Electronic Pressure Regulator Kits with Backhand Relief

c
Installation
Instructions
This manual provides instructions for Cascade Electronic
Pressure Regulator with backhand relief and Indicator System.
The kits provide selectable clamp force for the attachment
through a driver operated selector switch and indication of
the force selected by colored lights on a cab mounted light
bar. The system is standard with a control box to select three
pressure settings.
Cascade recommends using a Low Pressure Tank Line Kit for
a dedicated return connection to the truck tank.
Electronic Pressure
Regulator Kits with
Backhand Relief
12V Kits
6071593 (Without Anti-Spike)
6081604 (With Anti-Spike)
24-48V Kits
6083517 (With Anti-Spike)
6081407 (Without Anti-Spike) ★
6081876 (With Anti-Spike) ★
48V Kit
6841439 (With Anti-Spike and
Independent Backhand
Relief)
★ Includes Voltage Converter
Kit 217932.
Pressure Regulator Valve
with Backhand Relief
Pressure
Selector
Switch
Low Pressure
Tank Line Kit
Cab Light
Bar
cascade
corporation
For Technical Support . . .
Call: 1-800-227-2233
Fax: 1-888-329-8207
Internet: www.cascorp.com
Write: Cascade Corporation, PO Box 20187, Portland, OR 97294
To Order Parts . . .
AC1498.eps
Call: 1-888-227-2233
Fax: 1-888-329-0234
Internet: www.cascorp.com
Write: Cascade Corporation, 2501 Sheridan Ave., Springfield, OH 45505
Blank
2
Installation
1
1 Disconnect the cable from the positive battery terminal.
2 Locate and install the regulator valve assembly on
Disconnect cable
from positive battery
terminal.
the truck cowl or under the floorboard using 3/8 in.
capscrews. Watch for clearance when the mast is
tilted back if mounting on the cowl. The regulator valve
has adjustment screws that need easy access for final
adjustment.
3 Install a return to tank line to the T port on the side of the
AC0201.eps
valve to connect with the truck tank line. Cascade Low
Pressure Return Line Adapter Kits are listed below.
.75 in. (19 mm) ID Tank Hose
1.00 in. (25 mm) ID Tank Hose
1.25 in. (31 mm) ID Tank Hose
1.50 in. (38 mm) ID Tank Hose
Part No. 214062
Part No. 211745
Part No. 214066
Part No. 6037507
4
2
4 Install four No. 8 tee fittings to the SS Ports, OP port and
Install tee
fittings
Install
regulator
valve
assembly
CL Port located on the bottom of the regulator valve.
5 Install a No. 8 hose from the truck auxiliary valve CLAMP
port to the CL port tee fitting on the bottom of the
regulator valve.
6 Install a No. 8 hose from the valve CL port tee fitting to
the supply circuit for the attachment CLAMP port.
7 Install a No. 8 hose from the truck auxiliary valve OPEN
3
port to the OP port tee fitting on the bottom of the
regulator valve.
8 Install a No. 8 hose from the valve OP port tee fitting to
Install
return to
tank line
the supply circuit for the attachment OPEN port.
9 Install No. 8 hoses from the truck auxiliary valve
AC1505.eps
SIDESHIFT ports to the SS port tees fitting on the bottom
of the regulator valve.
Install supply hoses
10 Install No. 8 hoses from the valve SS port tee fittings to
10
SS L
CL
SS R
OP
Attachment
Valve
SS
Pressure
Regulator
Valve
1
2
SS SS
CL
6
9
OP CL
5
7
Clamp Control
Valve
3
Sideshift
Control Valve
Truck Relief
Valve
Truck
Hydraulic
Pump
8
8
3 1 2 3 T
9
6
10
the supply circuit for the attachment SIDESHIFT ports.
Truck
Tank
AC1506.eps
1
7
5
11 Locate and mount the cab light bar on the truck
dashboard or overhead guard with the velcro provided.
Position for best peripheral viewing due to brightness of
lights.
12 Locate and mount the selector switch in a location
convenient to the truck operator with the fasteners
provided.
11
12
Mount
Selector
Switch
AC1507.eps
2
Mount Cab
Light Bar
CAUTION: Consult the Lift Truck OEM for proper + power
source connection.
13 Connect the cable ends.
12V Trucks – Connect the fused positive wire to a 12V
switched power source. Connect the ground wire.
24V-48V Trucks – Connect the fused positive wire from
the cable harness to the voltage converter supplied.
Connect the voltage converter to the voltage filter.
Connect the voltage filter to a switched power source.
Connect the ground wire.
NOTE: When installing on electric trucks with
regenerative breaking, voltage filter 6061953 must be
installed. Failure to install voltage filter can cause
damage to electrical components.
Check the cable routing for pinch points and clearance.
Use wire ties as needed.
14 Reconnect the positive battery cable to the battery.
1
2
3
1 2 3 T
Regulator
Valve
13
Connect
Cable Ends
Cab Light Bar
Fuse
Selector
Switch
–
+
24-48V
12V
Voltage
Filter
Switched
–
–
+
+
Switched
Voltage
Converter
Truck
Fuse Block
Truck
Fuse Block
Truck
Battery
(24V-48V)
Truck
Battery
14
(12V)
IC Trucks – Use chassis ground.
Electric Trucks – Use battery ground.
3
14
AC1508.eps
2,3
1
Selector
Switch
AC1524.eps
123
Clamp Relief Adjustment
T
To set the valve clamp relief cartridges, use a clamp force
indicator(s). Refer to you clamp force indicator operator guide.
NOTE: If using a pressure gauge for cartridge adjusting,
install the pressure gauge in the attachment valve test port.
IMPORTANT: All three valve relief cartridges are preset to
2300 psi. Relief pressure for each cartridge must be adjusted
for your application.
1 Shift the selector switch to position LOW. See the light
display chart below. The solenoid coil also has a small
indicator light.
2 Loosen the jam nut on the CL1 relief cartridge.
Adjust the
relief cartridge (5/32 in. Allen hex wrench) inward (CW) to
raise pressure or outward (CCW) to lower the pressure.
3 Clamp a load and check the pressure.
required. Tighten the jam nut.
Readjust as
4 Shift the selector switch to position MED.
Repeat steps 2
5 Shift the selector switch to position HIGH.
Repeat steps 2
and 3 for CL2 relief position.
and 3 for CL3 relief position.
Switch
Position
Relief
Cartridge
Cab Light
Bar (3)
Cab Light
Bar (4)
LOW
MED
HIGH
N/A
1
2
3
None
Green
Amber
Red
N/A
Green
Amber
Red
Clear
4
Adjust Relief
Cartridges
2,3
1
Adjust Relief
Cartridges
Selector
Switch
AC2419.eps
Sideshift Backhand Relief
Adjustment
3 21
T
IMPORTANT: All three valve relief cartridges are preset to
2300 psi. Relief pressure for each cartridge must be adjusted
for your application.
1 Shift the selector switch to position HIGH. See the light
display chart below. The solenoid coil also has a small
indicator light.
Independent Backhand
(BH) Relief Cartridge
2 Loosen the jam nut on the SS3 relief cartridge.
Adjust the
relief cartridge (.315 in. Allen hex wrench) inward (CW) to
raise pressure or outward (CCW) to lower the pressure.
3 Clamp the heaviest load.
Raise the load and sideshift.
Turn outward (CCW) relief cartridge until the load does not
sideshift. Turn inward (CW) in 1/2 turn increments until the
load can be sideshifted fully left and right. Tighten the jam
nut.
Independent Backhand Relief
Adjustment
AShift the selector switch to position HIGH.
BLoosen the jam nut on the BH relief cartridge.
4 Shift the selector switch to position MED.
Repeat steps 2
and 3 for SS2 relief position, except clamp a medium load.
Adjust the
relief cartridge (.312 in. Allen hex wrench) inward (CCW)
to raise pressure or outward (CW) to lower backhand
pressure.
5 Shift the selector switch to position LOW.
Repeat steps 2
and 3 for SS1 relief position, except clamp a light load.
COpen the arms with the back of one arm against a fixed
Switch
Position
Relief
Cartridge
Cab Light
Bar (3)
Cab Light
Bar (4)
LOW
MED
HIGH
N/A
1
2
3
None
Green
Amber
Red
N/A
Green
Amber
Red
Clear
object. Adjust the BH relief cartridge outward (CW) until the
desired force is reached. Tighten the jam nut.
5
Electronic Pressure Regulator
Control & Indicator Kits
(4 Indicator Cab Light Bar and Valve without Anti-Spike)
fl
fi
54 34
67
)
‹
2
89
1
›
‡
89
2
0
!
°
@
#
¤
⁄
^
&
*
$*
%
(
AC1509.eps
6
Electronic Pressure Regulator
Control & Indicator Kits
(4 Indicator Cab Light Bar and Valve without Anti-Spike)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
QTY
1
5
2
3
1
3
3
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
PART NO.
6071593
6081407
217932
6069381
601377
641432
669597
661676
6001450
682170
6033410
6014287
6064027
6071535
6053985
6053968
6081443
DESCRIPTION
Pressure Regulator - 12V ■
Pressure Regulator - 24-48V ▲
Converter & Filter Kit ●
Valve Assembly
Fitting, 8-8
Relief Valve Cartridge
Seal Kit
Relief Valve Cartridge
Crossover Relief Cartridge
Seal Kit
Solenoid Cartridge
Solenoid Coil – 12V
Directional Valve Cartridge
Solenoid Cable Harness
Solenoid Cable
Wire Harness
Control Box
REF
QTY
PART NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6061213
6081449
765474
686454
768510
6029665
6048139
6016993
6053986
6004132
6004133
6011823
6049981
6057697
6021369
6061953
6064659
24
25
26
27
28
■ Includes items 1 through 26.
▲ Includes items 1 through 28.
● Includes items 27 & 28.
7
DESCRIPTION
Switch
Label
Nut, M4
Washer, M4
Capscrew, M4 x 70
Velcro
Power Harness
Fuse, ATM type 7.5 amp
Cab Light Bar
Bulb – Green
Bulb – Amber
Bulb – Red
Bulb – White
Conduit, 9 mm ID x 300 mm
Conduit, 25 mm ID x 1000 mm
Voltage Filter
Voltage Converter, 24V-48V➞12V
Electronic Pressure Regulator
Control & Indicator Kits
(4 Indicator Cab Light Bar and Valve with Anti-Spike)
°
‡
¤
54 34
67
fi
2
@
89
1
fl
·
!
89
0
2
#
‚
$
%
›
‹
*
(
)
^)
&
⁄
AC1537.eps
8
Electronic Pressure Regulator
Control & Indicator Kits
(4 Indicator Cab Light Bar and Valve with Anti-Spike)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
QTY
1
5
2
3
1
3
3
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
PART NO.
6081604
6081876
217932
6064005
601377
641432
669597
661676
6001450
682170
6033410
6014287
6064027
6026853
6026861
6071535
6053985
6053968
DESCRIPTION
Pressure Regulator - 12V ■
Pressure Regulator - 24-48V ▲
Converter & Filter Kit ●
Valve Assembly
Fitting, 8-8
Relief Valve Cartridge
Seal Kit
Relief Valve Cartridge
Crossover Relief Cartridge
Seal Kit
Solenoid Cartridge
Solenoid Coil – 12V
Directional Valve Cartridge
Relief Valve Cartridge
Directional Valve Cartridge
Solenoid Cable Harness
Solenoid Cable
Wire Harness
REF
QTY
PART NO.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1
6081443
6061213
6081449
765474
686454
768510
6029665
6048139
6016993
6053986
6004132
6004133
6011823
6049981
6057697
6021369
6061953
6064659
26
27
28
29
30
■ Includes items 1 through 28.
▲ Includes items 1 through 30.
● Includes items 29 & 30.
9
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Control Box
Switch
Label
Nut, M4
Washer, M4
Capscrew, M4 x 70
Velcro
Power Harness
Fuse, ATM type 7.5 amp
Cab Light Bar
Bulb – Green
Bulb – Amber
Bulb – Red
Bulb – White
Conduit, 9 mm ID x 300 mm
Conduit, 25 mm ID x 1000 mm
Voltage Filter
Voltage Converter, 24V-48V➞12V
Electronic Pressure Regulator
Control & Indicator Kits
(3 Indicator Cab Light Bar and Valve with Anti-Spike)
°
‡
54 34
67
¤
fi
2
@
89
1
fl
!
89
2
0
#
$
%
›
‹
*
(
)
^)
&
⁄
AC1537.eps
10
Electronic Pressure Regulator
Control & Indicator Kits
(3 Indicator Cab Light Bar and Valve with Anti-Spike)
REF
QTY
PART NO.
REF
QTY
PART NO.
1
5
2
3
1
3
3
4
4
1
Pressure Regulator - 12V
Valve Assembly
Fitting, 8-8
Relief Valve Cartridge
Seal Kit
Relief Valve Cartridge
Crossover Relief Cartridge
Seal Kit
Solenoid Relief Cartridge
Solenoid Coil – 12V
Directional Valve Cartridge
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
6083517
6083534
601377
641432
669597
661676
6001450
682170
6033410
6018138
6064027
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
6081443
6061213
6081449
765474
686454
768510
6029665
6048139
6016993
6083520
6083531
Control Box
Switch
Label
Nut, M4
Washer, M4
Capscrew, M4 x 70
Velcro
Power Harness
Fuse, ATM type 7.5 amp
Cab Light Bar
Bulb – Green
11
12
13
14
15
1
1
1
1
6026853
6026861
6071535
6053985
6053968
Relief Valve Cartridge
Directional Valve Cartridge
Solenoid Cable Harness
Solenoid Cable
Wire Harness
26
1
1
1
1
6083528
6083532
6057697
6021369
Bulb – Amber
Bulb – Red
Conduit, 9 mm ID x 300 mm
Conduit, 25 mm ID x 1000 mm
1
DESCRIPTION
27
28
11
DESCRIPTION
Electronic Pressure Regulator
Control & Indicator Kits
(3 Indicator Cab Light Bar and Valve with Anti-Spike and
Independent Backhand Relief)
°
‡
54
‚7
67
¤
34
fi
2
@
89
¡
1
89
·
2
fl
!
0
#
$
%
›
‹
*
(
)
^)
&
⁄
AC2420.eps
12
Electronic Pressure Regulator
Control & Indicator Kits
(3 Indicator Cab Light Bar and Valve with Anti-Spike and
Independent Backhand Relief)
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
QTY
PART NO.
1
5
2
3
1
3
3
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6841439
6841385
601377
6041432
669597
6841550
6001450
682170
6033410
6018038
6064027
6026853
6026861
6071535
6053985
6053968
6081443
DESCRIPTION
REF
QTY
PART NO.
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6061213
6081449
765474
686454
768510
6029665
6048139
6016993
6083520
6083531
6083528
6083532
6057697
6021369
661676
6045016
609234
Pressure Regulator - 48V
Valve Assembly
Fitting, 8-8
Relief Valve Cartridge
Seal Kit
Relief Valve Cartridge
Crossover Relief Cartridge
Seal Kit
Solenoid Relief Cartridge
Solenoid Coil – 48V
Directional Valve Cartridge
Relief Valve Cartridge
Directional Valve Cartridge
Solenoid Cable Harness
Solenoid Cable
Wire Harness
Control Box
26
27
28
29
30
31
13
DESCRIPTION
Switch
Label
Nut, M4
Washer, M4
Capscrew, M4 x 70
Velcro
Power Harness
Fuse, ATM type 7.5 amp
Cab Light Bar
Bulb – Green
Bulb – Amber
Bulb – Red
Conduit, 9 mm ID x 300 mm
Conduit, 25 mm ID x 1000 mm
Relief Valve Cartridge
Relief Valve Cartridge
Fitting, 4
Do you have questions you need
answered right now? Call your nearest Cascade Service Department.
Visit us online at www.cascorp.com
AMERICAS
Cascade Corporation
U.S. Headquarters
2201 NE 201st
Fairview, OR 97024-9718
Tel: 800-CASCADE (227-2233)
Fax: 888-329-8207
Cascade Canada Inc.
5570 Timberlea Blvd.
Mississauga, Ontario
Canada L4W-4M6
Tel: 905-629-7777
Fax: 905-629-7785
Cascade do Brasil
Rua João Guerra, 134
Macuco, Santos - SP
Brasil 11015-130
Tel: 55-13-2105-8800
Fax: 55-13-2105-8899
EUROPE-AFRICA
Cascade Italia S.R.L.
European Headquarters
Via Dell’Artigianato 1
37030 Vago di Lavagno (VR)
Italy
Tel: 39-045-8989111
Fax: 39-045-8989160
Cascade (Africa) Pty. Ltd.
PO Box 625, Isando 1600
60A Steel Road
Sparton, Kempton Park
South Africa
Tel: 27-11-975-9240
Fax: 27-11-394-1147
ASIA-PACIFIC
Cascade Japan Ltd.
2-23, 2-Chome,
Kukuchi Nishimachi
Amagasaki, Hyogo
Japan, 661-0978
Tel: 81-6-6420-9771
Fax: 81-6-6420-9777
Cascade Korea
121B 9L Namdong Ind.
Complex, 691-8 Gojan-Dong
Namdong-Ku
Inchon, Korea
Tel: +82-32-821-2051
Fax: +82-32-821-2055
Cascade-Xiamen
No. 668 Yangguang Rd.
Xinyang Industrial Zone
Haicang, Xiamen City
Fujian Province
P.R. China 361026
Tel: 86-592-651-2500
Fax: 86-592-651-2571
Cascade Australia Pty. Ltd.
1445 Ipswich Road
Rocklea, QLD 4107
Australia
Tel: 1-800-227-223
Fax: +61 7 3373-7333
Cascade New Zealand
15 Ra Ora Drive
East Tamaki, Auckland
New Zealand
Tel: +64-9-273-9136
Fax: +64-9-273-9137
Sunstream Industries
Pte. Ltd.
18 Tuas South Street 5
Singapore 637796
Tel: +65-6795-7555
Fax: +65-6863-1368
Cascade India Material
Handling Private Limited
No 34, Global Trade Centre
1/1 Rambaugh Colony
Lal Bahadur Shastri Road,
Navi Peth, Pune 411 030
(Maharashtra) India
Phone: +91 020 2432 5490
Fax: +91 020 2433 0881
c
© Cascade Corporation 2013
8-2013
14
Part No. 6085784-R2
Download PDF