4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 30km Reach SFP-9530-31 Features

4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 30km Reach SFP-9530-31 Features
4.25Gbps SFP Optical Transceiver, 30km Reach
SFP-9530-31
Features

Single 3.3 V supply

Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation

Gigabit Ethernet compatible

1310nm DFB Laser

SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant

Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant

Compatible with RoHS

Operating case temperature:
Standard: 0 to +70°C
Industrial: -40 to +85°C
Applications
• Tri Rate 1.0625 / 2.125 / 4.25Gbp/s Fiber Channel
• 1.25Gbp/s 1000Base-LX Ethernet and 1000Base-LX10 (Rate selectable version)
Description
The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated
with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety
requirements. The transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing
Agreement (MSA)1. They are compatible with Fiber Channel per FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0 and also
simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3.
Module Block Diagram
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 USA
www.robofiber.com
Page 1 of 8
Rev.1.5 Feb/2014
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Units
Notes
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc-Vee
0
3.6
V
-
Storage Temperature
Tst
-40
+85
°C
-
Operating Humidity
RH
5
90
%
Non-condensing
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 2 - Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Standard
Operating Case Temperature
Typical
Max
Unit
0
+70
°C
-40
+85
°C
3.47
V
300
mA
Tc
Industrial
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
Power Supply Current
Icc
3.13
3.3
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Table 3 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Notes
Transmitter
Data Rate
4.25
Centre Wavelength
λc
Spectral Width (-20dB)
∆λ
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Average Output Power(BOL)
Extinction Ratio
Average Launch Power-OFF
Transmitter
SMSR
30
Pout
0
ER
5
1360
nm
1
nm
dB
5
dBm
tr/tf
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
Input Differential Impedance
dB
-40
dBm
130
ns
ZIN
200
2400
mV
120
Ω
Disable
2.0
Vcc
V
Enable
0
0.8
V
2.0
Vcc
V
0
0.8
V
Fault
Normal
1
Fiber Channel Compliant
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)
TX Fault
1310
Pout
Optical Eye Diagram
TX Disable
1260
Gb/S
90
100
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 USA
www.robofiber.com
Page 2 of 8
2
Rev.1.5 Feb/2014
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λc
1360
nm
Sen
-18
dBm
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
-18
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
Receiver Sensitivity(BOL)
LOS Hysteresis
1260
-28
dBm
0.5
Receiver Reflectance
Data Output Swing Differential
Loss of Signal (LOS) Assert Time
Loss of Signal (LOS) Deassert
Time
Vout
350
TAssert
TDeasse
rt
High
LOS
3
2.0
Low
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
7
-12
3. Measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @4250Mbps, BER ≤1×10 .
4. CML Output,internally AC-coupled.
6
dB
-20
dB
1800
mV
500
nS
500
nS
Vcc
V
0.8
V
4
Timing and Electrical
Table 4 - Timing and Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Tx Disable Negate Time
t_on
1
ms
Tx Disable Assert Time
t_off
10
µs
Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault
t_init
300
ms
Tx Fault Assert Time
t_fault
100
µs
Tx Disable To Reset
t_reset
LOS Assert Time
t_loss_on
100
µs
LOS De-assert Time
t_loss_off
100
µs
Serial ID Clock Rate
f_serial_clock
400
KHz
MOD_DEF (0:2)-High
VH
Vcc
V
MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low
VL
0.8
V
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 USA
www.robofiber.com
Page 3 of 8
Min
Typical
Max
10
2
Unit
µs
Rev.1.5 Feb/2014
Diagnostics
Table 5 – Diagnostics Specification
Parameter
Range
Unit
Accuracy
Calibration
°C
±3°C
Internal / External
0 to +70
Temperature
-40 to +85
Voltage
3.0 to 3.6
V
±3%
Internal / External
Bias Current
0 to 100
mA
±10%
Internal / External
TX Power
-9 to -3
dBm
±3dB
Internal / External
RX Power
-23 to -3
dBm
±3dB
Internal / External
Digital Diagnostic Memory Map
The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present
operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).
The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including
received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage
monitoring and temperature monitoring.
The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 USA
www.robofiber.com
Page 4 of 8
Rev.1.5 Feb/2014
Pin Definitions
Pin Diagram
Pin Descriptions
Pin
Signal Name
Description
Plug Seq.
Notes
1
VEET
Transmitter Ground
1
2
TX FAULT
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
3
TX DISABLE
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD_DEF(2)
SDA Serial Data Signal
3
Note 3
5
MOD_DEF(1)
SCL Serial Clock Signal
3
Note 3
6
MOD_DEF(0)
TTL Low
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VEER
Receiver ground
1
10
VEER
Receiver ground
1
11
VEER
Receiver ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VEER
Receiver ground
1
15
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
2
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power Supply
2
17
VEET
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VEET
Transmitter Ground
1
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 USA
www.robofiber.com
Page 5 of 8
Note 4
Rev.1.5 Feb/2014
Notes:
Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage
between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low
state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a
4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 to 0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, < 2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0 to 3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board.
The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and
Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to
less than 0.8V.
5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be
terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential
termination inside the module.
Recommended Interface Circuit
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 USA
www.robofiber.com
Page 6 of 8
Rev.1.5 Feb/2014
Mechanical Dimensions
Regulatory Compliance
The SFP transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following
standards
Feature
Agency
Standard
Certificate /
Comments
Laser Safety
FDA
CDRH 21 CFR 1040 annd Laser Notice
No. 50
1120295-000
Product Safety
BST
EN 60825-1:2007
EN 60825-2:2004
EN 60950-1:2006
BT0905142001
Environmental protection
SGS
RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC
GZ0902007478/CHEM
EMC
CCIC
EN 55022:2006+A1:2007
EN 55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003
CTE09020023
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 USA
www.robofiber.com
Page 7 of 8
Rev.1.5 Feb/2014
Ordering information
Part Number
Product Description
SFP-9530-31
1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 30km,
0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
SFP-9530-31-I
1310nm, 4.25Gbps, 30km,
-40ºC ~ +85ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
References
1.
2.
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA),September 2000.
Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T G.957 Specifications.
Email: sales@robofiber.com
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 USA
www.robofiber.com
Page 8 of 8
Rev.1.5 Feb/2014
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising