit is maximum weight VS0
in landing configuration. Upper limit is maximum speed
permissible with flaps extended to stage one (Takeoff) setting.
Green Arc
40 - 115
43-111
Normal Operating Range. Lower limit is maximum weight VS at
most forward C.G. with flaps retracted. Upper limit is maximum
structural cruising speed
Yellow Arc
115 - 138
111-136
Caution Range. Operations must be conducted with caution and
only in smooth air
Red Line
138
136
Never Exceed Speed. Maximum speed for all operations.
3 - 180
3.10.2. Engine instruments
The Engine Information System (EIS) is the primary display for monitoring engine
operation. The EIS displays the following data: RPM, manifold pressure, fuel
pressure, oil temperature, oil pressure, 2 cylinder head temperatures, 4 exhaust gas
temperatures, voltage, elapsed engine time, and total engine time. Individual input
limitations are preprogrammed into the system. If any of these limits are exceeded, a
red EIS alert light will illuminate. The EIS data display will then flash the reading that
is in alert.
NOTE
A difference of as much as 200 RPM can exist between the Rotax® tachometer and
the RPM indication on the EIS. The EIS digital RPM readout is more accurate and
should be relied upon when in doubt.
Engine manifold pressure is monitored in the AUX1 display on the EIS. The indication
interpreted from the remote sensor is displayed in two digits with a decimal point and
one more digit (eg 25.5) which is an indication of induction air manifold pressure, and
is measured in inches of mercury.
Fuel pressure is monitored in the AUX2 display on the EIS. The indication interpreted
from the remote sensor is displayed in two digits without a decimal point (eg 35) which
is an indication of 3.5 and is measured in pounds per square inch (PSI).
Engine Information System (EIS) Setup (1 Nov 05) (L/O,RI,RM,A&P)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Hold down both the Next/ACK and Previous buttons at the same time for 5
seconds. The unit will enter the MAIN program ‘set limits mode’ and the alert
light will stay on.
The left (Next/Ack) button will now increase the setting (Up)
The center (Previous) button will now lower the setting (Down)
The right (Display) button will enter the setting and advance to the (Next) setting.
Set Contrast at 2 and push Next,
Set Max timer to 0 and push Next,
Set Max Oil P to 92 and push Next,
Set Min Oil P to 30 and push Next,
Set Max Oil T to 256 and push Next,
Set Max RPM to 5700 and push Next,
Set Max Aux 1 to 0 and push Next,
Set Min Aux 1 to 0 and push Next,
Set Max Aux 2 to 56 and push Next,
3 - 181
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Set Min Aux 2 to 22 and push Next,
Set Max Volt to 14.8 and push Next,
Set Min Volt to 11.0 and push Next,
Set Max CHT to 238 and push Next,
Set Max EGT to 1600 and push Next,
Set Display to 3 and push Next.
This will then exit the main program.
Prior to entering the SECONDARY program mode, you must read the static amount of
the Fuel Pressure display with the power on but the engine off and the aux pump off.
Example to obtain the setting value for minimum fuel pressure on Aux2Off:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Turn on power to the EIS display. Read the EIS number shown for Fuel Pressure
(AUX2) with the power on but no fuel pump or engine running.
If this number is one digit such as 9, place a decimal in front to read ‘.9’. If the
number is two digits such as 11, insert a decimal to read ‘1.1’.
Multiply the number shown by 20, such as .9 x 20 = 18. Then subtract 1, the
number will always be odd, so the answer is 17 in this example.
If the number is 1.1, then the calculation will be 1.1 X 20 = 22, minus 1 = 21
3.10.3. Pitot – static system
The pitot-static tube is located on the leading edge of the left wing and consists of a
ram air duct located inside a cylindrical static air chamber. Total system pressure is
sensed through the hole in the pitot-tube face and static pressure is sensed through
the holes on the side of the rear part of fuselage. Pressure distribution to individual
instruments is received by means of flexible plastic hoses.
The tube supplies dynamic ram air pressure to the airspeed indicator, and the static
ports supply outside atmospheric pressure to the airspeed indicator, altimeter, mode C
encoder, and vertical speed indicator. If installed, the altitude hold portion of the
autopilot is also connected to the pitot system.
Pos.
1
2
3
Part
Pitot – static tube attachement in the wing
Pitot – static tube
Pitot – static probe
Part number / Norm
s611_000_00-1
s612_000_00-1
Aviatik
3 - 182
3 - 183
To removal and installation of the pitot – static tube one persons is required.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Linesman´s pliers (1pcs)
-
Materials Required
Pitot – static tube removal Checklist
1) Screw removing. Remove the screw attaching the Pitot – static tube [s612_000_00-1] with
Pitot – static tube attachement [s611_000_00-1] to the wing.
2) Pitot – static tube removing. Remove the Pitot – static tube [s612_000_00-1] by gently
pulling front and rotating the tube to expose the total pressure hose.
3) Hose disconnecting. Disconnect the total pressure hose from the Pitot – static probe
[Aviatik].
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Linesman´s pliers (1pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
Materials Required
Pitot – static tube installation Checklist
1) Hose inserting. Insert the transparent hose of total pressure line the Pitot – static tube
[s612_000_00-1]. Connect the hose to the outlet of the Pitot – static probe [Aviatik] and secure
it with clamp.
WARNING
WARNING
When connecting the pitot – static systemRNING
hose pay increased attention. There must not be any
incorrect connection! Connect the hose to the outlet marked P.
2) Pitot – static probe inserting. Insert the Pitot – static probe [Aviatik] in the Pitot - static tube
[s612_000_00-1].
3 - 184
3) Pitot – static tube mounting. Attach the Pitot – static tube [s612_000_00-1] by means of the
screw through the Pitot – static tube attachement [s611_000_00-1] protruding from the leading
edge of the left wing. Use F-900 Torque seal for screw connection.
4) Pitot – static system inspection. Carry out check of pitot – static system tightness.
To inspect pitot – static system tightness one persons is required.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Pitot – static system tightness inspection Checklist
1) Static pressure line. In the static pressure system create the under pressure by means of an
appropriate instrument corresponding to an altitude of 1000 ft indicated on the cockpit altimeter.
Drop in the indicated altitude per one minute must not exceed 100 ft.
2) Total pressure line. Create in the total pressure tube, by means of a suitable instrument, an
overpressure corresponding to the speed of 120 KT indicated on the ASI. Drop in speed during 3
minutes must not exceed 3 KT.
3.10.4. Airspeed indicator
The airspeed indicator (ASI) is the instrument that displays how fast the aircraft is
traveling, in knots, through the air. Ram air pressure and static atmospheric pressure
supplied by the pitot tube and static ports are compared by a diaphragm that expands
and contracts as the difference between the two varies. Linkages are connected
between the diaphragm and the indicator needle gives the operator a visual reading of
the indicated airspeed at any given time.
3.10.5. Altimeter
The altimeter (ALT) contains aneroid wafers that expand and contract as atmospheric
pressure changes. As altitude increases, the atmospheric pressure decreases, and the
aneroid wafers expand. As altitude decreases, the aneroid wafers will contract.
Atmospheric pressure is supplied to the altimeter by the static ports on the fuselage.
Mechanical linkages attached to the aneroid wafers move the needles on the altimeter
face. A knob on the altimeter’s face allows the operator to enter the correct barometric
pressure into the Kollsman window.
3 - 185
NOTE
When setting the current barometric pressure in the Kollsman window for the first flight of
the day, note the difference between the indicated altitude and the known field elevation.
This will give you a correction factor for airborne resetting.
3.10.6. Vertical speed indicator
The vertical speed indicator (VSI) provides the operator with rate of climb and rate of
descent. It acts quite similar to the altimeter. Atmospheric pressure is supplied by the
static ports on the fuselage, and this air is sent into a holding chamber. However, unlike
the altimeter, this chamber also has a metered leak attached to it that allows the
pressure inside the chamber to eventually equalize with the pressure outside of the
chamber. As the aircraft climbs, pressure decreases and this is displayed by the needle
on the VSI as a rate of climb. When the aircraft stops climbing, the metered leak allows
the pressures to equalize, and thus the indicator needle returns to zero, or no rate of
climb. The same holds true for a descent. The indicator will show a rate of descent so
long as the aircraft continues to lose altitude, but will return to zero whenever level flight
is reached. Because of the metered leak, there is a small delay in the VSI’s indication
and a change in altitude may be noted first from the altimeter.
3.10.7. Magnetic compass
The magnetic compass is designed to determine magnetic course of the airplane. The
magnetic compass is positioned on the upper glare shield of the instrument panel and
consists of a vessel filed with nonfreezing liquid to dampen movement and has a
window in the front wall. The compass rose is positioned on the rotary swinging pivot
inside the compass.
To magnetic compass compensation one person is required.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Magnetic compass compensation Checklist
1) Preparatory work. Compass compensation must be performed on the approved compass
swinging locations, which are at least 300 ft from steel structures, electric leading or over ground
or underground steel equipment or objects. If the compass north is westward from magnetic
north, the deviation is westward, i.e. negative. If the compass north is eastward from magnetic
north, the deviation is eastward, i.e. positive.
3 - 186
2) Turn the airplane to “N” heading; elininate the deviation by “C” screw.
3) Turn the airplane to “S” heading, reduce any deviation by half – value by “C” screw and write
down the corrected heading.
4) Turn the airplane to “E” heading, eliminate the deviation by “B” screw.
5) Turn the airplane to “W” heading, reduce any deviation by half – value by “B” screw and
write down the corrected heading.
6) Enter the individual corrected headings to maintain in the magnetic direction on the compass
compensation card and position it in the airplane near the magnetic compass.
3.10.8. Avionics equipment
For specific operational and maintenance instructions, see the manufacturer’s manual
corresponding to each piece of equipment.
NOTE
The Garmin 295 GPS internal AA batteries should to be replaced at each annual
condition inspection. The battery furnished with the Garmin 396 should be checked
at each annual condition inspection and replaced in accordance with the
manufacturers instructions.
3.11 Electrical System
The aircraft is equipped with a 12-volt, direct-current electrical system with grounded
negative pole. The primary source of electrical energy is provided by the engine
mounted interior alternator/generator with total power of 750 W. The internal alternator
located at the rear of the engine block will charge the battery up to 13.5 VDC. Power is
supplied to the electrical and avionics circuits through a main bus bar located behind
center instrument panel, this bus bar is energized anytime the Main switch is ON. Each
system is protected by circuit breaker which is permanently on. If some circuit is
overloaded, then the circuit breaker disconnects that circuit. The ELT is independent
from the aircraft electrical system.
3 - 187
3 - 188
3 - 189
Two 12 VDC auxiliary power ports are installed in the lower right and left vertical surface
of each seat. The ports are directly “hot-wired” to the battery and can be used to charge
the battery without the operator having to connect additional leads directly to the
battery.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to start the engine with a dead battery by using either 12VDC port.
The current load will exceed the wire capacity and a fire may result.
The Instrument Switch activates all avionics equipment tied into the circuit. This
instrument switch should always be in the OFF position before the main switch is turned
on or before the main switch is turned off.
Main switches on ceiling panel
3.11.1. Exterior lighting
High capacity, anti-collision, safety strobe lights are located on each wingtip and one on
the lower aft tail. These lights are encased in a clear-plastic, flush-mounted cover for
protection and decreased drag. The center or ceiling panel has an ON/OFF circuit
breaker-switch (CBS) for the strobe lights.
LED high intensity position-navigation lights are mounted on each wing tip and on the
rudder trailing edge. The ceiling panel has an ON/OFF circuit breaker-switch (CBS) for
the position lights.
The HID lamp is used for taxi and landing illumination and is mounted on the left wing
leading edge. The ceiling panel has an ON/OFF circuit breaker-switch (CBS) for the
landing light.
3 - 190
To wing tip lights installation one person is required.
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Linesman´s pliers (1pcs)
F-900 Torque seal
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Wing tip lights installation Checklist
1) Light console assembling. Assembly the composite Light console [s621_200_00-1] with the
wing tip lights.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
Part number / Norm
s621_200_00-1
s621_300_00-1
s621_400_00-1
Krčmář
Krčmář
Light console
LED light ring
LED light spacer
LED light 12V
LED light 12V socket
Strobe light
Strobe light socket
NOTE
Wing tip lights could be mounted according to the customer´s requirement. Aircraft could be
fitted with variouse lights.
3 - 191
2) Wing-to-wing tip lights wiring. Connect all wing-to-wing tip lights wiring, i.e. connect the
lights sockets and plug.
3) Light console installing. Install the Light console [s621_200_00-1] with lights on the wing
tip. Use the Philips pan wood screws 3 x 10 with F-900 Torque seal.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Wing
Light console
Part number / Norm
s100_000_00-1
s621_200_00-1
4) Transparency light cover installing. Install the Transparency light cover [s621_100_00-1]
on the wing tip. Use the Philips pan wood screws 3 x 10 with F-900 Torque seal.
Pos.
1
2
Part
Wing
Transparency light cover
Part number / Norm
s100_000_00-1
s621_100_00-1
3 - 192
5) Lights inspection. Inspect function of the lights.
The rest of the wing tip lights removal process goes in reverse to the wings tip lights
installation process.
3.11.2. Generator
The 600 W generator is a part of the engine which supplies electric current through the
rectifier. Regulator supplies electric current of 14 V voltage to onboard network. The
maximum of approximately 18 amps is provided by the regulator, but only 14 amps
should be considered available for use.
Technical parameters of generator:
Maximum output power:
600 W at 5500 RPM
Technical parameters of rectifier - regulator:
Type:
electronic
Output voltage:
14 ± 0.3 V (000 ± 250 RPM)
Range of operation temperatures:
min. -13 °F max. +194 °F
Weight:
0.6 lbs
3.11.3. Circuit breakers and fuses
Circuit breakers and fuses are the best protection for electrical loads and malfunctions.
The most common form of protection for this aircraft is circuit breakers (CB) and circuit
breaker-switches (CBS). The CBs cannot manually be pulled out to disconnect the
circuit. If a surge or over-loading amperage is placed on a CB switch, the built-in circuit
breaker will open turning the switch off, thus protecting the circuit. After reducing the
electrical load, turn the switch back to the ON position to reset the breaker.
3 - 193
3.11.4. Battery
Both the GPS and the Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) contain internal batteries,
and therefore can be operated when Main switch is OFF. The Garmin 295GPS
contains six AA batteries. The ELT contains eight D-cell batteries, as well as one small
battery in the remote control panel. All batteries should be replaced at each annual
inspection. The Garmin 396GPS contains a rechargeable lithium-ion battery pack. The
battery furnished with the Garmin 396 should be checked at each annual condition
inspection and replaced in accordance with the manufacturers instructions.
The maintenance-free Varta battery or equivalent is installed on firewall. Battery can be
charged directly in the airplane after disconnecting from the onboard electrical system.
Aircraft Battery Technical Parameters:
Voltage
12 V
Nominal capacity 24 Ah;
Weight:
17 lbs
Discharging current
1200 mA
Maximum loading 200 A
Range of operation temperatures
-22°F to +122°F
Number of cycles, 100% discharging-charging:
more than 200
Service life: 4 to 5 years (Service life occurs at 60% of nominal capacity after full
charging)
NOTE
If the airplane is not used for flight for more than one month, remove the battery from
the airplane and store it. Always store the battery fully charged at temperature of 68 °F.
Daily discharging is less than 0.1 % of battery nominal capacity. Regularly recharge it
up to the full capacity once a month.
3 - 194
To battery removal one person is required.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Cross-screwdriver (1pcs)
Wrench 10 (1pcs)
-
Materials Required
Battery removal Checklist
1) Engine cover removing. Remove Upper cowling [s200_421_00-1].
2) Contacts disconnecting. Disconnect the contacts from the battery.
3) Upper battery holder block. Disconnect the Upper battery holder block [s700_710_00-1], i.
e. remove two philips mushroom head screws M4 x 10 ISO 7045.
3 - 195
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Bottom battery holder
Upper battery holder block
Battery
Screw M4 x 10
Part number / Norm
s700_710_00-1
s700_710_00-1
Varta 12V 8Ah 80A(EN)
ISO 7045
4) Battery removing. Remove the battery from the airplane.
CAUTION
To reduce the chance of personal injury and possible equipment damage, remove
the negative wire before removing the positive wire.
To battery installation one person is required.
Type of Maintenance
Level of Certification Required
Task Specific
Tools Required
Materials Required
Line
L/O, RI, RM, A& P
Can be completed only by a responsible
individual, which has received
TL-ULTRALIGHT Airplane Operation
Training.
Screwdriver (1pcs)
Cross-screwdriver (1pcs)
Wrench 10 (1pcs)
Electrical grease for battery contact
3 - 196
Battery installation Checklist
1) Battery inserting. Insert the battery into the Battery holder [s200_421_00-1] on the firewall.
2) Battery fastening. Fasten the battery with fixing the Upper battery holder block
[s200_421_00-1] so that it cannot move in the Bottom battery holder [s200_421_00-1], i.e. fix
the Upper battery holder block [s200_421_00-1] with two philips mushroom head screws M4 x
10 ISO 7045.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
Part
Bottom battery holder
Upper battery holder block
Battery
Screw M4 x 10
Part number / Norm
s700_710_00-1
s700_710_00-1
Varta 12V 8Ah 80A(EN)
ISO 7045
3) Additional contacts. Install the additional electrical contacts to the aircraft electrical system.
3 - 197
4) Contacts corrosion protection. Install electrical grease on the battery contacts to minimize
corrosion.
5) Clamps installation. Install the clamps on battery contacts from the aircraft electrical +/system.
6) Engine cowl installation. Reinstall the Upper cowling [s200_421_00-1].
WARNING
WARNING
Failure to reconnect the battery connectors
RNINGproperly could result in reversing the
polarity of the battery.
CAUTION
Do not replace the dry cell battery with a wet cell baterry. The dry cell baterry has
the electrolyte immobilized as a paste and the battery can be operated in any
random position.
3 - 198
3.11.5 Inspection and operation checks
L/RI, RM, A&P level of certification required.
The satisfactory performance of an aircraft is dependent upon the continued reliability of
the electrical system. Damaged wiring or equipment in an aircraft, regardless of how
minor it may appear to be, cannot be tolerated. Reliability of the system is proportional
to the amount of maintenance received and the knowledge of those who perform such
maintenance. It is, therefore, important that maintenance be accomplished using the
best techniques and practices to minimize the possibility of failure.
Inspect equipment, electrical assemblies, and wiring installations for damage, general
condition, and proper functioning to ensure the continued satisfactory operation of the
electrical system. Adjust, repair, overhaul, and test electrical equipment and systems in
accordance with the recommendations and procedures in the component
manufacturer’s maintenance instructions. Replace components of the electrical system
that are damaged or defective with identical parts from the aircraft manufacturer’s
approved equipment, or its equivalent to the original in operating characteristics,
mechanical strength, and environmental specifications.
A list of suggested problems to look for and checks to be performed are:
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
Damaged, discolored, or overheated equipment, connections, wiring, and
installations.
Excessive heat or discoloration at high current carrying connections.
Misalignment of electrically driven equipment.
Poor electrical bonding (broken, disconnected or corroded bonding strap)
and grounding, including evidence of corrosion.
Dirty equipment and connections.
Improper, broken, inadequately supported wiring and conduit, loose
connections of terminals, and loose ferrules.
Poor mechanical or cold solder joints.
Condition of circuit breaker and fuses.
Insufficient clearance between exposed current carrying parts and ground or
poor insulation of exposed terminals.
Broken or missing safety wire, broken bundle lacing, cotter pins, etc.
Operational check of electrically operated equipment such as motors,
inverters, generators, batteries, lights, protective devices, etc.
Ensure that ventilation and cooling air passages are clear and unobstructed.
Voltage check of system with portable precision equipment.
3 - 199
3.12 Structural Repair
Task Specific: can be completed only by a responsible individual, which holds either an
FAA Mechanic certificate or an FAA LSA Repairman Certificate plus he (or she) must
have received TL-ULTRALIGHT Structure Repairing course.
Otherwise all repairs can only be done at TL-ULTRALIGHT authorized service centers.
3.12.1 Repair of Laminate parts
Damage classification
Any damage of parts from reinforced plastics with epoxy matrix leads to increased
saturation of the matrix with humidity and subsequently to loss of properties. Carry out
their repair as soon as possible after the damage has occurred.
According to the damage extent, it can be divided into repairs of:
1.
small damage
2.
medium damage (not more than 10% of part damaged)
3.
heavy damage
General
Epoxy resin mixtures are prepared in a given mass ratio by means of weighing
(accuracy of scales 0,002 lb)
SMALL DAMAGE (surface defects, not affecting the spars or other structure)
Repair of damage just by application of mastic and by varnish repair.
1) Preparatory Sanding
For a good adhesion of repair layers it is necessary to carry out surface sanding at the
utmost up to the depth of contact with the lower surface of fabric (do not damage). It is
necessary to do surface sanding with overrun of 2” from the damage location smoothly
to the top layer. It is suitable to do sanding with grain size of 160. Dry Sanding
equipment with suction from the sanding area is used. Al2O3 or equivalent (fused
corundum) can be used as sanding material.
2) Dust removing
Wipe with clean and dry brush or by a vacuum cleaner.
3 - 200
3) Application of smoothing layer
After preparation of mixture and its eventual thickening to enhance the non curtaining
capability (for vertical or lower areas) is performed its application onto the repair area by
means of a plastic spatula. For better distribution of deposited material on irregular
surface it is possible to form it through the laid PE or PP transparent polyethylene. After
proper application the layer is without bubbles. Deposit thickness is given by necessary
thickness of surrounding layers (leveling) and ranges from 0.008” to ½” in one deposit.
Manufacturer
Type
MGS,
A: L285
Epoxy
B: Hardener 285
Mixing
Ratio
A:B =
100:40
Delay
Process
within 50
min (for
0.2kg
mixture)
Rate of
Setting
Time of
Setting
Temperature
40%
16hours
(32hours)
68-95°F
(62-68°F)
26hours
(72hours)
(2hours)
68-95°F
(62-68°F)
(176°F)
100%
Fillers
Aerosil,
Microballs
4) Sanding
Sanding or eventually sealing the surface is made after setting the mixture and possible
tearing of the used polyethylene. It is suitable to start sanding with grain size up to 160
and finish with grain size of at least 400. It is carried out by dry sanding equipment with
suction from the sanding area. Al203 or equivalent (fused corundum) can be used as
sanding material. Basic material of the part must not be diminished by sanding.
NOTE
Especially in case of carbon stiffener in the basic part, sanding through up to the
stiffener must not occur
5) Finishing
MEDIUM DAMAGE
Repair of damage by replacing the stiffener part, by mastic and varnish repair. At such
repair it is necessary to distinguish type of used stiffener (especially for sanding):
C (carbon), rovings of fabric of black color
G (glass), rovings from milky white to transparent
3 - 201
1) Preparatory Sanding:
For good adhesion of repair layers it is necessary to do sanding up to the depth of
damage. It is necessary to do surface sanding from the damage area with overrun at
the least 1” for every damaged stiffener layer smoothly up to the top layer and then
about 2” for finishing and mastic application. It is convenient to do sanding with sanding
material having grain size of 160. It is carried out by dry sanding equipment with suction
from sanding area. Al203 or equivalent (fused corundum) can be used as sanding
material.
2) Dust removing
Dust is removed by wiping with a clean and dry brush or by a vacuum cleaner.
3) Stiffener preparation:
For this kind of repairs use the stiffener G (glass) with plain weave, 150g/m2, with
surface protection for epoxy resins. Number of needed stiffener layers depends on
depth of damage. It is possible to say that each layer of the mentioned fabric
represents at proper saturation by matrix resin thickness of 0.020”. Stiffener layers
must be prepared (cut out) gradually from the smallest (the lowest) up to the bigger
(upper), each with overrun of ¾”.
4) Putting layers
After preparing lamination mixture, it is applied to the place of repair by means of rigid
brush. The first stiffener is laid into the deposit and it is again saturated by brush.
Another layer of stiffener is laid and saturated. When putting the last layer it is
necessary to pay attention to a proper saturation and compression of stiffeners so that
they cannot “come up" to the surface and subsequent useless damage at final sanding.
For better saturation of the surface by resin and securing against curtaining it is possible
to put PE or PP transparent foil across the surface. When applied properly, the layer is
without bubbles. Repair thickness should exceed surrounding surface in this phase by
about 0,020” to 0,040” for finishing.
5) Sanding
Carry out sanding and eventually apply mastic on the surface after setting, eventually
tearing of the foil. It is suitable to begin sanding by abrasive with grain size of 160 and
finish by grain size of at least 400. Dry Sanding equipment is used with suction from the
sanding area. Al2O3 or equivalent can be used as sanding material. It is important not
to diminish basic material of the part at sanding.
3 - 202
HEAVY DAMAGE
At such damage the part must be replaced.
CAUTION
When repairing structural parts, it is necessary to pay attention to timely repair see the text
about low of properties at humidity effect.
CAUTION
When repairing small damage, it is necessary to carefully pay attention not to damage
any structural part!
3.13 Painting and Coating
Task Specific: can be completed a responsible individual, which holds either an FAA
Mechanic certificate or an FAA LSA Repairman Certificate or aircraft owner plus he (or
she) must have received TL-ULTRALIGHT Structure Repairing course.
CAUTION
It is not allowed by the manufacturer to use any other colouring of aircraft. The dark
colour must be confirmed by the manufacturer, he must decide in which parts of aircraft it
is allowed or in which size.
3.13.1 Paint repairs
Safety rules
When working with paints, thinners and solvents follow the following safety rules:
1.
it is necessary to follow safety rules for working with flammable and volatile
substances
3 - 203
2.
3.
4.
working area must be properly aerated
it is prohibited to smoke and anyway handle with free fire in a working area
use protective working means such as goggles, gloves, respirator, etc.
Recommendation for additional surface treatment of the airplane surface
CAUTION
By applying permanent protective coats weight of airplane is increased and
gravity center position is changed. Increase in weight depends on type of coat
and its thickness.
1) Washing and degreasing
It is possible to use both organic solvents and water based solvents.
CAUTION
All paints and solvents must be used only with caution for proper personal and
environmental protection and disposal.
Organic solvents – (acetone, metyetylketone (MEK), benzine, toluene)
Applied by spraying on washed surfaces (e.g. mechanical sprayer, jet ejector) or by
wiping with wet (by pouring, not by dipping because it would contaminate the whole
volume of solvent) textile wad. After applying it, the agent is wiped of by clean absorbing
material before solvent evaporation.
Advantages: fast and reliable evaporation even from the corners and borders
without additional warming
Disadvantages: it must be used without other dilution (expensive); not ecological
(danger of water contamination); detrimental to health (must be carried out in an
aerated area with personal protective means); waste (including dripping from the
area) must be eliminated in the incinerating plants.
Use: for Al-alloys surfaces, epoxy fiberglass
CAUTION
These agents must not be used for degreasing parts from plastics (PC -Lexan,
PMMA Plexiglass)
3 - 204
Water-based agents – (emulgation substances, wetting agents)
Applied also by spraying onto washed surfaces or by wiping with wet (by pouring and
dipping) textile wad. After applying it, let it act for some time (see manufacturers
recommendation) and then it is rinsed with clear water (by means of sponge dipped in
ample amount of water or water jet).
Advantages: (different according to the type of product: it is possible to highly
dilute with water (cheap); ecological - waste (including dripping from the surface
due to ample amount of water it is necessary to contain it) can be generally
eliminated after its additional dilution with water; the least detrimental to health.
Disadvantages: slow and unreliable evaporating from corners and borders,
additional warming (drying) mostly required imperfect elimination of water results
in wrong adhesion of paint coats; imperfect degreasing of fiberglass parts (not
possible to use)
Use: for Al-alloys surfaces and plastics
2) Application of primer (paint)
In order to reach a uniform resistance to corrosion and smooth surface, carry out this
application by means of spraying (air standard gun with the upper vessel, air HVLP gun,
airless electric gun). The adjusting of the used gun (given by manufacturer) differs
according to the type - air pressure, jet diameter. Primer should be applied in several
sprayings (total thickness is not reached at a blow) with defined maximum dwell and
total drying time till further treatment or handling.
Primer serves especially for anchoring (adhesion to the substrate) the topcoats and can
serve also for eliminating irregularities of the surface (function of filer, for sanding).
Further
Components
Surface
Manufacturer
Type
Carbon fiber
Fiberglass
BASF Glasurit
801-1871
(base)
Epoxy BASF Glasurit
965-35/2
(hardener)
PC (Lexan),
PMMA
(Plexiglass)
Glasurit
965-50
(thinner)
Surface
Mass
[lb/inch/ft2]
Recom.
Thickness
[“]
8.49
0.00098
(at 0.00197
it can be
also used
as filler)
Drying
(between
spraying /
total)
/ 65°F
15 min / 12
hours
3 - 205
3) Bonding
After total drying of basic coat carry out total bonding of irregularities including repairs of
bonding. After drying perform sanding with emery paper with grain size of 240 until the
surface is smooth. After sanding clean dust and wipe of with grease remover and
perform repairing paint coat by primer (1/3 of coat thickness).
4) Application of top coat
In order to reach smooth surface apply the paint coat only by spraying. Topcoat serves
especially for creating the coat resistant to weather and external effects for aesthetic
rendering of the unit. Considering the higher loading by external effects use top
materials, exclusively two-component ones, on the acrylic-polyurethane or polyurethane
basis, always with guaranteed adhesiveness to the used base coat (according to
manufacturer).
Small damage
General
Small damage is a deterioration of corrosion resistance. At repair the situation is made
more difficult by the fact that the substrate for repair coats is not a compact surface of
basic material but mostly all coats of surface protection (after sanding), of which not all
are suitable for (in ageing stage) for good adhesion of paint coats. Therefore
accomplish such repairs only by a verified system.
It is suitable to choose a defined edge delimited area (e.g. connection of parts, wing
edge) for the scope of the place, which is being repaired transition, is then better
blended. In the case that it is not possible to choose the area in this way, it is
necessary to take into consideration the higher difficulty of the procedure as for the
uniformity of shade and elaboration of coat transition.
Sanding
For good adhesion of the repair coats it is necessary to carry out sanding of the old
paint coat at least up to such depth as the depth of damage. Ground area must be
larger from 2” to 4” than damaged area. With two-coat type of the topcoat it is
necessary to add at least 2” for the run-out of the top coat. Sanding can be started with
abrasive having grain size of max. 160 and finish with grain size of 400. It is made by
the grinder equipped with the suction from the area of sanding or by manual sanding
under water.
3 - 206
Degreasing
It is carried out in the same way as in the case of the total spray coat.
Application of primer
For reaching the satisfactory equal adhesion to carry out a spray coat of the place to be
repaired by adhesive interlayer
Surface
Manufacturer
Type
Surface
weight
[lb/inch/ft2]
Recomm.
Thickness
[“]
Drying
(total) /
65°F
BASF
Glasurit 934-0
Singlecomponent
4.19
0.000190.00039
max 15
min
Al-alloys
Epoxy fiberglass
Old paint coats
Subsequently the primer is applied according to the table.. Paint coat thickness is given
by necessary thickness of surrounding coats (leveling).
CAUTION
In case that the primer was not removed by the previous step, it is not necessary to
apply the primer again. The original ground primer with adhesive intercoat is
enough. Actual application of primer will be carried out in the same way as for the
total spray-coat
Application of top coat
Application of the top coat will be carried out by spraying as for the total spray coat with
the exception of used thinners and hardeners. Due to the need of smooth transition to
the basic surface it is necessary to use so called “spraying into the surface" using longer
time of drying initiations for a good result of work.
FINISH COATINGS COLORS AND NUMBER
Paint number: Rabbe, RAL9003, Signal White
Silicone number: GE Silicone II, White
3 - 207
3.13.2 Paint repairs – Method of Verification
For final inspection touch the painted (or coated) surfaces of parts. Finished surface
must be smooth, no dents or bumps are allowed. Ensure original profile of the treated
surfaces, if necessary. Inspect painted surface visually from various viewpoints. No
paint runs, unpainted areas are allowed. Quality of polishing must be the same of
adjacent areas.
3.14 Securing bolted connections
3.14.1 General
Bolt/nut joint securing is used in order to prevent from their loosening due to vibration or
force action on the connected parts, which could result in the damage of the connected
parts. Three ways of bolt joint securing are used on the airplane: safety wire, cotter pin
and locking washer.
3.14.2 Cotter Pins
Securing by cotter pin is used for bolts subject to rotation. They are used because they
can be removed and reinstalled quickly. The diameter of the cotter pin should be the
largest size that will fit the slot in the castle nut or the hole in the bolt. To prevent injury
the ends of the cotter pin should be bent over the nut and firmly flat against each face of
the nut then rolled and tucked.
Figure: Securing bolts or castle nuts with a cotter pin.
Cotter pin removal is very easy: by means of a flat screwdriver straighten up the bent
ends of the cotter pin and take the cotter pin out of the hole with small pliers.
3 - 208
CAUTION
When securing castle nuts, always use new cotter pins. Shift the new cotter pin into the hole
in the bolt and bend the cotter pin ends as shown in Figure on page 3 - 159.
3.14.3 Safety Wire
Procedure of bolt joint securing is by stainless steel wire having diameter of 0.032”.
Figure: Examples of correct direction for drilled bolt safety wire
The installation of safety wire is not intended to retain bolt or nut torque. It is installed to
prevent disengagement of screws, nuts, bolts, and other parts for added safety. Do not
confuse aluminum wire with stainless steel wire. Wire should only be stainless steel, do
not use common wire or ferrous metal which can rust or be attracted by magnetic
portions of the aircraft.
Drilled bolts or screws do not need to be safety wired if they are installed with selflocking nuts. Safety wire must be installed in a manner that will prevent the tendency of
the part to loosen or rotate. See Figure on page 3 - 160.
Safety wire ends are a safety hazard unless they are bent under and inward toward the
part to avoid sharp or projecting ends. Safety wire must not be nicked, kinked, or
mutilated. When cutting off the end of the twisted wire, leave at least four to six
completer turns (1/2” to 5/8”) of wound wire to complete a loop.
3 - 209
Figure: Safety wire pliers
Figure: Twisting the wire
Figure: Safety wire installation to turnbuckles and swaged terminals
3 - 210
Safety wire procedures, alignment and installation are shown below:
1. Adjust the correct
position of holes for
safety wire.
6. Pull the upper
wire through the
hole in the other
bolt. Hold the wire
end by pliers
tighten it firm.
2. Pull the safety wire
through the hole in one
bolt to be secured.
7. Hold the free
end of wire by
hand, bend it
around the bolt
head and along
with the other end
twist it
counterclockwise.
8. Hold the twisted
end by pliers and
twist it tight.
3. Hold the upper end
of the wire and wind it
around the bolt head
and then by the other
end of the wire. Make
sure that the wire is
properly tightened
around the head.
4. Twist the wire to the
hole in the next bolt as
tight as possible.
5. Tighten the wire and
at the same time
continue its twisting
until perfectly tightened.
The twisted wire can
have approximately
from 3 to 4 threads on
the length of 0,4“.
9. Bend the end of
the wire under the
bolt head.
10. Cut off the
surplus wire.
3 - 211
3.14.4 Inspection of Rod ends
Cracks and subsequent failures of rod ends usually begin at the thread end near the
bearing and adjacent to or under the jam nut. (See figure below)
Typical locations for rod end cracks
3.14.5 Inspection of push pull tube connections
Elongated holes are especially prevalent in taper-pin holes and bolt holes or at the
riveted joints of torque tubes and push-pull rods. (See figure below)
Typical locations for elongation of insert holes in push pull tubes.
3 - 212
3.15 Cable inspections Swaged Nicopress clamp installation
3.15.1 Cable system Inspections
The aircraft uses cable only for the rudders and trim system. These cables are subject
to many environmental exterior and interior conditions which can result in deterioration
over of a long period of time. Wire or stand breakages is easy to visually recognize
when bent into a curve. See Figure below. Other deterioration, such as wear, corrosion
and distortion are not so easily seen. Therefore the control cables and all critical areas
of fatigue, fairleads, pulleys and swaged connections should receive a detailed
inspection at the annual condition inspection for signs of such deterioration.
Figure: Wire cable strands exposed by bending the cable.
Figure: Swage terminal shank gauge
3 - 213
Nicopress clamp installation procedure is shown below.
Pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
Clamp
Eye
Sequence of squeezing
Inspection gauge
Gauge No.
Part number / Norm
-
Accomplish all procedures in accordance with the manufacturer directions. First pull the
cable through the clamp, make a loop around the eye and pull the cable end back
through the clamp. The cable end should overlap by about 1 ¼” from the clamp after its
puling through. The overlapping will ensure that the cable end will not be pulled back
into the clamp during the clamp squeezing. Before actual squeezing the clamp it is also
necessary to verify which cable terminal will be used, whether thimble or suspension
eye, because some terminals must be put into the cable before actual clamp squeezing.
3 - 214
Download PDF