Craftsman | 24322 | Owners manual | Owner`s Manual

Owner's Manual
®
STOP
BROADCAST SPREADER
Model No. 486.243223
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
FORM NO. 40986 (05/08/08)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES........................................................... 2
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS.......................... 3
CARTON CONTENTS.................................................. 3
ASSEMBLY................................................................4-5
OPERATION................................................................. 6
MAINTENANCE........................................................... 7
STORAGE.................................................................... 7
REPAIR PARTS .......................................................... 7
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE......................Back Page
WARRANTY
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN SPREADER
For one year from the date of purchase, when this spreader is maintained and lubricated according to the operating
and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of
charge. If this spreader is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of
purchase.
This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse, including the failure to maintain
the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co. D/817 WA. Hoffman Estates, Chicago, IL 60179
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the spreader.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.243223
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
SAFETY
•
•
•
•
•
Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing
vehicle safety rules. Know how to operate your tractor
before using the broadcast spreader attachment.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for
handling and applying the chemicals purchased for
spreading.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and
when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Never operate tractor and spreader attachment
without wearing substantial footwear, and do not allow
anyone to ride or sit on spreader attachment frame.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or spreader
attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without
proper instructions.
•
•
•
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and with the engine at low speed, and gradually
increase speed as conditions permit. Maximum towing
speed - 6 M.P.H.
When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too
close to a creek or ditch and be alert for holes and
other hazards which could cause you to loose control
of the broadcast spreader and tractor.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to
the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on slopes. Stay off steep
slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become alert!! Your
safety is involved.
2
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
G
F
D
A
I
B
E
C
J
H
REF. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
A
2
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/2"
B
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-3/4"
C
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 2"
D
8
Nut, 1/4"
E
2
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
F
3
Plastic Cap
5
4
K
REF. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
G
2
Washer, 1/4"
6
H
1
Hitch Pin
I
2
Hex Flange Bearing
J
2
Spacer
K
2
Hub Cap
1
3
2
6
5
4
9
7
8
CARTON CONTENTS
1. Hopper
2. Control Cable
3. Frame Tube
4.
5.
6.
7.
Impeller Assembly
Hitch Tube, R.H. (Right Hand)
Hitch Tube, L.H. (Left Hand)
Hitch Control Tube
3
8. Hitch Brackets (2)
9. Drive WHeel
10. Wheel
10
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2) 7/16" Wrenches
•
•
•
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify
using the illustrations on page 3.
Insert each side of the axle of the impeller assembly
into the frame tube. See figure 1.
Insert the two hex flange bearings (I) into the frame
tube. See figure 1.
•
•
Slide a spacer (J) over the right side of the axle. See
figure 3.
Attach the drive wheel (9) to the right (indented) side
of the axle. Secure the wheel in place with a hub cap
(K). See figure 3.
J
I
K
9
M
FIGURE 3
I
•
FIGURE 1
•
•
•
Attach the hopper to the frame tube using two 1/4" x
1-1/2" hex bolts (A), 1/4" washers (G), and 1/4" nylock
nuts (D) as shown in figure 2. Tighten.
Insert an 1/8" hair cotter pin (E) into the hole at the
top of the impeller. See figure 2.
A
H
E
Slide a spacer (J) over the left side of the axle. See
figure 4.
Attach the wheel (10) to the left side of the axle.
Secure the wheel in place with a hub cap (K). See
figure 4.
A
H
J
D
10
N
D
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 2
4
K
•
Assemble the (RH) and (LH) hitch tubes to the control
tube using two 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (B) and 1/4"
nylock nuts (D). Tighten. See figure 5.
Assemble the plastic caps onto the ends of the hitch
tubes and control tube as shown in figure 5.
•
•
Assemble the Control Cable to the Hitch Control Tube
using the carriage bolt and nylon wing nut. Tighten.
See figure 7.
F
F
F
D
B
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 7
•
•
•
Attach the (RH) and (LH) hitch tubes to the frame tube
using four 1/4" x 2" hexbolts (C) and 1/4" nylock nuts
(D). Tighten. See figure 6.
Assemble the Hitch Brackets to the Hitch Control Tube
using two 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (B) and 1/4" nuts (D).
Tighten. See figure 8.
Assemble the hitch pin (H) through the hitch brackets
and secure with the 1/8" hair cotter pin (E). See figure
8.
D
B
H
C
D
D
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 8
5
E
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SPREADER
USING YOUR SPREADER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before
operating your Spreader.
Compare the illustration below with your Spreader to
familiarize yourself with the various controls and their
locations.
•
•
•
FLOW CONTROL LEVER
•
•
ADJUSTABLE STOP
Check the material package and the Spreader
Settings sheet included with your spreader for the
proper spreader setting and application rate.
Before filling spreader, move the control lever to the
"OFF" position.
Move spreader onto a flat surface - either a walk or a
driveway - and fill.
Slide the Adjustable Stop to the desired setting.
Start the spreader in motion, then move the control
lever forward against the adjustable stop to begin
spreading.
NOTE: Always place control lever in the "OFF" position
while filling spreader and when stopping or turning, to
prevent release of excess fertilizer.
APPLICATION TIPS
•
•
•
FIGURE 9
•
FLOW CONTROL LEVER Opens and closes the flow
plate on the bottom of the hopper.
•
ADJUSTABLE STOP Allows the flow control lever to be
moved to the same setting repeatedly.
This unit will cover a 4 to 8 foot wide area depending
on the material used and the towing speed.
To avoid misses or striping, make each pass about
5 feet from the previous one so some overlapping of
spread pattern does occur.
For easiest application, spread across the shortest
edges of lawn first, making two "header" strips for a
turning area, and then spreading between the header
strips. See figure 10.
If lawn is odd shaped, spread a border around the
edges and then spread between the border. See
figure 10.
Keep wheel approximately 4 feet from any area you
do not wish to spread.
IMPORTANT: Be careful when using spreader around
ornamental plants because weed control chemicals can
damage these plants.
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
DO NOT EXCEED 6 MPH WHILE TOWING
SPREADER
ADJUSTING THE FLOW RATE SETTING
• Loosen the wing nut that fastens the control to the
handle.
• Slide the Adjustable stop to the desired setting and
retighten the wing nut. See figure 9.
FIGURE 10
6
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
• Make a thorough visual check of the Spreader for any
bolts and nuts which may have loosened. Retighten
any loose bolts and nuts.
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the
maintenance procedures listed in this section.
se e
e
h u h us son orag
c
a
t
a
c
e
s es
e e ea
for fter very efor
Be A
E
B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Clean
Lubrication
LUBRICATION
• Apply a few drops of oil to all moving parts.
CLEANING
• Always empty spreader after each use, storing
leftover material in it's original bag.
• Wash the spreader and dry thoroughly after each use.
X
X
X
X
STORAGE
Service Dates
STORAGE
• Empty and clean the hopper as instructed in
maintenance section.
• Store in a clean, dry area.
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.243223
6
27
10
9
1
13
14
25
12
24
2
3
8
8
15
18
25
5
25
8 11
21
7
23
22
20
16
26
4
17
19
ref
1
2
3
part no
47994BLK
49085
49087
qty
1
1
1
7
22
8
27
description
Hopper
Frame Tube
Hitch Tube (LH)
7
ref
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
part no
49088
49091
43648
1509-69
47189
43088
45165
47141
47983
49820
qty
1
1
2
4
10
2
1
1
1
1
14
46503
1
description
Hitch Tube (RH)
Hitch Control Tube
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4"
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Washer, 1/4 Std
Carriage Bolt 1/4-20 x 2"
Nylon Wing Nut 1/4-20
Flow Slide
Control Cable Assembly
(includes items 10 & 11)
Wheel
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
48865
44663
40903
47851
40904
47124
47963
24446
47623
46699
44481
43501
43343
40986
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
4
3
1
2
1
Drive Wheel
Hub Cap (Push Nut)
Axle
Spacer
Gearbox
Impeller
Hex Flange Bearing
Hitch Bracket
Hitch Pin
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2"
Vinyl Cap
Cotter Pin, 9/64 x 1-1/2"
Hairpin, Cotter
Owners Manual
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
For expert home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
Call anytime, day or night
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC
Download PDF

advertising