Holmes 440 GEN2 [0501845] [05/2015]

Holmes 440 GEN2 [0501845] [05/2015]
OWNER'S MANUAL
440 GEN2
PARTS
NOTE: MANUAL including SPECIFICATIONS, subject to change without notice.
All ratings specified are based on structural factors only,
not vehicle capacities or capabilities.
Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc.
8503 Hilltop Drive
Ooltewah, Tennessee 37363
Phone (423) 238-4171 • FAX (423) 238-5371
FORM NO. 0501845
05 / 2015
LIMITED WARRANTY
MILLER INDUSTRIES TOWING EQUIPMENT INC., hereinafter referred to as MILLER, warrants to the original
purchaser that each new MILLER wrecker or other MILLER products will be free from defects in material and
workmanship for a period of twelve (12) months from date placed in service, but in no event shall such warranty
period exceed twenty-four (24) months from date of manufacture by MILLER. The purchaser must promptly
notify MILLER in writing of any failure in material or workmanship. In no event shall MILLER accept such
notification later than twenty-four (24) months from date of delivery or twelve (12) months from date placed in
service, whichever is earlier.
MILLER's obligation under this warranty, statutory or otherwise, is limited to the repair or replacement at the
MILLER factory, or at a point designated by MILLER, of such part or parts as shall appear upon inspection
by MILLER to be defective in material or workmanship. New or remanufactured parts will be used for any
replacement at MILLER's option. This warranty is not transferable. This warranty does not obligate MILLER
to bear the cost of labor or transportation charges in connection with the repair or replacement of any parts
found to be defective, nor shall it apply to a product upon which repairs or alterations have been made unless
authorized by MILLER.
EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THIS WARRANTY, MILLER MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY,
EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT
LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE. MILLER shall in no event be liable for claimed downtime, claimed loss of profits or goodwill, or
any other special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages concerning or relating to any product or parts,
whether based on negligence, strict liability, breach of contract, breach of warranty, misrepresentation or any
other legal theory, regardless of whether the loss resulted from any general or particular requirement which
MILLER knew or had reason to know about at the time of sale.
MILLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE FINISHED PRODUCTS
MANUFACTURED OR SUPPLIED BY ANOTHER MANUFACTURER AND SUPPLIED BY MILLER TO
PURCHASER, including, but not limited to, any vehicle to which a MILLER product may be affixed or any accessories
or wire rope, and MILLER EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY
OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AS TO SUCH EQUIPMENT OR PRODUCTS. This language
shall in no way affect or diminish the rights of the purchaser to rely on such warranties as are extended by
such manufacturers or suppliers. MILLER shall, to the extent permitted under applicable law, pass on to the
purchaser such manufacturer's or seller's warranty.
MILLER, whose policy is one of continuous improvement, reserves the right to improve its products through
changes in design or materials as it may deem desirable without being obligated to incorporate such changes
in products previously sold. This warranty is not intended to cover or include the following items, which are set
forth by way of example and not limitation:
A.Normal deterioration of trim, paint, lettering, and appearance items due to wear or exposure to weather,
road conditions, road treatments, etc.
B.Any damage or defect due to accident, misuse, abuse, improper or unauthorized repairs, failure to provide
reasonable and necessary maintenance, or uses for which the equipment was not designed or intended.
C.Alterations or modifications that affect performance, operation or reliability.
D.Normal maintenance parts including, but not limited to, wear pads, bushings, wire rope, mud flaps,
fenderettes, light bulbs, hydraulic oil, filters, and tow sling belts.
IT IS EXPRESSLY UNDERSTOOD THAT MILLER MAKES NO IMPLIED WARRANTY THAT MILLER
PRODUCTS SHALL BE FIT FOR THE PURPOSE OF LIFTING OR MOVING PEOPLE OR FOR ANY OTHER
IMPROPER USE.
Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc.
8503 Hilltop Drive
Ooltewah, Tennessee 37363
Telephone (423) 238-4171
SERIAL NUMBER
OWNER, USER AND OPERATOR:
We appreciate your choice of our towing and recovery unit for your application. Our number one priority is
user safety which is best achieved by our joint efforts. We feel that you can make a major contribution to
safety if you, as the equipment owner and operator:
1.Comply with Federal, State, and Local Regulations.
2.Read, Understand, and Follow the Instructions in this Manual.
3.Use Good, Safe Work Practices in a Common Sense Way.
4.Only have Authorized and Trained Personnel performing maintenance on the Towing and Recovery
Unit.
© 2015 MILLER INDUSTRIES TOWING EQUIPMENT INC. All rights reserved. Reproduction or use, without express permission, of editorial or
pictorial content, in any manner, is prohibited.
i
TABLE OF CONTENTS
It is assumed by the manufacturer that the Owner/Operator has a thorough knowledge of the accepted and lawful
retrieval and towing methods as dictated by his city, county or state. The manufacturer rejects any liability claim that
may result from the incorrect or unlawful application of its equipment.
Section I - PARTS
SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-2 & I-3
BODY ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-4 & I-5
POWER TILT BOOM ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-6 & I-7
POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-8 thru I-11
NON-POWER TILT BOOM ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-12 & I-13
NON-POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-14 thru I-17
TANK, VALVE & FILTER HYDRAULICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-18 & I-19
BOOM HYDRAULICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-20 & I-21
WHEEL LIFT HYDRAULICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-22 & I-23
BOOM SWIVEL ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-24
POWER TILT PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-25 thru I-32
NON-POWER TILT PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I-33 thru I-40
Section II - SCHEMATICS
WIRING HARNESS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . II-1
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . II-2
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . II-3
ii
Section I - PARTS
This Section is provided by the manufacturer for the purpose of ordering any component part of the HOLMES 440
GEN2 that may be required when part replacement is necessary. Be certain to use only original equipment replacement
parts for warranty purposes as well as for keeping your unit in its original state and optimum operating capacities.
When ordering replacement or spare parts be sure to provide the following information to the manufacturer's Parts
Department.
1.
Manual Number & Date of Publication
2.
Manual Page Number
3.
Page Title
4.
Reference Number of Part Desired
5.
Part Number
6.
Part Description
7.
Quantity of Part Desired
Providing this information will help ensure that the correct parts will be delivered to you in an expedient manner
without delay. Should additional information be required for repair or replacement of certain components, contact
your Wrecker Manufacturer Authorized Representative.
The Manufacturer reserves the right, without notice or obligation, to improve or modify their products, which may
change the specifications, models and feature availability.
I-1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY
I-2
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
PART NUMBER
0301671
0301895
0303385
0306680
0307088
0307114
0307383
0310795
0400059
0400070
0400114
0400122
0400126
0400146
0400150
0400177
0400237
0400367
0400382
0400392
0400408
0400451
0400452
0400463
0400480
0400482
0400484
0400492
0400498
0400816
0402011
0402100
0719519
0719520
0723146
0807183
0807232
0807641
0807649
0910008
9043973
9056150
805040011
805351000
810030005
810032000
810710000
HD1447
DESCRIPTION
TOW SOCKET
GREASE FITTING, 1/8 NPT STRAIGHT
JUNCTION BOX
RUBBER "T" MOUNTS
VALVE 5-SPOOL PARKER DIR. CONTROL
RUBBER "T" MOUNTS
CHAIN ASSEMBLY, 5/16" G7 X 12'
PROXIMITY SWTICH
1/4-20 X 5/8 HHCS GR 5 ZP
1/4-20 X 1 HHCS GR5 ZP
5/16-18 X 3 HHCS GR 5 ZP
3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HHCS GR.5,ZP
3/8-16 X 1 HHCS GR.5,ZP
3/8-16 X 2-1/4 HHCS GR.5 ZP
3/8-16 X 2-1/2 HHCS GR5 ZP
1/2-13 X 1 1/4 HHCS GR. 5, ZP
1/2-13 X 4 HHCS GR 5 ZP
1/4-20 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
5/16-18 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
3/8-16 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
1/2-13 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
1/4 FLAT WASHER ZP
1/4 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
5/16 FLAT WASHER ZP
3/8 FLAT WASHER ZP
3/8 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
3/8 X 1-3/4 X 1/8 THICK FLAT WASHER ZP
1/2 FLAT WASHER ZP
WASHER, 1/2' ID X 2" OD X .150
#10 FLAT WASHER SS
#10-32 X 5/8" PAN HEAD PHILLIPS
#10-32 NYLOCK HEX NUT SS
SHIM - BOOM PIVOT (.0747 THICK )
SHIM- BOOM PIVOT (.1196 THK)
D.C.V. REAR PANEL
BOOM PIVOT PIN WLDT
FRONT BODY MTG.TUBE WELD'T
PROX MTG. BRACKET WELD'T
SUBFRAME WLDT 1
HYDRAULIC TANK ASSY - CONVENTIONAL
SCREW, 5/16"-16 X 1-1/2" FL HD SKT
RETAINING RING, 1-1/2"
VERTICAL BOOM GUIDE
PIN WLDT
BODY REAR MTG. PLATE- (T MTG.)
D.C.V. FRONT PANEL WELD'T
LIFT CYLINDER
1/4-20 WING NUT ZP
I-3
QTY
1
2
1
4
1
3
2
1
2
8
1
6
1
1
2
4
4
8
9
9
8
14
6
8
16
2
4
4
8
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
8
1
2
1
2
1
1
4
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
BODY ASSEMBLY
I-4
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
BODY ASSEMBLY
PART NUMBER
0301741
0303120
0303126
0303127
0306682
0306683
0306684
0306685
0400070
0400109
0400126
0400351
0400382
0400392
0400452
0400463
0400480
0402020
9025049
9032053
804500001
805040005
806160600
810010001
810010006
810017006
810030015
810030016
810031100
810037015
810038100
810150000
810157000
GO-138B
945400518
945400800
DESCRIPTION
QTY
MARKER LAMP, RED 2-1/2" ROUND
PADDLE LATCH W/GASKET
LIGHT, MARKER AMBER
GROMMET, MARKER LIGHT
TAIL LIGHT / RED/TAIL/MARK/CLEARANCE
TAIL LIGHT / STOP-TURN
LIGHT, BACKUP
GROMMET, LED LIGHT 45 STT
1/4-20 X 1 HHCS GR5 ZP
5/16-18 X 1 HHCS GR.5,ZP
3/8-16 X 1 HHCS GR.5,ZP
#8-32 HEX NUT W/ STAR WASHER, ZP
5/16-18 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
3/8-16 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
1/4 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
5/16 FLAT WASHER ZP
3/8 FLAT WASHER ZP
1/4-20 X 3/4 HHCS SS
INTERIOR COMPARTMENT LIGHT W/ SWITCH
GROMMET
MUD FLAP BACK-UP STRIP
COVER PLATE- BOOM END
DOOR WLMT (16 1/2 X 16 1/2 )
BRACKET-MUD FLAP
PANEL- LH REAR SLOPE
PANEL- RH REAR SLOPE
PANEL - LT LIGHT COVER
PLATE - GUARD FILLER (SS)
LH INSIDE SKIRT WELD'T
S.S. PANEL- RH LIGHT COVER
RH INSIDE SKIRT WELD'T
LT BOX WLDT - 8101
RH BOX WLDT - 8101
MUDFLAP
WASHER PLATE
STRIKER PIN WELD'T
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
6
14
14
22
8
14
22
18
28
44
4
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
I-5
2
2
2
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
POWER TILT BOOM ASSEMBLY
I-6
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
POWER TILT BOOM ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
3014-700002
0300113
0303521
0306688
0310579
0310777
0400070
0400109
0400122
0400133
0400181
0400185
0400367
0400392
0400398
0400451
0400452
0400464
0400480
0400482
0400491
0400505
0400506
0400606
0708519
0723174
0807559
0807675
0811005
9055275
9056150
805180000
810040004
810040006
810041500
810350001
810351000
DE1381
DESCRIPTION
PIN - FOLD (BASE)
GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT SS
SPRING, HOSE TENSIONER
TIMBREN SPRING
CYLINDER-810/405 FOLD
WINCH, 8000SP2 W/TENSIONER
1/4-20 X 1 HHCS GR5 ZP
5/16-18 X 1 HHCS GR.5,ZP
3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HHCS GR.5,ZP
3/8-16 X 3 HHCS GR.5,ZP
1/2-13 X 1-1/2 HHCS GR 5 ZP
1/2-13 X 2-1/2 HHCS GR 5 ZP
1/4-20 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
3/8-16 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
3/8-16 NYLOCK HALF-NUT ZP
1/4 FLAT WASHER ZP
1/4 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
5/16 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
3/8 FLAT WASHER ZP
3/8 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
1/2 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
5/8 FLAT WASHER SAE
5/8 FLAT WASHER USS
5/8 X 1-1/4 SHOULDER BOLT
PLATE, ACCESS COVER WINCH SPACER PLATE
BOOM
COVER WLDT - TENSIONER
BUMPER STOP/COVER PLT WLDT
SNAP RING, 2-3/4” EXTERNAL
RETAINING RING, 1-1/2”
SHEAVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY
SHEAVE, SMALL GROOVED
HOSE RETAINING ANGLE
TENSIONER BRACKET WLDT
PIN, STINGER PIVOT
PIN WLDT UPPER LIFT CYLINDER
1/2” FLAT WASHER I-7
QTY
1
2
1
1
1
1
10
4
2
1
8
1
2
1
1
10
8
4
2
1
8
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
8
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY
I-8
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
3012-794003
3012-794004
0300113
0301397
0302726
0303020
0303844
0306819
0306879
0310795
0400059
0400121
0400128
0400139
0400154
0400184
0400204
0400233
0400349
0400382
0400392
0400410
0400416
0400428
0400451
0400452
0400463
0400464
0400476
0400480
0400482
0400492
0400505
DESCRIPTION
BAR - SPACER
PLATE - UL PAD CAGE
GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT SS
GREASE FITTING, 90 DEG
GREASE FITTING, 1/4”-28 X 45°
CYLINDER, WHEEL LIFT EXTEND
CYLINDER, SWING L-ARM
PAD, SLIDE
BUSHING
PROXIMITY SWTICH
1/4-20 X 5/8 HHCS GR 5 ZP
3/8-16NC X 3/4 HHCS GR. 5
3/8-16X1.25 FLAT HD SOC
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 1-1/2” HEX SKT SET
3/8-16 X 1/2 HHCS GR.5,ZP
1/2-13 X 2-1/4 HHCS GR 8 ZP
1/2-13X3/4 SKT HD SET
5/16-18 X 1/2 HHCS GR5 ZP
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 3/4” FL HD SKT
5/16-18 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
3/8-16 NYLOCK HEX NUT ZP
NUT, 1/2”-13 HEX JAM ZP
1/2-13 NYLOCK HEX NUT GR.8, ZP
5/8-11 FLEXLOC THIN HIGH
1/4 FLAT WASHER ZP
1/4 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
5/16 FLAT WASHER ZP
5/16 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
5/8 (.635) X .062 SHIM WASHER
3/8 FLAT WASHER ZP
3/8 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
1/2 FLAT WASHER ZP
5/8 FLAT WASHER SAE
I-9
QTY
1
1
4
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
5
4
4
1
1
4
2
1
3
1
5
2
4
2
5
5
1
1
1
4
4
8
1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY (cont'd)
I-10
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY (cont'd)
ITEM
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
PART NUMBER
0400546
0400590
0400667
0400686
0400688
0400816
0401006
0700166
0710092
0713885
0717674
0718216
0718217
0719100
0806840
0806978
0806979
0806980
0806981
0806982
0807553
0807632
0807633
9048166
9053713
9055062
9056150
807500001
810040004
810050001
896040002
E300002
HD0106
DESCRIPTION
COTTER PIN, 1/8” X 1-1/4”
CLEVIS PIN
3/8-16X1/2 FLT SOC HD THREAD LOCK
#10-24 x 1” PAN HEAD PHILLIPS
#10-24 NYLOCK HEX NUT SS
#10 FLAT WASHER SS
3/8”-16 X 1” FL HD SKT CAP SCREW
SPACER WASHER
THRUST WASHER
PIN - CYLINDER (L-ARM END)
SHIM - PAD SPACER
SHAFT- INNER TUBE CYLINDER
PLATE - XBAR POSITIONING
PLATE, END COVER
BOOM INNER STINGER EXPRESS WLDT
LEFT L ARM WLDT
RIGHT L-ARM WLDT
CROSSBAR WLDT 1
PIN PIVOT WLDT-XBAR
PIN L ARM PIVOT
PIN WLDT LOWER TILT CYLINDER
BOOM OUTER STINGER WLDT
HOSE COVER WLDT
TUBE CLAMP, DOUBLE
FLANGE BEARING, 1-1/2” I.D. OILITE
SNAP RING, 5/8” EXTERNAL
RETAINING RING, 1-1/2”
PIN - EXTEND
SHEAVE, SMALL GROOVED
SLEEVE CROSSBAR ASSEMBLY
NYLATRON PAD
BEARING - CLAW PIVOT
1/4 x 1-3/4 ROLL PIN ZP
I-11
QTY
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
5
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
NON-POWER TILT BOOM ASSEMBLY
I-12
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
NON-POWER TILT BOOM ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
0300113
GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT SS
2
0301895
GREASE FITTING, 1/8 NPT STRAIGHT
3
0303521
SPRING, HOSE TENSIONER
4
0306688
TIMBREN SPRING
5
0310777
WINCH, 8000 SP2 W/TENSIONER
6
0400070
SCREW, 1/4”-20 X 1” HEX HD CAP
7
0400122
3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HHCS GR.5,ZP
8
0400122
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 1-1/4” HEX HD CAP GR5
9
0400133
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 3” HEX HD CAP GR5
10
0400141
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 7/8” HEX HD CAP GR5
11
0400181
SCREW, 1/2”-13 X 1-1/2” HEX HD CAP
12
0400185
SCREW, 1/2”-13 X 2-1/2” HEX HD CAP
13
0400288
SCREW, 3/4”-10 X 3-1/2” HEX HD CAP GR8
14
0400367
NUT, 1/4”-20 HEX NYLOK
15
0400392
NUT, 3/8”-16 HEX NYLOK
16
0400430
NUT, 3/4”-10 HEX NYLOK
17
0400451
WASHER, 1/4” FLAT
18
0400452
LOCKWASHER, 1/4” HELICAL
19
0400474
SHIM WASHER, 5/8” ID X 1” OD X .02” THK
20
0400475
SHIM WASHER, 5/8” ID X 1” OD X .03125” THK
21
0400476
SHIM WASHER, 5/8” ID X 1” OD X .0625” THK
22
0400480
3/8 FLAT WASHER ZP
23
0400480
WASHER, 3/8” FLAT
24
0400482
3/8 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
25
0400482
LOCKWASHER, 3/8” HELICAL
26
0400491
LOCKWASHER, 1/2” HELICAL
27
0400492
WASHER, 1/2” FLAT
28
0400505
WASHER, 5/8” FLAT SAE
29
0400506
WASHER, 5/8” FLAT
30
0400510
3/4 FLAT WASHER ZP
31
0400606
5/8 x 1-1/4 SHOULDER BOLT
32
0402022
SCREW, 1/4”-20 X 1-1/4” FLAT
33
0708519
PLATE, ACCESS COVER 34
0723174
WINCH SPACER PLATE
35
0807653
MAIN BOOM WELD’T
36
0810191
CABLE TIE-BACK - LH
37
9055275
SNAP RING, 2-3/4” EXTERNAL
38
9056125
SNAP RING - 1-1/4” HEAVY DUTY
39
805180000
SHEAVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY
40
810040002
STOP BLOCK
41
810040004
SHEAVE, SMALL GROOVED
42
810040006
HOSE RETAINING ANGLE
43
810040007
WINCH SPACER PLATE
44
810040600
TENSIONER COVER WELDMENT
45
810041500
TENSIONER BRACKET WELDMENT
46
810350001
PIN, STINGER PIVOT
47
810350002
PIN, UPPER TILT CYLINDER
48
810351000
PIN WELD’T UPPER LIFT CYLINDER
49
DE1381
1/2” FLAT WASHER 50
810730000
CYLINDER HYDRAULIC FOLD
I-13
QTY
2
1
1
1
1
8
2
1
1
1
8
1
2
5
2
3
6
6
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
8
2
2
2
5
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
NON-POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY
I-14
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
NON-POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
PART NUMBER
0300113
0301397
0302726
0303844
0306819
0306879
0400059
0400121
0400128
0400139
0400154
0400184
0400204
0400233
0400349
0400367
0400392
0400398
0400410
0400416
0400428
0400451
0400452
0400463
0400464
0400476
0400480
0400482
0400503
0400546
0400590
DESCRIPTION
GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT SS
GREASE FITTING, 90 DEG
GREASE FITTING, 1/4”-28 X 45°
CYLINDER, SWING L-ARM
PAD, SLIDE
BUSHING
SCREW, 1/4”-20 X 5/8” HEX HD CAP
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 3/4” HEX HD CAP GR5
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 1-1/4” FL SOCKET HD
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 1-1/2” HEX SOCKET SET
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 1/2” HEX HD CAP GR5
SCREW, 1/2”-13 X 2-1/4” HEX HD CAP
SCREW, 1/2”-13 X 3/4” SKT HD SET
SCREW, 5/16”-18 X 1/2” HEX HD CAP
SCREW, 3/8”-16 X 3/4” FL SOCKET HD
NUT, 1/4”-20 HEX NYLOK
NUT, 3/8”-16 HEX NYLOK
NUT, 3/8”-16 HEX NYLOK
NUT, 1/2”-13 HEX JAM ZP
NUT, 1/2”-13 HEX NYLOK GR8
5/8-11 FLEXLOC THIN HIGH
WASHER, 1/4” FLAT
LOCKWASHER, 1/4” HELICAL
WASHER, 5/16” FLAT
LOCKWASHER, 5/16” HELICAL
SHIM WASHER, 5/8” ID X 1” OD X .0625” THK
WASHER, 3/8” FLAT
LOCKWASHER, 3/8” HELICAL
WASHER, 5/8” FLAT GR8 ZP
COTTER PIN, 1/8” X 1-1/4”
CLEVIS PIN
I-15
QTY
2
2
2
2
2
1
5
4
4
1
1
4
2
1
3
1
4
1
2
4
2
5
5
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
2
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
NON-POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY (cont'd)
I-16
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
NON-POWER TILT WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY (cont'd)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
0400667
0401006
0710092
0713885
0717674
0718216
0718217
0719100
0806840
0806978
0806979
0806980
0806981
0806982
0807072
0807073
3012-794003
3012-794004
807500001
810040004
810350500
810620500
896040002
9048166
9053713
9055062
DE1381
E300002
HD0106
0303020
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
DESCRIPTION
3/8-16X1/2 FLT SOC HD THREAD LOCK
3/8”-16 X 1” FL HD SKT CAP SCREW
THRUST WASHER
PIN - CYLINDER (L-ARM END)
SHIM - PAD SPACER
SHAFT- INNER TUBE CYLINDER
PLATE - XBAR POSITIONING
PLATE, END COVER
BOOM INNER STINGER EXPRESS WLMT
LEFT L ARM WLDT
RIGHT L-ARM WLDT
CROSSBAR WELDMENT
PIN PIVOT WLDT-XBAR
PIN L ARM PIVOT
BOOM OUTER STINGER WELD’T
HOSE COVER WELD’T
BAR - SPACER
PLATE - UL PAD CAGE
PIN - EXTEND
SHEAVE, SMALL GROOVED
PIN WELDMENT LOWER TILT CYLINDER
WHEEL SPACER WELD’T
NYLATRON PAD
TUBE CLAMP, DOUBLE
FLANGE BEARING, 1-1/2” I.D. OILITE
SNAP RING, 5/8” EXTERNAL
1/2” FLAT WASHER BEARING - CLAW PIVOT
1/4 X 1-3/4 ROLL PIN ZP
CYL, HYD 2.5 X 33.75
I-17
QTY
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
8
2
2
1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
TANK, VALVE & FILTER HYDRAULICS
I-18
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
TANK, VALVE & FILTER HYDRAULICS
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART NUMBER
0300056
0300071
0301391
0302757
0307088
0307555
0307663
0310296
0310462
0400118
0400464
0400748
0702540
0807297
9011011
9012839
9018131
810770017
DESCRIPTION
BARB, 16C4-16MP
HOSE CLAMP, 1"
CONNECTOR, 8MJ-12MP
CONNECTOR, 8MJ-12MB
VALVE 5-SPOOL PARKER DIR. CONTROL
CONNECTOR 8MJX6MB
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 185"
IMMERSION FILTER ASSEMBLY
MAGNETIC HEX PLUG - 3/4 NPT
5/16-18 X 3/4 HHCS GR.5 ZP
5/16 HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP
SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 1/4" HEX SKT SET
SUCTION HOSE, 12 FT (1" ID)
HYDRAULIC TANK WLDT
PIPE PLUG, 1/4" SQ HD
PLUG 1" (HYDRAULIC) HEX HEAD
BREATHER CAP
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 32"
I-19
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
BOOM HYDRAULICS
I-20
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
BOOM HYDRAULICS
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NUMBER
0301522
0301620
0301778
0306691
0307088
0307460
810710000
810770015
880010003
DESCRIPTION
CONNECTOR 6MJ-6MB
FITTING, ELBOW, 6MJ-6MB90
CONNECTOR 6MJx10MB
WINCH, RAMSEY 4-TON PLANETARY
VALVE 5-SPOOL PARKER DIR. CONTROL
FITTING, ELBOW, 6MJ-6MB90L
LIFT CYLINDER
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 29"
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 32"
I-21
QTY
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
WHEEL LIFT HYDRAULICS
I-22
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
WHEEL LIFT HYDRAULICS
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART NUMBER
0301522
0301620
0302510
0303020
0303844
0303860
0303861
0303886
0307088
0307460
0310579
806750108
810770003
810770011
810770012
FC41
HC1291
DESCRIPTION
CONNECTOR 6MJ-6MB
FITTING, ELBOW, 6MJ-6MB90
CONNECTOR, 6MJ-6MBL
CYLINDER, WHEEL LIFT EXTEND
CYLINDER, SWING L-ARM
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 10-3/4"
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 17"
PLUG - 1/4 SAE O-RING
VALVE 5-SPOOL PARKER DIR. CONTROL
FITTING, ELBOW, 6MJ-6MB90L
CYLINDER-810/405 FOLD
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 140"
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 99"
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 77"
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 157"
ELBOW - BULKHEAD
CONNECTOR, 4MJ-4MB STR
I-23
QTY
5
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
6
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
BOOM SWIVEL ASSEMBLY
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NUMBER
0300113
0302916
9056098
804181500
805180001
805180002
852060100
DESCRIPTION
GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT SS
WINCH CABLE ASSY
SNAP RING, 1"
SHEAVE HOUSING CASTING
SHEAVE SHAFT
SHEAVE CASTING
CABLE GUIDE CASTING
I-24
QTY
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440PT GEN 2
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
--
1
2
120440300
0912037
0912038
440PT GEN 2
BUA, 440PT GEN 2
SHIP KIT, 440PT GEN 2 1
1
--
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
0912037
0301895
0302726
0307383
0307663
0310333
0400002
0400059
0400062
0400070
0400126
0400133
0400138
0400146
0400349
0400367
0400392
0400451
0400480
0400482
0400505
0400606
0501422
0719519
0719520
0730187
0807183
0807553
0807649
0908620
0910512
0910522
0910604
0910933
805040011
805351000
810040004
810050001
810350001
810351000
810620500
810710000
810740001
810770015
810770017
9043827
BUA, 440PT GEN 2
GREASE FITTING,STR 1/8 PTF GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 X 45DEG
CHAIN ASSY 5/16 G7 X 12' HOSE, HYD ASSY 185" LGTH 90 PLUG - 8MJ 4X1/4 DRIVE SCREW RD HD 1/4-20X5/8 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/4-20X3/4 THRD CUT HEX 1/4-20X1 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X1 HHCS GR5 ZP. 3/8-16X3 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X2 SQ.HD.SET SCREW 3/8-16X2.25 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X3/4 FLT SOC HD 1/4-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 3/8-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC 1/4 FLATWASHER ZP 3/8 FLATWASHER ZP 3/8" HELICAL LCKWSHR - ZP 5/8" SAE WASHER 5/8 X 1 1/4 SHOULDER BOLT PLATE-SERIAL&DATA 804,807,810 SHIM - BOOM PIVOT (0.0747 THK)
SHIM - BOOM PIVOT (.1196 THK) JUNCTION BOX PLATE EXP,810,812
MAIN BOOM PIVOT PIN WLMT. PIN WLMT - FOLD PIN 810 P/T SUBFRAME WLMT, 810 P/TILT XBAR ASSY - RECESSED PINS W/L BOOM ASSY, 810 P/TILT MAIN BOOM ASSY, 810 POWERTILT VALVE ASSY, 810 SGL WIN P/TILT
HYD TANK ASSY, NARROW VERTICAL BOOM GUIDE PAD PIN WELD'T (LOWER LIFT C SMALL SHEAVE - 2-GROOVES 4" SLEEVE - CROSSBAR ASSEMBLY PIN - STINGER PIVOT PIN WELD'T - UPPER LIFTING CYL
WHEEL SPACER WELD'T 3.5" LIFT CYLINDER 10.44"STR. WIRING HARNESS 810 HOSE 29" 4M2T 6FJX90S-6FJX HOSE ASSY 32 8M2T 8FJX90S-8FJX
MAC.SCR 10-32X5/8 PAN PHIL HD 2
2
2
1
1
4
2
3
4
5
1
2
2
1
9
2
9
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
8
I-25
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
--
48
49
50
0912037
9043973
9056150
HD1447
BUA, 440PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
5/16-18X1 1/2 FL.HD.SOC. RETAINING RING - 1 1/2 1/4-20 WING NUT 8
2
4
--
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
0908620
0300113
0303844
0303860
0303861
0303886
0400349
0400428
0400546
0400590
0400667
0401006
0700166
0710092
0713885
0806978
0806979
0806980
0806981
0806982
E300002
HC1291
HD0106
XBAR ASSY - RECESSED PINS
GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 STRAIGHT
CYL HYD - SWING L ARM HOSE HYD, 10-3/4" HOSE HYD, 18" 4 MB-PLUG 3/8-16X3/4 FLT SOC HD 5/8-11 FLEXLOC THIN HIGH 1/8X1-1/4 COTTER PIN 5/8X1-1/2 CLEVIS PIN 3/8-16X1/2 FLT SOC HD THRD LOK
5/8-11X5.5 FLT HD SCKT CAP SCW
WASHER, SPACER WASHER, THRUST 6500 W/L PIN - CYLINDER(L ARM END) LEFT “L" ARM WELD'T RIGHT “L" ARM WELD'T CROSSBAR WELD'T - EXPRESS PIVOT PIN WELD'T PIN WELD'T - “L" ARM PIVOT BEARING FITTING, 4MJ-4MB STR THR 1/4X1.75SPRING PIN ZP 3
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
2
--
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
0910512
0301397
0301522
0303020
0306819
0400059
0400121
0400128
0400139
0400154
0400184
0400204
0400233
0400392
0400398
0400410
0400416
0400451
0400452
0400463
0400464
W/L BOOM ASSY, 810 P/TILT
GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 X 90 DEG
FITTING, CONN. 6MJ-6MB CYL HYD EXT - EB3 (JI3) PAD - SLIDE (2 1/4 DIA UHMW) 1/4-20X5/8 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X3/4 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X1.25 FLAT HD SOC 3/8-16X1.5 HEX SKT SET 3/8-16X1/2 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X2.25 HHCS GR 8 1/2-13X3/4 SKT HD SET 5/16-18X1/2HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC 3/8-16 NYLOK HALF-NUT ZP 1/2-13 HEX JAM NUT ZP 1/2-13 NYLOK GR 8 YZ PLT 1/4 FLATWASHER ZP 1/4" HELICAL LCKWASHR ZP 5/16" FLATWASHER ZP. 5/16" HELICAL LCKWSHR ZP 2
2
1
2
6
4
4
1
1
4
2
1
4
1
2
4
6
6
2
1
I-26
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
0910512
0400476
0400480
0400482
0400503
0717674
0718216
0718217
0719100
0807632
0807633
0908399
3012-794003
3012-794004
545-0508000
807500001
810040004
896040002
9053713
9055062
--
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
DESCRIPTION
QTY
W/L BOOM ASSY, 810 P/TILT (cont'd)
5/8(.635)X .062 SHIM WASHER 3/8 FLATWASHER ZP 3/8" HELICAL LCKWSHR - ZP 5/8" FLATWASHER GR8 YZ PLT SHIM, PAD SPACER
SHAFT, INNER TUBE CYLINDER PLATE - CENTER PLATE, HOSE PROTECTOR W/L OUTER BOOM WLMT 810 P/TILT
HOSE COVER WLMT INNER WHL LIFT BOOM ASSEMBLY BAR - SPACER PLATE - U/L PAD CAGE 3014-9400
WASHER, FLAT, 1/2" HARDENED PIN - EXTEND SMALL SHEAVE - 2-GROOVES 4" NYLATRON - 6 X 1 1/2 X FLG BEARING 1.5"ID OILITE 5/8 DIA EXT. RETAINING RING 1
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
4
2
1
--
112
0908399
0806840
INNER WHL LIFT BOOM ASSEMBLY
BOOM INNER STINGER EXPRESS WLD
1
0910522
0300113
0301334
0301522
0301696
0301778
0301895
0302604
0303521
0306688
0310579
0310777
0310791
0400070
0400078
0400109
0400122
0400141
0400181
0400185
0400367
0400398
0400451
0400452
0400464
0400474
MAIN BOOM ASSY, 810 POWERTILT
GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 STRAIGHT
CATERPILLER GROMMET -1/2 FITTING, CONN. 6MJ-6MB FITTING, ELB 90 DEG 6MJ-6FJX90
6MJ - 10MB STRAIGHT CONNECTOR GREASE FITTING,STR 1/8 PTF HOSE HYD, 44" SPRING, EXT HOSE TENSION TIMBREN SPRING 180 AEON 2 7/8"
CYLINDER 4.0 BORE 19.5 STROKE WINCH, 8000SP2 W/TENSIONER HARNESS, PROX - SELF LEVEL 1/4-20X1 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/4-20X2 HHCS GR5 ZP 5/16-18X1 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X1.25 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X7/8 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X1.5 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X2.5 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/4-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 3/8-16 NYLOK HALF-NUT ZP 1/4 FLATWASHER ZP 1/4" HELICAL LCKWASHR ZP 5/16" HELICAL LCKWSHR ZP 5/8(.635)X .020 SHIM WASHER 3
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
4
1
1
8
1
3
1
8
6
4
2
--
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
I-27
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
--
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
0910522
0400475
0400476
0400480
0400491
0400506
0400606
0708519
0723174
0807559
0807675
3014-700006
805180000
806750108
810040004
810040006
810041500
810770003
810770011
810770012
9055275
9056150
DE1381
FC41
--
161
162
163
164
165
DESCRIPTION
QTY
MAIN BOOM ASSY, 810 POWERTILT (cont'd)
5/8(.635)X .031 SHIM WASHER 5/8(.635)X .062 SHIM WASHER 3/8 FLATWASHER ZP 1/2" HCL LKWSHR ZP 5/8 FLATWASHER ZP 5/8 X 1 1/4 SHOULDER BOLT PLATE, COVER BOOM UPPER PLT, WINCH SPACER 440/810 810 & 440 P/TILT BOOM WLMT TENSIONER COVER, 810 P/T BOOM FOLD PIN 810 POWER TILT SHEAVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY HOSE ASSY FOLD MEGA TOUGH MTL.
SMALL SHEAVE - 2-GROOVES 4" HOSE RETAINING ANGLE - BOOM AS
TENSIONER BRACKET WELD'T 4M2T 6FJX-6FJX90S 99" HOSE HOSE 4M2T 6FJX90S-6FJX 77" HOSE 4M3KMTF 6FJX-4FJX 157" SNAP RING EXT.2 3/4" 5160-275 RETAINING RING - 1 1/2 1/2 WASHER SAE 17/32 ID FITTING-90DEG BLKHD ELB W/ NUT
2
2
2
8
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
8
2
0910604
0300041
0301388
0301522
0307460
0310573
VALVE ASSY, 810 SGL WIN P/TILT
FITTING, CONNECTOR 8MJ-8MB FITTING, 90ELL, 8MJ-8MB90 FITTING, CONN. 6MJ-6MB FITTING, HYD 6MJ-6MB90LL VALVE, 5 SPOOL 810 PWRTILT 1
1
4
6
1
--
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
0910933
0310296
0310462
0400118
0400464
0400748
0807895
9011011
9012839
9018131
HYD TANK ASSY, NARROW
FILTR HEAD ASSY W' ELEMENT PLUG - 3/4 NPT HEX - MAGNETIC 5/16-18X3/4 HHCS GR5 ZP 5/16" HELICAL LCKWSHR ZP 5/16-18 X 1/4 SET SCR ALLEN HD
HYD TANK WLMT, NARROW 1/4 SQ HD PIPE PLUG 1 PIPE PLUG BREATHER CAP (LUCAS) 3/4 1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
--
175
176
177
178
179
180
0912038
0311526
0501845
0725482
0730082
0911571
0912039
SHIP KIT, 440PT GEN 2
LIGHT TAG&BRACKET BLACK LED
PARTS MANUAL, 440 GEN 2 HOSE, SUCTION 17' (1" ID) BOOM DRESSUP PLT FASTENER KIT - POWER TILT PROX
SHIP KIT BOX, 440PT GEN 2 1
1
1
1
1
1
I-28
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
--
181
0912038
124004505
SHIP KIT, 440PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
812 REMOTE SYS, STD HANDHELD 1
--
182
183
184
185
186
187
0911571
0311866
0400016
0400352
0400357
0400450
0400846
FASTENER KIT - POWER TILT PROX
P-CLAMP, 1/4 BLACK 8-32X1 FL PHL HD MCH SC 8-32 NYLOK NUT(9043395) 10-32 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 10 FLATWASHER SAE ZP #10-32 X 7/8 PHILLIPS PAN HEAD
2
4
4
2
6
2
0912039
0300134
0300143
0300144
0301941
0301950
0302396
0302431
0303051
0303226
0306979
0307544
0400286
0400367
0400430
0400454
0400510
0402021
0501003
0501169
0501844
0807641
0906401
0908290
523-1005300
523-1402300
523-1405300
810960002
9033194
9033198
GO138B
HC1335
SHIP KIT BOX, 440PT GEN 2
CLAMP, 1" HOSE INSULATED WIRE, 16 GA GREEN WIRE, 16 GA YELLOW WIRE, 16 GA BROWN 7 COND ELEC CABLE WIRE, 12 GA DARK BLUE CONVOLUTED LOOM - 3/8 WIRE ROPE 3/8X6X19 IPS 100'-5"
80 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER DOUBLE SIDE TAPE-3/4 SWING CHECK VALVE, 1" BRONZE 3/4-10X2.75" HHCSGR 8GOLD 1/4-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 3/4-10 NYLOK HEXNUT ZP 1/4 STAINLESS FLATWASHER 3/4 FLATWASHER ZP BOLT, SS 1/4-20 NC X 1 HHCS DECAL - D RING PLATE - HOLMES - NAME, PLASTIC
OWNER'S MANUAL, 440 GEN 2 PROX MTG BRKT WLMT TIE-DOWN STRAP ASSY (EXPRESS) KIT BOX, MODULAR - SHIP KIT TERMINAL,10/12GA 10 RING/SHRNK
TERMINAL, 14GA BUTT/SHRINK BLU
TERMINAL, 14GA 10 RING/SHRINK
D RING PLATE - SHIP KIT BOX WARNING DECAL MOVING PAR DECAL-SAFETY CHAINS MUD FLAP BLACK W/RAISED PIPE NIPL-1" CLOSED THR 6
2
2
2
25
2
2
1
1
6
1
2
6
2
6
4
6
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
6
2
1
2
2
1
--
219
220
0906401
0306724
0306729
TIE-DOWN STRAP ASSY (EXPRESS)
STRAP-8' W/SLEEVE & HOOK RATCHET ASSY W/HOOK 1
1
--
221
0908290
0906112
KIT BOX, MODULAR - SHIP KIT
810 FITTING BAG 1
--
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
I-29
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
--
222
223
224
225
226
227
0908290
0907280
0908289
804500001
810960001
9018092
9025068
--
228
229
230
231
232
233
DESCRIPTION
QTY
KIT BOX, MODULAR - SHIP KIT (cont'd)
806,807,810 SS BOLT BAG LIGHT PARTS BAG - 301M MUD FLAP BACK-UP STRIP CHAIN POCKET PLATE -SHIP KIT B
HOSE CLAMP HS24 * REFLECTOR-PETERSON B489R DECAL
1
1
2
2
2
2
0906112
0300056
0300134
0303290
0303373
0303564
HC1335
810 FITTING BAG
FITTING, BARB 16C4-16MP CLAMP, 1" HOSE INSULATED INSULATED CLAMP 2 1/2 CLAMP INSULATED 2" PIPE, 1" NPT PLUG - MALE PIPE NIPL-1" CLOSED THR 1
5
3
3
1
1
--
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
0907280
0400057
0400070
0400177
0400185
0400343
0400367
0400408
0400416
0400426
0400451
0400452
0400492
0400497
0400503
0402043
0402120
0402123
9041605
9046527
9046572
806,807,810 SS BOLT BAG
1/4-20X1.25 HHCS 1/4-20X1 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X1.25 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X2.5 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X2HHCS GR 8 ZP 1/4-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 1/2-13 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 1/2-13 NYLOK GR 8 YZ PLT 5/8-11 GR 8 NYLOK NUT YZ PLT 1/4 FLATWASHER ZP 1/4" HELICAL LCKWASHR ZP 1/2" FLATWASHER ZP 1/2" FLAT WASHER GR 8 YZ PLT 5/8" FLATWASHER GR8 YZ PLT 3/8-16NC X 1 1/4 HHCS SS 3/8 FLATWASHER 316 SS NUT, 3/8-16 NYLOCK SS 5/8 NC X 2 HHCS PL GR8 POP RIVET 3/16 X7/16 AL POP RIVET-1/8 X.500 GRIP 6
6
4
8
18
12
12
18
10
24
2
24
36
20
16
32
16
10
20
6
--
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
0908289
0300134
0302062
0303677
0400070
0400367
124001934
523-1405300
9032053
GV57
LIGHT PARTS BAG - 301M
CLAMP, 1" HOSE INSULATED WIRE TIE 21" BACK UP ALARM - 12 / 24 VOLT 1/4-20X1 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/4-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 4 WAY SOCKET TERMINAL, 14GA 10 RING/SHRINK
GROMMET-RUBBER MCMAST. 5/8X1/8
RUBBER GROMMET,ATLANTIC 6
20
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
I-30
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440 NON PT GEN 2
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
--
1
2
120440400
0912040
0912041
440 NON PT GEN 2
BUA, 440 NON PT GEN 2 SHIP KIT, 440 NON PT GEN 2 1
1
--
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
0912040
0301895
0302604
0302726
0302757
0306680
0307383
0307663
0310333
0400002
0400059
0400062
0400070
0400126
0400126
0400133
0400138
0400146
0400181
0400349
0400367
0400392
0400408
0400451
0400480
0400482
0400505
0400606
0501422
0719519
0719520
0730187
0807183
0807232
0807649
0908620
0910016
0910604
0910607
0910933
805040011
805351000
810040004
810050001
810350001
810350500
BUA, 440 NON PT GEN 2
GREASE FITTING,STR 1/8 PTF HOSE HYD, 44" GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 X 45DEG
FITTING, CONN 8MJ - 16MB RUBBER “T" MOUNTS LTI 20203 CHAIN ASSY 5/16 G7 X 12' HOSE, HYD ASSY 185" LGTH 90 PLUG - 8MJ 4X1/4 DRIVE SCREW RD HD 1/4-20X5/8 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/4-20X3/4 THRD CUT HEX 1/4-20X1 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X1 HHCS GR5 ZP. 3/8-16X1 HHCS GR5 ZP. 3/8-16X3 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X2 SQ.HD.SET SCREW 3/8-16X2.25 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X1.5 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X3/4 FLT SOC HD 1/4-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 3/8-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC 1/2-13 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 1/4 FLATWASHER ZP 3/8 FLATWASHER ZP 3/8" HELICAL LCKWSHR - ZP 5/8" SAE WASHER 5/8 X 1 1/4 SHOULDER BOLT PLATE-SERIAL&DATA 804,807,810 SHIM - BOOM PIVOT (0.0747 THK)
SHIM - BOOM PIVOT (.1196 THK) JUNCTION BOX PLATE EXP,810,812
MAIN BOOM PIVOT PIN WLMT. TUBE MOUNTING WELDT SUBFRAME WLMT, 810 P/TILT XBAR ASSY - RECESSED PINS WHEEL LIFT BOOM ASSY VALVE ASSY, 810 SGL WIN P/TILT
440 BOOM ASSY, SINGLE WINCH HYD TANK ASSY, NARROW VERTICAL BOOM GUIDE PAD PIN WELD'T (LOWER LIFT C SMALL SHEAVE - 2-GROOVES 4" SLEEVE - CROSSBAR ASSEMBLY PIN - STINGER PIVOT PIN WELD'T - LOWER TILT CYL. 2
2
2
1
4
2
1
1
4
2
3
4
4
1
1
2
2
4
1
9
2
4
9
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
I-31
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440 NON PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
--
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
0912040
810351000
810620500
810710000
810740001
810770015
810770017
9043827
9043973
9056150
DE1381
HD1447
BUA, 440 NON PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
PIN WELD'T - UPPER LIFTING CYL
WHEEL SPACER WELD'T 3.5" LIFT CYLINDER 10.44"STR. WIRING HARNESS 810 HOSE 29" 4M2T 6FJX90S-6FJX HOSE ASSY 32 8M2T 8FJX90S-8FJX
MAC.SCR 10-32X5/8 PAN PHIL HD 5/16-18X1 1/2 FL.HD.SOC. RETAINING RING - 1 1/2 1/2 WASHER SAE 17/32 ID 1/4-20 WING NUT 1
2
1
1
2
1
8
8
1
8
4
--
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
0908620
0300113
0303844
0303860
0303861
0303886
0400349
0400428
0400546
0400590
0400667
0401006
0700166
0710092
0713885
0806978
0806979
0806980
0806981
0806982
E300002
HC1291
HD0106
XBAR ASSY - RECESSED PINS
GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 STRAIGHT
CYL HYD - SWING L ARM HOSE HYD, 10-3/4" HOSE HYD, 18" 4 MB-PLUG 3/8-16X3/4 FLT SOC HD 5/8-11 FLEXLOC THIN HIGH 1/8X1-1/4 COTTER PIN 5/8X1-1/2 CLEVIS PIN 3/8-16X1/2 FLT SOC HD THRD LOK
5/8-11X5.5 FLT HD SCKT CAP SCW
WASHER, SPACER
WASHER, THRUST 6500 W/L PIN - CYLINDER(L ARM END) LEFT “L" ARM WELD'T RIGHT “L" ARM WELD'T CROSSBAR WELD'T - EXPRESS PIVOT PIN WELD'T PIN WELD'T - “L" ARM PIVOT BEARING FITTING, 4MJ-4MB STR THR 1/4X1.75SPRING PIN ZP 3
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
2
--
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
0910016
0301397
0301522
0303020
0306819
0400059
0400121
0400128
0400139
0400154
0400184
0400204
0400392
WHEEL LIFT BOOM ASSY
GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 X 90 DEG
FITTING, CONN. 6MJ-6MB CYL HYD EXT - EB3 (JI3) PAD - SLIDE (2 1/4 DIA UHMW) 1/4-20X5/8 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X3/4 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X1.25 FLAT HD SOC 3/8-16X1.5 HEX SKT SET 3/8-16X1/2 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X2.25 HHCS GR 8 1/2-13X3/4 SKT HD SET 3/8-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC 2
2
1
2
6
4
4
1
1
4
2
4
I-32
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440 NON PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
0910016
0400398
0400410
0400416
0400451
0400452
0400463
0400464
0400476
0400480
0400482
0400503
0717674
0718216
0718217
0719100
0807072
0807073
0908399
3012-794003
3012-794004
545-0508000
807500001
810040004
896040002
9048166
9053713
9055062
WHEEL LIFT BOOM ASSY (cont'd)
3/8-16 NYLOK HALF-NUT ZP 1/2-13 HEX JAM NUT ZP 1/2-13 NYLOK GR 8 YZ PLT 1/4 FLATWASHER ZP 1/4" HELICAL LCKWASHR ZP 5/16" FLATWASHER ZP. 5/16" HELICAL LCKWSHR ZP 5/8(.635)X .062 SHIM WASHER 3/8 FLATWASHER ZP 3/8" HELICAL LCKWSHR - ZP 5/8" FLATWASHER GR8 YZ PLT SHIM, PAD SPACER
SHAFT, INNER TUBE CYLINDER PLATE - CENTER PLATE, HOSE PROTECTOR BOOM OUTER STINGER 810 WLD HOSE COVER WELD'T - WRECKER AS
INNER WHL LIFT BOOM ASSEMBLY BAR - SPACER PLATE - U/L PAD CAGE 3014-9400
WASHER, FLAT, 1/2" HARDENED PIN - EXTEND SMALL SHEAVE - 2-GROOVES 4" NYLATRON - 6 X 1 1/2 X DBL TUBE CLAMP SPAE-NAUR FLG BEARING 1.5"ID OILITE 5/8 DIA EXT. RETAINING RING 1
2
4
6
6
2
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
4
1
2
1
--
120
0908399
0806840
INNER WHL LIFT BOOM ASSEMBLY
BOOM INNER STINGER EXPRESS WLD
1
--
121
122
123
124
125
0910604
0300041
0301388
0301522
0307460
0310573
VALVE ASSY, 810 SGL WIN P/TILT
FITTING, CONNECTOR 8MJ-8MB FITTING, 90ELL, 8MJ-8MB90 FITTING, CONN. 6MJ-6MB FITTING, HYD 6MJ-6MB90LL VALVE, 5 SPOOL 810 PWRTILT 1
1
4
6
1
--
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
0910607
0300113
0300113
0301334
0301522
0301696
0301895
0303521
0306688
0310777
0400070
440 BOOM ASSY, SINGLE WINCH
GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 STRAIGHT
GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 STRAIGHT
CATERPILLER GROMMET -1/2 FITTING, CONN. 6MJ-6MB FITTING, ELB 90 DEG 6MJ-6FJX90
GREASE FITTING,STR 1/8 PTF SPRING, EXT HOSE TENSION TIMBREN SPRING 180 AEON 2 7/8"
WINCH, 8000SP2 W/TENSIONER 1/4-20X1 HHCS GR5 ZP 1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
8
--
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
DESCRIPTION
I-33
QTY
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440 NON PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
--
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
0910607
0400078
0400109
0400122
0400122
0400181
0400185
0400367
0400398
0400451
0400452
0400464
0400474
0400475
0400476
0400480
0400480
0400482
0400491
0400506
0400606
0708519
0723174
0807653
0810191
805180000
806750108
810040004
810040006
810040600
810041500
810350002
810730000
810770003
810770011
810770012
880010003
9055275
9055275
9056125
DE1381
FC41
--
177
178
179
180
181
182
0910933
0310296
0310462
0400118
0400464
0400748
0807895
DESCRIPTION
QTY
440 BOOM ASSY, SINGLE WINCH (cont'd)
1/4-20X2 HHCS GR5 ZP 5/16-18X1 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X1.25 HHCS GR5 ZP 3/8-16X1.25 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X1.5 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/2-13X2.5 HHCS GR5 ZP 1/4-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 3/8-16 NYLOK HALF-NUT ZP 1/4 FLATWASHER ZP 1/4" HELICAL LCKWASHR ZP 5/16" HELICAL LCKWSHR ZP 5/8(.635)X .020 SHIM WASHER 5/8(.635)X .031 SHIM WASHER 5/8(.635)X .062 SHIM WASHER 3/8 FLATWASHER ZP 3/8 FLATWASHER ZP 3/8" HELICAL LCKWSHR - ZP 1/2" HCL LKWSHR ZP 5/8 FLATWASHER ZP 5/8 X 1 1/4 SHOULDER BOLT PLATE, COVER BOOM UPPER PLT, WINCH SPACER 440/810 MAIN BOOM WLMT 440 CABLE TIE BACK - LH SHEAVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY HOSE ASSY FOLD MEGA TOUGH MTL.
SMALL SHEAVE - 2-GROOVES 4" HOSE RETAINING ANGLE - BOOM AS
TENSIONER COVER WELD'T - BOOM TENSIONER BRACKET WELD'T PIN - UPPER TILT CYL. CYL HYD FOLD 2 1/2" 4M2T 6FJX-6FJX90S 99" HOSE HOSE 4M2T 6FJX90S-6FJX 77" HOSE 4M3KMTF 6FJX-4FJX 157" 6AT2(6T90S-6FJ)41" E/CL SNAP RING EXT.2 3/4" 5160-275 SNAP RING EXT.2 3/4" 5160-275 1.25 NOM HVY DUTY RET RING EXT
1/2 WASHER SAE 17/32 ID FITTING-90DEG BLKHD ELB W/ NUT
1
4
1
2
8
1
3
1
8
6
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
8
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
8
2
HYD TANK ASSY, NARROW
FILTR HEAD ASSY W' ELEMENT PLUG - 3/4 NPT HEX - MAGNETIC 5/16-18X3/4 HHCS GR5 ZP 5/16" HELICAL LCKWSHR ZP 5/16-18 X 1/4 SET SCR ALLEN HD
HYD TANK WLMT, NARROW 1
1
2
2
2
1
I-34
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440 NON PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
--
183
184
185
PART NUMBER
0910933
9011011
9012839
9018131
DESCRIPTION
QTY
HYD TANK ASSY, NARROW (cont'd)
1/4 SQ HD PIPE PLUG 1 PIPE PLUG BREATHER CAP (LUCAS) 3/4 1
1
1
--
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
0912038
0311526
0501845
0725482
0730082
0911571
0912039
124004505
SHIP KIT, 440PT GEN 2
LIGHT TAG&BRACKET BLACK LED
PARTS MANUAL, 440 GEN 2 HOSE, SUCTION 17' (1" ID) BOOM DRESSUP PLT FASTENER KIT - POWER TILT PROX
SHIP KIT BOX, 440PT GEN 2 812 REMOTE SYS, STD HANDHELD 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
--
193
194
195
196
197
198
0911571
0311866
0400016
0400352
0400357
0400450
0400846
FASTENER KIT - POWER TILT PROX
P-CLAMP, 1/4 BLACK 8-32X1 FL PHL HD MCH SC 8-32 NYLOK NUT(9043395) 10-32 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 10 FLATWASHER SAE ZP #10-32 X 7/8 PHILLIPS PAN HEAD
2
4
4
2
6
2
SHIP KIT BOX, 440PT GEN 2
CLAMP, 1" HOSE INSULATED WIRE, 16 GA GREEN WIRE, 16 GA YELLOW WIRE, 16 GA BROWN 7 COND ELEC CABLE WIRE, 12 GA DARK BLUE CONVOLUTED LOOM - 3/8 WIRE ROPE 3/8X6X19 IPS 100'-5"
80 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER DOUBLE SIDE TAPE-3/4 SWING CHECK VALVE, 1" BRONZE 3/4-10X2.75" HHCSGR 8GOLD 1/4-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP 3/4-10 NYLOK HEXNUT ZP 1/4 STAINLESS FLATWASHER 3/4 FLATWASHER ZP BOLT, SS 1/4-20 NC X 1 HHCS DECAL - D RING PLATE - HOLMES - NAME, PLASTIC
OWNER'S MANUAL, 440 GEN 2 PROX MTG BRKT WLMT TIE-DOWN STRAP ASSY (EXPRESS) KIT BOX, MODULAR - SHIP KIT TERMINAL,10/12GA 10 RING/SHRNK
TERMINAL, 14GA BUTT/SHRINK BLU
TERMINAL, 14GA 10 RING/SHRINK
D RING PLATE - SHIP KIT BOX 6
2
2
2
25
2
2
1
1
6
1
2
6
2
6
4
6
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
6
2
--
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
0912039
0300134
0300143
0300144
0301941
0301950
0302396
0302431
0303051
0303226
0306979
0307544
0400286
0400367
0400430
0400454
0400510
0402021
0501003
0501169
0501844
0807641
0906401
0908290
523-1005300
523-1402300
523-1405300
810960002
I-35
Section I - PARTS (cont'd)
PARTS LIST 440 NON PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
ITEM
--
226
227
228
PART NUMBER
0912039
9033198
GO138B
HC1335
DESCRIPTION
SHIP KIT BOX, 440PT GEN 2 (cont'd)
DECAL-SAFETY CHAINS MUD FLAP BLACK W/RAISED PIPE NIPL-1" CLOSED THR I-36
QTY
2
2
1
Section II - SCHEMATICS
WIRING HARNESS 810740001
WIRE COLOR
USE FOR
WHITEGROUND
BLACKMARKER
YELLOW
LEFT TURN / BRAKE
GREEN
RIGHT TURN / BRAKE
RED
WORK / SPOT LIGHT
BLUE
BACK-UP LIGHT
II-1
Section II - SCHEMATICS
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
II-2
Section II - SCHEMATICS
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC
II-3
NOTES
NOTES
Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc.
8503 Hilltop Drive • Ooltewah, Tennessee 37363 • (423) 238-4171
www.millerind.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement