null  null
VERSA MOWER
Assembly Instruction
Manual
Manual P/N 02982264
Published Date 12-15-04
Massey Ferguson 5460 - Rops / 2 WD Tractor
VERSA MOWER
Tractors equipped with additional options, special equipment, tractor manufacturer modifications, new tractor models, or Customer alterations may prevent this Mount Kit from
being properly mounted to the tractor. Alamo Group is not responsible for modifications
to the MountKit to accommodate these differences.
ALAMO INDUSTRIAL
1502 E. Walnut
Seguin, Texas 78155
210-379-1480
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
INTRODUCTION
ABOUT THIS MANUAL:
The intent of this publication to provide the competent technician with the information necessary
to perform the CORRECT Assembly to the Alamo Industrial Product. This will, in turn provide for
complete customer satisfaction
It is hoped that the information contained in this and other Manuals will provide enough detail
to eliminate the need for contact of the Alamo Industrial Technical Service Dept. However, it should be
understood that many instances may arrive where correspondence with the Manufacturer is necessary.
CONTACTING MANUFACTURER: (Please help us Help You! Before You Call! )
Alamo Industrial Service Staff Members are dedicated to helping you solve your problem, or
your customer’s service problem as quickly and efficiently as possible. Unfortunately, we receive
entirely to many calls with only a minimum amount of information. In some cases, the correspondent
has never gone out to look at the equipment and merely calls inquiring of the problems described to
him by the operator or customer.
Most calls received by Alamo Industrial Service can be classified into approx. 6 general categories.
1.
Hydraulic or Mechanical Trouble Shooting.
2.
Request for Technical Information or Specifications.
3.
Mounting or Fitting Problem.
4.
Special Service Problem.
5.
Equipment Application Problems.
6.
Tractor Problem Inquiries.
HOW YOU CAN HELP:
Make sure the call is necessary! Most of the calls received may not be necessary if the Dealer
Service Technician would do the following.
1.
Check the Service Information at your Dealership provided by Alamo Industrial, This
would include, Service Bulletins, Information Bulletins, Parts Manuals, Operators Manuals, Assembly
Manual or Service Manual, many of these are available via the Alamo Industrial Internet site
(www.Alamo-Industrial.Com). Attempt to diagnose or repair problem before calling.
2.
If a call to Alamo Industrial is needed, Certain Information should be available and ready
for the Alamo Industrial Service Staff. Such information as, Machine Model, Serial Number, Your
Dealer Name, Your Account Number and Any other information that will be useful. This information is
vital for the development of a prompt and correct solution to the problem. This will also help to develop
a database of problems and related solutions, which will expedite a solution to future problems of a
similar nature.
3.
The technician may be asked to provide detailed information about the problem
including the results of any required trouble shooting techniques. If the information is not available, The
technician may be asked to get the information and call back. Most recommendations for repairs will
be based on the procedures listed in the Service Manual / Trouble Shooting Guide and Information
provided by customer.
CONTACT ALAMO INDUSTRIAL:
Alamo Industrial, 1502 E. Walnut St. Seguin TX. 78155, Technical Service Dept. PH: 830-379-1480
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
0- 1
INDEX - VERSA MOWER
ITEM
PAGE NO.
INDEX VERSA MOWER
Introduction (Index Section) ....................................................................0-1
Index........................................................................................................ 0-2 to 0-3
SECTION 1
Pre-Delivery Inspection Checklist............................................................1-1 to 1-4
SECTION 2
General Information................................................................................. 2-1 to 2-6
Assembly Area Preparation.....................................................................2-2 to 2-3
Tools Required and/or Recommended................................................... 2-3
Recommended Hose End Torque Specifications................................... 2-4
Recommended Bolt Torque Specifications............................................. 2-4
Warning, Danger And Caution Information..............................................2-5
SECTION 3
Mainframe Installation..............................................................................3-1 to 3-10
Mainframe Component Identification.......................................................3-2
Remove Tractor Components from Tractor.............................................3-3
Install Mounting Brackets to tractor......................................................... 3-3
Fit Versa Frame to Mounting Brackets.................................................... 3-4
Install Rear Axle Stabilizer Bracket......................................................... 3-4
Welding mounts to Versa Frame............................................................ 3-4 & 3-5
Hydraulic Tank & Install Tank Mounting Lugs.......................................... 3-6
Install Extension Arm Frame.................................................................. 3-7
Connect Mower Motor Hoses.................................................................. 3-8
Connect Mower Head Tilt Cable............................................................. 3-9
Connect Hoses to Cutter Valve.............................................................. 3-10
SECTION 4
Pump, Driveshaft, Cylinder Control Valve & Cutter Valve Connections..4-1 to 4-7
Prepare Tractor Front Bolster.................................................................. 4-2
Install Pulley Adapter............................................................................... 4-3
Install Pump Mount Weldment to Tractor................................................ 4-3
Install Driveshaft, Shaft half & Tube Half................................................ 4-3 to 4-4
Install Pump to Driveshaft and to Pump Mount Weldment..................... 4-4
Pump And Driveshaft Schematic............................................................ 4-5 to 4-6
Continued Next Page
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
0- 2
INDEX - VERSA MOWER
ITEM
PAGE NO.
SECTION 5
Cylinder Control Valve............................................................................. 5-1 to 5-8
Control Valve Stand Pedestal................................................................ 5-2
Mounting Cylinder Control Valve.............................................................. 5-3
Hydraulic Schematiic............................................................................... 5-4 to 5-5
Wiring Harness Schematic..................................................................... 5-6
Connect Wiring Harness......................................................................... 5-7
SECTION 6
Versa Mower Optional Heads..................................................................6-1 to 6-19
Versa Flail Head.................................................................................. 6-2 to 6-3
Versa Ditcher Head................................................................................. 6-4 to 6-5
Versa Boom Install on Versa Mower Unit............................................... 6-6 to 6-19
SECTION 7
Filling Hydraulic Tank & Initial Start-Up................................................... 7-1 to 7-8
Check Hose Connections & Tightness....................................................7-2
Filling Tank With Hydraulic Oil.................................................................7-3
Fill Pump Suction Hose With Hydraulic Oil............................................. 7-4
Initial Start-Up Procedures & Cautions....................................................7-5 to 7-6
Customer Pre-Delivery Check List.......................................................... 7-7
SECTION 8
Component Identification......................................................................... 8-1 to 8-13
Mount Kit / Tractor Specifications........................................................... 8-2 to 8-3
Mount Kit Components............................................................................ 8-4 to 8-5
Versa Frame Parts.................................................................................. 8-6 to 8-7
Pump & Driveshaft Components............................................................ 8-8
Hydraulic Schematic............................................................................... 8-9
Hudraulic Components / Parts............................................................... 8-10 to 8-11
Cylinder Control Valve Mount Parts........................................................ 8-12 to 8-13
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
0- 3
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
0- 4
Section 1
VERSA MOWER
Pre-Delivery Check List
Massey Ferguson Tractor
MF-5460
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
1- 1
VERSA MOWER PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION CHECKLIST
Pre-Operation Inspection: Check the following items before operating the unit to
assure that they are properly assembled.
Saftey Equipment:
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
Operators Manual is with Unit.
The Safety Decals are installed as listed in the Assembly Manual.
Valve operation plate is installed.
Operators cage or Tractor Cab is in place
Deflectors are installed on the Mower Head
Tractor Rops or Cab with seatbels installed properly.
All Foot Guards and safety switch are installed and functional.
Frame:
___
___
___
___
___
___
Axle Plate Bolts are torqued.
Head Mounting Bolts tightened.
Frame attaching Bolts tightened.
Front Support Bolts are torqued.
Hydraulic Tank mounting Pins / Bolts in place correctly.
All Welds inspected toinsure proper welds and locations.
Hydraulic System:
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
Oil Level in Hydraulic Tank is within the sight gauge.
Hose connections are tight.
Hoses do not have any kinks or twist in them.
Front Pump Shaft adapter bolts are tight.
Front Pump Shaft Coupler / Drive Shaft is lubricated and has an anti-seize compound
on the Splines of Pump and Shafts.
The Pump Drive Shaft has correct alignment.
Suction Hose has no leaks or kinks.
Flail Mower Head:
___
___
___
___
___
___
___
Skid Shoe Bolts are torqued
Motor Bolts are torqued
Belt Alignment& tension adjustment is correct.
Cutter shaft bearings are properly lubricated
Roller bearings are properly lubricated
Blades swing freely.
All Belt guards are installed correctly.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
1- 2
VERSA MOWER PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION CHECKLIST
Pre-Operation Inspection: Check the following items before operating the unit to assure
that they are properly assembled.
Tractor Mower Operation Inspection:
Using all Safety precautions, operate the Tractor and Mower unit for 30 minutes and
while the unit is running check the following items: Note! Only make adjustments after
the mower has been turned off and all motion has stopped and all hydraulic pressure
has been relieved.
___ Check for Hydraulic oil leaks at the hose connections
___ Operate the mower head throughout its full range of motion and check for hose's
rubbing, pinching, or kinking.
___ Make sure the Return Filter Gauge is reading in the Green after Oil is warm.
___ Check the function of the Mower Head On-Off Valve and switch for proper function
___ Make sure that the tractor will not start with the mower on-off switch in the on
position.
___ Check the Blade Rotation for the Rotary Mower Head to make sure it is turning
Clockwise looking from the top of the mower deck.
___ Make sure the control valve movements agree with the valve operation decal.
___ Make Sure Boom Movement operates as expected and is smooth and under control
(no air in the control system)
___ Look for any unusual or excessive noise or vibrations.
___ Make sure the left rear wheel of the tractor stays on the ground when the Head is
fully extended horizontally with 200 lbs. placed on the outside of the mower head.
Post-Operation Inspection:
___ Check that the oil in the hydraulic tank has not turned milky in color or has foam on top.
___ Check that there are no loose fasteners or hardware.
Torques specifcations are based on the bolt torque chart.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
1- 3
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
1- 4
Section 2
VERSA MOWER
General Information
Massey Ferguson Tractor
MF-5460
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
2- 1
General Information
To help you assemble your new Versa and mount it to your tractor, we provide you with
drawings, instructions and general information. When needed, you can get information or
clarification from Alamo Group Customer Service or from engineering departments over the phone.
This publication provides general information not specifically for your case or tractor, but, in
connection with the drawings, this publication offers you some valuable assistance - please read it
thoroughly.
These mount kits are made for selected tractors with standard configurations. Only the noted
options and tire sizes listed on the installation drawings will work with these mount kits. Other
options, front axles, or different tire sizes may prevent the mount kit from fitting your non - standard
tractor. Alamo Group cannot take responsibility for these problems or any modifications made to
the unit.
These instructions have been prepared to assist you in the correct procedure for mounting an
Alamo Group A-Boom on your tractor.
Throughout these instructions, references are made to right or left directions. Right and left
are determined by sitting on the tractor seat and facing the direction of travel.
This is the Safety-Alert symbol. When you see this symbol on your machine or in
these instructions, be alert to the potential for personal injury.
Follow recommended precautions for safe assembly and operating practices.
DANGER!
WARNING!
CAUTION!
A signal word - DANGER, WARNING, or CAUTION - is used with the
Safety Alert symbol identifies the most serious hazards.
Safety signs with signal word WARNING are typically used to point out
more serious hazards.
General precautions are listed on CAUTION safety sign. CAUTION also
calls attention to safety messages in these instructions.
NOTE: Included in the packing box of this unit is a replacement filter element for filter assembly in
the tank. This mower unit's hydraulic components have been carefully cleaned and packaged
at the factory to prevent contamination from entering the system. However, dust and dirt
particles may enter into the sealed components through transportation, handling, rain or just
sitting in a dirty or harsh environment. Therefore to assure that the hydraulic system is
properly clean please adhere to the following procedure.
1.
Prepare the area where the unit is to be assembled. The area should be on a hard concrete
floor that has been swept clean of all dust and contaminants. Un-package the mower unit
carefully so that the seals on the hydraulic components are not broken or pulled off. Lay out
parts to make location easy. Figure 1
2.
Inspect and clean all hydraulic hoses and fittings prior to installing them onto the tractor or
mower. If dirt or material is seen in any of the parts, they should be washed and cleaned
thoroughly with an oil-compatible solution. Do not blow the material further into a hose since
this sometimes does not remove the foreign material and can cause damage to hydraulic
components down stream.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
2- 2
General Information
3. Be sure your Mount Kit
shipment agrees with the Installation Make certain that you
have been sent the correct
Mount Kit for your tractor.
Make sure that all hydraulic fittings are not damaged or open
to the elements, if any of the
hydraulic components are contaminated do not use them until
they are cleaned or replace
them.. During Assembly or operation a damaged fitting could
cause a leak severe enough to
drain the hydraulic fluid and
cause the Versa to fail.
Packing Box
Versa
Tank
Versa Main
Frame
The tools you will need at the assembly site are as follows:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
A welding setup, including correct head gear, eye shields, and protective clothing.
Impact wrench or socket and ratchet set.
Rubber mallet.
Box-end, allen, and crescent wrenches.
Drift pins.
Phillips and straight-blade screwdrivers.
Forklift or hydraulic floor jacks with rolling back boards.
Small crane hoist or block-and-tackle.
Multidirectional Levels.
Paint Scraper.
Safety shoes, safety glasses, and gloves. A hard hat should be worn by anyone working
under the crane hoist or block-and-tackle.
12. Hydraulic Filter Pump Cart.
13. Torque Wrench, 3/4” and 1/2” drive type.
Remember to follow each step closely and cautiously. Be aware of all support personnel at all
times. Keep the assembly area as clean as possible; clean up all spills when they occur. A safe
assembly area and a crew that is sensitive to the dangers involved in putting this implement
together will help protect lives. Keep all unauthorized personnel from the area. Do not assemble
the Versa in an area where children play. Do not allow children near the assembly site nor allow
them on or near the tractor after assembly. There is no safe place for anyone except the operator
on the tractor and those helping with the assembly.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
2- 3
General Information
RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALUES CHART:
RECOMMENDED HOSE END TORQUE VALUES FOR 37
DEGREE ANGLE STEEL HOSE END FITTINGS
DASH
NOMINAL
TORQUE VALUE*
SIZE
SIZE (IN.)
(IN.LBS.)
(FT.LBS.)
-4
1/4
140
12
-6
3/8
230
19
-8
1/2
450
38
-10
5/8
650
54
-12
3/4
900
75
-16
1
1200
100
-20
1-1/4
1600
133
-24
1-1/2
2000
167
-32
2
2800
233
* Straight threads do not always seal better when higher torques are
used. Too much torque causes distortion and may lead to leakage.
RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALUES CHART:
RECOMMENDED TORQUE IN FT.-LBS. (Nm)
COARSE AND FINE THREADS
5 (D)
2 (B)
8 (F)
Bolt
Dia.
Plain
Head
Three
Dashes
Six
Dashes
1/4"
5/16"
3/8"
7/16"
1/2"
9/16"
5/8"
3/4"
7/8"
1"
1-1/8"
1-1/4"
Not used
Not used
Not used
35 (47)
55 (75)
75 (102)
105 (142)
185 (251)
160 (217)
250 (339)
330 (447)
480 (651)
10 (14)
20 (27)
35 (47)
55 (75)
85 (115)
130 (176)
170 (230)
300 (407)
445 (603)
670 (908)
910 (1234)
1250 (1695)
14 (19)
30 (41)
50 (68)
80 (108)
120 (163)
175 (237)
240 (325)
425 (576)
685 (929)
1030 (1396)
1460 (1979)
2060 (2793)
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
2- 4
General Information
IMPORTANT:
Change the return filter in tank and suction filters after the first 200 hours of
operation. Change the filters again at 700 hours; then, change the oil and filters at
1600 hours. After that, continue to change the filter every 800 hours and the oil
every 1600 hours. Hydraulic oil to be used is Universal Tractor Hydraulic . Use the
above procedures as part of a good filter maintenance program.
Between filter changes, monitor condition of filter by reading Pressure
Gauge mounted on filter on top of the Tank. If pressure reads 15 psi or greater at
1800 RPM engine speed and normal operating temperature (140 deg. F. or
greater), filter element should be changed. Pressure gauges are color-coded to
help indicate when to change element.
WARNING!
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all
connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away from pinholes
and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to
search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed
within a few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
CAUTION!
To prevent personal injury, always wear SAFETY SHOES, SAFETY
GLASSES, and GLOVES. A HARD HAT should be worn by anyone working
under a Crane Hoist or
Block-and Tackle.
WARNING!
When working with or on the machine, take care and stay alert. Always be
careful. Always be alert for hazards. Watch out for others.
CAUTION!
ALWAYS USE GLOVES WHEN HANDLING THE BLADES! Before re
moving or installing blades, make sure that the head is leaned back past the
vertical position. If the head is not, the blades can come off suddenly when the
bolts are removed.
WARNING!
Block up or securely support components before working under or around
lifted components. Inadvertent falling can cause serious injury or death.
CAUTION!
The operator should not leave his seat with this valve engaged or
with the tractor engine running. Allow approximately 60 seconds for the
blades to come to rest after turning the switch off before dismounting.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
2- 5
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
2- 6
Section 3
VERSA MOWER
Mainframe Assembly
Massey Ferguson Tractor
MF-5460
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
3-1
Versa Frame
17, 18, 19
17, 18, 19
5, 9, 21
4, 10, 21
20, 21
2
6
1
20, 21, 22
7
3, 14, 15, 16
8, 11, 12, 13
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
02982180
02982179
02977375
02982178
02982164
02981069
02887200
02976299
02975738
02975669
02963646
00000200
00003901
00754107
00748547
02030300
02982137
00000200
00003901
02976113
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
2
4
8
6
6
6
6
12
6
8
8
8
8
21
22
02971158
------------
24
2
Rear Rail Weldment, RH
Rear Rail Weldment, LH
Rail Mount Bracket, (2 each side)
Front Rail Mount Plate (LH or RH)
Front Rail Mount Spacer (LH or RH)
Tread Grip Plate, Welds to Frame (Not Shown)
Versa Frame Weldment
Frame Mount Bracket, (LH or RH)
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/2” PL GR8
Nut, Hex 3/4”-NC PL
Lockwasher, 3/4” PL
Bolt, Hex Head 1”-8NC X 6-1/2” PL GR8
Flatwasher, Hardened 1-1/32” ID (2 per bolt)
Locknut, Toplock 1”-NC
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 12-1/2” PL GR8
Nut, Hex 3/4”-NC PL
Lockwasher, 3/4” PL
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 80MM PL GR10.9 (4
each side on bottom of axle)
Lockwasher, 20MM
Three Point Stabilizer, (on Tractor already) Not Shown
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
3-2
Versa Frame
1.
Versa Frame Mounting Components.
Shown in Figure 1 are the parts needed to mount
the versa frame to the tractor. Follow instructions
listed below and reference back to figure 1 as
needed.
2.
Removed Tractor
Parts that will not be
used
Remove The factory Brackets. Ifthere
are side brackets mounted on tracotr. There is a
factory mounting bracket on each side of the
tractor which if for mounting options on the tractor. The one on the RH side bolts behind the
battery box and the LH side it bolts behind the fuel
Figure 2
tank. These bracket will be removed and not
used. (See Figure 2)
3.
Hose Ring
Install Versa Frame Front Rail Mount-
ing Brackets. The bolt holes in the tractor frame
will be used to mount the front and versa frame
mounting brackets P/N 02982178.
P/N
02980739 (LH or RH same bracket), make certain that they are mounted correctly. Thers are
two spacers (See Figure 1) that will need to
installed in the rear two holes of these brackets,
the longer bolts will also be used in these two
holes. The Front Mounting bracket will have a
Figure 3
Front Rail Mounting Bracket LH
& RH P/N 02982178 w/ Hose
Ring P/N 02959770 Welded on
metal hose ring (P/N 02959770) that will need to
be welded to them, one for each side If Mounted
correctly the front LH & RH brackets will be the
same width apart at the bottom where each has
the three holes. (See Figure 3).
4.
Install Versa Mount Plate to Mounting
Brackets. The mounting Plates (LH & RH side)
will bolt to the mounting brackets using the 3
bolts on each side. Bolt these plates to the outside of the mounting brackets. Install all 3 bolts
and snug them only as you will be removing them
Figure 4
later to completely weld them to the versa frame
(See Figure 4)
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
3-3
Versa Mount Plate
P/N 02976299
Versa Frame
5.
Fitting The Versa Frame. Using a floor jack insert the versa frame up under the tractor. The
Versa Frame will fit up against the versa mount plate (See Figure 4). DO NOT do any welding of the
versa frame until instructed to. The Versa Frame will have to be aligned for distance Left to Right.
6.
Aligning Versa Frame with Mounting
Brackets. The Versa Frame must be aligned with
the mounting frame to where it will extend out past
mounting plate 9-1/4” on the right hand side as
shown in Figure 6. This measurement is important and must be correct in order for mower to
operate correctly. The Versa Frame should be
lower in the front by approximately 1/8” than in the
back, this allows the mower to operate with the
front of the mower a little lower than the rear. Once
the measurements are correct check the Tractor
& versa frame for level. These level checks can be
done on the LH side using a bubble level (See
Figure 8) if leveled correctly then tack weld the
versa frame to the mounting plate on both sides of
the tractor, the tack welds need to be strong
enough to hold the versa frame up. Recheck all
measurements (See Figure 6). Make certain that
the RH side (Shown) and the LH side mount plate
is tack welded to the Versa Frame. The Tack weld
must be sufficient enough to support the versa
frame to the mounting plate when unbolted.
7.
Install Rear Frame Weldment to Axle
and Versa Frame. There are Rear Frame
Weldments (P/N 02982179 LH & 02982180 RH)
that connect to Versa Frame & tractor rear axle.
Front of the mounts will bolt to a mounting bracket
(P/N 02977375 Qty 4) that will be tack welded to
the Versa Frame. Rear axle keeps the factory 3
point stabilizer bracket bolted back up below the
rear frame rail. (See Figure 7 & 10). After bolting
the Rail mntg brkt to Rear Rail Weldment, Make
certain Tractor is level, then level Versa frame
(See Figure 8) tack weld mounting brackets to
the versa frame. (See Figure 7).
8.
Remove Versa Frame For Final Welding. The Versa frame needs to be unbolted &
removed. This allows for welding mounting plates,
mount lugs, and the axle Rail mounting brackets
to the versa frame. Welds need to welded securely to frame, weld both sides of mounting components (See Figure 6 thru 10). Touch up paint
around welded areas while versa frame is off
tractor.
Versa Frame Weldment
Figure 5
Tack Weld Here, Both Sides
Tack
Weld
Here
Looking
at RH
Side
from
front of
tractor
9-1/4”
Figure 6
Tractor RH
Axle Housing
Tractor
3 Point
Stabilizer
Stabilizer Weldment
P/N 02982180 RH &
02982179 LH
Figure 7
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
3-4
Mount Bracket
P/N 02977375
(Qty 4)
Versa Frame
9.
Install the Versa Frame Tread Grip
Plate. The Versa Frame Tread grip plate is a
piece of metal plate that has holes in it. It welds to
the Versa frame on the left hand side of tractor to
act as an anti-slip surface (See Figure 10).
10.
Reinstall Welded Versa Frame. With
all the mounting components welded to the versa
frame, bolt the versa frame back onto the tractor.
Make certain that the bolts are installed on both
sides. There are six bolts on each side that
mount the mounting plates to the tractor front &
rear mount plates. (See Figure 10). Bolt the axle
stabilizer weldment to the mounting bracket that
was welded to the versa frame. (See Figure 11).
11.
Torque the Mounting Bolts. The mounting bolts for the versa frame must be torqued to
specifications, this will require a large torque
wrench and two a person operation. See the Bolt
Torque chart in the General information section
of this manual or in the operators manual. It is
recommended that the bolts be marked as they
are torqued to show they have been done, this
can be dome with a marker , paint or a method of
your choice. (See Figure 1 through 10 & 11).
Figure 8
Weld Frame
Mount Brackets
to Versa Frame
Figure 9
Weld Trad
Grip Plate
Here
Figure 10
Weld Here
Weld Trad
Grip Plate
Here
Figure 11
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
3-5
Weld two Rail Mount
Brackets on both sides
Here
Versa Frame
12.
Mount Hydraulic Tank to Versa Frame. The hydraulic tank will be shipped fully assembled with the return filter, suction tube and fittings (See Figure 12). It is easiest to remove the
LH Rear Tire from tractor. Make Certain to support Tractor with Jackstands and use Hoist to
support tire from falling over on you when taking it of. Using an over head hoist lift the tank to the
tractor, use caution not to hit the tractor with the tank (See Figure 13). Lower the tank down onto
the Tractor with the tank out away from the versa frame then push the tank inward toward the
tractor until the inner mounting lugs align with the LH Rear Frame Rail and is up under the left hand
tracor fender. (See Figure 12 & 13)
13.
Reinstall Left Whl.
TheTractors rear wheels
will need to be spread out
far enough to clear the
hydraulic tank behind the
tire and wheel. In some
cases it may berequired
to reverse the center
wheel disk and in some
cases turn the tires completely around. If turning
tires and wheel around
you may need to switch
wheels from LH to RH
side to keep the tire travel
direcction
dorrect,
Check tires toinsure they
are reinstalled correctly.
1
2
Figure 12
14.
Install Extension Arm Frame. The extension arm will be shipped with the hydraulic
cylinders attached to it. The lift lug and cable will
be attached. (See Figure 14). Move the Extension Arm into place on the right side of the
tractor, this is easily done with a fork lift but can
be done with a floor jack or over head hoist.
Slide the Extension Arm under the base of the
Versa Frame until the mounting pin holes align
(See Figure 15). Coat the mounting pin with AntiSeize compound before installing it into the
versa frame. It should not require an excessive
Figure 13
amount of force to install the pin. Moving the
extension arm will help align it with the versa
frame and make it easier to install the retaining pin. (See Figure 16). The retaining pin will have to
be aligned when it is installed so the retaining bolt can be installed. The Pin retaining bolt will go
through the frame and pin then be locked with a locknut. The pin can be rotated by inserting a drift
pin or punch into the pin hole to align the holes. Install the retaining bolt into the hole of the versa
frame and put tighten the locknut.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
3-6
Versa Frame
.15.
Connect the Extension Arm Lift Cylinder. The Lift cylinder connects to the versa
frame. Install the cylinder pin in the center hole
of versa frame. The lower hole would be used if
the tractor was a tall tractor and the extension
arm needed to be lower (See Figure 17).
Extension Arm
Assembly with
Hyd. Cylinders
Hydraulic Tank Components: (See Figure 12)
Item Part No.
Qty
Description
1
--------------
1
2
02971158
4
00001300
00001800
4
4
Tank (Specific to
Tractor Model)
Bolt, Hex head 1/
2”-13NC X 1-1/2”
PL GR8
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Locknut, 1/2”-NC
Figure 14
Install Extension Arm under
Versa frame
Figure 15
Install Extension Arm
Retaining Pin
Figure 16
Connect
Extension Arm
Lift Cylinder to
Versa frame
Figure 17
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
3-7
Versa Frame
16.
Cutter Valve and Cylinder Control
Valve. The cutter valve and the cylinder control
valve are mounted on the versa frame and
should be already bolted on to it when it is
shipped to you. If they are not they will need to
be bolted on. The mounting plates for the valves
are attached to the versa frame, the valves will
bolt on to them. (See Figure 18).
17.
Connect Head to Extension Arm. The
Head has an option, a rotary or a flail head, they
will both connect to the extension arm. The
head will be shipped assembled with the head
attaching pin installed into the head. (See Figure 19). Remove the head attaching pin from
the head (See Figure 19). The Motor Hoses are
attached to the head, the motor hoses need to
be put through the hose ring on the extension
arm as head is moved toward the extension arm
(See Figure 20). As the head is moved closer to
the extension arm the hoses slide further
through the hose ring (See Figure 20). Slide the
head inward until the mounting lugs on the extension arm are aligned with the mounting tube
on the head (See Figure 21). Coat the retaining
pin with anti-seize and insert it into the extension arm lugs, make certain to keep the retaining bolt hole in pin aligned with hole in head
mounting tube. When pin is in install the retaining bolt and locking nut (See Figure 21).
Tank return Hose
Cylinder
Control Valve
Motor Hoses
Pressure Hose
Figure 18
Head Attaching Pin
Figure 19
Align extension arm
lugs and head mount
tube here.
Insert Motor Hoses
through hose ring
Figure 20
Cutter Motor
Control Valve
Figure 21
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
3-8
Versa Frame
18.
Connect the Head Tilt Cable to Head.
The Tilt cylinder lifts the frame weldment and
the frame weldment is attached to the head with
a cable and clevis assembly (See Figure 22).
Unscrew the clevis and attach it to the deck
lifting lug and tighten it (See Figure 22).
19.
Connect the Motor Hoses to the Cutter Valve. The Motor has two hose connected to
it and running through the hose ring on extension arm toward the cutter valve. It is important
to ID which hose is which through the sleeving
as these hose must correctly be attach to the
cutter valve. The two hoses one is on the front
side and one is on the back side of the mower
deck, The one on the back side (toward the rear
of the deck) is the pressure side (See Figure
23). Connect the Pressure hose to the upper
fitting of cutter valve, these are the two large
fittings pointing toward mower head (See Figure
24 & 25). Note: the Cylinder Control valve return
hose is routed through the cutter valve, it is the
smaller hose that connects into the bottom of
the cutter valve. The return hose will need to be
routed so that it clears the front tire of tractor as
well as the frame components (See Figure 24).
Figure 22
Pressure Hose
from Cutter Valve
Return Hose back
to Cutter Valve
Figure 23
Connect the
Pressure Hose
from Motor Here
Pressure Hose
To Motor
Connect the
Return Hose from
Motor Here
Figure 24
Pressure Hose
From Pump
Return Hose
From Cylindr
Control Valve
Figure 25
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
Return Hose
To Tank
3-9
Return Hose
From Motor
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
3- 10
Section 4
A-Boom
Massey Ferguson
5460
Cab 2 Wheel Drive & Std Hood
Front Pump & Drive Shaft
Installation
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 4 - 1
Pump & Drive Assembly Instructions
Installing Pump, Pump Drive Components and Hydraulic Tank:
This Section covers the installation of Pump Drive Components, Pump Assembly and the
Hydraulic Tank. Some precautions must be followed during the Assembly Process and before unit is
ever started for the first time.
1. Tractor must be disabled to prevent accidental engine start and prevent damage to
components.
2. All Fittings, Hose, Cylinders, Tank must be kept plugged at all times, No part of the Hydraulic
System can be left open at any time during mounting process, this will keep system clean.
3. All Tools, Work Area, Components and Workers Hands must remain Clean when working
on any part of the Hydraulic System.
4. All components should be rechecked for tightness at least twice, Hose routing also double
checked to insure they will not rub, be pinched or pulled to tight during movement of
components. This is the assemblers responsibility.
Preparing Tractor Front (Bolster):
1.
Preparing Tractor, the front bolster Tractor weight mount will have to be removed (See Figure
1), this is mounted to the tractor with bolts. Once removed this mount will not be used with this
application.. This is to allow the Pump Mount plate to be installed.
2.
Remove Hood Side Panels. The hood side panels are removed to revel the tractor engine (See
Figure 2). Remove the engine guards on the left or right hand side of tractor (See Figure 3). This will
allow you access to the Tractor Crankshaft Pulley and will also protect the hood side panels from
damage during assembly. Put the removed hood side panels in a secure area where they will not be
damaged during assembly process. Remove Engine Side Screen (See Figure 3).
3.
Install Pulley Adapter Spacer. The Pulley adapter spacer (P/N 02979238) bolts to the crankshaft
pulley with four 7/16" - NF X 1-3/4” bolt (P/N 02975781) & Lockwasher (P/N 00022200). The four
holes in adapter for these bolts are the non threaded ones as the crankshaft pulley holes are threaded.
The four threaded holes in the adapter are for the flange yoke of the driveline to connect to. These four
bolts will be 7/16” - NC X 1-1/4 (P/N 02976344) & Lockwashers (P/N 00022200) (See Figure 4).
Remove from
front of tractor
Figure 1
Sides of Hood
Remove
Figure 2
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 4 - 2
Pump & Drive Assembly Instructions
4.
Prepare Driveline, The driveline should be marked in such a way that when the tube end is
installed on the shaft end the universal joints are in line with each other (See Figure 5). This is
important to keep driveline u-joints in time.
5.
Install 1/2 of Driveline (Shaft End). Insert driveline half (Shaft half with 4 bolt flange yoke down into
the tractor engine compartment from the side until
it is against crankshaft pulley adapter). This 4 bolt
flange yoke bolts to engine crankshaft pulley adapter
(P/N 02979238) with four 7/16" - NC X 1-1/4" bolt (P/
N 02976344) & Lockwasher (P/N 00022200 l). The
Complete driveline assembly (P/N 02973712A) is a
two piece shaft and tube design. When installing it
note that when the shaft and tube are slid together
they must be timed at the universal joints.
6.
Install Pump Mount Plate & Tube Half of
Driveline. The pump mount plate bolts to the front of
the tractor in the four holes that held the front tractor
weight mount onto the front bolster using four M20P2.5 X 80mm PL Gr. 10.9 Bolts (P/N 02976113)
and four lockwashers (P/N 02971158). There are
four tube spacers (P/N 02982085) which is 2-1/8”
long with a 13/16” hole in it (See Figure 6). These
spacers are used to space pump mount plate out
from tractor front end. The Driveline (tube end will
be inserted through the larger hole in the center of
the pump mount plate. When inserting the tube half
of the driveline make certain the two driveline halves
are inserted so that the driveline universal joints are
aligned (in time with each other), this will make
driveline operate smoother and last longer. (See
Figure 5 & 6)
Right Side Shown
Figure 3
Four Non-Threaded Holes
Figure 4
Flange Yoke
/ Shaft End
Tractor
Front
Pump Mount Plate
Drive Shaft
Assembly
Figure 6
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
Four 7/16”-NC
Threaded Holes
Install 4 Tube Spacers
on the back side of
pump plate
Splined Clamp Yoke
/ Tube End
Figure 5
Remove LH Sides
Screen Shield
Section 4 - 3
Pump & Drive Assembly Instructions
7.
Install the Pump. The pump assembly (P/N
02961826) will install with the single port (Suction
Port) to the LH side and the dual port (Pressure
Ports) to the RH side (See Figure 8 & 9) . DO NOT
take shipping plugs off of any fittings or hoses until
the hoses are ready to be connected, this will keep
the hydraulic system free of contamination. Slide
the clamp yoke onto the splined shaft of the pump.
Make certain to leave a gap between the pump
housing at the clamp yoke. This is so the yoke will
not rub the pump housing as the driveline rotates.
This gap should be at least 1/8” to 3/16”. Tighten the
clamp yoke securely on the pump shaft. Make
certain to tight both bolts on the clamp yoke. Slide
the pump flange up until it is flush with the pump
mount plate. Tighten the two pump mounting bolts.
(See Figure 7& 9)
Large Pressure
Port
Suction Port
Small Pressure
Port
Figure 7
Right Side Shown
8.
Hood Side Panels. Leave the hood side
panels off for now. The engine screen shield should
be replaced at this time (See Figure 8).
9.
Pump and Driveline Schematic. Shown
below is the parts numbers for the pump and
driveline components as of the date of this manuals
printing. If these components are changed at a later
date the new parts will replace these even if there is
a different part number. Use the parts numbers
below when replacing parts for the pump and driveline components. (See Figure 9)
Pump & Driveline Components:
Item
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Part No.
02979238
02975781
00022200
02973712A
02976344
00022200
02982085
02977074
02976113
02971158
02892000
00001300
02961826
Qty.
1
4
4
1
4
4
4
1
4
4
2
2
1
Figure 8
(See Figure 9)
Description
Pulley Adapter
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NF X 1-3/4” GR 8
Lockwasher, 7/16”
Driveline Assembly.
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” GR8
Lockwasher, 7/16”
Spacer, Pump Mount
Pump Mount Plate
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 80mm PL GR 10.9
Lockwasher, 20mm
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” GR8
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Pump & Fitting Asy.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
Remove LH Sides
Screen Shield
Section 4 - 4
Pump & Driveline Schematic
Tractor Engine Pulley
Time Universal Joints
1.Pulley Adpater w/ Mounting Bolts & Washers (4
bolts)
Flange Yoke
& Shaft End
2.
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
11
1
11
11
1
1234
1234
12345
12345
3. Driveline Asy
Clamp Yoke
& Tube End
4. Driveline Mounting Bolts
Pump Pressure Ports (large port to motor, small
port to cyl control valve supply
12
1
5. Pump Mount Plate Spacers (4)
7. Pump Mount Bolts & Washer (4)
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
1
1234
1234
1
9. Pump
1
1
Suction
Port
1234
1234
1234
1234
12
12
1234567
1234567
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
6. Pump
8. Pump Mount
Bolts & Washer
Mount Plate
Bolts To
Tractor Bolster
Figure 9
10.
Double Check Installation . All the components installed for Pump and driveline installation
should be double checked to make certain all components were tightened correctly and all
components have no clearance problems before moving on the next section.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 4 - 5
Pump & Driveshaft
Lift Cylinder
(Extension Arm)
Tilt Cylinder
(Mower Fold)
Hyd. Tank
12
12
12
12
1234
1234
1234
1234
A A
B B
Cyl. Control
Valve
123
123
123
M1
Motor
M2
1234
1234
1234
Cutter Valve
1234
1234
1234
123
123
123
123
M1
M2
Front Of Mower
123
123
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
123456
Hydraulic Schematic
Pump
(RH View)
Figure 14
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
123456
123456
123456
Section 4 - 6
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
Section 4 - 7
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
4- 8
Section 5
VERSA MOWER
Cylinder Control Valve
Massey Ferguson Tractor
MF - 5460
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
5-1
Cylinder Control Valve
Cylinder Control Valve Pedestal:
The cylinder control valve for this model has the control handles connected directly to the
control valve. This is a ROPS (Non-Cab) tractor, The valve bolts to the valve stand (Valve Pedestal
Weldment P/N 02973984) See Figure 1 & 2.
The valve pedestal has a plate on the top that has 2 holes in it, these two holes will match
the mounting holes in the valve mount weldment.
The bottom plate of the pedestal has two
curved holes in it. The two holes are to mount to
the top of the versa frame using the two bolts.
The holes are designed so the stand can be
rotated to allow the angle to the operator to be
varied (See Figure 2)
The valve mount weldment is bolted to
the valve pedestal in a position that is convenient for the operator, the adjustment in rotation
of pedestal is to suit the operator. The Valve
mount weldment has a series of holes that allow
the weldment to be mounted in different holes to
vary the distance to the operator. The Operator
Figure 1
can adjust this to their desired distance.
Top
Valve Pedestal
P/N 02973984
Bottom
Valve Mount Weldment
P/N 02966494
Versa Frame
Figure 2
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
5-2
Cylinder Control Valve
Install Cyl Control Valve:
1.
Install Handles on valve. The handles must be installed so as to make the spool pull out of valve
when handle is pulled toward operator (See Item 7 Figure 3).
2.
Bolt Valve to Valve Mount Weldment. Set valve on the valve mount weldment with handles
toward operator seat. Install the short Bolt (item 2) in the front LH corner of valve. Install a flatwasher
(item 4) and locknut (item 3) on bottom side of valve mount weldment.
3.
Connect Hoses to Control Valve. Using the Hydraulic Schematic (See Next Page) on the next
These hoses must be connected correctly so functions will work as decal instruction show. Make
certain all hose connections are
1, 4
tightened and installed to the correct ports. The valve is marked P
6
(Pressure), T (Tank Return), A Port
7
10
and B Port. The hydraulic schematic
on the following page shows these
connections.
4.
The other two mounting bolts
5
(item 1) will also mount the valve
8
cover and valve mount weldment
Valve handle kit must be installed
(item 6 to 9). There are two tube 2
as shown so that pulling the handle
spacers (item 5) that is bolted betranslates to a pull on the spool
tween cover and valve. Use a flat
washer (item 4 ) on top and bottom
3, 4
of two long bolts. The hoses for the 9
valve will be out the rear of the cover.
5.
Install Valve Operation DeEmergency Stop Switch
3, 4
cal. Install the decal on the cover, the
mounts here.
decal will install with the writing in
Figure 3
line with handle movement.
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description (See Figure 3)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
02964784
00007000
00015800
00011100
02964685
02971219
02971207
02971283
02966494
02971482
2
1
3
5
2
1
2
1
1
1
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8”-NC X 7-1/2” PL GR5
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8”-NC X 1-3/4” PL GR5
Locknut, Toplock 3/8” NC PLC
Flatwasher, 3/8” PL Std.
Tube Spacer
Valve Cover Weldment
Valve Handle Kit
Valve Assembly
Valve Mount Weldment
Decal, Valve Operation
6.
Install Emergency Stop Switch and Wire Harness. The E-Stop Switch installs in
the hole on the valve mount weldment (See Figure 3). This switch will wire into the tractor
starter system to prevent the tractor from staring with the cutter head engaged. See the
wiring schematic on the following pages for correct wire harness connections to tractor.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
5-3
Hydraulic Schematic
Suction Line f/
Tank to Pump
1
32, 7
Pressure f/ Pump to Cyl.
Control Valve
31
Pressure f/ Valve
Lift Cyl
15
15
4
Tandem
Pump
22
30
1234
1234
1234
1234
1234
1234
1234
1234
6
23
24
Pressure f/ Pump
to Head Motor
Cutter Valve
45
43
12 1234
1234
1234
14 1234
1234
1234
41
51
41, 53
Return F/ Cyl
Control Valve to
Cutter Motor
Valve
P
B
B
T
A
A
Return f/ Tilt
Cyl . to Valve
44
41
52
46, 47, 48,
49, 50, 54
7, 32
10
8
42
13
46
Cyl Control valve
Suction Line f/
Tank to Pump
Pressure f/ Valve
Tilt Cyl.
15
38, 39, 40
Return F/ Motor
to Cutter Valve
35
26
21
Hyd. Motor
M-1
Cutter Head
Motor Valve
Block
36
37
M-2
35
Hyd Tank
10
35
Pressure f/ Cutter
Valve to Motor
Filter
25
3
28
Return Line f/ Cutter Valve
to Tank Return Filter
33
3
Item
1
2
19
Part No.
02827700
02961000
02961001
02960809
Qty
1
1
1
1
Description
Flange Kit
In Tank Filter
Filter Element
Adapter, Hyd Straight 20MP - 20MJ
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
5-4
27
Hydraulic Schematic
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
4
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
02962214
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02889500
02969399
02968828
02972159
02960018
02889700
02889700
02512800
------------------------02961148
02961288
02961302
02961287
02961301
02961148
02963468
61026400
001774
02839000
02890900
02823600
02026200
02961681
02961003
02961028
00749101
02827700
02961008
02889300
02962249
02962181
02957485
03200287
001849
02890900
02965475
63042700
02761100
02967150
02967151
02968830
02968831
02968832
02968833
02968834
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 8MB - 8MJ 45°
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20MB - 20MJ 45°
Hose Bib # 24 Hose - 24MP
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 1-1/2” MP - 1-1/2” FP 90°
Adapter, Hyd Straight 20MB - 20MJ
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 12MP - 8MJIC 45°
Orifice Plate .040 One Way Restrictor
Plastic Tie, Red
Adapter, Hyd Straight 8FB - 8MB (w/ Special FB Ports)
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 4MB - 4MJ 90°
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20FP - 20FPX 45°
Adapter, Hyd Straight 8MB - 8MJ
Hose, Suction #24 - 84”Lg. (Tank to Pump)
* Hose, (Pump to Cutter Valve)
* Hose, (Pump to Cyl Control Valve)
Hose, #20 - 20MP - 20MP - 40” Lg (Filter Tube to Tee)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20MP - 76” Lg. ( Cutter Valve to Motor - 60” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20MP - 86” Lg. ( Cutter Valve to Motor - 72” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 80” Lg. (Motor to Cutter Valve - 60” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 86” Lg. (Motor to Cutter Valve - 72” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20MP - 20MP - 40” Lg. (Cutter Valve to Tee)
Hose, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX 90° - 56” Lg. (Control Valve to Cutter Valve - ROPS)
Hose, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX 90° - 42” Lg. (Control Valve to Cutter Valve - CAB)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 86” Lg. (Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder - ROPS)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 64” Lg. (Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder - CAB)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 47” Lg. (Control Valve to Lift Cylinder - ROPS)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 28” Lg. (Control Valve to Lift Cylinder - CAB)
Hose Clamp 1-1/16” to 2” Stainless Steel
Filter Return Tube
Adapter, Hyd Straight 20MB - 20FPX
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 24FL - 20MJ 90°
Split Flange Kit 1-1/2”
Flange Kit 24FL - 24FP O-Ring Type
Adapter, Hyd Straight 24MP - 20FP
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20MP - 20FPX 90°
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 8MP - 4MJ 90°
Adapter, Hyd Straight 4MB - 4MJ
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4MJ - 24” Lg. (Tilt Cyl Rod Rod End to Hose Coupler)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX 90° - 58” Lg. (Tilt Cyl Hose to Valve - Rops)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX 90° - 35” Lg. (Tilt Cyl Hose to Valve - CAB)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 47” Lg. (Lift Cyl Base to Valve “A” Port - ROPS)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 18” Lg. (Lift Cyl Base to Valve “A” Port - CAB)
Adapter, Hyd Straight 12MB - 8MJ
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 8MJ - 8FJX 90°
Adapter, Hyd Tee 8MJ - 8MJ - 8JFX
Adapter, Hyd Straight 8FJ - 4MJ
Plastic Tie, Blue
Plastic Tie, Blue / White
Plastic Tie, Green
Plastic Tie, Green / White
Plastic Tie, Orange
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
5-5
Wiring Schematic
# 16 Yellow
# 16 Red
ON / Off
Switch Plug
Push-Pull Switch
# 12 Brn
Fuse Holder
with Fuse
Starter Solenoid Wire
Starter Solenoid Wire
Switched Power Supply
Ground
#16 Black
Solenoid
Connector
Ring Connector
to Ground
Connecters Shipped Loose in
Separate Plastic Bag
#16 Black
(-)
#16 Black
#16 Red (+) to
Switched Power
Supply
# 16 Yellow
Figure 4
# 12 Brown Wire
Connector to
Starter Solenoid
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
5-6
Solenoid Connector
at Cutter Valve
Wiring Harness
Wire Harness Connections:
1. Disconnect Battery Cable. Disconnect the battery cables before attempting
any of the electrical connections, this is
to protect the tractor electrical system as
well as the mower electrical connections.
Electrical connections should never be
attempted with the battery connected.
Use Ohm Meters to test electrical connections.
2.
Wire Harness Schematic. The wiring harness schematic list the plug, wire type, wire color,
and where the wires connect. The wire harness
will be shipped complete. The wire harness will
need to be connected correctly or it will not
function properly. DO NOT operate any unit that
is not functioning correctly (See Figure 4).
Tractor Starter and
Starter Connections
Figure 5
Cutter Solenoid & Wire
Harness Connection
3.
Connect Starter Solenoid Wires. The starter
solenoid wire are the two brown wires. The
tractor solenoid activation wire will need to be cut
and rerouted through these two brown wires.
Connect the two wires at the starter solenoid
(See Figure 4 & 5)
4.
Connect Wiring to Cutter Valve Solenoid.
The plug for the cutter valve solenoid will plug
onto the solenoid without any modifications to
plug or solenoid (See Figure 6)
Figure 6
5. Connect Cutter switch electrical supply. The
red wire to power switch supply will be connected
to a power supply that is only active when the
ignition key is in the on position. Also make
certain that it is connected to source that will not
interfere with the switch or that the switch will
interfere with other components of the tractor.
6.
Connect the Ground Wire. The ground wire
will need to be connected to the tractor where it
will have a good uninterrupted connection.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
5-7
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
5-8
Section 6
VERSA MOWER
Optional Heads
Massey Ferguson Tractor
MF-5460
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 -1
Optional Heads Available
Versa Flail Mower Attachment (Optional Head) :
1.
The basic mounting of the flail mower to the extension arm will be the same as the
rotary head with exceptions that may be listed below.
2.
With a Hydraulic Jack, raise the Extension Arm Assembly to a level position.
3.
Using a Forklift or hoist, raise Versa Flail to the same height as the Extension Arm
and move into position.
4.
Fasten Versa Flail and Extension Arm together using Pin (Item 1 P/N 02959438), Bolt
Item 2 P/N 10318000) and Nut Item 3 P/N 00001800). Attach the Linkage Arm
Weldment to the Versa Mower with Shackle and Screw Pin (Item 4 P/N 02880200).
4
1
Figure 1
3
CAUTION!
2
To prevent personal injury, always wear SAFETY SHOES, SAFETY
GLASSES, and GLOVES. A HARD HAT should be worn by anyone
working under a Crane Hoist or Block-and Tackle.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6-2
Optional Heads Available
Versa Flail Mower Attachment (Optional Head) Continued :
4.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 2) . NOTE: These hoses are to be routed
through Top Pig Tail Bracket on Linkage Arm. Refer to your Operator’s Manual and Parts
Listing for part numbers and Hydraulic Schematic. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic Fittings.
If fluid still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a thread compound to the threads and tighten.
Care must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can cause the
fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommended hose end torque
values. See charts in general information section.
Cutter Valve has
MI & M2 stamped
into it at these
fittings.
Cutter Valve
Block
M1 Pressure Hose
Upper Fitting
M1 Pressure
Hose, Front side
of Motor
Motor
M2 Return
Hose Lower
Fitting
M2 Return Hose,
Back Side of Motor
Figure 2
WARNING!
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines.
Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body
away from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure.
Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected
into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a
doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 -3
Optional Heads Available
Versa Ditcher Head Attachment (Optional Head) :
1. With a Hydraulic Jack, raise the Extension Arm Assembly to a level position.
2. Using a Forklift, raise Versa Ditcher to the same height as the Extension Arm and move into
position.
3. Fasten Versa Ditcher and Extension Arm together using Pin (Item 1 P/N 02880700), Bolt
(Item 2 P/N 10318000) and Nut (Item 3 P/N 00001800). Attach the Linkage Arm Weldment
to the Versa Ditcher with Shackle and Screw Pin (Item 4 P/N 02880200). (See Figure 3).
4
2
3
1
Figure 3
CAUTION!
To prevent personal injury, always wear SAFETY SHOES, SAFETY
GLASSES, and GLOVES. A HARD HAT should be worn by anyone
working under a Crane Hoist or Block-and Tackle.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6-4
Optional Heads Available
Versa Ditcher Head Attachment (Optional Head) continued :
4. Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 3). Refer to your Operator’s Manual and
Parts Listing for part numbers and Hydraulic Schematic. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic
Fittings. If fluid still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a thread compound to the threads and
tighten. Care must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can
cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Please use recommended hose
end torque values. See Charts in General Information section or operators manual..
Figure 4
WARNING! Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten
all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body away
from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a
piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the skin,
it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with
this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 -5
Optional Heads Available
PREPARATION FOR INSTALLATION OF VERSA BOOM:
1.
Temporally remove ROPS and fenders from tractor axle. Move left rear tire out so that it
is 50 inches from the outside of left rear tire to the center of tractor. Then move the right
rear tire out so that it is 96 inches between the outside of the left and right rear tires.
Refer to your tractor’s Operator’s Manual for instructions on Rear Wheel Adjustment for
your particular tire (See Figure 5). Hydraflate rear left tire as much as needed for stability
but stay in factory-recommend limit.
2.
Extend front wheels as needed to provide clearance between tire and mounting brackets,
tank & etc. (See Figure 6).
3.
Install 00749117
Safety Decal on left
fender or elsewhere
clearly in operator's
view.
WARNING!
Never operate the
tractor with a loose wheel
rim or disc.
Always
tighten nuts to the specified torque and at the recommended intervals.
50"
96"
Figure 5
55"
Figure 6
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6-6
Optional Heads Available
PREPARATION FOR INSTALLATION OF VERSA BOOM: (continued)
NOTE:
If Versa Boom is being installed on a Versa Mower that is already in use, Extension Arm as
well as Mower Head must be removed.
1.
2.
With a forklift or hoist raise Boom Mount Weldment and slide into Basic Tractor Mount
Weldment. Insert pin into Boom Mount Weldment and Basic Tractor Mount Weldment. To
prevent pin from backing out, attach bolt and nut in pin. Bolt top flanges of Boom Mount
Weldment to vertical cylinder mount using hardware provided. Refer to your Installation
Manual provided in your mount kit for part numbers and quantities (See Figure 7).
Fasten counterweight to Basic Tractor Mount Weldment with fasteners called out on the
Installation Manual (See Figure 8).
Figure 7
Figure 8
NOTE:
When installing a Versa Boom, additional counterweight (wheel weights, calcium
chloride in tires etc.) must be installed to insure stability and safe operation.
3.
4.
To install the Axle Mount Weldment, attach Cage Axle Mount Brackets to Axle Mount
Weldment with hardware provided in your Mount Kit. Attach Axle Mount Weldment and
strap to Axle Mount to Tractor Axle with Hardware provided. Level axle mount weldment
and weld to Boom Mount Weldment. Attach Valve Mount Weldment to Basic Tractor Mount
with hardware provided. Refer to your Installation Drawing provided in your Mount Kit (See
Figure 9).
To attach Versa Boom Cage Weldment, first lower Cage on tractor with a forklift or crane.
Bolt Cage to Axle Mount using straps and hardware provided in your Mount Kit (See Figure
10)
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 -7
Optional Heads Available
Figure 10
Figure 9
5. Attach Boom Rest to axle of tractor w/ fasten
ers found in your Mount Kit. Refer to your Installation Drawing for part numbers and quantities
(See Figure 11) Recommended torque chart
for proper torque of bolts located in General Information Section..
6. With a forklift or hoist, raise the Boom Weldment
and lower onto the King Post Turning Arm. Align
the Boom Weldment and Turning Arm with an
Aligning Pin. Insert Main Pin Bolt (P/N
02960837) into Boom Weldment and Turning
Arm. Attach 1-1/8" lockwasher (p/n 00748000)
and 1-1/8" nut (p/n 02921700) to bolt and tighten
with a 1-11/16" wrench until Boom Plates firmly
contact King Post. DO NOT OVER-TIGHT- EN.
(See Figure 13) Note: Additional support may
be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in
installation.
Note: Hoses on 20', 22', & 23' Booms are shipped
folded back inside Boom. Hoses must be routed in
the end of Boom before installing Boom on the King
Post (See Figure 12)
Figure 11
Figure 13
Figure 12
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6-8
Optional Heads Available
7.
Next, raise the Lift Cylinder under the Boom Weldment and attach to King Post Lug with bolt
(P/N 00755076 for 17' A-Boom, P/N 00750479 for 20', 23', & 28' A-Boom), washer (P/N
00749946), and nut (P/N 02030300). Make sure hydraulic fittings are facing towards the rear
of the tractor. Attach rod end of Lift Cylinder to Boom Weldment with bolt (P/N 00750479),
washer (P/N 00749946), and nut, (P/N 02030300) provided in your Mount Kit (See Figure
14). Tighten until Locknut firmly contacts ears on Cylinder. DO NOT OVER-TIGHTEN.
Figure 14
8.
The Swing Cylinder comes pre-assembled on the Mainframe. If it is a standard rear-swing
Boom, the Swing Cylinder will be installed as in Figure 15. If it is a front swing Boom, the
Swing Cylinder will be installed as in Figure 16. If the Cylinder is mounted incorrectly,
reinstall in it's proper location.
Figure 15
Figure 16
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 -9
Optional Heads Available
9.
X-Frame Square Head Attachment. With a
forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment
down on the X-Frame Square Head. Align
the Boom Weldment with the X-Frame
Square Head Hitch Post. Insert special
bolts (item 1 p/n 02956972 and item 2 p/n
00752405) into Boom Weldment and Hitch
Post. Attach nuts (item 3 p/n 02030300
and item 4 p/n 00037200) to bolt and
tighten securely. Note: Additional support
may be needed at the end of the Boom to
aid in installation (See Figure 17).
FIGURE 66
1,3
Figure 17
2,4
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Attach the 1-1/4" Hoses from Solenoid Cutter Valve to Hydraulic Tubes on Boom.
Attach the 1/4" Hoses from the Control Valve to Lift Cylinder.
Attach the 1/2" Return Hoses from the Control Valve to the Pipe tee.
Attach the 1/2" Pressure Hose form the Hydraulic Pump to the Control Valve.
Attach the 1/4" Hoses from the Control Valve to the Swing Cylinder.
Attach the 1/4" Hoses from the Control Valve to the Dipper and Tilt Cylinder.
Refer to your Operator’s Manual and Parts Listing for part numbers and pump driveshaft section
of this manual for Hydraulic Schematic. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic Fittings. If fluid still leaks,
loosen the fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the threads and tighten. Care must be taken
when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can cause the fittings to crack and
require replacement fittings. Use recommended hose end torque values. See torque chart in
general information section. (See Figure 18).
Figure 18
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 10
Optional Heads Available
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM: continued
7.
Attach the 1-1/4" Pressure Hose (item 1) and Return Hose (item 2) from the Solenoid Cutter
Valve (See Figure 19) to the Hydraulic Tubes on the Versa Boom (See Figure 20). Use
the recommended hose end torque values in general information section.
8.
Attach the 1/2" Return Hose (item 1) from Cutter Valve (See Figure 21) to the
Control Valve (See Figure 22). Use the recommended hose end torque values listed in
general information section.
Return
Tank
to
1 Pressure To
Mower
1 PRESSURE
Figure 19
2 Return From
Mower
Figure 20
2 RETURN
1
Figure 22
Figure 21
WARNING!
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines.
Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and
body away from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high
pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is
injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by
a doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 11
Optional Heads Available
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM: continued
9.
Attach the 1/2" Pressure Hose from the Hydraulic Pump (See Figure 23 ) to the Control
Valve (See Figure 24). Use the recommended hose end torque values on page 37.
10. Attach the 1/4" Hoses (item 1 and 2) from the Control Valve (See Figure 25 ) to the Swing
Cylinder (See Figure 26). Use the recommended hose end torque values in general
information section..
Figure 24
Figure 23
1
2
Figure 25
2
1
Figure 26
WARNING!
When working with or on the machine, take care and stay alert. Always
be careful. Always be alert for hazards. Watch out for others.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 12
Optional Heads Available
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM: continued
11.
Attach the 1/4" hoses (item 1 and 2) from the Control Valve (See Figure 27) r outed around
Solenoid Valve ( See Figure 28) to the Lift Cylinder (See Figure 29). Use recommended
hose end torque values, See General Information Section
1
1
2
2
Figure 27
Figure 28
1
2
Figure 29
WARNING!
Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing
serious injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other
lines. Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands
and body away from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high
pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is
injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours
by a doctor familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 13
Optional Heads Available
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM: continued
6.
7.
Attach the Dipper Cylinder Hoses (item 1 and 2 See Figure 30) to the Control Valve (See
Figure 31). Use the recommended hose end torque values, See Torque Charts in
General Information section.
Attach the Tilt Cylinder Hoses (item 1 and 2 See Figure 32) to the Control Valve (See
Figure 33). Use the recommended hose end torque values , See Torque Charts in
General Information section..
2
1
1
2
Figure 30
Figure 31
2
2
1
1
Figure 32
Figure 33
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 14
Optional Heads Available
ATTACHMENT OF HYDRAULIC HOSES ON VERSA BOOM:
continued
8.
Attach the 1-1/4" Hose, with the spiral steel band, from the Articulating Arm (See Figure
34) to the Hydraulic Motor on the Versa Boom Head (See Figure 35). Use the
recommended hose end torque values, See Torque Charts in General Information
section..
Figure 34
Figure 35
ATTACHMENT FLAIL AXE MOWER HEAD ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment down on the Flail Axe Head. Align the
Boom Weldment with the Flail Axe Hitch Post. Insert special bolts (Item 1 P/N 02956972
and Item 2 P/N 00752405) into Boom Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach nuts Iitem 3 P/N
02030300 and Item 4 P/N 000037200) to bolt and tighten securely. NOTE: Additional
support may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in installation (See Figure 36).
2.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated in FIGURE 85. Fully extend and retract tilt cylinder and
make certain hoses do not bind or kink then secure fittings. Tighten any leaking Hydraulic
Fittings. If fluid still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a thread compound to the threads and
tighten. Care must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings Too much tightening can
cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommended hose end
torque values found in chart on page 37.
NOTE:
Hoses should not interfere with mower operation such as being pinched kinked or entering
the cutter housing. The hoses may be twisted slightly to hold them up and /or inward tighten
the fitting once the proper location is found.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 15
Optional Heads Available
Hose P/N
02961059
Hose P/N
02961059
Hose P/N
02961058
Female - JX
90 Deg. End
Attach 45 Deg. Elbow in an
upward position as shown
45 Deg.
Elbow
(P/N
02960411)
Female JX 90 Deg.
end on Hose
P/N 02961058
Position Motor
Elbow Fitting As
Shown
Figure 36
WARNING! Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines.
Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body
away from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure.
Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into
the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor
familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
ATTACHMENT OPTIONAL FLAIL MOWER ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment down on the Flail Mower Head. Align the
Boom Weldment with the Mower Head Hitch Post. Insert special bolts (Item 1 P/N 02956972
and Item 2 P/N 00752405) into Boom Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach nut (Item 3 P/N
02030300 and Item 4 P/N 00037200) to bolt and tighten securely. NOTE: Additional support
may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in installation (See Figure 37).
2.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 37) . Fully extend and retract cylinder to
make certainhoses do not bind or kink. Then secure fittings. Tighten andy leaking Hydraulic
Fittings. If fluid still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the threads and
tighten. Care must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can
cause the fittings to crack and require replacement fittings. Use recommended hose end
torque values charts found in general information section.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 16
Optional Heads Available
NOTE:
Hoses should not interfere with flail operation such as being pinched kinked or entering the cutter housing. Hoses may be
twisted slightly too hold them up or inward.
Tighten fitting once proper location is found.
1,3
Escaping fluid under pressure
WARNING! can penetrate the skin causing
2,4
serious injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all
connections before applying
Figure 37
pressure. Keep hands and
body away from pinholes and
nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure. Use a piece of cardboard to
search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into the skin, it must be surgically
removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with this type injury or
gangrene may result.
ATTACHMENT OPTIONAL FLAIL MOWER ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
With a forklift or hoist, lower the Boom Weldment down in the Ditcher Head. Align the Boom
Weldment with the Ditcher Head Hitch Post together. Insert special pins p/n 02958929 into
Boom Weldment and Hitch Post. Attach with washer P/N 00749185 and roll pin P/N
00610600. NOTE: Additional support may be needed at the end of the Boom to aid in
installation (See Figure 38).
2.
Attach Hydraulic Hoses as illustrated (See Figure 38). Tighten any Hydraulic Fittings. If fluid
still leaks, loosen the fitting, apply a pipe thread compound to the threads and tighten. Care
must be taken when tightening Hydraulic Fittings. Too much tightening can cause the fittings
to crack and require replacement. Use recommended hose end torque values found in the
general information section.
Note:
The two hoses connecting the main boom
to dipper arm are used to connect the
Versa Ditcher motor. The 90 degree fit
tings attach to the fittings on the main boom
and the straight fittings attach to the 90
degree fittings on the hydraulic motor.
See
Note
Figure 38
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 17
Optional Heads Available
WARNING! Escaping fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Relieve pressure before unhooking hydraulic or other lines.
Tighten all connections before applying pressure. Keep hands and body
away from pinholes and nozzles which eject fluids under high pressure.
Use a piece of cardboard to search for leaks. If ANY fluid is injected into
the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor
familiar with this type injury or gangrene may result.
ATTACHMENT OPTIONAL TIMBER CAT HEAD ON VERSA BOOM:
1.
2
Attach the Timber Cat Head to the boom using the pins included with the head. Be careful
not to damage the pivot bushings in the boom when inserting the pins. Attach the 90°
elbow (Item 1) to the front port of the boom and position it so that it faces down. Attach the
90° end of the return hose (P/N 02973125) to the fitting and attach the straight end to the
90° fitting (Item 2) on the flow divider (if it is not already connected). Attach the pressure
hose (P/N 02973124) to the rear port of the boom and attach the other end to the 90°
elbow (Item 3) on the flow divider (if it is not already attached). (See Figure 39). Be sure
the hoses are routed as shown in the figure and securly tighten all connections. Start
tractor and move the head tilt through its motions and check for excessive twisting and
bending. It may require many attempts to obtain the optimum hose connection position.
Once Hose position is achieved, start the tractor and position the head in a safe area
for operation, if necessary,
Boom
baracade the head to prevent Pressure
Hose
any contact while it is being
operated. This unit is dan1
gerous - STAY AWAY - any
time the tractor is in operaReturn
tion! Turn on the head and
Hose
bring the tractor engine up to
normal operating speed (540
PTO RPM). Tighten any leaking hydraulic fittings. Caution,
too much tightening can
2
cause the fittings to crack and
require replacement. Use
Flow Divider
recommended hose end
torque valves found in the
3
Maintenance Section.
Figure 39
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 18
Optional Heads Available
BUZZBAR HEAD SHEAVE INSTALLATION:
1.
Make sure the bushing and bore of the
sheave are free of dirt, paint, metal chips,
etc.
2.
Insert cap screws and lockwashers engaging only 2 or 3 threads (See Figure
40).
3.
With the key in the keyway, slide the
loosely assemblied unit on to the shaft
and position for good belt allignment.
Shimming under the pulley may make it
easier to position.
4.
Carefully tighten cap screws alternately
and progressively until tapers are seated.
(About 5ft-lb)
5.
Check sheave allignment and runout
(wobble)
6.
Continue careful alternate and progressive tightening of cap screws to 10 ft-lb.
Maximum torque should achieved on each
individual bolt only two times.
CAUTION
10 ft. lb Max.
D0 not use lubricants to install
bushings, use of
lubricants during
installation may
cause sheave
breakage.
NOTE: There will
be a gap between the bushing flange and
sheave after
screw are tight.
Figure 40
ALWAYS USE GLOVES WHEN HANDLING THE BLADES! BLADES
INSTALLATION. Before removing or installing blades, make sure that the
head is leaned back back past the vertical position. If the head is not, the
blades can come off suddenly when the bolts are removed (See Figure 41)
Attention: Tilt head back past
the vertical position before
removing or installing blades!
Figure 41
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 19
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
6 - 20
Section 7
VERSA MOWER
Filling Hydraulic System
And
Initial Start up Instructions
Massey Ferguson Tractor
MF - 5460
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
7-1
Filling Hydraulic System
Check Attchment of Hydraulic Hoses:
Once pumps are installed, DO NOT start the tractor (which will turn
WARNING!
the
pumps) unless the hydraulic circuits are completed and filled with the specified
Universal Tractor Hydraulic oil and the pump has been primed. Running pumps
without oil will cause non-warrant-able damage.
It is important that pipe thread sealant be used only on pipe threads; never on connections or on
straight thread "O" ring fittings. Use the pipe thread sealant liquid only. Do not substitute with
some other type of sealant, such as, teflon tape, paint, shellac, etc.
Hoses supplied have two types of fittings; solid or swivel. Some hoses have solid fittings on both
ends; others have a solid fitting and a swivel fitting. Hoses with two solid fittings will fit into either
a internal solid thread or a swivel adapter union. When installing either type hose, solid fittings
must be installed first, then install the swivel end of the hose or fitting.
The Versa hydraulic system incorporates three basic types of hydraulic fittings:
A.
Standard pipe (NPT or NPTF) thread fittings.
This type requires a small amount of evenlyapplied sealant.
B. Swivel fittings. This type does not require any
sealant on the swivel end because it seals
against an internal flare.
C. "O" Ring fittings. This type does not require any
sealant on the "O" Ring end of the fitting.
It is extremely important to avoid getting pipe thread
sealant inside the fittings or hoses. KEEP THE INTERIOR OF ALL HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS CLEAN.
Inspect the inside diameter of each hose before assembly. Make certain that no obstruction is present.
Dirt, sand, dust, etc., are abrasive and once in the
system can cause immediate or early failure.
Figure 1
When assembling the fittings and hoses, be careful
not to introduce any dust or contaminants into the
system. Keep all fittings, hoses, and hydraulic
components sealed until installed. Do not allow any
components to lie open and exposed to dust or
contamination. Do not lay parts down on the dirt or
sand and then assemble them as this will introduce
contaminants into the system.
CAUTION!
To avoid Hydraulic Contamination, al
ways keep all hoses and hydraulic fittings capped until they are ready to be
installed (See Figure 1 & 2).
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
7-2
Figure 2
Filling Hydraulic System
Fill Hydraulic System With Oil:
1.
Remove the Filler Cap Weldment. It will
be easier to unscrew the filler neck weldment
to fill the hydraulic tank (See Figure 3).
2.
Avoid Hydraulic Contamination is Important. Avoid hydraulic contamination by filtering the hydraulic oil while filling the hydraulic
tank. Filter buggies or carts are commercially
available for hydraulic system clean-up. These
consist of a high-efficiency, high-capacity filter, a circulating pump, a drive motor, and
hoses for connecting to the overhauled
machine's hydraulic system (See Figure 4 & 5).
Figure 3
3.
When adding hydraulic oil, use only
new oil from a sealed barrel. Used oil or oil
from an open barrel may contain high levels of
contamination. Transfer the oil into the hydraulic tank by using a hydraulic filter pump unit
equipped with a properly operating 10 micron
filter. This will insure that the oil being added is
clean. Do not just pour the oil directly into the
hydraulic tank since most oils (even from a
sealed barrel) have contaminants that must be
removed, before operating the hydraulic system (See Figure 4, 5 & 6).
Figure 5
Figure 4
Figure 6
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
7-3
Filling Hydraulic System
Return Pressure Guage
4.
Fill Hydraulic Tank to Sight Guage.
Fill the Hydraulic Reservoir until the fluid is
visible through the sight guage (See Figure 7)
5.
Fill Suction Hose with Oil. To Prevent
the pump from a dry start up remove the
suction hose at the tank, this clamp should
have been left loose from earlier (See Figure
6). Fill the Suction Hose with hydraulic fluid so
that the oil will run down into the pump, and
reinstall on Hydraulic Tank. Tighten hose
clamp securely (See Figure 8 & 9)
Oil Level
Sight
Guage
Figure 7
6.
When Hydraulic Tank Is Full. When
the hydraulic tank has been filled and the
mower unit properly assembled, the unit
should be started up. NOTE: Make sure that
no materials, tools, or jacks have been left
under the mower head. Make sure the front
and rear of the mower are properly guarded
to prevent any foreign objects from being
thrown by the mower. All other workers
should keep a safe distance from the unit
before the mower is started.
7.
IMPORTANT: Change the return filter in tank and suction filters after the first 200
hours of operation. Change the filters again
at 700 hours; then, change the oil and filters
at 1600 hours. After that, continue to change
the filter every 800 hours and the oil every
1600 hours. Hydraulic oil to be used is Universal Tractor Hydraulic . Use the above
procedures as part of a good filter maintenance program.
Figure 8
8.
Monitor Oil Condition. Between filter
changes, monitor condition of filter by reading
Pressure Gauge mounted on filter on top of
the Tank (See Figure 7). If pressure reads 15
psi or greater at 1800 RPM engine speed
and normal operating temperature (140 deg.
F. or greater), filter element should be
changed. Pressure gauges are color-coded
to help indicate when to change element.
Figure 9
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
7-4
Initial Start-Up Procedure
INITIAL START-UP PROCEDURE:
1. Check all nuts and hex head bolts to ensure all are tight and all lock washers are fully
compressed (flattened).
2. Check all hoses and hydraulic connections. Make certain they are securely tightened. Refer to
hose fitting tightening specification in the general information section.
3. Inspect all moving parts and make certain that no wires or hoses will be caught or pinched
when the tractor or the mower is in operation. Tie down loose wires and hoses.
4. Thoroughly grease all the lubrication points and install a lubricap on each grease fitting. Refer
to the Operation and Maintenance Section of the operators Manual for grease fitting locations.
5. Jack front of tractor up enough to allow axle to pivot through its full range. While
turning wheels through their limits, right and left, swing them up and down. Look for
interference between tires and any part of the mower or frame components. If interference
occurs, shims (not furnished) must be welded to axle pivot stop or steering arm to limit the
movement enough to avoid interference. Tractors with an adjustable front axle may require an
outward or inward adjustment of the wheels.
6. To fill the hydraulic reservoir with new, clean hydraulic oil, follow the steps below. Refer
to the Operation and Maintenance Section for specifications. (See Figure 10)
A.
B.
Avoid hyd. contamination by filtering the hyd. oil while filling the hyd. tank.
Filter buggies or carts are commercially available for hydraulic system cleanup. These
consist of a high-efficiency, high-capacity filter, a circulating pump, a drive motor, and
hoses for connecting the overhauled machine’s hydraulic system.
7. After the frame and mower is completely assembled to the tractor and with the mower
head on the ground, fill the mower hydraulic tank above the oil level sight gauge
approximately 5" or 1" below the top of the tank.
8. With mower ON/OFF switches in “ON” position & tractor fuel cut off, crank engine for 30
to 45 seconds to push oil to the pump and
motor. Check the oil level in the sight gauge.
If no oil is seen add oil to bring the level up
to the sight gauge. NOTE: Do not fill the tank
with oil above level of sight gauge. Over filling
tank with oil after the initial filling may result
in oil being discharged through the air filter on
top of the hyd. tank. Start the tractor and run
it for 2 minutes and turn it off. Again check
the oil level in the sight gauge. If the oil level
is in the sight gauge, the unit is ready to run.
If no oil seen, add oil to bring the level up to
the sight gauge.
Figure 10
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
7-5
Initial Start-Up Procedure
9.
After hydraulic system is fully charged and functioning properly, switch cutter units on,
then speed engine up to 540 RPM PTO speed. Maintain this speed for about 5 minutes.
Check complete mower assembled components, look for any leaks, loose connections, or
anything that could cause premature wear or failure.
10.
FINAL CHECK: Run Mower for about 1/2 hour at full speed. Check for leaks and
vibrations. Frequently check oil temperature. Make certain it does not exceed 180 deg.
NOTE: When raising wings, make certain there is no interference with mower,
frame, cylinders or tractor. Lift wings slowly.
CAUTION:
DO NOT leave unit unattended, and COMPLY WITH ALL WARNING DECALS.
If unit starts to make unusual noise, stop unit and check oil level. Also check for
frothy oil which would indicate a leak on suction side of system.
CAUTION:
11.
ROTATING KNIVES!
Remove all foreign objects and stand clear of cutter units. DO NOT
GET NEAR!
NOTE: On tractor hydraulic powered circuit only, make certain that there is full flow
from tractor hydraulic system to control valve. Refer to tractor manual.
Read and fill out customer pre-delivery check list on following page. Go over these details
with the customer and operators before delivery the unit is recommended. Shoe the
operator where all lubrication points are. Where the Oil level is checked. the safety decals
located on the unit and the operational decals. Operator should be completely familiar
with the unit before operating it.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
7-6
Customer Pre-Delivery Check List.
1.
____
Is oil level in the tank even with the sight gauge on the tank?
2.
____
Has the proper oil been used in the system? Proper oil is Universal Tractor Hyd. Oil.
3.
____
Boom machine movement matches operation decal - Swing, Lift, Dipper, & Tilt?
4.
____
Is control valve and auxiliary control cables free and not stick?
5.
____
Are all hoses tight and do not leak? See hose fitting torque chart in general
information section.
6.
____
Are all decals in place? See operators manual for decal description and placement.
7.
____
Does tractor pass Alamo Industrials Mower Stability Test? Proper weights added?
8.
____
Have all grease points been adequately greased?
9.
____
Are all bolts tight? See bolt torque chart in the general information section.
10.
____
Have all hoses been properly routed so that hoses do not kink or bind when boom
is articulated through all motions?
11.
____
Does starter lockout device work correctly on machine? Tractor should not start if
mower switch is on.
12.
____
Is swing cylinder pinned in correct hole? On rear swing type machine, cylinder
should be pinned to outside hole. On front swing type machine, cylinder should be
pinned in inside hole.
13.
____
Is machine equipped w/ proper operator protection? Must have cage or cage
panels.
14.
____
Does mower operate when on/off switch is operated?
15.
____
Is head rotation correct? On rotary heads (looking from the top of the deck) rotation
should be clockwise so that debris will be thrown away from the tractor. On flails,
rotation can be forward or reverse, but forward rotation is standard.
16.
____
If operating a square head, are spindle housing bolts tight? Is spindle assembly
tight? Are bolts that hold blade bar to spindle tight?
17.
____
Does head operate smoothly at normal operating speed? Head should not vibrate
excessively .
All the above items should be checked off before delivery of mower unit to customer & operator.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
7-7
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
7-8
Section 8
VERSA MOWER
Component Identification
Massey Ferguson Tractor
MF - 5460
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 1
Mount Kit / Tractor Specification
Massey Ferguson 5460 ROPS/2wd w/Standard Hood
10.00-16SL (F-2) Max Front Tire
18.4-34 (R-1W) Max Rear Tire
Effective date: 12-6-04
Mount Kit:
Versa Mt Kit (Rail Mount) ……………..……….…..….............. 02982101
Options:
Extra Versa Installation Manual ……………….……….............02982264
Specifications:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Please be aware that a Massey Ferguson 5460 is very similar to the 5435-5455
models, though it is actually assembled with a different front bolster which lengthens the
wheelbase by 3 1/2". We do not recommend modification of this kit to fit the shorter wheel
base models since the frame clearance between the A-post exhaust and the front tire is
already at a minimum.
We recommend that the tractor is equipped with a through-hood exhaust. An A-post
exhaust is acceptable, however a portion of the heat shield must be removed in order to
allow enough room to install the frame with the maximum front tire size listed above. The
dealer/customer is responsible for supplying a suitable replacement heat shield if required.
The limited clearance with the frame also makes it impossible to add a Versa-Boom
insert in the future.
Due to the insufficient design of the Massey Ferguson bell housing, the Versa frames
must be rail mounted from the rear axle to the front bolster. No mid-mount bracket is
included.
The tractor must be equipped with a “standard hood”. Tractors equipped with a “highvisibility” hood include a battery which is located beneath the right floorboard. This battery
position may in turn interfere with the right hand rail.
This mount kit includes a Neapco style driveline with double U-joints along with an “underfender” oil reservoir.
The overall transport with ~115 1/2" and the ground clearance is ~11 1/2" with a Versa
rotary head and the maximum tire sizes listed above.
First Cut w/Long Extension Arm (Short Ext. Arm is Not Optional)
Rotary: ~53 1/2"
Flail: ~55 1/4" (SHD88 OR 20.5" => 9 1/4" Overlap) (SHD96 OR 12.5" => 5 1/4" Overlap)
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 2
Mount Kit / Tractor Specification
Wheel Base Distance (See Spec. 1)
Exhaust through Hood (see Spec. 2)
Standard Hood (See Spec. 3)
Rear Axle Mount (See Spec. 3)
Driveline (See Spec. 5)
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 3
Mount Kit - Bill of Material
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The following Part / Assembly Numbers are for reference and should
not be ordered as replacement parts, unless all the components in that assembly are wanted.
These will break down to bills of material of the components. Some of numbers listed are NOT
individual Parts but complete assemblies and/or box of assemblies. Check before ordering.
Mount Kit 02982101
Versa Mower Mount Kit : Consist of the Following 5 Component No.
Asy. No.
Qty
Description
02982102
1
Component Box, Versa MF-5460 w/2WD
02979900
1
Tank Asy, Under fender Mount
02982179
1
Rail Weldment, Rear LH
02982180
1
Rail Weldment, Rear RH
These four items are included in A-Boom Mount Kit P/N 02982101
02982102 Component Box: Consist of the following Item No.
Item No.
Qty
Description
000859
16
Plastic Tie
02026200
2
Hose Clamp, 1-5/16” to 2-1/4” stainless steel
02961826
1
Pump Asy, Tandem
02961098
1
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20MB - 20MJ 90°
02960409
2
Adapter Tube Elbow 20MJ - 20FJX 90°
02972560
1
Hose, Suction #24 - 180” Lg
02981069
1
Plate, Tread Grip
02978281
2
Hose Ring Weldment
02959770
7
Hose Support Ring
106903
1
Cordura Sleeving, 57” Lg
02982103
1
Bolt Bag Kit
02973712A
1
Driveline Asy, 7/8” X 13 Spline
02982085
4
Spacer Tube f/Pump Plate
02979238
1
Pulley Adapter, Machined
02977074
1
Pump Mount Plate, Machined
02976299
2
Sub-Frame Mount Plate
02977375
4
Rail Mount Bracket
02972267
1
Hose, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX 90° - 112” Lg.
02961825
1
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20MB - 20MJ 45°
02981337
1
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 150” Lg.
02973984
1
Valve Pedistal Weldment 17” Lg.
02982187
1
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 49” Lg.
02982178
2
Front Rail, LH or RH
02982164
2
Spacer, Front Mount
02982264
1
Assembly Instruction Manual
Above Items items are included in Component Box P/N 02982102 which is included in
Versa Mower Mount Kit P/N 02982101
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 4
Mount Kit - Bill of Material
02982103 Bolt bag Asy: Includes Following Item No.
Item No.
Qty
Description
02971158
24
Lockwasher, 20mm
02892000
2
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2"-13NC X 1-1/2" - PL - GR8
00001300
6
Lockwasher, 1/2"
02976344
4
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16"-NC X 1-1/4" PL
00022200
8
Lockwasher, 7/16" PL
02975781
4
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16"NF X 1-3/4" - PL - GR8
02975738
2
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 70MM - PL - GR10.9
02975669
8
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 60MM - PL - GR10.9
02976113
10
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 80MM - PL - GR10.9
02982137
8
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 12-1/2” PL GR8
00754107
6
Bolt, Hex Head 1”-8NC X 6-1/2” PL GR8
00758547
12
Flatwasher, 1-1/32”
02030300
6
Locknut, Toplock 1”-NC PLB
02963646
6
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/2” PL GR8
00000200
14
Nut, Hex 3/4”-NC PL
00003901
14
Lockwasher, 3/4” PL
002528
4
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 110MM PL GR10.9
00695100
2
Locknut, Toplock 5/8”-NC
00756077
2
Washer, Hardened 5/8”
02976387
2
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8”-NC X 1-1/2” PL GR8
00001800
4
Locknut, Toplock 1/2”-NC PLB
Above Items items are included in Bolt Bag Asy P/N 02982103 which is included in
Component Box Asy P/N 02982102 which is included A-Boom Mount Kit P/N 02982101
Notice: Mounting restrictions and components may change as designs of tractor model
changes and/or design of the A-boom is updated or changed. Listing in this assembly manual is
current as of the print date.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 5
Versa Frame Parts
17, 18, 19
17, 18, 19
5, 9, 21
4, 10, 21
20, 21
2
6
1
20, 21, 22
7
3, 14, 15, 16
8, 11, 12, 13
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
02982180
02982179
02977375
02982178
02982164
02981069
02887200
02976299
02975738
02975669
02963646
00000200
00003901
00754107
00748547
02030300
02982137
00000200
00003901
02976113
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
2
4
8
6
6
6
6
12
6
8
8
8
8
21
22
02971158
------------
24
2
Rear Rail Weldment, RH
Rear Rail Weldment, LH
Rail Mount Bracket, (2 each side)
Front Rail Mount Plate (LH or RH)
Front Rail Mount Spacer (LH or RH)
Tread Grip Plate, Welds to Frame (Not Shown)
Versa Frame Weldment
Frame Mount Bracket, (LH or RH)
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 70MM PL GR10.9
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 60MM PL GR10.9
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 2-1/2” PL GR8
Nut, Hex 3/4”-NC PL
Lockwasher, 3/4” PL
Bolt, Hex Head 1”-8NC X 6-1/2” PL GR8
Flatwasher, Hardened 1-1/32” ID (2 per bolt)
Locknut, Toplock 1”-NC
Bolt, Hex Head 3/4”-NC X 12-1/2” PL GR8
Nut, Hex 3/4”-NC PL
Lockwasher, 3/4” PL
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 80MM PL GR10.9 (4
each side on bottom of axle)
Lockwasher, 20MM
Three Point Stabilizer, (on Tractor already) Not Shown
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 6
Versa Frame Parts
Front Rail Mounting Bracket LH
& RH P/N 02982178 w/ Hose
Ring P/N 02959770 Welded on
Versa Mount Plate
P/N 02976299
Hydraulic Tank Components:
Item
Part No.
1 --------------
Qty
1
2
02971158
4
00001300
00001800
4
4
Description
Tank (Specific to
Tractor Model)
Bolt, Hex head 1/
2”-13NC X 1-1/2”
PL GR8
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Locknut, 1/2”-NC
Pump & Driveline Components:
Item
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Part No.
02979238
02975781
00022200
02973712A
02976344
00022200
02982085
02977074
02976113
02971158
02892000
00001300
02961826
Qty.
1
4
4
1
4
4
4
1
4
4
2
2
1
(See Pump & Driveline Schematic Next Page)
Description
Pulley Adapter
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NF X 1-3/4” GR 8
Lockwasher, 7/16”
Driveline Assembly.
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16”-NC X 1-1/4” GR8
Lockwasher, 7/16”
Spacer, Pump Mount
Pump Mount Plate
Bolt, Hex Head M20-P2.5 X 80mm PL GR 10.9
Lockwasher, 20mm
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2”-13NC X 1-1/2” GR8
Lockwasher, 1/2”
Pump & Fitting Asy.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 7
Pump & Driveline Schematic
Tractor Engine Pulley
Time Universal Joints
1.Pulley Adpater w/ Mounting Bolts & Washers (4
bolts)
Flange Yoke
& Shaft End
2.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
1234
1234
123456
123456
3. Driveline Asy
Clamp Yoke
& Tube End
4. Driveline Mounting Bolts
Pump Pressure Ports (large port to motor, small
port to cyl control valve supply
12
12
5. Pump Mount Plate Spacers (4)
7. Pump Mount Bolts & Washer (4)
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
123456789012
1
1234
1234
1
9. Pump
12
12
1234567
1234567
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
12345678901
1234
1234
Suction
Port
1234
123
1234
123
6. Pump
8. Pump Mount
Mount Plate
Bolts To
Tractor Bolster
Bolts & Washer
Figure 9
10.
Double Check Installation . All the components installed for Pump and driveline installation
should be double checked to make certain all components were tightened correctly and all
components have no clearance problems before moving on the next section.
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 8
Hydraulic Schematic
Lift Cylinder
(Extension Arm)
Tilt Cylinder
(Mower Fold)
Hyd. Tank
123
123
123
12
12
123
123
123
A A
B B
Cyl. Control
Valve
1234
1234
1234
M1
Motor
M2
1234
1234
1234
Cutter Valve
123
123
123
123
123
123
123
M1
M2
Front Of Mower
123
123
123
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
1234567
Pump
(RH View)
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 9
Hydraulic Components
Suction Line f/
Tank to Pump
1
32, 7
Pressure f/ Pump to Cyl.
Control Valve
31
Pressure f/ Valve
Lift Cyl
15
15
4
Tandem
Pump
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
12345
22
30
6
23
24
Pressure f/ Pump
to Head Motor
Cutter Valve
45
12
14
41
51
41, 53
Return F/ Cyl
Control Valve to
Cutter Motor
Valve
P
B
B
T
A
A
43
123
123
123
123
123
123
Return f/ Tilt
Cyl . to Valve
44
41
52
46, 47, 48,
49, 50, 54
7, 32
10
8
42
13
46
Cyl Control valve
Suction Line f/
Tank to Pump
Pressure f/ Valve
Tilt Cyl.
15
38, 39, 40
Return F/ Motor
to Cutter Valve
35
26
21
Hyd. Motor
M-1
Cutter Head
Motor Valve
Block
36
37
M-2
35
Hyd Tank
10
35
Pressure f/ Cutter
Valve to Motor
Filter
25
3
28
Return Line f/ Cutter Valve
to Tank Return Filter
33
3
Item
1
2
19
Part No.
02827700
02961000
02961001
02960809
Qty
1
1
1
1
Description
Flange Kit
In Tank Filter
Filter Element
Adapter, Hyd Straight 20MP - 20MJ
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 10
27
Hydraulic Components
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description
4
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
02962214
02961825
02411000
02047200
02960807
02889500
02969399
02968828
02972159
02960018
02889700
02889700
02512800
------------------------02961148
02961288
02961302
02961287
02961301
02961148
02963468
61026400
001774
02839000
02890900
02823600
02026200
02961681
02961003
02961028
00749101
02827700
02961008
02889300
02962249
02962181
02957485
03200287
001849
02890900
02965475
63042700
02761100
02967150
02967151
02968830
02968831
02968832
02968833
02968834
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 8MB - 8MJ 45°
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20MB - 20MJ 45°
Hose Bib # 24 Hose - 24MP
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 1-1/2” MP - 1-1/2” FP 90°
Adapter, Hyd Straight 20MB - 20MJ
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 12MP - 8MJIC 45°
Orifice Plate .040 One Way Restrictor
Plastic Tie, Red
Adapter, Hyd Straight 8FB - 8MB (w/ Special FB Ports)
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 4MB - 4MJ 90°
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20FP - 20FPX 45°
Adapter, Hyd Straight 8MB - 8MJ
Hose, Suction #24 - 84”Lg. (Tank to Pump)
* Hose, (Pump to Cutter Valve)
* Hose, (Pump to Cyl Control Valve)
Hose, #20 - 20MP - 20MP - 40” Lg (Filter Tube to Tee)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20MP - 76” Lg. ( Cutter Valve to Motor - 60” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20MP - 86” Lg. ( Cutter Valve to Motor - 72” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 80” Lg. (Motor to Cutter Valve - 60” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20FJX - 20FJX - 86” Lg. (Motor to Cutter Valve - 72” Head)
Hose, #20 - 20MP - 20MP - 40” Lg. (Cutter Valve to Tee)
Hose, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX 90° - 56” Lg. (Control Valve to Cutter Valve - ROPS)
Hose, #8 - 8FJX - 8FJX 90° - 42” Lg. (Control Valve to Cutter Valve - CAB)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 86” Lg. (Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder - ROPS)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 64” Lg. (Control Valve to Tilt Cylinder - CAB)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 47” Lg. (Control Valve to Lift Cylinder - ROPS)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 28” Lg. (Control Valve to Lift Cylinder - CAB)
Hose Clamp 1-1/16” to 2” Stainless Steel
Filter Return Tube
Adapter, Hyd Straight 20MB - 20FPX
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 24FL - 20MJ 90°
Split Flange Kit 1-1/2”
Flange Kit 24FL - 24FP O-Ring Type
Adapter, Hyd Straight 24MP - 20FP
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 20MP - 20FPX 90°
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 8MP - 4MJ 90°
Adapter, Hyd Straight 4MB - 4MJ
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4MJ - 24” Lg. (Tilt Cyl Rod Rod End to Hose Coupler)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX 90° - 58” Lg. (Tilt Cyl Hose to Valve - Rops)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX 90° - 35” Lg. (Tilt Cyl Hose to Valve - CAB)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 47” Lg. (Lift Cyl Base to Valve “A” Port - ROPS)
Hose, #4 - 4FJX - 4FJX - 18” Lg. (Lift Cyl Base to Valve “A” Port - CAB)
Adapter, Hyd Straight 12MB - 8MJ
Adapter, Hyd Elbow 8MJ - 8FJX 90°
Adapter, Hyd Tee 8MJ - 8MJ - 8JFX
Adapter, Hyd Straight 8FJ - 4MJ
Plastic Tie, Blue
Plastic Tie, Blue / White
Plastic Tie, Green
Plastic Tie, Green / White
Plastic Tie, Orange
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 11
Cylinder Control Valve Parts
1, 4
6
10
7
5
8
Valve handle kit must be installed as
shown so that pulling the handle translates to a pull on the spool
2
3, 4
9
Emergency Stop Switch mounts
here.
3, 4
Item
Part No.
Qty
Description (See Figure 3)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
02964784
00007000
00015800
00011100
02964685
02971219
02971207
02971283
02966494
02971482
2
1
3
5
2
1
2
1
1
1
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8”-NC X 7-1/2” PL GR5
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8”-NC X 1-3/4” PL GR5
Locknut, Toplock 3/8” NC PLC
Flatwasher, 3/8” PL Std.
Tube Spacer
Valve Cover Weldment
Valve Handle Kit
Valve Assembly
Valve Mount Weldment
Decal, Valve Operation
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 12
Cylinder Control Valve Parts
Top
Valve Pedestal
P/N 02973984
Bottom
Valve Mount Weldment
P/N 02966494
Versa Frame
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
8- 13
NOTES
Versa Mower (MF 5460 Rops / 2wd Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
2- 6
Versa Mower Assembly Manual
Massey Ferguson Tractor Model
MF - 5460 ROPS 2WD
2004 Edition
Manual P/N 02982264
iVersa Mower (MF - 5460 Asy. Man.) 12/04
© 2004 Alamo Group Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement