Slip-On (2005
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand
or ideally a service lift.
6. Slip S-bend tube of V.A.L.E. muffler assembly into head pipe.
2.Remove right side rear plastic.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2005-09 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
CRF 450X
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-1330406V
7. Attach muffler mounting bracket to mounting tab on subframe
using supplied 8x25mm bolt. Leave loose for now.
3.Remove lower mounting bolt.
8.Using OEM bolt, secure muffler assembly mid-pipe bolt.
Tighten securely.
4. Remove upper muffler mounting bolt and muffler assembly.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CRF450X Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
CRF450X SS Slip-on Tube HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring Kit
8x25mm Flange Bolt
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
005-133-206M
005-13301S
005-133-3
005-7-2-3KIT
005-FB825
015-10212
005-106S
9. Securely tighten the 4 (four) 6x14mm hex head bolts of the
V.A.L.E. assembly.
5.Use the 4 (four) 6x14mm socket head cap screws and lock
washers to loosely attach the X-Lite™ ring to muffler inlet.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
Continued on page 2
Installation Instructions
10. Securely tighten upper muffler mounting bolt.
11. Reinstall side panel with original hardware.
12. Double check to make sure that all hardware is tightened
V.A.L.E.
TM
2005-09 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
CRF 450X
13. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become somewhat
permanent when the system gets hot. Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to appear the first time
you start the bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a
leak, a little high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-1330406V
005-1330406V
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CRF450X Muffler Canister M-7 Aluminum
CRF450X SS Slip-on Tube HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring Kit
8x25mm Flange Bolt
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
005-133-206M
005-13301S
005-133-3
005-7-2-3KIT
005-FB825
015-10212
005-106S
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement