50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB ASSEMBLY MANUAL (Quick Build)

50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB
(Quick Build)
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
AEROWORKS
4903 Nome Street, Denver, CO. 80239 - Phone 303-371-4222 - Fax 303-371-4320
E-mail - info@aero-works.net
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
Aeroworks Contact Information ………………………………………………………………. 3
Introduction ……………………………………………………………………………………... 4
Kit Contents……………………………………………………………………………………… 5
Items Needed To Complete ……………………………………………………………………... 8
Tightening and Re-shrinking the Covering …………………………………………………..
9
Ultracote™ Colors ……………………………………………………………………………..
10
Check Seams and Overlaps for Good Seal ……………………………………………………. 11
Checking Hinges For Proper Throw …………………………………………………………… 12
Wing Assembly………………………………………………………………….……………….. 13
Stab and Elevator Assembly……………………………………………………………………. 18
Rudder and Pull-Pull Cable Assembly ………………………………………………………… 22
Tail Wheel Installation ………………………………………………………………………….. 29
Main Landing Gear, Gear Cuffs, and Wheel Pants Assembly ……..………………………… 33
Engine Installation ……………………………..………………………………………………..
38
Canister Installation………………………………………………………………….………….. 42
Tuned Pipe Installation………………………………………………………...….…………….. 46
Throttle/Choke Servo Installation……………………………………………………………… 50
Ignition Installation ……………………………………………………………………………... 55
Fuel Tank Assembly and Installation………………..…………………………………………. 58
Radio Installation ………………………………………………………………………………... 65
Cowl Installation ………………………………………………………………………………… 68
Preflight Preparation ……………………………………………………………………………. 73
Decal installation …………………………………………………………………………………. 76
Center of Gravity (C.G.) / Control Throws …………………………………………………….. 80
Control Throw Deflection Table ………………………………………………………………… 83
2
4903 Nome Street
Denver, CO 80239
Phone: (303) 371-4222
Fax: (303) 371-4320
Website: www.aero-works.net
E-mail: Info@aero-works.net
Thank you for choosing the Aeroworks 50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB. We put great effort
into making this plane the best model you will ever build and fly. We have provided you
with the highest quality kit and performance possible. We wish you great success in the
assembly and flying of your new Aeroworks 50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB.
!WARNING!
An R/C aircraft is not a toy! If misused, it can cause serious bodily harm and property
damage. Fly only in open areas, and AMA (Academy of Model Aeronautics) approved
flying sites. Follow all manufacturer instructions included with your plane, radio,
servo’s, batteries and engine.
Aeroworks manufacturing warranties this kit to be free from defects in both material
and workmanship at the date of purchase. This warranty does not cover any component
parts damaged by use or modification. In no case shall Aeroworks liability exceed the
original cost of the purchased kit. Further, Aeroworks reserves the right to change or
modify this warranty without notice.
In that Aeroworks has no control over the final assembly or materials used for final assembly, No liability shall be assumed nor accepted for any damage resulting from the
use by the user of the final user-assembled product. By the act of using the userassembled product, the user accepts all resulting liability.
We, as the kit manufacturer, have provided you with a top quality, thoroughly tested kit
and instructions, but ultimately the quality and fly ability of your finished model depends on how you build it; therefore, we cannot in any way guarantee the performance
of your completed model, and no representations are expresses or implied as to the performance or safety of your completed model.
3
INTRODUCTION
Your new 50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB is a highly aerobatic airplane. It is capable of both precision and 3-D maneuvers. The aircraft builds easily, quickly, and precisely due to its state
of the art CAD design, LASER cut technology, and high quality included hardware. We hope
you enjoy building and flying your 50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB.
Great care has been taken in both the design and manufacturing of the 50cc EXTRA 300
ARF-QB to allow for the strongest and lightest construction possible. Only the highest quality materials from the covering, paint, wood and hardware have been used in the construction
of this model.
The 50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB has been individually hand built, covered and painted by
trained and experienced craftsmen with over 25 years of manufacturing experience. Using
CAD design, laser cut technology and jig-built assures accuracy in all stages of production.
The 50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB is designed for gas engines in the 50cc category. The Desert Aircraft 50cc engine is shown in the assembly instructions. The aircraft was tested with
the Desert Aircraft 50cc and has outstanding performance. The final choice of engine is left
up to the builder. A computer radio is recommended to allow the pilot to take advantage of
the full capabilities of this aerobatic aircraft.
IMPORTANT Please read through this manual carefully, before starting the assembly of
your new 50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB . Inventory and inspect all parts and hardware for any
imperfections or damage. Notify Aeroworks immediately if there are missing or damaged parts.
INTENDED USE
This plane should not be regarded as a toy. This is an aerobatic plane and is recommended for pilots
who are beyond the trainer-stage and are comfortable with flying an aerobatic sport plane.
!READ!
WARRANTY
!READ!
It is important to notify Aeroworks of any damage or problems with the model within 30
days of receiving your airplane to be covered under warranty. All returned parts must be
shipped in their original shipping boxes and insured for full replacement value. If you wish to
return this aircraft for any reason a 15% restock fee will be charged to the customer. In addition the customer is responsible for all return shipping cost and all prior shipping cost will
not be refunded. Parts will be fixed or replaced once the original item is returned at the
owner’s expense. It is the decision of Aeroworks if the item is to be replaced or repaired.
Aeroworks cannot insure the skill of the modeler and can not influence the builder during the
construction or use of this aircraft, and therefore, will not be accountable for any property
damage, bodily injury or death caused by this aircraft.
Aeroworks cannot insure the skill of the modeler and can not influence the builder during the
construction or use of this aircraft, and therefore,
The purchaser/operator accepts all responsibility of any and all structural or
mechanical failures.
4
KIT CONTENTS
40x14mm hex style bolts and (6) #6 bonded washers
(1)Hatch cover for the landing gear installed by (2)
T2.6x16mm PWA screws
Canopy base—painted, with (4) 4-40 blind nuts installed
(1) Tinted Canopy—glued on the canopy base and
painted, installed on the fuselage by (4) 4-40x16mm
hex style bolts
(4) #6 bonded washers for the mounting of the canopy
(4) 3mm split lock washers for the mounting of the
canopy
(1) 3.5(o.d.) x850mm Antenna tube installed
(2) 3.5(o.d.) x70mm pull-pull exit tube installed
(2) Elevator servo string installed
50cc Extra 300 ARF-QB
Materials List
Basic Aircraft Parts
Fuselage with pre-installed vertical fin – covered, fire
wall fuel-proofed, pre-drilled three holes for the
tail wheel assembly:
(4) 8-32 blind nuts installed for main landing gear
(18) 4-40 blind nuts installed for the mounting of the
stab(4),Cowling(2) and Belly Pan of fuse(12).
(1) Engine box top hatch cover with AW logo in
stalled by (4) T2.6x8mm PWA screws
(1) Engine box bottom hatch cover with AW logo
installed by (4) T2.6x8mm PWA screws
(1) Bottom Long Pipe Hatch installed by (6) 440x14mm hex style bolts and (6) #6 bonded washers
(1) Bottom Canister Hatch installed by (6) 4-
Left Wing with Aileron – covered: Pre-drilled for the
mounting of the control horns
(2)8-32 blind nuts installed for the wing mounting.
(2)located pins installed pre-drilled hole for cotter
5
pin
(6) pin point hinges glued
(1) Aileron servo string installed
#5:
(1) AW Aluminum Tail Wheel Assembly – Medium
#6:
(1) 32mm o.d. Aluminum Tube for wing joint—
Anodized Black
(2) 12.5mm o.d. Aluminum Tube for stab joint – one
front and one rear, Anodized Black
(4) 8-32x25mm Hex head bots for wing mounting
(4) #8 bonded washer for wing mounting
(4) 4mm split ring lock washers for wing mounting
(4) 4-40x16mm Hex style head bolts for stab mounting
(4) #6 bonded washer for stab mounting
(4) 3mm split ring lock washers for stab mounting
(4) 1.8mm cotter pins
Right Wing with Aileron – covered: Pre-drilled for the
mounting of the control horns
(2) 8-32 blind nuts installed for the wing mounting.
(2)located pins glued pre-drilled hole for cotter pin
(6) pin point hinges installed
(1) Aileron servo string installed
Horizontal Stabilizer with elevator assembly with (8)
pin point hinges (glued)---covered
Elevators Pre-drilled for the mounting of the
control horns
Rudder with (5) pin point hinges (not glued) – covered
Rudder Pre-drilled for the mounting of the control horns
#7:
(2) 4-40 3” Left hand and Right hand threaded pushrods
with nuts for ailerons
(2) 4-40 2-1/2” Left hand and Right hand threaded pushrods with nuts for elevators
(1) Wrench for the left hand and right threaded pushrod
(2) 4-40x300mm Threaded pushrods
(2) 4-40 solder coupler with nuts
(2) 4-40 Metal clevises
(6) brass spacers – 2 for ailerons; 2 for elevators; 1 for
throttle; 1 for choke
(10) 4-40 Ball Link – 4 for ailerons; 4 for elevators; 1
for throttle; 1 for choke
(10) 4-40x16mm hex style bolts
(10) 4-40 lock nuts
(10) 3mm flat washers
SUB ASSEMBLIES:
#1:
(1) Fiberglass Cowling w/ inside ring glued—painted
with (2) screws holes at bottom and (2) 6-32 blind nuts
installed at top
(2) 4-40x16mm hex style bolts for mounting cowling
(2) #6 bonded washers for mounting cowling
(2) 3mm split lock washers for mounting cowling.
(2) 6-32x16mm hex head bolts for mounting cowling
(2) #6 bonded washers for mounting cowling
#2:
(1) 4mm 7075Aluminum Main Landing Gear -- painted
(2) 5x40mm Axle Bolts
(2) M8 lock nuts
(4) 5mm i.d. Wheel Collars with set-screws
(2) 95mm Dia. Main Wheels (Lite Type)
(4) 4-40x14mm hex style bolts for mounting wheel
pants
(4) 3mm flat washer for mounting wheel pants
(4) 3mm split ring lock washer for mounting wheel
pants
(4) 8-32x20mm hex head bolts for mounting main landing gear
(4) 4mm flat washers for mounting main landing gear
(4) 4mm split ring lock washers for mounting main
landing gear.
#8:
(2) 1x1100mm plastic coated pull-pull steel cable.
(4) 4-40 Metal R/C links with metal clevises and nuts
(4) 3.5x5mm brass pull-pull swaging tubes
(6) AW double control horns
(24) T2.6x16mm Phillips head mounting screws
(12) T2.6x12mm Phillips head mounting screws
(4) 4-40 Ball Links for rudder servo
(4) 4-40x16mm hex style head bolts
(4) 4-40 Lock nuts
(2) Brass Spacers
(4) 3 flat washers
#9:
(1)750cc Gas Fuel Tank Assembly –Gas
(1) 450cc Gas Fuel Tank Assembly-Smoke
(1) 4ft. large gas fuel line
(4) Brass Barbs for fuel line
(2) Fuel filler Dot – 1 male and 1 female
#3:
(2)Wheel Pants—1 Left and 1 Right---Painted
(4) 4-40 blind nuts installed on the wheel pants, 2 per
side.
#10:
(2)Throttle servo mounting trays
(1) Canister mounting bracket with Silicon Tubes
(1) Long Pipe mounting bracket with Silicon Tubes
(3) Engine Mount Temp (DA50, 3W50 & Universal)
(2) 8x8x300mm Sponge for the receiver and battery
#4:
(2) Gear Cuffs – 1 Left and 1 Right - Painted
(4) 4-40x7mm hex style head bolts for cuffs mounting
(4) #6 bonded washers for cuffs mounting
6
(2) 6x70x160mm Foam for the Fuel Tanks
(6) 8x450mm Nylon Ties for the fuel tank mounting
(10) 3x150mm Small Nylon Ties for the fuel line
(4) 356x12.5mm Velcro
(1) Card Stock (8”x11”) for making the template for
cutting of cowling
(1) Pre-cut (hot air exit) Template for cutting out the
bottom of the cowl
(1) Paper Degree Meter for the Rudder
(1) 12mm Aluminum Insert
(6) Rubber Grommets – each for 6mm, 8mm 10mm –
Fuel line and wire guide
#11:
(24) 6.35mm Aluminum Engine Stand offs.
#12:
(1) 300x300mm White Covering
(1) 300x300mm Cub Yellow Covering
(1) 300x300mm Pearl Blue Covering
OR
(1) 300x300mm White Covering
(1) 300x300 True Red Covering
(1) 300x300 Black Covering
(1) 20x1800mm transparent covering
#13:
(1) Custom throw meter
#14:
(1) Manual CD
#15:
(1) Vinyl Decal Set
7
ITEMS NEEDED TO COMPLETE
Hardware:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
50cc Gas engine and ignition
Standard or Pitts style muffler (Pitts Recommended)
Engine mount, mounting bolts, lock nuts, and
flat washers.
3.5” Spinner and propeller of choice
2 x aileron servos (min 180 in./oz. Torque @ 6
volt, Digital, Metal Geared)
1 x rudder servo (min 180 in./oz. Torque @ 6
volt, Digital, Metal Geared)
2 x elevator servos (min 180 in./oz. Torque @ 6
volt, Digital, Metal Geared)
1 x throttle servo (Fast / Reliable)
1 x choke servo (Fast / Reliable) optional
Servo extensions 4 x 6,” 1 x 12”, 2 x 24”
1 x 6 channel receiver (PCM recommended)
1 x receiver battery (min 6.0 volt / 1700ma)
1 x ignition battery (min 4.8 volt / 1700ma)
2 x switches with charge jacks
Allen wrenches US and Metric.
Dremel cutting disc and sanding drum tool
Electric drill and selection of bits
Razor saw
Flat head screwdriver
Hobby heat gun
Hobby iron and covering sock
Masking tape
Modeling knife
Needle nose pliers or crimping tool
Paper towels
Pen, pencil or felt tipped marker
Phillips screwdriver
Rubbing alcohol
Ruler and tape measure
Scissors
T pins
Waxed paper
Wire Cutters
Adhesives:
Tools:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
15-30 Minute epoxy
Blue Loctite
Epoxy mixing cups, mixing sticks, brushes
CA kicker (optional)
Thick, Thin and Medium CA
Rubbing alcohol
Wipes
WARNING
Some rubbing alcohols
may attack painted parts.
8
TIGHTENING AND RE-SHRINKING THE COVERING
1. Open your kit slowly and take care not to damage any parts of the kit. Remove all parts from
their plastic protective covers for inspection.
Before doing any assembly or installation of any
decals it is very important to re-shrink or retighten the already applied covering. Due to the
shipping process, heat and humidity changes
from different climates, the covering may become lose and wrinkle in the sun. If you take the
time to re-tighten the covering, you will be rewarded with a long lasting beautifully covered
model.
3. If bubbles persist, use a small pin to punch holes
in the bubble to relieve trapped air and reheat.
4. Use your heat gun with extreme caution. Take
care not to apply too much heat to one area for
long periods of time. This may cause the trim
colors to over shrink and pull away leaving unsightly gaps on the color lines. The trim stripes
are especially vulnerable to over shrinking.
2. Using your covering iron with a soft sock, gently
apply pressure and rub in the covering. If any
bubbles occur, your iron may be to hot. Reduce
heat and work slowly.
9
Ultracote™ Colors
1. Your model is covered with Ultracote™ covering.
In case of repairs, the colors are:
Yellow/Silver/Blue Scheme
Pearl Blue
#845
Silver
#881
Cub Yellow
#884
White
#870
2.
Red/White/Black Scheme
Black
#866
Silver
#881
True Red
#866
White
#870
10
CHECKING SEAMS AND COLOR OVERLAPS FOR GOOD SEAL
1. Go over all seams and color overlaps with your
sealing iron.
3. This is an optional step but is recommended.
Cut strips of clear covering to fit the hinge
gaps. Use covering iron to seal the clear
covering snugly into the bottom of the
hinge lines as shown for air tight hinge
seals.
Note: Even if your models covering has no wrinkles out of the box it is still very important to go
over all seams and overlaps to make certain they are
sealed securely. This is especially important at the
leading edges of the wings and stabs. We recommend checking the covering after each flying session.
Note: Remove clear protective backing
from film.
2. Use your covering iron to ensure all edges,
seams, and color overlaps are securely sealed.
IMPORTANT:
It is the responsibility of the purchaser /
operator to check the covering seams and
overlaps for security and a good seal.
Aeroworks is not responsible for failure of
covering seams or overlaps during flight.
Note: If covering continues to lift apply a small
amount of thin CA underneath the covering.
Then using a clean rag apply pressure to secure.
One of the most important tools in your
flight box is a roll of clear tape. This can be
used at the field for fast and easy repairs of
the covering. Then once you have finished
flying the covering can be permanently
repaired.
11
CHECKING HINGES FOR PROPER THROW
3. If the elevator hinges are tight follow the
IMPORTANT
1.
same process as described for the wings.
If control surfaces will not throw to full deflection it may be necessary using a heat gun to
apply heat to the knuckle of each hinge. This
will allow the hinges to move freely.
Note: Once these steps have been completed
the hinges will throw to their full deflecttion.
2. Evenly heat each hinge along the entire length of
the wing. This will allow the hinge glue to soften
and the hinge to move into it proper position.
Hold the surface at full deflection until the
hinges have cooled down and the glue has rehardened.
12
WING ASSEMBLY
3. Attach the 6” extension to the servo lead and
secure with Aeroworks Safety Clip. Ensure the
connectors will not come apart from vibration or
light tension.
Aileron Servo Installation
1. The ailerons have been pre-hinged and glued to
the wing panels and are ready for flight. No
other steps are necessary for hinging.
Gather (1) wing panel, (1) aileron servo, (4) servo
mounting screws, (1) 1 1/4” servo arm , (1) safety
clip and (1) 6” servo extension as shown below
for preparation of the servo installation.
Safety Clips
Available
from
Aeroworks
4. Fasten the pull string from the servo hole to the
male plug of the servo extension.
2. Layout the servo on the wing to test fit the installation and ensure servo lead is the correct
length.
Note: 180 in. oz. digital, metal geared servos are
recommended. Servo selection can be the difference
between a great flying model and a model that will
crash. Always use brand name high quality servos.
13
5. Draw the servo extension through the wing and
pull through the wing root rib.
7. Install servo with servo mounting screws.
Note: Taping servo lead to the inside of the wing
panel will help to prevent lead from dropping back
inside of wing panel
during transportation
6. Install servo in servo well with the output arm
toward the leading edge of the wing. Mark and
drill location of servo mounting holes.
Pushrod / Control Horn Installation
1. Gather the aileron control linkage parts as shown
below. (1) 3” pushrod, (2) 4-40 ball link assemblies, (1) brass spacer, (1) flat washer, (1) left
and (1) right side control horn, and (6) wood
screws for each wing panel.
Le
ad Wi
in ng
g
Ed
ge
14
2. Assemble the pushrod and control horn assembly as shown. The ball link goes between the
left and right sides of the control horn sides and
is secured with a nylon lock nut. Start with the
center hole in the control horn. The ball link
may be moved up or down for more or less control throw. Brass spacer goes between servo arm
and ball link
4. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
Pushrods have both left and right hand threads.
This allows for easier fine adjustments during final
setup. Be sure to thread ball link correctly onto
pushrod. Ball links are self taping and can be used
on either ends of the pushrod. Once ball link has
been threaded only rethread it onto the same direction threads.
5. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw to
prevent screws from loosening due to vibration
as shown.
3. Correct installation of ball link to servo arm
shown below.
Note: Flat washer will prevent ball link from
coming loose from brass ball.
15
6. Securely fasten the control horn to the aileron
with six wood screws.
8. Use the supplied adjustment wrench to adjust the
pushrod as shown below.
7. Plug servo and battery into the receiver and turn
radio on. Ensure the servo trim and sub trim is
centered. Adjust the length of the pushrod so
that the servo arm is parallel to the aileron hinge
line and the trailing edge of the aileron is even
with the trailing edge of the wing in the neutral
position.
9. Use the opposite end of the adjustment wrench
to tighten the pushrod jam nuts against the ball
links. This will prevent the pushrod from turning
in flight.
Note: Control horns have been set at a slight offset
to provide full power at full deflection.
16
10. Ensure the servo does not bind at either end
point at full deflection. A 1” servo arm is recommended for best results. A 1 1/4” servo arm
is required for full deflection of the aileron
bevel.
11. Repeat all the above steps for the other wing.
17
STAB AND ELEVATOR ASSEMBLY
4. Install servo with servo mounting screws.
Elevator Servo Installation
1. The elevators have been pre-hinged and glued to
the stabs and are ready for flight. No other steps
are necessary for hinging. Clear covering has
been provided for sealing of the hinge gaps if
desired.
Gather the stab/elevator assembly, (2) elevator servos, and (2) 24” servo extension.
Note: 24” servo extension will be used to
connect servos to receiver during a later
step.
Elevator Control Linkage Installation
1. Gather the elevator control linkage parts as
shown below. There are:
• (2) 4-40 pushrods 2 1/2”
• (4) 4-40 ball link assemblies
• (2) Flat washers
• (2) brass spacer
• (2) left side control horns
• (2) right side control horns
• (1) Adjustment wrench
• (12) wood screws
2. Install servo in servo well with the output shaft
toward the leading edge of the stab. Fish the
servo lead through the stab and out of the stab
root rib.
3. Mark locations of servo mounting holes. Use a
1/16 bit to drill servo mounting holes.
18
2. Assemble the pushrod and control horn assembly as shown. The ball link goes between the
left and right sides of the control horn sides and
is secured with a nylon lock nut. Start with the
center hole in the control horn. The ball link
may be moved up or down for more or less control throw. Brass spacer goes between servo arm
and ball link
4. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
Note: Control horns have been set at a slight
offset to allow for maximum torque at full
deflection
Pushrods have both left and right hand threads. This
allows for easier fine adjustments during final setup.
Be sure to thread ball link correctly onto pushrod.
Ball links are self taping and can be used on either
ends of the pushrod. Once ball link has been
threaded only rethread it onto the same direction
threads.
5. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw to
prevent screws from loosening due to vibration
as shown.
Note: CA glues have a fast drying time.
Remember to work quickly.
3. Correct installation of ball link to servo arm
shown below.
Note: Flat washer will prevent ball link from
coming loose from brass ball.
4-40
BOLT
BRASS
SPACER
FLAT
WASHER
LOCK NUT
19
6. Mount the control horn using six wood screws.
8. Use the supplied adjustment wrench to adjust the
pushrod as shown below.
7. Plug servo and battery into the receiver and turn
radio on. Ensure the servo trim and sub trim is
centered. Adjust the length of the pushrod so
that the servo arm is parallel to the elevator
hinge line and the counter balance of the elevator is even with the leading edge of the stab in
the neutral position.
9. Use the opposite end of the adjustment wrench
to tighten the pushrod jam nuts against the ball
links. This will prevent the pushrod from turning
in flight.
20
10. Finished elevator servo installation shown below.
Repeat steps for other stab/elevator assembly
21
RUDDER AND PULL – PULL CABLE ASSEMBLY
3. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the trailing edge of the fin. Apply epoxy to one
side of each hinge and insert the hinge completely into the hole. Ensure the hinge axis is
vertical and parallel to the trailing edge of the fin
before epoxy cures. Wipe away excess epoxy
with alcohol wetted wipes.
Rudder Installation
1. Gather the rudder, five hinges, rubbing alcohol,
petroleum jelly and epoxy materials as shown.
Use 15-30 minute epoxy to ensure adequate
working and cleanup time.
2. Prep all hinges for installation by applying Vaseline petroleum jelly or light oil to the hinge joint.
This ensures no epoxy gets into the hinge during
assembly.
4. Epoxy the hinges into the fin first and allow epoxy to fully cure.
22
5. Mix epoxy in mixing cup and use a tapered stick
to apply the epoxy inside the pre-drilled holes in
the leading edge of the rudder. Apply epoxy to
trailing edge of each hinge.
7. Ensure there is no gap between fin and rudder.
Allow epoxy to fully cure. Check you have full
rudder deflection before epoxy fully cures.
Note: Use clear covering for sealing the hinge
gaps. This is an optional step but is
recommended
Rudder Horn, Pull-Pull Cable and
Servo Installation
6. Carefully slide the rudder onto each hinge and
against the trailing edge of the fin. Wipe away
excess epoxy with alcohol wetted wipes.
1. Gather the rudder control linkage parts shown
below. (2) rudder cables, (4) ball link assemblies, (2) flat washers, (4) threaded couplers with
lock nut, (4) brass swaging tubes, (2) left and
(2) right side control horns, and (12) wood
screws.
23
2. Gather the rudder control horn parts as shown
below. (2) ball link assemblies, (2) left and (2)
right side control horns. Assemble the ball links
between the control horns as shown. Secure
with nylon lock nut. Start with the center hole in
the control horn. The ball link may be moved up
or down for more or less control throw.
4. Place the control horns over the predrilled
mounting holes.
3. Thread brass coupler half way into ball link.
5. Use a drop of thick CA glue on each screw as
shown.
Note: There are two types of 4-40 couplers supplied,
(2) are for the throttle and chock pushrods and
(4) are for the pull pull system. The ones with
the hole in the base are for
the throttle and choke.
24
9. Install the rudder servo in the servo cutout with
the output shaft to the front.
7. Repeat the above steps for mounting the other
side rudder control horn.
Note: Remove balsa stick holding the elevator pull
strings at this time. Secure the pull strings with
tape until the elevator extensions are installed.
8. Gather (1) rudder servo, (4) mounting screws
and (1) 2 3/4” double output arm as shown below.
10. Feed one rudder cable through the pre installed
cable exit tube in the rear of the fuse toward the
front of the fuse. Repeat for other side.
Note: 180 in. oz. digital, metal geared servo is
recommended. Servo selection can be the
difference between a great flying model and a
model that will crash. Always use brand name
Note: Loop or tape cable to fuse to prevent cable
from being pulled into
fuse
FRONT
6. Mount rudder control horns using six wood
screws.
25
11. Pull the rudder cables from rear of fuse to the
rudder servo tray.
13. Thread cable through brass swage tube.
Note: Cables run parallel down fuse and do not
cross each other.
12. Using an X-ACTO knife clean away any burrs
from brass swags. This will allow the rudder
cable to pass through brass swage easily.
14. Thread cable through the threaded coupler hole,
and back through the brass swage tube as shown.
26
15. Loop the cable back through the brass swage
tube and pull tight.
17. Cut off excess cable as shown
16. Crimp the brass swage tube with a crimping tool
or pliers.
18. A drop of thin CA may be applied to the swage
tube to help secure the cable.
27
19. Attach ball links to the rudder servo arm and
then attach the servo arm to the rudder servo as
shown.
21. Tape the rudder balance tab to the top leading
edge of the vertical fin in the neutral position as
shown. This ensures the rudder is straight when
the cables are attached.
Note: Use flat washers to prevent link from
coming loose from the brass ball
20. Plug the rudder servo into the rudder channel of
the receiver and power up. Turn on transmitter
to center rudder servo. Ensure servo trim and
sub trims are centered.
22. Attach the ball link to the rudder control horn as
shown below. Follow the same steps as shown in
the previous pages to install the ball link to the
pull pull cable.
Note: On metal geared servos use blue Loctite for
all Servo arm mounting screws.
28
23. Follow the same steps for the opposite side of
the rudder as shown below. Rudder pull pull assembly is now complete.
2. Align rudder tiller steering arm with pre drilled
mounting holes at bottom of rudder.
3. Apply a drop of thick CA to the tiller arm
mounting screws before inserting in the predrilled holes.
Tail Wheel Installation
1. Gather the tail wheel parts shown below. (1) Tail
wheel strut, (1) leaf spring, (3) tail wheel
mounting screws, (1) steering tiller, (2) tiller
mounting screws, and (2) steering springs.
29
4. Mount the tail wheel steering tiller using two
wood screws.
6. Place a drop of thick CA on tail wheel strut
mounting screws before inserting in the predrilled mounting holes on the bottom rear of the
fuse.
5. Place the tail wheel leaf spring on top of the tail
wheel strut. Align the tail wheel with pre drilled
mounting holes on the bottom of the fuse
7. Mount the tail wheel struts using three wood
screws.
30
8. Attach the steering spring to the rudder tiller.
Center the spring between both tail wheel and
steering tillers.
10. With spring centered between tiller arms and tail
wheel centered, bend spring wire through tail
wheel steering tiller.
9. Use pliers to twist spring end closed around the
rudder steering tiller.
11. Twist spring end tight with pliers.
31
12. Repeat spring installation for other side.
13. Bottom view of completed tail wheel installation.
32
MAIN LANDING GEAR - GEAR CUFF
AND WHEEL PANT ASSEMBLY
3. Align mounting holes of main landing gear with
pre drilled mounting holes in fuselage mounting
plate.
Main Landing Gear Installation
1. Gather the landing gear parts as shown below:
• (1) Landing Gear Strut
• (4) 8-32 mounting bolts
• (4) 4mm flat washers
• (4) 4mm lock washers
• (2) Gear Cuffs
• (4) 4-40 mounting bolts
• (4) #6 bonded washers
• (2) Wheel Pants
• (4) 4-40 mounting bolts
• (4) 3mm flat washer
• (4) 3mm lock washer
• (2) wheels
• (2) axles assemblies
• (4) wheel collars
Note: Mounting holes have been offset to ensure
proper installation of main gear.
Mounting holes
have been offset
to ensure correct
installation
4. Assemble the landing gear bolts with lock
washer and flat washer. Use a drop of blue Loctite on landing gear bolts before attaching the
landing gear.
2. Remove the Phillips head screws holding the
landing gear cover in place.
33
5. Bolt landing gear strut to fuse with (4) 8-32 bolts
and washers. Ensure tapered edge of the gear
strut is facing toward the rear.
7. Gather the landing gear cuffs, mounting bolts
and bonded washers.
Note:
6. Reinstall the landing gear hatch cover.
8.
34
There is a right and left gear cuff.
Slide the gear cuff onto the proper gear strut.
9. Use the (2) 4-40 mounting bolts and (2) bonded
washers to secure the gear cuffs to the landing
gear.
12. Align the flat sides of the axle bolt vertical and
snug the lock nut against the landing gear strut.
10. Repeat process for opposite side gear cuff.
Note: Do not tighten securely yet.
Align axle bolt with
front of gear
11. Using lock nut install axle to gear.
13. Align the wheel pant slot over the axle bolt as
shown. Slide the wheel pant slot over the flat
sides of the axle bolt and align blind nuts in
wheel pants with mounting holes in landing
gear.
Note: Do not tighten securely yet.
35
14. Tighten the lock nut against the landing gear
strut to secure axle.
16. Install the wheel and outer wheel collar. Use
blue Loctite on the wheel collar set screw before
final tightening.
15. Install the inner wheel collar on the axle. Use a
drop of blue Loctite on the wheel collar set
screw and tighten the wheel collar in place.
17. Final installation of wheel pant with two mounting bolts.
Note: Make sure wheel turns freely without
binding or rubbing against the wheel pant.
Adjust wheel collars in or out until wheel turns
freely.
36
18. Repeat above steps for other wheel and wheel
pant.
19. Final landing gear installation shown below.
37
ENGINE INSTALLATION
3. Locate the laser cut engine mounting template
for either the DA-50 or 3W-50. If other engines
are used the Universal template may be modified
for any mounting pattern
Engine Installation
1. The 50cc Extra 300 will accept a wide range of
engine types. The DA-50 rear carburetor engine
with Pitts style muffler, was mounted and used
for the test flights.
2. DA 50 with 2 1/2” Stand offs, Pitts style muffler
and mounting hardware shown below.
Note: Mounting hardware is Not Supplied.
2 1/2” stand offs available through Desert
Aircraft.
Mounting distance from front of firewall to
front of engine prop hub: 6 5/8”
4. To modify the universal mounting template to
accommodate your engine of choice. Line up the
laser etched thrust lines on the template with the
engine thrust lines.
38
5. Mark the location of the engine mounting holes
on template.
7. Remove engine box top hatch cover.
6. Use a 1/4 drill bit to drill the engine mounting
holes. Template is now ready for use.
8. Align mounting template with firewall and tape
in place.
Note: Use following steps for all types of engine
installations.
39
9. Use a 1/4 bit to drill the engine mounting holes in
firewall.
11. Using mounting bolts and flat fender washers
mount engine to firewall. Tighten the bolts
evenly to prevent crushing of the firewall.
10. Use blue loctite to secure the engine mounting
bolts in place. This will insure that the mounting
bolts stay in place over time.
12. Distance from front of firewall to front of
engine prop hub is 6 5/8”.
Note: Use aluminum spacers (supplied) and washers
(not supplied) to achieve correct distance.
6 5/8”
40
13. Attach the muffler to the motor at this time.
Note: Muffler will be removed during cowl installation. It may be left off at this time in order to
aid in cowl installation.
41
CANISTER INSTALLATION
Canister Installation
2. Use a hobby knife to remove the covering
around the hot air exit holes.
Gather the canister muffler parts as shown:
Shown: (1) KS 86 Canister (Rear Exit)
(1) 25mm Drop Double Bend flex header
(1) Teflon Coupler
(2) Mounting Clamps
(1) Canister Mounting Bracket-Supplied
1.
Note: Take care not to remove the covering from the
tuned pipe hatch cover.
Using a covering iron seal the covering around
the air exit holes at fuse bottom as shown below.
3. Remove the (6) Phillips head screws holding the
canister hatch in place.
42
4. Canister mounting bracket location shown below.
6. Use 30 Minute epoxy to secure the canister
mount as shown.
5. Test fit canister mount in the fuse. If necessary
sand canister mount to achieve proper fit.
7. Reinstall the canister mount in the fuse. Allow
epoxy to fully cure before moving on to the next
step.
43
10. Slide the canister into the canister tunnel as
shown below.
8. Canister mount viewed from front as shown below.
9. Assemble the canister to the header with the Teflon coupler and clamps in accordance with
manufactures instructions.
11. Secure the header in place using the mounting
bolts and gasket provided with your engine. Use
blue Loctite to secure the bolts.
44
12. Finished canister installation shown below.
13. Reinstall canister hatch as shown below. Canister installation is now complete.
45
Tuned Pipe Installation
Tuned Pipe Installation
2. Use a hobby knife to remove the covering
around the hot air exit holes as shown.
Gather the tuned pipe parts as shown:
Shown: (1) MTW RE2 Tuned Pipe
(1) 25mm Drop Double Bend Flex
Header
(1) Teflon Coupler
(2) Mounting Clamps
(1) Pipe Mounting Bracket –
Supplied
Do not remove covering
from canister stinger exit
holes as shown below
3. Remove the (6) Phillips head screws holding the
1.
pipe hatch in place.
Using a covering iron seal the covering around
the air exit holes as shown below.
46
4. Tuned pipe mounting bracket location shown
below.
6. Use 30 Minute epoxy to secure the pipe mount
as shown.
5. Test fit pipe mount in the fuse. If necessary sand
pipe mount to achieve proper fit.
7. Reinstall the pipe mount in the fuse. Allow epoxy to fully cure before moving on to the next
step.
47
10. Assemble the tuned pipe to the header with the
Teflon coupler and clamps in accordance with
manufactures instructions.
8. Pipe mount viewed from front as shown below.
9. Remove engine to allow easier tuned pipe installation.
11. Slide the tuned pipe into the pipe tunnel as
shown below.
48
12. Reinstall engine as shown below.
15. Reinstall pipe hatch as shown below. Pipe installation is now complete.
13. Secure the header in place using the mounting
bolts and gasket provided with your engine. Use
blue Loctite to secure the bolts.
14. Finished tuned pipe installation shown below.
16. Finished tuned pipe and hatch assembly shown
below.
49
3. Assemble ball link to threaded end of pushrod.
Throttle Servo and Choke Installation
1.
Gather the left and right plywood throttle and
choke servo mounting trays, the throttle and
choke servos, servo arms and pushrod parts as
shown below.
Note: Thread ball link half way onto pushrod to
allow for proper adjustment during final
installation.
(2) x 4-40 metal rods threaded at one end
(4) x 4-40 ball links and hardware
(4) x brass spacers
(2) x 4-40 threaded solder couplers
(2) x 4-40 threaded quick links
4. Attach throttle pushrod to the carburetor throttle
arm with the 4/40 ball link
2. Use a 1/4” bit to drill a pushrod exit hole in the
firewall in line with the engine carburetor throttle arm.
50
5. Assemble brass threaded coupler to 4-40 ball
link and ball link and brass spacer to the servo
arm as shown below.
7. Assemble servo arm to servo at 90 degrees to
servo. Align throttle servo with throttle pushrod
and mark servo mounting location. Ensure the
throttle pushrod will line up with the servo output arm with no binding.
6. Install throttle servo into servo mounting tray.
8. Check that mounting position of servo tray will
not interfere with fuel tank installation.
51
9. Apply 5 minute epoxy to the side of the servo
mount that will be in contact with the engine box
side.
11. With servo arm still 90 degrees to servo and
throttle arm of carburetor in the center or half
throttle position. Mark the cut location for the
throttle push rod.
10. Install the servo mount to the inside of the engine box as shown. Use tape or clamps to ensure the servo mount does not move until the
epoxy sets.
12. Remove pushrod from throttle arm on carburetor
and cut throttle pushrod to length.
52
13. Gather the soldering tools as shown below.
15. Solder the threaded brass coupler to the end of
the throttle pushrod.
Note: For best results we recommend a high
quality Silver Solder like “Sta-Brite” silver
solder.
14. Lightly sand end of pushrod for best bond.
16. Attach the throttle pushrod with the 4/40 ball
links and secure. Power up the receiver and
throttle servo and adjust pushrod for proper operation. Ensure the servo or rod does not bind or
jam at closed or full open positions.
53
17. If installing a choke servo use the provided
mounting tray and hardware shown below. Following same installation steps used for installing
throttle servo install choke servo.
19. We recommend installing the carburetor choke
pushrod as shown. Use nylon ties to provide
support and holding friction for the choke pushrod. Place silicon fuel tubing over the wire
pushrod to prevent damage from vibration and
provide holding friction. Place a wheel collar on
the end of the pushrod to provide a finger grip.
18. If a manual choke will be installed gather the
choke pushrod, ball link, wheel collar and nylon
ties as shown. Wheel collar and ties are Not
Supplied.
20. Location of manual choke pushrod shown below.
54
IGNITION INSTALLATION
1. Gather the ignition module, battery, switch,
regulator and installation parts as shown below.
3. Use a 1/8” bit to drill the ignition module
mounting holes.
2. Position the ignition module on the side of the
engine mounting box and mark the location of
the nylon tie holes as shown.
4. Thread nylon tie through mounting holes.
55
5. Roll the supplied foam rubber to make a 4 layer
pad as shown. Make the pad slightly larger than
the ignition module.
7. Connect ignition module to pickup line of engine. Secure with Safety Clip, safety wire, tape
or other method. Ensure the plugs will not come
apart from vibration or light tension.
6. Mount the engine ignition module using nylon
tie and foam rubber as shown.
8. Secure ignition wire with nylon ties as necessary.
56
9. Mount ignition battery on opposite engine box
side with nylon tie and foam padding.
11. Mount switch in accordance with the switch
manufacturers instructions and hardware.
10. Switch mounting location is at builders discretion. Mark the location for the ignition switch
using the switch mounting plate for a template.
Using a modeling knife cut out the switch hole.
12. Mount ignition regulator as desired. Secure all
connectors with tape, safety clip or similar.
Note: Ensure switch location does not interfere with
the mounting of the wing.
57
FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
3. Assemble the fuel pick up line, rubber stopper
and metal end caps. As shown below.
Fuel Tank Assembly
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below.
• Fuel tank
• Hardware
• Brass barbs
• Fuel tubing
2. Locate the (2) supplied brass fuel barbs. Solder a
brass fuel barb to the fuel line pick up tube. This
will keep the weight of the fuel clunk from pulling the fuel line off the brass tube.
4. Solder a brass fuel barb to the other end of the
fuel pick up line.
Note: No brass barbs are required for the air vent
lines.
58
5. Final assembly of rubber fuel stopper with fuel
pick up tube shown below.
7. Install the fuel tubing and clunk. Secure the fuel
tubing with nylon ties to the pick-up tube and
clunk.
6. Install air vent tube into rubber stopper and bend
upward.
8. Insert the rubber stopper assembly into the tank
with the vent tube at the top of the tank.
Note: No brass barbs are required for the air vent
tube.
59
9. Secure the rubber stopper with set screw. Take
care not to strip threads by over tightening set
screw.
2. Install a short piece of fuel line and the fuel “T”
to the fuel pick up tube.
Note:
Using a heat gun to soften the fuel line will
help with the installation of the fuel “T”.
3. Install the fuel filter, fuel pick up and fuel filler
lines to the fuel tank.
Fuel Tank Installation
1. Gather the fuel tank parts as shown below. Fuel
tank, fuel tubing, foam rubber, fuel “T”, fuel
filler dot, fuel filter and nylon ties.
Note: It is recommended you always use a fuel
filter in the fuel line to the carburetor.
Note: The fuel “T”, and fuel filter are not supplied,
but are available through Aeroworks.
T
Filter
Carb
Fill
Line
60
4. Use small nylon ties to secure fuel line.
6. Thread nylon ties under tank mounting plate and
center in position.
Note: Gasoline will cause the fuel line to expand
over time. Always secure fuel lines with nylon
ties to prevent them from pulling off during
flight.
5. If using both a fuel and smoke tank position the
tanks on their sides as shown below.
7. Install foam rubber pad for fuel tank to rest on.
Foam rubber will help prevent fuel from foaming or getting air bubbles from engine vibration
Note: It will be necessary to drill the hold down locations as shown if using both the fuel and
smoke tanks.
61
8. Install the tank. Run the fuel pick up line to the
engine. Secure the tank with the two long nylon
ties trim away any excess nylon tie as shown.
10. Mark location of fuel filler dot.
9. Gather the fuel filler dot and drill bits as shown
below.
11. Drill hole to accommodate fuel filler dot.
Note: We recommend you start with a smaller size
drill bit then increase the bit size to the
correct size to fit your filler dot. This will
help prevent the fuse side from splitting
or cracking.
62
12. Use thick CA to secure fuel dot in fuse.
14. Secure fuel pick up line to engine carburetor
with small nylon tie.
13. Feed filler line through dot and plug line into
filler plug as shown.
15. Route the vent line on top of the fuel tank and
secure with small nylon ties as shown. This will
stop excess fuel from draining out the vent line
during an extended down line or when lifting the
tail.
63
16. Feed vent line tubing through bottom of fuse.
Cut off excess fuel line.
Note: Place a zip tie around the vent line as shown.
Be careful not to tighten the zip tie to the
point of closing the vent line. This will prevent the vent line from falling back inside
the fuse and flooding the airplane with gas
during fueling.
64
RADIO INSTALLATION
1. Gather the radio components as shown below.
Battery, Switch, Regulator if used, receiver,
foam rubber and Velcro one wrap straps.
3. Install regulator in accordance with manufacturers recommended installations.
2. Mount radio switch in accordance with the
switch manufacturers instructions and hardware.
4. Install battery using foam padding and Velcro
one wrap straps.
Note: Ensure switch does not interfere with wings
or cowl installation.
65
5. Install receiver using foam padding and Velcro
one wrap strap as shown.
7. Place tape on the antenna and tube, this will
keep the antenna from backing out of the tube.
6. Install the receiver antenna in the pre-mounted
antenna tube. Push the antenna into the antenna
tube, be sure that the antenna is all the way into
the tube.
8. Finished antenna installation shown below.
Tape antenna to fuse floor if desired.
Note: Placing baby powder on the antenna will aid
in sliding it through the tube.
66
9. Typical radio installation shown for heavier engine selections.
Note: If models CG is tail heavy move batteries
forward. If models CG is nose heavy move
batteries to the rear.
10. Reinstall engine box top hatch cover.
67
COWL INSTALLATION
1. Remove muffler as shown below.
3. Tape the provided template material to the bottom of the fuse as shown below.
2. Gather the materials as shown below. Template
material, hobby knife, ruler, tape, marker and
pencil.
4. Use a T-Pin to mark the location of the bottom
cowl mounting bolts onto the template.
68
5. Enlarge mounting holes using a hobby knife as
shown.
7. Mark “Cowl Side” on the top side of the template. It is very important that the template does
not change position when attached to the cowl.
6. Use the bottom mounting bolts to keep the template secure. This will provide a consistent point
of reference when marking and cutting the cowl.
8. Trace around the head of the engine being careful to keep the template in the same location.
69
9. Use a hobby knife to cut out the engine cylinder
exit opening as shown.
11. Using cowl mounting bolts align template with
bottom of cowl. Use a felt tip marker to transfer
the template cutout pattern to the cowl and mark
cut location.
Note: Pay close attention to the marker you
choose. Some permanent markers may not
be easily removed. Also, When using
rubbing alcohols or other paint removers,
always test on painted parts before using!
10. Check the fit of the template at this time. It may
be necessary to make small adjustments to the
cutout to get it to fit properly.
12. Remove the template and use a rotary cutting
tool and sanding drum to cut out the openings in
the cowl.
Note:
70
Take care not to cut or scratch the
cowl.
13. Install the cowl and check that everything fits
correctly and nothing rubs against cowl. If
needed enlarge the cutouts and test fit again until
everything fits correctly.
Cutting Cowl For Muffler Installation
1. Gather the pitts style muffler as shown below.
14. If using canister or tuned pipe locate the pre-cut
2. Enlarge the template that was made in an earlier
step to create the muffler template as shown below.
template and cut the hot air exits as shown. If
using a pitts style muffler move on to the following steps.
3. Follow the same marking and cutting method as
described for the engine cylinder.
71
4. It will be necessary to turn the cowling as shown
in order to clear the muffler for installation.
5. Mount cowl to the fuse using
(4) 4-40x16mm button style hex head bolts
(4)#6 bonded washers
72
PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION
1. Gather (4) 8-32 wing mounting bolts, (4) #8 rubber backed washers and (4) hairpins for preparation of mounting the wings.
3. Attach the 6” extension to the servo lead and
secure with Aeroworks Safety Clip. Ensure the
connectors will not come apart from vibration or
light tension.
2. Slide the wing tube in the fuse wing tube sleeve.
Slide the wings on the wing tube and plug in the
aileron servo connectors. Slide the rubber
backed washers on the wing mounting bolts and
insert bolts through the fuse side and into the
wing root blind nuts. Tighten snugly but do not
over tighten and crack the fuse or wing root
wood.
4. Install hairpins into both front and rear
aluminum anti-rotation wing dowels to provide
additional security.
73
5. Gather (4) 4-40 stab mounting bolts and (4) #6
small rubber backed washers.
7. Gather (2) 4-40, (2) 6-32 cowl mounting bolts
and (4) #6 small rubber backed washers.
6. Slide the stab tubes in the fuse stab tube sleeves.
(Long Back / Short Front) Slide the stabs on the
stab tubes and connect pushrod to servo arm.
Slide the rubber backed washers on the stab
mounting bolts and insert bolts through the stab
mounting tabs and into the fuse blind nuts.
Tighten snugly but do not over tighten and crack
the stab mounting tabs or the fuse sides.
8. Mount the cowl using the cowl mounting bolts
and rubber backed washers. The rubber backed
washers are to prevent the fiberglass cowl from
cracking and to prevent mounting bolts from
loosing from normal engine vibration.
74
9. Gather the (4) 4-40 hatch mounting bolts and (4)
#6 small rubber backed washers.
Note: It is highly recommended you apply thin CA
glue to the front hold down dowels. This is a High
vibration area and can loosen the front dowels.
Always check the front dowels are secure before
each flying session
Us thin CA to
secure front
hatch hold
down dowels
10. Slide the rubber backed washers on the hatch
mounting bolts and insert bolts through the hatch
mounting holes and into the fuse blind nuts.
Tighten snugly but do not over tighten and crush
the hatch or the fuse sides.
75
DECAL INSTALLATION
3. Placement of optional decal package shown, included decals will differ.
Decal installation
1. Decals supplied with the kit may vary from the
photos below. Decal installation instructions are
for reference purposes only.
Gather supplied decals, transfer tape, ruler, scissors, hobby knife, plastic squeegee or credit
card, Windex or Application fluid like Rapid
Tac. Also, a solution of 1 drop of dish detergent
to a cup of water sprayed on the model will assist in proper positioning.
Note: Clean surface and tighten all covering before
any decals are applied.
2. Placement of optional decal package shown, included decals will differ.
76
4. Using rubbing alcohol or glass cleaner. Clean all
areas before any decal installation.
6. Remove backing from decal sheet.
Note: Decals and model shown in following steps
may very from your model.
Decal installation will be similar
5. Tighten all covering prior to any decal installation.
7. Spray model surface with application fluid,
Windex or soapy water solution.
77
8. Spray back side of decal with application fluid,
Windex or soapy water solution.
10. Using a plastic squeegee or credit card. Spread
decal smooth and remove all excess application
fluid. Let decal set until dry enough to be able to
remove transfer tape with out removing decal.
Do not leave until completely dry or transfer
tape will be difficult to remove.
11. Pull transfer tape from top of decal. Take care
not to pull away or damage decal.
9. Position decal in proper location. Application fluid
will allow decal to be moved slightly.
78
12. Finished decal installation. Work slowly and
carefully and you will be rewarded with a
beautifully finished model.
79
CENTER OF GRAVITY - CONTROL THROWS
Center of Gravity (C.G.)
3. Start at recommended CG until you are comfortable with the flight characteristics of the aircraft.
You may find this a bit nose heavy at first but
that is fine to start with. After you are comfortable adjust the CG to suit your flying style in
small steps, especially when shifting the CG toward the tail. Move the battery or add small
stick on weights to the nose or tail as necessary.
4”
Back from the wing Leading Edge
measured at the wing tip
Warning
Do not skip this step!
4. For aerobatic flying a more aft balance point is
better. For smooth sport flying a more forward
CG is better. An aircraft that is too nose heavy
does not fly well and is difficult to land. A tail
heavy aircraft is uncontrollable and will likely
crash.
5. We have test flown the model at 3 3/4” to 4 1/4”
C.G. locations and found the model to fly well at
all locations. However, best flight performance
was achieved at the 4” location.
Control Throws
1. The amount of control throw should be adjusted
using mechanical means as much as possible and
then electronically with the radio. The control
throws are shown in degrees and inches of deflection measured at the widest point of the control surface for both low and high rates.
2. Balance the 50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB without
fuel in the tank with the batteries installed and
ready to fly. The engine, radio, servos, and battery you use will determine the final weight and
locations of equipment. Try to balance the
model by moving the battery and receiver before
adding any ballast.
2. Use the widest part of the aileron as shown to
measure the aileron throw in inches.
Note: Model should sit level when lifted from the
wing tips
80
3. Use the widest part of the elevator as shown to
measure the elevator throw in inches.
5. Slide the throw meter under the rudder boost tab.
4. Gather the Rudder Throw Meter (Supplied) and
scotch tape.
6. Center the throw meter on the rudder using the
centering marks on the meter to aid with alignment. Bend the precut positioning tabs down
around the fin.
81
7. Secure the tabs to the fin using scotch tape.
9. Use the supplied flight control deflection meter
to measure the throws in degrees. Prop up the
tail of the aircraft until the fuselage is parallel to the table top.
10. Use the widest part of the aileron to measure the
aileron throw in degrees.
8. Degrees are measured at the tip of the boost tab
as shown below.
11. Use the widest part of the elevator to measure
the elevator throw in degrees..
82
Control Throw Deflection Table
Low Rate
Preflight Checks
Center of Gravity: Check CG is set properly.
High Rate
Aileron
1 3/4” or 18˚ up
2 1/2” or 25˚ up
1 3/4” or 18˚ down 2 1/2” or 25˚ down
Rudder
N/A” or 25˚ left
N/A” or 25˚ right
Elevator
1 1/4” or 12˚ up
2” or 20˚ up
1 1/4” or 12˚ down 2” or 20˚ down
Engine: The engine should run smoothly at all
throttle settings with smooth transition from
idle to full throttle without stalling or hesitation. Do not fly an unreliable engine. Read
engine instructions including break in and tuning completely.
N/A” or 35˚ left
N/A” or 35˚ right
Prop balancing: Ensure prop is properly balanced
prior to mounting on engine.
Flight Controls: Ensure all flight controls are
free from binding and are centered. Check
that all hinges are tight and will not pull out.
Control linkages must be rigid and tight and
have no slop. Confirm proper direction of ailerons, rudder, and elevator. Experienced flyers have lost airplanes due to reversed ailerons. Right roll is right up, left down. Left roll
is left up, right down.
For 3D flying use the following throws:
3D Rate
Aileron
3 1/2” or 40˚ up
3 1/2” or 40˚ down
Rudder
N/A” or 45˚ left
N/A” or 45˚ right
Batteries: Transmitter, ignition and receiver batteries are fully charged.
Elevator 4 1/2” or 45˚ up
4 1/2” or 45˚ down
Fasteners: Check all engine bolts, wing bolts,
hatch bolts, servo screws, control horn bolts,
wheel collars, and clevis keepers are tight and
secure.
We recommend 15% Expo on low rates, 30%
expo on high rates, and 60% expo on 3D rates as
a starting point. You a can adjust from there to
suit your own flying style.
Covering: Check all covering and seams are
sealed and secure.
Radio: Check trims set to neutral and controls
centered. Check rate and condition switches
set properly. Check the receiver antenna is
fully extended and not reversed on it self.
Range check: Do a range check with and without
the engine running in accordance with the radio manufacturer instructions. If there is insufficient range or a large reduction with the
engine running, do not fly until it is resolved!
Fuel: Fill the fuel tank before each flight.
83
Aerobatics
The 50cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB is capable of any
aerobatic maneuver. After you gain some confidence and little experience flying the airplane you
can cut loose and perform any maneuver you can
think of. Here is a list of some of the more popular
aerobatic and 3D maneuvers you can try:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Loops and rolls
Knife edge flight
Stall turns
Snap rolls
2, 4, and 8 point rolls
Slow rolls
Spins upright and inverted
Flat Spins upright and inverted
Harriers upright and inverted
Water falls
Torque Rolls
Rolling circles
The sky and your imagination are you only limits.
FLY and ENJOY!
AEROWORKS
84
50 cc EXTRA 300 ARF-QB NOTES
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________
85
Download PDF