WRANGLER 20B - Walk Behind Autoscrubber

WRANGLER 20B - Walk Behind Autoscrubber
WRANGLER 20 B
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE OPERATING OR SERVICING MACHINE
DANGER!
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Failure to Observe These Instructions Can Cause Personal Injury
to Machine Operator, By-standers or Possible Machine Damage.
NEVER attempt to operate this machine unless you have been trained in its operation.
NEVER allow an untrained person to operate this machine.
Use this machine ONLY as described in this manual.
NEVER attempt to operate this machine if it is not working properly or has been damaged in any manner.
NEVER disconnect or modify any switch or safety device (circuit breaker) on this machine.
ALWAYS operate this machine from the rear control panel, not from the side.
NEVER drop or insert any object into any machine opening.
ALWAYS keep face, fingers, hair or any body part, or loose clothing away from any machine opening or
moving part (revolving brush, pad driver, or vacuum motor).
NEVER operate this machine with any air opening blocked. Keep all air openings free of dust, lint, hair etc.
NEVER spray this machine with water or any liquids.
NEVER allow the vacuum motor or battery charging plug to get wet. The vacuum motor and battery
charging plug will short out if wet.
NEVER operate this machine when battery charger is plugged in.
NEVER operate this machine in an explosive atmosphere (grain dust, flammable liquids or fumes).
NEVER use flammable liquids (gas, kerosene, solvents or thinners) to clean floor.
ALWAYS turn the brush switch OFF when attaching pads or brushes.
NEVER operate this machine with the splash skirt removed.
NEVER leave this machine unattended.
ALWAYS store this machine indoors in a dry, cool area.
PERSONAL INJURY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE FROM THIS MACHINE OVERTURNING, BATTERIES
FALLING OUT OF THE MACHINE OR BATTERIES LEAKING ACID CAN OCCUR IF YOU DO NOT FOLLOW
THESE PRECAUTIONS:
* ALWAYS be sure that the ramp is secured to the vehicle before attempting to load / unload.
* ALWAYS use extreme caution when operating this machine on a ramp or loading / unloading this
machine into or out of a truck. Use extreme caution if the ramp is wet, oily or covered with cleaning
chemicals.
* NEVER turn this machine on an ramp or incline.
* NEVER stop this machine on a ramp or incline.
* NEVER attempt to climb a grade or operate this machine on a ramp or incline of more than
20 degrees.
* NEVER park or store this machine near a dock, on ramps, near a furnace, boiler, open flame, or other
high heat source.
* NEVER allow this machine to freeze.
* NEVER store any items on this machine.
ALL repair service must be performed by an NSS authorized distributor/service station. Use only NSS
original equipment parts.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
BATTERY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
READ BEFORE INSTALLING OR SERVICING
BATTERIES TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY.
* ALWAYS wear eye protection and protective clothing when
working with the batteries.
* The batteries contain ACID. Avoid contact with skin or clothing.
* ANTIDOTE:
EYES
Flush with water 15 minutes,
Call physician.
INTERNAL Drink water or milk.
Follow with Milk of Magnesia, beaten egg or vegetable oil.
Call physician.
* Service should be done only by authorized, trained personnel.
* Charge batteries in a well ventilated area with the battery
compartment opened by raising the recovery tank.
* Batteries generate explosive gases - keep sparks, flames, burning
cigarettes, or other ignition sources away at all times.
* Never lay anything on top of batteries, to prevent arcing.
* Turn off all switches during installation and service.
* To maintain machine balance, always slide batteries into
position as shown on the battery installation decal.
* Connect the batteries as shown on the battery installation decal
to avoid shorting out the batteries and the electrical system.
* Disconnect the battery leads before performing any service or
repairs.
* ALWAYS make sure the battery charger is turned off when
connecting / disconnecting to machine to prevent sparking.
STORAGE
* ALWAYS store machine indoors in a dry, cool area.
* ALWAYS empty and rinse clean the solution and recovery tanks
after every use.
* ALWAYS remove and clean the squeegee assembly after every use.
* ALWAYS remove the pad driver or brush after every use.
* NEVER store machine near furnaces, boilers or open flames
which may damage machine.
* NEVER store any item on the machine.
* ALWAYS protect the machine from freezing temperatures.
SOLUTION TANK
ITEM
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
PART NO.
91-2-032-0
91-2-038-0
50-9-253-1
23-9-163-6
23-9-256-1
23-9-164-6
27-9-189-9
27-9-189-1
27-9-176-1
23-9-217-1
46-9-010-1
23-9-557-1
23-9-257-1
44-9-544-1
23-9-565-1
91-2-088-0
91-2-136-0
54-9-017-1
23-9-177-1
23-9-599-7
23-9-185-1
23-9-101-1
23-9-594-3
23-9-168-9
91-2-121-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
23-9-593-3
23-9-165-1
91-2-125-0
23-9-209-1
91-2-093-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-008-0
91-2-013-0
23-9-159-1
23-9-157-3
91-2-036-0
23-9-158-1
91-2-117-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
02-9-434-1
DESCRIPTION
#10 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
10-24 X 3/8 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
SOLUTION FEED TUBE CAP
HOOD ROD
CIRCLE COTTER PIN - #CC-7
ROD BRACKET
SOLUTION TANK, FILTER
BAG, TANK SCREEN
RING
CLEAN WATER TANK DECAL
VACUUM MOTOR / FLOAT GASKET
VACUUM MOTOR 24 VOLT, 3 STAGE
REPLACEMENT CARBON BRUSH
HOSE CLAMP 1 9/16" - 2 1/2" DIAMETER
VACUUM MOTOR EXHAUST HOSE
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 X 4 HEX BOLT
1/4 MALE SPADE TERMINAL FULLY INSULATED
90 DEGREE HOSE BARB
VINYL HOSE 3/4" I.D. X 33" LONG
SOLUTION LABEL
SOLUTION TANK
LOWER HINGE BRACKET
LOWER HINGE ASSEMBLY (INCL. ITEMS 120-124)
1/4-20 X 5/8 HEX BOLT
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
ADJUSTMENT PLATE - HINGE BRACKET
3/8 X 1 5/8 CLEVIS PIN - STEEL, ZINC PLATE (W/RETAINER)
1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX BOLT WITH NYLON PATCH
CHARGER PLUG, RED, 24V, WITH CON. PINS
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
6/32 X 3/4 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
#6 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
GASKET TUBE ADAPTER
TUBE ADAPTER
10-24 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
SPRING, TUBE ADAPTOR
1/4-20 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
TOP MOTOR SEAL - NEOPRENE
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
2
4
1
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
WHEEL AND VALVE ASSEMBLY
ITEM
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
PART NO.
23-9-101-1
23-9-177-1
23-9-599-7
23-9-531-3
23-9-547-1
91-2-153-1
91-2-089-0
91-2-152-0
91-2-164-0
23-9-118-1
26-9-028-3
23-9-574-3
91-2-125-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
27-9-128-6
26-9-258-1
44-9-049-1
44-9-050-1
44-9-039-1
91-2-210-0
91-2-235-0
91-2-226-0
91-2-210-0
91-2-140-0
23-9-193-1
52-9-341-1
91-2-245-0
91-2-242-0
91-2-250-0
91-2-085-0
23-9-569-3
23-9-141-6
23-9-570-3
91-2-198-0
52-9-354-1
23-9-568-9
23-9-568-3
27-9-137-1
91-2-254-0
91-2-242-0
91-2-245-0
27-9-075-6
27-9-076-1
23-9-199-1
23-9-201-1
23-9-251-1
23-9-294-1
23-9-295-1
23-9-607-1
23-9-608-1
23-9-210-1
23-9-211-1
33-9-036-1
23-9-273-1
23-9-281-1
23-9-282-1
23-9-246-1
23-9-276-1
23-9-219-1
23-9-177-1
23-9-214-1
23-9-185-1
23-9-576-1
DESCRIPTION
SOLUTION TANK
90 DEGREE HOSE BARB
VINYL HOSE 3/4" I.D. X 33" LONG
SOLUTION VALVE BRACKET
VALVE LEVER (SHORT)
5/16-24 HEX NUT
1/4-20 THIN HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
VALVE LEVER GRIP
SOLUTION VALVE LEVER
SQUEEGEE MOUNT BRACKET
1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX BOLT WITH NYLON PATCH
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
BUSHING SPACER
4" SOFT GREY CASTER COMPLETE
REPLACEMENT SOFT CASTER WHEEL ONLY
RED WHEEL 4" CASTER COMPLETE
REPLACEMENT RED CASTER WHEEL ONLY
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
3/8-16 X 3 HEX BOLT
3/8-16 X 1 HEX BOLT
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
13/32 I.D. X 13/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK WROUGHT WASHER (3/8)
WHEEL, 8" W/GROOVES
3/4 I.D. X 1 1/4 O.D. X .071/.082 THICK FLAT WASHER (14 GAGE)
17/32 I.D. X 1 1/16 O.D. X .074/.121 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/2)
1/2 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
1/2-13 X 7/8 HEX BOLT
1/4-20 X 5/16 SET SCREW - KNURL POINT
RIGHT AXLE SUPPORT BRACKET
AXLE
LEFT AXLE SUPPORT BRACKET
7/16 I.D. X 1 O.D. X .075/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (3/8)
13/32 I.D. X 1 O.D. X .12 THICK FLAT WASHER (11 GAGE)
LIFT FORK ASSEMBLY (INCL, ITEMS 234, 235, 240)
LIFT FORK
FLANGE BEARING FF-838-3
1/2-13 X 1 1/4 HEX BOLT
1/2 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
17/32 I.D. X 1 1/16 O.D. X .074/.121 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/2)
BUSHING SPACER
FLANGE BEARING, FF-71
24 VOLT BATTERY CHARGER 50 HZ 240 VOLT AC
24 VOLT BATTERY CHARGER 120 VOLT AC - GELL BATTERY
BATTERY CHARGER 24 VOLT DC , 100 VOLT AC EXPORT ONLY
24 VOLT BATTERY CHARGER 240 VOLT AC - GEL BATTERY
24 VOLT 120/250, 50/60 HZ BATTERY CHARGER JOHNTEC
CHARGER - 24 VOLT BATTERY, 10A, 120 VOLT
CHARGER - 24 VOLT BATTERY, 25A, 120 VOLT
BATTERY (12 VOLT, 100 A.H.)
BATTERY (12 VOLT, 130 A.H.)
BATTERY 6 VOLT, 220 A.H.)
BATTERY 12 VOLT GELL CELL)
BATTERY (12 VOLT, 100 A.H.) DRY)
BATTERY (12 VOLT, 130 A.H.) DRY)
BATTERY BLOCK LABEL
WARNING TAG - BATTERY TERMINAL
BATTERY BLOCK
90 DEGREE HOSE BARB
HOSE CLAMP, 11/16" TO 1 1/4" DIAMETER
SOLUTION LABEL
CLAMP, TUBE
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
4
4
4
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
2
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
WHEEL AND VALVE ASSEMBLY
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
91-2-152-0
91-2-164-0
23-9-598-7
38-9-066-1
13-9-153-1
27-9-179-1
23-9-597-7
91-2-250-0
91-2-242-0
91-2-245-0
23-9-532-3
23-9-248-1
24-9-060-1
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
VINYL HOSE 3/8" I.D. X 23" LONG
HOSE BARB 3/8 BARB X 1/4 MNPT
SOLUTION VALVE
90 DEGREE HOSE BARB - 1/4 NPT
VINYL HOSE 3/8" I.D. X 14" LONG
1/2-13 X 7/8 HEX BOLT
1/2 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
17/32 I.D. X 1 1/16 O.D. X .074/.121 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/2)
CASTER CHANNEL
HOSE CLAMP, 7/32" TO 5/8" DIAMETER
FITTING, ELL 3/8 BARB X 1/4 MNPT
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
RECOVERY TANK ASSEMBLY
ITEM
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
PART NO.
22-9-121-1
23-9-124-1
57-9-701-1
44-9-052-1
91-2-064-0
23-9-178-1
23-9-566-1
23-9-545-1
23-9-161-1
23-9-160-1
91-2-093-0
91-2-097-1
91-2-100-0
23-9-161-1
23-9-154-1
23-9-156-3
48-9-267-1
23-9-162-6
91-2-097-1
91-2-100-0
27-9-188-1
27-9-562-1
23-9-166-6
23-9-216-1
23-9-175-1
23-9-213-1
23-9-167-1
23-9-169-3
91-2-088-0
91-2-121-0
44-9-544-1
23-9-186-1
23-9-181-1
23-9-180-1
23-9-544-1
27-9-196-1
23-9-587-7
91-2-036-0
26-9-089-1
26-9-093-1
26-9-092-1
91-2-045-0
91-2-079-0
26-9-088-1
26-9-088-9
26-9-091-1
23-9-589-7
23-9-123-1
57-9-033-1
DESCRIPTION
5" ALUMINUM CONNECTOR
HOSE STRAP
TOOL - SQUEEGEE W/WHEELS, 15"
LOAD ADJUST KNOB
10-32 X 1/4 SET SCREW - CUP POINT
WARNING / OPERATE LABEL
TANK DRAIN LABEL
VACUUM TUBE
INLET TUBE GASKET
VACUUM TUBE GASKET
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
1/4 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 X 5/8 TRUSS HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
INLET TUBE GASKET
FLOAT SCREEN ASSEMBLY
INLET TUBE
HOSE CLAMP, 1 1/16" TO 2" DIAMETER
STUD, HOOD KNOB
1/4 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 X 5/8 TRUSS HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
PLUG STRAP
DRAIN PLUG
HOSE TUBE
TUBE HOSE CLAMP, CRIMP-ON TYPE
1/8" X 5/8" DOME HEAD POP RIVET - STEEL
SPRING CLIP, HOSE
DRAIN HOSE, CRUSH PROOF
UPPER HINGE
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 X 5/8 HEX BOLT
HOSE CLAMP, 1 9/16 - 2 1/2 DIAMETER
LABEL, B
RIGHT SIDE LABEL
LEFT SIDE LABEL
RECOVERY TANK
BATTERY COVER LABEL - NSS / HORSE
VELCRO HOOK, P.S. X 2"
10-24 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
RECOVERY TANK LID GASKET
LID CHAIN RECOVERY TANK
LID MOUNTING RING
10-24 X 1 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
10 X 5/8 PAN HEAD PHILLIPS SHEET METAL SCREW
RECOVERY TANK LID ASSEMBLY (INCL. ITEMS 339, 340, 344)
RECOVERY TANK LID & GASKET ASSY. (INCL. ITEMS 338-340, 344)
CLEAR TANK LID
VELCRO LOOP, P.S. X 6"
VACUUM HOSE
WAND - 2 PC.
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
2
1
1
RECOVERY TANK ASSEMBLY
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
ITEM
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
PART NO.
23-9-572-1
23-9-139-1
06-9-314-1
06-9-185-1
10-9-987-1
23-9-616-1
23-9-571-1
91-2-139-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-164-0
06-9-076-1
91-2-117-0
91-2-097-0
44-9-056-1
23-9-539-3
23-9-605-1
91-2-037-0
91-2-032-0
91-2-072-0
91-2-097-0
91-2-116-0
91-2-116-0
23-9-153-1
04-9-355-1
23-9-549-3
23-9-543-1
23-9-592-1
13-9-079-3
91-2-099-0
13-9-094-1
24-9-530-1
91-2-038-0
91-2-032-0
91-2-037-0
23-9-137-1
91-2-069-0
91-2-037-0
23-9-617-1
23-9-249-1
23-9-135-1
91-2-091-0
91-2-168-0
23-9-291-1
91-2-091-0
91-2-093-0
26-9-098-1
91-2-230-0
91-2-210-0
91-2-198-0
23-9-537-1
91-2-200-0
26-9-182-1
91-2-214-0
26-9-184-1
26-9-183-1
26-9-181-1
91-2-201-0
91-2-198-0
91-2-226-0
91-2-210-0
44-9-053-1
23-9-256-1
DESCRIPTION
CONTROL LABEL
BATTERY METER - 24 VOLT
RUBBER SWITCH BOOT
1/2 SWITCH LOCK WASHER
.516 I.D. X .813 O.D. X .027/.030 THICK FLAT WASHER
LABEL, BATTERY LABEL
CONTROL PANEL
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
PLUG BUTTON
1/4-20 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
1/4 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
INSULATED STANDOFF
COVER PANEL
LABEL, VAC MOTOR ACCESS
7/32 I.D. X 1/2 O.D. X .032/.065 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (#10)
#10 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
10-32 X 3/8 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
1/4 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 X 3/8 HEX BOLT
1/4-20 X 3/8 HEX BOLT
FILTER
“U” SHAPED GASKET
COVER BOX
BRUSH LABEL
SQUEEGEE LIFT HANDLE
SQUEEGEE LIFT BRACKET
1/4-20 X 3/8 TRUSS HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
5/16 E RING
Y SQUEEGEE LIFT CABLE 25" / 63.5cm
10-24 X 3/8 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
#10 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
7/32 I.D. X 1/2 O.D. X .032/.065 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (#10)
KNURLED KNOB
10-32 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
7/32 I.D. X 1/2 O.D. X .032/.065 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (#10)
LABEL, WIRING DECAL
10-32 X 1 3/4 SET SCREW
CONTACTOR 24 VOLT
1/4-20 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 1 HEX BOLT
HOSE / WIRE TIE DOWN
1/4-20 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
LIFT HANDLE GRIP
3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HEX BOLT
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
7/16 I.D. X 1 O.D. X .075/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (3/8)
LOCK DOWN LIFT ROD
3/8-16 HEX NUT
HOUSING - SPRING, BRUSH
3/8-16 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
SPRING, BRUSH PRESSURE
HOUSING - SPRING RETAINER
SHORT LIFT ROD, BRUSH
3/8-24 HEX NUT
7/16 I.D. X 1 O.D. X .075/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (3/8)
3/8-16 X 1 HEX BOLT
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
3/8 ROD END
CIRCLE COTTER PIN - #CC-7
QTY
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
4
4
3
5
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
4
1
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
26-9-137-3
23-9-195-1
24-9-066-1
23-9-556-3
91-2-245-0
23-9-271-1
52-9-652-1
91-2-125-0
27-9-204-1
23-9-136-1
44-9-110-1
48-9-247-1
BRUSH LIFT HANDLE
3/16 X 1 CLEVIS PIN
PIVOT STUD
BRACKET, MOUNT LIFT ARM
17/32 I.D. X 1 1/16 O.D. X .074/.121 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/2)
1/2-13 HEX SLOTTED NUT
1/8 X 1 HUMPED COTTER PIN
1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX BOLT WITH NYLON PATCH
SWITCH, TOGGLE VAC
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 24 VOLT
TOGGLE SWITCH MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER BUTTON SEAL
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
BRUSH HEAD ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
23-9-303-1
54-9-017-1
23-9-300-1
27-9-268-1
91-2-024-0
91-2-018-0
23-9-113-6
23-9-248-1
23-9-598-7
23-9-304-3
91-2-152-0
91-2-164-0
91-2-019-0
23-9-306-1
23-9-305-2
52-9-354-1
91-2-152-0
23-9-112-1
23-9-170-2
91-2-045-0
26-9-260-1
52-9-769-1
44-9-548-1
59-9-072-1
91-2-079-0
28-9-010-1
28-9-097-1
————91-2-035-0
91-2-164-0
91-2-152-0
91-2-156-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-222-0
91-2-210-0
23-9-227-6
27-9-028-1
91-2-139-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-156-0
23-9-309-1
23-9-184-1
MOTOR HOUSING (IMPERIAL)
1/4 MALE SPADE TERMINAL FULLY INSULATED
GEAR MOTOR (IMPERIAL) 3/4 HP 24 VOLT DC
1/4" SQUARE X 1" LONG KEY - STEEL
8-32 X 1/2 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
#8 INTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
WATER FEED TUBE
HOSE CLAMP, 7/32" TO 5/8" DIAMETER
VINYL HOSE, 3/8 I.D. X 23" LONG
SKIRT (IMPERIAL)
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
8-32 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
SPACER FOR IMPERIAL MOTOR
CLUTCH CASTING
13/32 I.D. X 1 O.D. X .12 THICK FLAT WASHER (11 GAGE)
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
BUMPER GUARD
SKIRT BAND
10-24 X 1 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
PAD DRIVER
PAD HOLDER BASE (YELLOW)
LOCK RING DEEP (YELLOW)
SPRING CLIP PAD HOLDER SET (WHITE)
10 X 5/8 PAN HEAD PHILLIPS SHEET METAL SCREW
CLUTCH PLATE, PLASTIC, 5" DIAMETER, 6 HOLES
6 HOLE PLASTIC CLUTCH PLATE - BROWN, TRUFIT
10 X 1 FLAT HEAD SCREW
10-24 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
3/8-16 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
BUMPER WHEEL AXLE
3" BUMPER WHEEL
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
3/8 I.D. X 1 O.D. X .031 THICK FLAT WASHER (SHIM)
MOTOR STRIPE LABEL
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
QTY
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
8
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
BRUSH HEAD ASSEMBLY
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
ITEM
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
PART NO.
24-9-059-1
91-2-267-0
26-9-059-1
91-2-144-0
91-2-234-0
91-2-090-0
27-9-100-2
24-9-530-1
91-2-101-0
91-2-176-0
91-2-145-0
30-9-674-1
91-2-188-0
91-2-192-0
91-2-188-0
26-9-253-3
27-9-106-1
26-9-252-3
26-9-253-9
27-9-028-1
91-2-139-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-156-0
91-2-213-0
91-2-152-0
13-9-017-1
91-2-214-0
13-9-117-1
36-9-558-1
13-9-015-6
91-2-266-0
10-9-098-1
23-9-194-1
DESCRIPTION
SPACER, SQUEEGEE PIVOT
1/2-20 HEX JAM NUT
SQUEEGEE VAC HOSE W/CUFFS
5/16-18 WING NUT
3/8-16 X 2 HEX BOLT
1/4-20 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
SQUEEGEE KNOB, MACHINED
Y SQUEEGEE LIFT CABLE 25"/63.5cm
1/4-20 X 3/4 TRUSS HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
5/16-18 X 1 3/4 HEX BOLT
5/16-18 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
WHEEL, BUMPER - SMALL GRAY
5/16-18 X 3/4 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
5/16-18 X 1 1/2 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
5/16-18 X 3/4 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
INNER CHANNEL, SQUEEGEE - NARROW MOUNT
32" REPLACEMENT SQUEEGEE BLADES, SET OF 2
NARROW MOUNT SQUEEGEE HOUSING
NARROW MOUNT SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY (INCL. ITEMS 610-622)
3" BUMPER WHEEL
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
5/16-18 X 2 1/4 HEX BOLT
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
SQUEEGEE BRACKET
3/8-16 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
BUSHING, SQUEEGEE SHAFT
HEIGHT ADJUSTING SPRING
SQUEEGEE PIVOT ROD
1/2-13 X 3 HEX BOLT WITH NYLON PATCH
SPACER
BALL JOINT
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
CURVED SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY 24-9-249-9
ITEM
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
PART NO.
24-9-255-1
91-2-172-0
24-9-256-1
24-9-253-1
24-9-251-1
24-9-252-1
91-2-121-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
91-2-156-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-139-0
27-9-028-1
24-9-250-3
24-9-249-9
91-2-152-0
91-2-172-0
91-2-007-0
91-2-003-0
24-9-258-1
27-9-100-2
91-2-145-0
24-9-257-1
91-2-139-0
30-9-674-1
91-2-139-0
91-2-176-0
91-2-128-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
24-9-254-1
24-9-259-1
DESCRIPTION
REAR SECURING STRAP
5/16-18 X 1 1/4 FULL THREADED HEX HEAD BOLT
HOOKED END
REAR BLADE
CENTER WEDGE
FRONT BLADE
1/4-20 X 5/8 HEX BOLT
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
5/16-18 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
BUMPER WHEEL
MAIN HOUSING
CURVED SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 1 1/4 FULL THREADED HEX HEAD BOLT
6-32 X 3/8 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
#6 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
SQUEEGEE LEVEL
SQUEEGEE KNOB
5/16-18 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
DOLLY WHEEL MOUNTING BRACKET
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
ROLLER WHEEL
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
5/16-18 X 1 3/4 HEX BOLT
1/4-20 X 1 1/2 HEX BOLT
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
CENTER HOLD DOWN
CENTER HOLD DOWN SPACER
QTY
1
2
2
1
2
1
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
BRUSH GEAR MOTOR
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
PART NO.
23-9-300-1
33-9-122-1
33-9-120-1
———50-9-204-1
23-9-325-1
33-9-119-1
33-9-104-1
33-9-105-1
33-9-117-1
33-9-116-1
33-9-115-1
33-9-114-1
33-9-113-1
27-9-268-1
33-9-112-1
33-9-111-1
33-9-110-1
33-9-118-1
33-9-109-1
27-9-759-1
———33-9-108-1
27-9-757-1
33-9-102-1
33-9-100-1
33-9-101-1
33-9-107-1
33-9-121-1
DESCRIPTION
COMPLETE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
NEGATIVE LEAD
THRU BOLT 1/4-20 X 7 3/4
10-24 X 1/2 SELF TAP ROUND HEAD SLOTTED SCREW
TOP END BEARING
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY, INCLUDES VENT FAN AND BEARINGS
ARMATURE VENT FAN
STATOR FRAME ASSEMBLY WITH MAGNETS
BOTTOM END BEARING
SNAP RING
OIL SEAL, SMALL
END CAP
“O” RING
BOTTOM BEARING, LARGE
MOTOR KEY, 1/4 X 1/4 X 1
GEAR SHAFT
TOP BEARING, SMALL
GEAR BOX - HOUSING ONLY
GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY, (INCLUDES ITEMS 9-18)
OIL SEAL, LARGE
HELICAL WASHER
10-32 X 1/2 PAN HEAD SLOTTED SCREW, BRASS
CARBON BRUSH
CARBON BRUSH SPRING
BRUSH BOARD ASSEMBLY, INCL. CARBON BRUSHES & SPRINGS
TOP END BRACKET ONLY
TOP END BRACKET WITH BRUSH BOARD ASSEMBLY
STRAIN RELIEF
POSITIVE LEAD
QTY.
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
WIRING DIAGRAM
ITEM
10
11
17
97
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
PART NO.
23-9-335-1
23-9-614-1
23-9-615-1
23-9-198-1
44-9-114-1
23-9-135-1
23-9-136-1
23-9-139-1
23-9-300-1
23-9-557-1
27-9-204-1
27-9-571-9
44-9-110-1
44-9-056-1
DESCRIPTION
WIRE HARNESS 1 PC
WIRE ASSEMBLY ANDERSON TO POSITIVE / NEGATIVE BATTERY
WIRE ASSEMBLY ANDERSON TO SOLENOID / STANDOFF
BATTERY JUMPER 3/8 RING
BATTERY JUMPER CABLE, CLAMP TYPE
CONTACTOR, 24 VOLT
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 24 VOLT
BATTERY METER 24 VOLT
GEAR MOTOR (IMPERIAL) 3/4 HP 24 VOLT DC
VACUUM MOTOR
TOGGLE SWITCH - VAC
KEY SWITCH KIT (OPTIONAL)
TOGGLE SWITCH - MOTOR
INSULATED STANDOFF
QTY
1
1
1
5
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM
No Solution Flow
CAUSE
The solution valve is closed.
Obstruction in the solution hose.
Solution valve or linkage damaged.
Solution tank is empty.
SOLUTION
Open the solution valve.
Remove the obstruction.
Repair/replace the valve linkage.
Fill the tank.
Solution Flow Does Not Stop
The solution valve is open
Solution valve or linkage damage.
Solution valve is dirty.
Damaged seat and washer in valve.
The valve stem is dirty.
Close the solution valve.
Repair/replace the valve linkage.
Clean the solution valve.
Replace valve.
Clean and lubricate valve stem.
Will Not Pick Up Any Water
From Floor
Squeegee is up.
Vac motor switch is “off”.
Recovery tank is full.
Vacuum shut-off float is stuck.
Obstruction/damage in the squeegee,
squeegee hose or standpipe.
Leaking cover gasket.
Vac motor is not running
Lower squeegee.
Turn vac motor switch “on”.
Empty tank.
Open float valve/remove obstruction.
Remove obstruction/repair damage.
Squeegee blade is worn/damaged.
Obstruction/damage in the squeegee,
squeegee hose or standpipe.
Squeegee pressure needs adjustment.
Vacuum motor worn out.
Reverse/replace squeegee blade.
Remove obstruction/repair damage.
Will Not Pick Up All Water
From Floor
Batteries Do Not Seem To Run Tops of batteries are dirty/wet
Long Enough
Battery terminals are dirty/damaged.
Electrolyte level is too low.
Batteries are not fully charged.
Charger is damaged.
Battery is defective.
Cleaning Is Not Even
Brush/pads are worn.
Damage to brush assembly, casters, or
solution valve.
Motor is not running.
Machine Does Not Run
The machine loses power.
Remove old gasket/replace.
Have an authorized serviceman Repair.
Adjust pressure.
Repair/replace vac motor.
Clean/dry charge batteries.
Clean terminals and connectors,
replace damaged cables. Charge.
Add distilled water and charge.
Charge batteries for 8 hours.
Have an authorized serviceman repair.
Check cell voltage while discharging.
Replace.
Have authorized serviceman repair.
Repair wiring, replace switch, replace
carbon brushes. Reset circuit
breaker button.
Reset circuit breaker. Check battery
Connections.
NOTE: If problems remain after taking the above steps, contact your local
authorized service station for further evaluation and repair.
NSS ® Enterprises, Inc.
3115 Frenchmens Road, Toledo, Ohio 43607
PHONE (419) 531-2121 FAX (419) 531-3761
NSS ® Enterprises, Inc. European Distribution Centre
Unit II, Pinfold Trading Estate * 55 Nottingham Road
STAPLEFORD, NOTTINGHAM NG9 8AD ENGLAND U.K.
PHONE: (44) 0115 939 1568 * FAX: (44) 0115 949 0615
WRANGLER 20 B ORIG. 08-95
REV. B 07-99 9092306 WHW
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement