USER`S MANUAL

USER`S MANUAL
®
Model No. 831.150742
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.,
HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decal shown at the right has
been applied to the weight bench.
If the decal is missing, or if it is
not legible, please call our toll-free
HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879,
Monday through Saturday, 7 a.m.
until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding holidays), to order a free
replacement decal. Apply the
replacement decal in the location
shown.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
11. Always be sure there is an equal amount of
weight on each side of your barbell (not
included) when you are using it. When
adding or removing weights, always keep
some weight on both ends of the barbell and
prevent the barbell from tipping.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
12. The weight bench does not include weights.
The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 560 pounds, including the user,
a weight bar, and weights. Do not place more
that 310 pounds, including a weight bar and
weights, on the weight rests. Do not place
more than 150 pounds on the leg lever.
3. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
4. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to
protect the floor.
13. Make sure that the adjustment knobs are
inserted completely and tightened into the
uprights before beginning any exercise.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
14. When adjusting the position of the seat,
make sure that the adjustment pin is inserted
through both adjustment tubes before beginning any exercise (see page 10).
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
7. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
15. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Do not use a barbell that is longer than six
feet with the weight bench.
16. When you put weight on the weight rests,
make sure you put at least ten pounds on the
leg lever to balance the weight bench.
9. When you are using the leg lever, place a
barbell with the same amount of weight on
the weight rests to balance the bench.
17. Always remove the curl post from the front
leg before performing leg curls with the leg
lever.
10. Always exercise with a partner. When you
are performing bench press exercises, your
partner should stand behind you to catch the
barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.
18. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through
Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding
holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling.
The model number is 831.150742. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench
(see the front cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® PRO 800 weight
bench. The versatile WEIDER® PRO 800 is designed
to be used with your own weight set (not included) to
develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the WEIDER® PRO 800 will help you to
achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER® PRO 800 weight bench. If you
have additional questions, please call our toll-free
Weight Rests
Upright
Adjustment
Knob
Curl
Pad
Backrest
Adjustment
Tubes
Seat
Leg Lever
Weight
Tube
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each part refers to the key number of the part. Important: Some parts may have been pre-assembled for
shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts bags, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
Spacer (37)
M10 x 81mm Bolt (35)
M10 x 68mm Bolt (44)
M8 Washer (38)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (18)
M10 Washer (24)
M8 x 58mm Bolt (39)
M6 x 38mm Screw (16)
M8 Nylon Locknut (13)
M6 x 16mm Screw (15)
M4 x 16mm Screw (34)
M10 Nylon Locknut (19)
5
M10 x 178mm Bolt (17)
M6 Washer (25)
M10 x 72mm Bolt (40)
ASSEMBLY
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realize that the versatile weight bench has
many parts and that the assembly process will
take time. Most people find that by setting aside
plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
• Two adjustable wrenches
• One rubber mallet
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• One standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two people.
• One Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1. Note: The parts shown in this step may come
preassembled. Also, the Extension Tubes (43,
see step 2) may be slid onto the Crossbar (3).
1
Tab
34
Slide an Extension Tube Bushing (45) onto each
side of the Crossbar (3), as shown. Press two
Crossbar Bushings (46) into the ends of the
Crossbar, and secure them with four M4 x 16mm
Screws (34).
Holes
34
45
46
34
Note: The tabs on the Extension Tube Bushings
(45) will need to be pushed into the holes in the
Crossbar (3) when the Extension Tubes (43, see
step 2) are slid onto the Crossbar.
45 Tab
3
34
2a
46
19
2. The weight bench can be adjusted to be used
with either a standard barbell (refer to drawing
2a) or an Olympic barbell (refer to drawing 2b).
45
43
Warning
Decal
19
24
44
Note the position of the warning decal and make
sure that the Extension Tubes (43) are oriented
as shown. Slide an Extension Tube onto one side
of the Crossbar (3) and over an Extension Tube
Bushing (45). Align the indicated holes and secure
the Extension Tube to the Crossbar with two M10 x
68mm Bolts (44), two M10 Washers (24), and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (19).
43
24
24
44
2b
19
3
45
43
19
Warning
Decal
24
44
43
24
44
Attach the other Extension Tube (43) to the other
side of the Crossbar (3) in the same manner.
6
24
3. Note: The following drawings show the
Crossbar (3) adjusted to the standard width.
3
1
30
Note the position of the warning decal and the
WEIDER® PRO 800 decal, and make sure that
the Extension Tubes (43) and Upright Bases (7)
are oriented exactly as shown. Attach the
Extension Tubes to the Upright Bases with four
M10 x 81mm Bolts (35), two Support Plates (20),
and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (19).
7
1
19 20 19
43
WEIDER® PRO
800 Decal
30
3
35
43 20 19
®
Slide the Uprights (1) into the Upright Bases (7)
and secure them at the desired height with the
M10 x 67mm Adjustment Knobs (30).
35
19
20
Warning Decal
35
20
WARNING: Always set both
Uprights (1) at the same height. Make sure
that the M10 x 67mm Adjustment Knobs (30)
are inserted completely and tightened into the
Uprights before you begin any exercise.
7
35
4
40
3
®
4. Attach the Frame (2) to the Crossbar (3) with two
M10 x 72mm Bolts (40) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (19).
19
2
5. Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Frame (2) with two
M10 x 65mm Bolts (18), two M10 Washers (24),
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (19).
5
19
24
2
18
19
24
8
6. Tap three 45mm Square Inner Caps (21) into the
ends of the Leg Lever (4) as shown.
6
21
Insert the Weight Tube (41) into the indicated
hole in the Leg Lever (4). Tap a 1” Round Inner
Cap (23) into the indicated end of the Weight
Tube. Press a 1” Angle Cap (29) onto the other
end of the Weight Tube.
4
21
41
29
23
7
21
7. Lubricate an M10 x 72mm Bolt (40). Attach the
Leg Lever (4) to the Front Leg (8) with the Bolt
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (19).
7
8
19
4
Attach the Weight Tube (41) to the Leg Lever (4)
with the M8 x 58mm Bolt (39), two M8 Washers
(38), the Spacer (37), and an M8 Nylon Locknut
(13). Note: The Spacer will fit tightly inside of
the Leg Lever.
40
39
38
Lubricate
37
41
38
13
8. Press four 1” Square Inner Caps (12) into the
indicated ends of the Backrest Tubes (5, 42).
Press two 1” x 2” Inner Caps (36) into the ends of
the adjustment tubes.
8
6
Wide
End
With the wide end of the Backrest (6) positioned
as shown, attach the Backrest Tubes (5, 42) to
the Backrest with four M6 x 38mm Screws (16)
and four M6 Washers (25). Note: The Backrest
Tubes and Backrest must be oriented exactly
as shown.
12
25
5
16
42
Adjustment
Tubes
12
25
16
25
16
36
9. Lubricate the M10 x 178mm Bolt (17). Attach the
Backrest (6) to the Frame (2) with the Bolt, two
M10 Washers (24), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(19).
9
6
Secure the Backrest (6) by sliding the Adjustment
Pin (32) through one of the three sets of holes in
the adjustment tubes and the indicated hole in the
Frame (2). Secure the Adjustment Pin with the
Pin Clip (14).
32
Adjustment
Tubes
Lubricate
24
Make sure the Adjustment Pin (32) is completely inserted through both holes in the
adjustment tubes and the Frame (2).
17
19
24
10. With the wide end of the Seat (11) positioned as
shown, attach the Seat to the brackets on the
Frame (2) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (15).
10
2
14
11
Wide
End
2
15
8
11. Attach the Curl Pad (27) to the Curl Post (26) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (15).
11
27
15
26
12. Slide the Curl Post (26) into the Front Leg (8).
Align one of the adjustment holes in the Curl Post
with the adjustment hole in the Front Leg. Tighten
the M10 x 48mm Adjustment Knob (33) into the
adjustment hole in the Front Leg. Make sure that
you fully tighten the Adjustment Knob.
12
26
33
8
13. Tap two 3/4” Round Inner Caps (9) into each Pad
Tube (10). Insert the Pad Tubes into the holes in
the Leg Lever (4) and the Front Leg (8). Slide two
Foam Pads (22) onto each Pad Tube.
13
22
4
10
8
9
9
22
9
9
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened
before you use the weight bench. The use of
all remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on page 10.
10
9
10
22
ADJUSTMENTS
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. See EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 12 for important exercise information
and refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for several exercises. Refer also to the
exercise information accompanying your weight set for additional exercises.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
4
To use the Leg Lever (4), slide the desired weights
(not included) onto the Weight Tube (41).
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 130 pounds on the Leg Lever (4).
41
Weight
REMOVING THE PAD TUBE AND PADS
Before doing leg curl exercises, the indicated Pad
Tube (10) and Foam Pads (22) must be removed
from the weight bench. To do this, slide one of the
Foam Pads off of the Pad Tube; then pull the Pad
Tube out of the Front Leg (8).
22
10
22
ADJUSTING THE BENCH WIDTH
To adjust the width of the bench to use either a standard barbell or an Olympic barbell, remove the indicated M10 x 73mm Bolts (44) from the Extension
Tubes (43).
43
3
43
Refer to assembly steps 2 and 3 for instructions on
how to reassemble the Crossbar (3) at the desired
width.
44
44
10
ATTACHING THE CURL POST
For some exercises, the Curl Post (26) must be
attached to the weight bench.
Slide the Curl Post (26) into the Front Leg (8). Align
one of the adjustment holes in the Curl Post with the
adjustment hole in the Front Leg. Tighten the M10 x
48mm Adjustment Knob (33) into the adjustment hole
in the Front Leg. Make sure that you fully tighten
the Adjustment Knob.
21
26 33
Note: When the Curl Post (26) is not in use, the
45mm Square Inner Cap (21) should be inserted
into the Front Leg (8).
8
ADJUSTING THE UPRIGHTS
30
1
The Uprights (1) can be adjusted to five heights to
accommodate different exercises. To adjust the
height, remove the M10 x 67mm Adjustment Knobs
(30) from both Uprights and Upright Bases (7). Slide
the Uprights to the desired position and re-insert the
Adjustment Knobs.
1
7
WARNING:
Always set both
Uprights (1) at the same height. Make sure
that the Adjustment Knobs (30) are inserted
completely and tightened into the Uprights
before you begin any exercise.
30
7
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (6) can be used in either a decline position, a level position, or two incline positions. To
adjust the Backrest to the decline position, remove
the Adjustment Pin (32) and lower the Backrest until it
rests directly on the Crossbar (3). Re-insert the
Adjustment Pin.
6
32
3
To adjust the Backrest (6) to the level position, insert
the Adjustment Pin (32) through the top set of holes
in the adjustment tubes and the Frame (2). Secure
the Adjustment Pin with the Pin Clip (14).
2
To adjust the Backrest (6) to an incline position, insert
the Adjustment Pin (32) through one of the lower two
sets of holes in the adjustment tubes and the Frame
(2). Secure the Adjustment Pin with the Pin Clip (14).
Adjustment Tubes
WARNING:
When adjusting the
position of the Backrest (6), make sure that
the Adjustment Pin (32) is inserted through
both adjustment tubes and the Frame (2).
11
14
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your
muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You
can adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise
in two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed, is an individual matter. It is important to avoid
overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace
and be sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain or dizziness at any time while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out
what is wrong before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a proper diet are important factors in
any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for
each exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after
each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of weight and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15
to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest
for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by
completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise,
and moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
13 to find the names of the muscles.
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete
and well-balanced fitness program. An example of a
balanced program is:
• Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling or swimming, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, and
develop your heart and lungs.
12
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The ideal
resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
COOLING DOWN
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout is
an effective way to increase flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List the
date, the exercises performed, the weight used, and
the numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record
your weight and key body measurements at the end of
every month. Remember, the key to achieving the
greatest results is to make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your everyday life.
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
N
N
AA
O
O
BB
P
P
CC
Q
Q
DD
R
R
EE
S
S
F
F
G
G
LL
T
T
M
M
HH
U
U
II
V
V
JJ
W
W
KK
13
PART LIST—Model No. 831.150742
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
3
1
4
1
1
6
4
1
2
18
4
4
6
1
8
4
Description
R0601A
Key No.
Qty.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
#
#
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
8
8
2
1
2
1
3
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
Upright
Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Right Backrest Tube
Backrest
Upright Base
Front Leg
3/4” Round Inner Cap
Pad Tube
Seat
1” Square Inner Cap
M8 Nylon Locknut
Pin Clip
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 38mm Screw
M10 x 178mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
Support Plate
45mm Square Inner Cap
Foam Pad
1” Round Inner Cap
M10 Washer
M6 Washer
Description
Curl Post
Curl Pad
Carriage Bushing
1” Angle Cap
M10 x 67mm Adjustment Knob
60mm x 50mm Bushing
Adjustment Pin
M10 x 48mm Adjustment Knob
M4 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 81mm Bolt
1” x 2” Inner Cap
Spacer
M8 Washer
M8 x 58mm Bolt
M10 x 72mm Bolt
Weight Tube
Left Backrest Tube
Extension Tube
M10 x 68mm Bolt
Extension Tube Bushing
Crossbar Bushing
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
“#” Indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of
this manual for information on ordering replacement parts.
14
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.150742
R0601A
27
6
12
1
5
25
42
15
28
20
34
31
16
26
19
12
25
16
43
30
34
25
19
45
36
34
16
20
19
40
35
44
7
24
34
20
46
3
45
34
19
46
19
43
34
35
24
35
1
44
22
21
11
21
19
33
4
21
31
19
19
40
30
24
37
14
29
22
34
2
18
38
28
34
24
19
24
39
20
19
32
17
7
8
23
41
19
38
19
15
21
13
9
10
10
9
9
9
22
22
10
9
9
22
15
35
19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
Model No. 831.150742
QUESTIONS?
If you find that:
• you need help assembling or
operating the WEIDER® PRO 800
• a part is missing
• or you need to schedule repair
service
call our toll-free HELPLINE
1-800-736-6879
Monday–Saturday, 7 am–7 pm
Central Time (excluding holidays)
The model number and serial number of your WEIDER® PRO
800 are listed on a decal attached to the frame. See the front
cover of this manual to find the location of the decal.
All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or
special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service
Center. To request service or to order parts by telephone, call
the toll-free numbers listed at the left.
When requesting help or service, or ordering parts, please be
prepared to provide the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (831.150742)
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® PRO 800 weight bench)
• The PART NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the PART (see the
PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING on pages 14 and
15 of this manual)
REPLACEMENT
PARTS
If parts become worn and need to
be replaced, call the following tollfree number
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this
SEARS WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the United
States and SEARS will repair or replace the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, free of charge.
This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental
purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to
state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
Part No. 176249 R0601A
Printed in China © 2001 Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement