spazzaneve_1695869_cl841650s_2010

spazzaneve_1695869_cl841650s_2010
Parts Manual
CL841650S
33" Dual Stage Snowthrower
Models
Mfg. No.
Description
1695869
CL841650S, Canadiana 16.5TP 33" Dual Stage
Snowthrower, CE (2010)
Manual Part No.
1751220
Revision B
Rev. Date: 9/2/2010
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Handles and Controls Group ...............................................................................................................................
Engine & Frame Group ........................................................................................................................................
Auger Drive Group ...............................................................................................................................................
Auger Housing Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Traction Drive Group - Steerable .........................................................................................................................
Wheels & Tires Group ..........................................................................................................................................
Decals Group .......................................................................................................................................................
Discharge Chute Group .......................................................................................................................................
Gear Case Assembly ...........................................................................................................................................
4
8
12
14
16
20
22
24
26
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Handles and Controls Group
2989198
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
4
1751220
Handles and Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0120
0130
0140
0150
0170
0180
0190
0200
0230
0230-10
0270
0290
0300
0320
0330
0340
0360
0370
0390
0400
0410
0420
0430
0440
0450
0460
0470
0480
0490
0500
0510
0520
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1923701SM
1736192YP
1924356SM
50786MA
1918266SM
1919439SM
1739782AYP
1667588SM
1736836YP
1921962SM
1737684YP
1734354SM
1931277SM
2820263SM
1739487YP
50782MA
1917356SM
1737599YP
----1501874MA
1931323SM
1920397SM
1732470SM
1736951YP
1960001SM
1750554YP
340720MA
1739500AYP
1732471SM
1739783AYP
1933896SM
1723965SM
1736542YP
1678392SM
1735589YP
1734587ASM
1734586ASM
1960273SM
1737759AYP
1960686SM
1736176YP
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5
LEVER, Deflector Control
WASHER, 3/8
SPRING, 3/4
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock, Esna Light, 3/8-16
LEVER, Clutch, Left
BUSHING, Nylon, 3/8ID x 1/2OD x 1/4 long
SPEED LEVER
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
BRACKET, Controls
ROD
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
NUT, Hex, 5/16-24
BRACKET, Mounting, Panel
BALL JOINT
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16
WIRE HARNESS, Headlights
** FUSE, Mini, 10 Amp (Included with Ref. No. 0230)
BUSHING, Chute Crank
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 2, G5
NUT, Hex Lock, Esna Light, 1/4-20
KNOB, Internal Thread, 3/8-16
DASH ASSEMBLY
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
BOLT, Shoulder, 1/4 x 1-1/4
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
SUPPORT, Dash Panel
CABLE AND SPRING ASSEMBLY, Auger Drive, Right
LEVER, Clutch, Right
NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert 10-24
HAND GRIP, Heated
SPACER, Stepped
SPACER, 1/4ID x 3/80OD x 5/16
BRACKET, Rod Support
HANDLE, Upper, Right
HANDLE, Upper, Left
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4, G5
HANDLE, Lower
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY
Footnotes
Note** See your local hardware store for replacement fuses.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
5
1751220
Handles and Controls Group
2989198
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
6
1751220
Handles and Controls Group
REF NO PART NO.
0530
0540
0550
0560
0590
0600
0610
0630
0640
0650
0680
0700
0740
0750
0760
0880
0900
0910
0920
0930
0940
0950
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1664847SM
313441MA
308146MA
1502113MA
1733505ASM
1733095SM
1736363YP
2108360SM
1960353SM
1736360YP
1733192SM
1921319SM
7091105YP
1960589SM
1933896SM
7091081SM
1935048SM
1921333SM
1724037SM
1931317SM
1960685SM
1709188SM
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BRACKET, Cable Adjusting
BOOT, Spring End Cover, 4"
CABLE, Front Drive
BRACKET, Pivot, Free Hand
SPACER, 1/4ID x 3/8OD x 1/8
ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, 1/4
ROD
KNOB, Slot Speed
WASHER, 1/4
SCREW, #10-16 x 1/2
SCREW, Round Head Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Lock, 10-24
SCREW, 1/4-15 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, G5
RESISTOR BLOCK
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Keps, 1/4-20
PLUG
Footnotes
Note** See your local hardware store for replacement fuses.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
7
1751220
Engine & Frame Group
2989148
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
8
1751220
Engine & Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0050
0060
0070
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0370
0390
0390-10
0400
0410
0420
0470
0480
0490
0500
QTY. DESCRIPTION
20M314-0122-E1
002X97MA
028X76MA
1739305YP
1501109MA
1922755SM
1960428SM
1733324SM
585416MA
1739070YP
1916965SM
1921515SM
1501112YZMA
1501065MA
165X164MA
1502120MA
1960251SM
585781MA
1501628YZMA
1501200MA
1960027SM
1733451SM
0031X6MA
1736381YP
1740906ASM
1927429SM
165X159MA
1740641BNYP
1733583BNYP
25X020MA
1664847SM
1733923SM
26X306MA
1733868ASM
1750185YP
1750172YP
910828MA
7023590SM
1916965SM
1922755SM
698109
7091528SM
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
1
1
4
6
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
*ENGINE, 16.5TP, Briggs & Stratton, Export (Engine Model: 20M314-0122-E1)
BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
PUSHNUT, 1/4
NUT, ESNA, 5/16-18
PULLEY, Engine
WASHER, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-24 x 1-1/4, G8
V-BELT, Traction Drive, 3L, 33.13
BELT, Auger Drive, V4L 38.10
BELT GUIDE
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 3/4, G5
BRACKET, Idler
BUSHING, Idler Bracket
SPRING, Extension, Idler
IDLER, Plastic Ball Bearing
NUT, Hex Centerlock, Jaam, 3/8-16
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, G5
AUGER IDLER
SPACER, 1/2 ID x 1 OD X 1-3/4, Plastic
WASHER, 1/2
ARM, Control
PIN, Hair
PIN, Clevis
PANEL, Bottom
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8
SPRING, Extension, 5-1/8"
FRAME BOX
PLATE, Engine Mount
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BELT COVER ASSEMBLY
CAPSCREW, Self Tap, 1/4 x 3/4
WATER SHIELD ASSEMBLY
SEAL, Foam
SEAL, Strip
CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
PIN, Cotter 1/4
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8
WASHER, 3/8
CAP, Gas
WASHER, Flat, 3/8
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
9
1751220
Engine & Frame Group
2989148
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
10
1751220
Engine & Frame Group
REF NO PART NO.
0510
0520
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1750134YP
798980
1
1
SEAL, Engine Plate
OIL DRAIN ASSEMBLY
Footnotes
Note* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
11
1751220
Auger Drive Group
2988863
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
12
1751220
Auger Drive Group
REF NO PART NO.
0220
0220-40
0230
0240
0260
0270
0280
0290
0300
0600
--
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1738145AYP
10104MA
1738144AYP
578647MA
71391MA
1501158MA
2001022MA
583146MA
15X112MA
1738605YP
1501217MA
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
AUGER, L.H. (Includes Ref. No 0220-40)
FITTING, Zerk
AUGER, R.H. (Includes Ref. No 0220-40)
BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 2
NUT, Hex Centerlock, 5/16-18
SPACER, Friction Pulley
KEY, Square, 3/16 x 3/4
PULLEY, 4L 8.40 OD.
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock 1/2-20
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY, Complete
KIT, Shear Bolt (Includes Ref. Nos. 0240 & 0260)
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
13
1751220
Auger Housing Group
2989361
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
14
1751220
Auger Housing Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0220
0230
0240
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1751192BNYP
1736620YP
1960569SM
15X146MA
1736094YP
53757MA
25X021MA
7091547YP
7091619SM
710026MA
1737985AYP
1740747AYP
582957YZMA
1705897SM
001X45MA
760040MA
7090799SM
1733102ASM
711604MA
340720MA
1
2
2
2
1
2
4
4
4
9
2
1
1
1
3
4
6
2
2
2
AUGER HOUSING
CLAMP, Spring
SCREW, Truss Head Torx, 10-24 x 3/8
NUT, Nylock, 10 x 24
BRUSH, Cleanout
BEARING, Auger Shaft
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4, GR5
NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8C
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock 5/16-18
SKID, Height Adjust
BLADE, Scraper
RETAINER, Ball Bearing
BEARING, Ball, 11/16 x 1-9/16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8
PLUG, Panel
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 5/8, GR5
DRIFT CUTTER
NUT, Wing, 5/16-18
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
15
1751220
Traction Drive Group - Steerable
2988216
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
16
1751220
Traction Drive Group - Steerable
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0200 0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0020 0200
0210
0230
0240
0250
0260
0270
0280
0300
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
0360
0370
0380
0400
0420
0440
0460
0470
0480
0490
QTY. DESCRIPTION
579851MA
334163MA
579858MA
1924856SM
579868MA
11X30MA
1736469YP
1960027SM
1501092YZMA
337029MA
1501435MA
1921959SM
1928372SM
1733326SM
15X114MA
1501057YZMA
1501158MA
1501115MA
1501110YZMA
579944MA
1502084YZMA
1501630MA
1501652MA
53263MA
1736396YP
1502106MA
1502024MA
1501623MA
1501619MA
352X3MA
1501114MA
1501618YZMA
1664847SM
1501620MA
1960061SM
1502030YZMA
1928352SM
1921965SM
579863MA
1920397SM
1922837SM
579860MA
1501059YZMA
1
4
5
8
1
5
3
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
CHAIN, Roller, 19"
RETAINER & BUSHING ASSEMBLY
WASHER, Flat, 1/2
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, Roller, 18"
RETAINER, Ring, 7/16
SPRING, Extension
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, 7/16 Dia. Swing Plate, 10-1/2
HUB, Friction Wheel & Bearing
WHEEL, Friction, 4.3, Rubber
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8, G5
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20
RING, Retaining, External, # 63
NUT, Flange Locking, 3/8-24
PLATE, Swinging
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
SPEED SELECTOR ASSEMBLY
BEARING, Flange,1/2 ID x 7/8 OD
SPRING LINK ASSEMBLY, Steerable
SHAFT & SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
SPROCKET, Set
Bearing, BALL, 3/4 ID x 1-5/8 OD
RETAINER, Bearing, Flanged
AXLE WASHER ASSEMBLY, LH
PIN, Axle
SPROCKET, Steer
CLUTCH, Auto Lock, Steer
CAPSCREW, Socket Head, #10-24 x 1/2
BEARING, Axle, D-Hole
BRKT, Axle Support
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4
COLLAR, Locking
WASHER, 3/4
BRACKET, Support
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3/4, G5
BEARING, Ball
NUT, Hex Lock, 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2, G5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
17
1751220
Traction Drive Group - Steerable
2988216
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
18
1751220
Traction Drive Group - Steerable
REF NO PART NO.
0500
0510
0520
0530
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1501122MA
1927428SM
1502029MA
1501734MA
1
4
1
1
CABLE, Front Drive, Lower
CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8
SHAFT, Axle, 3/4 Dia. 15-1/8, R.H.
BUSHING
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
19
1751220
Wheels & Tires Group
2988358
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
20
1751220
Wheels & Tires Group
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
0010
1736414YP
1
0010-20
0010-30
0010-40
0010-50
0020
2172353SM
1727075SM
2164247SM
----1736413YP
2
2
2
1
1
0020-50
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
----1657528SM
712120MA
1501138MA
577015MA
15X145MA
1
2
2
2
2
2
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, X-TRAC TL, 16 x 6.5 - 8, L.H. (Includes Ref. No. 001020, 0010-30 & 0010-50)
VALVE STEM & CAP
TIRE, X-TRAC TL, 16 x 6.50 - 8
TUBE, Tire
*RIM, L.H.
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, X-TRAC TL, 16 x 6.5 - 8, R.H. (Includes Ref. No. 001020, 0010-30 & 0020-50)
*RIM, R.H.
RING, Retaining
WASHER, Flat, 3/4
BUSHING, Wheel
CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Nylock, 1/4-20
Footnotes
*Not a servicable part, order complete wheel assembly
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
21
1751220
Decals Group
2989154
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
22
1751220
Decals Group
REF NO PART NO.
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0085
0095
0100
0110
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1727207SM
1737867YP
1737869YP
1737870YP
304427MA
1737875YP
1738349YP
1750433YP
1750437YP
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DECAL, Chute Warning, Export
DECAL, Danger Auger Icons
DECAL, Auger Control
DECAL, Traction Control
DECAL, Face Headphones
DECAL, Controls, No Text
DECAL, Shift
DECAL, Dash, Canadiana
DECAL, Auger Housing, Canadiana
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
23
1751220
Discharge Chute Group
2988565
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
24
1751220
Discharge Chute Group
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0130
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0230
0240
0250
0260
0530
0540
0550
0560
0570
0600
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1728967SM
1960745SM
2860604SM
1925592SM
1737455YP
7011938SM
1960001SM
1734647SM
1738243YP
1732971SM
1932718SM
1734708ASM
1733601SM
1737443AYP
1960686SM
2860210SM
002X97MA
1728965SM
1737465AYP
1737411YP
1931317SM
2860694SM
1733475SM
1737683AYP
1738174YP
1960140SM
1925003SM
1739331YP
1
3
3
1
1
3
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
7
1
1
2
2
2
1
PINION
NUT, Hex Flange, #10-24
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 10C x 1-1/4
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20x 3/4
COVER, Electric Chute Rotation
RETAINER, Spout
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14 x 5/8
SPRING, Compression
SWITCH, Chute Rotation
CABLE, Deflector Control
PUSHNUT, 5/16
ROD, Spring Guide
DECAL, Strip for Chute Hinge
CHUTE
NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18
WASHER, Nylon, 3/8
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4
MOTOR, Spout Rotator
GEAR, Chute
ADAPTER, Chute Ring
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5
NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20
GUARD, Chute
BRACKET, Chute Guard
GROMMET, Chute Guard Bracket
PUSHNUT, 3/16
SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2
CLIP, Cable
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
25
1751220
Gear Case Assembly
1738605
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
26
1751220
Gear Case Assembly
REF NO PART NO.
0010
0020
0030
0040
0050
0060
0070
0080
0090
0100
0110
0120
0130
0140
0150
0160
0170
0180
0190
0200
0210
0310
0320
0330
0340
0350
QTY. DESCRIPTION
48275MA
50684MA
583126MA
895MA
896MA
760411MA
73905MA
53730MA
53732MA
897MA
53737MA
50795MA
53731MA
53743MA
780151MA
53749MA
53748MA
71100MA
910828MA
330434MA
1740585BMYP
1740570MA
302636MA
71071MA
71060MA
15X144MA
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
8
7
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
WASHER, Thrust
BEARING, Roll, 3/4ID x 1-1/4OD
BEARING, Flange, 3/4ID x 1OD
CASE, Gear, Left
CASE, Gear, Right
SHAFT, Auger
KEY, Woodruf
GEAR, Worm
WORMGEAR
GASKET, Gear Box
RING, Quad
KEY, Hi-Pro
BEARING, Sleeve, 3/4ID x 7/8OD
BEARING, Sleeve
SEAL, OIL
PLUG, Pipe
WASHER, Flat, 1
NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-24
BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1
SCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24 x 1-1/2
IMPELLER
BRACE, Gear Box
SCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
WASHER, Flat
WASHER, Splitlock
NUT, Hex, 5/16-18
Footnotes
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1695869 - CL841650S
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
27
1751220
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Property
Class
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
10.9
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
Body
Diameter
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
1
3/4
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
90
Body Length
Nut, M8
in/lbs
ft/lbs
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
Class 10.9
Class 8.8
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
2
3/4
1/4
1/2
3
3/4
1/4
1/2
4
Common Hardware Types
3/4
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50 ),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (1.25 thread diameter). The final number is the
body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS PRODUCTS
WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO
MAKE CHANGES OR ADD IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS.
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
3515 N. 124 Street / PO Box 702
Wauwatosa, WI 53222 USA
www.BRIGGSandSTRATTON.com
www.murray.com
© Copyright 2010 by Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement